IPmux-216: TDM Pseudowire Access Gateways .

IPmux-216: TDM Pseudowire Access Gateways .
Data Sheet
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
• Comprehensive support for pseudowire/circuit emulation standards including
TDMoIP, CESoPSN, SAToP and HDLCoPSN
TDM circuit emulation
• Industry-leading adaptive clock recovery mechanism suitable for cellular backhaul
over packet-based networks
over packet-switched
• Comprehensive OAM and performance monitoring
networks
• Three auto-detecting Gigabit or Fast Ethernet SFP- or UTP-based ports, and 8 or
16 TDM service ports
IPmux®-216 provides legacy services over
packet networks. The device converts the
data stream from its user E1/T1 ports into
packets for transmission over the
network. The frame format of these
packets is IP or MPLS. These packets are
transmitted via the IPmux-216 Ethernet
network port to the PSN. A remote
pseudowire device converts the packets
back to the original user traffic format.
PSEUDOWIRE FUNCTIONALITY
The ASIC-based architecture provides a
robust and high performance pseudowire
solution with minimal processing delay.
Proper balance between PSN throughput
and delay is achieved via configurable
packet size.
A jitter buffer compensates for packet
delay variation (jitter) of up to 180 msec
in the network.
PSEUDOWIRE QoS/CoS
Ethernet networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are assigned a dedicated VLAN ID
according to 802.1q and marked for
priority using 802.1p bits.
The unit supports various legacy over
packet transport types, including TDMoIP,
CESoPSN, SAToP, HDLCoPSN.
The Access Company
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
IP networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are marked for priority using DSCP
or IP Precedence methods.
TDM INTERFACE
ETHERNET CAPABILITIES
8 or 16 E1 or T1 ports provide connectivity
to any standard E1 or T1 device.
MPLS networks – outgoing pseudowire
packets are assigned to a specific MPLS
tunnel and marked for priority using EXP
bits.
E1 and T1 interfaces support:
IPmux-216 features an internal bridge,
operating in VLAN-aware and
VLAN-unaware modes.
•
Integral LTU/CSU for long haul
applications
•
G.703 unframed and G.704 framed
modes
•
CAS and CRC-4 bit generation (E1)
•
D4/SF and ESF framing (T1)
•
Robbed bit (T1).
PSEUDOWIRE TIMING
End-to-end synchronization between
circuits is maintained by deploying
advanced clock recovery mechanisms.
Clock recovery conforms to G.823 and
G.824 traffic interface using
G.8261-defined scenarios.
Advanced clock recovery conforms to
G.823 synchronization interface using
G.8261-defined scenarios and achieves
16 ppb clock accuracy.
The system clock ensures a single clock
source for all TDM links. The system clock
uses master and fallback timing sources
for clock redundancy. IPmux-216 also
provides system clock input and output via
an external clock port.
ETHERNET INTERFACE
IPmux-216 provides the following Ethernet
ports:
•
One network port
•
One network/user port
•
One user port.
The Ethernet ports accept a wide range of
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP-based fiber
optic interfaces. One or two ports can be
ordered with built-in 10/100BaseT
interfaces.
Figure 1. 2G/3G Cellular Backhaul
VLAN stacking can be used for traffic
separation between different users or
services, by defining a service provider
VLAN ID per customer or service. When
VLAN stacking is used, a service provider
VLAN tag is added to the user traffic and
removed from network traffic. Both
service provider VLAN ID and service
provider VLAN priority can be defined.
IPmux-216 provides four priority queues for
each port or pseudowire traffic. User traffic
can be prioritized according to the VLAN
priority, DSCP, IP Precedence or per port basis.
Ingress and egress rate limitation can be
activated per user and network port. The
rate limitation is configured per packet
types.
Data Sheet
MANAGEMENT
IPmux-216 can be configured and
monitored locally via an ASCII terminal, or
remotely via Telnet/SSH, Web browser or
RADview.
Management traffic can run over a
dedicated VLAN.
The RADview Service Center and Element
Manager packages control and monitor
pseudowire devices and circuits. The
Service Center’s intuitive GUI,
“point-and-click” functionality and
easy-to-follow wizards increase the
efficiency and accuracy of the service
provisioning process.
IPmux-216 performs RADIUS client
authentication. Using SSH and SSL
encryption protocols allows secure
communication over potentially insecure
IP-based networks.
Software download is supported via the
local terminal, using XMODEM, or
remotely, using TFTP. After downloading a
new software version, IPmux-216
automatically saves the previous version in
non-volatile memory for backup purposes.
Similarly, copies of the configuration file
may be downloaded and uploaded to a
remote workstation for backup and
restore purposes.
OAM AND DIAGNOSTICS
The following RFC 2495 E1/T1 physical
layer performance statistics are available:
LOS, LOF, LCV, RAI, AIS, FEBE, BES, DM, ES,
SES, UAS and LOMF.
IPmux-216 performs an internal built-in
test (BIT) after power-up. The results of
the test are visible via the local terminal.
LAN and IP layer network condition
statistics, such as packet loss and packet
delay variation (jitter) are monitored and
stored by the device.
Fault isolation, statistics and event logging
are available.
Figure 2. Private or Leased Line over PSN
Fault propagation initiates service port
alarms, e.g. E1/T1 LOS, to reflect packet
network fault conditions. Alarms detected
at service ports are propagated to the
remote pseudowire device via the packet
network.
Diagnostic loopbacks can be activated
inband.
Performance monitoring is provided by
Ethernet and IP-layer network condition
statistics, such as packet sequence errors
(loss or misorder) and packet delay
variation (jitter), which are monitored and
stored by the device.
RAD’s TDM PW OAM mechanism ensures
connectivity verification, round trip delay
measurement and pseudowire
configuration mismatch prevention.
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
Specifications
Line Impedance
120Ω, balanced
E1 INTERFACE
75Ω, unbalanced
Number of Ports
8 or 16
Signal Levels
Receive:
Compliance
ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732,
G.823
Data Rate
2.048 Mbps
0 to -36 dB with LTU (long haul)
•
0 to -10 dB without LTU (short haul)
Transmit balanced: ±3V ±10%
Transmit unbalanced: ±2.37V ±10%
Line Code
HDB3
Framing
Unframed, framed, multiframe; with or
without CRC-4
Signaling
CAS, CCS (transparent)
•
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per AT&T TR-62411, ITU-T G.824 (for
internal, loopback and external clock
modes)
Connector
Balanced: RJ-45
Unbalanced: BNC (RJ-45 to BNC adapter
cable is supplied)
Figure 3. Providing Ethernet and TDM Services in the First Mile
Data Sheet
T1 INTERFACE
Number of Ports
8 or 16
Compliance
ANSI T1.403, ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704,
G.824
Data Rate
1.544 Mbps
Line Code
B8ZS, B7ZS, AMI
Framing
Unframed, SF, ESF
Signaling
CAS (bit robbing), CCS (transparent)
Line Impedance
100Ω, balanced
Port Combinations
3 fiber optic SFPs
SFP-18B: Tx – 1550 nm, Rx – 1310 nm,
single fiber, 40 km (24.8 miles)
2 fiber optic SFPs + 1 UTP
SFP-19a: Tx – 1490 nm Rx – 1570 nm,
single fiber, 80 km (49.7 miles)
1 fiber optic SFP + 2 UTPs
3 UTPs
SFP-19b: Tx – 1570 nm, Rx – 1490 nm,
single fiber, 80 km (49.7 miles)
Type
SFP-based:
• Gigabit Ethernet – 1000BaseSx,
SFP-9G: 1000BaseFx-to-1000BaseTx
converter, 100m (328 ft)
1000BaseLX10, 1000BaseBx10
•
Fast Ethernet –100BaseFx,
100BaseLX10, 100BaseBx10
GbE SPFs Specifications and Ranges
SFP-5: 850 nm, 0.55 km (0.3 miles)
SFP-6: 1310 nm, 10 km (6.2 miles)
SFP-7: 1550 nm, 80 km (49.7 miles)
SFP-8: 1310 nm, 40 km (24.8 miles)
Signal Levels
Receive: 0 to -36 dB
SFP-17a: Tx – 1310 nm, Rx – 1490 nm,
single fiber, 10 km (6.2 miles)
Transmit pulse amplitude:
SFP-17b: Tx – 1490 nm, Rx – 1310 nm,
single fiber, 10 km (6.2 miles)
•
•
±3V ±20%; 0 dB, -7.5 dB, 15 dB (CSU),
user-selectable
±2.7V ±10%, 0 to 655 feet, (DSU),
user-selectable
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per AT&T TR-62411, ITU-T G.824 (for
internal, loopback and external clock
modes)
Connector
RJ-45
ETHERNET INTERFACE
Standard Compliance
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.1p&Q
Number of Ports
3, network and user
Type
Gigabit Ethernet: fiber optic or electrical
(via SFP)
Fast Ethernet: fiber optic (via SFP) or
10/100BaseT
SFP-20: 1550 nm, 120 km (74.5 miles)
SFP-22a: Tx – 1490 nm Rx – 1570 nm,
single fiber, 80 km (49.7 miles)
SFP-22b: Tx – 1570 nm, Rx – 1490 nm,
single fiber, 80 km (49.7 miles)
SFP-9F: 100BaseFx-to-100BaseTx
converter, 100m (328 ft)
FE SPFs Specifications and Ranges
SFP-1: 1310 nm, 2 km (1.2 miles)
SFP-2: 1310 nm, 15 km (9.3 miles)
SFP-3: 1310 nm, 40 km (24.8 miles)
SFP-4: 1550 nm, 80 km (49.7 miles)
SFP-10a: Tx – 1310 nm, Rx – 1550 nm,
single fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)
SFP-10b: Tx – 1550 nm, Rx – 1310 nm,
single fiber, 20 km (12.4 miles)
SFP-18A: Tx – 1310 nm, Rx – 1550 nm,
single fiber, 40 km (24.8 miles)
Note: It is strongly recommended to order this
device with original RAD SFPs installed. This will
ensure that prior to shipping, RAD has performed
comprehensive functional quality tests on the
entire assembled unit, including the SFP devices.
RAD cannot guarantee full compliance to product
specifications for units using non-RAD SFPs.
For detailed specifications of the SFP transceivers,
see the SFP Transceivers data sheet.
Connector
LC
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
PSEUDOWIRE
GENERAL
Standard Compliance
IETF: RFC 4553 (SAToP), RFC 5087
(TDMoIP), RFC 5086 (CESoPSN)
Timing (per Port)
Internal
ITU-T: Y.1413
Adaptive
MFA: IA 4.1, IA 8.0.0
External input or output via dedicated
port: E1/T1 or 2048/1544 kHz
squarewave (RS-485 electrical levels)
MEF: 9, 14 (EPL-certified)
Number of PW Connections
256
Jitter Buffer Size
0.5–180 msec (unframed) with 0.1 msec
granularity
2.5–180 msec (framed) with 0.5 msec
granularity
Loopback
Management
SNMPv1
Telnet
RADview Service Center TDMoIP (ordered
separately)
ASCII terminal via V.24 (RS-232) DCE port
IPmux-216/A Adaptive Clock
Frequency accuracy: ±16 ppb and G.823
synchronization interface requirements
(clause 6), when locked to a PRC
(stratum 1) or SSU (stratum 2) clock
Diagnostics
E1/T1 local loopback
Frequency accuracy in holdover: ±16 ppb
±1 ppb of aging per day
CSU loopback as per Telecordia GR-54
E1/T1 remote loopback
Facility Type 1 (FAC1) inband loopback
Statistics
E1/T1 (per G.826 and RFC 2495)
Ethernet (per RFC 2819)
Jitter buffer indication (overflow,
underflow, sequence error)
Data Sheet
Indicators
PWR (green) – Power status
Power
AC: 100–240 VAC
TST (yellow) – A diagnostic loopback
status
DC: -48 VDC (-40 to -60 VDC)
MAJ. ALARM (red) – Major alarm status
MIN. ALARM (red) – Minor alarm status
SYNC (green) – E1/T1 synchronization
status
LOS (red) – Critical alarm on a TDM port
LINK (green) – Ethernet link status
ACT (yellow) – Ethernet activity status
SD (green/red) – External clock status
Power Consumption
27W max
Physical
Height: 43 mm (1.7 in)
Width: 440 mm (17.5 in)
Depth: 240 mm (9.4 in)
Weight: 3.6 kg (7.9 lb)
Environment
Temperature: 0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F)
Humidity: Up to 90%, non-condensing
POWER (green) –Power supply connection
status
Table 1. IPmux Family Product Comparison
IPmux-14
(Ver. 2.0)
IPmux-24
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-216
(Ver. 1.0)
TDM service ports
2, 4
1,2, 4
8, 16
Ethernet network
ports
1 × FE network,
1 × GbE/FE network,
1 × FE network/user 1 × GbE/FE
network/user
1 × FE
1 × GbE/FE
1 × GbE/FE network,
1 × GbE/FE
network/user
1 × GbE/FE
64
64
256
3
0.5–180
3
0.5–180
3
0.5–180
3
3
3
–
–
3
Optional
Optional
3
Ethernet subscriber
ports
Number of PWs
Multi-pseudowire
Jitter buffer size
(msec)
Advanced clock
recovery
Redundant power
supply
External clock port
Data Sheet
IPmux-216
TDM Pseudowire Access Gateway
IPmux-216/@/~/$/+1/+2/+3
@
~
$
Power supply type:
AC
Single 100 to 240 VAC
48
Single -48 VDC
ACR
Dual 100 to 240 VAC
48R
Dual -48 VDC
AC48
One 100 to 240 VAC and
one -48 VDC
Clock recovery mechanism
(Default=standard clock recovery):
A
Advanced clock recovery
TDM interface type:
8E1
8 balanced E1 interfaces
8E1CX
8 unbalanced E1 interfaces
8T1
8 balanced T1 interfaces
16E1
16 balanced E1 interfaces
16E1CX 16 unbalanced E1 interfaces
16T1
16 balanced T1 interfaces
6
7
8
17A
17B
20
22A
22B
9F
9G
UTP
SFP-6 GbE transceiver
SFP-7 GbE transceiver
SFP-8 GbE transceiver
SFP-17A single fiber GbE
transceiver
SFP-17B single fiber GbE
transceiver
SFP-20 GbE transceiver
SFP-22A single fiber GbE
transceiver
SFP-22B single fiber GbE
transceiver
SFP-9F FE transceiver
SFP-9G GbE transceiver
Built-in 10/100BaseT
+2 Network/user interface type:
See the network interface ordering
options above
SUPPLIED ACCESSORIES
Power cord
AC/DC adapter plug
CBL-RJ45/2BNC/E1/X
RJ-45 to BNC adapter cable (if an
unbalanced E1 interface is ordered)
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
RM-34
Hardware kit for mounting one IPmux-216
unit into a 19-inch rack
WM-34
Hardware kit for mounting one IPmux-216
unit on a wall
CBL-DB9F-DB9M-STR
Control port cable
+3 User interface type:
See the network/user interface
ordering options above
Note: Unbalanced E1 interfaces are provided via
Table 1. Valid Port Combinations
RJ-45 to BNC adapter cables supplied with the
product.
+1 Network interface type:
N
SFP-ready slot
1
SFP-1 FE transceiver
2
SFP-2 FE transceiver
3
SFP-3 FE transceiver
4
SFP-4 FE transceiver
SFP-10A single fiber FE
10A
transceiver
SFP-10B single fiber FE
10B
transceiver
SFP-18A single fiber FE
18A
transceiver
SFP-18B single fiber FE
18B
transceiver
SFP-19A single fiber FE
19A
transceiver
SFP-19B single fiber FE
19B
transceiver
5
SFP-5 GbE transceiver
International Headquarters
24 Raoul Wallenberg Street
Tel Aviv 69719, Israel
Tel. 972-3-6458181
Fax 972-3-6498250, 6474436
E-mail [email protected]
www.rad.com
Network
Network/User
User
Null
Null
Null
Null
Null
UTP
Null
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
UTP
Null
UTP
Null
Null
Note: The Null option in Table 1 can be replaced
with any SFP transceiver supported by IPmux-216.
North America Headquarters
900 Corporate Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430, USA
Tel. 201-5291100
Toll free 1-800-4447234
Fax 201-5295777
E-mail [email protected]
The Access Company
490-100-08/08 Specifications are subject to change without prior notice. © 1997–2008 RAD Data Communications Ltd. The RAD name, logo, logotype, and the terms EtherAccess, TDMoIP and TDMoIP Driven, and the
product names Optimux and IPmux, are registered trademarks of RAD Data Communications Ltd. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
Ordering
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement