Slip-On (2012)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
6. Install the muffler bracket using the supplied bracket and
OEM nut and bolt.
2. Locate servo-motor cover under right side tail section in
wheel well. Remove push-pins to access.
Honda
CBR1000RR
7. Loosely attach the V.A.L.E.TM muffler to the stainless
steel V.A.L.E.TM connector tube using the supplied
6x20mm socket head cap screws and 6mm split
washers.
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-31904
3. Mark the location of servo. Disconnect Servo Butterfly
valve cable and re-route cable as shown (It will be
removed later with exhaust). Return servo to its original
location or engine light may be tripped.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
1
M-2 Muffler Canister 1
Slip-On Tube Assembly 1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Custom Mounting Bracket
1 Lower side cover
1 X-Ring Kit
1 Muffler Clamp
1 Barrel Clamp
2 Button Head Cap Screws 6x10mm
1 8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1 8mm Aluminum Washer
1 8mm Flange Nut
1 O2 Sensor Kit
1 TBR Sticker Kit
Part Number
Varies
005-31904S
005-319-3
005-206B
005-319SC
005-7-2-3KIT
005-2C
005-27-63MSH
005-BH608
005-SHF820
005-WA8
005-FN8
005-92-22KIT
015-10212
4. Remove the lower fairing bolt from left side of
motorcycle to access o2 sensor and remove sensor.
8. Slide rubber-lined muffler clamp over TBR exhaust
canister, loosely slide the barrel clamp over the slip-tube.
Install the muffler assembly to the bike by attaching the
muffler clamp to the custom bracket using the supplied
counter-sunk washer, bolt and nut.
9. Once the muffler is aligned tighten the 4 6x20mm
V.A.L.E.TM screws with the supplied ball end hex key
Tighten the barrel clamp. Attach o2 sensor. Re-install
OEM lower fairing bolt to left side.
10. Install TBR lower side cover to slip-tube tabs and rear
right side fairing mount using supplied bolts.
5. Remove OEM muffler assembly.
11. Make sure everything is aligned and tighten all
hardware.
12. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. Check for gaps or leaks. After 50 to
100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Honda
CBR1000RR
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-31904
Qty.
Description
1
M-2 Muffler Canister 1
Slip-On Tube Assembly 1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Custom Mounting Bracket
1 Lower side cover
1 X-Ring Kit
1 Muffler Clamp
1 Barrel Clamp
2 Button Head Cap Screws 6x10mm
1 8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1 8mm Aluminum Washer
1 8mm Flange Nut
1 O2 Sensor Kit
1 TBR Sticker Kit
Part Number
Varies
005-31904S
005-319-3
005-206B
005-319SC
005-7-2-3KIT
005-2C
005-27-63MSH
005-BH608
005-SHF820
005-WA8
005-FN8
005-92-22KIT
015-10212
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a
mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of
high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition
purposes only
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle
technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance
part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first
before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and exhaust system are
completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure
on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all
stock components for possible use later.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing
does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any
warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use of these
products or parts.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement