ROWER-605
ROWER-605
OWNER’S MANUAL
Product may vary slightly from the item pictured due to model upgrades
Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain this owner’s manual for
future reference.
NOTE: This manual may be subject to updates or changes. Up to date manuals are available through our website at www.lifespanfitness.com.au
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
3
2.
CAREINSTRUCTIONS
4
3.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5
4.
FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
10
5.
OPERATION GUIDE
11
6.
EXERCISE GUIDE
16
7.
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
18
8.
PARTS LIST
19
9.
WARRANTY
20
2
ROWER-605
1. IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING - Read all instructions before using this machine.
It is important your machine receives regular maintenance to prolong its useful life. Failing to
regularly maintain your machine may void your warranty.
Please keep this manual with you at all times
a.
It is important to read this entire manual before assembling and using the equipment. Safe and effective
use can only be achieved if the equipment is assembled, maintained and used properly.
Please note: It is your responsibility to ensure that all users of the equipment are informed of all
warnings and precautions.
b.
Before starting any exercise program you should consult your doctor to determine if you have any
medical or physical conditions that could put your health and safety at risk, or prevent you from using
the equipment properly. Your doctor’s advice is essential if you are taking medication that affects your
heart rate, blood pressure or cholesterol level.
c.
Be aware of your body’s signals. Incorrect or excessive exercise can damage your health. Stop
exercising if you experience any of the following symptoms: pain, tightness in your chest, irregular
heartbeat, and extreme shortness of breath, lightheadedness, dizziness or feelings of nausea. If you do
experience any of these symptoms, you should consult your doctor before continuing with your exercise
program.
d.
Keep children and pets away from the equipment. This equipment is designed for adult use only.
e.
Use the equipment on a solid, flat level surface with a protective cover for your floor or carpet. To
ensure safety, the equipment should have at least 0.5 meters of free space all around it.
f.
Before using the equipment, check that the nuts and bolts are securely tightened. If you hear any
unusual noises coming from the equipment during use and assemble, stop immediately. Do not use the
equipment until the problem has been rectified.
3
ROWER-605
g.
Wear suitable clothing while using the equipment. Avoid wearing loose clothing that may get caught in
the equipment or that may restrict or prevent movement.
h.
This equipment is designed for indoor and family use only.
i.
Care must be taken when lifting or moving the equipment so as not to injure your back.
j.
Always keep this instruction manual and assembly tools at hand for quick reference.
k.
The equipment is not suitable for therapeutic use.
l.
There are many functions of the computer, which value will show when using the equipment according
the amount of exercise, here warmly remind you that the value of heart pulse just give you some
reference.
2. CARE INSTRUCTIONS
a. Lubricate moving joints with grease after periods of usage
b. Be careful not to damage plastic or metal parts of the machine with heavy or sharp objects
c. The machine can be kept clean by wiping it down using dry cloth
4
ROWER-605
3. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1:
1. Attach the front bottom tube (2) toon the main frame (1) with the inner hex bolts (4) and flat
washer (5) as shown in above.
2. Attach the adjustable knob (20) to the main frame (1).
5
ROWER-605
STEP 2:
1. Connect the wire of Receiver (46) with Sensor extended wire (37). Then attach the guide rail (6)
to the main frame (1) with outer hex bolt (8), flat washer (9) and nylon nut (10) as shown in FIG 2.
2. Fix the main frame (1) and guide rail (6) well with knob (32) and flat washer (13).
6
ROWER-605
STEP 3:
1. Remove the axle for the limiting base (16), limiting base (15), flat washer (17) and cross screw (18)
2. Install the glide saddle post (27) onto the guide rail (6) like the arrow shown in FIG3.
7
ROWER-605
STEP 4:
1. Attach the tail boom (24) to the guide rail (6) with inner hex bolt (22), nylon nut (10).
2. Attach the limiting base (15) to the guide rail (6) with axle for limiting base (16), flat washer (17) and
cross screw (18).
3. Attach the pedal (34) to the main frame (1) with the long bolt (33).Then attach the tail boom (24) to
the guide rail (6) with inner hex bolt (23) and flat washer (5).
8
ROWER-605
STEP 5:
1. Remove the Philips pan head screw (48)
2. Slide the extensible cover (50) onto the main frame (1). Pull out the motor wire (49) and sensor
extended wire (37) from the hole of the combination of console bracket (45)
3. Attach the combination of console bracket (45) to the console bracket (42) with outer hex bolt (43)
and knob (44)
4. Secure the extensible cover (50) to the console bracket (42) with Philips pan head screw (48).
5. Connect the motor wire (49) and sensor extended wire (37) to the wire of console (38)
6. Secure the console (38) to console bracket of main frame (1) with screw (39).
9
ROWER-605
4. FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE:
Machine may be folded when not in use as per the diagram. It can be folded as per the picture above.
When you do this please take care of your hands.
A. A: Remove the knob (32) by loosening it in an anticlockwise direction then pulling the knob and
washer (13) together.
B. Remove the spring knob (14). Fold guide rail (6) easily to the suitable position as shown in the
following picture. Finally, tighten the guide rail (41) with the spring knob (14).
C. NOTE: The Rowing machine should look like picture B when fully folded
10
ROWER-605
5. OPERATION GUIDE
1. OVERVIEW
[DISPLAY FUNCTION:]
ITEM
SPM
Time/500m
METERS
CALORIES
STROKES
PULSE
DESCRIPTION
‧
‧
‧
‧
‧
Strokes per minute
Display range 0~999
Workout time display during rowing.
Display range 0:00~99:00
Scans every 6 seconds, Computer will display the time needed to row 500 meters
according to current speed.
‧ Rowing distance
‧ Display range 0~99999
‧
‧
‧
‧
‧
‧
‧
‧
Burned calories during rowing
Display range 0~9999
1 stroke is 1 complete row
Display range: 0~9999
Scan every 6 seconds with Total Stroke.
Total strokes number clear after power off (adaptor plug out)
Pulse bpm during rowing.
Display range 0-30~240。
11
ROWER-605
Note: Calories counted are an estimate only, not to be used for medical purposes.
[BUTTON FUNCTION:]
ITEM
Up
Down
DESCRIPTION
‧
‧
‧
‧
Setting selection.
Increase resistance level.
Setting selection.
Decrease resistance level.
ENTER
‧ Confirm setting or selection.
Reset
‧ Hold on pressing for 2 seconds, computer will reboot.
‧ Clear setting value.
‧ Reverse to main menu after finish a workout.
Start/Stop
‧ Start or Stop training.
Recovery
‧ Test heart rate recovery status.
[OPERATION]
POWER ON
Plug in power supply. The computer will power on and display all segments on LCD for 2 seconds. It will enter into clock
and calendar setting mode.
After 4 minutes without rowing or pulse input, console will enter into power saving mode. It will display clock, calendar
and room temp.
12
ROWER-605
Manual Mode:
1. Press START key in main menu to start workout in manual mode.
2. Press UP or DOWN to select Manual mode and press ENTER to confirm.
3. Press UP or DOWN to preset Target for RESISTANCE LEVEL, TIME(or Meters), STROKES, CALORIES and PULSE,
and press ENTER to confirm. (Time and Meters cannot preset at the same time.)
4. Press the START/STOP key to start workout. Press UP or DOWN to adjust resistance level.
5. When the preset workout value counts down to 0, the console will beep and stop.
6. Press the START/STOP key to pause workout. Press RESET to return to main menu.
Program Mode:
1.
Press UP or DOWN to select Program mode and press ENTER to confirm.
2.
Press UP or DOWN to select profile (P1~P12) and press ENTER to confirm.
3.
Press UP or DOWN to preset Target for RESISTANCE LEVEL, TIME (or Meters), STROKES, CALORIES and PULSE,
and press ENTER to confirm. (Time and Meters cannot preset at the same time.)
4.
Press the START/STOP key to start workout. Press UP or DOWN to adjust resistance level.
5.
When the preset workout value counts down to 0, the console will beep and stop.
6.
Press the START/STOP key to pause workout. Press RESET to return to main menu.
H.R.C. Mode:
1.
Press UP or DOWN to select H.R.C. mode and press ENTER to confirm.
2.
Press UP or DOWN to preset AGE, and press ENTER to confirm.
3.
Press UP or DOWN to select 55%, 75%, 90% and Target (default:100bpm).
4.
Press UP or DOWN to preset TIME (or Meters), STROKES, CALORIES, and press ENTER to confirm. (Time
and Meters can’t preset at the same time.)
5.
Press the START/STOP key to start workout.
2.
When the preset workout value counts down to 0, the console will beep and stop.
13
ROWER-605
3.
Press the START/STOP key to pause workout. Press RESET to return to main menu.
Race Mode:
1.
Press UP or DOWN to select Race mode and press ENTER to confirm.
2.
Press UP or DOWN to preset Challenge level and press ENTER to confirm. (Total level =15, L1=1:00
TIME/500M, L15=8:00 TIME/500M, Increments default: 0:30 TIME/500M, Meters default:500M)
4.
Press the START/STOP key to start workout. Press UP or DOWN to adjust resistance level.
5.
If either the computer or the user completes the rowing distance, computer will stop and show computer
win or user win.
6.
Press the START/STOP key to pause workout. Press RESET to return to main menu.
USER Mode:
1.
Press UP or DOWN to select USER mode and press ENTER to confirm.
2.
Press UP or DOWN to set resistance level of each column, and press ENTER to next one. (Total column =
16)
3.
Continue to hold down MODE to finish setting
4.
Press UP or DOWN to preset TIME(or Meters), STROKES, CALORIES and PULSE, and press ENTER to
confirm. (Time and Meters cannot preset at the same time.)
5.
Press the START/STOP key to start workout. Press UP or DOWN to adjust resistance level.
7.
When the preset workout value count down to 0, the console will beep and stop.
8.
Press the START/STOP key to pause workout. Press RESET to return to main menu.
14
ROWER-605
Recovery Mode:
1. User must be wearing a chest strap. When the pulse value is displayed on the computer, press on the RECOVERY
key.
2. TIME will display "0:60" (seconds) and count down.
Computer will show a value between F1 and F6 after the countdown which indicates test heart rate recovery status.
Trouble shooting:
E-2:Check if cables were are connected or damaged.
15
ROWER-605
6. EXERCISE GUIDE
PLEASE NOTE: Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is important
especially if you are over the age of 45 or individuals with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may
affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
Exercising is great way to control your weight, improving your fitness and reduce the effect of aging and
stress. The key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
The condition of your heart and lungs and how efficient they are in delivering oxygen via your blood to your
muscles is an important factor to your fitness. Your muscles use this oxygen to provide enough energy for
daily activity. This is called aerobic activity. When you are fit, your heart will not have to work so hard. It will
pump a lot fewer times per minute, reducing the wear and tear of your heart.
So as you can see, the fitter you are, the healthier and greater you will feel.
Warm-up
Start each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and some light exercises. A proper warm-up increases
your body temperature, heart rate and circulation in preparation for exercise. Ease into your exercise.
16
ROWER-605
Training Zone Exercise
After warming up, increase the intensity to your desired exercise program. Be sure to maintain your intensity
for maximum performance. Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise-never hold your breath.
Cool Down
Finish each workout with a light jog or walk for at least 1 minute. Then complete 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching to cool down. This will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will help prevent post-exercise
problems.
Workout Guidelines
TARGET ZONE
THIS IS HOW YOUR PULSE SHOULD BEHAVE DURING GENERAL FITNESS EXERCISE.
REMEMBER TO WARM UP AND COOL DOWN FOR A FEW MINUTES.
The most important factor here is the amount of effort you put in. The harder and longer you work, the more
calories you will burn. Effectively this is the same as if you were training to improve your fitness, the difference
is the goal.
17
ROWER-605
7. EXPLODED DIAGRAM
18
ROWER-605
8. PARTS LIST
No.
Description
Qty
No.
Description
Qty
1
Main Frame
1
26
Cross screw M6X20
4
2
Front bottom tube
1
27
Glide saddle post
1
3L/R
Front end cap
1 pr
28
Screw M8X28
6
4
Inner hex bolt M8X75
2
29
Spacer
6
5
Flat washer D8X1.5
7
30
Roller
6
6
Guide rail
1
31
Nylon nut M8
6
7
Lead rail tube
1
32
Knob
1
8
Outer hex bolt M10X125
1
33
Long bolt Ф12.5X178
4
9
Flat washer D10X2
2
34
Pedal
2
10
Nylon nut M10
2
35
Round bushing
2
11
Connected U-shape plate
1
36
Foam grip
2
12
Screw M8X20
4
37
Sensor extended wire
1
13
Flat washer D12X2.5
1
38
Console
1
14
Spring knob
1
39
Screw
4
15
Limiting base
4
40
Screw ST4.2X18
4
2
41
Bushing
1
2
42
Console bracket
1
16
17
Axle for limiting base
Ф10.9X80
Flat washer
D6XD16X1.2
18
Cross screw M6*15
2
43
Outer hex bolt M8*25
1
19
Bolt M10
1
44
Knob
1
20
Adjustable knob
1
45
Combination of console bracket
1
21
L-shaped connected plate
1
46
Receiver
1
22
Inner hex bolt M10X110
1
47
Adaptor
1
23
Inner hex bolt M8X45
1
48
Philips pan head screw
1
24
Tail boom
1
49
Motor wire
1
25
Seat
1
50
Extensible cover
1
19
ROWER-605
9. WARRANTY
AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW
Many of our products come with a guarantee or warranty from the manufacturer. In addition, they come with
guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement
or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage.
You are entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the
failure does not amount to a major failure. Full details of your consumer rights may be found at
www.consumerlaw.gov.au
Please visit our website to view our full warranty terms and conditions:
http://www.lifespanfitness.com.au/warranty-repairs
Warranty and Support:
Please email us at [email protected] for all warranty or support issues.
For all warranty or support related enquiries an email must be sent before contacting us via any other
means.
Head Office and Customer Service:
Global Fitness and Leisure Pty Ltd
17 Fordson Rd
Campbellfield
VIC, 3061
Australia
PH: 03 9357 2166
20
ROWER-605
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement