null  null
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
5. Remove muffler, O2 sensor, catalyst, and brackets.
2. Remove seat and fuel tank.
V.A.L.E.
2007-08 Suzuki
TM
V a r i a b l e
GSX-R1000
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1780106V / 005-1780107V / 005-1780108V
3. Remove servo and servo bracket. Replace with supplied
bracket and servo stop (be sure to hold servo wheel
when removing so damage to internals does not occur).
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister 1
S-Bend Tube
1
Header Kit
1
Oval Muffler Clamp
1
O2 Adaptor Kit
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Ring Kit
1
GSX-R1000 FI Servo Stop
1
GSX-R1000 FI Bracket
1
Barrel Clamp
1
GSX-R1000 SS Bolt-on Bracket
1
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
2
8mm Flange Nut
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
1
TBR Sticker Kit
Varies
005-17801S
005-17801H
Varies
6. Remove OEM headers, this may require to move oil
cooler and radiator for easier access.
005-92-22KIT
005-178-3C
005-7-2-3KIT
005-125-05-01
005-178-05-01
005-27-64MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH835
005-SH820
005-FN8
031-P22072
015-10212
7. Install header using the OEM gasket between cylinder
head and exhaust pipe header. Start with 2,3,4,1 with 1
being all the way to the left when sitting on the bike.
Headers are stamped 1,2,3,4.
4. Remove left and right fairings.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle
technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance
part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first
before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and exhaust system are
completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure
on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock
components for possible use later.
(Continued on page 2)
Installation Instructions
10. Use a small amount of hightemp silicone and install
main collector. It is stamped MC.
15. Tighten X-Ring bolts, barrel clamp and header bolts.
Re-install O2 sensor.
11. Install springs.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2007-08 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R1000
16. Re-install the lower fairing assembly, fuel tank and
double check all your work.
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1780106V / 005-1780107V / 005-1780108V
(Continued from page 1)
8. Install muffler mounting bracket by replacing right lower
foot peg mounting bolt with supplied 8x35mm socket
head cap screw to mount bracket from the inside of
frame. Use 8mm nut to secure in place. The short side
of bracket goes against the frame.
12. Attach 2 part X-Ring to muffler by loosely attaching one
side and slipping the mid-pipe under retaining ring then
install the second part and leave loose for now.
17. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning
13. Attach muffler assembly to headers using the supplied
barrel clamp and rubber lined muffler clamp. You will
need to rotate mid-pipe tube for optimum alignment.
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
9. Use small amount of hightemp silicone on the inside of
collector left and collector right and install onto headers.
They are stamped CL and CR.
14. Attach muffler clamp to muffler mounting bracket using
the supploed 8x20mm socket head cap screws and
provided flange nut.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only,
and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims
any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all
responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from
the use of these products or parts.
2007-08 Suzuki
V.A.L.E.
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R1000
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1780106V / 005-1780107V / 005-1780108V
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister 1
S-Bend Tube
1
Header Kit
1
Oval Muffler Clamp
1
O2 Adaptor Kit
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Ring Kit
1
GSX-R1000 FI Servo Stop
1
GSX-R1000 FI Bracket
1
Barrel Clamp
1
GSX-R1000 SS Bolt-on Bracket
1
8x35mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
2
8mm Flange Nut
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
1
TBR Sticker Kit
Varies
005-17801S
005-17801H
Varies
005-92-22KIT
005-178-3C
005-7-2-3KIT
005-125-05-01
005-178-05-01
005-27-64MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH835
005-SH820
005-FN8
031-P22072
015-10212
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement