Roberts Gorden EP-203 Service manual

Roberts Gorden EP-203 Service manual
EP-200 Series
Pump
IRHS-VP-201
IRHS-VP-203
Installation,
Operation &
Service Manual
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service
or maintenance can result in death, injury or property
damage. Read the installation, operation and service
manual thoroughly before installing or servicing
this equipment.
Installation must be done by a contractor qualified
in the installation and service of gas-fired heating
equipment or your gas supplier.
Installer
Please take the time to read and understand
these instructions prior to any installation.
Installer must give a copy of this manual to the owner.
Owner
Keep this manual in a safe place in order to provide
your serviceman with necessary information.
Roberts-Gordon
1250 William Street
P.O. Box 44
Buffalo, New York 14240-0044
Telephone: 716.852.4400
Fax: 716.852.0854
Toll Free: 800.828.7450
Quality in Any Language™
© Copyright 2004 Roberts-Gordon
Roberts-Gordon
76 Main Street West, Unit 10
Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 1R6
Canada
Telephone: 905.945.5403
Fax: 905.945.0511
www.rg-inc.com
P/N 127200NA Rev. F 12/04
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1: Heating System Safety ............................1
1.1 Manpower Requirements ...................................1
SECTION 2: Installer Responsibility............................2
2.1 Corrosive Chemicals...........................................2
2.2 National Standards and Applicable Codes .........2
SECTION 3: Unpacking the Pump ...............................2
3.1 Open Shipping Cartons ......................................2
SECTION 4: Major Components ..................................3
4.1 Standard Parts List .............................................4
SECTION 5: Pump Installation .....................................6
5.1 Pump Assembly Instructions ..............................6
5.2 Pump Suspension ..............................................9
5.3 Condensate Trap and Condensate Tee ............11
SECTION 6: Motor Wiring...........................................12
6.1 Prior to Operation .............................................12
SECTION 7: Venting ....................................................13
7.1 General Venting Requirements.........................13
7.2 Venting the Pump .............................................13
7.3 Horizontal Venting ............................................13
7.4 Vertical Venting.................................................15
SECTION 8: Servicing Instructions ...........................16
8.1 Pre-Season Maintenance and
Annual Inspection .............................................16
8.2 To Change the Motor and/or the Impeller .........16
8.3 Maintenance Checklist .....................................17
SECTION 9: Replacement Parts and Accessories ...18
9.1 Replacement Parts ...........................................18
9.2 Accessories ......................................................18
SECTION 10: Specifications.......................................19
SECTION 11: The ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
SERIES PUMP Limited Warranty .......21
© 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this work covered by the copyrights herein may be reproduced
or copied in any form or by any means - graphic, electronic, or mechanical, including
photocopying, recording, taping or information storage and retrieval systems - without the
written permission of Roberts-Gordon.
Printed in U.S.A.
TABLE OF FIGURES
Figure 1: Major Component Descriptions .......................3
Figure 2: Pump Discharge Orientation /
Impeller Rotation Direction ..............................6
Figure 3: Pump Assembly ...............................................7
Figure 4: Motor Shaft Seal Assembly..............................8
Figure 5: Wall Bracket Assembly ....................................9
Figure 6: Wall Mounting Angle Assembly........................9
Figure 7: Wall Mounting ................................................10
Figure 8: Mounting Platform Assembly .........................10
Figure 9: Condensate Check Valve...............................11
Figure 10: Condensate Tee - Discharge Side ...............11
Figure 11: EP-201 Motor Wiring ...................................12
Figure 12: EP-203 Motor Wiring ...................................12
Figure 13: Side Wall Venting .........................................14
Figure 14: Vertical Venting ............................................15
SECTION 1: HEATING SYSTEM SAFETY
SECTION 1: HEATING SYSTEM SAFETY
Your Safety is Important to Us!
This symbol is used throughout
the manual to notify you of
possible fire, electrical or burn
hazards. Please pay special
attention when reading and following the warnings in these sections.
Installation, Service and Annual Inspection of heater
and pump must be done by a contractor qualified in
the installation and service of gas-fired heating
equipment.
Read this manual carefully before installation, operation or service of this equipment.
This heating system is designed for heating nonresidential indoor spaces. Do not install in residential
spaces. These instructions, the layout drawing, local
codes and ordinances, and applicable standards that
apply to electrical wiring, venting, etc., must be thoroughly understood before proceeding with the installation.
Thin sheet metal parts, such as the various venting
components, have sharp edges. To prevent injury,
the use of work gloves is recommended.
Do not attempt to operate the pump until all steps of
the installation have been accomplished.
1.1 Manpower Requirements
To prevent personal injury and damage to the pump,
two persons will be required for installation.
1
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 2: INSTALLER RESPONSIBILITY
The installer is responsible for the following:
• To install the pump and electrical supplies, in
accordance with applicable specifications and
codes. Roberts-Gordon recommends the installer
contact a local building inspector or Fire Marshal
for guidance.
• To use the information given in a layout drawing
and in the manual together with the cited codes
and regulations to perform the installation.
of these compounds is suspected. Warranty will be invalid if the
heater is exposed to halogenated hydrocarbons.
2.2 National Standards and Applicable Codes
All Appliances must be installed in accordance with
the latest revision of the applicable standards and
national codes. This refers also to the electric, gas
and venting installation. Note: Additional standards
for installations in Public Garages, Aircraft Hangars,
etc. may be applicable.
• To furnish all needed materials not furnished as
standard equipment.
SECTION 3: UNPACKING THE PUMP
3.1 Open Shipping Cartons
• To plan location of supports.
Open cartons and remove packing inserts. Carefully
remove pump components from the cartons. Lift
assembly by gripping metal pump frame. Two people
are required (weight 112 lb, 51 kg). This pump has
been tested prior to packing. The impeller was
dynamically balanced before assembly and requires
care in handling to avoid damage.
• To provide access to pump for servicing on all
sides and for pump removal.
• To provide the owner with a copy of this installation, operation and service manual.
• To never use pump or pump platform as support
for ladder or other access equipment and never
hang or suspend anything from pump or pump
platform.
• To safely and adequately install pump using
materials with a minimal working load of 400 lb
(181 kg).
WARNING
2.1 Corrosive Chemicals
CAUTION
Do not use heater and pump in an area containing
corrosive chemicals.
Avoid the use of corrosive chemicals to ensure a
longer life of the pump, burner, tubing and other
parts.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
property damage.
Roberts-Gordon cannot be responsible for ensuring
that all appropriate safety measures are undertaken
prior to installation; this is entirely the responsibility
of the installer. It is essential that the contractor, the
sub-contractor, or the owner identifies the presence
of combustible materials, corrosive chemicals or
halogenated hydrocarbons* anywhere in the
premises.
* Halogenated Hydrocarbons are a family of chemical compounds characterized by the presence of halogen elements (fluorine, chlorine, bromine, etc.). These compounds are
frequently used in refrigerants, cleaning agents, solvents, etc. If
these compounds enter the air supply of the burner, the life span
of the heater components will be greatly reduced. An outside air
supply must be provided to the burners whenever the presence
2
Severe Injury Hazard
Install pump scroll and inlet assembly before operating
high speed rotating impeller.
Keep hands, fingers and clothing away from inlet and
outlet.
Install and operate equipment according to installation
manual.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in death
or severe injury.
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
FIGURE 1: Major Component Descriptions
EP-201 Pump Assembly - 01312001
EP-203 Pump Assembly - 01312002
Inlet Plate Assembly - 01327400
Band Clamp 4" (10 cm) - 91901300
Mounting Angle - 01365000
Pump Scroll Assembly - 01394400
Pump Boot 4" (10 cm) - 91412800
Bird Screen 4" (10 cm) - 01365400
Pressure Switch - 90430600
3
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
4.1 Standard Parts List
Table 1: EP-201 Pump Package (P/N 02716305)
Part No.
Description
Quantity
Box 1 of 2
01312001
127102NA
EP-201 Pump Assembly
®
CORAYVAC Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
1
Box 2 of 2
01311700
4
EP-200 Series Accessory Package
1
91901300
Band Clamp, 4"
4
92113900
Hex Nut
6
93413912
Bolt (5/16" -18" x 3/4")
6
94273914
Bolt (5/16" -18" x 7/8")
16
95211600
Flat Washer (5/16")
28
96411600
Lockwasher (5/16")
6
01327400
Inlet Plate Assembly
1
01365400
Bird Screen, 4"
1
01365000
Mounting Angle
6
01394400
Pump Scroll
1
02757500
Motor Shaft Seal
1
90430600
Pressure Switch
1
91406940
Pump Gaskets
4
91412801
Pump Boot
2
91906900
Silicone Rubber Ring
2
127200NA
EP-200 Series Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
SECTION 4: MAJOR COMPONENTS
Table 2: EP-203 Pump Package (P/N 02712034)
Part No.
Description
Quantity
Box 1 of 2
01312002
127102NA
EP-203 Pump Assembly
®
CORAYVAC Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
1
Box 2 of 2
01311700
91901300
EP-200 Series Accessory Package
1
Band Clamp, 4"
4
92113900
Hex Nut
6
93413912
Bolt (5/16" -18" x 3/4")
6
94273914
Bolt (5/16" -18" x 7/8")
16
95211600
Flat Washer (5/16")
28
96411600
Lockwasher (5/16")
6
01327400
Inlet Plate Assembly
1
01365400
Bird Screen, 4"
1
01365000
Mounting Angle
6
01394400
Pump Scroll
1
02757500
Motor Shaft Seal
1
90430600
Pressure Switch
1
91406940
Pump Gaskets
4
91412801
Pump Boot
2
91906900
Silicone Rubber Ring
2
127200NA
EP-200 Series Installation, Operation and Service Manual
1
5
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
5.1 Pump Assembly Instructions
5.1.1 Determine Orientation of Pump Discharge
5.1.2 Attaching Pump Scroll
To ensure your safety, and comply with the terms of
the warranty, all units must be installed in accordance with these instructions.
After determining the correct orientation of the pump
scroll outlet, attach the pump scroll to the pump
frame as follows:
The pump must be installed in a location that it is
readily accessible for servicing.
• Place Flat Washer (P/N 95211600), on the 5/16"
x 7/8" Screw (P/N 94273914).
An arrow is affixed to the outside of the pump scroll
to indicate the direction of rotation of the impeller.
The standard rotation of the impeller is in the counterclockwise direction.
• From the motor side of the vertical mounting plate
of the pump frame, insert the 5/16" x 7/8" screws.
Pump discharge orientation and impeller rotation
direction is viewed from the rear of the motor as
shown in on Page 6, Figure 2. Note that the pump
scroll outlet must always be positioned at the bottom
horizontal position.
FIGURE 2: Pump Discharge Orientation /
Impeller Rotation Direction
Counterclockwise Rotation
(Standard)
OUTLET
Arrow showing direction of rotation
(located on front of scroll housing)
Clockwise Rotation
OUTLET
6
• Install two pieces of the gasket material on the
exposed thread ends of the mounting screws.
Make sure the ends of the opposing gasket segments interlock to form a complete circular
gasket.
• Carefully position the pump scroll against the vertical mounting plate of the pump frame; align and
loosely install the 5/16" x 7/8" screws into the corresponding mounting holes in the pump scroll.
• While tightening the screws that secure the pump
scroll to the motor frame, periodically spin the
impeller to be sure that adequete clearance is
maintained between the impeller blades and the
body of the pump scroll.
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
FIGURE 3: Pump Assembly
5/16 x 7/8" Screws (w/flat washers) - 16 Req'd.
Pressure Switch
Pump Scroll
1/8” NPT
Rubber
Mounts
Inlet Plate Assembly
Impeller
Description
Pressure Switch
Pump Scroll
Rubber Mounts
Impeller
Part Number
90430600
01394400
91906100
01394602
1" NPT
Partial End View
Gasket (2 pieces)
Description
Inlet Plate Assembly Kit
Gaskets (2)
Inlet Plate
Accessory Bag (8 bolts, 8 flat washers)
5.1.3 Attaching the Inlet Plate Assembly
Following installation of the pump scroll to the pump
frame, attach the inlet plate assembly to the pump
scroll as follows:
• Place flat washer on the 5/16" x 7/8" screw.
• Position a single section of the gasket against the
face of the pump scroll; align the clearance holes
of the gasket with the mounting holes of the pump
scroll. Loosely install one 5/16" x 7/8" screw
through the gasket segment and into the top center mounting hole of the pump scroll to support
the gasket.
Part Number
01327400
91406940
01327400
01311702
and into the corresponding mounting holes in the
pump scroll.
• Tighten screws to complete installation of the inlet
plate assembly.
• Install pressure switch in 1/8" NPT hole in top of
outlet.
• Interlock the remaining gasket segment to the
previously installed gasket segment to complete
the circular gasket.
• Orient the inlet plate assembly as shown. The
1/8" NPT plug should face directly up, and the 1"
NPT plug should face directly downward. Carefully position the top center mounting notch of the
inlet plate assembly to engage the mounting
screw positioned
previously.
• Install the seven remaining 5/16" x 7/8" screws
through the notches in the inlet plate assembly
7
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
FIGURE 4: Motor Shaft Seal Assembly
Motor Shaft Seal
Pump Frame
Impeller
Pressure Switch
Inlet Plate Assembly
EP-201 Motor
or
EP-203 Motor
Description
EP-201 Motor
EP-203 Motor
Motor Shaft Seal
Pump Scroll
Impeller
Inlet Plate Assembly
Pressure Switch
Part Number
90604500
90604501
02757500
01394400
01394602
01327400
90430600
Motor Shaft Hub
5.1.4 Install Motor Shaft Seal
• Separate the motor shaft seal at the pre-cut score
line.
• Wrap the shaft seal around the motor shaft hub
as shown on Page 8, Figure 4.
• Secure the shaft seal in position with the adhesive strip provided.
8
Pump Scroll
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
5.2 Pump Suspension
WARNING
Suspension Hazard
Mount pump with materials
with a minimum working
load of 400 lbs (181 kg).
Failure of the supports can
result in death, injury
or property damage.
The standard method of mounting the EP-200 pump
is on an outside wall and venting directly through the
wall.
The pump may be mounted by using mounting
angles as shown in Figure 5. The two mounting
angles form a mounting platform to which the pump
will be attached.
Attach the mounting frame to the wall using anchors.
Select an anchor that will give equal to or greater
than 2000 lb ultimate pull-out strength.
5.2.1 Wall Mounting Angle Assembly
FIGURE 5: Wall Bracket Assembly
NOTE: Typical assembly shown.
Two (2) assemblies per
each pump required.
Lockwasher
Flat Washer
Hex Nut
Mounting
Angle
Description
Mounting Angle
Hex Bolt 5/16" x 3/4"
Flat Washer
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
Part Number
01365000
93413912
95211600
96411600
92113900
Flat Washer
Hex Bolt
FIGURE 6: Wall Mounting Angle Assembly
11.5"
(292 mm)
7"
(178 mm)
9
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
FIGURE 7: Wall Mounting
4.5" X 8" (114 x 203mm)
Boot with Spacer
5/8" (16 mm)
Diameter
Mounting Holes
5-6"
(127-152mm)
7"
(178 mm)
3.9" (99 mm)
7"
(178 mm)
4.5" x 8" (114 x 203mm)
Boot with Spacer
10" (254mm)
8.5"
(216mm)
Pressure
Switch
5-6"
(127-152 mm)
3.25" (83mm)
Thimble
(if applicable)
11.5"
(292mm)
7"- 8"
(178-203mm)
Silicone Rubber Ring
(Install on 4" (102 mm) Tube)
4" (102 mm)
Tube
Mounting
Angle
Assembly
(Standard)
5.2.2 Mounting Platform (Optional Platform Assembly)
If mounting on an outside wall is not practical, it may
be mounted on a platform suspended from the
ceiling, or for noise reduction, in an enclosure.
FIGURE 8: Mounting Platform Assembly
Flat Washer
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
Mounting
Angle (4)
11.5" or 7"
(292 mm or
178 mm)
Hex Head Bolt
10
Flat Washer
SECTION 5: PUMP INSTALLATION
FIGURE 9: Condensate Check Valve
Wall
Description
Condensate Valve Assembly
Part Number
01327001
1" NPT threaded hole.
Use 1" x ¾" reducer.
(not supplied)
Copper or
galvanized pipe
between pump
and condensate
valve.
36" Minimum
vertical drop
between pump
and condensate
valve assembly.
3/4" female
Condensate
Valve
Assembly
flow
3/4" female
Must be connected
to a drain system
in accordance with
local codes.
FIGURE 10: Condensate Tee - Discharge Side
Flex Boot
4"(100 mm)
Minimum
Tee
Approved
Thimble
(if applicable)
Drain Cap
1"(25 mm)
P.V.C
5.3 Condensate Trap and Condensate Tee
The condensate trap assembly in the discharge line
can be eliminated if the discharge line is horizontal
through the wall and pitched down at least one inch
per foot. A condensate trap on the discharge side is
It is possible to eliminate the condensate trap assem- required if there is a vertical rise in the discharge
line.
bly on the pump if the one-inch threaded hole is
plugged. This arrangement will permit drainage of
condensate through the pump and outside via horizontal (pitched) discharge line.
The condensate trap assembly (optional) (P/N
01327001), should be installed on the inlet side of
the EP-200 Series pump assembly, See Page 11,
Figure 9.
11
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
6.1 Prior to Operation
SECTION 6: MOTOR WIRING
WARNING
Prior to operation of the pump in the heating system,
operation and proper rotation of the impeller must be
verified.
IMPORTANT: Improper rotation of the impeller will
not produce the vacuum required for proper system
operation.
The EP-201 motor must be wired for clockwise or
counterclockwise rotation as shown on Page 12, Figure 11.
Electrical Shock Hazard
Disconnect electrical power and gas supply before
servicing.
This appliance must be connected
to a properly grounded electrical source.
The EP-201 motor is wired for 1 Ø, 120 V, 60 Hz
operation. The EP-201 motor can be rewired for 230 V
operation by changing the motor connections as
indicated by the diagram on the motor connection box
cover.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
death or electrical shock.
All wiring must comply with current wiring regulations
and any local regulations which may apply. Always
switch off the supply and disconnect before servicing.
Wire the pressure switch per the CORAYVAC® (P/N
127102NA), VANTAGE® EV (P/N 151100NA) or appropiate controller installation manual.
FIGURE 11: EP-201 Motor Wiring
EP-201 Motor
Or
an
g
e
d
Re
n
ow
Br
To reverse rotation,
interchange black
and red leads.
115V Power Supply
(Control Panel or Relay)
Black
low/
Yel
Line
Black
Yellow
White
Brown
/White
Bro
wn/W
hite
Neutral
Motor
Interlock
(Not Used)
Ground
Screw
Motor Junction Box
The EP-203 motor can be wired for 3 Ø, 208 V - 230 V, 60 Hz or 3 Ø, 460 V, 60 Hz operation.
The EP-203 motor rotation direction can be changed by interchanging any two leads.
Wire the pressure switch per the CORAYVAC® (P/N 127102NA), VANTAGE® EV (P/N 151100NA) or appropiate
controller installation manual.
FIGURE 12: EP-203 Motor Wiring
12
SECTION 7: VENTING
SECTION 7: VENTING
WARNING
Carbon Monoxide Hazard
Pump must be vented to the
outside.
Heaters must be installed
according to the installation
manual.
Failure to follow these
instructions can result in death
or injury.
7.1 General Venting Requirements
Install the venting in accordance with the requirements within this manual and the National Fuel Gas
Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA-54 - latest revision and
CSA 22.1 - latest revision. This section provides partial information about this specification with regard to
size and configuration for venting requirements (see
following figures). However, to provide assurance of
proper and safe operation, it is the responsibility of
the installer to make sure the installation is in strict
accordance with all local and national codes.
7.2 Venting the Pump
• The exhaust connection from the pump is 4.5"
(11 cm) diameter.
• Connect one of the flexible isolation boots provided to the 4" (10 cm) flue pipe, using the silicone rubber ring provided.
• Connections to flue pipe larger than 4" (10 cm)
require use of an appropriate "taper pattern
reducer" (not supplied).
• Venting from the pump may discharge either horizontally or vertically. Horizontal discharge is
preferred. See Page 14, Figure 13. Vertical discharge must be arranged as shown on Page 15,
Figure 14. Corrosion resistant pipe is required.
• Both horizontal and vertical venting must be supported by suitable hangers.
• Vent lengths are allowed as follows:
VENT LENGTH
VENT SIZE
Up To 10' (3 m)
4" (10 cm) vent - 1 elbow
Up To 25' (8 m)
5" (12.5 cm) vent - 3 elbow
Up To 50' (15 m)
6" (15 cm) vent - 3 elbow
7.3 Horizontal Venting
The vent material must be either porcelain coated
tubing 4" (10 cm) O.D. (P/N 9141030D), heat treated
aluminized tubing 4" (10 cm) O.D. (P/N 91409408),
heat treated aluminized tubing 6"(15 cm) O.D. (P/N
E0009105) or single wall flue pipe minimum 26 Ga.
Vent length be limited to less than 30' (9 m). If using
vent lengths greater than 30' (9 m), condensation will
form in the vent pipe. Insulation and additional sealing measures will be required.
7.3.1 Horizontal Venting Guidelines
• Vent must exit building not less than 7' (2 m)
above grade when located adjacent to public
walkways.
• Vent must terminate at least 3' (1 m) above any
forced air inlet located within 10' (3 m).
• Vent must terminate at least 4' (1.2 m) below 4'
(1.2 m) horizontally from or 12" (30 cm) above
any door, window or gravity air inlet into building.
• Locate vent terminal at least 12" (30 cm) from any
opening through which vent gases could enter a
building.
• Use only corrosion resistant materials for the
discharge line from the pump to the point of
discharge.
• Vent terminal opening must extend beyond any
combustible overhang.
• Install vent terminal at a height sufficient to prevent blockage by snow.
• Protect building materials from degradation by
flue gases.
• Any portion of flue pipe passing through a combustible wall must be dual insulated and an
approved thimble must be used.
7.3.2 Side Wall Venting
Vent recommendations in order of preferred use:
1. Porcelain coated tubing 4" (10 cm) O.D. (P/N
9141030D)
2. Heat treated aluminized tubing 4" (10 cm) O.D.
(P/N 91409408)
Heat treated aluminized tubing 6" (15 cm) O.D.
(P/N E0009105)
3. Single wall flue pipe - minimum 26 ga.
13
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
FIGURE 13: Side Wall Venting
18" min.-40" max
46 cm min.101 cm max
10' (3 m)
Maximum and No Elbows
4" (10 cm) Single Wall Pipe/Tube
Approved Thimble
(If Applicable)
Bird Screen
(included w/
Pump
Package)
18" min.-40" max
46 cm min.101 cm max
4" (10 cm)
Vent Terminal
Tjernlund VH1-6"
(15 cm)
Vent Terminal
5" to 4" (12.7 to 10 cm) Reducer
5" (12.7 cm) Single Wall Pipe
Tjernlund VH1-6"
(15 cm)
Vent Terminal
25' (7.5 m) and 3 Elbows Maximum
6" to 4" (15 to 10 cm) Reducer
6" (152mm) Single Wall Pipe
50' (15 m) and 3 Elbows Maximum
Description
4" (10 cm) Vent Terminal
Tjernlund VH1-6" (15 cm) Vent Terminal
Band Clamp 6" (15 cm)
Thimble
14
Part Number
02537801
90502100
91913703
90505600
Tjernlund VH1-6"
(15 cm)
Vent Terminal
SECTION 7: VENTING
7.4 Vertical Venting
The vent material must be either porcelain coated
tubing 4" (10 cm) O.D. (P/N 9141030D), heat treated
aluminized tubing 4" (10 cm) O.D. (P/N 91409408),
heat treated aluminized tubing 6" (15 cm) O.D. (P/N
E0009105) or single wall flue pipe minimum 26 Ga.
Condensation will form in the vent pipe. Insulation
and additional sealing measures may be required.
Length of flue pipe is equal to total of vertical and
horizontal length.
FIGURE 14: Vertical Venting
Approved
Vent Cap
2 feet
Minimum
Silicone
Rubber Ring
Approved
Thimble
(if applicable)
Tee
Drain Cap
1"(2.5 cm)
P.V.C
Description
Tee 4" (10 cm)
Vent Cap 4" (10 cm)
Drain Cap 4" (10 cm)
Approved
Thimble
(if applicable)
Part Number
01330203
90502300
02718851
15
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 8: SERVICING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
Before every heating season, a contractor qualified
in the installation and service of gas-fired heating
equipment must perform a thorough safety inspection of the pump.
For safety and best performance, the electrical, venting, suspensions and overall pump condition are
some of the areas requiring inspection.
Severe Injury Hazard
Install pump scroll and inlet assembly before operating
high speed rotating impeller.
Keep hands, fingers and clothing away from inlet and
outlet.
Install and operate equipment according to installation
manual.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in death
or severe injury.
WARNING
Please see Page 17, Section 8.3 for suggested items
to inspect.
8.2 To Change the Motor and/or the Impeller
1. To remove the motor or impeller, the scroll must
be opened. Remove the (8) nuts/bolts and insert
a knife blade between the scroll halves to cut
through the factory applied sealant. Separate
the two halves.
2. The impeller can be removed by loosening the
(2) 3/8-24 set screws, removing the 10-32 screw
and retainer assembly. With an appropriate
wheel puller, remove the impeller.
3. The motor can now be removed, if necessary,
by loosening the attachment hardware.
Electrical Shock Hazard
Disconnect electrical power and gas supply before
servicing.
This appliance must be connected
to a properly grounded electrical source.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in
death or electrical shock.
Disassembly and removal or replacement of any
pump components must be done by a service contractor or electrician qualified in the installation and
service of gas-fired heating equipment.
4. Re-assembly of motor/impeller combination
require proper alignment. Make sure the impeller has a 1/4" (6 mm) clearance off the inside
wall of the scroll. Verify proper motor alignment
and free rotation.
5. The (2) impeller set screws should be removed
and reinstalled with a drop of thread locking
sealant and remain unseated during initial reassembly.
Failure to follow these instructions can compromise
pump operation and void warranty.
6. Slide the impeller onto the motor shaft end.
Apply a drop of thread locking sealant to the
threads of the retainer screw/washer assembly.
Insert the retainer screw into the shaft so that it
bottoms on the end of the shaft and hub of the
impeller. Torque to 30 in/lb.
8.1 Pre-Season Maintenance and Annual
Inspection
7. Seat the (2) impeller set screws. Torque to 100
in/lbs.
To ensure your safety and years of trouble-free operation of the pump, service and annual inspections
must be done by a contractor qualified in the installation and service of gas-fired heating equipment.
Disconnect electric and gas supplies before performing service or maintenance.
8. Re-attach the scroll halves. Apply a bead of high
temperature silicone sealant (600°F) to the
scroll halves. Secure with all (7) nuts/bolts.
Torque to 150 in/lb.
Overtorquing can result in a failure of components.
16
SECTION 8: SERVICING INSTRUCTIONS
8.3 Maintenance Checklist
Installation, Service and Annual Inspection of the pump must be done
by a contractor qualified in the installation and service of gas-fired heating equipment.
Turn off the system and ensure power and gas supply is shut off before
servicing equipment.
Read this manual carefully before installation, operation, or service of
this equipment.
System Tubing and Vent
Pipe
Venting must be intact. Using a flashlight, look for obstructions, cracks on the
pipe, gaps in the sealed areas or corrosion.
The area must be free of dirt and dust or blockage.
Remove any carbon deposits or scale using a wire brush.
Replace pipe if there are any holes due to corrosion. Seal any gaps in venting
to prevent condensate leakage.
Pump Scroll, Impeller and Compressed air or a vacuum cleaner may be used to clean dust and dirt.
Motor
Check for corrosion, if any parts have corroded through, replace as necessary.
Ensure all hex nuts are tight for proper seal.
Suspension Points
Make sure the pump is hanging securely.
Look for signs of wear on the mounting angles, wall mounting points or ceiling
mounting points.
Pump Boot
Inspect pump boot at pump inlet and outlet for cracking or deterioration.
Replace if cracks are found.
Ensure band clamps are tight at all connection points.
Condensate Trap, Drain
Cap
Check connection of tee to drain cap and between tee and condensate trap.
Seal connections between tee and drain cap to prevent condensate leakage.
Screw condensate trap tightly into drain cap or pump inlet assembly to prevent leakage.
Condensate trap should be filled with water.
Pressure Switch
Ensure that wiring is intact.
17
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
SECTION 9: REPLACEMENT PARTS AND ACCESSORIES
Use only genuine ROBERTS GORDON® replacement parts.
Use of parts not specified by Roberts-Gordon voids warranty.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in property damage.
Pump Scroll
Pressure Switch
Band Clamp
Pump Boot 4"
Inlet Plate Assembly
9.1 Replacement Parts
Description
EP-201 Motor 3/4 HP, 115 V, 1 Ø
EP-203 Motor 3/4 HP
208 V - 230 V/ 460 V, 3 Ø
Impeller
Boot Replacement Package
Pressure Switch
Bird Screen w/ clamp
Shaft Seal
Damper Assembly
Part Number
90604500
Description
Rubber Mounts
Part Number
91906100
90604501
Pump Scroll
01394400
01394602
02771000
90430600
01312200
02757500
01331900
4" (10 cm) Pump Boot
Mounting Angle
Inlet Plate Assembly Kit
Gaskets (2)
Inlet Plate
Accessory Bag (8 bolts, 8 flat washers)
91412800
01365000
01327401
91406940
01327400
01311702
Part Number
01312700
01312706
0131270I
01331900
01330203
01330204
0133022D
0133025D
01330903
0133092D
91901300
91913703
Description
4" Aluminized 90° Elbow
6" Aluminized 90° Elbow
4" Coated 90° Elbow
6" Coated 90° Elbow
4" Aluminized Non Heat Treated 10’ Tube
6" Aluminized Non Heat Treated 10’ Tube
4" Coated 10’ Tube
Aluminized Tube adapter (6" dia. x 4" dia.)
6" Tube Hanger
4" Drain Cap
6" Drain Cap
Condensate Trap
Part Number
01335801
T0100320
0133580D
0133660D
91409403
91409420
9141030D
91418200
91240010
02718851
02718852
01327001
9.2 Accessories
Description
4" Plain Coupling
6" Plain Coupling
4" Lined Coupling
4" Damper Coupling
4" Aluminized Tee
6" Aluminized Tee
4" Coated Tee
6" Coated Tee
4" Aluminized Cross
4" Coated Cross
4" (10 cm) Band Clamp
6" (15 cm) Band Clamp
18
SECTION 10: SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 10: SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications
Pump Dimensional Data (in.)
Model
A
B
C
EP-201
17.75
17
20.25
EP-203
D
E
F
G
3.25
10
4.5
4.5
G
A
E
D
B
C
F dia.
Pump Specifications
Model
EP-201
EP-203
3/4
3/4
Phase (Ø)
1
3
Hertz (Hz)
60
60
Voltage (V)
115/230
208 -230 / 460
Full Load Amp (A)
6.6/3.3
2.4 - 2.2 / 1.1
3450
3450
56
56
TENV
TEFC
70
N/A
4.5/4.5
4.5/4.5
112
112
Horsepower (Hp)
R.P.M.
Motor Frame
Motor Enclosure
Noise Level @ 5' (DBA)
Inlet/Outlet (In.)
Weight (lbs.)
19
EP-200 SERIES PUMP INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
20
SECTION 11: THE ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 SERIES PUMP LIMITED WARRANTY
SECTION 11: THE ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
SERIES PUMP LIMITED WARRANTY
ROBERTS-GORDON WILL PAY FOR:
Within 42 months from date of shipment from RobertsGordon, replacement parts will be provided free of
charge for any part of the controller which fails due to a
manufacturing or material defect.
Roberts-Gordon will require the part in question to be
returned to the factory. Roberts-Gordon will, at its sole
discretion, repair or replace after determining the
nature of the defect and disposition of part in question.
ROBERTS GORDON® Replacement Parts are
warranted for a period of 18 months from date of
shipment from Roberts-Gordon or the remaining
ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 Series Pump warranty.
ROBERTS-GORDON WILL NOT PAY FOR:
Service trips, service calls and labor charges.
Shipment of replacement parts.
Claims where the total price of the goods have not
been paid.
Damage due to:
• Improper installation, operation or maintenance.
• Misuse, abuse, neglect, or modification of the
ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 Series Pump in
any way.
• Use of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 Series
Pump for other than its intended purpose.
• Incorrect gas or electrical supply, accident, fire,
floods, acts of God, war, terrorism, or other casualty.
• Improper service, use of replacement parts or
accessories not specified by Roberts-Gordon.
• Failure to install or maintain the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 Series Pump as directed in the
Installation, Operation and Service manual.
• Relocation of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
Series Pump after initial installation
• The use of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
Series Pump in a corrosive atmosphere containing
contaminants.
• The use of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
Series Pump in the vicinity of a combustible or
explosive material.
• Any defect in the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
Series Pump arising from a drawing, design, or
specification supplied by or on behalf of the
consumer.
• Damage incurred during shipment. Claim must be
filed with carrier.
WARRANTY IS VOID IF:
The ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 Series Pump is not
installed by an contractor qualified in the installation and
service of gas-fired heating equipment.
You cannot prove original purchase date and required
annual maintenance history.
The ownership of the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200
Series Pump is moved or transferred. This warranty is
nontransferable.
Roberts-Gordon is not permitted to inspect the damaged
controller and/or component parts.
READ YOUR INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND
SERVICE MANUAL
If you have questions about your controller, contact your
installing professional. Should you need Replacement
Parts or have additional questions, call or write RobertsGordon:
U.S.A.
1250 William Street
P.O. Box 44
Buffalo, New York 14240-0044
716.852.4400
Canada
76 Main Street West, Unit 10
Grimsby, Ontario L3M 1R6
905.945.5403
On the web at: www.rg-inc.com
Roberts-Gordon's liability, and your exclusive remedy,
under this warranty or any implied warranty (including
the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness
for a particular purpose) is limited to providing
replacement parts during the term of this warranty.
Some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on how long an
implied warranty lasts, so this limitation may not apply to
you. There are no rights, warranties or conditions,
expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise, other than
those contained in this warranty.
Roberts-Gordon shall in no event be responsible for
incidental or consequential damages or incur liability
for damages in excess of the amount paid by you for
the ROBERTS GORDON® EP-200 Series Pump. Some
jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so this limitation or
exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you
specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.
Roberts-Gordon shall not be responsible for failure to
perform under the terms of this warranty if caused by
circumstances out of its control, including but not limited to
war, fire, flood, strike, government or court orders, acts of
God, terrorism, unavailability of supplies, parts or power.
No person is authorized to assume for Roberts-Gordon
any other warranty, obligation or liability.
LIMITATIONS ON AUTHORITY OF
REPRESENTATIVES:
No representative of Roberts-Gordon, other than an
Executive Officer, has authority to change or extend these
provisions. Changes or extensions shall be binding only if
confirmed in writing by Roberts-Gordon's duly authorized
Executive Officer.
The data plate and/or serial number are removed,
defaced, modified or altered in any way.
21
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement