Weider | 9025 | User`s manual | Weider 9025 User`s manual

Weider 9025 User`s manual
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No.WEEVSY20230
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (444) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (444) 113 387 7125
Please provide the following information when ordering replacement parts:
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVSY20230)
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER® 9025 weight system)
QUESTIONS?
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING in the
centre of this manual)
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If
you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 203273 R1103A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
EXERCISE
MONDAY
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
/
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PARTS LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached at the centre
of this manual. Remove them before beginning assembly.
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
/
/
WEDNESDAY
The decals shown here have been placed on the
weight system in the locations shown on page 4. If a
decal is missing or illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department 08457 089 009 to
order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown.
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
Warning Decal 1
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Warning Decal 2
Warning Decal 4
Warning Decal 3
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
2
23
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarising
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 23 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements at the end of every month. Remember, the key
to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
22
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING
: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system.
9. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
10. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Never release the press arm, fly arms, leg
lever, lat bar, ankle strap, or handle whilst
weights are raised; the weights will fall with
great force.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
13. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind whilst you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight system is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
14. The resistance cylinders become very hot
during use. Allow the cylinders to cool
before touching them.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
15. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
whilst exercising, stop immediately and
begin cooling down.
8. The weight system is designed to support a
a maximum user weight of 135 kg (300 lbs.).
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 9025
weight system. The weight system offers a selection of
weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system will help you to achieve the specific results you
want.
reading this manual, please call our Customer Service
Department at 08457 089 009. To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is
WEEVSY20230. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the weight system (see the front
cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the parts that are
labelled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 188 cm (74 in.)
Width: 120 cm (47 in.)
Depth: 165 cm (65 in.)
Warning Decal 2
(One on each side of the front upright)
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALISING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
MUSCLE BUILDING
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time whilst exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
VKR Arms
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Lat Bar
Warning Decal 4
(One on each side of
the rear upright)
High Pulley Station
Warning Decal 1
Fly Arm
Resistance Cylinders
Warning Decal 3
Backrest
Stepper
Seat
Warning Decal 2
Anchor Hole
Weight Stack
Leg Lever
Low Pulley
Station
Foot Plate
TONING
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
WEIGHT LOSS
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
CROSS TRAINING
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an elliptical or
exercise bike, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
4
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasising areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
next page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
21
CABLE DIAGRAM
ASSEMBLY
The cable diagram below shows the proper routing of the Butterfly Cable (55), the Low Cable (56), the High
Cable (57), and the Short Cable (94). Use the diagrams to make sure that the cables and the cable traps have
been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make sure that the cable
traps do not touch or bind the cables.
2
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realise that the versatile weight system has
many parts and that the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
4
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
1
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• one rubber mallet
High Cable (57)
Length: 3.68m
• Assembly requires two people.
• one standard screwdriver
2
5
• To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages.
The parts needed for each stage are found in
individual bags. Important: Wait until you begin
each stage to open the parts bag for that
stage. Place all parts of the weight system in a
cleared area and remove the packing materials.
Do not dispose of the packing materials until
assembly is completed.
4
1
Butterfly Cable (55)
Length: 1.34m
• two adjustable spanners
• one Phillips screwdriver
• lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
3
3
4
5
2
Short Cable (94)
Length: 1.44m
1.
32
Before you begin, make sure that you
have carefully read the instructions at the
top of this page.
2
Low Cable (56)
Length: 2.07m
3
1
2
5
1
1
Frame Assembly
Attach a Base Cap (32) to the Stabiliser (2) with
two M4 Washers (75) and two M4 x 16mm Selftapping Screws (74). Attach another Base Cap
to the Stabiliser in the same manner.
107
82
Insert two M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolts (82) and an
M10 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (107) up through the
Stabiliser (2). It may be helpful to place a piece
of tape over the bolt head to hold it in place.
75
74
3
20
32
5
2. See the inset drawing. Press a 50mm Square
Inner Cap (31) into the Base (1). Insert two M10 x
65mm Carriage Bolts (81) up through the Base. It
may be helpful to place a piece of tape over
the bolt head to hold it in place.
2
TROUBLESHOOTING
1
Attach the Base (1) and the Rear Upright (3) to
the Stabiliser with the indicated M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolts (82) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts
(73). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
3
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. Slack can be removed from the
cables in several different ways.
81
31
Attach the Support Bracket (33) to the M10 x
67mm Carriage Bolt (107) with an M10 Star
Washer (92) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
TIGHTENING THE PULLEY PLATES
Hole
72
Slot
Orient the Support Bracket (33) as shown. Attach
the Support Bracket to the Rear Upright (3) with
an M10 x 72mm Bolt (89), an M10 Washer (71),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72). Do not tighten
the Locknuts yet.
33
71
92
73
73
89
Slack can be removed by moving a 90mm Pulley (not
shown) and the Pulley Covers (49) to a set of holes
closer to the centre of the two Pulley Plates (50).
Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (72) and the M10 x
53mm Bolt (88) from the Pulley Covers, the Pulley,
and the Pulley Plates. Re-attach the Pulley and the
Pulley Covers to the new set of holes in the Pulley
Plates with the Bolt and Locknut.
72
50
88
107
1
49
2
82
3. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (29) into the
Front Upright (4).
3
TIGHTENING THE “U”-BRACKET
Attach the Front Upright (4) to the Base (1) with
the indicated M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (81)
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (72). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
Slack can be removed by moving the 90mm Pulley
(not shown) and the Pulley Covers (49) to the upper
set of holes in the “U”-bracket (53). Remove the M10
Nylon Locknut (72) and the M10 x 53mm Bolt (88)
from the Pulley Covers, the Pulley, and the “U”-bracket. Re-attach the Pulley and the Pulley Covers to the
new set of holes in the “U”-bracket with the Bolt and
Locknut.
29
4
94
73
72
88
49
Slack can also be removed from the Short Cable (94)
by tightening the M8 Nylon Locknut (73) a couple of
turns onto the Short Cable.
72
72
81
6
53
19
4. Insert two Weight Guides (5) into the Base (1).
Make sure that the holes are on the top.
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
4
Holes
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. “Top” refers to the 6 lb. top
weight. The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. weight plates. Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differences in
individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY
ARM
(lbs.)
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY
(lbs.)
Top
13
25
18
13
15
1
31
44
33
26
34
2
47
67
52
40
48
3
64
81
62
53
64
4
77
101
76
65
78
5
87
118
86
75
90
6
106
135
98
91
103
7
128
158
114
106
120
8
138
183
125
117
137
9
154
197
139
134
153
Slide two Weight Bumpers (44) onto the Weight
Guides (5). Slide the nine Weights (16) onto the
Weight Guides.
5
Press the Weight Tube Bumper (17) into the
Weight Tube (18). Insert the Weight Tube into the
stack of Weights (16) as shown.
19
Lubricate
Lubricate the indicated holes in the Top Weight
(19) with grease. Slide the Top Weight onto the
Weight Guides (5). Make sure the pin on the
Weight Tube (18) rests in the pin grooves on
the bottom of the Top Weight.
Pin
Groove
18
Pin
16
17
44
Note: 1 kg = 2,2 pounds.
1
5. Press two 50mm Square Inner Caps (31) into the
Top Frame (6).
5
87
Attach the Top Frame (6) to the Front and Rear
Uprights (4, 3) with four M10 x 68mm Bolts (87),
four M10 Washers (71), and four M10 nylon
Locknuts (72). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
109
6
31
71
Attach the Weight Guides (5) to the Top Frame
(6) with an M10 x 153mm Bolt (91), two M10
Washers (71), two 18mm Spacers (109), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (72). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
109
72
31
72
4
18
71
87
7
72
71
72
71
91
72
5
3
6. Press two 38mm Square Bushings (35) into the
Right Pedal (14); Attach a Pedal Cover (36) to the
Pedal with two M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws
(74) and two M4 Washers (75).
CONVERTING THE BUTTERFLY ARMS
6
30
98
3
Lubricate the pedal axles on the Rear Upright (3).
Slide the Right Pedal (14) onto the pedal axle.
Make sure that the Pedal is on the correct
side; the slotted brackets must be on the
inside of the Pedal.
35
74
75
Hold a 25mm Retainer (98) and 25mm Round
Outer Cap (30) against the right pedal axle. The
teeth on the Retainer must bend toward the
Round Cover Cap (see the inset drawing in
step 7). Tap the Retainer and Round Outer Cap
onto the pedal axle.
Butterfly
75
36
Pedal
Axle
100
To use the Fly Arms (9, 10) as butterfly arms, insert
the “L”-pins (100) into the butterfly holes in the Front
Upright (4) and the tab on the back of the Butterfly
Frame (11).
To use the Fly Arms (9, 10) as press arms, insert the
“L”-pins (100) into the press holes in the Butterfly
Frame (11).
100
4
Press
11
Make sure that the “L”-pins (100) are fully inserted
into the same set of holes before performing any
exercises.
Slotted 14
Brackets
15
Attach the Left Pedal (15) in the same manner.
ATTACHING THE SEAT
7. Lubricate the cylinder axles on the Rear Upright
(3) with grease.
39
3
Slide a 16mm Round Bushing (40) and a
Resistance Cylinder (37) onto the right cylinder
axle. Make sure that the Bushing, Cylinder,
and warning decal are oriented as shown.
Hold a 16mm Retainer (39) and a 16mm Round
Outer Cap (38) against the right cylinder axle.
The teeth on the Retainer must bend toward
the Outer Cap (see the inset drawing). Tap the
Retainer and Outer Cap onto the cylinder axle.
38
4
7
Axle
40
39, 98
Cylinder
Axle
106
Set the Seat Frame (7) on the pin on the Front
Upright (4). Secure the Seat Frame with an M8 x
67mm Carriage Bolt (82) and the M8 Knob (106).
7
37
30, 38
For some exercises, the Seat (7) must be removed.
First, make sure that the chain is not attached to the
leg lever (see ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER, below).
Next, remove the M8 Knob (106) and M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolt (82) from the Seat Frame. Lift the Seat
Frame off the Front Upright (4).
82
Pin
Warning Decals
Hook
37
Raise the Right Pedal (14) and rest it on the hook
at the lower end of the Resistance Cylinder (37).
The hook must be in one of the slots under
the right Pedal.
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER
14
To use the Leg Lever (8), first attach the seat to the
weight system (see ATTACHING THE SEAT, above).
Next attach the Low Cable (56) to the M10 x 63mm
Eyebolt (97) with the Chain (99) and two Cable Clips
(68).
Repeat this step with the other Resistance
Cylinder (37) on the left side of the Rear
Upright (3). Tighten the Nylon Locknuts (72, 73)
used in steps 2–7.
8
97
68 99
CHANGING THE STEPPING RESISTANCE
68
8
Arm Assembly
6
8. Press a 50mm x 70mm Inner Cap (103) into the
Butterfly Frame (11).
103
83
Attach the tethers on the two “L”-pins (100) to the
Butterfly Frame (11) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (74).
72
Lubricate
To change the stepping resistance, lift the Right and
Left Pedals (14, 15) off the hooks at the lower ends of
the Resistance Cylinders (37). Move the hooks to different slots under the Pedals. Make sure that the
hooks are fully inserted into the slots in the same
position under both Pedals. The farther the hooks
are moved from the Rear Upright (3), the greater the
resistance will be.
37
14
74
WARNING
Lubricate an M10 x 80mm Bolt (83) with grease.
Attach the Butterfly Frame (11) to the Top Frame
(6) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Butterfly
Arm must be able to pivot easily.
11
8
100
: The Resistance
Cylinders (37) become very hot during use.
Allow the Resistance Cylinders to cool before
touching them.
15
17
56
ADJUSTMENT
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. IMPORTANT: When
attaching the lat bar or handle, make sure that the accessories are in the correct starting position for the
exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cable or chain as an exercise is performed, the
effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the weight setting, insert the Weight Pin
(20) under one of the Weights (16). Make sure to
insert the Weight Pin until the bent end of the Weight
Pin is touching the Weights, and turn the bent end
downward. The weight setting can be changed from
12.5 pounds to 125 pounds, in increments of 12.5
pounds. Important: Due to the cables and pulleys,
the actual amount of resistance at each exercise
station will vary from the weight setting. Refer to
the WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART on page 18 to
find the actual amount of resistance at each station. Note: 1 kg = 2,2 pounds.
16
9. Attach a Cable Pivot (58) to the Right Fly Arm (9)
with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (85) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (72). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the
Cable Pivot must be able to pivot easily.
9
Lubricate
86
85
Lubricate
Press a 40mm x 50mm Inner Cap (23) into the
Right Fly Arm (9).
71
59
60
58
9
Lubricate an M10 x 83mm Button Head Bolt (86)
and the flat sides of two Plastic Washers (59) with
grease. Attach the Right Fly Arm (9) to the indicated side of the Butterfly Frame (11) with the
Bolt, two M10 Washers (71), two Butterfly Caps
(60), the two Plastic Washers, and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (72). Do not overtighten the Locknut;
the Fly Arm must be able to pivot easily.
59
72 23
Lubricate
60
10
11
71
72
Assemble the Left Fly Arm (10) in the same
manner.
20
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
5
To prevent unauthorised use of the weight system,
insert the Locking Bar (21) into the indicated hole in
one of the Weight Guides (5). Secure the Locking Bar
with the Lock (22).
22
10. Wet the lower end of the Right Fly Arm (9) with
soapy water. Slide a Large Foam Pad (65) onto
the Fly Arm.
10
21
9
Attach an Arm Handle (24) to the Right Fly Arm
(9) with two M8 x 20mm Button Head Bolts (84).
Remove the Lock (22) and Locking Bar (21) to use
the weight system again.
Press a 25mm Dome Inner Cap (25) into the
Right Fly Arm (9). Slide a Long Handgrip (102)
onto the Fly Arm.
65
Slide the Large Foam Pad (65) down so that it
is aligned with the bottom of the Right Fly
Arm (9).
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO A PULLEY
STATION
84
84
25
Repeat this step with the Left Fly Arm (not
shown).
Attach the Lat Bar (101) to the High Cable (57) with a
Cable Clip (68). For some exercises, the Chain (99)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the High
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the High Cable so
that the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position
for the exercise to be performed.
102
24
57
68
99
The Handle (not shown) can be attached in the same
manner. The accessories can be attached to the Low
Cable (not shown) in the same manner.
11. Press two 38mm Square Inner Caps (29) into the
Right and Left VKR Arms (12, 13).
11
29
Attach the Right and Left VKR Arms (12, 13) to
the Rear Upright (3) with two M10 x 72mm Bolts
(89) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (72).
13
29
12
68
72
89
101
89
16
9
3
12. Slide a Grip (41) onto a VKR Handle (42). Attach
the VKR Handle to the Left VKR Arm (13) with an
M10 x 55mm Bolt (80), two M10 Washers (71), a
7mm Spacer (43), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(72).
35. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (29) into the
Leg Lever (8).
12
41
42
Attach the M10 x 63mm Eyebolt (97) to the Leg
Lever (8) with an M10 Large Washer (108) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
71 72
43
Press a 25mm Round Inner Cap (105) into the
bottom of the VKR Handle (42).
12
7
73
13
80
Repeat this step with the Right VKR Arm (12).
35
Lubricate an M8 x 57mm Bolt (79) with grease.
Attach the Leg Lever (8) to the Seat Frame (7)
with the Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (73). Do
not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg Lever
must be able to pivot easily.
71 105
79
Lubricate
8
72
108
97
29
36. Press two 19mm Round Inner Caps (27) into a
Pad Tube (26). Slide the Pad Tube into the hole
in the Leg Lever (8). Slide two Small Foam Pads
(66) onto the Pad Tube.
13
Cable Assembly
13. Locate the Butterfly Cable (55). Attach the
Cable to the indicated Cable Pivot (58) with an
M8 x 20mm Shoulder Bolt (93) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (73).
36
Assemble the other Pad Tube (26) to the Seat
Frame (7) in the same manner.
73
55
7
66
8
26
93
58
27
14. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (55) over a “V”-pulley
(47). Attach the “V”-pulley and a Cable Trap (48)
to the Front Upright (4) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
26
27
14
66
72
4
48
47
55
15. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (55) under a 90mm
Pulley (46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley
Covers (49) to the Double “U”-bracket (51) with
an M10 x 53mm Bolt (88) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (72). Make sure the small tabs on the
Pulley Covers are on the top.
95
37. Set the Seat Frame (7) on the pin on the Front
Upright (4). Secure the Seat Frame with an M8 x
67mm Carriage Bolt (82) and the M8 Knob (106).
37
4
106
Pin
15
82
55
7
49
Small
Tab
46
88
51
49
72
16. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (55) over a “V”-pulley
(47). Attach the “V”-pulley and a Cable Trap (48)
to the Front Upright (4) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt
(95) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
16
48
95
55
47
10
4
72
38. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on the following page. Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to
make sure that the cables move smoothly over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly,
locate and correct the problem before using the weight system. IMPORTANT: If the cables are not properly routed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 20
of this manual.
15
17. Attach the Butterfly Cable (55) to the indicated
Cable Pivot (58) with an M8 x 20mm Shoulder
Bolt (93) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (73).
31
Seat Assembly
64
31. Attach a VKR Arm Pad (64) to the Left VKR Arm
(13) with two M6 x 53mm Screws (70) and two
M6 Washers (69).
17
58
93
69
Repeat this step with the Right VKR Arm (12).
13
70
12
55
73
69
18. Locate the Short Cable (94). Attach the Cable to
the Front Upright (4) with an M10 x 72mm Bolt
(89), an M10 Washer (71), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (72).
70
32. Attach a VKR Back Pad (63) to the Rear Upright
(3) with two M6 x 65mm Screws (77) and two M6
Washers (69).
32
18
4
71
94 89
63
72
69
77
3
33. Attach the Backrest (61) to the Front Upright (3)
with two M6 x 65mm Screws (77) and two M6
Washers (69).
19. Wrap the Short Cable (94) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley Covers (49)
to the Double “U”-bracket (51) with an M10 x
53mm Bolt (88) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
Make sure the large tabs on the Pulley Covers
are on the top.
19
72
51
88
Large
Tab
49
49
33
46
61
4
69
69
94
77
77
20. Attach the Short Cable (94) to the “U”-bracket
(53) with an M8 Nylon Locknut (73). Thread the
Locknut onto the end of the Cable so that two
threads show past the Locknut (see the inset
drawing).
20
94
94
73
34. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (29) into the
Seat Frame (7).
34
73
53
53
62
Attach the Seat Plate (28) to the Seat Frame (7)
with an M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (78), an M6
Washer (69), and an M6 Nylon Locknut (90) as
shown. Do not tighten the Locknut yet.
21. Locate the High Cable (57). Route the Cable up
through the Top Frame (6) and over a 90mm
Pulley (46). Attach the Pulley inside the Top
Frame with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (87), two M10
Washers (71), two 12mm Spacers (54), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
78
28
Attach the Seat (62) to the Seat Plate (28) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (76). Next, attach the
Seat to the Seat Frame (7) with an M6 x 53mm
Screw (70) and an M6 Washer (69).
29
76
21
57
72
54
46
6
71
71
7
Tighten the M6 Nylon Locknut (90).
69
54
70
87
90
14
11
22. Route the High Cable (57) over a 90mm Pulley
(46) and down through the Top Frame (6). Attach
the Pulley inside the Top Frame with an M10 x
68mm Bolt (87), two M10 Washers (71), two
12mm Spacers (54), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(72).
26. Locate the Low Cable (56). Route the Cable
through the Front Upright (4) and under a 90mm
Pulley (46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley
Covers (49) inside the Upright with an M10 x
68mm Bolt (87), two M10 Washers (71), two
10mm Spacers (45), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(72). Make sure the large tabs on the Pulley
Covers are in the indicated position.
22
46
72
6
54
71
57
26
Large
Tab
46
49
45
72
71
49
4
56
54
45
71
87
23. Route the High Cable (57) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley Covers (49)
to the upper set of holes in the two Pulley Plates
(50) with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (88) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (72). Make sure the large tabs
on the Pulley Covers are on the bottom.
27. Route the Low Cable (56) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley Covers (49)
to the bottom set of holes in the “U”-bracket (53)
with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (88) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (72). Make sure the large tabs on the
Pulley Covers are on the top.
23
49
27
53
Large
Tab
72
49
46
57
72
87
71
56
46
49
88
50
Large
Tab
24. Route the High Cable (57) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley inside the Top Frame (6)
with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (87), two M10 Washers
(71), two 12mm Spacers (54), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (72).
24
72
28. Wrap the Low Cable (56) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley Covers (49)
to the Base (1) with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (88)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72). Make sure the
small tabs on the Pulley Covers are on the
top.
50
28
Small
Tab
49
72
71
54
6
54
46
57
25. Attach the High Cable (57) to the Small “U”bracket (52) with an M8 Nylon Locknut (73).
Thread the Locknut onto the end of the Cable
so that two threads show past the Locknut
(see the inset drawing).
88
49
56
46
1 88
71
29. Route the Low Cable (56) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and two Pulley Covers (49)
to the first set of holes from the bottom of the
Pulley Plates (50) with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (88)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72). Make sure the
large tabs on the Pulley Covers are on the
top.
87
49
29
Large
Tab
72
50
88
49
25
46
57
56 49
96
Attach the Small “U”-bracket (52) to the Weight
Tube (18) with an M8 x 45mm Bolt (96) and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (73). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Weight Tube must be able to
pivot freely.
57
73
52
73
18
30. Attach the Low Cable (56) inside the Base (1)
with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (87), two M10 Washers
(71), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (72).
30
72
71
73
56
52
12
1
13
71
87
19mm Round Inner Cap (27)
25mm Dome Inner Cap (25)
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST in the centre of this manual. Important:
Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts
bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
38mm Square Inner Cap (29)
25mm Round Inner Cap (105)
40mm x 50mm Inner Cap (23)
25mm Round Outer Cap (30)
50mm Square Inner Cap (31)
16mm Round Outer Cap (38)
Note: Assembly is divided into four stages: 1) frame assembly, 2) arm
assembly, 3) cable assembly, and 4) seat assembly. The hardware for
each stage is packaged separately. WAIT UNTIL YOU BEGIN EACH
ASSEMBLY STAGE TO OPEN THE PARTS BAG LABELLED FOR THAT
ASSEMBLY STAGE.
50mm x 70mm Inner Cap (103)
16mm Retainer (39)
25mm Retainer (98)
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (74)
M6 Nylon Locknut (90)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (95)
M6 x 16mm Screw (76)
M8 Nylon Locknut (73)
M6 x 65mm Screw (77)
M8 x 20mm Button Head Bolt (84)
M8 x 20mm Shoulder Bolt (93)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (87)
M10 Nylon Locknut (72)
M8 x 45mm Bolt (96)
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (81)
M4 Washer (75)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (85)
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (82)
M10 x 53mm Bolt (88)
M6 Washer (69)
M10 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (107)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (80)
M6 x 53mm Screw (70)
M10 x 72mm Bolt (89)
M10 Washer (71)
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (78)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (83)
M8 x 57mm Bolt (79)
M10 x 83mm Button Head Bolt (86)
M10 Large Washer (108)
M10 x 153mm Bolt (91)
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
5
2
3
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
10
2
2
14
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
Description
Base
Stabiliser
Rear Upright
Front Upright
Weight Guide
Top Frame
Seat Frame
Leg Lever
Right Fly Arm
Left Fly Arm
Butterfly Frame
Right VKR Arm
Left VKR Arm
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Weight
Weight Tube Bumper
Weight Tube
Top Weight
Weight Pin
Locking Bar
Lock
40mm x 50mm Inner Cap
Arm Handle
25mm Dome Inner Cap
Pad Tube
19mm Round Inner Cap
Seat Plate
38mm Square Inner Cap
25mm Round Outer Cap
50mm Square Inner Cap
Base Cap
Support Bracket
Grip Tape
38mm Square Bushing
Pedal Cover
Resistance Cylinder
16mm Round Outer Cap
16mm Retainer
16mm Round Bushing
Grip
VKR Handle
7mm Spacer
Weight Bumper
10mm Spacer
90mm Pulley
“V”-pulley
Cable Trap
Pulley Cover
Pulley Plate
Double “U”-bracket
Small “U”-bracket
“U”-bracket
12mm Spacer
Butterfly Cable
Low Cable
Key No. Qty.
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
#
#
#
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
3
10
5
26
33
8
9
8
2
4
1
1
2
2
3
1
4
2
2
9
6
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
R1103A
Description
High Cable
Cable Pivot
Plastic Washer
Butterfly Cap
Backrest
Seat
VKR Back Pad
VKR Arm Pad
Large Foam Pad
Small Foam Pad
Handle
Cable Clip
M6 Washer
M6 x 53mm Screw
M10 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M4 Washer
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 65mm Screw
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 57mm Bolt
M10 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 80mm Bolt
M8 x 20mm Button Head Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M10 x 83mm Button Head Bolt
M10 x 68mm Bolt
M10 x 53mm Bolt
M10 x 72mm Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 153mm Bolt
M10 Star Washer
M8 x 20mm Shoulder Bolt
Short Cable
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M8 x 45mm Bolt
M10 x 63mm Eyebolt
25mm Retainer
Chain
“L”-pin
Lat Bar
Long Handgrip
50mm x 70mm Inner Cap
Ankle Strap
25mm Round Inner Cap
M8 Knob
M10 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
M10 Large Washer
18mm Spacer
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Pack
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
REMOVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING
FROM THE MANUAL.
SAVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
81
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVSY20230
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVSY20230
109
R1103A
72
93
59
72
58 55
100
9
23 86
59
73
103
46
73 58
86
23
72
72
55
100
93
57
72
95
46
87
72 50
49
72
50
46
72
69
61
49
70
49
72
77
63
57
88
51
96
78
71
72
106
72
7
76
69
70
69
19
79
14
40
72
56
37
89
33
92
30
73
71
74
35
71
73
75
98
36
49
49
56
72
66
71
104
75
74
44
71
41
87
15
107
46
2
72
101
82
1
68
108
29
30
32
87
46
38
16
20
97
72
17
46
72
45
45
72
39
34
49
71
3
49
8
27
27
36
73
49
49
90
26
94
75
98
69
73
72
35
77
52
73
88
53
74
72
88
82
72
69
94
77
69
89
73
37
18
24
66
72
47
4
84
62
27
38
89
21
46
84
29
39
40
49
49
65
25
26
70
88 22
48
46
102
66
13
72
49
72
29
72
27
43
71
71
69
105
70 72
89
95
71
28
80
80
12
60
24
29
5
48
47
72
42
71
71
105 69
11
71
5
43
49
71
71
10
60
64
41
6
87
72
71 59
60
25
71
72
29
31
71
72
85
83
65
84
71
31
60
84
54
59
71
102
87
64
42
91
87
71
54
74
41
46
54
85
71
71
32
88
66
99
67
41
31
75
81
74
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising