DiCon Two-Position Switch Plug

DiCon Two-Position Switch Plug
Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality
new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment
• FAST SHIPPING AND
DELIVERY
• TENS OF THOUSANDS OF
IN-STOCK ITEMS
• EQUIPMENT DEMOS
• HUNDREDS OF
MANUFACTURERS
SUPPORTED
• LEASING/MONTHLY
RENTALS
• ITAR CERTIFIED
SECURE ASSET SOLUTIONS
SERVICE CENTER REPAIRS
Experienced engineers and technicians on staff
at our full-service, in-house repair center
WE BUY USED EQUIPMENT
Sell your excess, underutilized, and idle used equipment
We also offer credit for buy-backs and trade-ins
www.artisantg.com/WeBuyEquipment
InstraView REMOTE INSPECTION
LOOKING FOR MORE INFORMATION?
Visit us on the web at www.artisantg.com for more
information on price quotations, drivers, technical
specifications, manuals, and documentation
SM
Remotely inspect equipment before purchasing with
our interactive website at www.instraview.com
Contact us: (888) 88-SOURCE | [email protected] | www.artisantg.com
Artisan Technology Group - Quality Instrumentation ... Guaranteed | (888) 88-SOURCE | www.artisantg.com
=.7(<>?'"@.#(9?.:0
U.S. patented. Specifications subject to change. Copyright ©2001 DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. All rights reserved.
On-Off switches provide channel control from one input fiber to one
output fiber.
1x2 switches provide channel selection from one input fiber to two
output fibers.
2x2 switches provide channel selection from a pair of input fibers to
a pair of output fibers.
1"2345$'&/4"20
Very low insertion loss
Precise repeatability
Low back-reflection
Flexible fiber types and
wavelength ranges
•
•
•
•
-.&/$'.0
DiCon’s Two-Position Switch Plug-In integrates up to four 2x2,
1x2, or On-Off switches. Operating independently of data rate
and signal format, the switch uses a moving prism or shutter
between fixed collimators to achieve precise channel selection.
The Plug-In is designed for easy installation into DiCon’s
GP700M Modular Mainframe. DiCon’s Two-Position Switch Plug-In
can be built with Corning SMF-28, Flexcor 1060 or Polarization
Maintaining Panda fiber.
67"8*"04/4"2(974/:;(*%$58<2
!"#$%&'()*+,,
0.6 dB typ., 1.0 dB max.
-20˚C to +60˚C
40˚C/90%RH/5 days
Storage temperature
Humidity
DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. 1689 Regatta Blvd. Richmond, CA 94804
Units: mm
A"$0425(B4>.204"20
9/125 1
50/125
62.5/125
Flexcor 1060 2
Panda 1300 3
960 - 1000 nm 5
780 - 1350 nm 6
1290 - 1360 nm and
1530 - 1560 nm 7
1290 - 1360 nm and
1530 - 1610 nm 7
1530 - 1560 nm 8
1530 - 1610 nm 7
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
FC/SPC
FC/APC
FC/UPC
SC/SPC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
ST/SPC
ST/UPC
LC/UPC
Fax. (510)620-4100
www.diconfiber.com
Corning fiber SMF-28.
Corning Flexcor 1060 fiber with 250um jacket.
Corning Panda PM 1300 fiber with 400 um jacket.
All wavelengths referenced to vacuum.
Flexcor only.
Multimode fiber only.
9/125 fiber only.
9/125 fiber and Panda 1300 fiber only.
FC
FC/APC
FC/UPC
SC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
ST
ST/UPC
LC
Adapter Type
15
16
13/16
10
8/13
13/15
-
Specify quantity (1 to 4)
Wavelength Range 4
9
50
62
10
PM
Fiber Type
X
PS On-Off
1x2
2x2 non-blocking
Number of Switches
11
12
22
Switch Configuration
-
-
C'#.'425(<23"'>&/4"2
Tel. (510)620-5000
All specifications referenced without connectors.
Sequential repeatability for 100 cycles at constant temperature after w arm-up.
Singlemode only. Measured at 1550 nm.
High power version (2W) available as special order.
0˚C to +40˚C max.
Operating temperature
1.
2.
3.
4.
-70 dB max.
135 ms max.
300 mW max.
0.05 dB max.
±0.01 dB max.
-20 dB typ.
Cross-talk
Switching time
Optical power 4
PDL
3
Repeatability2
multimode
Back-reflection singlemode -55 dB max.
Insertion loss
9?.:434:&/4"201
!"#$%&'()*+,,
-
67"8*"04/4"2(974/:;(*%$58<2
0084B
!"#$%&'()*+,,
Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality
new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment
• FAST SHIPPING AND
DELIVERY
• TENS OF THOUSANDS OF
IN-STOCK ITEMS
• EQUIPMENT DEMOS
• HUNDREDS OF
MANUFACTURERS
SUPPORTED
• LEASING/MONTHLY
RENTALS
• ITAR CERTIFIED
SECURE ASSET SOLUTIONS
SERVICE CENTER REPAIRS
Experienced engineers and technicians on staff
at our full-service, in-house repair center
WE BUY USED EQUIPMENT
Sell your excess, underutilized, and idle used equipment
We also offer credit for buy-backs and trade-ins
www.artisantg.com/WeBuyEquipment
InstraView REMOTE INSPECTION
LOOKING FOR MORE INFORMATION?
Visit us on the web at www.artisantg.com for more
information on price quotations, drivers, technical
specifications, manuals, and documentation
SM
Remotely inspect equipment before purchasing with
our interactive website at www.instraview.com
Contact us: (888) 88-SOURCE | [email protected] | www.artisantg.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement