Owner’s Manual/Instructions for ROLTEC Electric Tarp Conversion w/Front & Rear Arm (for side locking style tarps with 2” steel roll tube) (70852)

Owner’s Manual/Instructions for ROLTEC Electric Tarp Conversion w/Front & Rear Arm (for side locking style tarps with 2” steel roll tube) (70852)
R
ELECTRIC TARP CONVERSION
Installation Manual
For Side Locking Tarps
BY:
INSTALLER: These instructions must be given to the consumer.
CONSUMER: Retain these instructions for further use. Save this manual for
future reference.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE INSTALLING OR
USING THIS COVER.
Actual parts may vary from those shown in this booklet.
Tested. Trusted. Guaranteed.
Table of Contents
Safety........................................................................................... Page 2-3
Operating Instructions.................................................................. Page 3
Inspection and Maintenance........................................................ Page 4
Tools for Installation...................................................................... Page 5
Part Numbers and Diagrams........................................................ Page 6-9
Installing Roltec Conversion......................................................... Page 10-21
Installing Electrical Parts.............................................................. Page 22-26
Edge Trim and Enabling Manual Override................................... Page 27
Warranty....................................................................................... Back Page
!
NOTICE TO CONSUMER: This owner’s manual applies to the
ROLTEC® Electric Tarp Conversion. Before using this product,
read the operating instructions, maintenance and safety
sections of this owner’s manual and save for future reference.
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: It is recommended you take the time to read these
instructions carefully before installing this cover even if already familiar
with the product. Often improvements are made without prior notice.
Always handle components with care to avoid personal injury or damage
to components. If you find a part missing or defective, or if you are having
trouble installing this product call the customer service number on the
back page. When done, these instructions must be given to the customer.
FOR YOUR RECORDS:
DATE PURCHASED
WHERE PURCHASED
SERIAL NUMBER
! SAFETY INFORMATION
2
• Always use adequate caution when operating tarp.
• Make sure tarp is open before unloading or loading.
• Make sure nobody is on or near tarping system before and during
operation.
• Do not operate tarp with box hoisted in an elevated position.
• If tarp is covered with snow, its removal is important before operating.
• End caps must be free from grain that may be piled on them. Grain should not
be heaped higher than end caps.
• Do not operate this vehicle at highway speeds, while tarp system is in the
“open” position.
• Instruct everyone who will operate this tarp the proper procedures, or have
them read this entire manual.
! SAFETY INFORMATION (Continued)
NOTE: If original decal becomes damaged or missing
on arms, order replacement decal part number 70863.
ATTENTION: When performing maintenance procedures
on spring arms, note that they are under spring pressure. Always use caution and assistance from another
person if disassembly is required.
ELECTRIC MOTOR
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE: For kits with the COMMAND-10® Remote Control refer to
COMMAND-10® Manual for operating instructions.
1: CLOSING TARP FROM OPEN POSITION
Push switch to the CLOSED position and hold. Visually view tarp position
and release switch when tarp is fully closed. Fully closed is when tarp roll
tube is tight up under latch plate.
2: OPENING TARP FROM CLOSED POSITION
Push switch to the OPEN position and hold. Visually view tarp position and
release switch when tarp is fully open. Fully open is when tarp roll touches
tarp stops. TOO TIGHT in open position could cause damage to tarp stops,
tubes and tarp.
IMPORTANT: Electric tarp system is equipped with a modified reset
circuit breaker. Holding switch until circuit breaker trips is too
long. When this occurs, breaker will trip and reset if the breaker
is overloaded by the motor. To reduce unnecessary strain on
components, always release switch before breaker trips. If breaker trips
and does not reset, it may have detected a continuous short and will
not reset until the short is repaired.
3
!
INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
• Periodic preventive maintenance should be practiced. Inspect tarp system
often for proper operation.
• Periodically inspect front arm (and spiral springs) for loose or worn parts and
replace as needed. Clean telescoping parts for smooth operation. CAUTION:
Some lubricants attract dust, avoid using on telescoping components.
• Always use genuine Agri-Cover, Inc. replacement parts if repairs are needed.
• Periodically check the tightness of mounting bolts and electrical connections,
remove any dirt or corrosion that may have accumulated on the electrical
connections.
• Do not attempt to disassemble the motor or gearbox. Disassembly will void
warranty.
• The motor gearbox is lubricated with 5 ounces of mobil SHC 630 lubricant and
sealed for life.
• Periodically grease zerk fittings and lubricate chain. Remove plastic plug to
access zerk and chain inside gearbox.
Grease zerk
Grease zerk
(on back side)
Chain lube
(80W SAE gear oil)
Grease zerk
4
PREPARATION
TOOLS & EQUIPMENT
Most installations will require use of all these items
• Protective eyewear
• Tape measure
• Marking pencil
• 3/8” electric drill
• #2, and #3 Phillips driver bit
• 5/16” drill bit
• Center punch
• Impact wrench
• 9/16” socket
• 9/16”, 1/2”, 7/16” and 3/8”
combination wrench
• Metal hack saw
• Heat gun
• Wire cutter and crimper
• Welder
•Grinder
• Hammer
IMPORTANT NOTES:
The truck or trailer on which installation is being done must be parked on
a level surface. This prevents box from twisting, which can cause a poor
installation.
Box must be square and straight, center must not be pulled together or
spread apart. Make adjustments prior to installation.
Inspect box for sharp edges or points that make contact with tarp and/or
cables, remove or grind smooth.
It may be necessary to remove or reposition ladders or other devices that
may interfere with system. If any modifications to box are needed, consult
box manufacturer.
If you have an extension on top of your box, make sure it is secure by bolting
in place.
Most fasteners used in this installation are 3/8” x 1” self threading bolts. A
5/16” hole must be drilled to obtain correct tap drill hole size. Attach these
bolts only to secure structures on box. In some cases it will be necessary
to use washer and nuts or other types of fasteners (NOT FURNISHED) to
ensure a solid anchor.
5
Part Numbers and Descriptions
(Item numbers are used to reference parts in diagrams throughout this manual)
Item Part #
Description
70900
ROLTEC Electric Tarp Conversion (for
Side Locking Tarp Systems w/ 2” Steel
Tube)
1
70670
Gearbox Asm
2
90447
Upper Front Arm Asm
3
60583
Bolt, Hex, Serrated Flange, 5/16-18 x
3/4”, Gr-5, Zinc Pl, w/ Vibratite
4
90428
Plug, Grommet, 2”
5
40664
Grommet, Rubber 7/16”
70996
Screw, Phillips Head 10-32 x 1/4”, Zinc
Pl, w/ Vibratite
6
7
90479
Washer, Pivot Arm
8
90410
Wear Tube, Pivot Arm
9
70575
Cotter Pin
10 70554
Clevis Pin
11
Roll Pin
70603
Item Part #
Description
25
70626
Spring, Spiral Torsion (4 req’d)
26
70594
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8”-16 x 3-3/4”, Gr-5,
Zinc Pl
27
60254
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8”-16 x 1”, Gr-5, Zinc
Pl
28
70584
Bracket, Slant
29
70646
Plate Wmt, Pivot
30
10901
Bolt, 3/8” x 1” Gr-5, Zinc Pl
31
10903
Lock Washer, 3/8”
32
10185
Flat Washer, 3/8”
33
90419
Upper Rear Arm Asm
34
70618
Collar, Tube
35
10914
Screw, Self Drilling Phillips #14 x 1”
36
60076
Bolt, Hex, 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4”, Gr-5,
Zinc Pl
37
90418
Washer, Flat 5/16”, Zinc Pl
38
70624
Bearing, Wear, 2” tube
39
60552
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange, 5/16-18,
gr-5, Zinc Pl
12 10915
Screw, Self Drilling Phillips #12 x 3/4”
13 70993
Protective Sleeve
14 70908
Grease Zerk
15 70745
Adaptor, Motor 2” Steel Tube
40
70549
Plug, Tube 2”
16 90375
Bearing, 3/8” x 1/4”
41
30610
Spline
17 90313
Bearing Clip
42
60642
Bolt, Hex, 3/8” x 1-3/4” Gr-5, Zinc Pl
18 90378
Bearing Shaft
43
90714
Pivot Mount Bracket (large half)
19 90394
Lower Pivot Arm Asm
44
90616
Pivot Mount Bracket (small half)
20 70696
1-1/4” Retaining Ring
21 70724
Washer, Pivot, SST
45
50670
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8” x 1-1/2” Gr-5, Zinc
Pl
22 70971
Wear Bushing, Clip-in
46
10172
Nut, Square 3/8”, Zinc Pl
23 70401
Nut, Hex Nylock Flange, 3/8”-16, Gr-5,
Zinc Pl
47
90803
Pivot Mount Support Plate
48
90607
Dual Pole Mount Kit
24
Bushing , Spacer
90395
Tarp Motor Wire Asm (not shown)
80113
NOTE: Some components are preassembled at the factory prior to
shipping. The exploded diagram at right is for reference purposes and
does not display parts in preassembled form. Always keep electric
conversion parts in proper operating condition. In the event replacement
parts are needed, use only genuine Agri-Cover, Inc. replacement parts.
6
ROLTEC® ELECTRIC TARP CONVERSION PARTS DIAGRAM
(For side locking 2 inch steel tube)
41
34
UPPER REAR
PIVOT ARM PARTS
6
7
8
39
33
35
NOTE: Lower rear pivot arm parts
same as lower front arm parts.
38
37
40
36
35
47
34
23
42
23
27
46
44
48
32
45
43
30
31
28
23
29
20
21
22
27
26
25
16
19
17
22
15
18
13
24
20
21
23
17
8
16
12
14
3
11
10
7
6
9
2
FRONT PIVOT
ARM PARTS
4
5
1
7
Part Numbers and Descriptions
(Item numbers are used to reference parts in diagrams throughout this manual)
Item
Part #
Description
70476
Rocker Switch 12V Kit (Includes Switch, 10 ft. of 14 Ga. Wire, Solenoid & Related
Hardware) Excludes Automatic Breaker & 6 Ga. Wire
49
40649
Rocker Switch 12V
50
40673
Switch Mounting Bracket
51
40653
Wire, 3 Conductor 14 Ga. (Requires 10 Lin. Ft. from Switch to Cab)
52
70428
Terminal, Female Push On 14 Ga.
53
10914
Screw, Self Drilling Phillips #14 x 1”
40664
7/16” ID Rubber Grommet (for 14 Ga. Wire Through Cab) Not Shown
54
60598
Eyelet Terminal Ring 6 Ga 5/16” (for motor)
55
80334
Eyelet Terminal Ring 6 Ga. #10 (for automatic breaker)
56
60543
Eyelet Terminal Ring 6 Ga. 1/2” (for + battery)
57
60570
Eyelet Terminal Ring 6 Ga. 3/8” (for - battery)
58
70446
Eyelet Terminal Ring 14 Ga. 1/4” (for Solenoid)
59
70278
Terminal Boots, Lug Type 8-2 Ga.
60
30649
Heat Shrink Kit 10 Pcs.
10867
Cable Tie, 11” Long Black (Not Shown)
61
70498
Solenoid, Motor Reversing 12V w/ Jump Wire
62
10739
Circuit Breaker Automatic 12V 40 Amp
63
30648
Breaker Cover, Rubber
64
70298
Screw, Self Drilling Phillips #10 x 1”
65
60768
4 Ga. 2 Strand (34’ supplied)(39’ supplied for wireless kits only)
66
70491
Jump Wire
67
40918
Dual Pole Connector Socket & Plug Kit (200 Amp) includes bolts, washer, and nuts
68
80006
Washer, Flat #10
Always keep electric conversion parts in proper operating condition. In the
event replacement parts are needed, use only genuine Agri-Cover, Inc. replacement parts.
8
ROLTEC® ELECTRIC TARP CONVERSION PARTS DIAGRAM
57
56
60
54
67
55
63
62
65
59
54
58
49
68
64
61
52
66
50
53
51
9
1. INSTALLING PIVOT MOUNT - Front and rear of trailer
TIP: For easier installation, park trailer on level grade and unhook tractor.
NOTE: If installing pivot mount on a slant wall trailer skip step 1A and
proceed to step 1B.
A. Secure both halves of pivot mount with (3) 3/8” x 1-1/2” carriage bolts and
3/8” nuts.
3/8” nut
Pivot mount
3/8” x 1-1/2”
carriage bolt
B. Slide stainless steel square nuts into channels on support plate. Secure
pivot mount to support plate using (4) 3/8” x 1” bolts, flat washers and lock
washers threaded into the square nuts in the channel. Center pivot mount
on support bracket and finger tighten all hardware.
3/8” square nut
Pivot mount
Pivot mount
support plate
3/8” square nut
3/8” x 1” bolt
Flat washer
Lock washer
10
2. PIVOT MOUNT/SUPPORT PLATE LOCATION - Front and rear
At front of trailer align center point of pivot mount support plate with
centerline of box. Measure down 47”-55” from top of end cap and mark holes
for drilling. View shows vertical wall box. Do the same on slant wall box (see
bottom of page). If unable to place at recommended location, pivot mount
can be located higher on the box, though arm may lift tarp off box during
operation. Make sure telescopic arm has a clear pathway to operate. Repeat
at rear of trailer. NOTE: Pivot mount support plate should be attached to
support braces whenever possible.
CL
Measure
down to
center of
pivot mount
support
plate
Pivot mount and
support plate
centered on box
47” Min
55” Max
CL
Centerline
of box
Maintain 5” of
clearance from
obstructions below
Use the following instructions for installation on a slant wall trailer.
Measure
down on
slant wall
as shown
Mark hole pattern
locations
47” Min
55” Max
C
L
CL
Maintain 5” of clearance
from obstructions below
Pivot mount
support plate
TIP: Hold pivot mount support plate in position with centerline and
mark hole locations in line with support braces using grooves on
support plate as guide. Note, on slant wall installs, hole pattern will tilt
downward from measured centerline.
DO NOT DRILL HOLES YET!
11
3. INSTALLING SUPPORT PLATE - Front and rear
Note: Before drilling any holes, make sure telescopic arm has a clear
pathway to operate.
A. Drill 5/16” holes where marked. Attach pivot mount support plate to box
wall by turning 3/8” x 1” self threading bolts to cut threads then turn back
out. Secure using 3/8” x 1-3/4” bolts, whenever possible use nuts on back
side. Repeat at rear of trailer. NOTE: Bolt locations may vary from what is
shown below based on locations of support braces on trailer.
CL
Pivot mount
needs to be
centered on box
Pivot mount
support
plate bolted
on box
Centerline
of box
3/8” nut
Pivot mount
support plate
3/8” x 1-3/4”
bolts
IMPORTANT: Before proceeding make sure pivot mount is centered on
box. Tighten all hardware at this time.
12
4. BOLTING PIVOT ARM TO PIVOT MOUNT - Vertical Wall
For vertical wall trailer use step 4A, for slant wall trailer use steps 4B
and 4C.
NOTE: The motor, gear box and arms are pre-assembled. The lower
pivot arm slides inside the larger motor arm with wire routed inside
both arms.
A. Bolt pivot arm to pivot mount using (4) 3/8” x 1” carriage bolts and 3/8”
nuts. Make sure keyway in pivot shaft is pointed down. NOTE: Carriage
bolts may be installed from back side of pivot mount if needed.
3/8” nuts
Pivot mount
Pivot mount
support plate
3/8” x 1”
carriage
bolts
Keyway in pivot
shaft pointed down
Pivot arm
BOLTING PIVOT ARM TO PIVOT MOUNT - Slant Wall
B. Bolt pivot arm to slant bracket using (4) 3/8” x 1” carriage bolts and 3/8”
nuts. Make sure keyway in pivot shaft is pointed down and slant bracket has
wide side up. NOTE: Carriage bolts may be installed from backside of
3/8” nuts
pivot mount if needed.
3/8” x 1” carriage bolts
Slant bracket,
wide side up
Keyway in pivot
shaft pointed down
Pivot arm
C. Bolt pivot arm with slant bracket to pivot mount using (3) 3/8” x 1” carriage
bolts, (3) 3/8” x 1-1/2” carriage bolts and 3/8” nuts. Make sure keyway in
pivot shaft is pointed down and wide side of slant bracket is up. Leave bolts
loose for now.
(3) 3/8” x 1”
carriage bolts
Pivot arm bolted to
slant bracket, wide
side up and keyway
pointed down
3/8” nuts
Pivot mount
support plate
(3) 3/8” x 1”-1/2”
carriage bolts
13
5. VERTICAL ALIGNMENT OF MOTOR ARM
NOTE: Arm is under pressure. Requires two people for safe installation.
FRONT
Vertical Wall
REAR
When arm is perpendicular to
roll tube tighten carriage bolts
Lift arm to vertically align motor and arm as shown. Make sure pathway of
motor and arm is free of obstructions (ladders, etc.). Tighten carriage bolts
now.
FRONT
Slant Wall
REAR
When arm is perpendicular to
roll tube tighten carriage bolts
Lift arm to vertically align motor and arm as shown. Make sure pathway of
motor and arm is free of obstructions (ladders, etc.). Tighten carriage bolts
now.
14
6. REMOVING CRANK ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Remove any existing returns such as cable return, bunji return,
etc. at both front and rear.
Roll tube
Crank assembly
Remove all u-clamps
Roll tarp closed over box with roll tube hanging below latch plate. Remove
crank assembly and u-clamps from roll tube.
15
7. WELDING TUBE EXTENSION TO ROLL TUBE - Front of trailer
4 Roll tube extension
Roll tube
Roll tube extension
Weld
& grind
smooth
At front of trailer pull end of roll tube out away from tarp and trailer prior to
welding (heat and splatter from welding can damage tarp and trailer).
Insert swaged end of tube extension into roll tube. Make sure the extension
is in line with roll tube to ensure tarp will roll smoothly. Then weld all around.
Let it cool and grind weld smooth.
For rust prevention, apply rust resistant paint to exposed metal from welding
and grinding.
Installing protective
sleeve
13
At front of roll tube slide protective sleeve over roll tube, leave loose for final
adjustment in step 8.
16
8. CONNECTING MOTOR TO ROLL TUBE
NOTE: Arm is under pressure. Requires two people for safe installation.
Front Vertical Wall Trailer
Apply grease to motor shaft.
Raise spring arm with motor
up and insert shaft into
drive cartridge. Drive roll pin
in to secure shaft to tube.
Rotate tube as needed to
align holes in tube with hole
in shaft. Insert clevis pin
and cotter key, bend tabs
to secure. Align center of
sleeve to travel over top of
wind deflector and secure
with #12 Phillips head
screw.
End cap wind deflector
Sleeve
90º
9
12
11
10
Telescopic arm
Front Slant Wall Trailer
Apply grease to motor shaft.
Raise spring arm with motor
up and insert shaft into
drive cartridge. Drive roll pin
in to secure shaft to tube.
Rotate tube as needed to
align holes in tube with hole
in shaft. Insert clevis pin
and cotter key, bend tabs
to secure. Align center of
sleeve to travel over top of
wind deflector and secure
with #12 Phillips head
screw.
Insert motor shaft and
drive roll pin first.
End cap wind deflector
Sleeve
90º
9
12
11
10
Telescopic arm
Insert motor shaft and
drive roll pin first.
Square the motor pivot arm with roll tube by adjusting the motor and roll tube
forward or backward as needed.
17
9. TRIMMING ROLL TUBE
Rear Vertical Wall Trailer
Rear Slant Wall Trailer
End cap
End cap
Roll tube
Roll tube
3”
3”
90º
90º
Telescopic
arm
Telescopic
arm
NOTE: Arm is under pressure. Requires two people for safe installation.
Raise rear spring arm up at 90 degrees in vertical plane to tube, enough to
accurately mark roll tube straight above it. Then measure 3 inches back from
that mark and make second mark. Cut off excess roll tube at second mark.
10. WELDING NEW SPLINE
Weld around in short
welds. Let cool and
finish welds.
41
At rear, insert spline into rear of tube. Hold straight and weld all around. Use
care to avoid weld splatter and keep heat away from tarp and trailer.
TIP: Weld several short beads, let cool and finish with fill weld between them.
Grind weld smooth.
For rust prevention, apply rust resistant paint to exposed metal surfaces from
welding and grinding.
18
11. SECURING REAR ARM
34
38
Slide inside collar and inside bearing wear tube on to roll tube. Raise spring
arm up over splines and slide arm on to tarp tube. Slide another bearing
wear tube on to outside of arm.
39
37
36
Assemble both bearing wear tubes to arm flange with (4) 5/16” bolts, flat
washers and serrated nuts. Turn nuts tight. Do not over tighten.
19
12. SQUARING REAR ARM
Align telescopic spring arm with vertical plane 90 degrees to roll tube and
hold in place. Position outside and inside collars 2” from wear bearing tube
(shown below). Secure both with #14 x 1” self drilling Phillips screws.
End cap
Rear Vertical Wall Trailer
Roll tube
2” Space
35
35
90º
Telescopic
arm
Outside
collar 38
Inside
collar 38
End cap
Rear Slant Wall Trailer
Roll tube
2” Space
35
35
90º
Telescopic
arm
Inside
collar 38
20
Outside
collar 38
13. REATTACH TARP
Reattach tarp to roll tube using existing U-clamps and screws (screws most
likely will not align with old holes). Check all bolts and nuts on front and rear
arm systems and tighten if needed.
14. WIRING DUAL POLE PLUG
TIP: Dielectric silicone is provided for electric wire connections. Use as
needed.
A. Bolt connector socket to dual pole
Nut
mount bracket using 5/16” x 1” bolts,
Lock washer
Dual pole
flat washers, lock washers and nuts.
mount bracket
Connector
socket
Flat
washer
5/16” x 1” bolt
B. Before cutting wire, form a loop on
arm that allows room for movement
and mark where to cut at socket
connector at location on dual pole
mount bracket. Cut wire, strip only
enough insulation off to attach ring
terminals and heat shrink tube.
Attach wires to socket terminals.
Heat shrink
Stripped
wire end
Eyelet
Square
nut (2x)
Lock washer
3/8” x 3/4” bolt
C. Slide (2) square nuts into channel
on pivot mount. Place protective
fabric between dual pole mounting
bracket and pivot mount and secure
dual pole mounting bracket with 3/8 x
3/4” bolts and lock washers.
Protective
fabric
Dual pole
mounting
bracket
21
15. WIRING ELECTRIC CONVERSION
NOTE: If installing the optional Command Station or COMMAND-10®
Wireless Remote, skip steps 15-16. Use instructions that come with
those kits.
TIP: Dielectric silicone is provided for electric wire connections.
Use as needed.
A. WIRE ROUTING - HEAVY GAUGE
Select best routing of wire from battery to solenoid usually along frame with
other wire harness along cab and up to pole connectors.
ATTENTION: If installing this kit on an existing tarp system, it is recommended both end tarp stops are located 5”
in from each end of tarp. When needed and if possible,
relocate existing end tarp stops.
Heavy gauge wire
Rocker switch
inside cab
14 gauge wire
For wireless units only – 5’
length of wire (included in
kit) from remote control box
to dual pole plug
Solenoid
Remote control box
(wireless kits only)
Circuit breaker
NOTE: Some wiring will come pre-assembled.
22
16. WIRING SWITCH
B. SWITCH LOCATION AND INSTALLATION
Select convenient location in cab to mount switch bracket with two #14 x 1”
self drilling Phillips screws through slots in back of bracket.
Route 14 ga. wire from switch to location of solenoid near battery. Rubber
grommet is supplied for area where wire enters cab, 11/16” hole is needed for
grommet.
At switch, strip 14 ga. wire ends about 3/8” back and attach push-on
connectors and crimp. Pull wires through mount bracket and attach to switch.
Snap switch into mount bracket.
Connect wires as shown:
Black to open
Green to center
White to close
Front of
bracket
(2) #14 x 1” self drilling
Phillips head screw
C. SOLENOID
Mount solenoid in protected area near battery using #2 x 1” self drilling
Phillips screws. Then follow wiring connections on page 25. For reference
see wiring schematic on page 26.
D. LIGHT GAUGE WIRES
Prepare end of black and white light gauge wires from switch with push on
connectors for solenoid terminals. Connect white wire to left terminal. Connect black wire to right terminal. Prepare end of light gauge green wire from
switch with 1/4” ring terminal.
23
16. WIRING SWITCH (Continued)
E. HEAVY GAUGE WIRES
Split heavy gauge wire at solenoid about 4” back. Prep ends of black and
red heavy gauge wires leading from motor and battery with heavy gauge
1/4” ring terminals, heat shrink tubes and rubber boots for (4) solenoid studs
if needed. Attach wires to solenoid studs as shown on wiring schematic on
page 26. Note the light gauge jump wire leads through same rubber boot with
black (-) wire from battery. The green wire from the switch leads through the
same rubber boot with red (+) wire from battery. Tighten nuts on terminal always hold base nut while tightening top nut. Do not over tighten. Connect
the white light gauge wire to left terminal and black wire to right terminal (see
wiring schematic on page 26).
F. CIRCUIT BREAKER
Install circuit breaker in line on red (+) wire close to battery using 5/16” ring
terminals and heat shrink. (Prep wires as shown)
1/2” eyelet for (+) battery post
3/8” eyelet for (-) battery post
5/16” eyelet for circuit breaker
and motor terminals
1/4” eyelet for solenoid terminals
Typical for all heavy
gauge wire eyelets
Typical heat shrink tube
for all heavy gauge wire
connections
Rubber terminal
boots for solenoid
connections only
G. BATTERY
Prep end of heavy gauge black wire for battery (-) post with heat shrink tube
and 3/8” ring terminal. Prep end of heavy gauge red wire for battery (+) post
with heat shrink tube and 1/2” ring terminal. Connect wires to battery now.
NOTE: Once all wiring is completed, verify system according to
schematic. Inspect travel paths of arms at front and rear to ensure no
interference. Make adjustments if needed. Test operation. If motor runs
tarp in reverse of open and close positions on switch, reverse 14 gauge
wires on solenoid (move white to 3 and black to 1).
24
WIRING SCHEMATIC
Plug terminals
factory wired
BLACK
HEAVY
GAUGE
RED
HEAVY
GAUGE
Solenoid
RED HEAVY
GAUGE
BLACK
HEAVY
GAUGE
Motor terminals
factory wired
RED
HEAVY
GAUGE
Green 14 GA
Jump wire
Black 14 GA
White 14 GA
MOTOR
Close
Open
ROCKER SWITCH
(in cab)
40 AMP
Breaker
BLACK HEAVY GAUGE
BATTERY
NOTE: Always hold base nuts when
tightening top nuts on terminals.
25
17. OPTIONAL EDGE TRIM
NOTE: Some tall wind deflectors may cause increased friction and
slightly reduce return spring function. For smooth return operation, trim
air dam as needed. For tall air dams, end caps without hem or end caps
that were trimmed; apply edge trim onto edge of front air dam from
latch plate towards middle of air dam. Edge trim will not cover entire
end cap. Repeat at rear end cap.
Start applying edge
trim here and work
towards middle of
end cap
Tarp
stop
side
26
Front end cap
Latch
plate
side
ENABLE MANUAL OVERRIDE
Leave roll pin
in place
Clevis pin w/ cotter pin
(cotter pin hidden in view)
To enable manual override, disconnect power, relieve pressure on clevis pin
and remove while making certain roll pin is in place.
If attaching crank handle, ALWAYS
! CAUTION
connecting power back to tarp motor.
remove it before
27
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY
Agri-Cover, Inc. extends the following limited warranty on its ROLTEC® Electric Tarp Conversion
to the original retail purchaser:
Agri-Cover, Inc. warrants its ROLTEC® Electric Tarp Conversion to be free from defects in
material and workmanship under normal use for one (1) year from date of manufacture unless
accompanied by proof of purchase.
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY APPLICABLE TO THE ROLTEC® ELECTRIC TARP CONVERSION
IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF MANUFACTURE UNLESS
ACCOMPANIED BY PROOF OF PURCHASE. Agri-Cover Inc.’s sole obligation under this
warranty or any implied warranty is limited to the repair or replacement at its option, of defective
parts only. No labor or service allowance is given or implied. IN NO EVENT SHALL AGRICOVER, INC. BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or exclusions of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and exclusions may not apply to
you.
For warranty call our Customer Service Department at 800-233-4655 to determine if only a
replacement part is needed or if the cover needs to be returned for inspection and repair. Goods
to be returned must have a pre-authorized RA# (Returned Authorization Number) – obtained
by calling the number above. Mark the number on the package and ship it freight prepaid to
address below. Agri-Cover will pay freight to return goods to sender.
This warranty does not cover any failure due to abuse, misuse, alteration, neglect, improper
assembly or installation, or improper maintenance.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Agri-Cover, Inc.
Customer Service Dept. 3000 Hwy. 281 SE, PO Box 508 Jamestown, ND 58402
800-233-4655 • 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Central Time
Monday through Friday, except holidays.
PN 70852_N
©2016 AGRI-COVER INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
041116
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement