Dual Slip-On (2007)

Dual Slip-On (2007)
Installation Instructions
1.
Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
11. Apply high-temp sealeant to mid-pipe and slip the midpipe into the OEM header. Making sure the barrel clamps
provided are on the slip tubes.
2.
Remove seats (driver and passenger).
3.
Detach passenger seat release cable from lock.
12. Install the TBR mufflers with the t-bolt and muffler clamps.
Use the supplied 8x50 bolts and 8mm spacers to attach
the muffler clamps. The V.A.L.E.™inlets should be loose to
allow for alignment. You may wish to loosen and rotate the
passenger footpegs out of the way for added clearance.
4.
Remove tail fairing.
5.
Remove right side slip-tube cover.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2007 Yamaha
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
R1
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with Dual M-2 Exhaust Canisters
Part # 005-1740406V / 005-1740407V / 005-1740408V
13. Tighten mufflers in the following order: One alignment is
good. The slip tubes line-up where the paint mark is on the
stock header.
1. Muffler clamps (left and right).
2. V.A.L.E.™ inlets (left and right), torque to 7 ft. lbs.
3. T-Bolt clamps (left and right)
6.
Remove muffler bracket covers (left and right).
7.
Remove muffler mounting hardware (left and right
mufflers).
A long 5mm ball-end allen wrench will help with accessing
the bolts on the V.A.L.E.™ inlet. Check for proper
clearances and alignment and adjust mufflers accordingly.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Left Side) 1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Right Side) 1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Left Side) 1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Right Side) 2
Muffler Canister Clamp 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
2 8mm Spacer 2 Barrel Clamp 2 8x50mm Socket Head Screw 8 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 8 6mm Split Washer 1 Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker 1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” Varies
Varies
005-17401SL
005-17401SR
Varies
005-174-3
005-7-2-2
005-S-8
005-27-61MSH
005-SH850
005-SH614
005-WL6
031-P22072
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
14. Reinstall muffler bracket covers (left and right).
15. Reinstall tail fairing and right side pipe cover.
16. Reinstall passenger seat release cable to lock.
17. Reinstall seats (driver and passenger).
18. Double check your work to ensure everything is tight and
properly installed.
8.
Loosen s-bend clamps (left and right mufflers).
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
9.
Remove mufflers (left and right) with a twisiting motion.
10. Use the 6x14mm S.H.C.S. and split lock washers to loosely
attach the s-bends to the mufflers (left and right).
19. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning / Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. For cleaning use a
mild spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Carbon Fiber Mufflers: Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the Carbon Fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (TBR part # 005-10038) that
include new rivets and repack material as well as a drill bit (#30), making it easy to
do yourself. Also, NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber mufflers installed
- the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly cause the CF material to burn.
Two Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned carbon fiber.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Aluminum Mufflers: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish such as Mother’s to
restore the bright finish to factory spec.
2007 Yamaha
R1
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with Dual M-2 Exhaust Canisters
Part # 005-1740406V / 005-1740407V / 005-1740408V
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore
are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and
incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use of these products or parts.
005-1740406V
005-1740407V
005-1740408V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Left) Aluminum
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Right) Aluminum
1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Left Side)
1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Right Side)
2
Muffler Canister Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
2
Barrel Clamp for Aluminum
2 8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
2
8mm Spacer
8
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8 6mm Split Lock Washer 1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
1
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
2
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-174-206L
005-174-206R
005-17401SL
005-17401SR
005-2C-113
005-174-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-SH850
005-S-8
005-SH614
005-WL6
031-P22702
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Left) Carbon Fiber
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Right) Carbon Fiber
1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Left Side)
1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Right Side)
2
Muffler Canister Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
2
Barrel Clamp for Aluminum
2 8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
2
8mm Spacer
8
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8 6mm Split Lock Washer 1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
1
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
2
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-174-207L
005-174-207R
005-17401SL
005-17401SR
005-2C1-113
005-174-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-SH850
005-S-8
005-SH614
005-WL6
031-P22702
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Left) Titanium
1
M-2 Muffler Canister (Right) Titanium
1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Left Side)
1
Slip-On Tube Assembly (Right Side)
2
Muffler Canister Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
2
Barrel Clamp for Aluminum
2 8x50mm Socket Head Cap Screw
2
8mm Spacer
8
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8 6mm Split Lock Washer 1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
1
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
2
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-174-208L
005-174-208R
005-17401SL
005-17401SR
005-2C2-113
005-174-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-61MSH
005-SH850
005-S-8
005-SH614
005-WL6
031-P22702
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement