ECX | Torment ECX4000S | Instruction manual | ECX Torment ECX4000S Instruction manual

ECX Torment ECX4000S Instruction manual
™
1/10 ELECTRIC
SHORT COURSE TRUCK
ECX4000S | ECX4000SAU | ECX4000SEU
ECX4100S | ECX4100SAU | ECX4100SEU
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG
MANUEL D’UTILISATION
MANUALE
Congratulations on your purchase of the ECX™
Torment™ Short Course Truck. This 1/10-scale
model introduces you to the sport of
RC driving.
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Kauf des ECX™
Torment™ Short Course Truck. Dieses 1/10 Scale
Model öffnet Ihnen die Welt des RC Car Sports.
Nous vous félicitons pour l’achat du ECX™
Torment™ Short Course Truck. Ce modèle
1/10 vous initie à la conduite RC.
Congratulazioni per l’acquisto di questo Torment™
Short Course Truck ECX. Questa vettura in scala
1/10 vi introdurrà nel mondo dei modelli RC.
EN
NOTICE
All instructions, warranties and other collateral documents are subject to change at the sole discretion of Horizon Hobby, Inc.
For up-to-date product literature, visit http://www.horizonhobby.com and click on the support tab for this product.
Meaning of Special Language:
The following terms are used throughout the product literature to indicate various levels of potential harm when operating this product:
NOTICE: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create a possibility of physical property damage AND little or no possibility of injury.
CAUTION: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of physical property damage AND a possibility of serious injury.
WARNING: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of property damage, collateral damage, and serious injury
OR create a high probability of superficial injury.
WARNING: Read the ENTIRE instruction manual to become familiar with the features of the product before operating.
Failure to operate the product correctly can result in damage to the product, personal property and cause serious injury.
This is a sophisticated hobby product and NOT a toy. It must be operated with caution and common sense and requires some basic mechanical
ability. Failure to operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner could result in injury or damage to the product or other property. This
product is not intended for use by children without direct adult supervision. Do not attempt disassembly, use with incompatible components
or augment product in any way without the approval of Horizon Hobby, Inc. This manual contains instructions for safety, operation and
maintenance. It is essential to read and follow all the instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to assembly,
setup or use, in order to operate correctly and avoid damage or serious injury.
Age Recommendation: Not for children under 14 years. This is not a toy.
Safety Precautions and Warnings
As the user of this product, you are solely responsible for operating
in a manner that does not endanger yourself and others or result
in damage to the product or the property of others.
This model is controlled by a radio signal subject to interference
from many sources outside your control. This interference can cause
momentary loss of control, so it is advisable to always keep a safe
distance in all directions around your model as this margin will
help avoid collisions or injury.
•Never operate your model with low transmitter batteries.
•Always operate your model in an open area away from cars,
traffic or people.
•Never operate the model in the street or in populated areas
for any reason.
•Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this and any
optional support equipment (chargers, rechargeable battery
packs, etc.) you use.
•Keep all chemicals, small parts and anything electrical
out of the reach of children.
•Moisture causes damage to electronics. Avoid water exposure
to all equipment not specifically designed and protected for
this purpose.
•Never lick or place any portion of your model in your mouth
as it could cause serious injury or even death.
•Exercise caution when using tools and sharp instruments.
•Take care during maintenance as some parts may have
sharp edges.
•Immediately after using your model, do NOT touch equipment on
the model such as the motor, electronic speed control and battery,
because they generate high temperatures. You may burn yourself
seriously touching them.
•Do not put fingers or any objects inside rotating and moving
parts, as this may cause damage or serious injury.
•Always turn on your transmitter before you turn on the
receiver in the car. Always turn off the receiver before
turning your transmitter off.
•Keep the wheels of the model off the ground when
checking the operation of the radio equipment.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Precautions and Warnings........................................................2
When you are Finished.....................................................................8
Water-Resistant Vehicle with Waterproof Electronics.............3
Motor Care..........................................................................................8
Specifications....................................................................................4
Maintenance......................................................................................9
Components........................................................................................4
Electronic Speed Control (ESC).............................................................9
Vehicle Preparations........................................................................4
Electrical Layout....................................................................................9
Charging the Vehicle Battery................................................................4
Shock Cleaning....................................................................................10
Installing the Transmitter Batteries......................................................5
Fasteners..............................................................................................10
Installing the Vehicle Battery................................................................5
Binding.................................................................................................11
Removing the Vehicle Body..................................................................5
Troubleshooting Guide.........................................................................11
Installing the Vehicle Battery................................................................5
Limited Warranty..............................................................................12
Transmitter controls..............................................................................6
Contact Information.............................................................................13
Getting Started.....................................................................................7
FCC Information................................................................................13
Installing the Vehicle Body...................................................................7
Compliance Information for the European Union.......................13
Parts Diagrams.................................................................................50
Operation............................................................................................8
2
EN
WATER-RESISTANT VEHICLE WITH WATERPROOF ELECTRONICS
Your new Horizon Hobby vehicle has been designed and built with
a combination of waterproof and water-resistant components to
allow you to operate the product in many “wet conditions”,
including puddles, creeks, wet grass, snow and even rain.
While the entire vehicle is highly water-resistant, it is not completely
waterproof and your vehicle should NOT be treated like a submarine. The various electronic components used in the vehicle, such as the
Electronic Speed Control (ESC), servo(s) and receiver are waterproof,
however, most of the mechanical components are water-resistant
and should not be submerged.
Metal parts, including the bearings, hinge pins, screws and nuts, as
well as the contacts in the electrical cables, will be susceptible to
corrosion if additional maintenance is not performed after running
in wet conditions. To maximize the long-term performance of your
vehicle and to keep the warranty intact, the procedures described in
the “Wet Conditions Maintenance” section below must be performed
regularly if you choose to run in wet conditions. If you are not willing
to perform the additional care and maintenance required, then you
should not operate the vehicle in those conditions.
CAUTION: Failure to exercise caution while using this
product and complying with the following precautions could
result in product malfunction and/or void the warranty.
General Precautions
•Read through the wet conditions maintenance procedures and
make sure that you have all the tools you will need to properly
maintain your vehicle.
•Not all batteries can be used in wet conditions. Consult the
battery manufacturer before use. Do not use Li-Po batteries
in wet conditions.
•Most transmitters are not water-resistant. Consult your
transmitter’s manual or the manufacturer before operation.
•Never operate your transmitter or vehicle where lightning
may be present.
•Do not operate your vehicle where it could come in contact
with salt water (ocean water or water on salt-covered roads),
contaminated or polluted water. Salt water is very conductive
and highly corrosive, so use caution.
•Even minimal water contact can reduce the life of your motor if
it has not been certified as water-resistant or waterproof. If the
motor becomes excessively wet, apply very light throttle until the
water is mostly removed from the motor. Running a wet motor at
high speeds may rapidly damage the motor.
•Driving in wet conditions can reduce the life of the motor. The
additional resistance of operating in water causes excess strain.
Alter the gear ratio by using a smaller pinion or larger spur gear.
This will increase torque (and motor life) when running in mud,
deeper puddles, or any wet conditions that will increase the
load on the motor for an extended period of time.
Wet Conditions Maintenance
•Drain any water that has collected in the tires by spinning them
at high speed. With the body removed, place the vehicle upside
down and pull full throttle for a few short bursts until the water
has been removed.
CAUTION: Always keep hands, fingers, tools and
any loose or hanging objects away from rotating parts when
performing the above drying technique.
•Remove the battery pack(s) and dry the contacts. If you have an air
compressor or a can of compressed air, blow out any water that
may be inside the recessed connector housing.
•Remove the tires/wheels from the vehicle and gently rinse the
mud and dirt off with a garden hose. Avoid rinsing the bearings
and transmission.
NOTICE: Never use a pressure washer to clean your vehicle.
•Use an air compressor or a can of compressed air to dry the
vehicle and help remove any water that may have gotten into
small crevices or corners.
•Spray the bearings, drive train, fasteners and other metal parts
with WD-40® solvent or any other water-displacing light oil.
Do not spray the motor.
•Let the vehicle air dry before you store it. Water (and oil) may
continue to drip for a few hours.
•Increase the frequency of disassembly, inspection and lubrication
of the following:
•Front and rear axle hub assembly bearings.
•All transmission cases, gears and differentials.
•Motor—clean with an aerosol motor cleaner and re-oil
the bushings with lightweight motor oil.
3
EN
SPECIFICATIONS
Transmitter
Frequency2.4GHz
Battery
AA x 4
Servo
Power Supply
Output Torque
Operating Speed
Size
4.8V~6V (shared with receiver)
41.66 oz (3 kg-cm)
0.23sec/60 degrees of travel
55.6 x 18 x 30mm
Electronic Speed Control (ESC)
Input Voltage
Electric Capacity (FET)
Electric Capacity (FET)
PWM Frequency
BEC Voltage
Size
Weight
4.8–8.4V
Forward 30 A/300 A
Reverse 15 A/150 A
1kHz
5.6 V/1 A
46.4 x 36.9 x 28.25mm
76 g
COMPONENTS
3
1.ECX™ Torment™ 1/10-scale Short Course Truck
2.ECX™ 2.4GHz Transmitter
3.AA (4) Batteries
4.DYN4113 2A Peak Battery Charger
5.Dynamite® Speedpack™
7.2V Ni-MH battery
(DYN1050EC)
2
4
5
1
VEHICLE PREPARATIONS
CHARGING THE VEHICLE BATTERY
1. Attach the battery connector to the battery charger as shown.
2. Connect the battery charger to an AC power outlet.
3. Disconnect the battery from the charger as soon as the battery
is done charging.
4. Unplug the battery charger from the AC power outlet.
The vehicle battery charger produces 2.0 Amps 2000 milliAmps
per hour. Divide the mAh capacity on the label of a battery by 2000
to know how long battery charging will require. For example, an
1800mAh battery requires .9 hours (54 minutes) to charge.
CHARGING WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS
Failure to exercise caution while using this product and comply
with the following warnings could result in product malfunction,
electrical issues, excessive heat, FIRE, and ultimately injury and
property damage.
4
•Read all safety precautions and literature prior to use
of this product.
•Never allow minors to charge battery packs.
•Never attempt to charge dead or damaged batteries.
•Never charge a battery if the cable has been pinched or shorted.
•Never allow batteries or chargers to come into contact with
moisture at any time.
•Never charge batteries in extremely hot or cold places
(recommended between 50–80°F or 10–26°C) or place
in direct sunlight.
•Always use only Ni-MH rechargeable batteries. This charger
cannot charge batteries such as “heavy duty,” “alkaline battery,”
or “mercury battery.”
•Always connect the positive red lead (+) and negative black
lead (-) terminals of the battery to the charger terminals correctly.
•Always disconnect the battery and charger after charging
and let them cool between charges.
•Always inspect the battery before charging.
•Always terminate all processes and contact Horizon Hobby
if the product malfunctions.
•Always make sure you know the specifications of the battery
to be charged or discharged to ensure it meets the requirements
of this charger.
•Never connect more than one battery pack to this charger
at a time.
•Always constantly monitor the temperature of the battery
pack while charging.
•Always end the charging process if the charger or battery becomes
hot to the touch or starts to change form during the charge process.
EN
INSTALLING TRANSMITTER BATTERIES
CAUTION: If using rechargeable batteries, charge
only rechargeable batteries. Charging non-rechargeable
batteries may cause the batteries to burst, resulting in
injury to persons and/or damage to property.
Install 4 AA alkaline batteries into the transmitter,
following the instructions provided for your radio system.
NEVER install damaged batteries, batteries of mixed types or batteries
of different ages in the transmitter. Remove exhausted batteries.
We recommend using only alkaline AA batteries in the transmitter,
however, it is possible to use rechargeable Ni-MH batteries.
NEVER store the transmitter with batteries installed.
REMOVING THE VEHICLE BODY
INSTALLING THE VEHICLE BATTERY
1.Loosen the thumb nuts to remove the battery strap.
2.Install the battery.
3.Reinstall the battery strap.
4.Tighten the thumb nuts to secure the battery strap.
5.Connect the battery.
If desired, you can put foam blocks
(ECX2015) in front of the battery so
the weight of the battery increases
rear traction or in back of the battery
to increase steering response.
5
EN
TRANSMITTER CONTROLS
Battery Level Indicator
Reverse Switch
Solid Red and Green:
Battery voltage is
good (Above 4V).
Solid Red: Battery voltage
is critically low (below
4V). Replace transmitter
batteries.
Allows you to change the direction of steering
(ST. REV) and throttle (TH. REV) controls. (Default
setting for steering and throttle is “REV”)
Throttle Dual Rate
Adjusts the maximum
amount throttle the
vehicle can be given
Power Switch
Power on or off the transmitter
Steering Rate
Adjusts the amount the
front wheels move when
the steering wheel is
turned left or right
Steering Wheel
Control steering.
Right and Left
steering with ST.
REV Switch on
REV (See Reverse
Switch)
Throttle Trim
Adjusts the neutral point
of the electronic speed
control
Throttle Trigger
Steering Trim
Adjust to make the
vehicle drive straight
with no input at the
steering wheel
Reverse
(when TH.
REV switch on R)
Stop
Forward
(when TH.
REV switch on R)
6
Controls power
to the motor for
forward or reverse
(See TH. REV
switch)
EN
GETTING STARTED
1.Power on the transmitter.
3.Do a test of the transmitter’s control of the vehicle with
the vehicle’s wheels off the ground.
2. Power on the ESC.
4.Start driving slowly, and, if the vehicle does not go straight,
adjust the steering trim dial on the transmitter.
NOTICE: Seat the motor brushes by driving smoothly on a flat
surface during use of the first battery charge. Properly seating the
motor brushes will increase the life and performance of the motor.
INSTALLING THE VEHICLE BODY
7
EN
OPERATION
• ALWAYS turn on your transmitter before you turn on the
receiver in the vehicle. Always turn off the receiver before
turning your transmitter off.
• ALWAYS operate your vehicle in a wide open area. Operating the
vehicle in a small space or indoors can cause overheating at
low speeds. Operating at low speed increases heat in the
electronic speed control (ESC). Overheating can damage the
vehicle and failure may result.
WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED
1.Power off the Electronic Speed Control (ESC).
2.Disconnect the battery.
4.Remove the battery from the vehicle.
3.Power off the transmitter.
5. Recharge the battery.
MOTOR CARE
• Seat the motor brushes by driving smoothly on
a flat surface during use of the first battery charge.
• Prolong motor life by preventing overheating conditions.
Undue motor wear results from frequent turns, stops and
8
starts, pushing objects, driving in deep sand and tall
grass, and driving continuously up hill.
• Over-temperature protection is installed on the ESC to prevent
circuit damage, but cannot protect the motor from driving
against heavy resistance.
EN
MAINTENANCE
SETTING THE GEAR MESH
The gear mesh has already been set at the factory. Setting the gear
mesh is only necessary when changing motors or gears.
You must remove the vehicle’s gear cover (A) to make this adjustment.
Proper gear mesh (how the gear teeth meet) is important to the performance of the vehicle. When the gear mesh is too loose, the spur gear
could be damaged by the pinion gear of the motor. If the mesh is too
tight, speed could be limited and the motor and ESC will overheat.
Set the gear mesh by following these simple steps:
B
C
1. Loosen the 2 motor screws (B).
2. Put a small piece of paper (C) between the pinion and spur gears.
3. Push the gears together while tightening the motor screws.
4. Rotate the gears to remove the paper. The gearing should
move a small amount.
5. Reinstall the gear cover.
A
ELECTRONIC SPEED CONTROL (ESC)
Low voltage cutoff (LVC) protects the battery from overdischarge by
activating when the battery reaches 1V per cell under load. The ESC
will reset after approximately 10 seconds. The vehicle can then be
driven slowly back to the driver for battery recharge.
Important: When the motor is disconnected or damaged,
the beep may not be heard.
NOTICE: Continually driving to LVC may damage the battery.
Operation
LED Color
LED Status
Stop
Solid Green
ON
Forward
All
OFF
Forward (full speed)
Red
ON
Reverse
All
OFF
Reverse (full speed)
Green
ON
Sound
Brake
All Solid
ON
Overheat
All LEDs
LEDs alternately flashing
1 beep per second
Motor Stalled
Red LED
Flashing quickly 3 times, stopping, then repeating
1 beep per second
Battery Over Voltage (over 10V)
All LEDs
Solid Red LED. Green LED flashing once per second
1 beep per second
Battery Under Voltage (5.0V)
All LEDs
Solid Green LED. Red LED flashing once per second
1 beep per 5 seconds
ELECTRICAL LAYOUT
Part #
Description
A
DYN1072
Motor B
DYN1050EC
Battery 7.2V
C
DYN3900
Steering Servo
D
ECX9011
Receiver
E
DYN4925WP
Electronic Speed
Control (ESC)
F
Channel 1
G
Channel 2
For correct operation, Channels
1 and 2 must be used as shown in
the wiring diagram. The motor can
be disconnected from the ESC at
the connectors in the wiring.
A
E
B
EC3
C
EC3
D
G
F
9
EN
SHOCK CLEANING
Rear Shock
REAR SHOCK
ECX1037
Oil-filled shocks will require regular maintenance due to the oil
breaking down or getting dirty. This maintenance should be performed
after about every 3 to 5 hours of use, depending on the conditions that
the vehicle is used in.
• Remove the shock from the vehicle.
• Remove the cap from the shock body and dispose of fluid.
• Disassemble the shock. Clean thoroughly with DYN5505.
Dry parts before assembly.
• Assemble the shock and refill the shock body with silicone
fluid (30 weight recommended).
• Slowly move the shaft and piston up and down to remove
air bubbles.
• Move the piston to the midway point of the body and install
the cap.
• Wipe off any overflowing fluid.
• When properly filled, the piston should rebound about 3/8 in
(9.5mm) after being pushed in fully.
• Install the shock on the vehicle.
ECX1043
ECX1057
ECX1038
ECX1036
ECX1038
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1037
ECX1043
ECX1037
Ride Height Adjustment
Ride height is an adjustment that affects the way the vehicle
jumps, turns and goes over bumps. Drop one end of the vehicle from
approximately 6 inches (152 mm) in height onto a flat surface. When
dropping the front of the vehicle, after the vehicle settles, make
sure the front arms are equal and parallel to the flat surface. Do
the same with the rear to make sure both arms are parallel with
the flat surface.
Lower the front ride height to increase steering. Lower the rear
ride height to increase traction but decrease steering.
ECX1057
ECX1037
ECX1038
ECX1036
ECX1038
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1040
ECX1042
Front Shock
F
RONT
SHOCK
ECX1039
ECX1041
ECX1038
ECX1038
ECX1037
Part #
Description
ECX1036
Shock Body Set ECX1037
Shock Caps, Pistons ECX1038
Shock Parts Set ECX1039
Front Shock Shaft (2) ECX1040
Rear Shock Shaft (2) ECX1041
Front Shock Springs (2) ECX1042
Rear Shock Springs (2) ECX1043
Shock O-Ring Set FASTENERS
No.
Description
Description
No.
Description
No.
Description
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3 x 10mm
BINDER HEAD M3 x 8mm
BUTTON HEX M2.5 x 4mm
SET SHAFT SCREW M3 x 13mm
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3 x 12mm
BINDER HEAD M3 x 12mm
BUTTON HEX M2.5 x 8mm
WASHER 5 x 7 x 0.5mm
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3 x 16mm
BINDER HEAD M3 x 20mm
STEP SCREW M3 x 0.5 x 7.4mm
WASHER 3 x 8 x 0.5mm
TAPPING BINDER HEAD M3 x 18mm
BINDER HEAD M3 x 25mm
STEP SCREW M3 x 0.5 x 13.4mm
WASHER 2 x 7 x 0.5mm
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M3 x 10mm
BUTTON HEAD M3 x 30mm
STEP SCREW M3 x 0.5 x 10.5mm
FLANGED LOCK NUT M4
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M3 x 12mm
BUTTON HEAD M2 x 6mm
SETSCREW M3 x 3mm
LOCK NUT M3
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M3 x 15mm
TAPPING BUTTON HEAD M3 x 10mm
SETSCREW M3 x 12mm
E-CLIP E2.5
TAPPING FLAT HEAD M2 x 16mm
10
No.
LOCK WASHER
EN
BINDING
A
Failsafe
In the unlikely event the radio connection is lost during use, the
receiver will reduce the throttle to idle. The steering channel holds the
last input command. If you power on the receiver before powering on
the transmitter, the receiver enters failsafe mode with throttle at idle.
When you power on the transmitter, normal control resumes.
Binding is the process of programming the receiver of the control unit
to recognize the GUID (Globally Unique Identifier) code of a single
specific transmitter. The included transmitter and receiver are bound
at the factory. If you need to rebind, follow the instructions below.
1.Power off the transmitter and ESC.
2.Connect a fully charged battery pack to the ESC.
3.Power on the ESC.
4.Remove the front cover. Press the bind button (A) on
the receiver. The RED LED on the receiver flashes rapidly.
5.Power on the transmitter.
6.The RED LED on the receiver turns solid when
the system is bound. Replace the front cover.
You must rebind when you want to use
a different transmitter.
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Problem
Possible Cause
Solution
Short Run Time
• Battery damaged/not charged
• Motor dirty or brushes worn
• Check/change battery
• Check/clean/replace
Sluggish Action
• Motor dirty or brushes worn
• Bind in drivetrain
• Vehicle battery is not charged
• Check/clean/replace
• Clean/adjust
• Replace/recharge
Controls Reversed
• ST. REV or TH. REV
• Change switch position
Motor/ESC overheat
• Over-geared
• Install smaller pinion
Doesn’t Operate
• Transmitter batteries low
• Transmitter powered off
• ESC powered off
• Vehicle battery is not charged
• Replace/recharge
• Power On
• Power On
• Replace/recharge
Poor Range
• Transmitter batteries low
• Transmitter antenna is damaged or loose
• Receiver antenna damaged
• Replace/recharge
• Check/tighten
• Check/repair/replace
The system will not connect
• Transmitter and receiver too near each other
• Transmitter and receiver too near large
metal objects (vehicles, etc.)
• Transmitter accidentally put in bind mode so
receiver is no longer bound
• Move transmitter 8–12 feet (2.4–3.6m) from receiver
• Move away from large metal objects (vehicles, etc.)
The receiver goes into failsafe
mode a short distance away
from the transmitter
• Check the receiver antenna to be sure it is
not cut or damaged
• Contact Horizon Product Support
• Make sure receiver antenna is in an antenna tube and is above vehicle
The receiver quits responding
during operation
• Low battery voltage
• Loose or damaged wires or connectors
between battery and receiver
• Completely recharge battery
• Do a check of the wires and connection between battery and receiver.
Repair or replace wires and/or connectors
Receiver loses its bind
• Transmitter accidentally put in bind mode,
ending bind to receiver
• Bind transmitter to receiver
• Rebind transmitter and receiver
11
EN
LIMITED WARRANTY
What this Warranty Covers
Inspection or Services
Horizon Hobby, Inc. (“Horizon”) warrants to the original purchaser
that the product purchased (the “Product”) will be free from defects
in materials and workmanship at the date of purchase.
If this Product needs to be inspected or serviced and is compliant in
the country you live and use the Product in, please use the Horizon
Online Service Request submission process found on our website
or call Horizon to obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA)
number. Pack the Product securely using a shipping carton. Please
note that original boxes may be included, but are not designed to
withstand the rigors of shipping without additional protection. Ship
via a carrier that provides tracking and insurance for lost or damaged
parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for merchandise until it arrives
and is accepted at our facility. An Online Service Request is available
at http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/_service-center_renderservice-center. If you do not have internet access, please contact
Horizon Product Support to obtain a RMA number along with
instructions for submitting your product for service. When calling
Horizon, you will be asked to provide your complete name, street
address, email address and phone number where you can be reached
during business hours. When sending product into Horizon, please
include your RMA number, a list of the included items, and a brief
summary of the problem. A copy of your original sales receipt must be
included for warranty consideration. Be sure your name, address, and
RMA number are clearly written on the outside of the shipping carton.
What is Not Covered
This warranty is not transferable and does not cover (i) cosmetic
damage, (ii) damage due to acts of God, accident, misuse, abuse,
negligence, commercial use, or due to improper use, installation,
operation or maintenance, (iii) modification of or to any part of
the Product, (iv) attempted service by anyone other than a Horizon
Hobby authorized service center, (v) Product not purchased from
an authorized Horizon dealer, or (vi) Product not compliant with
applicable technical regulations.
OTHER THAN THE EXPRESS WARRANTY ABOVE, HORIZON
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, AND
HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES
OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT
THEY ALONE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL SUITABLY
MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
Purchaser’s Remedy
Horizon’s sole obligation and purchaser’s sole and exclusive remedy
shall be that Horizon will, at its option, either (i) service, or (ii) replace,
any Product determined by Horizon to be defective. Horizon reserves
the right to inspect any and all Product(s) involved in a warranty claim.
Service or replacement decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon.
Proof of purchase is required for all warranty claims. SERVICE OR
REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS THE
PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.
NOTICE: Do not ship LiPo batteries to Horizon. If you
have any issue with a LiPo battery, please contact the
appropriate Horizon Product Support office.
Warranty Requirements
For Warranty consideration, you must include your original
sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase date. Provided
warranty conditions have been met, your Product will be serviced
or replaced free of charge. Service or replacement decisions are
at the sole discretion of Horizon.
Limitation of Liability
Non-Warranty Repairs
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL
OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS OR PRODUCTION
OR COMMERCIAL LOSS IN ANY WAY, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER
SUCH CLAIM IS BASED IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT,
NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY,
EVEN IF HORIZON HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH
DAMAGES. Further, in no event shall the liability of Horizon exceed
the individual price of the Product on which liability is asserted. As
Horizon has no control over use, setup, final assembly, modification
or misuse, no liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any resulting
damage or injury. By the act of use, setup or assembly, the user
accepts all resulting liability. If you as the purchaser or user are not
prepared to accept the liability associated with the use of the Product,
purchaser is advised to return the Product immediately in new and
unused condition to the place of purchase.
Should your service not be covered by warranty, service
will be completed and payment will be required without
notification or estimate of the expense unless the expense
exceeds 50% of the retail purchase cost. By submitting the
item for service you are agreeing to payment of the service without
notification. Service estimates are available upon request. You must
include this request with your item submitted for service. Nonwarranty service estimates will be billed a minimum of ½ hour of
labor. In addition you will be billed for return freight. Horizon accepts
money orders and cashier’s checks, as well as Visa, MasterCard,
American Express, and Discover cards. By submitting any item
to Horizon for service, you are agreeing to Horizon’s Terms and
Conditions found on our website http://www.horizonhobby.com/
content/_service-center_render-service-center.
Law
These terms are governed by Illinois law (without regard to conflict
of law principals). This warranty gives you specific legal rights,
and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Horizon reserves the right to change or modify this warranty at
any time without notice.
WARRANTY SERVICES
Questions, Assistance, and Repairs
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase cannot provide
warranty support or service. Once assembly, setup or use of the
Product has been started, you must contact your local distributor
or Horizon directly. This will enable Horizon to better answer your
questions and service you in the event that you may need any
assistance. For questions or assistance, please visit our website at
www.horizonhobby.com, submit a Product Support Inquiry, or call
877.504.0233 toll free to speak to a Product Support representative.
12
NOTICE: Horizon service is limited to Product compliant in
the country of use and ownership. If non-compliant product
is received by Horizon for service, it will be returned
unserviced at the sole expense of the purchaser.
PARTS DIAGRAM | EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG | VUE ÉCLATÉE
DES PIECES | ESPLOSO DEL MODELLO CON REFERENZA PEZZI
50
PARTS DIAGRAM | EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG | VUE ÉCLATÉE
DES PIECES | ESPLOSO DEL MODELLO CON REFERENZA PEZZI
The slipper clutch can be adjusted
using this locknut (ECX1060). Fully
tighten the locknut. Then loosen
the nut two full turns.
Die Rutschkupplung kann durch
diese Stopmutter eingestellt
werden (ECX1060). Ziehen Sie die
Mutter an und drehen Sie dann
volle zwei Umdrehungen zurück.
Il est possible d’ajuster le
sliper par action sur cet écrou
de blocage (ECX1060). Veillez à
serrer l’écrou de blocage à fond.
Ensuite, devissez l’écrou de
trois tours complets.
La frizione può essere regolata
con questo dado autobloccante
(ECX1060). Prima avvitate completamente il dado, poi svitatelo 2 giri.
When installing the wheel, make sure the drive hex is aligned with the drive pin.
When the drive hex is removed, the drive pin can fall out of the axle.
Bitte achten Sie bei der Radmontage darauf, dass die Radachse im Radmitnehmer sitzt und
dass der der Querstift nicht heraus fällt.
Lors de l’installation de la roue, assurez-vous que l'hexagone de roue est aligné avec la goupille
d'entraînement. En cas de démontage de l'hexagone, la goupille peut sortir de l'axe et tomber.
Quando montate le ruote, accertatevi che il trascinatore esagonale sia allineato con la spina
del mozzo ruota. Quando togliete il trascinatore esagonale la spina può sfilarsi dal mozzo.
51
Part # | Nummer
Numéro | Codice
Description
Beschreibung
Description
Descrizione
DYN4113
2A Peak Charger
2A Peak Ni-MH Ladegerät
2A Chargeur à détection de pics
1
2
3
DYN1050EC
ECX2008
ECX1028
ECX2011
Ni-MH battery
Main Chassis Servo Saver Set Cover and Rear Mount Set
B atterie Ni-MH
Châssis principal
Jeu de sauvegarde de servo
Capot et fixations arrières
4
5
6
ECX1050
ECX2015
ECX1052
Setscrew M3x12 (4) Foam Block
Motor Screw/Washer Set
Jeu de vis M3x12 (4)
Bloc de mousse
Vis Moteur/Set Rondelles
7
8
9
10
11
ECX1058
ECX1065
ECX9011
DYN3900
ECX1088
Ball Stud (6)
Shoulder Screw Set (8)
Receiver
Servo
Battery Hold Down
i-MH akku
N
Chassis
Servo Saver Set
Abdeckung und hinterer Halter
Set
Schrauben Set M3x12 (4)
Schaum Block
Set Motorschrauben/
Unterlegscheiben
Kugelkopf (6)
Passschrauben Set (8)
Empfänger
Servo
Akkuhalter
2 A Caricabatterie a rilevamento
di picchi
Batteria Ni-MH
Telaio principale
Set salvaservo
Copertura e set montaggio
posteriore
Grani M3x12 (4)
Spugna distanziale batteria
Viti per il motore/ set di rondelle
Rondelle (6)
Jeu de vis épaulées (8)
Récepteur
Servo
Support de batterie
Sfere Uniball (6)
Set viti a doppio stadio (8)
Ricevente
Servo
Piastra fermabatteria
12
13
14
15
16
ECX4005
ECX2006
ECX4003
ECX1015
ECX1018
Front Bumper Set
Suspension Arm Mount Set
Mounted Wheel/Tire (2)
Wheel Bearing Set Front Suspension Arm Set Stoßstange vorne hinten
Querlenker Set hinten
Rad montiert (2)
Radlagersatz Set
Querlenker Set vorne
Jeu de pare-chocs avant/arrière
Jeu de renfort de suspension
Pneu monté /jante (2)
Jeu de roulement de roue
Jeu de bras de suspension avant
17
18
19
20
ECX1020
ECX1035
ECX1044
ECX1046
Shock Tower Set Front Axle (2) Hinge Pin Set Camber, Toe Link Set Dämpferbrücke
Radachse vorne (2)
Querlenkerbolzen Set
Spur- Sturzstangenset
21
ECX1049
Wheel Pins (4) Radmitnehmerstifte (4)
22
23
24
ECX1060
ECX1089
ECX1019
M4 Locknut (4)
Steering Block Set
Rear Suspension Arm Set M4 Stopmutter (4)
Lenkhebel Set
Querlenker Set hinten
Jeu de support d’amortisseur
Axe avant (2)
Jeu d’axes de bras de suspension
Jeu de biellettes de carrossage
et de pincement
Goupilles cylindriques
de roues (4)
Ecrou auto-freiné M4 (4)
Jeu de bloc de direction
Jeu de bras de suspension arrière
Set paraurti ant/post
Supporti braccetti sosp.
Ruote e gomme montate (2)
Set cuscinetti ruote
Braccetti delle sospensioni
anteriori
Supporto ammortizzatori posteriori
Mozzi ruota anteriori (2)
Set perni sospensioni
Set tiranteria Camber e
convergenza
Spine trascinatori ruote (4)
25
26
27
28
29
30
ECX1021
ECX1031
ECX1032
ECX1034
ECX1045
DYN4915WP
Transmission Case Set Driveshaft Set Driveshaft Pivot Ball (4) Rear Axle (2) Hinge Pin Screws (8) ESC
Getriebegehäuse
Antriebswellen Set
Antriebswellengelenk (4)
Wellenmitnehmer hinten (2)
Querlenkerbolzen Schrauben (8)
Regler / ESC
31
32
ECX1090
ECX1037
Rear Hub Carrier Set
Shock Caps, Pistons
Hinterer Rad Träger Set
Stoßdmämpferkappen Kolben
33
ECX1027
Gear Cover
Getriebeabdeckung
34
ECX1022
Transmission Gear Set Getriebe
35
ECX1024
Rutschkupplung Teilesatz
36
ECX1025
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
ECX1026
ECX1052
ECX1055
ECX1059
ECX1076
ECX3018
DYN1172
ECX1048
ECX2010
ECX2009
ECX2007
ECX2013
Slipper Clutch Plates, Pads,
Spring Transmission Idler Shaft,
Drive Pins Transmission Drive Shaft (2) Washer Set
Bearings 10x15x4 (2)
M3 Locknut (4)
Spur Gear
20-Tooth Pinion Gear
Motor
Body Clip
Body Post Set
Body Mount Set
Skid Plate Set
Rear Holder Set
49
ECX1023
Top Shaft/Spacer
50
51
52
53
ECX1033
ECX4006
ECX4004
ECX4007
ECX9010
Setscrew M3x10
Rear Bumper Set
Nerf Bar Set
Mud Flap Set
Transmitter
52
Ensemble carter de transmission
Pièces plastiques de cardan
Croisillon de cardan (4)
Axe de roue arrière (2)
Vis de maintien d’axe (8)
Contrôleur électronique
de vitesse
Jeu de fusées arrière
Bouchon, piston et rotules
d’amortisseur
Carter de Réducteur
Dadi autobloccanti M4 (4)
Fuselli sterzo
Braccetti delle sospensioni
posteriori
Set scatola trasmissione
Set semiassi
Snodi semiassi (4)
Mozzi ruota anteriori (2)
Viti per perni sospensioni (8)
Variatore elettronico (ESC)
Portamozzi posteriori
Set tappi e pistoni ammortizzatori
Copertura per ingranaggi
et ingranaggi trasmissione
Getriebewelle oben
Ensemble couronne de
transmission
Plateaux de pression, garnitures
et ressorts du slipper
Arbre secondaire de transm-ission,
axes d’entraînement
Axe d’arbre de transmission (2)
Jeu de rondelles
Roulements 10x15x4 (2)
Ecrou auto-freiné M3 (4)
Couronne
Pignon 20 dents
Moteur
Clips Carrosserie
Set Plots Carrosserie
Set de support de carrosserie
Set Plaque Chassis
Set de support de transmission
arrière
Set de Goupilles
Sicherungsschrauben (4)
Hinterer Stoßfänger Set
Seitenaufprallschutz
Schmutzfängerset
Sender
Vis (4)
Set de parechoc arrière
Set de protection latérales
Set de bavettes
Émetteur
Viti (4)
Set paraurti posteriore
Set protezione laterale
Set paraspruzzi
Trasmettitore
Hauptgetriebewelle Set
Getreibeausgangswelle (2)
Unterlegscheiben Set
Lager 10x15x4 (2)
M3 Stopmutter (4)
Hauptzahnrad
Ritzel 20 Zähne
Motor
Body Clip
Karosseriehalterset
Aufnahme Karosseriehalter
Unterfahrschutz Set
Set Halter hinten
Piattelli frizione, disco, molla
Alberino intermedio con spina
Mozzi Differenziale (2)
Set rondelle
Cuscinetti 10x15x4 (2)
Dadi autobloccanti M3 (4)
Corona
Pignone a 20 denti
Motore
Clippe per carrozzeria
Set di sostegni per la carrozzeria
Set di montaggio per la carrozzeria
Set pistre di protezione
Set supporto posteriore
Set di spessori
ECX4000S, ECX4000SAU, ECX4000SEU | ECX4100S, ECX4100SAU, ECX4100SEU
www.ecxrc.com
35960.3 Revised 10/2012
© 2012 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
ECX, Torment, Dynamite and Speedpack are trademarks or registered trademarks of
Horizon Hobby, Inc. WD-40 is a registered trademark of WD-40 Manufacturing Company.
EN
Contact Information
Country of Purchase
Horizon Hobby
Address
Phone Number/Email Address
United States of America
Horizon Service Center
(Electronics and engines)
4105 Fieldstone Rd
Champaign, Illinois
61822 USA
877-504-0233
productsupport@horizonhobby.com
Horizon Product Support
United Kingdom
Germany
France
China
Horizon Hobby Limited
Units 1-4 Ployters Rd
Staple Tye
Harlow, Essex
CM18 7NS
United Kingdom
Horizon Technischer Service Christian-Junge-Straße 1
25337 Elmshorn
Germany
Horizon Hobby SAS
14 Rue Gustave Eiffel
Zone d’Activité du Réveil Matin
91230 Montgeron
Horizon Hobby - China
Room 506, No. 97 Changshou Rd.
Shanghai, China 200060
+44 (0) 1279 641 097
sales@horizonhobby.co.uk
+49 (0) 4121 2655 100
service@horizonhobby.de
+33 (0) 1 60 47 44 70
infofrance@horizonhobby.com
+86 (021) 5180 9868
info@horizonhobby.com.cn
FCC INFORMATION
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC rules. Operation is
subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause
harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference
received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
This product contains a radio transmitter with wireless technology
which has been tested and found to be compliant with the applicable
regulations governing a radio transmitter in the 2.400GHz to
2.4835GHz frequency range.
CAUTION: Changes or modifications not expressly
approved by the party responsible for compliance could
void the user’s authority to operate the equipment.
COMPLIANCE INFORMATION FOR THE EUROPEAN UNION
Declaration of Conformity
(in accordance with ISO/IEC 17050-1)
No. HH2012071401
Product(s):
1/10th Scale Torment Short Course Truck V2.0
Item Number(s): ECX4000S, ECX4100S
Equipment class: 1
The object of declaration described above is in conformity with
the requirements of the specifications listed below, following the
provisions of the European R&TTE directive 1999/5/EC and EMC
Directive 2004/108/EC and LVD Directive 2006/95/EC:
EN 300-328 V1.7.1
EN 301 489-1 V1.7.1: 2006
EN 301 489-17 V1.3.2: 2008
EN 60950-1:2006+A12: 2011
EN55022: 2010
EN55024: 2010
EN61000-3-2:2006+A1:2009+A2:2009
EN61000-3-3:2008
Signed for and on behalf of:
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
Champaign, IL USA
July 14, 2012
Instructions for disposal of WEEE
by users in the European Union
This product must not be disposed of with other waste. Instead,
it is the user’s responsibility to dispose of their waste equipment
by handing it over to a designated collections point for the recycling
of waste electrical and electronic equipment. The separate collection
and recycling of your waste equipment at the time of disposal will
help to conserve natural resources and ensure that it is recycled in
a manner that protects human health and the environment. For more
information about where you can drop off your waste equipment
for recycling, please contact your local city office, your household
waste disposal service or where you purchased the product.
Steven A. Hall
Executive VP – Chief Operating Officer
International Operations and Risk Management
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising