Installation Instructions ZUG2 Trim Kit

Installation Instructions  ZUG2 Trim Kit
Installation
Instructions
ZUG2 Trim Kit
Unified Custom Grille Panel
This kit provides for the installation of a unified grille panel
for a framed or overlay custom panel. The panel will span
the combined width of a side by side installation.
Tools and materials Required:
• #1 and #2 Phillips screwdrivers
• Custom grille panel
• Safety glasses
• Gloves to protect against sharp edges
Completion Time: Allow approximately 2 hours to install
this kit.
IMPORTANT: 2 People are required to install this kit.
Disconnect power before you begin.
A
B
C
Parts List:
A. Unified grille panel frame
B. 10 Black #8-32 x 3/8 screws
C. Foam spacer pads
IMPORTANT:
Maximum panel weight is 25 lbs.
THE INSTALLATION SPACE
BEFORE YOU BEGIN:
Panels must be cut to the dimensions shown.
• The installation space must be 71-1/2” wide.
A
B
Grille Panel
NOTE: Additional cutout width may be required when side panels
are used. Add side panel thickness to the finished cutout
to calculate rough-in width.
Framed Panel Dimensions
1/4” Framed Panel
A (Width)
69-7/8”
B (Height)
8-7/8”
A (Width)
69-7/8”
68-1/2”
70-1/8”
B (Height)
8-7/8”
7-5/8”
9”
Overlay Panels Dimensions
1/4” Backer Panel
0.10” Spacer Panel
3/4” Overlay Panel
IMPORTANT NOTE: The maximum weight for the unified
grill is 25 pounds.
Overlay Panel
Spacer Panel
Backer Panel
Assemble the overlay panels as shown, using glue
and screws. Center the spacer panel on the backer panel.
Center the overlay panel on the backer and spacer panel.
• The water and electrical locations for each product
must be located as shown.
• A separate 115V, 60Hz., 15 or 20 amp power supply
is recommended for each product.
STEP 1 INSTALL FOAM SPACER PADS (Bottom–Mount and All Refrigerator/All Freezer Models)
CAUTION:
Handle parts with care to avoid scratching.
PRUDENCE :
Manipulez les pièces soigneusement pour éviter
de les rayer.
Apply the supplied foam spacer pads (D)
to the mating side of one product as shown.
Foam Spacer Pads
STEP 2 INSTALL ANTI-TIP BRACKET
BOTTOM FREEZER MODELS ONLY
Brackets
Required
WARNING:
ANTI-TIP PRECAUTIONS
These refrigerators are top-heavy and must be secured to
prevent the possibility of tipping forward.
Soffit
Block
Height
From
Floor to
Bottom
of Wood
Block
ATTENTION:
PRECAUTIONS CONTRE LES BASCULEMENTS
Le réfrigérateur est beaucoup plus lourd en haut et il faut
le maintenir en place pour éviter la possibilité de son basculement vers l’avant.
• Cut a 2”x4” block 71” long. Secure the 2”x4” to the 4
mounting brackets provided using #12 or #14 wood
screws.
• Secure the brackets with wood block to the back wall so
that it is 84” (or your installation height) from the finished
floor. Use #12 or #14 wood screws. See illustration.
• Screws must penetrate at least one inch into vertical
wall studs.
• Gently push refrigerator into the opening with hands
against front corners.
Side View
Mounting Bracket
2x4 Cut
To 35” Length
NOTE: When the refrigerators are installed under a soffit, or if there is not enough height for this method of
security, brackets cannot be used. Proceed to “Level the
Refrigerator” and to “Secure side trim to cabinetry”.
The refrigerators must be secured to prevent tipping.
Installation
Height
From Floor
Wood Screws Mounted into
Vertical Wood Studs
2
Brackets
Not Required
Beneath a
Soffit
STEP 2A INSTALL ANTI-TIP BRACKET
ALL-REFRIGERATOR, ALL-FREEZER
“X” MODELS ONLY
WARNING:
ANTI-TIP PRECAUTIONS
The unit is top-heavy and must be secured to prevent
the possibility of tipping forward.
ATTENTION:
PRECAUTIONS CONTRE LES BASCULEMENTS
L’appareil ménager est beaucoup plus lourd en haut
et il faut le maintenir en place pour éviter la possibilité
de son basculement vers l’avant.
• The kit supplied with the unit contains 3 (2 required,
1 extra) lag bolts and 5 (4 required, 1 extra) toggles
with bolts. The wall bracket will be attached
to the wall in 4 places.
• Measure the opening where the unit is to be installed.
Mark the center with a vertical line.
• Measure up 81 1/2” from the floor. Mark this point
on the wall.
• Using a level, draw a horizontal line on the wall
at this height.
• Locate at least 2 studs on the back wall. Mark these
points on the horizontal line.
• Place the bottom of the wall bracket with tabs
on the horizontal line. Align the center notch
on the bracket with the center line on the wall.
• The anti-tip wall bracket has a series of holes.
Select 2 holes that match with the located studs.
Make sure the holes selected are on the center
of the studs. Mark the wall at these points.
• Mark an additional hole at each end of the bracket.
If one of the studs is closer to the end of the bracket,
mark an additional hole towards the center
of the bracket.
• Drill 1/2” holes into the wallboard at the locations
marked for the toggles to be mounted (not the stud
markings).
• Drill 3/16” holes into wooden studs where marked.
If steel stud construction, drill 1/2” holes into the studs
where marked. You will use 2 toggles with the metal
studs.
81-1/2”
To Floor
Center
Wall Bracket
Line On Wall
Two Additional
Hole Locations at
Ends of Brackets
Wall Studs
Line on Wall
Center
3
STEP 2A INSTALL ANTI-TIP BRACKET (cont.)
ALL REFRIGERATOR, ALL FREEZER
“X” MODELS ONLY
Install Wall Toggles:
The wall toggles and bolts can be ordered as Service Kit
#WR49X10193. Wall toggles are installed in the drywall
and metal studs for stability. Install the wall toggles as
follows:
• Drill 1/2” holes at the wall markings made in the holes at
the ends of the wall bracket.
• Hold the metal channel flat against the plastic straps
and slide the channel through the hole.
Install Screws and Bolts:
• Have someone hold the wall bracket centered in place
with each of the holes aligned with the correct opening
in the bracket and level with the horizontal line.
• Insert the lag screws through the bracket and into
the stud. Tighten with a wrench.
Wood Stud
Lag Screw
Plastic Straps
Metal Channel
• Gently pull back at the ends of the plastic straps to make
the channel rest flush behind the wall.
• Hold the ends of the straps in one hand and slide the
plastic cap along the straps until the flange of the cap is
flush with the wall.
Anti-Tip Wall Bracket
• Insert the bolts into the toggle by hand until snug.
Tighten with a wrench.
Cap
Drywall or
Steel Stud
Bolt
• Place your thumb between the plastic straps and bend
up and down to snap the straps off at the wall.
Wall Toggle
Anti-Tip Wall Bracket
Remove Grilles for Access to Power Cord
and Anti-tip Locking Hooks
Fresh Food Unit
• Open the access door.
• Using a 1/4” hex driver, remove the 3 screws
at the bottom of the grille.
• Pull the bottom of the grille forward, down and out
to remove.
Screws
4
STEP 2A INSTALL ANTI-TIP BRACKET (cont.)
ALL REFRIGERATOR, ALL FREEZER
“X” MODELS ONLY
Freezer Unit
• Open the access door.
• Using a 1/4” hex driver, remove the 2 screws
at the bottom of the grille on the right.
• Pull the bottom of the grille forward, down and out
to remove.
• Using a 1/4” hex driver, remove the screw on the left
side of the grille.
• The grille is aluminum and will bend easily. Gently pull
forward on the left side of the grille to open for access.
This grille will not be completely removed.
Remove Grilles for Access to Power Cord and Anti-tip
Locking Hooks
Power Cord
Locate the power cord inside the left cavity. If it has not
been adjusted so the plug is easily accessible, do so now.
“L” Bolt
Left Grille Open
Power Cord Location
Screws
STEP 3 LEVEL REFRIGERATORS
Both products MUST BE LEVEL AND PLUMB with
each other and with adjacent cabinetry on each side.
• Adjust carefully. Both models have 4-point leveling.
The front is supported by leveling legs; the rear
is supported by wheels. Both are accessible from
the front of the refrigerator.
• For bottom-mount refrigerator models only, turn
the 7/16” hex nut located above the front wheels
to raise or lower the back of the refrigerator until
it just barely touches the 2 x 4 blocks.
• For All Refrigerator/All Freezer models, turn the 7/16”
hex nut located above the front wheels to raise
or lower the unit to close the gap at the top
of the cabinets.
• For front leveling, use a 1-1/4” open-ended wrench
to turn the leveling legs.
The inside case trims must be aligned without gaps
at the top and bottom.
Hex Nut Adjusts
Rear Wheels
Leveling Leg
5
STEP 4 SECURE UNIT TO WALL
ALL REFRIGERATOR, ALL FREEZER
“X” MODELS ONLY
• The “L” rods can be found in the upper left and right
corners of the unit in the access compartment. Look
through the access compartment to make sure the
rods line up with the anti-tip bracket.
• There are 2 washers and a hair pin cotter per rod.
Remove the washers and hair pin cotter from the end
of the rod.
• Rotate and move the “L” rod into the slot in the antitip bracket tab. Once it is in the slot, rotate the “L” rod
so the hook portion is pointing down. The holes at the
front end of the rod should be in a vertical position. Do
this to both sides.
• Pull out on the end of the rod to take make sure it is
secure in the bracket.
• Locate the hole on the rod that is closest to the unit. A
hair pin cotter will be put through this hole to secure
the rod. If this hole appears to be too far away for a
snug fit against the unit, add the washers one at a
time until the pin will fit tightly into the hole.
• Align the straight section of the pin with the hole from
the underside of the rod. Push the pin up until it snaps
into position. Pliers may be used. NOTE: The hair pin
cotter must be vertical when this step is completed to
ensure the “L” rod is engaged in the bracket.
• Check the rod for tightness by pulling forward. If the
rod moves, remove the hair pin cotter and place
another washer on the rod. Reinsert the pin.
• Bend the left grille back into place (freezer only) and
replace the screws.
• Replace the flat grille panel by sliding it under the
flange at the top of the access compartment and
pushing the grille back into place. Replace screws.
“L” Rod Pointing Down
Engaged in Bracket
“L” Rod
Washer
Hair Pin Cotter
is Vertical
“L” Rod
Wall Bracket
6
STEP 5 SECURE SIDE TRIM
TO CABINETRY
• Whenever possible, perform this additional step.
• Raise the grille panels to access cabinet side trims.
• Drill hole in trim and drive screw through the trim
and into each adjacent cabinet.
Drive Screws
through Case Trim and Into
Adjacent Cabinets
STEP 6 REMOVE BOTH GRILLE
PANEL FRAMES
Grille Panel
• Grasp grille panel at the center, lift up to stop position.
• Remove 2 screws holding the grille panel frame
to the hinge on each side. Lift grille panel off
the hinges. Discard both panels and screws.
Leave hinges in open position. Do not push hinges back.
Remove
2 Screws
STEP 7 INSTALL UNIFIED PANEL FRAME
• Remove screws holding stiffeners to the small brackets
on the unified frame. Retain screws; use tape to hold
small brackets in place.
• Place the unified grille panel frame over the hinges
on the left and right ends, matching screw hole
locations. Secure with 2 screws on each end.
Tape
Brackets
in Place
Grille Panel
Stiffeners
Remove
Screws
Loosen
Side
Trim
Screw
Loosen
Side
Trim
Screw
• Loosen screws on each side of the trim behind
the frame. Remove bottom trim.
7
STEP 8 INSERT CUSTOM PANELS
Slide Panel Into Frame
Overlay Panel
Framed Panel
Metal Panel
Backer Panel
Spacer
Metal Panel
C
Custom Panel
3/4" Overlay Panel
• Slide framed or overlay panel over the metal backer
panel and into the trim. If necessary, tap with a wood
block until panel slips under the top trim piece.
• Reassemble bottom trim. Tighten screws.
STEP 9 SECURE PANEL TO CENTER HINGES
• Slide middle stiffeners to meet the center hinges.
• Install supplied black screws into hinge and through
stiffeners.
• Install original screws through the stiffener and
into the small brackets in the bottom trim.
• Grasp grille panel at the center, pull down to close.
NOTE: Check alignment of grille panel to top of doors.
To adjust, loosen bracket to hinge screws on all 4 hinges.
Adjust and tighten screws.
Grille Panel
Brackets
Stiffeners
Install
Screws
Through
Stiffeners
and Into
Brackets
Install Screws
Through Hinge
and Into Stiffener
NOTE: While performing installations described in this book,
safety glasses or goggles should be worn.
NOTA: Mientras efectúa las instalaciones descriptas
en este libro, deben utilizarse gafas o lentes de seguridad.
NOTE: Product improvement is a continuing endeavor
at General Electric. Therefore, materials, appearance
and specifications are subject to change without notice.
NOTA: La mejora de los productos es un esfuerzo continuo
para General Electric. Por lo tanto, los materiales,
la apariencia y las especificaciones pueden sufrir cambios
sin previo aviso.
31-46525-1
224D1899P010
02-15 GE
GE
Appliances
Appliance Park
Louisville, KY 40225
GEAppliances.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement