AGRI-COVER | Command-10 | Owner`s Manual/Instructions for SRT-2 Roll Tarp (20926) - Agri

SRT-2® HAND AND ELECTRIC INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS AND OWNERS MANUAL
To view an installation video of an SRT-2 tarp - visit www.agricover.com/rolltarps/videos/
TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
stainless steel bolt in for attachment.
A. WEATHER SEAL
Note: Some kits do
not include weather
seal, if weather seal
is not included in kit
procede to step 1B.
Clean underside of cap
for adhering weather
seal. Repeat on each
end of front and rear
end cap.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 3: QUICK RELEASE TARP BRACKETS
A. QUICK RELEASE TARP
STOP These brackets secure the
stationary side of the tarp to the
box. For normal applications,
place brackets on PASSENGER
side of box. For reverse roll, place
brackets on DRIVER side of the
box. Place first and last tarp stop
preferably 11” in from air dam.
Attach brackets to outside of box
so top of bracket is 1/4” down
from top of box.
Drill two 5/16” holes and use two
3/8” x 1” self threading screws to
mount each bracket.
Then assemble trap stop to bracket
with lower clevis pin and bow tie
pin. This leaves bracket in its open
position to receive the tarp tube.
See Illustration 8 and 9.
1/4”
Clevis Pins
1/4”
Use (2) 3/8” x 1” Self
Threading Bolts For
All Interior Brackets
Tarp Stop
Base Bracket
Bow Tie
Pins
10
”
Air From
Da
m
Drill 5/16” Holes
and Use 4 3/8” Self
Threading Screws For
VIEW
AT TOP FRONT CORNER OF BOX (passenger side)
First and Last
Bracket
Note: For grain carts with an outturned top rail use optional offset
base bracket. See optional offset base bracket illustration.
ILLUSTRATION 8
B. QUICK RELEASE BRACKETS Position these
brackets evenly between front and rear tarp stops. See
“EXAMPLE” below and Illustration 9. Then assemble
quick release bracket with lower clevis pin and bow tie pin.
Use (2) 3/8” x 1” self thread
screws - drill 5/16” holes
preferably in middle pair of
slotted holes on bracket.
11
ILLUSTRATION 9
Offset base bracket
Use (2) 3/8” x 1” self
thread screws with lock
washer and nuts.
11
EXAPMLE:
Tarp stop
base bracket
Drill 5/16” holes and
use (2) 3/8” x 1” self
thread screws with
lock washer and nuts.
OPTIONAL OFFSET BASE BRACKET
A. FRONT SPOOL (BLACK) Is marked with an
L (left) to match with black (unpainted) spring and
black (unpainted) end of roll tube. Start assembly
by sliding a rubber ring (serves as a seal) onto the
roll tube. Insert the offset tab end of the black spring
into the L spool so its tab extends through small
hole. Slide spring with spool over black end of roll
tube until cartridge tube extends through center of
spool. To ensure spring fully engages in tube, turn
spool COUNTER CLOCKWISE about an inch
and push. Slide PVC spacer on up against spool,
align holes to fasten with 5/16 x 1-3/4” bolt and
lock nut. See Illustration 12.
NOTE: For detailed views of front and rear
springs refer to parts diagram on page 18.
NOTE: If you are installing a hand crank tarp,
tighten PVC spacer bolt on the front end now.
If you are installtion and electric tarp, leave this
bolt loose for removal in step 12, page 14.
Left
Apply Ratchet Decal
Next to Installed
Ratchet
Tarp Stop Fasteners
NOTE: If installing the optional Command-5 or Command-10 Wireless Remotes, skip Step 11. Use instructions that come
with the wireless kits. Then continue with Step 12.
TIP: Dielectric silicone is provided for electric
wire connections. Use as needed.
Heavy Gauge WireFrom Tarp
Motor To Solenoid Near Battery
Rocker Switch And
Mounting Bracket
Inside Cab
14 Ga. Wire From
Switch To Solenoid
Near Battery
#14 x 1”
Philips Head
Screws
Breaker And Motor Terminals, 1/4
FLAT WASHER
#10 x 1” SELF DRILLING
HEAD SCREW
#14 x 1” Self Drilling
Philips Head Screw
Grease
Maintenance Tip: Periodically grease motor
shaft ext. and motor shaft.
STEP 13: MOTOR AND PIVOT ARMS
A. MOUNTING LOWER PIVOT ARM At center of box on outside, locate pivot point of lower arm about 36” down from bottom of
end cap. Drill a 3/8” hole through box well. From inside of box, insert bolt through hole and tighten with nut on outside. (See pivot bolt
diagrams below for Standard Kit vs. Stainless Steel Kit.) Next, turn a lock but on pivot bolt allowing enough room for pivot arm and
a second lock nut to be turned fully on. Set lock nuts to allow arm to pivot freely. Then tap nylon plug into open end of pivot arm. See
Illustration 26.
INSTALLATON TIP: Some boxes may have obstructions or short wall heights that require moving the pivot point up higher
than normal or even to the rear of the box. If moving pivot point up higher, the top pivot arm must be cut shorter. DO NOT
CUT SHORTER THAN 10 INCHES.
3/4 long
5/16” dia. x
3/4” Bolts(3x)
Tarp Stop Fasteners
Push
Push
NOTE: Electric tarp system is equipped with a modified reset circuit breaker. Holding switch until circuit breaker trips is too long.
When this occurs, breaker will trip and reset if the breaker is overloaded by the motor. To reduce unnecessary strain on components, always release switch before breaker trips. If breaker trips and does not reset, it may have detected a continuous short and
will not reset until short is repaired
-17-
Do not attempt to disassemble the motor or gearbox. Disassembly will void warranty.
SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
(For Reference See Parts List Page 20)
11
10
15
12
17
14
Front Spring (black)
Coils Clockwise
47
20
19
9
19
47
20
11
18
14
10
16
13
Rear Spring (red) Coils
Counter-Clockwise
SRT-2® PARTS LIST
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
DESCRIPTION
Replacement Tarp (use serial No. see below)
1” Stationary Tube
Silver Finish Drive Rivet (For Stationary Tube)
Black Finish Drive Rivet (For Roll Tube)
Tube Stop Fasteners (2 Screws) (SST Kits-2 screws & 2 spacers)
Quick Release Bracket Assembly
Quick Release Tarp Stop Assembly
Quick Release Clevis Pins W/Bow Tie Pin
3/8 x 1” Self Threading Screw/Bolt
3” Aluminum Roll Tube
PVC Plastic Spacer W/Bolt And Lock Nut
Cable W/Ball And Barrel Ends
Nylon Spool Rear (Right Hand Red)
Nylon Spool Front (Left Hand Black)
Rubber Ring
Spring (Rear Red)
Spring (Front Black)
Cartridge Tube (Rear Red)
Cartridge Tube (Front Black)
NO.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
47
DESCRIPTION
Bolt For Cartridge Clamp
Clamp For Cartridge
Ratchet With Nylon Strap
Telescopic Crank Handle w/Flex Drive & Holders
Crank Holder W/Pin And Hardware
Caution/Operating Sticker
Front End Cap Assembly
Rear End Cap Assembly
SRT-2 End Cap Decal
3/8 x 1” Self Threading Screw/Bolt
Weather Seal
Angle Bracket For End Cap
Quick Release End Cap Bracket (Optional)
Center Bow
Bow Extension
Bow Pocket
Ratchet For Ridge Strap
Ridge Strap W/Hook
Lock Nut
OPTIONAL ELECTRIC SRT-2® PARTS LIST
NO.
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
49
10914
40649
40653
40664
40673
40681
50996
70278
70298
70428
70446
70498
70491
80006
DESCRIPTION
Pivot Bolt 3/8 x 2-1/2” w/Std. Nut and Flat Washer
Lock Nuts 3/8
Pivot Bolt
Lower Pivot Arm
Upper Pivot Arm/Motor Assembly
Motor Shaft Extension
Heavy Gauge Wire Cable
Auto-Reset Circuit Breaker
Eyelet Connector 1/2” (For Positive Post)
Eyelet Connector 3/8” (For Negative Post)
Nylon Cable Ties
Eyelet Connector 5/16” (Motor)
Screw, PH Head Self Drilling, #14 x 1, Zinc PL
Switch, Rocker, 12v
Wire, Flat Jacketed, 3 Conductor, 14 GA.
Grommet, Rubber, 7/16”
Bracket, Switch Mount
Instructions, Electric Kit, Rocker Switch
Terminal, Ring 1/4” 6 GA Non-Insulated
Cover, Terminal, 8-2 GA Rubber Boot
Screw, PH Pan Head #2 Self Drilling, 10-16 x1 Zinc PL
Terminal, 1/4” 14GA Push on Female Insulated
Terminal, Ring 1/4” 14 GA Insulated
Solenoid GRP (includes jump wire)
Wire ASM, Jumper
#10 Flat Washer, Zinc PL
WIRE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
SRT-2® TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Tube stop fasteners may be missing allowing tarp to “slip or
walk.”Recenter tarp between end caps. Replace tube stop fasteners.
To order a replacement tarp find your
tarps serial number where shown.
Serial number is under the barcode on
the decal at the rear of the stationary tube.
-21-
Agri-Cover, Inc. extends the following limited warranty on its SRT-2® SPOOL ROLL TARP to the original retail purchaser:
Agri-Cover, Inc. warrants its SRT-2® SPOOL ROLL TARP to be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use for one (1) year
from date of manufacture unless accompanied by proof of purchase.
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY APPLICABLE TO THE SRT-2® SPOOL ROLL TARP IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE
OF MANUFACTURE UNLESS ACCOMPANIED BY FROOF OP PURCHASE. Agri-Cover’s sole obligation under this warranty or any implied
warranty is limited to the repair or replacement at its option, of defective parts only. No labor or service allowance is given or implied. IN NO EVENT
SHALL AGRI-COVER, INC. BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES. Some states do not allow limitations on
how long an implied warranty lasts or exclusions of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusions may not apply to you.
For warranty performance call our Customer Service Department at 701-251-1427 to determine if only a replacement part is needed or if the cover
needs to be returned for inspection and repair. Warranty registration must be on file and/or proof of original purchase (detailed and dated receipt) required for warranty to be effective. Goods to be returned must have a pre-authorized RGA # (Returned Goods Authorization Number) – obtained by
calling the number above. Mark the number on the package and ship it freight prepaid to address below. Agri-Cover will pay freight to return goods to
sender.
This warranty does not cover any failure due to abuse, misuse, alteration, neglect, improper assembly or installation, or improper maintenance.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary from state to state.
Agri-Cover, Inc.
Customer Service Dept.
3000 Hwy. 281 SE, PO Box 508
Jamestown, ND 58402
Phone (701) 251-1427
Part No. 20926_U
052113
© AGRI-COVER, INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Download PDF