Dynex DX-TVM112 Fixed TV Wall Mount For Most 26"-40" Flat-Panel TVs User Manual

Dynex DX-TVM112 Fixed TV Wall Mount For Most 26"-40" Flat-Panel TVs User Manual
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 1 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
A S S E M B LY G U I D E
DX-TVM112
TV Wall Mount
Safety information and specifications . . . . . . . . .
Tools needed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Package contents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
For either wood-stud or
concrete wall installations
Before using your new product, please read these instructions to prevent any damage.
2
2
3
4
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 2 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
2
DX-TVM112
Safety information and specifications
Safety information and specifications
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: Do not use this product for any
purpose not explicitly specified by Dynex.
Improper installation may cause property
damage or personal injury. If you do not
understand these directions, or have
doubts about the safety of the installation, contact
Customer Service or call a qualified contractor. Dynex is not
responsible for damage or injury caused by incorrect
installation or use.
The weight of your TV must not exceed 50 lbs. (22.7 kg). The
wall must be capable of supporting five times the weight of
your TV and wall mount combined.
This product contains small items that could be a choking
hazard if swallowed. Keep these items away from young
children!
Maximum TV weight: 50 lbs. (22.7 kg)
Screen size: 26 in. to 40 in. diagonal
Overall dimensions (H × W ):
12.6 × 15.5 in. (32 × 39.4 cm)
Wall-mount weight: 3 lbs.
We’re here for you
www.dynexproducts.com
For customer service, call:
800-305-2204 (U.S./Canada markets)
Tools needed
You will need the following tools to assemble your new TV wall mount:
ardware
Level
Edge-to-edge stud
finder
Drill
Pencil
Phillips screwdriver
Socket wrench with 1/2"
(13 mm) socket or
adjustable wrench
7/32" (5.5 mm) wood drill bit
for wood stud wall
OR
1/2" (13 mm) masonry drill
bit (concrete only)
Tape
Measuring tape
Hammer
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 3 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
Package contents
DX-TVM112
Package contents
Make sure that you have all the hardware necessary to assemble your new TV wall mount:
A Wall Plate (1)
B Left TV Bracket (1)
C Right TV Bracket (1)
P Wall plate template (1)
C
B
A
P
DX-TVM112 Wall Plate Template • Gabarit de la plaque de montage • Plantilla de la placa de montaje
Top
Dessus
Vista superior
Top
Dessus
Vista superior
Note: For wood frame installations, use
a stud finder to locate a wood stud first.
Remarque : Pour des installations sur
des structures en bois, utiliser d'abord un
localisateur de montants pour détecter
un montant en bois.
Nota: para las instalaciones en marcos
de madera, use primero un localizador
de viga para ubicar las vigas de pared.
Tools Needed
Outils nécessaires
Herramientas requeridas
Need more information about your mount? Scan this QR code or visit www.dynexproducts.com.
Besoin de plus de renseignements au sujet du support de montage? Numériser ce code QR ou
aller sur le site www.dynexproducts.com.
¿Necesita más información sobre su soporte de montaje? Escanee este código QR o visite
www.dynexproducts.com.
V1 13-0139
TV Hardware Bag
Label
D
E
F
Hardware
M4 × 12 mm
screw
M4 × 30 mm
screw
Qty.
Label
Hardware
Qty.
4
L
M6 spacers
4
M
Lag bolt washer
3
4
8
M4 washer
N
G
M6 washer
4
H
M4 spacers
4
I
J
K
M6 × 12 mm
screw
4
M6 × 35 mm
screw
4
1
20
Concrete anchor
O
4
M6 × 20 mm
screw
10
3
5/16" × 2 1/2" lag bolt
2
30
40
50
3
60
70
4in
80
90
100mm
3
3
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 4 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
4
DX-TVM112
Installation instructions
Installation instructions
STEP 1 - Determine wall-mount location
Notes:
• For more detailed information on determining where to drill your holes, visit our online height-finder at:
http://mf1.bestbuy.selectionassistant.com/index.php/heightfinder
• Your TV should be high enough so your eyes are level with the middle of the screen. Normally, 40 to 60 inches from the
ground.
The center of your TV will match the center of the wall plate (A). Before you drill holes in the wall:
1 Measure the distance from the bottom of your TV to the middle (half of the height of the TV). This is
measurement a.
2 Measure the distance from the floor to where you want the bottom of the TV to be placed on the wall. Keep in
mind that the bottom of the TV should be placed above any furniture (such as entertainment centers or TV
stands). The TV should also be above items placed on top of the furniture (like a Blu-ray player or cable box).
This measurement is b.
3 Add a + b. The total measurement is the height where you want the center of the wall plate to be on the wall.
4 Use a pencil to mark this spot on the wall.
Aa
b
B
You’ll need
Measuring tape
Pencil
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 5 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
Installation instructions
DX-TVM112
5
STEP 2 - Option 1: Installing on a wood stud wall
Note: Any drywall covering the wall must not exceed 5/8" (16 mm).
1 Locate the stud. Verify the center of the stud* with an edge-to-edge stud finder.
2 Align the wall plate template (P) at the height you determined in the previous step, make sure that it is level,
then tape it to the wall. Use a pencil to mark the lag bolt hole locations (2) on the stud centers. Remove the
wall plate template.
3 Drill pilot holes to a depth of 2 1/2 in. (63.5 mm) using a 7/32 in. (5.5 mm) diameter drill bit.
4 Align the wall plate (A) with the pilot holes, insert the lag bolts (N) through the lag bolt washers (M), then
through the holes in the wall plate. Tighten the lag bolts only until they are firm against the wall plate.
CAUTION: Avoid potential injuries or property damage!
DO NOT over-tighten the lag bolts (N).
* Minimum wood stud size: common 51 x 102 mm (2 x 4 in.)
nominal 38 x 89 mm (11/2 x 31/2 in.).
Top DX-TVM1
12 Wa
Dessus
ll Plate
Vista
Templa
superior
te
Tools
Neede
d
Outils
néces
saires
Herra
mient
as reque
ridas
• Gabarit
de la pla
que de
monta
ge • Pla
ntilla
de la pla
ca de
monta
je
Top
Dessus
Vista
superior
Note:
For
a stud wood fram
e insta
finde
Remarqu r to locate a llations, use
wood stud
des struc e : Pour des
first.
insta
tures en
localisateu
bois, utilisllations sur
un mont r de montants er d'abord
ant en
pour détec un
bois.
Nota:
ter
para
de made las instalacion
ra,
de viga use primero es en marc
os
para ubica
un
r las vigaslocalizador
de pared
.
Need more
informatio
Besoin
n about
de
aller sur plus de renseigne your mount?
Scan this
le site www.dyn ments
QR
¿Necesita
exproductau sujet du support code or visit
s.com.
www.dynmás informaci
de montage? www.dynexproduct
exproduct ón sobre su
Numérise
s.com.
soporte
s.com.
r ce code
de montaje?
QR ou
Escanee
este código
QR o visite
P
V1 13-0139
2.5 in.
(63.5 mm)
You’ll need
N (2)
Edge-to edge
stud finder
Wall plate (A)
M (2)
Pencil
Drill
7/32" wood
drill bit
1/2" socket wrench
DX-TVM112 Wall Plate Template • Gabarit de la plaque de montage • Plantilla de la placa de montaje
Top
Dessus
Vista superior
Tools Needed
Outils nécessaires
Herramientas requeridas
Need more information about your mount? Scan this QR code or visit www.dynexproducts.com.
Besoin de plus de renseignements au sujet du support de montage? Numériser ce code QR ou
aller sur le site www.dynexproducts.com.
¿Necesita más información sobre su soporte de montaje? Escanee este código QR o visite
www.dynexproducts.com.
Top
Dessus
Vista superior
Level
Note: For wood frame installations, use
a stud finder to locate a wood stud first.
Remarque : Pour des installations sur
des structures en bois, utiliser d'abord un
localisateur de montants pour détecter
un montant en bois.
Nota: para las instalaciones en marcos
de madera, use primero un localizador
de viga para ubicar las vigas de pared.
V1 13-0139
Wall plate template (P)
Tape
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 6 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
6
DX-TVM112
Installation instructions
STEP 2 - Option 2: Installing on a solid concrete or concrete block wall*
CAUTION: To prevent property damage or personal injury, never drill into mortar between blocks. Mount wall plate
directly onto the concrete surface.
1 Align the wall plate template (P) at the height you determined in the previous step, make sure that it is level,
then tape it to the wall. Use a pencil to mark the lag bolt hole locations (3). Remove the template.
2 Drill pilot holes to a depth of 2 1/2 in. (63.5 mm) using a 1/2 in. (13 mm) diameter masonry drill bit.
3 Insert the concrete wall anchors (O) into the pilot holes and use a hammer to make sure the anchors are flush
with the concrete surface.
4 Align the wall plate (A) with the anchors, insert the lag bolts (N) through the lag bolt washers (M), then
through the holes in the wall plate. Tighten the lag bolts only until they are firm against the wall plate.
CAUTION: Avoid potential injuries or property damage!
DO NOT over-tighten the lag bolts (N).
* Minimum solid concrete thickness: 8 in. (203mm).
* Minimum concrete block size: 8 x 8 x 16 in. (203 x 203 x 406 mm).
The minimum distance between the top two fasteners cannot be less
than 2.865 in. (72.8 mm)
Top
DX-TVM1
12 Wa
Dessus
Vista
superior
ll Plate
Templa
te • Gab
arit de
Tools
Neede
d
Outils
néces
saires
Herra
mient
as reque
ridas
la plaque
de mo
ntage
• Plantil
la de la
placa
2.5 in.
(63.5 mm)
de mo
ntaje
Top
Dessus
Vista
superior
Note:
For
a stud wood fram
e insta
finde
Remarqu r to locate a llations, use
wood stud
des struc e : Pour des
first.
insta
tures en
localisateu
bois, utilisllations sur
un mont r de montants er d'abord
ant en
pour détec un
bois.
Nota:
ter
para
de made las instalacion
ra,
de viga use primero es en marc
os
para ubica
un
r las vigaslocalizador
de pared
.
Need more
informatio
Besoin
n about
de
aller sur plus de renseigne your mount?
Scan this
le site www.dyn ments
QR
¿Necesita
exproductau sujet du support code or visit
s.com.
www.dynmás informaci
de montage? www.dynexproduct
exproduct ón sobre su
Numérise
s.com.
soporte
s.com.
r ce code
de montaje?
QR ou
Escanee
este código
QR o visite
P
V1 13-0139
You’ll need
N (3)
Level
Pencil
M (3)
Wall plate (A)
O (3)
Hammer
DX-TVM112 Wall Plate Template • Gabarit de la plaque de montage • Plantilla de la placa de montaje
Top
Dessus
Vista superior
Tools Needed
Outils nécessaires
Herramientas requeridas
Need more information about your mount? Scan this QR code or visit www.dynexproducts.com.
Besoin de plus de renseignements au sujet du support de montage? Numériser ce code QR ou
aller sur le site www.dynexproducts.com.
¿Necesita más información sobre su soporte de montaje? Escanee este código QR o visite
www.dynexproducts.com.
Drill
Top
Dessus
Vista superior
Note: For wood frame installations, use
a stud finder to locate a wood stud first.
Remarque : Pour des installations sur
des structures en bois, utiliser d'abord un
localisateur de montants pour détecter
un montant en bois.
Nota: para las instalaciones en marcos
de madera, use primero un localizador
de viga para ubicar las vigas de pared.
V1 13-0139
Wall plate template (P)
Tape
1/2" masonry
drill bit
1/2" socket
wrench
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 7 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
Installation instructions
DX-TVM112
7
STEP 3 - Determine whether your TV has a flat back or an irregular or obstructed back
1 Carefully place your TV screen face-down on a cushioned, clean surface to protect the screen from damages
and scratches.
2 If your TV has a table-top stand attached, remove the stand. See the documentation that came with your TV
for instructions.
3 Temporarily lay the TV brackets (B and C) on the back of your TV.
4 Align the screw holes in the TV brackets with the mounting screw holes on your TV.
5 Identify which type of back your TV may have:
• Flat back: The brackets lay flush against the back of your TV and do not block any jacks. You do not need spacers when
assembling the wall mount.
• Obstructed back: The brackets block one or more of the jacks on the back of your TV. You will need spacers when
assembling the wall mount.
• Irregularly-shaped back: There is a gap between a bracket and some part of the back of your TV. You will need spacers
when assembling the wall mount.
6 Remove the TV brackets.
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 8 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
8
DX-TVM112
Installation instructions
STEP 4 - Select screws, washers, and spacers
1 Select the hardware for your TV (screws, washers, and spacers). A limited number of TVs come with mounting
hardware included. (If there are screws that came with the TV, they are almost always in the holes on the back
of the TV.) If you don't know the correct length of the mounting screws your TV requires, test various sizes by
hand threading the screws.
Select one of the following types of screws:
M4 × 12 mm screws (D) for a TV with a flat back
M4 × 30 mm screws (E) for a TV with an irregular or obstructed back
M6 × 12 mm screws (I) for a TV with a flat back
M6 × 20 mm screws (J) for a TV with a flat back
M6 × 35 mm screws (K) for a TV with an irregular or obstructed back
Select from the following washers:
M4 washer (F)
M6 washer (G)
For an irregular or obstructed TV back, use the following spacers:
M4 spacer (H)
M6 spacer (L)
Screw fits
correctly
Screw is
too long
CAUTION: To avoid potential personal injuries and
property damage, make sure that there are adequate threads
to secure the brackets to your TV. If you encounter resistance,
stop immediately and contact customer service. Use the
shortest screw and spacer combination to accommodate your
TV. Using hardware that is too long may damage your TV.
However, using a screw that is too short may cause your TV to
fall from the mount.
Screw is
too short
2 Remove the screws.
3 For a flat back TV, go to “STEP 5 - Option 1: Attaching the mounting hardware to TVs with a flat back“ on
page 9.
-ORFor an irregular or obstructed back, go to “STEP 5 - Option 2: Attaching the mounting hardware to TVs with
irregular or obstructed backs” on page 10.
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 9 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
Installation instructions
DX-TVM112
9
STEP 5 - Option 1: Attaching the mounting hardware to TVs with a flat back
1 Align the left and right TV brackets (B and C) with the screw holes on the back of the TV. Make sure that the
brackets are level.
2 Install washers (F or G), and screws (D, I, or J) into the holes in the back of the TV.
3 Tighten the screws until they are snug against the TV brackets. Do not over tighten.
or
or
or
or
J
You’ll need
Washers
Screws
or
D (4)
or
I (4)
or
J (4)
Level
F (4)
G (4)
Phillips screwdriver
B and C TV brackets
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 10 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
10
DX-TVM112
Installation instructions
STEP 5 - Option 2: Attaching the mounting hardware to TVs with irregular or obstructed
backs
1 Align the left and right TV brackets (B and C) with the screw holes on the back of the TV. Make sure that the
brackets are level.
2 Place spacers (H or L) behind the TV brackets. If you are using M4 washers (F), place them between the
spacers and TV brackets and over the holes in the TV brackets. If you are using M6 washers (G), place them
over the holes in the TV brackets. Insert screws (E or K) through the washers, TV brackets, and spacers.
3 Tighten the screws until they are snug against the TV brackets. Do not over tighten.
or
or
or
E
or
You’ll need
Washers
Screws
or
Spacers
or
or
E (4)
K (4)
Level
F (8)
G (4)
H (4)
Phillips screwdriver
L (4)
B and C TV brackets
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 11 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
Installation instructions
DX-TVM112
STEP 6 - Mounting the TV to the wall plate
1 Place the TV brackets (B and C) into the slotted flanges of the wall plate (A).
2 Push the bottom of the TV toward the wall until the latch mechanism clicks into place.
HEAVY! You will need
assistance with this step.
B
and
C
A
Latched
11
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 12 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
12
DX-TVM112
Installation instructions
Removing the TV from the wall plate
1 Grasp the TV by the bottom edge, then pull down on the locking cords and pull the bottom of the TV out
from the wall.
2 Release the locking cords and lift the top of the TV from the wall bracket.
HEAVY! You will need
assistance with this step.
Unlatched
Pull down to unlatch.
Pull bottom away from wall, then lift
off the wall bracket.
DX-TVM112_13-0526_MAN_V4_EN-A4.fm Page 16 Friday, June 7, 2013 6:43 AM
www.dynexproducts.com (800) 305-2204
Distributed by Best Buy Purchasing, LLC
7601 Penn Ave. South, Richfield, MN 55423 U.S.A.
© 2013 BBY Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
DYNEX is a trademark of BBY Solutions, Inc. Registered in some countries. All other products and
brand names are trademarks of their respective owners.
6907-002010 <03>
V4 ENGLISH 13-0526
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement