for Not Reproduction Parts Manual

for Not Reproduction Parts Manual
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Parts Manual
24" Dual Stage Snowthrowers
Models
Mfg. No.
1696155-00
1696254-00
Description
924MD, 9TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower (2012)
MB924E, 9TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower (CE) (2012)
Manual Part No.
1755484
Revision
Rev. Date:
6/20/2012
-
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group - Standard .........................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group .........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
4
8
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
2990625
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1755484
Handles & Controls Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1739686YP
--------1739689YP
1736180YP
--------1739860BSYP
1960556SM
1732471SM
1737274AYP
1737531AYP
1737532AYP
1921333SM
1664847SM
1935048SM
7035744YP
1750299YP
7091189YP
7090391SM
1920397SM
1678392SM
1921962SM
1739783BMYP
1739782BMYP
1733505BMYP
1736360YP
1733095SM
1736542YP
1750554YP
1933896SM
1726317SM
2820263SM
1739290YP
1734354SM
1923701SM
1931277SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1736192YP
1732470SM
1924356SM
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
LIGHT BAR ASSEMBLY
LENS, RH (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
LENS, LH (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
LAMP, Halogen, 12V 20W
SOCKET & GASKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight
GASKET, Single, Twin Light (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010-40)
BEZEL, Light, Panel (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
COVER, Panel, Remote Deflector
SCREW, Pan Head, Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4, Taptite
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive, RH
HANDLE, Lower
HANDLE, Upper, R.H.
HANDLE, Upper, L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange Two Way Locking, 5/16-18
WINGKNOB, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Locking, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
BOLT, Carriage. 5/16-18 x 2, G2
Washer, Locking, Internal Teeth, 5/16
NUT, Hex Lock, 1/4-20
SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD x 11/32 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
LEVER, Clutch, RH
LEVER, Clutch, LH
BRKT, Pivot, Free Hand
ROD, Hold Down, 5/32 Dia., 5-5/8 Lg
SPACER, 1/4 ID
SPACER, Stepped
BOLT, Shoulder, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 1-9/32
NUT, Nylock, 10-24
HAND GRIP
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BALL JOINT, Quick Release
ROD, 9/32 Dia. X 25-3/8 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SPRING, 1/2 Dia. x 3/4
WASHER, 3/8 x 13/16 OD
NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
LEVER, Deflector Control
KNOB, Deflector Control
WASHER, 1/2
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0010-40
0010-50
0010-60
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0135
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1755484
Handles & Controls Group
2990625
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1755484
Handles & Controls Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1737684YP
1960589SM
1733192SM
1933896SM
1736836YP
1502113MA
308146MA
313441MA
1736363YP
2108360SM
1921962SM
1931333SM
1739500BMYP
1701011SM
1750773YP
1739663BMYP
1739664BMYP
1739666BMYP
1739483AYP
7091105YP
1921319SM
71071MA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
BRACKET, Controls
SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
KNOB, Slot Speed
NUT, Nylock, 10-24
SPEED LEVER ASSEMBLY
CABLE, Handle
BOOT, Spring End Cover, 4-1/16 Lg
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Compression, 017/32 ID x 2-1/4 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Dash
TIE, SELF LOCKING, 7-5/16 Lg
HARNESS
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, R.H.
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, L.H.
BRACKET, Light Mounting
POD, Chute Rotation, RH
SCREW, Hex Washer Machine, #10-16 x 1/2
WASHER, 1/4 x 5/8 OD
WASHER, 11/32 x 11/16 OD
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0390
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0520
0570
0610
0620
0630
0640
0670
0700
0940
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1755484
Engine Group
2990624
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1755484
Engine Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
12D107-0167-F8
12D107-0163-F8
793193
797003
699854
792647
75246GS
1739514YP
1919381SM
910828MA
1733324SM
585416MA
1750314YP
1737377YP
1917356SM
1921515SM
1739846YP
1931335SM
1960684SM
1501065MA
165X164MA
1502120MA
7091299SM
1960251SM
585781MA
1739574YP
1739964YP
1960027SM
1733451SM
0031X6MA
1736381YP
1737221AYP
1927429SM
165X159MA
1739107BSYP
1739093AYP
1754138BSYP
1664847SM
1750551YP
26X306MA
1733868ASM
1733898SM
910828MA
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
1
19
1
2
1
1
1
* ENGINE, 9TP Briggs & Stratton, Export (Engine Model: 12D107-0167-F8)
* ENGINE, 9TP Briggs & Stratton, Domestic (Engine Model: 12D107-0163-F8)
GUARD, Muffler, Wire (Export Models)
GUARD, Muffler, Plate (Domestic models) (Not Illustrated)
SCREW, Muffler Guard
CAP, Fuel
SCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
WASHER, 5/16
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
V-BELT, Traction Drive, 3L 33.13
BELT, Auger, V4L 38.10 MF 05-10
SEAL, Strip
STOP, Belt
LOCKWASHER, Spring
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4, G5
BRACKET, Idler
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension, Idler
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Nylock, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Centerlock Jam, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5
IDLER, Auger
SPACER, Auger Bracket
WASHER, 1/2
ARM, Control
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Extension, Auger
FRAME BOX
BRACKET, Auger and Traction Rod Mount
PLATE, Engine
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 3/4
WATER SHIELD
SEAL, Foam
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010
0010-10
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0050
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0135
0140
0150
0160
0170
0171
0172
0180
0190
0200
0205
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0325
0330
0350
0360
0370
0390
0390-10
0410
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1755484
Engine Group
2990624
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1755484
Engine Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
7023590SM
6219MA
1
1
PIN, Cotter, 1/4
CORD, Electric, 110V (Domestic models)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0420
0530
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1755484
Auger Housing Group
2990622
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1755484
Auger Housing Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1687694YP
1736620YP
1960569SM
15X146MA
1736094YP
9517MA
9357MA
7091547YP
7091619SM
710026MA
1727854BMYP
1738301AYP
582957YZMA
1705897SM
001X45MA
760040MA
7090799SM
1
2
2
2
1
2
6
4
4
7
2
1
1
1
3
2
4
AUGER HOUSING
CLAMP, Spring
SCREW, Truss Head, Torx #10-24 x 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10C
BRUSH, Cleanout
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-18
SKID, Height Adjust
BLADE, Scraper
RETAINER, Ball Bearing
BEARING, Ball
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1755484
Auger Drive Group
2990623
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1755484
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1753072YP
2001022MA
1739094BJYP
1739073YP
1930601SM
7090848SM
1501211MA
9524MA
73826MA
3943MA
1738299BJYP
1738300BJYP
10104MA
1501158MA
1501216MA
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
IMPELLER
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2
PULLEY
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
SPACER, Sleeve
AUGER, 24", LH
AUGER, 24", RH
FITTING, Grease
SPACER, Pulley
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0150
0160
0170
0190
0220
0230
0220-40
0280
0500
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1755484
Traction Drive Group - Standard
2989173
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1755484
Traction Drive Group - Standard
QTY. DESCRIPTION
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1502105YZMA
1736469YP
1501090MA
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
1501563YZMA
01X193MA
1501089MA
1501114MA
1501100MA
1739282YP
1501435MA
1921959SM
1928372SM
1733326SM
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501110YZMA
579944MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
579860MA
1750398YP
1750403YP
001X38MA
1916964SM
7091576SM
1502030YZMA
1927429SM
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
CHAIN, Roller, #420 x 19.00
BEARING AND RETAINER ASSEMBLY
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller, #420 x 18.00
RETAINER, Ring, 7/16
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate
AXLE, 16"
SCREW, 1/4 - 20 x 1-3/4
SPROCKET, Axle
BEARING, Axle
HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction Disc
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS 1/4-20
RING, Retaining Extension
NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY, Speed Selector
BEARING, Flange
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Front Drive
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 5/8
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20, G5
BRACKET, Support
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
0680
0690
0700
0710
0720
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1755484
Wheels & Tires Group
2989661
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1755484
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1754486YP
1754487YP
2172353SM
1657528SM
577015MA
15X145MA
73842MA
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5, P2-407, LH
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5, P2-407, RH
VALVE STEM & CAP
RING, Retaining, Self Lock, 3/4
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 1/4-20
PIN, Klik, 1/4 x 1-3/8
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0010-20
0030
0060
0070
0080
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1755484
Decals Group
2990626
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1755484
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1727207SM
1737865YP
1737867YP
1737866YP
1753133YP
1753134YP
1738344YP
1738349YP
1755022YP
1754823YP
1754821YP
1754718YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Chute Warning, Export, No Text (Export Models)
DECAL, Chute Warning, FR/ENG (Domestic Models)
DECAL, Danger Auger Icons (Export Models)
DECAL, Danger Auger, FR/ENG (Domestic Models)
DECAL, Auger Control Symbols
DECAL, Traction Control Symbols
DECAL, Free Hand Operation
DECAL, Speed Control
DECAL, Auger Housing, BM924E (Export Models)
DECAL, Auger Housing, 924MD (Domestic Models)
DECAL, Logo, Chute, LH
DECAL, Logo, Chute, RH
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0040
0040
0050
0050
0060
0070
0085
0095
0110
0110
0120
0130
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1755484
Gear Case Assembly
1752897
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1755484
Gear Case Assembly
QTY. DESCRIPTION
896MA
895MA
910828MA
71100MA
330434MA
53749MA
780151MA
53743MA
53748MA
1739058YP
897MA
1752500YP
73905MA
53737MA
583126MA
48275MA
50684MA
48275MA
50795MA
53732MA
53731MA
1751535YP
1752515YP
1
1
7
8
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CASE, Gear, RH
CASE, Gear, LH
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-24
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24
PLUG, Pipe
SEAL, Oil
BEARING, Sleeve, 1 x 1-1/4 x 1
WASHER, Flat, 1-1-1/2
SHAFT, Auger Out, 24"
GASKET
GEAR, Worm, 22T
KEY, Woodruff
RING, Quad
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1-1/8 OD
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD
WASHER, Thrust
KEY, HI-PRO
WORMGEAR, 1-3/4 OD x 1-1/2"
BEARING, Sleeve, 3/4 ID x 7/8 OD
SHAFT, Impeller
RING, Retaining, 3/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0300
0301
0303
0304
0305
0306
0310
0311
0312
0313
0314
0315
0316
0320
0321
0322
0323
0324
0326
0327
0330
0340
0380
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1755484
Discharge Chute Group
2990796
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
24
1755484
Discharge Chute Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1728967SM
1739621YP
7091552SM
1925592SM
1752877YP
7011938SM
1960001SM
1734647SM
1737378YP
1750623YP
1932718SM
1734708ASM
7012080SM
1733601SM
1737443AYP
1739309YP
1737465AYP
1737411YP
02X101MA
1960685SM
1931333SM
1739305YP
1733475SM
1752883YP
1738174YP
1960140SM
1925003SM
2860210SM
1739331YP
1
3
3
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
PINION
SCREW, Button Head, Torx, M5 x .8 x 14
WASHER, Flat, 1/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4
COVER, Electric Chute Rotation
RETAINER, Spout
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SPRING, Compression, 6"
SWITCH, Chute Rotation
CABLE ASSEMBLY, Chute Deflector
NUT, Push, 5/16
ROD, Spring Guide
CABLE TIE
DECAL, Hinge
CHUTE
MOTOR, Chute Rotation
GEAR, Chute
ADAPTER, Chute Ring
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
GUARD, Chute (Used on export models only)
BRACKET, Chute Guard (Used on export models only)
GROMMET (Used on export models only)
NUT, Push, 3/16 (Used on export models only)
SCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2 (Used on export models only)
WASHER, Nylon
CLIP, Cable
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0030
0035
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0140
0150
0160
0200
0230
0240
0250
0260
0400
0410
0530
0540
0550
0560
0570
0580
0600
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696155-00 - 924MD
1696254-00 - MB924E
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
25
1755484
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body Length
Nut, M8
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
in/lbs
ft/lbs
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
n
Property
Class
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement