FIB1-Serial/FDC Managed Family Slide-in card & stand-alone RS-485/232 Daisy Chain fiber converter

FIB1-Serial/FDC Managed Family Slide-in card & stand-alone RS-485/232 Daisy Chain fiber converter
Fiber Series
Managed Family
Slide-in card & stand-alone
RS-485/232 Daisy Chain fiber converter
FIB1-Serial/FDC
The FRM301-Serial/FDC provides a dual fiber connection converter solution to extend asynchronous RS-485 or RS-232 transmission
distance up to 2km over multimode fiber or up to 120km over single mode fiber. The dual fiber inputs allow connecting multiple devices in a
cascade or "daisy chain" fashion as well as creating ring architecture for fiber redundancy. The converter is equipped with multiple interface
circuits for connection to RS-232 or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire, full or half duplex). The FRM301-Serial?FDC secures data transmission over EMI
resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS-485/422. When the FRM301-Serial/FDC card is placed in the
FRM301 rack with SNMP management, in-band management allows viewing the card and remote converter's status, type, version, fiber link
status, data link status and alarms. Both card and remote can be configured to enable or disable the port and set the interface type.
Features
Specifications
Extend asynchronous serial transmission from 2km to 120km
over fiber
Ports
Connector :
1x9 (SC, ST, FC)
Optical Interface :
Data rate :
31.104Mbps
Line coding :
Scrambled NRZ
In-band management via terminal, GUI or SNMP in
Bit Error Rate : Less than 10-11
FRM301-CH chassis
Cable type :
Two fiber ports support daisy chain and ring architecture
SM 9/125ìm
Multi-drop operation over fiber ring
Distance :
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km,
WDM 20/40/60/80km
Software selectable data interface for RS232/ 422/ 485
Software selectable two wires (half duplex) or four wires (full
duplex) RS485
MM 62.2/125ìm, 50/125ìm.
Electrical Interface :
Software selectable three or five wires RS232
Wavelength :
1310nm, 1550nm
Connector :
6 pins Terminal block
Data :
Signal Formats
RS485/422 2-wire , 4-wire
Speeds up to 256kbps for RS232 (Async. mode)
RS232 RTS/CTS 5-wire, 3-wire
Speeds up to 1Mbps for RS485/422
RS423 RTS/CTS 5-wire, 3-wire
TTL 3-were
Baud Rate :
Application
RS422, RS485 up to 1024kbps
RS232 up to 256kbps
TTL up to 1024kbps
Encrypter
Standard
EIA/TIA RS485, RS422, RS232
LEDs
Power, FX-Link1, FX-Link2, Test, Master, Ring TD, RD
Power
< 5W
Power Consumption
FRM301/FIB1: 123 x 86 x 20mm
Dimensions
FIB1: 138 x 86 x 40mm
(D x W x H)mm
Ordering Information
FIB1-Serial/FDC Serial (RS485/422/232) to dual fiber stand-alone converter
Weight
0~50°C (Operating) ,0~70°C (Storage)
Temperature
10~90% non-condensing
Humidity
CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
Certification
65,000 h (25°C)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement