4133749

4133749
I.S.-TOW BEHIND ELECTRIC LIFT KIT (4131949)
4133749 REVA
INTRODUCTION: This instruction sheet covers the installation of the Tow Behind Electric Lift Kit (4131949) for
all ZT200 model mowers. An optional hitch kit (970315) is required for use on these machines, and a 3/4" hitch
pin must also be supplied.
Use caution when working around batteries. Batteries
produce explosive gases. Keep sparks and flames
away. Disconnect negative terminal first and reconnect
negative terminal last.
Properly support the aerator, using jackstands as
shown for safe assembly. The aerator should be high
enough to rotate the transport wheels through the entire
lift/lower range of motion.
NOTE: All reference to items with a letter are items to
be removed and/or discarded. All reference to items
with a number are items included in kit. Refer to
drawing on Page 4 for parts location. Also refer to Page
5 parts list for parts identification.
1. Install the linkage brackets 4 to the right side wheel
leg assembly, using (4) 7/16-14 X 1 bolts 11 and (4)
7/16-14 nuts 10. (See drawing on Page 4)
2. Remove and discard the (4) bolts A securing the
right frame and cover to the main aerator frame.
Retain the (4) nuts, lockwashers and flat washers
for later use.
3. Attach the linear actuator front mounting bracket 2,
using (4) 7/16-14 X 2 bolts 7, supplied in kit and the
(4) nuts, lockwashers and flat washers retained in
Step 2.
4. Remove the (2) bolts and nuts B, just behind the
wheel assembly and retain for later use.
5. Attach the stop bracket 6 using the hardware
removed in Step 4.
3-2007
1 OF 5
I.S.-TOW BEHIND ELECTRIC LIFT KIT (4131949)
4133749 REVA
6. Remove and discard the (2) screws holding the
control panel in place at location C and the left rear
screw at location D.
7. Install the linear actuator 3 using (2) clevis pins 5,
(6) washers 22, (4) washers 26, (2) spacers 8 and
(2) cotter pins 12.
NOTE: If the fit is too tight at the rear, the mounting
brackets 4 can be loosened to assemble and then
retighten.
NOTE: Before attaching cable clip 21 to right rear side
of control panel mounting bracket 13, insert both wire
harness conduits through it.
8. Attach control panel mounting bracket 13 to the
control panel, using (2) M6-1.00 X 20 bolts 24 (1)
cable clip 21 and (5) washers 18, as shown in
drawing on Page 4.
9. Insert wire harness conduits through cable clip 21
and attach to left rear corner of control panel using
(1) M6-1.00 X 20 bolt 24 and (2) washers 18.
10. Attach switch mounting bracket 14 to control panel
mounting bracket 13, using (2) 10-24 X 1/2 screws
9 and (2) hex nuts 25.
11. Install deck height switch 1 to switch mounting
bracket 14, with the locking tab facing to the front of
the mower.
NOTE: The switch must be turned so that when
pushed forward to the "DOWN" direction of the decal,
the aerating unit will lower (wheels come up).
12. If the aerator hitch is not already assembled, it
should be done now. Attach end of aerator hitch to
aerator as shown in drawing on Page 4, using (1)
clamping plate 15, (4) 3/8-16 X 2-1/2 bolts 19, (4) 3/
8 lockwashers 16 and (4) 3/8-16 nuts 17.
3-2007
2 OF 5
I.S.-TOW BEHIND ELECTRIC LIFT KIT (4131949)
4133749 REVA
13. Route wire harness as shown at right. Make sure
that the fuse holder contains a 25 amp fuse. Attach
the fuse holder E from the wire harness to the
inside of switch mounting bracket 14, using (1) 1024 X 1/2 screw 9 and (1) hex nut 25. Connect to
the tractor battery, positive post first.
14. Wire tie harness at various locations from battery
back to aerator. Some locations are shown. Wire
ties included with kit.
15. Check for proper operation. If on concrete or
asphalt, place wood under the tines (if tines are
installed).
3-2007
3 OF 5
I.S.-TOW BEHIND ELECTRIC LIFT KIT (4131949)
4133749 REVA
24
9
24
1
18
14
21
28
18
13
18
25
EXISTING CONTROL PANEL
12
22
8
27
19
15
3
12
22
29
4
22
26
26
22
10
10
4
22
5
16
2
22
11
5
17
7
11
6
3-2007
4 OF 5
I.S.-TOW BEHIND ELECTRIC LIFT KIT (4131949)
4133749 REVA
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
2721814
SWITCH-DECK HEIGHT 1
4130221.7
ACTUATOR MNTG BRKT 1
4133816
S LINEAR ACTUATR
1
(INCLUDES ITEM 27)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
4130208.7
BRKT-LINKAGE
64188-31
PIN, CLEVIS
4130592.7
BRKT-LIFT STOP
64123-230
BOLT-7/16-14X2
33048
SPACER
64152-46
SCREW-10-24X1/2
64229-04
S LCK NUT-NYLN 7/16-14
64123-38
BLT-HEX 7/16-14X1
64168-1
COTTER-HAIRPIN
4132072.7
BRKT-CONTROL PANEL
4133817
S SWITCH MTG BRKT
(INCLUDES ITEM 28)
2
2
1
4
2
3
4
4
2
1
1
15
4133819
S PLATE-CLAMPING
(INCLUDES ITEM 29)
1
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
64006-03
64025-05
64163-03
64123-82
* 4131633
48228-1A
64251-005
* 4131634
64205-038
64025-15
64163-36
4133697
4131649
4133701
DESCRIPTION
QTY
LOCKWASHER-3/8
NUT-3/8-16 HEX
WASHER
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-1/2
MAIN HARNESS
CLIP-CABLE, INSULATED
WHSR-M12
JUMPER HARNESS
BLT-MET M6-1.00X20
NUT-HEX #10-24
WASHER
DECAL-CAUTION
DECAL-UP/DOWN
DECAL
4
4
7
4
1
2
6
1
3
3
4
1
1
1
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
3-2007
5 OF 5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement