Operator/Parts Manual Prior to 1992

Operator/Parts Manual Prior to 1992
MECHANICAL
EARTH DRILLS
OPERATORS MANUAL
WITH
MAINTENANCE AND
PARTS INFORMATION
P.O. BOX 840 LIVINGSTON, TEXAS 77351
PHONE 936/327-3121 FAX 936/327-4025
Web: www.littlebeaver.com E-Mail: [email protected]
MFG. BY: LB EQUIPMENT, INC. - LIVINGSTON, TEXAS USA
HANDLE, TORQUE TUBE AND WIRES
1
---12
/
11
3
14
/
15
/
2
---19
---18
---13
---20
---17
24---
---16
23--22---
---5
---6
---7
4
---8
---9
21---
---10
\
13
25
Page P-6
R
12-91
HANDLE, TORQUE TUBE AND WIRES
ITEM
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
9020-TT
Handle Assembly
1
2
3007-4B
Kill Switch Assembly
1
3
4031-1
Throttle Lever Kit
1
4
9091
Torque Tube Assembly
1
5
3007-6
Kill Switch Wire (Long) 7HP B&S Only
1
* 3007-6B
Kill Switch Wire (Long) 5HP B&S Only
1
3007-8W
Kill Switch Wire (Long) 5HP & 7HP Wisconsin/Honda
1
6
3007-8
Kill Switch Wire (Short) B&S Only
1
7
3008
Throttle Wire Link
1
Throttle Wire Link, 5HP BIC Only
1
Throttle Wire Housing
1
Throttle Wire Housing, 5HP BIC Only
1
3007-B5
Wire Loom, 5HP B&S Only
1
3007-B
Wire Loom, 7HP BIC & All Wisconsins/Honda
1
10
3007-5
Plastic Tie
5
11
9034
Leg Pad
1
12
3010-8
Screw, 10-32 X 1/4"
1
13
9058-1
Button Shield
2
14
4041-2
Spring, Return, Throttle Lever
1
15
4033
Rivet
1
16
4034-A
Screw, 10-32 x 5/8"
1
17
4034-1
Flat Washer 3/16", 1/4" Standard
1
18
4034-2
Lock Washer #10 External Star
1
19
4034-3
Nut 10-32, Hex
1
20
4033-1
Flat Washer #10
1
21
9086
Torque Tube-Female (incl. #9058-1)
1
22
9080
Torque Tube-Male (incl. #9058)
1
23
9084-1
Spacer
1
24
9058
Spring & Button
1
25
9090-W
Wire Splicer, Wisconsin & Honda
1
** 3008-5IC
8
3009
** 3009-5IC
9
QTY
*Standard Series SN#5-23132 and up
** IC Series SN#5-22950 and up
Page P-7
5-95
R
TRANSMISSION
IMPROVED HEX SHAFT
23--12
\
24--28---
2---
16
13
11--10--26---
11
19 \
\
21--8---
18
\
15
\
17
\
14
\
2 9\
A
\
7---
22
\
20--1--21--6--3--4---
5--9---
25---
27---
Page P-10
R
12-91
HEX TRANSMISSION
(Wheel Models)
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART #
DESCRIPTION
9000-AX
9001
9002
9003
9004
9005-AHX
9006
9007-X
9008-X
9008-X20
9009-2
9010-H
9011
9012
9013
9014-14
9015-2
9015-20:1
9016
9017
9017-1
9018
9019
9021
9036
9024
9025
9050-A
9050-HD
9051-GHAS
9028-H
9058-1
9012-A2
9014-S
9003-1#
Transmission Assy. Less Handle w/Adaptor
1
Transmission Housing (incl. #9019)
1
Cover Plate
1
Retainer - Grease Seal - Lower
1
Seal - Main Shaft - Lower
1
Main Shaft (incl. #9010-H, #9028-H & #9009-2)
1
Bearing - Main Shaft - Lower
1
Spacer - Main Shaft (incl. w/#9008-X)
1
Bronze Gear, 3/4" face (incl. #9007-X)
1
Bronze Gear, 3/4" face 20:1 (incl. #9007-X)
1
Key, Hardened, Main Shaft
1
Nut - Main Shaft
1
Bearing - Main Shaft-Upper & Pinion Shaft
2
Pinion Shaft (incl. #9018)
1
Bearing - Pinion Shaft
1
Retainer & Coupling (incl. #9014-S)
1
Steel Gear, Ground & Polished
1
Steel Gear, Ground & Polished 20:1
1
Key - Steel Gear
1
Spacer - Pinion Shaft - Long
1
Spacer - Pinion Shaft - Short
1
Nut 7/16" SAE - Pinion Shaft
1
Expansion Plug
1
Allen Screw 1/4"-20 x 1/4"
2
Grease Fitting
1
Cap Screw 1/4"-20 x 7/8", Cover Plate
5
Lock Washer 1/4"
5
Adaptor-Transmission to Auger (incl. #9058-1)
1
Adaptor, Heavy Duty - Optional
Adaptor, Groundhog Auger to LITTLE BEAVER Transmission - Optional
External Star Washer
1
Button Shield
1
Pinion Shaft Assembly
1
Seal - Pinion Shaft Retainer
1
Retainer Wrench
QTY
WHEN ORDERING TRANSMISSION PARTS BE SURE TO INCLUDE SERIAL
NUMBER OF TRANSMISSION, LOCATED ON BOTTOM OF HOUSING
IMPORTANT: GREASING INSTRUCTIONS
When greasing transmission, remove cap screw (A) and pump grease into grease fitting #22 until grease comes
out the hole. Replace cap screw (A) and lockwasher and torque to 10 ft. lbs.
THE TRANSMISSION SHOULD BE GREASED EACH DAY PRIOR TO OPERATION,
AND DURING THE DAY AS CONDITIONS WARRANT.
WARNING: Failure to follow above instructions on replacing cap screw (A) may allow cap screw
(A) to back out of the hole during operation. This could result in serious bodily injury to the operator or bystanders.
Page P-11
10-93
R
HEX TRANSMISSION - INSTRUCTIONS FOR DIS-ASSEMBLING AND ASSEMBLING
(Refer to key #'s on Page P-10)
TO DIS-ASSEMBLE:
1.
Uncouple throttle wire and housing.
2.
Uncouple flexible drive shaft from retainer and coupling #14 by holding retainer with a pipe wrench
and unscrewing drive shaft housing with a second pipe wrench. NOTE: the flexible drive shaft hous
ing is black. The coupling is unpainted. Break loose where these items join.
3.
Remove handle assembly and cover #2. Remove or wipe grease out of gear box.
4.
Unscrew nut #10 from shaft #5.
5.
Tap shaft #5 down through gear #8 and out the bottom of the transmission. If adaptor #25 is to be removed hold shaft by flats in a vise, and unscrew adaptor with a pipe wrench.
6.
Remove bronze gear #8 and spacer #7, key #9 should fall free.
7.
Remove set screw #21 holding retainer #3, unscrew retainer using retainer wrench (see pg.13). Re
move bearing #6 by tapping out from top or pressing out.
8.
Remove set screw #21, holding retainer #14. Unscrew retainer using pipe wrench.
9.
Remove seal #29 from retainer #14 by pressing out from threaded end.
10.
Drill hole in expansion plug #20 and pry out with punch or screwdriver. Tap against end of pinion
shaft assy. #28 to remove it from housing #1.
11.
Unscrew nut #19 from shaft #12 then remove bearing #11, spacer #18, gear #15, key #16, spacer
#17 and bearing #13. IMPORTANT: WHEN HOLDING SHAFT #12, BECAREFUL NOT TO DAM
AGE SURFACE WHICH CONTACTS SEAL #29. USE WOODEN CLAMPS TO HOLD SHAFT.
TO ASSEMBLE:
1.
Press seal #4 into bearing retainer #3. Place bearing #6 into housing #1, then screw in bearing
retainer and tighten using retainer wrench (see pg. 13). Replace set screw #21.
2.
Place expansion plug #20 into housing #1. Flatten with ballpeen hammer to wedge in
place.
3.
Replace parts onto pinion shaft #12 in reverse order (see above). Screw nut #19 onto pinion shaft
and torque to 50-60 lb. ft. Then stake nut to shaft by hitting junction of threads with a center punch
in two places.
4.
Place pinion shaft assy. #28 into housing #1. Place loctite on threads, then screw retainer and
coupling #14 into housing and tighten with pipe wrench. This part is easily cross-threaded, so line
up threads carefully. Tighten set screw #21 to secure retainer and coupling.
5.
Hold transmission housing in one hand and push shaft #5 throught seal #4 and bearing #6. Place
spacer #7 onto shaft #5 and position parts so that spacer is against the bearing and end of shaft is
flush with top of spacer.
6.
Place gear #8 into housing so the teeth mesh with gear #15. Align key slot on shaft with keyway in
gear. While holding gear tight against spacer #7, tap shaft #5 all the way through gear so that
threads are exposed.
7.
Tap in keys using a small hammer & punch.
8.
Place washer #26 on shaft. Then screw nut #10 onto shaft and tighten to 140-150 lbs.ft. Stake nut
to shaft as described above. Nut should be flush with threads on shaft.
9.
Screw adaptor #25 onto shaft #5. It is not necessary to tighten this part.
10.
Place bearing #11 onto shaft #5.
11.
Fill transmission with the recommended grease (see pg. 13). Rotate gears by turning adaptor so
that the grease will fill all spaces.
12.
Place cover plate #2 onto bearing and housing and tap into place. Align holes of cover plate and
housing, replace handle and remount with lockwashers and bolts tightening to 10 ft. lbs.
13.
Re-grease transmission using normal procedure (see pg. 13) after the first few minutes of operation.
*NOTICE: DO NOT CROSSTHREAD #9014-14.
DOING SO WILL CAUSE THE END PIECE OF CORE TO BREAK!
Page
R
P-12
12-91
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement