EarthQuake WE43 Operator`s manual

EarthQuake WE43 Operator`s manual
Operator's Manual
Original Operating Instructions
Walk-Behind Edger
WE43 Series
WE43
(manual start)
WE43E
(electric start)
WE43CE
(European, manual start)
Includes models:
WE43
WE43E
WE43CE
Get parts online at
www.getearthquake.com
P/N: OMWE43E
ECN: 9639
REV2: 11/28/12
© 2013 Ardisam, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your investment in quality. Thank you for purchasing a walk-behind edger from Earthquake®. We have worked
to ensure that the edger meets the highest standards for usability and durability. With proper care, your edger will provide many
years of service.
Please read this entire manual before installation and use. Earthquake® reserves the right to change, alter or improve the
product and this document at any time without prior notice.
CONTENTS
Introduction........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................2
Warnings and Safety Precautions............................................................................................................................................................................................3-8
Specifications......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................8
Assembly..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................9
Operation.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 10-12
Maintenance and Storage..................................................................................................................................................................................................... 13-14
Troubleshooting and Repair................................................................................................................................................................................................. 15-16
Parts Breakdown....................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 17-22
CE Declaration of Conformity ....................................................................................................................................................................................................23
Warranty...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 24-25
FEDERAL EMISSION INFORMATION
Earthquake® warrants to the retail purchaser, that this small, off-road engine was designed, built and equipped to conform at the
time of initial sale to all applicable regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
REGISTRATION, SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE LOG
Record the model number and serial number in the space provided for easy reference. Warranty is valid only if the completed registration is received by Earthquake® within 30 days of purchase. You can register your warranty online by visiting www.getearthquake.
com. If you do not have a computer, call our customer service department at (800) 345-6007 Mondays through Fridays from 8 a.m.
to 5 p.m. CST.
OWNERSHIP RECORDS
Owner’s Name:
Owner’s Address:
City:
Model Number:
Date of Purchase:
Notes:
State/Province:
Serial Number:
Zip Code/Postal Code:
This manual may contain information for several models. Read and keep this manual for future reference. This manual contains
important information on SAFETY, ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE. The owner must be certain that all the product
information is included with the unit. This information includes the MANUAL, the REPLACEMENT PARTS and the WARRANTIES.
This information must be included to make sure state laws and other laws are followed. This manual should remain with the
engine even if it is resold.
2
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
WARNINGS AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
OPERATOR’S RESPONSIBILITY
Accurate assembly and safe and effective use of the machine is
the operator’s responsibility.
WARNING
WARNING INDICATES A HAZARD WHICH, IF NOT
AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
• Read and follow all safety instructions.
• Carefully follow all assembly instructions.
• Maintain the machine according to directions and schedule
included in this Earthquake® operator’s manual.
• Ensure that anyone who uses the machine is familiar with all
controls and safety precautions.
SPECIAL MESSAGES
Your manual contains special messages to bring attention to
potential safety concerns, machine damage as well as helpful
operating and servicing information. Please read all the information carefully to avoid injury and machine damage.
NOTE: General information is given throughout the manual
that may help the operator in the operation or service of the
machine.
This symbol points out important safety instructions which if not followed could endanger your
personal safety.
BEFORE OPERATING ENGINE:
WARNING
READ ENTIRE OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS FOR THIS PRODUCT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS
INJURY OR DEATH. OPERATE THE ENGINE ACCORDING
TO THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS OUTLINED HERE AND
INSERTED THROUGHOUT THE TEXT. ANYONE WHO
USES THIS PRODUCT MUST READ THE INSTRUCTIONS
AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROLS.
CAUTION
CAUTION INDICATES YOU CAN BE HURT OR YOUR
EQUIPMENT DAMAGED IF THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS THAT FOLLOW THIS SIGNAL WORD ARE NOT
OBEYED.
IMPORTANT
INDICATES HELPFUL INFORMATION FOR PROPER ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE OF YOUR
EQUIPMENT.
WARNING
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
ENGINE EXHAUST FROM THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS
CHEMICALS KNOWN TO THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
TO CAUSE CANCER, BIRTH DEFECTS, OR OTHER REPRODUCTIVE HARM.
WARNING
YOU MUST READ, UNDERSTAND AND COMPLY WITH
ALL SAFETY AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO SETUP AND
OPERATE YOUR MACHINE.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ALL SAFETY AND
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN LOSS OF
MACHINE CONTROL, SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY TO
YOU AND/OR BYSTANDERS, AND RISK OF EQUIPMENT
AND PROPERTY DAMAGE. THE TRIANGLE IN THE TEXT
SIGNIFIES IMPORTANT CAUTIONS OR WARNINGS
WHICH MUST BE FOLLOWED.
Intended Use /
Foreseeable Misuse
This is a motorized, walk-behind edger used for maintaining
and trimming unwanted weeds and grass from areas next to
concrete or other landscaping items. It is pedestrian controlled.
It has a petrol-fuelled internal combustion engine that powers
the cutting wheel. It shall not be used for any other purpose.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
3
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
4
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine
and in the manual(s). Be thoroughly familiar with the controls
and the proper use of the machine before starting.
Use this equipment for its intended purpose only.
Familiarize yourself with all of the safety and operating
decals on this equipment and on any of its attachments or
accessories.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Only allow responsible individuals who are familiar with the
instructions to operate the machine. Do not allow children
to operate this machine. Do not allow adults to operate the
machine without proper instruction.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the machine is to be
used and remove all foreign objects. Your equipment can
propel small objects at high speed causing personal injury
or property damage. Stay away from breakable objects, such
as house windows, automobile, greenhouses, etc.
Wear appropriate clothing such as a long-sleeved shirt or
jacket. Also wear long trousers or slacks. Do not wear shorts.
Never wear sandals, sneakers, or open shoes, and never
operate the machine with bare feet.
Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can get caught in
moving parts. Always keep hands, feet, hair and loose clothing
away from any moving parts on engine and machine.
Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields
when operating the machine to protect your eyes from
foreign objects which can be thrown from the unit. Always
wear a protective hearing device.
Always wear work gloves and machine safety shoes during
operation. Wear footwear that will improve footing on
slippery surfaces. Leather work shoes or short boots work
well for most people. These will protect the operator’s ankles
and shins from small sticks, splinters, and other debris.
It is advisable to wear protective headgear to prevent the
possibility of being struck by small flying particles, or being
struck by low hanging branches, twigs, or other objects
which may be unnoticed by the operator.
Do not operate the machine without proper guards or other
safety protective devices in place.
See manufacturer’s instructions for proper operation and
installation of accessories. Only use accessories approved
by the manufacturer.
Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate product when fatigued or under the influence
of alcohol, drugs or other medication which can cause
drowsiness or affect your ability to operate this machine safely.
Never operate machine in wet grass. Always be sure of your
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
footing; keep a firm hold on the handle and walk; never run.
Watch for traffic whenever you are operating near, or when
crossing roads.
If the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor), disconnect the spark plug wire and prevent
it from touching the spark plug. Check immediately for cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble. If the noise or
vibrations of the machine increase, stop immediately and
perform an inspection.
Never leave the machine unattended when the engine is
running.
Regularly inspect the machine. Make sure parts are not bent,
damaged or loose.
Temperature of muffler and nearby areas may exceed 150°
F (65° C). Allow muffler and engine areas to cool before
touching. Never pick up or carry the machine while the
engine is running.
Prolonged exposure to noise and vibration from gasoline enginepowered equipment should be avoided. Take intermittent breaks
and/or wear ear protection from engine noise as well as heavy
work gloves to reduce vibration in the hands.
Keep all screws, nuts and bolts tight.
Do not transport the machine from one place to another
with the engine running.
When moving the packaged machine, always do so with a
partner.
Check local regulations for age restrictions on use of this
machine.
PRODUCT-SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not edge above underground utilities, including water
lines, gas lines, electric cables, or pipes. Do not operate the
machine on terrain/soil with large rocks and foreign objects
which can damage the equipment.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine. Remove the
wire from the spark plug. Inspect the machine for damage. If
damaged, repair before starting and operating the machine.
The blade of the edger should not rotate when the engine
is idling. If it does rotate when engine is idling, contact
Earthquake® for instructions.
If an object becomes lodged in the blade guard area, turn
engine off, remove the wire from the spark plug and secure,
allow to cool before attempting to remove the foreign object.
When the unit starts to fire or run, release the throttle control
momentarily with your right hand and return your left hand
to the handlebar position to maintain control and stability
of the unit with both hands.
Use edger only for edging along flower beds, terraces,
sidewalks and curbs. Trim along buildings trees, walks,
marker hedges and fences.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
ENGINE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING
Warning Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
ENGINES GIVE OFF CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS, COLORLESS, POISONOUS GAS. CARBON MONOXIDE MAY BE PRESENT EVEN IF YOU DO NOT SMELL
OR SEE ANY ENGINE EXHAUST. BREATHING CARBON MONOXIDE CAN CAUSE NAUSEA, FAINTING OR
DEATH, IN ADDITION TO DROWSINESS, DIZZINESS
AND CONFUSION.
Engines give off carbon monoxide, an odorless, colorless,
poisonous gas. Carbon monoxide may be present even if you do
not smell or see any engine exhaust. Breathing carbon monoxide
can cause nausea, fainting or death, in addition to drowsiness,
dizziness and confusion. If you experience any of these
symptoms, seek fresh air and medical attention immediately.
If your product comes with a separate engine manual, be
sure to read and follow all safety and warning precautions
outlined there, in addition to any in this manual.
IF YOU EXPERIENCE ANY OF THESE SYMPTOMS, SEEK
FRESH AIR AND MEDICAL ATTENTION IMMEDIATELY.
Preventing Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
• Always start and run engine outdoors. Do not start or run
engine in an enclosed area, even if doors or windows are open.
CAUTION
HOT GASES ARE A NORMAL BY-PRODUCT OF A FUNCTIONING CATALYTIC CONVERTER. FOLLOW ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS TO PREVENT BURNS AND FIRES.
• Never try to ventilate engine exhaust indoors. Carbon
monoxide can reach dangerous levels very quickly.
• Never run engine outdoors where exhaust fumes may be
pulled into a building.
DO NOT ALTER/MODIFY ENGINE:
NEVER ALTER OR MODIFY THE ENGINE FROM THE
FACTORY. SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH MAY OCCUR IF
ENGINE IS MODIFIED OR ALTERED.
• Never run engine outdoors in a poorly ventilated area where
the exhaust fumes may be trapped and not easily taken
away. (Examples include: in a large hole or areas where hills
surround your working area.)
WHEN WORKING ON OR REPLACING PARTS FOR THE
ENGINE OR PRODUCT, YOU MUST ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM THE SPARK PLUG AND
KEEP IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
• Never run engine in an enclosed or partially enclosed area.
(Examples include: buildings that are enclosed on one or
more sides, under tents, car ports or basements.)
• Always run the engine with the exhaust and muffler pointed
in the direction away from the operator.
• Always keep the throttle in the “slow” position when not in use.
• Never point the exhaust muffler towards anyone. People
should always be many feet away from the operation of the
engine and its attachments.
•
Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed
the engine.
Gasoline Fires and Handling Fuel Safely
•
•
•
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
•
•
•
When storing extra fuel be sure that it is in an appropriate
container and away from any fire hazards.
Prevent fire and explosion caused by static electric discharge.
Use only nonmetal, portable fuel containers approved by the
Underwriter’s Laboratory (U.L.) or the American Society for
Testing & Materials (ASTM).
Always fill fuel tank outside in a well ventilated area. Never
fill your fuel tank with fuel indoors. (Examples include:
basement, garage, barn, shed, house, porch, etc.) Never
fill tank near appliances with pilot lights, heaters, or other
ignition sources. If the fuel has to be drained, this should
•
•
•
•
•
be done outdoors. The drained fuel should be stored in a
container specifically designed for fuel storage or it should
be disposed of carefully.
Never remove the fuel cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Stop engine and allow to cool before filling.
Do not smoke while handling fuel or operating edger.
Never drain fuel from engine in an enclosed area.
Always wipe up excess (spilled) fuel from engine before
starting. Clean up spilled fuel immediately. If fuel is spilled,
do not start the engine but move product and fuel container
from area. Clean up spilled fuel and allow to evaporate and
dry after wiping and before starting.
Allow fuel fumes/vapors to escape from the area before
starting engine.
Test the fuel cap for proper installation before starting and
using engine.
Always run the engine with fuel cap properly installed on
the engine.
Always unscrew fuel cap vent screw while engine is running.
Do not store engine with fuel in fuel tank indoors. Fuel and
fuel vapors are highly explosive.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
•
•
•
•
•
•
During storage, screw down fuel cap vent screw tightly.
Never pour fuel from engine fuel tank.
Never siphon fuel by mouth to drain fuel tank.
Filling the fuel tank must be done by adults only. Never allow
children to refuel the engine.
Never allow an adult or anyone under the influence of drugs
or alcohol to fill engine.
When storing gasoline or equipment with fuel in the tank,
store away from furnaces, stoves, water heaters or other
appliances that have a pilot light or other ignition source
because they can ignite gasoline vapors.
BURNS AND FIRES
The muffler, muffler guard and other parts of the engine become extremely hot during the operation of the engine. These
parts remain extremely hot after the engine has stopped.
Prevention of Burns and Fires
• Never remove the muffler guard from the engine.
• Never touch the muffler guard because it is extremely hot
and will cause severe burns.
• Never touch parts of the engine that become hot after
operation.
• Always keep materials and debris away from muffler guard
and other hot parts of the engine to avoid fires.
• This engine is designed to operate using a catalytic converter
which contributes to the engine’s compliance with the EPA.
SERVICE
• Always stop the engine whenever you leave the equipment,
before cleaning, repairing or inspecting the unit. Engine
should be turned off and cool, spark plug wire must be
removed from spark plug before any repairs or adjustments
are attempted. Never make adjustments or repairs with the
engine (motor) running. Disconnect the spark plug wire,
and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent accidental
starting. Remove the ignition key if equipped with an electric
start.
• Always wear eye protection when you make adjustments or
repairs.
• Keep all nuts and bolts tight and keep equipment in good
condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
• When servicing or repairing the machine, do not tip the
machine over or up unless specifically instructed to do so in
this manual. Service and repair procedures can be done with
the machine in an upright position. Some procedures will be
easier if the machine is lifted on a raised platform or working
surface.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep machine free of grass, leaves,
or other debris build-up. Clean up oil or fuel spillage. Allow
machine to cool before storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
• Clean and replace safety and instruction decals as necessary.
CHILDREN AND BYSTANDERS
• To guard against engine over-heating, always have engine
debris filter mounted and clean.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children and/or bystanders. Never assume that
others will remain where you last saw them.
• Inspect machine before storage. When not in use, disconnect
spark plug lead and store indoors in a dry place locked or
otherwise inaccessible to children.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially
small children and pets. Keep children under the watchful
care of a responsible adult.
• Use only original equipment parts from Earthquake®,
including all nuts and bolts.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
• Before and while moving backwards, look behind and down
for small children.
•
Never allow children to operate the machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees,
or other objects that may obscure vision.
6
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
SAFETY SYMBOLS AND DECALS
This edger has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an industry
leader in outdoor power equipment manufacturing.
Reading this manual and the safety instructions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this
equipment safely and effectively. We have placed safety decals on the edger to remind you of some of this important information
while you are operating the unit. These important safety decals are illustrated below, and are shown here to help familiarize you with
the location and content of the safety messages you will see as you perform normal edging operations. Please review these decals
now, and if you have any questions regarding its meaning or how to comply with these instructions, reread the complete safety
instruction text in this manual, or contact your local dealer.
Should these decals become unreadable because of being worn, faded, or otherwise damaged during the use of your edger, please
use the part number information provided to order a replacement label from your local authorized dealer. These decals are easily
applied, and will act as a constant visual reminder to you, and others who may use the equipment, to follow the safety instructions
necessary for safe, effective operation of your edger.
The following symbols and decals may be used on your engine to alert you to potential hazards or to give you guidance in operating
your edger. Look over them and understand their meanings before operating your edger.
Safety or Hazard Symbols
PEED
Operational Control Symbols
RK WARNING MOVING PARTS
1
Fire hazards
Toxic fumes
Wear eye protection
Moving parts
Slow
Choke
Fast
G
Rose Buffington
ne
ndrew Waldal
Fuel
Shock hazard
Read manual before operation
C
Hot surfaces
Fuel Shutoff
Oil
Hot! Do not touch!
TO GUARD AGAINST INJURY OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING:
● Do not operate without guards in place
● Stay away from blade guard and rotating blades
1
On/Off
2
3
DIRECTION OF ROTATION
10689
Part No. 10689
BLADE SAFETY
PRECAUTION DECAL
Warning: Moving Parts
Do not operate without
guards in place
4
10686
Part No. 10686
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS DECAL
1) Wear eye and hearing protection
2) Read entire manual before operating product
3) Watch for bystanders
4) Blades rotate clockwise when edger is in use. NOTE: When throttle is released, blades stop
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
|
Date: 030411
Revision 01
|
Revision Date: 071411
|
File Name: PN-REV1a-010101-lt
7
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
ADDITIONAL SAFETY DECALS
(CE MODELS ONLY)
ARDISAM, INC.
1160 8th Avenue | Cumberland, WI 54829 | USA
Serial No.
10684
Model: WE43CE Type: Edger
Year: 2012 Mass: 12.9 kg
Max. Operating Speed: 1700 RPM
LPA (dBA): 91 LWA (dBA): 106
Part No. 10684
SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION DECAL
106
8
|
ENGINE DISPLACEMENT
43cc
FUEL TANK CAPACITY
30 ounces
OIL/GAS RATIO
50:1 - 2.6 ounces per gallon
OIL TYPE
Viper® Two-Cycle Engine Oil
(P/N 300400)
FUEL TYPE
Unleaded regular gas with
stabilizer
SPARK PLUG
BM6A (WE43/WE43CE)
L7RTC (WE43CE)
SPARK PLUG GAP
.028
CUTTING DEPTH
2.75 inch maximum
WHEEL SIZE
1.375 x 7.0 inch diameter
BLADE SIZE
2 x 9 x .125 inch thick
WEIGHT OF UNIT
WE43E = 38 lb / WE43 = 27 lb
WE43CE = 28.5 lb
UNIT SIZE L x W x H (inches)
21 x 14 x 23
Model
Operator Ear
LPA (dBA)
Sound Power Level
LWA (dBA)
Hand/Arm
Vibration
Max m/s2
91
106
11.8
10704
Part No. 10704
NOISE LEVEL DECAL
Revision Date: 071411
SPECIFICATIONS
WE43CE
File Name: PN-REV1a-010101-lt
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING
1. Set aside the operator’s manual and parts bag. Carefully lift
the edger out of the box, remove any packing material and cut
any ties holding the handlebar pieces to the edger assembly
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Stand the edger assembly upright with wheels on a level
surface. DO NOT place the edger on a high surface where
it can fall and cause property damage or personal injury.
2. Unscrew knob from height adjustment bar. Slide height
adjuster bar through slots in wheel mount bracket with wheel
placed towards edger blade guard. Place knob with bolt
through hole at top of height adjuster bar from engine side
and secure with nut. Adjust the height of the unit and place
detent pin (or knob with threaded stud) through matching
holes in height adjuster bar and wheel mount bracket. Refer to
photos in the “Parts Breakdown” section for proper placement.
3. Using two tee handle nuts (4640), two bolts (4642), and two
curved washers (4641), assemble the middle handlebar (4693)
to the handlebar and wheel mount weldment (400008) that is
already attached to the edger assembly. The middle handlebar
can be installed in two positions one high and one low. DO
NOT overtighten the tee handle nuts.
4. Attach the upper right and left handlebars (4689 and 4690)
to the middle handlebar using the two remaining tee handle
nuts, bolts, and curved washers. DO NOT overtighten the
tee handle nuts.
5. Secure cable to handlebar with provided cable tie.
NOTE: Untie knot in recoil rope before use.
For the Electric Start Edger Model WE43E, remove the battery
box cover and plug the white plastic connector from the battery
into the mating white plastic connector in the battery box. See
Figure 1. Make sure the ignition key is removed from the
ignition before connecting the wiring for the battery.
WARNING
AVOID ELECTRICAL SHOCK! DO NOT USE BATTERY
CHARGER AROUND WATER OR IN WET CONDITIONS.
CAUTION
BATTERIES MUST BE REMOVED FROM MACHINE AND
STORED IN A WARM LOCATION WHEN AMBIENT TEMPERATURE FALLS BELOW FREEZING.
IMPORTANT
DO NOT SPRAY WATER ON OR NEAR THE ELECTRONICS OF THE EDGER AS THIS MAY RESULT IN DAMAGE
TO THE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.
DO NOT TRY TO START ENGINE WHILE THE BATTERY
CHARGER IS CONNECTED. THIS COULD DAMAGE THE
ENGINE AND BATTERY.
FOR MODEL WE43E ELECTRIC START
CHARGING THE BATTERY
To charge the battery, check that the battery wiring is properly
connected and plug the battery charger (4681) into the side
of the battery box (4656) with matching three-prong plug.
Plug the other end of the battery charger into a standard 120V
outlet receptacle. Battery is fully charged when the LED light
turns GREEN on the external charger. The electric start edger
(WE43E) will maintain a charge in the battery when the engine
is running.
Batteries may take as long as 8 hours to fully charge depending
on the original charge level of the battery.
NOTE: For long-term storage protection, be sure that
the battery is fully charged and the white plastic battery
connector is disconnected. Place the battery box cover onto
the battery box and store in a dry place out of direct sunlight.
NOTE: Rechargeable batteries have a limited number of
charge cycles and may eventually need to be replaced.
Battery life and number of charge cycles vary by use. If
you are questioning whether your charger is functioning
properly, test the charger by measuring the voltage using
a multi-meter. The voltage across the pins should be 12-14
volts when the charger is plugged into a wall socket.
Figure 1
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
9
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
OPERATION
CAUTION
PREPARING ENGINE FOR STARTING
Before starting your edger, make sure the black throttle cable
housing is seated all the way into the brass ferrule at the engine
side of the cable.
GAS AND OIL QUALITY
To operate the engine, we recommend using Viper® brand twocycle oil (P/N 300400) to ensure that the engine operates correctly throughout the life of the engine. Use unleaded regular
gas only.
NOTE: Viper® oil can be purchased from our web site at www.
getearthquake.com.
MIXTURE
Run engine with a 50:1 ratio.
GAS
OIL
RATIO
1 gallon
2.6 ounces
50:1
2 gallons
5.1 ounces
50:1
5 gallons
13 ounces
50:1
MIXING FUEL AND FILLING FUEL TANK
MIXING FUEL
1. Fuel must be mixed in a container outside in a well-ventilated
area.
2. Fill certified fuel container 1/4 full of recommended fuel. Use
unleaded regular gas only. It is best to use premium gasoline
that has no ethanol content.
3. Add recommended amount of two-cycle oil. Earthquake®
also suggests the use of a fuel stabilizer/additive to prevent
gasoline from oxidizing and gumming up the carburetor.
4. Screw container cap on straight and tight.
5. Shake the container to mix fuel and oil.
6. Unscrew fuel cap slowly to vent; add the remainder of fuel
requirements.
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN THE TANK INDOORS.
FUEL AND FUEL VAPORS ARE HIGHLY FLAMMABLE.
NEVER MIX FUEL AND OIL DIRECTLY IN ENGINE FUEL TANK.
USE ONLY NONMETAL, PORTABLE FUEL CONTAINERS APPROVED BY THE UNDERWRITER’S LABORATORY (U.L.)
OR THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING & MATERIALS
(ASTM).
ONLY AN ADULT SHOULD HANDLE AND FILL THE ENGINE WITH FUEL.
ALWAYS HANDLE GAS IN A WELL VENTILATED AREA,
OUTDOORS, AWAY FROM FLAMES OR SPARKS.
DO NOT START ENGINE IF FUEL IS SPILLED. WIPE OFF
EXCESS FUEL AND ALLOW TO DRY. REMOVE ENGINE
FROM AREA TO AVOID SPARKS.
IMPORTANT
THIS ENGINE USES A GAS/OIL MIXTURE. DO NOT RUN ON
STRAIGHT GAS ONLY, ENGINE DAMAGE WILL RESULT.
DO NOT START ENGINE WITH BATTERY CHARGER CONNECTED TO BATTERY. THIS COULD CAUSE DAMAGE TO
THE EDGER.
FILLING FUEL TANK
1. Shut-off engine and allow engine to completely cool before
refilling the fuel tank.
2. Move to a well-ventilated area, outdoors, away from flames
and sparks.
3. Clean debris from area around the fuel cap.
4. Loosen fuel cap slowly. Place the cap on a clean, dry surface.
5. Carefully add fuel without spilling.
6. Do not fill fuel tank completely full; allow space for fuel to
expand.
7. Immediately replace fuel cap and tighten. Wipe off spilled
fuel and allow to dry before starting engine.
7. Wipe away any spilled fuel or oil and allow to evaporate before
moving or transporting.
10
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
OPERATION TIPS
WARNING
1. The clutch will transfer maximum power after about two
hours of normal operation. During this break-in period clutch
slippage may occur. The clutch should be kept free of oil and
other moisture for efficient operation.
MAKE SURE THE UNIT IS IN A STABLE POSITION BEFORE PULLING THE STARTER HANDLE.
WHEN THE UNIT STARTS TO FIRE OR RUN, RELEASE
THE THROTTLE CONTROL MOMENTARILY WITH YOUR
RIGHT HAND AND RETURN YOUR LEFT HAND TO THE
HANDLEBAR POSITION TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND
STABILITY OF THE UNIT WITH BOTH HANDS.
2. Edge without placing excessive body weight on the unit. The
edger operates most efficiently with the weight of the unit
itself.
3. Never run engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are deadly.
USING THE SCREW TYPE, MANUAL VENTING FUEL CAP
Your edger is equipped with a screw type, manual venting fuel
cap.
1. Before starting the engine, turn the screw in the top of the
fuel cap 2-3 turns (counterclockwise) to its venting position.
DO NOT turn the screw to the point that it stops (4-5 turns
counterclockwise). To ensure that fuel will not spill during use,
check that the fuel cap is screwed on tightly and the fuel cap
screw is in the venting position.
2. After using the edger and before putting away or transporting it in a truck bed, screw the fuel cap screw and the fuel
cap on (clockwise) tightly. This will prevent fuel from leaking
during storage. The fuel cap will not leak during storage if
fuel cap is tight and the screw at the top is tight.
STARTING AND STOPPING ENGINE
• Move engine to a well-ventilated area, outdoors, to prevent
carbon monoxide poisoning.
• Move to an area away from flames or sparks, to avoid ignition of vapors if present.
• Remove all debris from air cleaner holes and fuel cap to ensure proper air flow.
COLD ENGINE START
5. Squeeze throttle control with right hand. Grasp starter handle with left hand and pull out slowly, until it pulls slightly
harder. Without letting starter handle retract, pull rope with
a rapid full arm stroke. Let it return to its original position
very slowly until unit fires or runs. Repeat this step every
time the starter rope is pulled.
NOTE: If engine fails to start after 5-6 pulls, push primer
one time and pull starter rope again.
6. After engine starts running, move choke lever to HALF
CHOKE position until unit runs smoothly.
NOTE: Half choke is defined when the choke lever is between CHOKE and RUN.
7. Move choke lever to RUN position and move throttle to desired speed.
NOTE: Run at full throttle when possible. Do not let unit
idle for extended periods of time.
WARM ENGINE START
1. Move choke lever to CHOKE position.
NOTE: Choke position is defined by moving the choke lever
as far to the CHOKE position as possible.
Starting engine for first time or after engine has cooled off or
after running out of fuel.
2. Continue with Step 4 of Cold Engine Starting.
1. Move choke lever to RUN position.
1. Continue with Step 4 of Cold Engine Starting.
2. If engine does not fire, refer to Step 1 of Warm Engine Starting.
NOTE: Choke must be in the RUN position when pushing or
using the primer bulb.
2. Prime unit until primer hose is filled with fuel.
NOTE: When using the primer bulb, allow the bulb to return completely to its original position between pushes.
HOT ENGINE START
TO STOP ENGINE:
1. Flip the on/off switch to the OFF position.
3. Move choke lever to CHOKE position.
NOTE: Choke position is defined by moving the choke lever
as far to the CHOKE position as possible.
4. Push rocker switch to the ON position.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
11
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
FOR MODEL WE43E ELECTRIC START
1. Check that the battery is connected using the white plastic
connectors inside the battery box. Insert ignition key into
ignition and turn key to the START position until engine starts
running, then release key to the ON position. DO NOT hold
the ignition key in the START position longer than 3 seconds.
CAUTION
IF ENGINE FAILS TO START AFTER TRYING STARTING
PROCEDURES, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT AT 800-345-6007.
2. Run engine for 30 to 45 seconds at HALF CHOKE position
until engine warms up.
STARTER ROPE CAN CAUSE AN UNANTICIPATED JERK
TOWARDS ENGINE. PLEASE FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS
TO AVOID INJURY.
3. Move choke lever to RUN position and move throttle to
desired speed.
NEVER LEAVE ENGINE RUNNING WHILE UNATTENDED. TURN OFF AFTER EVERY USE.
4. To stop, turn switch to OFF position on manual start models.
On electric start, turn ignition key to the OFF position.
NEVER CARRY MACHINE FROM ONE LOCATION TO
ANOTHER WHILE ENGINE IS RUNNING.
DO NOT attempt to start engine in the following ways:
ALWAYS WEAR A PROTECTIVE HEARING DEVICE.
• DO NOT use starting fluid.
DO NOT START ENGINE IF FUEL IS SPILLED. WIPE OFF
EXCESS FUEL AND ALLOW TO DRY.
• DO NOT spray flammable liquids or vapors into air cleaner,
carburetor or spark plug chamber.
• DO NOT remove spark plug and attempt to start engine.
Flammable fuel can spray out & ignite from a spark from spark
plug.
ADJUSTING CUTTING BLADE DEPTH
The cutting blade can be adjusted for optimum cutting depth.
NOTE: Cutting blade depth should only be made before
starting edger.
To adjust blade depth:
1. Remove knob with threaded stud or detent pin and slide
height adjuster bar down to the desired cutting height.
2. Insert knob with threaded stud or detent pin through height
adjuster bar and wheel mount bracket.
12
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
STEPS FOR WORKING ON EQUIPMENT
1. Turn off engine switch.
2. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug.
3.Securely place the disconnected spark plug wire away
from the spark plug and any metal parts. This must always
be done or arcing may occur between spark plug wire and
metal parts.
CAUTION
PRACTICE SAFETY AT ALL TIMES. ENGINE MUST BE
TURNED OFF AND ALLOWED TO COOL, AND SPARK
PLUG WIRE MUST BE DISCONNECTED BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY MAINTENANCE OR REPAIR.
TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING:
4. Replace or repair the part on the edger.
ENGINE MUST BE TURNED OFF AND COOL, AND
SPARK PLUG WIRE MUST BE REMOVED FROM SPARK
PLUG BEFORE CHECKING AND ADJUSTING ENGINE
OR EQUIPMENT.
5. Check all parts that were repaired, or removed during repair,
that they are secure and fit correctly.
TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY AREAS
MAY EXCEED 150° F (65° C). AVOID THESE AREAS.
NOTE: All repair parts must come from the factory. Never
replace parts that are not specifically designed for the
edger.
CHECK EDGER OFTEN FOR LOOSE NUTS AND BOLTS.
KEEP THESE ITEMS TIGHTENED.
6. Reconnect the spark plug wire.
EDGER MAINTENANCE
1. The transmission case has grease installed at the factory. It
is recommended that once a year the gear case be split by a
qualified service professional and the grease level checked.
Add a molylithium-type grease only if level of grease is below
top of the gears. DO NOT OVERFILL.
2. Keep all screws, nuts, and bolts tight.
3. For cold weather operation, store the unit in a cool
environment. Transferring the unit from a cold to a warm
place can cause the build up of harmful condensation.
REPLACING DAMAGED OR WORN BLADE:
1. Turn off engine switch.
2. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug and set
aside.
3. Loosen nut holding blade in place. Remove nut and clamp
washer.
NOTE: Nut is a left hand threaded.
4. Replace blade with new blade and secure with clamp washer
and nut.
5. Reconnect the spark plug wire.
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
Please read the maintenance schedule and observe these
recommendations to extend the life of your engine.
Good maintenance is essential for safe, economical, and troublefree operation. It will also help reduce air pollution. To help
you properly care for your engine, the following pages include
a maintenance schedule, routine inspection procedures, and
simple maintenance procedures using basic hand tools. Other
service tasks that are more difficult, or require special tools, are
ANY MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR ON THE ENGINE
AND EDGER MUST BE DONE BY AN ADULT.
ENGINE MUST BE SHUT-OFF, COOL, AND SPARK PLUG
WIRE REMOVED BEFORE ANY REPAIR OR MAINTENANCE CAN BE DONE.
best handled by professionals and are normally performed by a
technician or other qualified mechanic.
Maintenance, replacement or repair of the emissions control
devices and systems may be performed by any non-road
engine repair establishment or individuals. However, items
must be serviced by an authorized dealer to obtain "no charge"
emissions control service.
The maintenance schedule applies to normal operating conditions.
If you operate your engine under unusual conditions, such as
sustained high-load or high-temperature operation, or use in
unusually wet or dusty conditions, consult your servicing dealer
for recommendations applicable to your individual needs and use.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
MAINTENANCE ITEM
Clean Engine and
Check Bolts & Nut
Every 8
hours
(daily)
Every 20
hours or
seasonally
X
Air Filter
Check
(See Air Filter section)
Clean *
X
Replace
X
Check/
Adjust
X
(Gap .028”)
(See Spark Plug section)
Replace
Spark Plug
Each
Year
X
X
X
* Service more frequently under dusty conditions
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
13
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
COOLING FINS
Cooling fins, air inlets and linkages must be free from any debris
before each use.
CAUTION
AIR FILTER
TO AVOID INJURY OR DEATH, NEVER SIPHON FUEL BY
MOUTH.
Never run engine without air cleaner properly installed. Added
wear and engine failure may occur if air cleaner is not installed
on engine.
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN THE TANK INSIDE
A BUILDING. POTENTIAL SPARKS MAY BE PRESENT
FOR IGNITION OF FUEL AND FUEL VAPORS.
Service air cleaner every 3 months or after 20 hours of operation.
Clean filter daily in extremely dusty conditions.
IMPORTANT
NEVER TWIST AIR FILTERS WHEN CLEANING. ALWAYS PRESS.
TRANSPORTING YOUR EDGER
1. After using the edger and before transporting it in a truck
bed, screw the fuel cap screw and fuel cap on (clockwise)
tightly. The fuel cap will not leak during transporting if fuel
cap is tight and the screw at the top is tight. Never transport
engine inside an enclosed space within a vehicle. Fuel or fuel
vapors may ignite causing serious injury or death.
Steps for Cleaning Air Filter (Ring Style Foam Filter) - See
parts breakdown section.
1. Wash in warm water with liquid detergent and water until
dirt and debris are removed. Press filter when washing, do
not twist.
2. Rinse in warm water until soap and dirt are removed.
3. Dry filter by wrapping in a clean cloth and pressing filter until it is dry.
4. Apply a lightweight motor oil or thin based machine oil to
the entire filter.
5. Remove excess oil.
6. Attach the filter and air cleaner cover to the engine.
2. If fuel is present in the fuel tank, transport in an open vehicle
in an upright position.
SPARK PLUG
The recommended spark plug is a NGK BM6A which cross
references to a Champion CJ8.
If your edger will not be used for more than one month, prepare
it for long term storage.
1. Check spark plug at the beginning of each season.
2. Disconnect the spark plug cap, and clean any debris from
around the spark plug area.
3. Remove spark plug and replace if any of the following occur;
pitted electrodes, burned electrodes, cracked porcelain, or
deposits around electrodes.
4. After analysis, seat spark plug and tighten with spark plug
wrench. Reconnect the spark plug wire.
• Reinstall original spark plug, tighten additional 1/2 turn.
• Installing new spark plug, adjust spark plug gap to .028” and
tighten additional 1/8 – 1/4 turn .
1. Add fuel stabilizer according to manufacturer’s instructions.
3. If an enclosed vehicle must be used, remove fuel into an approved red fuel container. DO NOT siphon by mouth.
4. Run engine to use up the fuel in the carburetor and fuel
tank. Always run engine in a well-ventilated area.
5. Wipe away any spilled fuel from engine and edger. Allow to dry.
6. Fuel cap and fuel cap vent screw should be turned down
tightly before transporting edger in a vehicle.
LONG-TERM STORAGE
(30 DAYS OR MORE WITHOUT USE)
STEPS FOR LONG-TERM STORAGE
2. Run engine for 10-15 minutes to ensure that the stabilizer
reaches the carburetor.
3. Remove the remainder of the fuel from the gas tank into an
approved fuel container.
4. Store edger in a vertical position.
5. Remove all debris from edger engine and blade.
NOTE: Loose spark plug may overheat and damage engine.
Over tightened spark plug may damage threads in the
cylinder head.
CARBURETOR
Never tamper with factory setting of the carburetor.
14
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIR
At Earthquake®, we build quality and durability into the design
of our products; but no amount of careful design by us, and
careful maintenance by you, can guarantee a repair-free life for
your Earthquake® Edger. Most repairs will be minor, and easily
fixed by following the suggestions in the troubleshooting guide
in this section.
The troubleshooting guide will help you pinpoint the causes of
common problems and identify remedies.
For more complicated repairs, you may want to rely on your retailer, an authorized service center or Earthquake®. Earthquake®
will make the necessary repairs if a service center is not available.
A parts breakdown is located toward the end of this manual.
We will always be glad to answer any questions you have, or
help you find suitable assistance. To order parts or inquire about
warranty, call or e-mail us using the contact information found
in this section.
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
Parts can be obtained directly from the factory. To order parts
visit www.getearthquake.com or call 1-800-345-6007.
For other general questions, you can e-mail us at [email protected]
Please include the following information with your order:
1) Part numbers
2) Part description
3)Quantity
4) Model number and serial number
SPARE PARTS
Only use approved Earthquake® spares.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
15
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY/ACTION
Engine will not start
1. Power switch off
1. Flip switch to ON position
2. Spark plug wire disconnected
2. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug
3. Out of fuel
3. Refuel
4. Spark plug wet, faulty or improperly
gapped
4. Clean, replace or gap spark plug
5. Throttle control not held open
5. Hold throttle control open when pulling recoil handle
6. Fuel line hose not positioned in bottom of gas tank
6. Push fuel line down into fuel in gas tank
7. Stale fuel
7. Drain old fuel and replace with fresh. Use fuel
stabilizer for future preventative measures.
1. Dirty air filter
1. Clean or replace air filter
2. Choke partially engaged
2. Turn off choke
3. Carburetor out of adjustment
3. Call factory
1. Stale fuel
1. Drain old fuel and replace with fresh. Use gas
stabilizer at end of season
2. Spark plug wire loose
2. Make sure spark wire is securely attached to spark plug
3. Dirty carburetor
3. Clean carburetor, use gas stabilizer, new gas can
4. Throttle control not held open
4. Prime unit 3 more times, then hold throttle open
when pulling recoil handle
1. Clogged gas tank
1. Remove and clean gas tank
2. Clogged air filter
2. Clean or replace air filter
3. Carburetor out of adjustment or bad
3. Call factory
4. Spark plug wet, faulty or improperly
gapped
4. Clean, replace or gap spark plug
1. Gas cap not venting
1. Clean or replace gas cap, check vent
2. Plugged fuel filter
2. Clean or replace fuel filter
3. Carburetor out of adjustment or bad
3. Call factory
Engine revs too high
1. Carburetor out of adjustment
1. Call factory
Edger blade turn at idle
1. Idle speed too high
1. Adjust idle speed lower
2. Broken clutch spring
2. Replace spring
Engine runs rough, floods during operation
Engine is hard to start
Engine misses or lacks power
Engine runs, then quits
Edger blade fails to turn
1. Jammed, foreign object in blade area 1. Clear obstruction
Edger blade fails to cut properly
1. Blade worn out
1. Replace blade
2. Blade wobbles
2. Replace clamp washer, tighten nut
1. Battery worn out
1. Replace with new battery
2. Connectors not plugged in
2. Open battery box and connect battery connectors
2. Battery not charged
1. Charge battery
MODEL WE43E ONLY
Charger won’t charge
Key won’t start machine
Contact service provider at 800-345-6007 if above remedies fail.
16
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
PARTS BREAKDOWN
WE43 SERIES TRANSMISSION AND BLADE PARTS EXPLOSION AND LIST
8
9
1
10
8
6
10
9
2
3
4
3
5
7
KEY PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
400035
TRANSMISSION EDGER
1
2
400007
GUARD BLADE EDGER
1
3
400014
WASHER CLAMP EDGER BLADE
2
4
400009
BLADE EDGER
1
5
400013
NUT M8 HHF LH GR 8.8 ZN
1
6
4000171
SHIELD DEBRIS RUBBER
1
FOR REFERENCE ONLY. NON-SERVICED PARTS
7
--
NUT FLANGE LOCK M6
4
8
--
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 12 HHF GR8.8 ZN
2
9
--
WASHER FLAT M5 53 X 10 X 1.0 ZN
2
10
--
NUT M5 X 0.8 TOPLCK HHF GR8.8 ZN
2
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
17
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
WE43 SERIES HANDLEBAR PARTS EXPLOSION AND LIST
3
1
7
14
13
11
12
2
6
6
6
6
4
6
5
10
9
KEY PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
4690
HANDLEBAR UPPER LEFT
QTY.
1
2
4689
HANDLEBAR UPPER RIGHT
1
3
4639
HANDLE GRIP
2
4
4642
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 35 SADDLE HEAD
4
5
4641
WASHER M8 CURVED ZINC
4
6
4825
KIT LONG THROW TRIGGER
1
7
1021CE
SWITCH WIRE ASSY ON/OFF
(CE MODELS ONLY)
1
8
400008
WELDMENT, HANDLEBAR AND WHEEL
MOUNT
1
9
4640
NUT M8 X 1.25 T-HANDLE
4
10
400041
THROTTLE CABLE
1
11
--
HANDLEBAR MIDDLE W/EYEHOLE WE43
1
12
--
EYEBOLT M6 X 12 X 25
1
13
--
WASHER M6 CURVED ZINC
1
14
--
NUT FLANGE LOCK M6
1
4
9
5
8
FOR REFERENCE ONLY. NON-SERVICED PARTS
18
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
WE43 SERIES CHASSIS PARTS EXPLOSION
16
39
27
16
1
38
29
33
22
30
2
16
39
41
34
7
8
20
31 32 36
35
37
15
42
24
19
9, 10
9, 11, 18
6
23
3
28
40
26
40
16
9
17
16
21
4
17
12
9, 18
5
14
6
25
8
13
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
19
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
WE43/WE43E CHASSIS PARTS LIST
KEY PART #
1
400008
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
WELDMENT HANDLE BAR AND
WHEEL MOUNT
1
WE43E ELECTRIC START MODEL ONLY
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
27
4656
BATTERY BOX
QTY.
1
28
300523
WIRE GROUND
1
2
400024
WASHER FLAT M8 8.4 X 16 X 1.6 THK
GR8.8 ZN
2
3
400006
MOTOR MOUNT LOWER
1
4
400003
BRACKET WHEEL MOUNT EDGER
1
5
W1265V0900
NUT M8 X 1.25 H NYLK GR8.8 ZN
1
6
4634
WHEEL
3
7
4687
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 225 MM HEX HD
1
8
2431
WASHER FLAT M10 10.5 X 20 X 2 THK
GR8.8 ZN
3
9
400037
KIT FUEL TANK EDGER
1
36
4663
CAP CHARGER PIG TAIL
1
GAS CAP VIPER ENGINE SCREW VENT
(AVAILABLE SEPARATELY OR AS PART
OF FUEL TANK KIT)
1
37
4659
VOLTAGE RECTIFIER
1
38
300501
NUT M5 X 0.8 MM WING YEL ZINC
2
FUEL FILTER (AVAILABLE SEPARATELY,
AS PART OF FUEL TANK KIT, OR AS
PART OF THE FUEL LINE KIT)
1
10
11
300401
3004103
12
400005
MOUNT BAR WHEEL AND HEIGHT
ADJUSTER
1
13
400042
BOLT SHOULDER M10 X 55
1
14
W1265V0903 NUT M10 HNYLK GR8.8 ZN
1
15
400017
SHIELD DEBRIS WE43
1
16
--
NUT M5 X 0.8 TOPLCK HHF GR8.8 ZN
8
17
400027
KNOB M8 X 16 HEIGHT ADJUSTER
2
18
11274
KIT FUEL LINES
1
19
--
NUT M10 HHFCS TOP LCK ZINC
1
20
--
WELDMENT FRAME L SHAPED
1
21
--
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 25 SHCS GR 8.8 ZN
2
22
--
NUT M8 NYLOCK
2
23
--
BOLT M5 X 20 SHCS GR8.8 ZN
4
24
--
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 16 MM HHF GR 8.8 ZN
1
25
--
WASHER M12 X 37 X 1.5 WIDE FLAT
1
26
--
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 12 (8MM) FFH GR8.8
ZN
3
29
300502
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 15 THUMB SCREW
2
30
46122
BATTERY 12 V 7A
1
31
46139
KEY FOR KEY SWITCH
1
32
46140
KEY SWITCH
1
33
4657
COVER BATTER BOX
1
34
4660
SOLENOID
1
35
4661
CHARGER PIGTAIL
1
FOR REFERENCE ONLY. NON-SERVICED PARTS
39
--
BOLT M5 X 0.8 . 30 MM PH GR 8.8 ZN
2
40
--
NUT M5 X 0.8 HJAM GR 8.8 ZN
2
41
--
BOLT M5 X 0.75 X 12 PPHMS ZN
1
42
--
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 16 MM PPHMS GR8.8
ZN W/WASHER
1
FOR REFERENCE ONLY. NON-SERVICED PARTS
20
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
32
17
17
17
17
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
5
5
5 5
5
29
7, 8
8, 9, 10 10
10, 11
30
12
14
15
16
33
18
19
22
22 22, 23 22
21
29
19, 20
33
24
13
25
34
33
26
27
27, 28
33
22
22
ENGINE PARTS EXPLOSION
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
21
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
ENGINE PARTS LIST
KEY PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
1021
SWITCH ROCKER (WE43 ONLY)
1
2
3004158 COVER AIR FILTER W/SWITCH HOLE (WE43
ONLY)
1
3004161 COVER AIR FILTER NO SWITCH HOLE
(WE43E, WE43CE)
1
3
3004156 AIR FILTER ELEMENT BLOCK STYLE
4
3004157 PLATE REINFORCEMENT AIR FILTER
--
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 12 PPHMS GR 8.8 ZN
30
--
BOLT M5 X 25MM WASHER HD
31
--
BOLT M5 X 20MM VIPER ENG W/WASHER
1
32
--
BOLT FLANGE M6X40
1
33
--
BOLT M5 X 20 SHCS GR 8.8 ZN
34
--
BOLT M5 X .8 X 28 MM SHCS GR 8.8 ZN
3004150 ASSEMBLY AIR FILTER BASE BLOCK STYLE
1
6
300456
BOLT M5 X 50MM W/ WASHER
2
7
300486
CARBURETOR COMPLETE
1
8
3004114 KIT CARBURETOR REPAIR
1
9
300479
GASKET CARBURETOR
1
10
11205
KIT INTAKE MANIFOLD
1
11
300476
GASKET INTAKE
1
12
300472
IGNITION COIL (WE43 ONLY)
1
11173
ASSY LONG GROUND WIRE COIL CE
(WE43CE)
1
300194
IGNITION COIL (WE43E)
1
BM6A
SPARK PLUG (WE43, WE43E)
1
35906
SPARK PLUG (WE43CE ONLY)
1
14
300482
SHROUD VIPER ENG
1
15
300483
COVER ENGINE SHROUD
1
16
300439
BOLT M5 X 20MM WASHER HD
1
17
11235
KIT CLUTCH VIPER
1
18
300487
COVER ENGINE MOUNTING HP ENG
1
19
11209
KIT FLYWHEEL
1
20
300338
KEY FLYWHEEL VIPER ENG
1
21
300467
PIN LOCATING VIPER ENG
2
22
11198
KIT MUFFLER SIDE EJECTION
1
23
300475
GASKET MUFFLER VIPER ENG
1
24
300496
STARTER ELECTRIC 2 CYCLE
1
25
300491
CUP RECOIL STARTER
1
26
300429
SHIM RECOIL
1
27
400036
ASSEMBLY RECOIL STARTER WE43
1
28
3004121 HANDLE RECOIL STANDARD
22
DESCRIPTION
NON-SERVICED PARTS---REFERENCE ONLY
29
5
13
KEY PART #
1
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
23
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
WE43E AND WE43 EDGER
WARRANTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS
PRODUCT WARRANTY: 1-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Ardisam, Inc., a manufacturing company, warrants this product to be free from defects in the material or workmanship for a period
of one year from the date of purchase. During the one-year warranty of this product, Ardisam will, at their discretion, furnish
parts and/or labor to correct any defect caused by faulty material or workmanship. Any unit used in a commercial application
is covered for a period of 90 days after purchase. This warranty applies to the original owner with a proof of purchase and is
not transferable. This guarantee is void unless the warranty card is properly filled out and received by Ardisam within 30 days
of purchase or go to www.getearthquake.com for online registration.
ENGINE WARRANTY: 2-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Ardisam, Inc., a manufacturing company, warrants its Viper® Engines under a two-year limited warranty to be free from defects
in materials and workmanship for the service life of the product not to exceed twenty-four consecutive months from the date
of purchase for consumer applications. As a Viper® small engine owner, the owner is responsible for executing proper maintenance listed in the operating and maintenance instructions. The warranty period begins on the date of purchase by the first
retail consumer or commercial end user, and continues for the period of time stated above.
• These warranties apply only to products which have not been subjected to negligent use, misuse, alteration, accident, unauthorized parts, failure to use proper fuel and oil, or if repairs have been performed at non-authorized service centers. These warranties supersede all other warranties either expressed or implied and all other obligations or liabilities on the part of Ardisam.
Ardisam does not assume, and does not authorize any other person to assume on Ardisam’s behalf, any liability in connection
with the sale of Ardisam products. To be at “No Charge,” however, warranty work must be sent directly to Ardisam, Inc.,
or one of our authorized service centers and performed by them.
To obtain warranty service and replacement instructions, contact the Ardisam customer service department for warranty authorization. If choosing to ship a product to Ardisam for warranty repair, the customer must first have prior approval from Ardisam
by calling the customer service department for a return material authorization number (RMA#). Under these circumstances,
all items must be shipped prepaid. Ardisam will at no charge, repair or replace, at their discretion, any defective part which
falls under the conditions stated above. Ardisam retains the right to change models, specifications and price without notice.
24
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
EXPLANATION OF EMISSIONS CONTROL
WARRANTY PROVISIONS
Viper® Engines are designed, built and equipped to meet all EPA requirements.
It warrants that it is free from defects in material and workmanship that could
cause failure to the warranted part; and that it is identical in all material
respects to the engine described in the manufacturer’s application for
certification. When a warrantable condition exists, Ardisam will repair your
engine at no cost to you, including parts and labor. The engine emissions
label will indicate certification information. Purchasers located more than
100 miles from a Viper® authorized repair center in need of warrantable
repair should contact customer service. If it is determined that warranted
repair is indeed necessary, Viper® will cover the cost of shipping to an
authorized Viper® repair center. All such requests must first be pre-approved
by customer service prior to shipping.
Listed below are the parts covered by the emissions control systems
warranty. Some parts listed below may require scheduled maintenance
and are warranted up to the first scheduled replacement point for that
part. Coverage under this warranty includes only the parts listed below (the
emission and evaporation control systems) if so equipped:
These items will be covered for a period of two years from the date of the
original purchase. VIper® warrants that: the components are designed, built
and equipped so as to conform with all applicable regulations adopted
by the EPA; that they are free from defects in material and workmanship
that could cause failure to the engine or other; and that the components
used are identical in all material respects to the engine described in the
manufacturer's application for certification. The warranty period begins
on the date the engine is originally purchased.
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR REQUIREMENTS
The owner is responsible for the proper use and maintenance of the engine.
Earthquake® recommends that all receipts and records covering the
performance of regular maintenance be retained in case questions arise. If
the engine is resold during the warranty period, the maintenance records
should be transferred to each subsequent owner. Ardisam reserves the right
to deny warranty coverage if the engine has not been properly maintained;
however, Ardisam may not deny warranty repairs solely because of the lack
of repair maintenance or failure to keep maintenance records.
Normal maintenance replacement or repair of emission control devices
and systems may be performed by any repair establishment or individuals;
however, warranty repairs must be performed by an Earthquake® authorized
service center. Any replacement parts or service that is equivalent in
performance and durability may be used in non-warranty maintenance
or repairs, and shall not reduce the warranty obligations of the engine
manufacturer.
•
Air Filter Assembly (only to the first scheduled replacement point)
•
Fuel Filter (only to the first scheduled replacement point)
•
Carburetor
•
Fuel Lines, Fuel Line Fittings and Clamps
•
Fuel Metering Valve (if equipped)
The warranty on emissions-related parts is as follows:
•
Evaporative System (if equipped)
•
Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required
maintenance in the owner's manual supplied, is warranted for the
warranty period stated above. If any such part fails during the period
of warranty coverage, that part will be repaired or replaced at no charge
to the owner. Any such part repaired or replaced under the warranty
will be warranted for the remaining warranty period.
•
Any warranted part that is scheduled only for regular inspection in the
owner's manual supplied, is warranted for the warranty period. Any
such part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the
remaining warranty period.
•
Any warranted part that is scheduled for replacement as required
maintenance in the owner's manual supplied, is warranted for the period
of time prior to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. If
the part fails prior to the first scheduled replacement, the part will be
repaired or replaced at no charge to the owner. Any such part repaired
or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remainder of the
period prior to the first scheduled replacement point for the part.
•
Add on or modified parts that are not exempted by the Air Resources
Board may not be used. The use of any nonexempted add on or modified
parts by the owner will be grounds for disallowing a warranty claim. The
manufacturer will not be liable to warrant failures of warranted parts
caused by the use of a nonexempted add on or modified part.
- Canister (if equipped)
- Canister filter (if equipped)
- Vapor hose (if equipped)
- Orifice connector (if equipped)
-Fuel tank
-Fuel cap
-Primer bulb canister (if equipped)
•
Spark Plugs
•
Magneto Ignition System
•
Muffler Assembly
LIMITATIONS
The Emission Control Systems Warranty shall not cover any of the following:
a) Repair or replacement required because of misuse or neglect,
improper maintenance, repairs improperly performed or replacements
not conforming to Earthquake® specifications that adversely affect
performance and/or durability and alterations or modifications not
recommended or approved in writing by Earthquake®.
b) Replacement of parts and other services and adjustments necessary for
required maintenance at or after the first scheduled replacement point;
c) Consequential damages such as loss of time, inconvenience, loss of use
of the engine or equipment, etc.
d) Diagnosis and inspection fees that do not result in eligible warranty
service being performed; and
e) Any add-on or modified part, or malfunction of authorized parts due to
the use of add-on or modified parts.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
25
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
NOTES
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
26
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
WE43 Series Walk-Behind Edger
NOTES
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
27
Earthquake®, Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 8th Avenue, PO Box 666
Cumberland, WI 54829
800-345-6007 | Fax 715-822-2223
E-mail: [email protected]
All weights, specifications and features are approximate and are subject to change without notice. Due to continuous product
improvements, product images may not be exact. Items used for props not included. Some assembly may be required.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement