Karta katalogowa Repotec RP G150SC10 1187
>> RP-G1315S series
1000Base-T to mini-GBIC
Smart Gigabit Media Converter
RP-130/150S series is a network technology
specified by IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE- LX standards.
Support LLCF function default is enabled, the ports
do not transmit a link signal until they receive a link
signal from the opposite port. Link loss is “carried
forward” to the managed switch or hub that is sending the link. LLCF can be used for either the
copper or fiber ports.
These types of Single-Fiber modules combine transmit and receive signals onto one fiber
strand using two wavelengths. This design avoids the budget losses incurred b the
single-wavelength single-fiber technology, and minimizes any possibility of reflections in the
system. The units on both ends of a link are different. One module uses one wavelength to
transmit and a second wavelength to receive, while the other module flips that relationship. For
this reason these units are sold in pairs.
Feature
z
A pair of one-channel single fiber media conversion between 1000BASE-T and
1000BASE-LX
z
z
Provide Dip Switch to setting: Fiber (auto/manual)
Provides one port 1000BASE-T, one port single-fiber bi-direction fiber optic with SC
connector
Two different type of transmitting / receiving wavelength:
RP-130SCxxS--TX: 1310nm; RX: 1550nm
RP-150SCxxS --TX: 1550nm; RX: 1310nm
LED Indication: Power, Link/Activity
Support Full-Duplex and auto-negotiation mode for Fiber port
Provided 19” system chassis for up to 16-converter with Redundant Power supply for
optional Expansion use
Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through )
z
Monitor the status of duplex/ link for both media via management module (MOD-MCSNMP)
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
through Media Converter Chassis System (RP-MCR116)
Set duplex force, ports on/off via the MOD-MCSNMP through RP-MCR116
Provides link down source port information
Specification
z
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5, 5e, 6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
1000Base-SX: 50/ 125µm or 62.5/ 125µm multi-mode fiber cable,
up to 2km
1000Base-LX: 9/ 125µm single-mode cable, provides long distance
for 10/20 /40/60km
CSMA/CD
1 * 1000BASE-T with RJ-45 port
1 * 1000BASE-LX Single-Fiber Bi-direction w/ SC connector
z
2000Mbps (Full-duplex)
z
Standards
z
z
z
Network Media
z
Protocol
z
z
Ports
Data Transfer Rate
z
Dip Switch
z
z
LEDs Indicator
z
z
z
Feature
z
z
Power Consumption
Power Supply
z
z
z
Environment
z
Dimension
Certification
z
z
Auto negotiation or Manual for Fiber
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through )
Per unit: Power
Per port: Link/Activity
Provided 19" system chassis for up to 16-converter with
Redundant Power supply for optional Expansion use
Monitor the status of duplex/ link for both media via management
module (MOD-MCSNMP) through Media Converter Chassis
System (RP-MCR116)
Set duplex force, ports on/off via the MOD-MCSNMP through
RP-MCR116
Provides link down source port information
4.5W (max.)
External power Adapter DC7.5V/1.5A
Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C
Operating Humidity: 5%~90% (Non-Condensing)
120 * 88 * 25 mm
FCC, CE, VCCI
Ordering information
RP-G130SC10
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 10KM (TX: 1310μm RX: 1550μm)
RP-G150SC10
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 10KM (TX: 1550μm RX: 1310μm)
RP-G130SC20
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 20KM (TX: 1310μm RX: 1550μm)
RP-G150SC20
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 20KM (TX: 1550μm RX: 1310μm)
RP-G130SC40
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 40KM (TX: 1310μm RX: 1550μm)
RP-G150SC40
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 40KM (TX: 1550μm RX: 1310μm)
RP-G130SC60
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 60KM (TX: 1310μm RX: 1550μm)
RP-G150SC60
WDM 1000T to 1000LX Smart Media Converter, 60KM (TX: 1550μm RX: 1310μm)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement