Lin-040 Rev07

Lin-040 Rev07
MANUAL: Metro 1 & 2
Fixed Gallonage Nozzles
INSTRUCTIONS FOR SAFE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING
Read instruction manual before use. Operation of this nozzle without understanding the manual
and receiving proper training can be dangerous and is a misuse of this equipment. Call 800-3482686 with any questions.
WARNING
This instruction manual is intended to familiarize firefighters and maintenance personnel with
the operation, servicing and safety procedures associated with the Mid-Force and Dual-Force
fire fighting nozzles.
WARNING
This manual should be kept available to all operating and maintenance personnel.
FLUSH
ME2-TO
ME1-STO
ME2-V
FLUSH
ME1-TO
FLUSH
ME1-V
ME2-VPGI
ME1-VPGI
FLUSH
ME2-BLITZ
TASK FORCE TIPS, INC.
MADE IN USA • www.tft.com
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327 USA
800-348-2686 • 219- 462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
Table Of Contents
1.0 MEANING OF SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS..............................................3
2.0 GENERAL INFORMATION .....................................................................3
2.1 VARIOUS MODELS AND TERMS
2.2 COLOR CODED VALVE HANDLE AND PISTOL GRIP
2.3 NOZZLE COUPLING
3.0 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS ...................................................................5
3.1 FLOW SETTING
3.2 WASHER SETTING
4.0 NOZZLE CONTROLS .............................................................................7
4.1 FLOW CONTROL
4.1.1 LEVER TYPE FLOW CONTROL
4.1.2 TWIST SHUTOFF
4.1.3 TIP ONLY NOZZLES
4.2 BALL VALVE SHUTOFF
4.3 PATTERN CONTROL
4.4 FLUSH CONTROL
4.5 USE WITH FOAM
4.5.1 FOAM ASPIRATING ATTACHMENTS
5.0 USE OF METRO NOZZLES ...................................................................9
6.0 FIELD INSPECTION ...............................................................................9
7.0 REPAIR ..............................................................................................9
8.0 ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS.......................................................9
9.0 METRO 1 DRAWINGS AND PARTS LIST ............................................10
10.0 METRO 2 DRAWINGS AND PARTS LIST ............................................13
11.0 INSPECTION CHECKLIST .................................................... Back Cover
12.0 WARRANTY ........................................................................... Back Cover
DANGER
PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY CODE
The member companies of FEMSA that provide emergency response
equipment and services want responders to know and understand the
following:
1. Firefighting and Emergency Response are inherently dangerous activities
requiring proper training in their hazards and the use of extreme caution
at all times.
2. It is your responsibility to read and understand any user’s instructions,
including purpose and limitations, provided with any piece of equipment
you may be called upon to use.
3. It is your responsibility to know that you have been properly trained in
Firefighting and /or Emergency Response and in the use, precautions, and
care of any equipment you may be called upon to use.
4. It is your responsibility to be in proper physical condition and to maintain
the personal skill level required to operate any equipment you may be
called upon to use.
5. It is your responsibility to know that your equipment is in operable
condition and has been maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s
instructions.
6. Failure to follow these guidelines may result in death, burns or other
severe injury.
FEMSA
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
Fire and Emergency Manufacturers and Service Association
P.O. Box 147, Lynnfield, MA 01940 • www.FEMSA.org
2
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
1.0 MEANING OF SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS
A safety related message is identified by a safety alert symbol and a signal word to indicate the level of risk involved with a particular
hazard. Per ANSI standard Z535.6-2007, the definitions of the four signal words are as follows:
DANGER
DANGER indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING
WARNING indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious
injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
NOTICE
NOTICE is used to address practices not related to personal injury.
2.0 GENERAL INFORMATION
The Task Force Tips Metro nozzles are designed to provide excellent performance under most fire fighting conditions. Their rugged
construction is compatible with the use of fresh water (see Section 6.0 for saltwater use) as well as fire fighting foam solutions. Other
important operating features are: Interchangeable washer to allow for user defined flow and pressure; Quick-acting pattern control
from straight stream to wide fog; “Power fog teeth” for full-fill fog; Easily flushable while flowing to clear trapped debris; TFT’s fiveyear warranty and unsurpassed customer service.
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
This equipment is intended for use by trained personnel for firefighting. Their use for other
purposes may involve hazards not addressed by this manual. Seek appropriate guidance and
training to reduce risk of injury.
Nozzle reaction will vary as supply conditions change: such as opening or closing other nozzles,
hose line kinks, changes in pump settings, etc. Changes in spray pattern or flushing will also
affect nozzle reaction. The nozzle operator must always be prepared in the event of those
changes. Failure to restrain nozzle reaction can cause firefighter injury from loss of footing and/
or stream protection.
If nozzle gets out of control or away from operator, retreat from nozzle immediately. Do not
attempt to regain control of nozzle while flowing water. Injury from whipping can occur.
Water is a conductor of electricity. Application of water solutions on high voltage equipment can
cause injury or death by electrocution. The amount of current that may be carried back to the
nozzle will depend on the following factors: Voltage of the line or equipment; Distance from
the nozzle to the line or equipment; Size of the stream; Whether the stream is solid or broken;
Purity of the water1
WARNING
Fire streams are capable of injury and damage. Do not direct water stream to cause injury or
damage to persons or property.
CAUTION
The nozzle may become damaged if allowed to freeze while containing water. Always drain after
use to avoid damage and possible loss of use.
1 The Fire Fighter and Electrical Equipment, The University of Michigan Extension Service, Fourth Printing 1983. Page 47.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
3
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
2.1 VARIOUS MODELS AND TERMS
Fixed Flow: A nozzle with a discharge
orifice that is a fixed opening size.
Tip Only: a nozzle without an integral
ball shutoff valve. A Metro tip only
nozzle is available in a variety of flow
ranges and configurations. All models
deliver the rated flow when the rated
pressure is supplied to the nozzle.
OW
FL
CONTR
OL
DETENTS
OFF
ON
SERIES
RECOMMENDED
FLOW SETTINGS
NOZZLE TYPE
METRO 1
(small body)
1-1/2
Field Changeable
To Any of 14 Sizes
Fixed Flow
METRO 2
(large body)
1-1/2 to 2-1/2
Field Changeable
To Any of 10 Sizes
Fixed Flow
NAME LABEL
STREAM
SHAPER
BARREL
LABEL
FLOW
CONTROL
WASHER
VALVE POSITION
LABEL
VALVE RING
COUPLING
PISTOL
GRIP
NOZZLE WITH VALVE
and INTEGRAL PISTOL GRIP
TIP ONLY NOZZLE
TIP ONLY NOZZLE
WITH TWIST SHUTOFF
Figure 1
Common Model and Terms
2.2 COLOR CODED VALVE HANDLE AND PISTOL GRIP
The TFT METRO Nozzles with lever type valve handles are supplied with black valve handle covers and pistol grips. The handle
covers and pistol grips are available from TFT in various colors for those departments wishing to color code the nozzle to the
discharge controls. A colored handle cover set will be sent upon receipt of the warranty card by TFT. Your department’s name can
also be engraved on the covers (see warranty card for more information).
Handle covers are replaceable by removing the four screws that hold the handle covers in place. Use a 3/32” allen wrench when
replacing screws. Pistol grip is replaceable by following TFT instruction sheet LTT-108.
For standardization NFPA 1901 (A-4-9.3) recommends the following color code scheme:
Preconnect #1 or Bumper Jump Line
Preconnect or discharge #2
Preconnect or discharge #3
Preconnect or discharge #4
Preconnect or discharge #5
Preconnect or discharge #6
Preconnect or discharge #7
Foam Lines
Orange
Red
Yellow
White
Blue
Black
Green
Red w/ White border (Red/White)
Other Colors Available:
•
•
•
•
Gray
Pink
Purple
Tan
2.3 NOZZLE COUPLING
NH (National Hose Threads per NFPA #1963) threads are standard on all nozzles. Other threads such as NPSH (National Pipe
Straight Hose threads per ANSI/ASME #B1.20.7) can be specified at time of order.
CAUTION
Nozzle must be mated to a hose line with matched threads. Mismatched or damaged threads may
cause nozzle to leak or uncouple from hose under pressure and could cause injury.
CAUTION
Do not couple aluminum to brass. Dissimilar metals coupled together can cause galvanic corrosion
that can result in inability to unscrew threads or complete loss of thread engagement.
CAUTION
Dissimilar metals coupled together can cause galvanic corrosion that can result in the inability
to unscrew the threads or complete loss of thread engagement over time. Per NFPA 1962 (2008
edition), if dissimilar metals are left coupled together an anti-corrosive lubricant should be applied
to the threads. Also the coupling should be disconnected and inspected at least quarterly.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
4
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
3.0 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS
The opening size of the Metro nozzles may be field set to any one of the several different sizes. At each flow setting the nozzle is set
to a predetermined fixed orifice. Relationship of flow and nozzle pressure at each setting is shown below.
0
200
Flow (lpm)
600
800
400
1000
1200
METRO 1
FLOW CHART
10
140
120
60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)
8
60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)
100
125 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=12.5)
95 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=13.4)
6
Pressure
(psi)
80
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
Pressure
(bar)
150 GPM @100 PSI (K=15.0)
150 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=17.3)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
60
4
125 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=17.7)
175 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=20.2)
150 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=21.2)
40
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.2)
2
20
0
0
0
50
0
100
200
150
400
200
Fl
(
)
Flow (lpm)
600
250
800
300
1000
350
1200
250.0
METRO 1
FLOW VS REACTION FORCE
100
200.0
60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)
60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K= 9.5)
80
125 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=12.5)
95 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=13.4)
150.0
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
60
ReacƟon Force
(lbs)
ReacƟon Force
(kgf)
150 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=15.0)
150 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=17.3)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
100.0
125 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=17.7)
40
175 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=20.2)
150 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=21.2)
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (26.2)
50.0
20
0
0.0
0
50
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
100
150
200
250
5
300
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
0
200
400
600
Flow (lpm)
800
1000
1200
1400
METRO 2
FLOW CHART
1600
140
10
120
8
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)
100
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
Pressure
(psi)
185 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=21.3)
6
80
Pressure
(bar)
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
250 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=25.0)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.1)
60
250 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=28.9)
4
325 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=32.5)
250 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=35.4)
40
2
20
0
0
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
1200
1400
400
450
Flow (gpm)
0
200
400
600
Flow (lpm)
800
1000
METRO 2
FLOW VS REACTION FORCE
1600
300.0
120
250.0
100
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)
200.0
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
80
ReacƟon Force
150.0
(lbs)
185 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=21.3)
ReacƟon Force
(kgf)
60
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
250 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=25.0)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.1)
250 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=28.9)
325 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=32.5)
100.0
40
50.0
250 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=35.4)
20
0.0
0
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
Flow (gpm)
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
6
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
3.1 FLOW SETTING
The washers are marked with various flow settings. Change washer to the desired setting. The nozzle will flow the indicated
amount when the pressure at the nozzle is at the indicated level.
3.2 WASHER SETTING
SCREW
VT25Y28BH500
METRO 1 & 2
To change flow and pressure setting of the Metro, use the following
instructions:
1) Set nozzle into FLUSH.
2) Push baffle down to barrel cone.
3) Remove screw and washer using a 5/32 hex key.
4) Remove pre-set flow washer and slide desired flow washer onto
shaft, desired flow marking facing up.
5) Thread screw with washer back into shaft until snug (Do not over
tighten).
NOTE: H410-** are not compatible with new Metro 2 nozzles
WASHER
VW687X281-50
METRO 1 & 2
FLOW WASHER
HM410-** METRO 1
HX410-** METRO 2
SHAFT
HM470 - METRO 1
HX470 - METRO 2
HX370 - METRO 1
TIP ONLY
BAFFLE
HM461 - METRO 1
H461 - METRO 2
DANGER
WARNING
WARNING
An inadequate supply of nozzle pressure and/or flow will cause an ineffective stream and can
result in injury, death or loss of property. See flow chart in section 8.0 or call 800-348-2686 for
assistance.
Failure to secure screw and washer will result in the baffle becoming loose. This will produce poor
stream, improper flows and possible discharge of the complete baffle, resulting in risk of injury.
Failure to restrain nozzle reaction can cause firefighter injury from loss of footing and/or stream
protection. Nozzle reaction will vary as supply conditions change: such as opening or closing
other nozzles, hose line kinks, changes in pump settings, etc. Changes in spray pattern or flushing
will also affect nozzle reaction. The nozzle operator must always be positioned to restrain the
nozzle reaction in the event of those changes.
WARNING
Injury from whipping can occur. If nozzle gets out of control or away from operator, retreat from
nozzle immediately. Do not attempt to regain control of nozzle while flowing water.
CAUTION
Fire streams are capable of injury and damage. Do not direct water stream to cause injury or
damage to persons or property.
4.0 NOZZLE CONTROLS
4.1 FLOW CONTROL
4.1.1 LEVER TYPE FLOW CONTROL
On models that use a lever type valve handle, the nozzle is shut
off when the handle is fully forward. The valve handle has six
detent flow positions. These detent positions allow the nozzle
operator to regulate the flow of the nozzle depending on the need
or what can be safely and effectively handled. TFT recommends
the use of a pistol grip for easier handling. For additional stress
reduction, a hose rope or strap may also be used. This permits
more effective use and ease of advancement, while minimizing
strain and fatigue.
CONTR
OL
OW
FL
ON
OFF
4.1.2 TWIST SHUTTOFF
On models that use a twist flow control, the valve is opened or
closed by rotating the valve ring. Rotating the ring clockwise
(as seen from the operating position behind the nozzle) closes
the valve, while counterclockwise rotation opens it. Detents are
provided at four intermediate positions and the position of the
valve is shown by the exposed valve position label.
VALVE RING
VALVE
POSITION
LABEL
FLOW PATTERN LABEL
4.1.3 TIP ONLY NOZZLES
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
7
FLUSH
Tip only nozzles have NO shut off valve contained within the
nozzle and MUST be used with a separate ball valve attached to
the nozzle.
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
4.2 BALL VALVE SHUTOFF
Models with a ball valve are shut
off when the valve handle is fully
forward. Pulling back on the
handle opens the valve. Open
valve slowly to avoid sudden
changes in nozzle reaction.
Close valve slowly to prevent
water hammer. Note: In partially
open positions a ball valve will
cause turbulence and adversely
affect stream quality.
OW
FL
CONTR
OL
ON
OFF
The notch in the ball
is designed to reduce
turbulence through a
partially opened valve and
does not affect shutoff.
4.3 PATTERN CONTROL
TFT’s Metro has full pattern control from straight stream to wide fog. Turning the STREAM SHAPER clockwise (as seen from the
operating position behind the nozzle) moves the SHAPER to the straight stream position. Turning the SHAPER counterclockwise will
result in an increasingly wider pattern.
Since the stream trim point varies with the flow, the stream should be “trimmed” after changing the flow to obtain the straightest
and farthest reaching stream. To properly trim a stream, first open the pattern to a narrow fog. Then close the stream to parallel to
give maximum reach. NOTE: Turning the shaper further forward will cause stream crossover and reduce the effective reach of the
nozzle.
The nozzle reaction is greatest when the shaper is in the straight stream position. The nozzle operator must be prepared for a change
in reaction as the pattern is changed.
4.4 FLUSH CONTROL
Small debris may get caught inside the nozzle. This trapped material will cause poor stream quality, shortened reach and reduced
flow. To remove this trapped debris the nozzle can be flushed as follows; while still flowing water, turn the SHAPER counterclockwise
past the full fog position (increased resistance will be felt on the SHAPER as the nozzle goes into flush). This will open the nozzle
allowing debris to pass through. Rotate the SHAPER clockwise and out of flush to continue normal operation. During flush the nozzle
reaction will decrease as the pattern becomes wider and the pressure drops. The nozzle operator must be prepared for an increase
of nozzle reaction when returning the nozzle from the flush position to retain control of the nozzle.
WARNING
Large amounts of debris can reduce the flow of the nozzle resulting in an ineffective flow. In the
event of a blockage it may be necessary to retreat to a safe area, uncouple nozzle and remove
debris.
4.5 USE WITH FOAM
The Metro nozzles may be used with foam solutions. Refer to fire service training for the proper use of foam.
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
For Class B fires, lack of foam or interruption in the foam stream can cause a break in the foam
blanket and greatly increase the risk of injury or death. Assure that: Application rate is sufficient
(see NFPA 11 or foam manufacturer’s recommendations); Enough concentrate is on hand to
complete task (see NFPA for minimum duration time requirements); Foam logistics have been
carefully planned. Allow for such things as: Storage of foam in a location not exposed to the
hazard it protects; Personnel, equipment and technique to deliver foam at a rapid enough rate;
Removal of empty foam containers; Clear path to deliver foam, as hoses and other equipment
and vehicles are deployed.
Improper use of foam can result in injury or damage to the environment. Follow foam manufacturer’s
instructions and fire service training to avoid: Using wrong type of foam on a fire, i.e. Class A
foam on a Class B fire; Plunging foam into pools of burning liquid fuels; Causing environmental
damage; Directing stream at personnel.
There is a wide variety of foam concentrates. Each user is responsible for verifying that any foam
concentrate chosen to be used with this unit has been tested to assure that the foam obtained is
suitable for the purpose intended.
4.5.1 FOAM ASPIRATING ATTACHMENTS
To increase the expansion ratio, Task Force Tips “MX Foamjet” (model FJ-MX-HM) multi expansion attachment or LX Foamjet (model
FJ-LX-HM) low expansion attachment may be used with the Metro 1 nozzle and (model FJ-HMX) multi expansion attachment or
LX Foamjet (model FJ-H) low expansion attachment may be used with the Metro 2 nozzle. These foam tubes attach and detach
quickly from the nozzle. Note: As expansion ratio is increased, the reach of the nozzle will be decreased due to the greater amount
of bubbles in the stream and their inability to penetrate the air. Generally the reach with foam is approximately 10% less than with
water only. Actual results will vary based on brand of foam, hardness of water, temperature, etc. See Foamjet instruction manual for
specific information.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
8
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
5.0 USE OF METRO NOZZLES
IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE INDIVIDUAL FIRE DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY TO DETERMINE PHYSICAL CAPABILITIES
AND SUITABILITY FOR AN INDIVIDUAL’S USE OF THIS EQUIPMENT.
Many factors contribute to the extinguishment of a fire. Among the most important is delivering water at a flow rate sufficient to
absorb heat faster than it is being generated. The flow rate depends largely on the pump discharge pressure and hose friction loss.
The pump discharge pressure may be found by use of the chart in section 10.0. It can also be calculated using a hydraulic equation
such as:
For additional information on calculating specific hose layouts,
consult an appropriate fire service training manual, such as IFSTA,
or A Guide to Automatic Nozzles, or call TFT’s “Hydraulics Hotline”
at 800-348-2686.
See www.tft.com for flow rates at various pump pressures.
PDP = NP + FL + DL + EL
PDP = Pump discharge pressure in PSI
NP = Nozzle pressure in PSI
FL = Hose friction loss in PSI
DL = Device loss in PSI
EL = Elevation loss in PSI
6.0 FIELD INSPECTION
TFT’s Metro is designed and manufactured to be damage resistant and require minimal maintenance. However, as the primary fire
fighting tools upon which your life depends, they should be treated accordingly.
Use with saltwater is permissible provided nozzle is thoroughly cleaned with fresh water after each use. The service life of the nozzle
may be shortened due to the effects of corrosion and is not covered under warranty.
WARNING
Nozzle must be inspected for proper operation and function according to inspection checklist
on last page before each use. Any nozzle that fails inspection is dangerous to use and must be
repaired before using.
Performance tests shall be conducted on the Metro nozzle after a repair, or anytime a problem is reported to verify operation in
accordance with TFT test procedures. Consult factory for the procedure that corresponds to the model and serial number of the
nozzle. Any equipment which fails the related test criteria should be removed from service immediately. Troubleshooting guides are
available with each test procedure or equipment can be returned to the factory for service and testing.
Factory service is available with repair time seldom exceeding one day in our facility. Factory serviced nozzles are repaired by
experienced technicians to original specifications, fully tested and promptly returned. Any returns should include a note as to the
nature of the problem, who to reach in case of questions and if a repair estimate is required.
CAUTION
Any alterations to the nozzle and its markings could diminish safety and constitutes a misuse of
this product.
All Task Force Tip nozzles are factory lubricated with high quality silicone grease. This lubricant has excellent washout resistance
and long term performance. If your department has unusually hard or sandy water, the moving parts may be affected. Foam agents
and water additives contain soaps and chemicals that may break down the factory lubrication.
The moving parts of the nozzle should be checked on a regular basis for smooth and free operation, and signs of damage. IF THE
NOZZLE IS OPERATING CORRECTLY, THEN NO ADDITIONAL LUBRICATION IS NEEDED. Any nozzle that is not operating
correctly should be immediately removed from service and the problem corrected.
7.0 REPAIR
Factory service is available with repair time seldom exceeding one day in our facility. Factory-serviced nozzles are repaired by
experienced technicians to original specifications, fully wet tested, and promptly returned. Repair charges for non-warranty items are
minimal. Any returns should include a note as to the nature of the problem and whom to reach in case of questions.
Task Force Tips assumes no liability for damage to equipment or injury to personnel that is a result of user service.
Repair kits and repair parts are stocked for immediate shipment. Contact the factory or visit the website at www.tft.com for parts lists,
exploded views, test procedures and trouble shooting guides.
8.0 ANSWERS TO YOUR QUESTIONS
We appreciate the opportunity of serving you and making your job easier. If you have any problems or questions, our toll-free
“Hydraulics Hotline”, 800-348-2686, is normally available to you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
9
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
9.0 METRO 1 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
1
7
5
9
84
47 52
86
57
58
59
60
62
63
67
87
2
67
48
68
69 70
71
85
61
METRO 1 TIP ONLY
7
1
5 8
9
26
27
28
29
30
33
19 30
46
36 38
47 52
39
2
31
32
35
34
37
48
55
53
57
58
59
60
62
61
63
64
65
66
67
68
69 70
71
METRO 1 - STO
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
10
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
9.0 METRO 1 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
18
17
14
7
1
5 8
15
12
13
9
16
10 19
20
11
21
22
23
2
43
81
46
47 52
80
82
83
48
55
53
57
58
59
60
62
61
63
64
65
66
67
68
69 70
71
METRO 1 V AND VPGI
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
11
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
9.0 METRO 1 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
ITEM #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART #
ITEM #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART #
1
GASKET - 1.5" HOSE COUPLING
1
V3130
46
O-RING-139
1
VO-139
2
COUPLING 1.5"NH
1
HM697*
47
SHAPER GUIDE
1
HMD510
3/16" TORLON BALL
33
48
NAME LABEL: METRO 1 - ORANGE
1
HM745-ORG
52
.243" TORLON BALL
3
53
BARREL
1
HM740-ORG
55
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
VO-030
57
O-RING-030
1
VR4230
58
SMALLEY RING
1
HM785
59
FLUSH WAVE SPRING
1
HM520
5
1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
(SWIVEL)
7
V2120
VT25-28SS187
1
1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
(LOCKOUT)
VT25-28SS375
8
1.5" GASKET GRABBER
1
HM730
9
O-RING-134
1
VO-134
VALVE BODY
1
HM600
VALVE DISK
2
HM640
DRAG NUB
4
HM650
10
11
SMALLEY RING
2
V4270
HANDLE
1
HM622
12
DETENT SPRING
2
HM770
13
.243" TORLON BALL
2
VB243TO
14
HANDLE SCREW
2
HM645
15
CAM PIN
1
HM630
16
SAFETY PIN
1
HM635
17
BLACK HANDLE COVER
2
HM625-BLK
18
8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON HEAD
4
VT08-14PT375
19
10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
2
VT10Y32SS187
20
QUAD-RING-221
1
VOQ-4221
21
QUAD-RING-130
1
VOQ-4130
22
SLIDER
1
HM660
23
VALVE PLUG
1
HM590
26
STO TAIL PIECE
1
HM662
27
O-RING-129
1
VO-129
28
O-RING-138
1
VO-138
29
STO SLIDER
1
HM661
30
QUAD-RING-037
2
VOQ-4037
31
STO LABEL; VALVE OFF RED
1
HD755
32
STO LABEL; VALVE ON BLUE
1
HD750
33
STO BASE
1
HM655
34
STO DETENT SPRING
2
VM4200
35
3/16" TORLON BALL
2
V2120-TORLON
36
STO SLEEVE
1
HM668
37
DETENT SCREW
2
HD785
38
CAM SCREW
2
HD780
39
S.T.O. VALVE PLUG
1
HM592
43
3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT37-16SS312
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
60
BARREL CONE
1
V2135
61
1/8" NYLON BALL
64
VO-230
62
O-RING-230
1
HM500
63
SHAPER WITH BUMPER
1
VT25-28SH750
64
1/4-28 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
HM571
65
LOCKING SLEEVE
1
HM470
66
SHAFT
1
VO-011
67
O-RING-011
2
HM461
BAFFLE
1
HM410-14
68
69
FLOW WASHER K=12.5 OR 9.5
HM410-15
FLOW WASHER K=15.0 OR 14.4
HM410-17
FLOW WASHER K=17.5 OR 17.3
1
HM410-21
FLOW WASHER K=26.2 OR 20.2
HM410-23
FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR 21.2
VW687E259-50
70
FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS
1
VT25Y28BH500
71
1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
1
HM692-BLK
80
PISTOL GRIP
1
HM693-HM
81
GRIP SPACER MIDMATIC
1
VM4901
82
WASHER
1
VT37-16SH1.0
83
3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
HM320
84
CAP NUT
1
HM741-ORG
85
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
HM345
86
BARREL
1
HM370
87
SHAFT
1
HM370
* - SPECIFY THREAD
12
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
10.0 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
43
44 5
4
6
7
1
63
10
11 29
30
16
19
21
22
2
23
3
4 5
6
17
7
24 25
27 28
8
20
METRO 2 - TIP ONLY
43
44 5
49
4
6
50
66
65
7
48
52
51
68
67
55 54
56
64
54
46
53
62
2
1
3
4 5
6
18 63
69
57 34
54 6
7
58
7
59
60
61
17
8
10
11 29
30
18
19
20 21
22
23
METRO 2 - V & VPGI
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
13
24 25
27 28
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
10.0 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
2
31 33
4
32
36 34
35 6
38
40
39
7
49
50
42
66
65
48
52
69
51 68
67
41
64
54
46
1
55 54
56
57 34
35 6
7
18 63
40
38
53
62
17
8
10
11 29
30
16
19
20 21
22
23
24 25
27
28
ME2-BLITZ
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
14
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
10.0 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
ITEM #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART #
ITEM #
1
CAP NUT
2
GASKET - 2.5" HOSE COUPLING
1
H420
38
1/4-20 SS ACORN NUT
8
VT25E20AC
1
V3190
39
1/4-20 X 2 STUD FULL THREAD
4
VT25-20ST2.0
P198N
40
WASHER
8
VW500X265-63
P198I
41
BLITZ BRACKET
4
H676
V2120
42
PLAYPIPE HANDLE
2
P220
VT25-28SS187
(SWIVEL)
43
GASKET - 1.5" HOSE COUPLING
1
V3130
44
COUPLING ROCKERLUG
1
H694*
46
HANDLE
1
HX620
48
3/8-24 X 3/4 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
2
VT37E24BH750
49
BLACK HANDLE COVER
2
HM625-BLK
50
8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON
HEAD
4
VT08-14PT375
51
.243" TORLON BALL
2
VB243TO
52
DETENT SPRING
2
HM770
DETENT VALVE BODY
1
P110
H750
COUPLING 2.5"NH ROCKERLUG
3
3/16" SS BALL
48
1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
5
1
1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
VT25-28SS375
(LOCK-OUT)
6
O-RING-141
2
VO-141
7
ANTI GG RING VO
2
P147
8
QTY
PART #
1
COUPLING 2.5"NPSH ROCKERLUG
4
DESCRIPTION
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
10
BARREL
1
HX440
11
VO-RING-033
1
VO-033
16
BARREL CONE
1
HX520
17
NAME LABEL - METRO 2 - ORANGE
1
H745-ORG
18
SHAPER GUIDE
1
HXD510
19
O-RING-336
1
VO-336
20
3/16" ACETAL BALL
48
V2115
21
SHAPER WITH BUMPER
1
H500
22
SHAFT
1
HX470
23
VO-RING-011
2
VO-011
24
BAFFLE
1
H461
FLOW WASHER K=17.0 OR K=14.4
53
HX410-16
FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR K=21.3
25
H740-ORG
HX410-22
1
FLOW WASHER K=28.9 OR K=25.0
HX410-26
FLOW WASHER K=35.4 OR K=32.5
HX410-34
27
FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS
1
VW687E259-50
28
1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
1
VT25Y28BH500
29
SMALLEY RING
1
VR4270
30
FLUSH WAVE SPRING
1
HX785
31
COUPLING ROCKERLUG
1
P197*
32
O-RING-151
1
VO-151
33
1/4-28 X 1/4 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT25-28SS250
34
1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT25-28SS375
35
3/16" SS BALL
75
V2120
36
BLITZ BASE 2.5"
1
H675
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
VALVE LABEL - BLUE
1
54
BALL SEAT VALVE
2
P104
55
DELRIN VALVE BALL
1
P103
56
O-RING-227
1
VO-227
57
PLAYPIPE ADAPTER
1
HX450
58
GRIP SPACER HANDLINE
1
HM693-H
59
PISTOL GRIP - BLACK
1
HM692-BLK
60
WASHER
1
VM4901
61
3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
VT37-16SH1.0
62
3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT37-16SS312
63
.344" TORLON BALL
3
VB344TO
64
10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
2
VT10Y32SS187
65
3/16 X 9/16 HDP SPIROL
2
V2005
66
TRUNNION DRIVER
2
HX650
TRUNNION - LEFT
1
P120L
P120R
67
15
TRUNNION - RIGHT
1
68
TEFLON TRUNNION SHIM
2
P170
69
O-RING-118
2
VO-118
* - SPECIFY THREAD
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
11.0 INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Nozzle must be inspected for proper operation and function according to this checklist before each use.
Check that:
1) There is no obvious damage such as missing, broken or loose parts, damaged labels, etc.
2) Coupling is tight and leak free
3) Valve handle moves freely though full range and shuts off flow
4) Nozzle flow is adequate as indicated by pump pressure and nozzle reaction
5) Shaper turns freely and adjusts pattern through full range
6) Nozzle moves smoothly in and out of flush position
WARNING
Any nozzle failing any part of the inspection checklist is unsafe and must have the problem
corrected before use. Operating a nozzle that fails any of the above inspections is a misuse of
this equipment.
12.0 WARRANTY
Task Force Tips, Inc., 3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-9327 USA (“TFT”) warrants to the original purchaser of its
Metro series nozzles (“equipment”), and to anyone to whom it is transferred, that the equipment shall be free from defects in material
and workmanship during the five (5) year period from the date of purchase.
TFT’s obligation under this warranty is specifically limited to replacing or repairing the equipment (or its parts) which are shown by
TFT’s examination to be in a defective condition attributable to TFT. To qualify for this limited warranty, the claimant must return the
equipment to TFT, at 3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-9327 USA, within a reasonable time after discovery of the
defect. TFT will examine the equipment. If TFT determines that there is a defect attributable to it, TFT will correct the problem within
a reasonable time. If the equipment is covered by this limited warranty, TFT will assume the expenses of repair.
If any defect attributable to TFT under this limited warranty cannot be reasonably cured by repair or replacement, TFT may elect to
refund the purchase price of the equipment, less reasonable depreciation, in complete discharge of its obligations under this limited
warranty. If TFT makes this election, claimant shall return the equipment to TFT free and clear of any liens and encumbrances.
This is a limited warranty. The original purchaser of the equipment, any person to whom it is transferred, and any person who is
an intended or unintended beneficiary of the equipment, shall not be entitled to recover from TFT any consequential or incidental
damages for injury to person and/or property resulting from any defective equipment manufactured or assembled by TFT. It is agreed
and understood that the price stated for the equipment is in part consideration for limiting TFT’s liability. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above may not apply to you.
TFT shall have no obligation under this limited warranty if the equipment is, or has been, misused or neglected (including failure to
provide reasonable maintenance) or if there have been accidents to the equipment or if it has been repaired or altered by someone
else.
THIS IS A LIMITED EXPRESS WARRANTY ONLY. TFT EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS WITH RESPECT TO THE EQUIPMENT ALL
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
THERE IS NO WARRANTY OF ANY NATURE MADE BY TFT BEYOND THAT STATED IN THIS DOCUMENT.
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
TASK FORCE TIPS, INC.
MADE IN USA • www.tft.com
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2011
3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327 USA
800-348-2686 • 219- 462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LIN-040 August 15, 2011 Rev07
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement