WARNING
WARNING
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, andother
construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of
these chemicals are:
• lead from lead-based paints,
• crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and
• arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this
type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well
ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust
masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.
Distributed by
Northern Tool & Equipment Co., Inc.
Burnsville, MN 55306
NorthernTool.com
MadeinChina
4 1/2in. ANGLE
GRINDER STAND
OWNER'S MANUAL
Item
143371
Item # 375354
0311
Thank you very much for choosing a KLUTCH TM product!
For future reference, please complete the owner's record below:
Model: _______________
Purchase Date: _______________
Save the receipt, warranty and these instructions. It is important that you read
the entire manual to become familiar with this product before you begin using it.
This machine is designed for certain applications only. The distributor cannot
be responsible for issues arising from modification. We strongly recommend
this machine is not modified and/or used for any application other than that for
which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application,
DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted the distributor to
determine if it can or should be performed on the product.
For technical questions please call 1-800-222-5381.
Intended Use:
This angle grinder stand is designed to hold most common 4 1/2in. or 5in.
grinders with side handles without modifications. It turns your portable angle
grinder into a metal-cutting chopsaw which makes it a perfect tool for cutting
tubing, barstock and rebar.
Specification:
Base size:
Clamp capacity:
9 1/2in. x 7 1/2in. (24x19cm)
4 1/2in. or 5in. angle grinder
Unpacking:
When unpacking, make sure that the item is intact and undamaged.
The following should be supplied (See Figure 1). If any parts are missing
or broken, please call Customer Support at 1-800-222-5381.
1 x Base
1 x Stand
1 x Safety Guard
1 x M10x68mm Bolt with nut
1 x M10x50mm Bolt with nut
2 x M10x30mm Bolt with nut
2 x M8x25mm Bolt with nut
2 x M6x25mm Bolt with nut
4 x Plastic Spacer
1 x Handle
2 x Jaw Clamp
1x lever
1
1
General Safety Rules:
WARNING! Read and understand all instructions. Failure to follow all
instructions listed below may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
WARNING! The warnings, cautions, and instructions discussed in
this instruction manual cannot cover all possible conditions or
situations that could occur. It must be understood by the operator
that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into
this product, but must be supplied by the operator.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
WORK AREA
• Keep work area clean, free of clutter and well lit. Cluttered and dark work
areas can cause accidents.
• Do not use your tool where there is a risk of causing a fire or an explosion;
e.g. in the presence of flammable liquids, gasses, or dust. Power tools create
sparks, which may ignite the dust or fumes.
• Keep children and bystanders away while operating a power tool.
Distractions can cause you to lose control, so visitors should remain at a
safe distance from the work area.
• Be aware of all power lines, electrical circuits, water pipes and other
mechanical hazards in your work area, particularly those hazards below the
work surface hidden from the operator's view that may be unintentionally
contacted and may cause personal harm or property damage.
• Be alert of your surroundings. Using power tools in confined work areas
may put you dangerously close to cutting tools and rotating parts.
2
Assembly:
5. The 2 x M10x30mm Bolt with nut, 2 x M8x25mm Bolt with nut, 2 x M6x25mm
1. Unscrew the two bolts on the jaw clamps and use these two bolts to fix the
jaw clamps on the stand. Finger tighten the two bolts. Do not fully tighten them
as you may need to adjust the distance between these two jaw clamps
according to your angle grinder size (See Figure 2 and 3).
Bolt with nut and 4x plastic spacer included in the pack are for assembling different
sizes of angle grinders on the stand. Check the size of the holes on your angle
grinder head for assembling the side handle. Pick the bolts that can fit these holes.
If you pick the M10x30mm bolts, then you don’t need to use the plastic spacer
with them. If you pick the other bolts, then you will need to use the plastic spacer
with them (See Figure 6 & 7).
3
2
2. Unscrew the two bolts (A) that are already assembled on the base (See
Figure 4).
7
6. Put the head of your angle
bolt B
bolt(A)
6
grinder between the two jaw
clamps. You may need to adjust
the distance between the two
jaw clamps according to the
bolt C
size of the angle grinder head
(See Figure 8). Use the suitable
4
bolts you just picked to fix the
angle grinder head on the jaw
3. Assemble the stand on the base by
using the two bolts (A).
Finger tighten these two bolts
clamps. Use adjustable wrench
5
(See Figure 5).
4. Insert the M10x68mm bolt (with nut)(B) and M10x50mm bolt (with nut)(C) into
the two holes on the stand. Finger tighten the two bolts (See Figure 5).
3
(not included) to fully tighten
the bolts.
8
4
7. Use hex key (not included) to fully tighten the two bolts on the jaw clamps
(See Figure 9).
10. Adjust bolt (B) and bolt (C) again to make sure that the disc can still locate in
the middle of the cutting slot on the base.
11. Loosen the nut on the handle and assemble the handle on the stand
(See Figure 12).
9
8. Push the angle grinder downwards to locate the angle grinder disc in the
cutting slot on the base. Adjust bolt (B) and bolt (C) to make the disc
located in the middle of the slot (See Figure 10).
9. Use hex key (not included) to fully tighten the two bolts that connect the
stand with the base (See Figure 11).
13
12
12. Unscrew the locking nut on the
lever (See Figure 13).
14
13. Insert the lever into the hole on the
safety guard and screw the locking
nut on and fully tighten it. Fully tighten the other nut on the lever (See Figure 14).
14. Unscrew the bolt (D) on the stand (See Figure 15).
15. Insert the lever into the hole on the stand (See Figure 16).
bolt B
bolt C
bolt D
10
11
15
5
16
6
16. Reassemble the bolt (D) on the stand and fully tighten it by using an
adjustable wrench (not included) (See Figure 17).
Part#
17
Parts Diagram:
7
Description
Specifications
Quantity
1
Base
2
Bracket
1
3
Hex screw
M8×14
2
4
Spindle
10×59
1
5
Flange
2
6
Stand
1
7
Spring
8
Washer
¢14×¢6.3×1.5
2
9
Hex screw
M6×16
2
10
Clip
11
Hex nut
M5
1
12
Bolt
M5×16
1
13
Hex screw
M8×30
1
14
Hex screw
M8×25
1
15
Hex nut
M10
2
16
Bolt
17
Lever
18
Hex nut
19
Handle
20
Hex nut
21
Safety guard
22
Bolt
M6×25
2
23
Bolt
M8×25 M10×30
4
24
Spacer
¢6 ¢8
2
25
Jaw clamp
2
26
Bolt
1
27
Spacer
28
Hex nut
M10×75
29
Hex nut
M6×12
30
Knob
31
Screw
32
Small base
1
33
Round plate
1
34
Movable plate
1
35
Angle plate
1
36
foct
37
Square nut
38
Pointer
39
Hex nut
M8
2
40
Bolt
M6×20
4
41
Washer
¢12×¢6.3×1
4
1
1
1
1
1
M6
2
1
M6
1
1
2
2
1
M10×90
1
4
M8
2
1
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement