null  User manual
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
8. Remove exhaust mid-pipe cover.
2. Remove left and right side panels.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2007-08 Kawasaki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
9. Remove lower fairing.
E x h a u s t
ZX6-R
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-5 Canister
Part # 005-1730419V / 005-1730420V
3. Remove main and passenger seat assembly.
10.Remove right side footpeg assembly and swingarm
cover. A heat gun may help remove the swingarm
cover bolts to loosen the OEM threadlock.
4. Remove rear cowling.
11.Remove mid-pipe section and retain the OEM gasket in
the header pipe.
5. Unplug rear fender wiring.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Canister M-5 1
Kawasaki ZX6 Slip-on Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Kawasaki ZX6 License Plate Bracket
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Right
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Left
1
Kawasaki ZX6 OEM Pipe Guard Hanger
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Rear Tail Light
1
Mini Cateye Marker Lights
1
Oval Clamps Halves (Set)
2
Parallel Wire 2-18 AWG (20”)
1
6 3/4” Rubber Edge Trim
2
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flange Nut
1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1
6mm Nylock Nut
4
16-14 AWG Butt Splice
4
Blue Scotchlock
2
4” x 5/8” Zip Tie
2
Zip Tie Mount
1
X-Ring KIT
1
64mm Barrel Clamp
2
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-173-807M/808M
005-17304S
005-173-3
005-17304B
005-173-13R
005-173-13L
005-173-21
005-17304LK
005-88T2
005-5C-6A
005-PW218
005-LB090
005-FB820
005-FN8
005-FB625
005-NN6
005-BS1614
005-BS
005-ZT458B
005-ZTM4
005-7-2-3KIT
005-27-64MSH
015-10208-A
OEM Gasket
6. Disconnect exhaust valve servo cables.
12.Loosely attach 2 part mid-pipe tube together using
the supplied barrel clamp. Make sure to install X-ring
before joining the 2 part tubes as show.
7. Remove muffler assembly and rear fender covers.
13.Install new mid-pipe section and attach using the OEM
hardware.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle technician.
If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance part, please consult with
your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure
the motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be
sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
(Continued on page 2)
Installation Instructions
(Continued from page 1)
14.Install the LED Lightbar to the plate bracket, passing the
wires throught the hole. Install the rubber strip between the
muffler and plate bracket after the lightbar is attached.
18.Align muffler and check for clearance on all the areas of
the exhaust, 1/4” is minimum. Then tighten the muffler
mounting bolts and brackets and mid-pipe joint barrel
clamp.
27.Re-install rear cowling and seats.
28.Double check your work to ensure everything is tight
and away from plastics. Make sure all lights function
properly.
19.Tighten the 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws or
V.A.L.E.™ assembly and mid-pipe hardware. Also
tighten the mid-pipe/header joint clamp.
20.Re-check for clearance and be sure that there it is at
least 1/4” away from all plastics.
21.Attach muffler covers and on the right side front, use
the supplied 6x25 flange bolt.
15.Assemble the plate bracket and muffler mount as shown.
Use the 8x20mm flange bolts and nuts to attach the bracket
to the muffler clamps.
FRONT
22.Attach the side panel bracket to the lower extruded
portion of thread from the 6x25 flange bolt after
installed. Use the 6mm lock washer to secure.
29.Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke
to appear the first time you start the bike. This is
packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning
off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little
high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50
to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care/Cleaning & Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
16.Loosely attach the muffler to the motorcycle using the OEM
hardware.
23.Re-install exhaust pipe covers, foot peg assembly and
lower fairing.
17.Use the 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and split lock
washers to loosely join the s-bend to muffler. Do night
tighten yet.
Muffler Inlet
24.Attach turn signals to rear fender bracket and extend
turn signal wires with the supplied wire and splice
connectors.
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
25.Plug the supplied wire harness in the tail lights and
light bolts.
26.Securely tape wiring together and away from exhaust.
Run along inside of rear fender cover on the left side
and plug into main wire harness. The turn signals will
need to use the scotchlock if you do not want to cut off
the OEM turn signal wire plugs from the stock muffler
assembly. Use the zip tie tabs and ties provided.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and
therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any
warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for
consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use of these products
or parts.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2007-08 Kawasaki
ZX6-R
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-5 Canister
Part # 005-1730419V / 005-1730420V
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Canister M-5 1
Kawasaki ZX6 Slip-on Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Kawasaki ZX6 License Plate Bracket
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Right
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Left
1
Kawasaki ZX6 OEM Pipe Guard Hanger
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Rear Tail Light
1
Mini Cateye Marker Lights
1
Oval Clamps Halves (Set)
2
Parallel Wire 2-18 AWG (20”)
1
6 3/4” Rubber Edge Trim
2
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flange Nut
1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1
6mm Nylock Nut
4
16-14 AWG Butt Splice
4
Blue Scotchlock
2
4” x 5/8” Zip Tie
2
Zip Tie Mount
1
X-Ring KIT
1
64mm Barrel Clamp
2
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-173-807M/808M
005-17304S
005-173-3
005-17304B
005-173-13R
005-173-13L
005-173-21
005-17304LK
005-88T2
005-5C-6A
005-PW218
005-LB090
005-FB820
005-FN8
005-FB625
005-NN6
005-BS1614
005-BS
005-ZT458B
005-ZTM4
005-7-2-3KIT
005-27-64MSH
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement