Lin-040 Rev8

Lin-040 Rev8

MANUAL: Metro 1 & 2

Fixed Gallonage Nozzles

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SAFE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE

WARNING

Understand manual before use. Operation of this device without understanding the manual and receiving proper training is a misuse of this equipment. Obtain safety information at www.tft.

com/serial-number

This instruction manual is intended to familiarize fi refi ghters and maintenance personnel with the operation, servicing and safety procedures associated with the Metro 1 & 2 fi re fi ghting nozzles.

This manual should be kept available to all operating and maintenance personnel.

ME1-TO

ME2-TO

ME1-STO

ME1-V

ME2-V

ME2-VPGI

ME1-VPGI

TASK FORCE TIPS, INC.

MADE IN USA • www.tft.com

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

ME2-BLITZ

3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327 USA

800-348-2686 • 219- 462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

Table Of Contents

1.0 MEANING OF SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS .............................. 3

2.0 GENERAL INFORMATION ..................................................... 3

2.2 COLOR CODED VALVE HANDLE AND PISTOL GRIP

2.3 MECHANICAL SPECS

4.0 NOZZLE CONTROLS ............................................................. 7

4.2 BALL VALVE SHUTOFF

4.5 USE WITH FOAM

4.5.1 FOAM ASPIRATING ATTACHMENTS

5.0 USE OF METRO NOZZLES ................................................... 9

6.0 FIELD INSPECTION ............................................................... 9

8.0 ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS ....................................... 9

9.0 METRO 1 DRAWINGS AND PARTS LIST ............................ 10

10.0 METRO 2 DRAWINGS AND PARTS LIST ............................ 13

11.0 INSPECTION CHECKLIST .................................... Back Cover

12.0 WARRANTY ........................................................... Back Cover

DANGER

PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY CODE

The member companies of FEMSA that provide emergency response equipment and services want responders to know and understand the following:

1. Firefi ghting and Emergency Response are inherently dangerous activities requiring proper training in their hazards and the use of extreme caution at all times.

2. It is your responsibility to read and understand any user’s instructions, including purpose and limitations, provided with any piece of equipment you may be called upon to use.

3. It is your responsibility to know that you have been properly trained in

Firefi ghting and /or Emergency Response and in the use, precautions, and care of any equipment you may be called upon to use.

4. It is your responsibility to be in proper physical condition and to maintain the personal skill level required to operate any equipment you may be called upon to use.

5. It is your responsibility to know that your equipment is in operable condition and has been maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.

6. Failure to follow these guidelines may result in death, burns or other severe injury.

FEMSA

Fire and Emergency Manufacturers and Service Association

P.O. Box 147, Lynnfi eld, MA 01940 • www.FEMSA.org

1.0 MEANING OF SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS

A safety related message is identifi ed by a safety alert symbol and a signal word to indicate the level of risk involved with a particular hazard. Per ANSI standard Z535.6-2007, the defi nitions of the four signal words are as follows:

DANGER

DANGER indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

WARNING

WARNING indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION

CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

NOTICE is used to address practices not related to personal injury.

NOTICE

2

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013 LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

2.0 GENERAL INFORMATION

The Task Force Tips Metro nozzles are designed to provide excellent performance under most fi re fi ghting conditions. Their rugged construction is compatible with the use of fresh water (see Section 6.0 for saltwater use) as well as fi re fi ghting foam solutions. Other important operating features are: Interchangeable washer to allow for user defi ned fl ow and pressure; Quick-acting pattern control from straight stream to wide fog; “Power fog teeth” for full-fi ll fog; Easily fl ushable while fl owing to clear trapped debris; TFT’s fi veyear warranty and unsurpassed customer service.

WARNING

WARNING

WARNING

This equipment is intended for use by trained personnel for fi refi ghting. Their use for other purposes may involve hazards not addressed by this manual. Seek appropriate guidance and training to reduce risk of injury.

Nozzle reaction will vary as supply conditions change: such as opening or closing other nozzles, hose line kinks, changes in pump settings, etc. Changes in spray pattern or fl ushing will also affect nozzle reaction. The nozzle operator must always be prepared in the event of those changes. Failure to restrain nozzle reaction can cause fi refi ghter injury from loss of footing and/ or stream protection.

If nozzle gets out of control or away from operator, retreat from nozzle immediately. Do not attempt to regain control of nozzle while fl owing water. Injury from whipping can occur.

WARNING

WARNING

Water is a conductor of electricity. Application of water solutions on high voltage equipment can cause injury or death by electrocution. The amount of current that may be carried back to the nozzle will depend on the following factors: Voltage of the line or equipment; Distance from the nozzle to the line or equipment; Size of the stream; Whether the stream is solid or broken;

Purity of the water1

Fire streams are capable of injury and damage. Do not direct water stream to cause injury or damage to persons or property.

CAUTION

The nozzle may become damaged if allowed to freeze while containing water. Always drain after use to avoid damage and possible loss of use.

1 The Fire Fighter and Electrical Equipment, The University of Michigan Extension Service, Fourth Printing 1983. Page 47.

2.1 VARIOUS MODELS AND TERMS

Fixed Flow: A nozzle with a discharge orifi ce that is a fi xed opening size.

Tip Only: a nozzle without an integral ball shutoff valve. A Metro tip only nozzle is available in a variety of fl ow ranges and confi gurations. All models deliver the rated fl ow when the rated pressure is supplied to the nozzle.

SERIES

METRO 1

(small body)

METRO 2

(large body)

FL

OW

CONTRO

L

ON OFF

DETENTS

STREAM

SHAPER

RECOMMENDED

MIN HOSE DIA.

1-1/2

1-1/2 to 2-1/2

NAME LABEL

BARREL

LABEL

FLOW SETTINGS NOZZLE TYPE

Field Changeable

To Any of 14 Sizes

Field Changeable

To Any of 10 Sizes

FLOW

CONTROL

WASHER

Fixed Flow

Fixed Flow

VALVE POSITION

LABEL

VALVE RING

COUPLING

PISTOL

GRIP

NOZZLE WITH VALVE and INTEGRAL PISTOL GRIP

TIP ONLY NOZZLE

Figure 1

Common Model and Terms

TIP ONLY NOZZLE

WITH TWIST SHUTOFF

3

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013 LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

2.2 COLOR CODED VALVE HANDLE AND PISTOL GRIP

The TFT METRO Nozzles with lever type valve handles are supplied with black valve handle covers and pistol grips. The handle covers and pistol grips are available from TFT in various colors for those departments wishing to color code the nozzle to the discharge controls. A colored handle cover set will be sent upon receipt of the warranty card by TFT. Your department’s name can also be engraved on the covers (see warranty card for more information).

Handle covers are replaceable by removing the four screws that hold the handle covers in place. Use a 3/32” allen wrench when replacing screws. Pistol grip is replaceable by following TFT instruction sheet LTT-108.

For standardization NFPA 1901 (A-4-9.3) recommends the following color code scheme:

Preconnect #1 or Bumper Jump Line

Preconnect or discharge #2

Preconnect or discharge #3

Preconnect or discharge #4

Preconnect or discharge #5

Orange

Red

Yellow

White

Blue

Preconnect or discharge #6

Preconnect or discharge #7

Foam Lines

Black

Green

Red w/ White border (Red/White)

2.3 MECHANICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Maximum nozzle inlet pressure with valve shutoff

Metro 1 300 psi

Metro 2 300 psi

Other Colors Available:

• Gray

• Pink

• Purple

• Tan

21 bar

21 bar

Operating temperature range of fl uid

Storage temperature range

Materials used

33 to 120º F

-40 to 150º F

1 to 50º C

-40 to 65º C

Aluminum 6000 series hard anodized MIL8625 class 3 type 2, stainless steel 300 series, nylon 6-6, nitrile rubber

2.4 NOZZLE COUPLING

NH (National Hose Threads per NFPA #1963) threads are standard on all nozzles. Other threads such as NPSH (National Pipe

Straight Hose threads per ANSI/ASME #B1.20.7) can be specifi ed at time of order.

CAUTION

Nozzle must be mated to a hose line with matched threads. Mismatched or damaged threads may cause nozzle to leak or uncouple from hose under pressure and could cause injury.

CAUTION

Do not couple aluminum to brass. Dissimilar metals coupled together can cause galvanic corrosion that can result in inability to unscrew threads or complete loss of thread engagement.

CAUTION

Dissimilar metals coupled together can cause galvanic corrosion that can result in the inability to unscrew the threads or complete loss of thread engagement over time. Per NFPA 1962 (2008 edition), if dissimilar metals are left coupled together an anti-corrosive lubricant should be applied to the threads. Also the coupling should be disconnected and inspected at least quarterly.

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

4

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

3.0 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS

The opening size of the Metro nozzles may be fi eld set to any one of the several different sizes. At each fl ow setting the nozzle is set to a predetermined fi xed orifi ce. Relationship of fl ow and nozzle pressure at each setting is shown below.

0 200 400

Flow (lpm)

600 800 1000 1200

10

METRO 1

FLOW CHART

140

120

100

Pressure

(psi)

80

60

40

20

8

6

Pressure

(bar)

4

2

60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)

60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)

95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)

125 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=12.5)

95 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=13.4)

125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)

150 GPM @100 PSI (K=15.0)

150 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=17.3)

175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)

125 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=17.7)

175 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=20.2)

150 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=21.2)

200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)

185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.2)

0

0

250.0

0

50

200

100

400

150 200

Fl ( )

Flow (lpm)

600 800

250

1000

300

1200

350

0

METRO 1

FLOW VS REACTION FORCE

100

200.0

ReacƟon Force

(lbs)

150.0

100.0

50.0

80

60

ReacƟon Force

(kgf)

40

20

60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)

60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)

95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K= 9.5)

125 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=12.5)

95 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=13.4)

125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)

150 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=15.0)

150 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=17.3)

175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)

125 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=17.7)

175 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=20.2)

150 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=21.2)

200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)

185 GPM @ 50 PSI (26.2)

0.0

0 50

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

100 150 200

5

250 300

0

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

Pressure

(psi)

80

60

140

0 200 400 600

Flow (lpm)

800 1000 1200 1400 1600

10

120

8

100

6

Pressure

(bar)

4

METRO 2

FLOW CHART

95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)

125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)

175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)

185 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=21.3)

200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)

250 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=25.0)

185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.1)

250 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=28.9)

325 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=32.5)

250 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=35.4)

40

2

20

0

0 50 100 150 200 250

Flow (gpm)

300 350 400 450

0

300.0

0 200 400 600

Flow (lpm)

800 1000 1200 1400 1600

METRO 2

FLOW VS REACTION FORCE

120

250.0

200.0

ReacƟon Force

(lbs)

150.0

100.0

100

80

60

ReacƟon Force

(kgf)

40

95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)

125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)

175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)

185 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=21.3)

200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)

250 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=25.0)

185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.1)

250 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=28.9)

325 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=32.5)

250 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=35.4)

50.0

20

0.0

0 50 100 150 200 250

Flow (gpm)

300 350 400 450

0

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

6

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

3.1 FLOW SETTING

The washers are marked with various fl ow settings. Change washer to the desired setting. The nozzle will fl ow the indicated

amount when the pressure at the nozzle is at the indicated level.

3.2 WASHER SETTING

To change fl ow and pressure setting of the Metro, use the following instructions:

1) Set nozzle into FLUSH.

2) Push baffl e down to barrel cone.

3) Remove screw and washer using a 5/32 hex key.

4) Remove pre-set fl ow washer and slide desired fl ow washer onto shaft, desired fl ow marking facing up.

5) Thread screw with washer back into shaft until snug (Do not over tighten).

NOTE: H410-** are not compatible with new Metro 2 nozzles

SCREW

VT25Y28BH500

METRO 1 & 2

BAFFLE

HM461 METRO 1

H461 - METRO 2

WASHER

VW687X281-50

METRO 1 & 2

FLOW WASHER

HM410-** METRO 1

HX410-** METRO 2

HM330-** METRO 1

TIP ONLY

SHAFT

HM470

- METRO 1

HX470 - METRO 2

HX370 - METRO 1

TIP ONLY

DANGER

WARNING

An inadequate supply of nozzle pressure and/or fl ow will cause an ineffective stream and can result in injury, death or loss of property. See fl ow chart in section 8.0 or call 800-348-2686 for assistance.

Failure to secure screw and washer will result in the baffl e becoming loose. This will produce poor stream, improper fl ows and possible discharge of the complete baffl e, resulting in risk of injury.

WARNING

WARNING

Failure to restrain nozzle reaction can cause fi refi ghter injury from loss of footing and/or stream protection. Nozzle reaction will vary as supply conditions change: such as opening or closing other nozzles, hose line kinks, changes in pump settings, etc. Changes in spray pattern or fl ushing will also affect nozzle reaction. The nozzle operator must always be positioned to restrain the nozzle reaction in the event of those changes.

Injury from whipping can occur. If nozzle gets out of control or away from operator, retreat from nozzle immediately. Do not attempt to regain control of nozzle while fl owing water.

CAUTION

Fire streams are capable of injury and damage. Do not direct water stream to cause injury or damage to persons or property.

4.0 NOZZLE CONTROLS

4.1 FLOW CONTROL

4.1.1 LEVER TYPE FLOW CONTROL

On models that use a lever type valve handle, the nozzle is shut off when the handle is fully forward. The valve handle has six detent fl ow positions. These detent positions allow the nozzle operator to regulate the fl ow of the nozzle depending on the need or what can be safely and effectively handled. TFT recommends the use of a pistol grip for easier handling. For additional stress reduction, a hose rope or strap may also be used. This permits more effective use and ease of advancement, while minimizing strain and fatigue.

4.1.2 TWIST SHUTTOFF

On models that use a twist fl ow control, the valve is opened or closed by rotating the valve ring. Rotating the ring clockwise

(as seen from the operating position behind the nozzle) closes the valve, while counterclockwise rotation opens it. Detents are provided at four intermediate positions and the position of the valve is shown by the exposed valve position label.

FL

OW

CONTRO

L

ON OFF

VALVE RING

VALVE

POSITION

LABEL

FLOW PATTERN LABEL

4.1.3 TIP ONLY NOZZLES

Tip only nozzles have NO shut off valve contained within the nozzle and MUST be used with a separate ball valve attached to the nozzle.

7

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013 LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

4.2 BALL VALVE SHUTOFF

Models with a ball valve are shut off when the valve handle is fully forward. Pulling back on the handle opens the valve. Open valve slowly to avoid sudden changes in nozzle reaction.

Close valve slowly to prevent water hammer. Note: In partially open positions a ball valve will cause turbulence and adversely affect stream quality.

FL

OW

CONTRO

L

ON OFF

The notch in the ball is designed to reduce turbulence through a partially opened valve and does not affect shutoff.

4.3 PATTERN CONTROL

TFT’s Metro has full pattern control from straight stream to wide fog. Turning the STREAM SHAPER clockwise (as seen from the operating position behind the nozzle) moves the SHAPER to the straight stream position. Turning the SHAPER counterclockwise will result in an increasingly wider pattern.

Since the stream trim point varies with the fl ow, the stream should be “trimmed” after changing the fl ow to obtain the straightest and farthest reaching stream. To properly trim a stream, fi rst open the pattern to a narrow fog. Then close the stream to parallel to give maximum reach. NOTE: Turning the shaper further forward will cause stream crossover and reduce the effective reach of the nozzle.

The nozzle reaction is greatest when the shaper is in the straight stream position. The nozzle operator must be prepared for a change in reaction as the pattern is changed.

4.4 FLUSH CONTROL

Small debris may get caught inside the nozzle. This trapped material will cause poor stream quality, shortened reach and reduced fl ow. To remove this trapped debris the nozzle can be fl ushed as follows; while still fl owing water, turn the SHAPER counterclockwise past the full fog position (increased resistance will be felt on the SHAPER as the nozzle goes into fl ush). This will open the nozzle allowing debris to pass through. Rotate the SHAPER clockwise and out of fl ush to continue normal operation. During fl ush the nozzle reaction will decrease as the pattern becomes wider and the pressure drops. The nozzle operator must be prepared for an increase of nozzle reaction when returning the nozzle from the fl ush position to retain control of the nozzle.

WARNING

Large amounts of debris can reduce the fl ow of the nozzle resulting in an ineffective fl ow. In the event of a blockage it may be necessary to retreat to a safe area, uncouple nozzle and remove debris.

4.5 USE WITH FOAM

The Metro nozzles may be used with foam solutions. Refer to fi re service training for the proper use of foam.

WARNING

For Class B fi res, lack of foam or interruption in the foam stream can cause a break in the foam blanket and greatly increase the risk of injury or death. Assure that: Application rate is suffi cient

(see NFPA 11 or foam manufacturer’s recommendations); Enough concentrate is on hand to complete task (see NFPA for minimum duration time requirements); Foam logistics have been carefully planned. Allow for such things as: Storage of foam in a location not exposed to the hazard it protects; Personnel, equipment and technique to deliver foam at a rapid enough rate;

Removal of empty foam containers; Clear path to deliver foam, as hoses and other equipment and vehicles are deployed.

WARNING

WARNING

Improper use of foam can result in injury or damage to the environment. Follow foam manufacturer’s instructions and fi re service training to avoid: Using wrong type of foam on a fi re, i.e. Class A foam on a Class B fi re; Plunging foam into pools of burning liquid fuels; Causing environmental damage; Directing stream at personnel.

There is a wide variety of foam concentrates. Each user is responsible for verifying that any foam concentrate chosen to be used with this unit has been tested to assure that the foam obtained is suitable for the purpose intended.

4.5.1 FOAM ASPIRATING ATTACHMENTS

To increase the expansion ratio, Task Force Tips “MX Foamjet” (model FJ-MX-HM) multi expansion attachment or LX Foamjet (model

FJ-LX-HM) low expansion attachment may be used with the Metro 1 nozzle and (model FJ-HMX) multi expansion attachment or

LX Foamjet (model FJ-H) low expansion attachment may be used with the Metro 2 nozzle. These foam tubes attach and detach quickly from the nozzle. Note: As expansion ratio is increased, the reach of the nozzle will be decreased due to the greater amount of bubbles in the stream and their inability to penetrate the air. Generally the reach with foam is approximately 10% less than with water only. Actual results will vary based on brand of foam, hardness of water, temperature, etc. See Foamjet instruction manual for specifi c information.

8

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013 LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

5.0 USE OF METRO NOZZLES

IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE INDIVIDUAL FIRE DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY TO DETERMINE PHYSICAL CAPABILITIES

AND SUITABILITY FOR AN INDIVIDUAL’S USE OF THIS EQUIPMENT.

Many factors contribute to the extinguishment of a fi re. Among the most important is delivering water at a fl ow rate suffi cient to absorb heat faster than it is being generated. The fl ow rate depends largely on the pump discharge pressure and hose friction loss.

The pump discharge pressure may be found by use of the chart in section 10.0. It can also be calculated using a hydraulic equation such as:

For additional information on calculating specifi c hose layouts, consult an appropriate fi re service training manual, such as IFSTA, or A Guide to Automatic Nozzles, or call TFT’s “Hydraulics Hotline” at 800-348-2686.

PDP = NP + FL + DL + EL

See www.tft.com for fl ow rates at various pump pressures.

PDP = Pump discharge pressure in PSI

NP = Nozzle pressure in PSI

FL = Hose friction loss in PSI

DL = Device loss in PSI

EL = Elevation loss in PSI

6.0 FIELD INSPECTION

TFT’s Metro is designed and manufactured to be damage resistant and require minimal maintenance. However, as the primary fi re fi ghting tools upon which your life depends, they should be treated accordingly.

Use with saltwater is permissible provided nozzle is thoroughly cleaned with fresh water after each use. The service life of the nozzle may be shortened due to the effects of corrosion and is not covered under warranty.

WARNING

CAUTION

Nozzle must be inspected for proper operation and function according to inspection checklist on last page before each use. Any nozzle that fails inspection is dangerous to use and must be repaired before using.

Performance tests shall be conducted on the Metro nozzle after a repair, or anytime a problem is reported to verify operation in accordance with TFT test procedures. Consult factory for the procedure that corresponds to the model and serial number of the nozzle. Any equipment which fails the related test criteria should be removed from service immediately. Troubleshooting guides are available with each test procedure or equipment can be returned to the factory for service and testing.

Factory service is available with repair time seldom exceeding one day in our facility. Factory serviced nozzles are repaired by experienced technicians to original specifi cations, fully tested and promptly returned. Any returns should include a note as to the nature of the problem, who to reach in case of questions and if a repair estimate is required.

Any alterations to the nozzle and its markings could diminish safety and constitutes a misuse of this product.

All Task Force Tip nozzles are factory lubricated with high quality silicone grease. This lubricant has excellent washout resistance and long term performance. If your department has unusually hard or sandy water, the moving parts may be affected. Foam agents and water additives contain soaps and chemicals that may break down the factory lubrication.

The moving parts of the nozzle should be checked on a regular basis for smooth and free operation, and signs of damage. IF THE

NOZZLE IS OPERATING CORRECTLY, THEN NO ADDITIONAL LUBRICATION IS NEEDED. Any nozzle that is not operating correctly should be immediately removed from service and the problem corrected.

7.0 REPAIR

Factory service is available with repair time seldom exceeding one day in our facility. Factory-serviced nozzles are repaired by experienced technicians to original specifi cations, fully wet tested, and promptly returned. Repair charges for non-warranty items are minimal. Any returns should include a note as to the nature of the problem and whom to reach in case of questions.

Task Force Tips assumes no liability for damage to equipment or injury to personnel that is a result of user service.

Repair kits and repair parts are stocked for immediate shipment. Contact the factory or visit the website at www.tft.com for parts lists, exploded views, test procedures and trouble shooting guides.

8.0 ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS

We appreciate the opportunity of serving you and making your job easier. If you have any problems or questions, our toll-free

“Hydraulics Hotline”, 800-348-2686, is normally available to you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

9

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013 LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

9.0 METRO 1 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST

1

7

5

9

84

47

52

86

57

58

59

2

60

62

63

67

87

48

85

67

68

69A

70

71

METRO 1 TIP ONLY

61

46

47 52

48

2

1

7

5

8

9

26

27

28

29

30

33

19 30

36

38

39

31

32

35

34

37

55

53

57

58

59

60

62

61

63

64

65

66

67

68

69A 70

71

METRO 1 - STO

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

10

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

9.0 METRO 1 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST

1

17

7

5

8

9

18

16

11

14

15

12

13

10

19

20

21

22

23

2

43

46

47

52

82

83

81

80

48

55

53

57

58

59

60

62

61

63

64

65

66

METRO 1 V AND VPGI

67

68

69B

70

71

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

11

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

9.0 METRO 1 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST

# DESCRIPTION

1 GASKET - 1.5"

2 COUPLING 1.5"NH

5 3/16" TORLON BALL

1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW

(SWIVEL)

7

1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW

(LOCKOUT)

8 1.5" GASKET GRABBER

9 O-RING-134

VALVE BODY

VALVE DISK

10

DRAG NUB

SMALLEY RING

11 HANDLE

12 DETENT SPRING

13 .243" TORLON BALL

14 HANDLE SCREW

15 CAM PIN

16 SAFETY PIN

17 BLACK HANDLE COVER

18 8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON HEAD

19 10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW

20 QUAD-RING-221

21 QUAD-RING-130

QTY PART #

1

1

V3130

HM697*

33 V2120

VT25-28SS187

1

1

1

1

2

4

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

4

2

1

1

VT25-28SS375

HM730

VO-134

HM600

HM640

HM650

V4270

HM622

HM770

VB243TO

HM645

HM630

HM635

HM625-BLK

VT08-14PT375

VT10Y32SS187

VOQ-4221

VOQ-4130

22 SLIDER

23 VALVE PLUG

26 STO TAIL PIECE

27 O-RING-129

28 O-RING-138

29 STO SLIDER

30 QUAD-RING-037

31 STO LABEL; VALVE OFF RED

32 STO LABEL; VALVE ON BLUE

33 STO BASE

34 STO DETENT SPRING

35 3/16" TORLON BALL

36 STO SLEEVE

37 DETENT SCREW

38 CAM SCREW

39 S.T.O. VALVE PLUG

43 3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

HM660

HM590

HM662

VO-129

VO-138

HM661

VOQ-4037

HD755

HD750

HM655

VM4200

V2120-TORLON

HM668

HD785

HD780

HM592

VT37-16SS312

#

69A

69B

DESCRIPTION

46 O-RING-139

47 SHAPER GUIDE

48 NAME LABEL: METRO 1 - ORANGE

52 .243" TORLON BALL

53 BARREL

55 BARREL LABEL - ORANGE

57 O-RING-030

58 SMALLEY RING

59 FLUSH WAVE SPRING

60 BARREL CONE

61 1/8" NYLON BALL

62 O-RING-230

63 SHAPER WITH BUMPER

64 1/4-28 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW

65 LOCKING SLEEVE

66 SHAFT

67 O-RING-011

68 BAFFLE

FLOW WASHER K=6.9 OR 6.0

FLOW WASHER K=17.7 OR 13.4

FLOW WASHER K=12.5 OR 9.5

FLOW WASHER K=15.0 OR 14.4

FLOW WASHER K=17.5 OR 17.3

FLOW WASHER K=26.2 OR 20.2

FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR 21.2

FLOW WASHER K=12.5 OR 9.5

FLOW WASHER K=15.0 OR 14.4

FLOW WASHER K=17.5 OR 17.3

FLOW WASHER K=26.2 OR 20.2

FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR 21.2

70 FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS

71 1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW

80 PISTOL GRIP

81 GRIP SPACER MIDMATIC

82 WASHER

83 3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW

84 CAP NUT

85 BARREL LABEL - ORANGE

86 BARREL 1

87 SHAFT 1

* - SPECIFY THREAD

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

QTY PART #

1

1

VO-139

HMD510

HM745-ORG

VB243TO

HM345

1

1

1

HM740-ORG

VO-030

VR4230

1

1

HM785

HM520

64 V2135

1

1

VO-230

HM500

VT25-28SH750

HM571

HM470

VO-011

HM461

HM33006

HM33013

HM33014

HM33015

HM33017

HM33021

HM33023

HM410-14

HM410-15

HM410-17

HM410-21

HM410-23

VW687E259-50

VT25-28BH500

HM692-BLK

HM693-HM

VM4901

VT37-16SH1.0

HM320

HM741-ORG

HM345

HM370

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

12

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

10.0 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST

43

44

5

4

6

7

1

63

10

11 29

30

16

19

21

2

3

4

5

6

7

17

8

22

23

24 25

27 28

20

METRO 2 - TIP ONLY

43

44

5

4

6

7

49

46

53

50

65

66

48

52

51

69

68

67

64

54

55

54

56

57

34

54

6

7

1

18 63

2

3

4

5

6

7

62

60

61

58

59

17

8

10

11

29

30

18

19

20

21

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

METRO 2 - V & VPGI

13

22

23

24

25

27

28

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

10.0 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST

2

31

33

4

32

36 34

35 6

7

1

18

63

38

40

39

41

42

49

46

50

65

66

48

52

51

64

54

69

68

67

55

54

56

57

34

35

6

7

40

38

53

62

17

8

10

11

29

30

16

19

20

21

ME2-BLITZ

22

23

24

25

27

28

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

14

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

10.0 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST

# DESCRIPTION

1 CAP NUT

2 GASKET - 2.5"

3

COUPLING 2.5"NH ROCKERLUG

COUPLING 2.5"NPSH ROCKERLUG

4 3/16" SS BALL

5

1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW (SWIVEL)

1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW (LOCK-OUT)

6 O-RING-141

7 ANTI GG RING VO

8 BARREL LABEL - ORANGE

10 BARREL

11 VO-RING-033

16 BARREL CONE

17 NAME LABEL - METRO 2 - ORANGE

18 SHAPER GUIDE

19 O-RING-336

20 3/16" ACETAL BALL

21 SHAPER WITH BUMPER

22 SHAFT

23 VO-RING-011

24 BAFFLE

FLOW WASHER K=17.0 OR K=14.4

25

FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR K=21.3

FLOW WASHER K=28.9 OR K=25.0

FLOW WASHER K=35.4 OR K=32.5

27 FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS

28 1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW

29 SMALLEY RING

30 FLUSH WAVE SPRING

31 COUPLING ROCKERLUG

32 O-RING-151

33 1/4-28 X 1/4 SOCKET SET SCREW

34 1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW

35 3/16" SS BALL

36 BLITZ BASE 2.5"

QTY PART #

1

1

H420

V3190

1

P198N

P198I

48 V2120

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

VT25-28SS187

VT25-28SS375

VO-141

P147

H740-ORG

HX440

VO-033

HX520

H745-ORG

1

1

HXD510

VO-336

48 V2115

1 H500

1 HX470

2

1

VO-011

H461

HX410-16

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

HX410-22

HX410-26

HX410-34

VW687E259-50

VT25-28BH500

VR4270

HX785

P197*

VO-151

VT25-28SS250

VT25-28SS375

75 V2120

1 H675

# DESCRIPTION

38 1/4-20 SS ACORN NUT

39 1/4-20 X 2 STUD FULL THREAD

40 WASHER

41 BLITZ BRACKET

42 PLAYPIPE HANDLE

43 GASKET - 1.5"

44 COUPLING ROCKERLUG

46 HANDLE

48 3/8-24 X 3/4 BUTTON HEAD SCREW

49 BLACK HANDLE COVER

50 8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON HEAD 4

2

2

1

1

1

8

4

2

QTY PART #

8

4

VT25E20AC

VT25-20ST2.0

VW500X265-63

H676

P220

V3130

H694*

HX620

VT37E24BH750

HM625-BLK

VT08-14PT375

51 .243" TORLON BALL

52 DETENT SPRING

DETENT VALVE BODY

53

VALVE LABEL - BLUE

54 BALL SEAT VALVE

55 DELRIN VALVE BALL

56 O-RING-227

57 PLAYPIPE ADAPTER

58 GRIP SPACER HANDLINE

59 PISTOL GRIP - BLACK

60 WASHER

61 3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW

62 3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW

63 .344" TORLON BALL

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

64 10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW

65 3/16 X 9/16 HDP SPIROL

66 TRUNNION DRIVER

67

TRUNNION - LEFT

TRUNNION - RIGHT

68 TEFLON TRUNNION SHIM

69 O-RING-118

* - SPECIFY THREAD

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

VT10Y32SS187

V2005

HX650

P120L

P120R

P170

VO-118

VB243TO

HM770

P110

H750

P104

P103

VO-227

HX450

HM693-H

HM692-BLK

VM4901

VT37-16SH1.0

VT37-16SS312

VB344TO

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

15

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

11.0 INSPECTION CHECKLIST

Nozzle must be inspected for proper operation and function according to this checklist before each use.

Check that:

1) There is no obvious damage such as missing, broken or loose parts, damaged labels, etc.

2) Coupling is tight and leak free

3) Valve handle moves freely though full range and shuts off fl ow

4) Nozzle fl ow is adequate as indicated by pump pressure and nozzle reaction

5) Shaper turns freely and adjusts pattern through full range

6) Nozzle moves smoothly in and out of fl ush position

WARNING

Any nozzle failing any part of the inspection checklist is unsafe and must have the problem corrected before use. Operating a nozzle that fails any of the above inspections is a misuse of this equipment.

12.0 WARRANTY

Task Force Tips, Inc., 3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-9327 USA (“TFT”) warrants to the original purchaser of its

Metro series nozzles (“equipment”), and to anyone to whom it is transferred, that the equipment shall be free from defects in material and workmanship during the fi ve (5) year period from the date of purchase.

TFT’s obligation under this warranty is specifi cally limited to replacing or repairing the equipment (or its parts) which are shown by

TFT’s examination to be in a defective condition attributable to TFT. To qualify for this limited warranty, the claimant must return the equipment to TFT, at 3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-9327 USA, within a reasonable time after discovery of the defect. TFT will examine the equipment. If TFT determines that there is a defect attributable to it, TFT will correct the problem within a reasonable time. If the equipment is covered by this limited warranty, TFT will assume the expenses of repair.

If any defect attributable to TFT under this limited warranty cannot be reasonably cured by repair or replacement, TFT may elect to refund the purchase price of the equipment, less reasonable depreciation, in complete discharge of its obligations under this limited warranty. If TFT makes this election, claimant shall return the equipment to TFT free and clear of any liens and encumbrances.

This is a limited warranty. The original purchaser of the equipment, any person to whom it is transferred, and any person who is an intended or unintended benefi ciary of the equipment, shall not be entitled to recover from TFT any consequential or incidental damages for injury to person and/or property resulting from any defective equipment manufactured or assembled by TFT. It is agreed and understood that the price stated for the equipment is in part consideration for limiting TFT’s liability. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above may not apply to you.

TFT shall have no obligation under this limited warranty if the equipment is, or has been, misused or neglected (including failure to provide reasonable maintenance) or if there have been accidents to the equipment or if it has been repaired or altered by someone else.

THIS IS A LIMITED EXPRESS WARRANTY ONLY. TFT EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS WITH RESPECT TO THE EQUIPMENT ALL

IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

THERE IS NO WARRANTY OF ANY NATURE MADE BY TFT BEYOND THAT STATED IN THIS DOCUMENT.

This limited warranty gives you specifi c legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

TASK FORCE TIPS, INC.

MADE IN USA • www.tft.com

©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2013

3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327 USA

800-348-2686 • 219- 462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155

LIN-040 January 2, 2013 Rev08

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project