C06 Fibra OS2 G.652.D per applicazioni TLC

C06 Fibra OS2 G.652.D per applicazioni TLC
C06e
2010-01-29
Page 1 of 1
C06e : Properties of cabled Standard Enhanced SM fibre
ESMF : Low waterpeak G652D, OS2 fibre for telecom applications
General and application
The optical fibres are made of a high grade doped silica core surrounded by a silica cladding;
They are coated with a dual layer, UV cured acrylate based coating.
This enhanced Single mode fibre provides improved performance across the entire 1260 nm to 1625 nm wavelength
spectrum due to its low attenuation in 1383 nm, the water-peak region.
Standards and Norms
IEC / EN 60793-2-50 Category B.1.3
ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D and C, B, A
IEEE 802.3 – 2002 incl. 802.3ae
EN 50 173-1:2007, cat. OS2 and OS1
ISO / IEC 11801:2002, cat. OS1
ISO / IEC 24702: 2006, cat. OS2 and OS1
Attenuation (of cable with fibres)
IEC 60793-1-40
1310 nm
1383 nm
1460 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Max. attenuation change in the interval 1285 - 1330 nm (ref. 1310 nm)
Max. attenuation change in the interval 1525 - 1575 nm (ref. 1550 nm)
Point discontinuity at 1310 and 1550 nm
≤ 0.36 dB/km
≤ 0.36 dB/km
≤ 0.26 dB/km
≤ 0.23 dB/km
≤ 0.25 dB/km
≤ 0.03 dB/km
≤ 0.02 dB/km
≤ ± 0.05 dB
Group index of refraction
IEC 60793-1-22
Effective group index at 1310 nm
Effective group index at 1550 and 1625 nm
1.467
1.468
Other properties
Cladding diameter
Cladding non-circularity
Core - cladding concentricity error
Primary coating diameter – ColorLock™-XS coloured and natural
Primary coating non-circularity
Primary coating - cladding concentricity error
Chromatic dispersion coefficient:
In the interval 1285 nm – 1330 nm
At 1550 nm
At 1625 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength, λ0
Zero dispersion slope
Cut-off wavelength
Mode field diameter at 1310 nm
Mode field diameter at 1550 nm
Macrobending loss
100 turns on a R=25 mm mandrel at 1310 and 1550 nm
100 turns on a R=30 mm mandrel at 1625 nm
Polarisation mode dispersion (PMD) coefficient, max. uncabled
PMDQ Link Design Value (calculated with Q=0.01%, N=20)
Proof stress level
Fibre curl radius
Strip force (peak)
Dynamic fatigue resistance aged and unaged (Nd)
Static fatigue resistance (Ns)
IEC 60793-1-xx
IEC / EN 60793-1-20
IEC / EN 60793-1-20
IEC / EN 60793-1-20
IEC / EN 60793-1-21
IEC / EN 60793-1-21
IEC / EN 60793-1-21
IEC / EN 60793-1-42
IEC / EN 60793-1-44
IEC / EN 60793-1-45
IEC / EN 60793-1-47
IEC / EN 60793-1-48
IEC / EN 60794-3
IEC / EN 60793-1-30
IEC / EN 60793-1-34
IEC / EN 60793-1-32
IEC / EN 60793-1-33
IEC / EN 60793-1-33
µm
%
µm
µm
%
µm
ps/km • nm
nm
ps/(nm2 • km)
λcc nm
µm
µm
dB
ps/√km
ps/√km
Gpa
m
N
125.0 ± 0.7
≤ 0.7
≤ 0.5
242 ± 7
≤5
≤ 12
≤ │3│
≤ 18.0
≤ 22.0
1300 - 1322
≤ 0.090
≤ 1260 *
9.0 ± 0.4
10.1 ± 0.5
≤ 0.05
≤ 0.05
≤ 0.1
≤ 0.06
≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 % strain)
>4
1.2 ≤ F peak.strip ≤ 8.9
≥ 20
≥ 23
* guaranteed value according to the ITU-T (ATM G650) method
Note: The Draka Comteq Cable Solutions policy of continuous improvement may cause in changed specifications without prior notice
www.draka.com/communications
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement