Brinly-Hardy | Thatcher 1690819 | Owner`s manual | Brinly-Hardy Thatcher 1690819 Owner`s manual

Brinly-Hardy Thatcher 1690819 Owner`s manual
OWNER'S MANUAL
D E T H AT C H E R
MODE L :
DT-48 BH
Assembly
Installation
Operation
Repair Parts
For the latest product updates and setup tips:
Visit us on the web!
www.brinly.com
Important: This manual contains information for the safety of
persons and property. Read it carefully before assembly and
operation of the equipment!
L-1763-E
CONGRATULATIONS on the purchase of your Dethatcher! Your
Dethatcher has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependablility and performance.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions enables you to
assemble and maintain your dethatcher properly. And please, always
observe the "Safety" instructions.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY ...........................................................................2-3
PARTS REFERENCE ......................................................4
PARTS LIST......................................................................4
ASSEMBLY ......................................................................5-9
OPERATION.....................................................................10
SERVICE..........................................................................10
PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION
PRODUCT COMPATIBLIITY
For use with lawn tractors, garden tractors, ztr’s, and riding mowers.
See the safety section for towing vehicle requirements.
RECORD PURCHASE INFORMATION
Record your purchase information in the spaces provided below.
DATE OF PURCHASE:
________________
COMPANY NAME:
________________
COMPANY PHONE:
________________
SERIAL NUMBER:
________________
SAFETY LABELS
UNDERSTANDING THE MACHINE SAFETY LABELS
On your machine safety labels, the words DANGER, WARNING, and
CAUTION are used with this safety-alert symbol. DANGER identifies the most
serious hazards.
The operator's manual also explains any potential safety hazards whenever
necessary in special safety messages that are identified with the word,
CAUTION, and the safety-alert symbol.
2. L-1763-E
SAFETY
GENERAL NOTES (OPERATION)
Caution should be taken when towing and/or using any attachment. This attachment combined with the weight distribution, turning
radius, and speed of towing vehicle can result in severe injury or death to operator, damage to towing vehicle, and/or attachment if
not used properly. Follow all towing safety precautions noted in the towing vehicle owner’s manual, including the following
precautions:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ensure the combined weight of the towing vehicle (tow vehicle weight + operator weight) is greater than the maximum
towed weight of attachment (empty attachment weight + weight of load).
Do not exceed maximum towing capacity of towing vehicle.
Do not exceed the maximum drawbar pull rating of the towing vehicle. Drawbar pull is the horizontal force required to pull
the attachment (including weight of load).
Only tow this product in the vehicle’s tow mode/speed setting or less than 5 mph. Do not exceed 5 mph.
Towing speed should always be slow enough to maintain control. Travel slowly and use caution when traveling over
rough terrain. Avoid holes, rocks and roots.
Slow down before you turn and do not turn sharply.
Use wide turning angles to ensure the attachment follows the path of the towing vehicle.
Do not use attachment on steep slopes. A heavy load could cause loss of control or overturn attachment and towing
vehicle. Additional weights may need to be added to your vehicle; check with towing vehicle manufacturer for
recommendations.
Reduce towed weight when operating on slopes.
Keep all movement on slopes slow and gradual. Do not make sudden changes in speed, directions, or turning.
If you start and stop suddenly on hills, you may lose steering control or the towing vehicle may tip. Do not start or stop
suddenly when going uphill or downhill. Avoid uphill starts.
Slow down and use extra care on hillsides. Turf conditions can affect vehicle stability. Use extreme caution while
operating near drop-offs.
Do not drive close to creeks, ditches and public highways.
Watch out for traffic when crossing near roadways.
Use care when loading or unloading the vehicle into a trailer or truck.
The attachment can obstruct the view to the rear. Use extra care when operating in reverse.
When reversing, carefully back-up straight to avoid jackknifing. Do not allow towing vehicle wheels to contact attachment
draw bar. Damage could result.
Stop on level ground, disengage drives, set the parking brake, and shut off engine before leaving the operator’s position
for any reason including emptying the attachment.
Use this attachment for intended purpose only.
This attachment is intended for use in lawn care and home applications. Do not tow behind a vehicle on a highway or in
any high speed applications. Do not tow at speeds higher than the maximum recommended towing speed.
Do not tow this product behind a motor vehicle such as a car or truck.
Always wear substantial footwear. Do not wear loose fitting clothing that can get caught in moving parts.
Keep your eyes and mind on your towing vehicle, attachment and area being covered. Do not let other interests distract
you.
Stay alert for holes and other hidden hazards in the terrain
Keep the towing vehicle and attachment in good operating condition and keep safety devices in place.
The towing vehicle and attachment should be stopped and inspected for damage after striking a foreign object. Any
damage should be repaired before restarting and operating the equipment.
Keep all parts in good condition and properly installed. Fix damaged parts immediately. Replace worn or broken parts.
Replace all worn or damaged safety and instruction decals. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight.
Do not modify the attachment or safety devices. Unauthorized modifications to the towing vehicle or attachment may
impair its function, safety and void the warranty.
TOWING VEHICLE AND TOWING SAFELY
•
Know your towing vehicle controls and how to stop safely. READ YOUR TOWING VEHICLE OWNER’S MANUAL before
operating.
•
Check the towing vehicle brake action before you operate. Adjust or service brakes as necessary.
•
Stopping distance increases with speed and weight of towed load. Travel slowly and allow extra time and distance to
stop.
•
Use only approved hitches. Tow this attachment only with a towing vehicle that has a hitch designed for towing. Do not
connect this attachment except at the approved hitch point.
•
Follow the tow vehicle manufacture’s recommendations for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes. Use
counterweights or wheel weights as described in the towing vehicle operator’s manual.
•
Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
•
Do not allow children to operate the towing vehicle. Do not allow adults to operate the towing vehicle without proper
instruction or without having read the owner’s manual.
PROTECT THOSE AROUND YOU
•
Before you operate any feature of this attachment or towing vehicle, observe your surroundings and look for bystanders.
•
Keep children, bystanders and pets at a safe distance away while operating this or any attachment.
•
Use care when reversing. Before you back up, look carefully behind for bystanders.
L-1763-E
3.
Exploded View
Tools Required for Assembly
:
* 1/2" wrench (2)
* Medium Size Adjustable Wrenches
or
* Adjustable Wrench and set of open wrenches
* Pair of pliers
13
6
18
21 22
14
19
17
18
23
16
20
2
23
18
8
19
21
1
9
12
21
19
11
3
4
5
15
19
Parts List
REF. NO. PART NO.
DT-48
1
B-5925
2
B-3861
3
D-146P
4
R-616
5
R-618
6
R-713-10
7
R-1541
8
R-2479-10
9
R-889-10
10
R-890-10
11
R-891
12
R-892-10
13
R-1455-10
14
R-1456-10
15
R-1504
16
1M1648P
17
10M1032P
18
11M1016P
19
30M1000P
20
30M1600P
21
40M1000P
22
45M1111P
23
45M1717P
4. L-1763-E
DESCRIPTION
Logo Decal
Drawbar Pin
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Tine
Special Washer
Tray Mount Bracket
Warning Decal
Wheel Mount Bracket
End Plate (R.H.)
End Plate (L.H.)
Wheel
Clevis
Pull Bar
Tine Tray
Safety Wire
Hex Head Bolt, 1/2" x 3"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Hex Nut, 1/2"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
21
QTY.
1
1
1
12
12
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
28
30
4
30
4
4
INSTALLATION
QUESTIONS?
MISSING PARTS?
REPLACEMENT PARTS?
STOP
DON’T GO BACK
TO THE STORE!
Please call our Customer Service
Department Toll-Free at
877.728.8224
or
www.customerservice
@brinly.com
To Order Parts Call:
877-728-8224
Visit us on the web:
www.brinly.com
Figure 1.
19
21
5
19
5/16" Hex Nut
Qty. 10
21
5/16" Lock Washer
Qty. 10
Dimples up
18
18
5/16" x 1" Carriage Bolt
Qty. 10
5
Special Washer
Qty. 10
Figure 2.
FRONT
15
15
Safety Wire
bent end
NOTE: Insert each of the two safety wires
(13) through the coils as shown.
Be sure each end is bent completely over
the straight portion of the safety wire.
15
!
WARNING!
Failure to install safety wires can result
in personal injury if a tine should dis-engage
from the tine tray.
L-1763-E 5.
Figure 3.
19
21
22
18
18
5/16" x 1" Carriage Bolt
Qty. 4
22
5/16" Flat Washer
Qty. 4
NOTE: Hand tighten drawbar
fasteners until final adjustments
are complete. (see fig. 9)
21
5/16" Lock Washer
Qty. 4
19
5/16" Hex Nut
Qty. 4
Figure 4.
NOTE: Tine and Tray Mount
Bracket share the back, left
tray hole.
18
18
5/16" x 1" Carriage Bolt
Qty. 4
6. L-1763-E
19
5/16" Hex Nut
Qty. 4
21
5/16" Lock Washer
Qty. 4
21
19
Figure 5.
17
2
21
19
17
5/16" x 2" Carriage Bolt
Qty. 2
21
5/16" Lock Washer
Qty. 2
3
19
5/16" Hex Nut
Qty. 2
3
2
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Qty. 1
Drawbar Pin
Qty. 1
Figure 6.
19
5/16" Hex Nut
Qty. 4
21
5/16" Lock Washer
Qty. 4
18
21
18
5/16" x 1" Carriage Bolt
Qty. 4
19
L-1763-E 7.
Figure 7.
19
5/16" Hex Nut
Qty. 4
21
18
19
18
21
5/16" Lock Washer
Qty. 4
5/16" x 1" Carriage Bolt
Qty. 4
Figure 8.
20
23
20
23
16
16
1/2" x 3", Hex Bolt
Qty. 2
8. L-1763-E
20
1/2" Hex Nut
Qty. 4
23
1/2" Flat Washer
Qty. 4
Figure 9.
MOUNTING AND ADJUSTMENT
Select a smooth flat surface such as a driveway,
sidewalk, garage floor etc.
Level Adjustment
Height Adjustment
Attach the Dethatcher to the towing vehicle using
Drawbar Pin (2) and Hairpin Cotter (3)
Place tines on 1/2” shim to support the front and
back row of tines.
Wheels must be on the flat surface as shown
Tighten all bolts from Fig. 2 and Fig. 6 to hold this
position
Flat Surface
!
1/2” Shim (board)
OPERATION
Tine ACTION- Grass should be less than 3" tall for proper
tine action.
When in use, all tines on the De-thatcher should deflect
back and "flip" the thatch forward as shown in Fig. 6.
If the tines seem to drag without flipping forward, the tine
tray is too low and should be raised.
If all the tines stay in the free position, the tray should be
lowered.
Make adjustments as necessary, up or down, by no more
than 1/4" each time, until proper results are achieved.
!
MAINTENANCE
The key to years of trouble-free service is to keep your
Sweeper clean and dry.
Occasionally check all moving parts for free movement and,
if necessary, lubricate with oil.
Should rust develop, sand lightly and then paint area with
enamel.
Periodically check all fasteners for tightness.
L-1763-E 9.
OPERATION
INSTALLING DETHATCHER
OPERATING
CAUTION: Avoid injury! Excessive towed load can
cause loss of control on slopes. Stopping distance
increases with speed and weight of towed load.
CAUTION: Avoid injury! Make sure feet and
hands are clear of Tine Tips.
1. Lock towing vehicle in park. (See Towing Vehicle Manual)
2. Align clevis with towing vehicle drawbar.
3. Install clevis pin through clevis and vehicle drawbar and secure wih a
locking pin
Total towed weight must not exceed combined weight
of towing vehicle, ballast and operator.
For best results, grass should be less than 3” tall. Shorter grass will
improve tine action.
Tine Recommended Height:
When in use the tine will engage the thatch and deflect to the rear as
the Dethatcher is pulled forward. The spring will overcome the tension
of the embedded thatch, and pull the thatch upward. If the tines are too
low, the tine will not “flip” forward as desired.
REMOVING DETHATCHER
1. Secure towing vehicle parking brake.
2. Remove cotter pin and drawbar pin.
Figure 1 shows the proper sequence of tine action.
Make adjustments as necessary up or down, by no more than 1/4” each
time to achieve the desired result.
CAUTION: Avoid injury! Keep feet away from
under drawbar.
Speed:
The best operating speed is 3mph or less.
Frequency:
Dethatching is not accomplished in a single pass. It will normally take
several passes over the lawn. Alternating the direction by 90 degrees
will improve the dethatching effect.
3. Push Dethatcher away from towing vehicle.
4. Install drawbar pin and cotter pin roller towbar for storage.
SERVICE
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE NOTES
GETTING QUALITY SERVICE
1. After the first 30 minutes of use check all fasteners for
tightness.
Quality Continues with Quality Service
2. Dethatching Tines are manufactured with special steels and
are heat treated to resist wear of abrasive soil. Striking objects
can cause tine breakage. Contact our Customer Service
Department to purchase replacement Tines (Part# R-616)
We provide a process to handle your questions or problems.
Follow the steps below to get answers to any questions you
may
have about your product.
1. Refer to your attachment and machine operator manuals
SPECIFICATIONS
Maximum Towing Speed................................................5 mph
Empty Weight..........................................................37 Pounds
Maximum Towed Weight.........................................37 Pounds
10. L-1763-E
2. In North America or Canada, call 1-877-728-8224 and
provide product serial number and model number.
L-1763-E 11.
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR
Pull Behind Accessories
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Brinly-Hardy
Company with respect to new merchandise purchased and
used in the United States, its possessions and territories.
Brinly-Hardy Company warrants the products listed below
against defects in material and workmanship, and will at its
option, repair or replace, free of charge, any part found to be
defective in materials or workmanship. This limited warranty
shall only apply if this product has been assembled, operated,
and maintained in accordance with the Operator’s manual
furnished with the product, and has not been subject to misuse,
abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident, improper
maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or damage
because of other peril or natural disaster.
Normal Wear Parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear parts or component
failures will be covered on the product for a period of 90 days.
Parts found to be defective within the warranty period will be
replaced at our expense. Our obligation under this warranty is
expressly limited to the replacement or repair, at our option, of
parts found to be defective in material and workmanship.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty parts replacements are
available, ONLY WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE, through our
Pull Behind Accessories Customer Service Department. Call
877-728-8224.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the following
cases:
a)
Routine maintenance items such as lubricants and
filters.
b)
Normal deterioration of the exterior finish due to use or
exposure.
c)
Transportation and/or labor charges.
d)
The warranty does not include commercial and/or
rental use.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose, applies
after the applicable period of express written warranty
above as to the part as identified below. No other express
warranty whether written or oral, except as mentioned
above, given by any person or entity, including a dealer or
retailer, with respect to any product, shall bind Brinly-Hardy
Co. During the period of the warranty, the exclusive remedy
is repair or replacement of the product as set forth above.
L-1763-E
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale.
Brinly-Hardy Co. shall not be liable for incidental or
consequential loss or damage including, without
limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or
replacement lawn care services or for rental expenses to
temporarily replace a warranted product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or
limitations may not apply to you.
During the warranty period, the exclusive remedy is
replacement of the part. In no event shall recovery of any kind
be greater that the amount of the purchase price of the product
sold. Alteration of safety features of the product shall void this
warranty. You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or
injury to you and your property and/or to others and their
property arising out of the misuse or inability to use this
product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than the
original purchaser or to the person for whom it was purchased
as a gift.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS WARRANTY: This
limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
IMPORTANT: The Warranty period stated below begins with
the PROOF OF PURCHASE. Without the proof of purchase,
the Warranty period begins from the date of manufacture
determined by the serial number manufacturing date.
DETHATCHER WARRANTY PERIOD:
The warranty period for this dethatcher is as follows: Steel
frame parts – 2 Years. Tires, wheels and tines are normal wear
parts - 90 days.
Brinly-Hardy Company, 3230 Industrial Parkway, Jeffersonville, IN 47130
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising