OLS4 Integrated Laser and LED Source
OLS4 Integrated Laser and LED Source
The OLS4 from AFL Telecommunication is a handheld, rugged, integrated two-port
LED and LASER light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on
multimode or single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When
paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS4 may be used for fiber identification. The
LED and LASER outputs are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA
requirements.
The OLS4 features 850/1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and
1310/1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port. Each wavelength may be
transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone (SM output). Also,
each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID. When transmitting with Wave ID, the
OLS4 supports transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern. Associated
with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the
currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength(s) along with battery charge
status and external power presence.
Features
•• Handheld, rugged, lightweight
•• Integrated LED and Laser light source
•• Dual wavelengths from a single port
•• Dual or single Wave ID, CW, Tone (SM
output)
•• 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
•• Low battery LED indicator
•• Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline,
optional AC adapter
•• Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• N.I.S.T. Traceable
Applications
•• Certify multimode and single-mode links
per TIA/EIA standards
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
Both output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output
connectors to be inspected and cleaned. The OLS4 coffers long battery life from common
AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available as an option.
The OLS4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Specifications
Optical
Wavelength
Emitter type
MM Optical Port
850 ± 30 nm 1300 -10/+50 nm
LED, Class I (IEC 60825 - 1)
Spectral width
Output power
Output Stability
40 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
> - 20 dBm, 62.5 µm multimode*
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
(after 5 min. warm-up)
General
Power
SM Optical Port
1310 ± 20 nm
1550 ± 20 nm
Laser, Class I (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
5 nm (max)
5 nm (max)
0 dBm, 9 µm single-mode
± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min. warm-up)
2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery life
Typical 30 hours, minimum 20 hours
Typical 72 hours, minimum 40 hours
Available adapters
SC FC, ST, LC
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
* Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used
instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper.
All specifications at 25°C.
Ordering Information
Model
Includes
OLS4
OLS4 optical light source, protective rubber boot, 2 x AA batteries, mandrels, user’s
guide, and carry case.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. OLS4-11-2000 Revision C, 12.20.07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement