Agilent 86140A Optical Spectrum Analyzer Family Technical Specifications • Excellent “Close-In” Dynamic Range

Agilent 86140A Optical Spectrum Analyzer Family Technical Specifications • Excellent “Close-In” Dynamic Range
Agilent 86140A
Optical Spectrum Analyzer Family
Technical Specifications
• Excellent “Close-In” Dynamic Range
Accurately characterize 50 GHz WDM system performance
• High Throughput
Fast sweep speeds at high sensitivity to maximize measurement throughput
• Built-In Applications
Agilent’s new application concept makes complex and repetitive measurements simple
• Benchtop and Portable Platforms
Choose between a large screen or small footprint package
Benchtop
Portable
High Accuracy: Ideal for critical WDM system and component characterization
Agilent 86142A
Agilent 86145A
Standard: Ideal for a wide range of applications at value prices
Agilent 86140A
Agilent 86143A
The Agilent 86140A and 86142A optical spectrum analyzers are high performance benchtop instruments that offer a combination of flexibility, high accuracy and throughput for both R&D and manufacturing environments. These are complimented
by the portable Agilent 86143A and 86145A, providing performance in a compact 14.5 kg package for environments where
small size and weight are important.
The specifications apply to all functions autocoupled over the temperature range 0 to 55° C and relative humidity <95%
(unless otherwise noted). All specifications apply after the instrument’s temperature has been stabilized after 1 hour continuous operation and the auto-align routine has been run. Unless otherwise noted, specifications apply without USER CAL.
Characteristics and Specifications
The distinction between specifications and characteristics is described as follows:
• Specifications describe warranted performance.
• Characteristics provide useful, but nonwarranted information about the functions and performance of the instrument.
2
Specifications
Agilent
86140A
Agilent
86143A
Standard
Benchtop
Portable
Agilent
Agilent
86142A
86145A
High Accuracy
Benchtop
Portable
Wavelength
Range
Span range (continuously variable)
Accuracy
After calibration with internal wavelength reference signal1,2
After user calibration within ±40 nm of calibration signal1,2
After user calibration over full wavelength range1
Absolute accuracy (Factory Calibration Cycle 2 yrs)1
Reproducibility (≤1 min)1
Span linearity1,3
Span linearity (1525 nm to 1570 nm)1,2,3
Tuning repeatability1
600 nm to 1700 nm
0.2 nm to full range and zero span
±0.025 nm (1510–1570), ±0.035 nm (1570–1640)
±0.05 nm
±0.2 nm
±0.5 nm
±0.003 nm
±0.05 nm, for spans <40nm
±0.02 nm
±0.003 nm
Resolution Bandwidth (RBW)
FWHM (selectable)1,4
Corrected Res. bandwidth accuracy (using noise markers)1,3
≥0.5 nm, 1525–1610 nm
0.2 nm, 1525–1610 nm
0.1 nm, 1525–1610 nm
0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 nm
0.06, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 nm
±4%
±6%
±12%
± 3%
± 5%
± 10%
Amplitude
Sensitivity5
600–750 nm (No averaging required)6,7
750–900 nm (No averaging required)6,7
900–1250 nm (No averaging required)6
1250–1610 nm (No averaging required)6
1610–1700 nm (No averaging required)3
Maximum measurement power2,8
1525–1700 nm
600–1000 nm
1000–1525 nm
Maximum safe power
Total safe power
Total power within any 10 nm portion of the spectrum
Calibration accuracy at –20 dBm, 1310 nm/1550 nm9
Scale fidelity (autorange off)3,10
(autorange on)3,10
Display scale (log scale)
Amplitude stability (1310 nm, 1550 nm)
1 minute
15 minutes2
Flatness
1290–1330 nm1
1525–1570 nm1
1525–1610 nm1
1250–1610 nm1,11
Polarization dependence1,12,13
1310 nm
1530 nm, 1565 nm
1600 nm
1250–1650 nm
1250–1650 nm (Multimode Fiber Opt. 025)
–60 dBm
–75 dBm
–75 dBm
–90 dBm
–80 dBm
+15 dBm per channel, +30 dBm total
+15 dBm per channel, +30 dBm total
+12 dBm per channel, +30 dBm total
+30 dBm
+23 dBm
± 0.5 dB
± 0.07 dB
± 0.05 dB
± 0.1 dB
± 0.07 dB
0.01–20 dB/DIV, –120 to +90 dBm
±0.01 dB
±0.02 dB
±0.2 dB
±0.2 dB
±0.2 dB
±0.7 dB
±0.25 dB
±0.2 dB
±0.25 dB
±0.3 dB
±0.4 dB
± 0.12 dB
± 0.05 dB
±0.08 dB
±0.25 dB
—
3
Agilent
Agilent
HP 86140A
HP 86143A
Standard
Benchtop
Portable
Agilent
Agilent
HP 86142A
HP 86145A
High Accuracy
Benchtop
Portable
Dynamic Range
In 0.1 nm resolution1,14
1250–1610 nm (chop mode on)2 ±0.5 nm, ±1 nm, ±5 nm
1550 nm at ±0.8 nm (±100 GHz at 1550 nm)15
1550 nm at ±0.5 nm (±62.5 GHz at 1550 nm)
1550 nm at ±0.4 nm (±50 GHz at 1550 nm)
1550 nm at ±0.2 nm (±25 GHz at 1550 nm)2
–70 dB
–60 dB
–55 dB
–52 dB
–58 dB
–55 dB
–40 dB
Monochromator Input
Input return loss
Straight connector (9/125 µm)16
>35 dB
Sweep
Max. sweep rate2
Max. sampling rate in zero span2
Sweep cycle time2
50 nm span auto zero off
50 nm span
100 nm span
500 nm span
ADC trigger accuracy2
Jitter (distributed uniformly)
Trigger delay range
40 nm/50 ms
50 µs/trace point
<180 ms
<340 ms
<400 ms
<650 ms
<±0.5 µs
2 µs–6.5 ms
Pulse Mode Accuracy
Turn on (≥2 µs after rising edge)2
Turn off (≥10 µs after falling edge)
<± 0.2 dB (starting from dark)
<±0.2 dB2
<±0.2 dB (30 dB extinction)
Computer Interfacing
Remote control
Compatibility
Interfaces
Floppy Disk
Data export
Graphics export
Instrument drivers
MS-DOS is a U.S. registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation.
Labview is a U.S. registered trademark of National Instruments.
IEEE-488-1, IEEE-488.2 (100%)
GPIB, Parallel Printer Port, External VGA Monitor, Keyboard (PS/2)
and Mouse
3.5” 1.44MB, MS-DOS®
Spreadsheet and Word Processor Compatible (CSV ASCII)
CGM
Universal Instrument Drivers (PNP), Compatible with VEE,
Labview®, Visual Basic and C++
4
Benchtop OSA
Agilent 86140A/86142
Portable OSA
Agilent 86143A/86145A
General Specifications
Dimensions
Weight
Environmental
Temperature17
Humidity
EMI
222 high x 425 wide x 427 mm long
16.5 Kg
Operating 0°C to 55°C, Storage –40°C to 70°C
Operating <95% RH, Storage Noncondensing
Conducted and radiated interference is in compliance with CISPR pub11,
IEC 801-3,IEC 801-4 and IEC555-2
Power Requirements
Voltage and frequency
Maximum power consumption
90 Vac to 260 Vac, 44 to 444 Hz
230 W
Option 004/005 EELED Sources
Minimum spectral power density18
1540 to 1560 nm (Option 005)
1470 to 1620 nm (Option 005)2
1300 to 1320 nm, 1540 to 1560 nm (Option 004)
1250 to 1620 nm (Option 004)2
Return loss2
With straight connector
Stability (ambient temp. <±1°C)2
Over 15 minutes
Over 6 hours
163 high x 325 wide x 427 mm long
14.5 Kg
>–40 dBm/nm 100 nW/nm
>–60 dBm/nm 1 nW/nm
>–40 dBm/nm 100 nW/nm
>–60 dBm/nm 1 nW/nm
>25 dB
<±0.02 dB
<±0.05 dB
1 With applied input fiber 9/125 µm
2 Characteristic
3 Temperature range 20 to 30°C
4 Resolution of 10 nm is available in first order only
5 Sensitivity is defined as signal value >6 x RMS noise value.
6 Temperature range 0 to 30°C.
7 Second order
8 Resolution bandwidth setting <channel spacing.
9 For resolution ≥0.1 nm
10 Excluding amplitude errors at low power levels due to noise
11 Between 1350 nm and 1420 nm absorption of light by atmospheric moisture affects flatness.
12 For resolution ≥0.2 nm
13 At room temperature
14 Excluding multiple order grating response
15 Average of all states of polarization.
16 Depends on the quality of the attached connector
17 Floppy disk and printer operating temperature range 0 to 45°C.
18 Temperature range 0 to 45°C
5
Options and Accessories
Benchtop OSA
Agilent 86140A/86142A
Portable OSA
Agilent 86143A/86145A
Opt. 004
—
Opt. 006
Included
Standard
Opt. 011
Opt. 013
Opt. 014
Opt. 017
Opt. 025 (Agilent 86140A)
Included
—
Options (available on new instruments only)
Built-in 1310 & 1550 nm EELED Source
Built-in 1550 nm EELED Source Opt. 005
Wavelength Calibrator
Passive Component Test Aplication
Alternative Connector Interface FC/PC
HMS-10
DIN
ST
SC
Multimode Fiber Input19
Certificate of Calibration
19 50 µm multimode input available on Agilent 86140A and 86143A OSAs only.
Opt. 006
Included
Standard
Opt. 011
Opt. 013
Opt. 014
Opt. 017
Opt. 025 (Agilent 86143A)
Included
6
Wavelength Calibrator Option 006
EELED
Acetylene
Cell
Figure 1. Wavelength calibrator block diagram
Figure 2. Wavelength calibrator absorption spectrum
The wavelength calibrator option provides an onboard wavelength reference that can be used to automatically calibrate the
optical spectrum analyzer. The calibrator is based on an EELED and an Acetylene gas absorption cell, Figure 1. The
Acetylene absorbs light at very specific wavelengths based on the molecular properties of gas. The cell is illuminated by an
EELED and the OSA uses the absorption pits to perform a wavelength calibration, Figure 2. Since the absorption of the
Acetylene gas is a physical constant it never needs calibrating.
The wavelength calibrator enhances the OSA to achieve better than ±50 pm wavelength accuracy and removes the need to
use a tunable laser source and multi-wavelength meter as an external reference.
Benchtop OSA
Agilent 86140A/86142A
Portable OSA
Agilent 86143A/86145A
9270-1370
See Agilent 81000 series
C4735A
C3751B
Opt. 030
Opt. AX4
9211-2657
N/A
Standard
9270-1370
See Agilent 81000 series
C4735A
C3751B
Opt. 030
N/A
9211-5604
Opt. 042
Standard
Additional Parts and Accessories
Printer Paper (5 rolls / box)
Additional Connector Interfaces
101/102 Keyboard (OSA requires US layout)
PS/2 Style Mouse
External 10 dB Attenuator (FC/PC)
Rack-mount Flange Kit
Transit Case
Soft Carrying Case
BenchLink Lightwave Software20
20 Agilent N1031A BenchLink Lightwave allows transfer of measurement results over an GPIB Interface to a PC for the purposes of archiving, printing and further analysis.
Literature Reference
Brochure (Agilent literature # 5968-1123E)
Agilent 86140 Series Optical Spectrum Analysis Remote Programming. Agilent product note (Agilent literature # 5968-1548E)
Agilent Lightwave Catalog
7
Definition of Terms
Wavelength
• Absolute Accuracy (after user cal) refers to the wavelength accuracy after the user has performed the internal wavelength
calibration using a source of known wavelength.
• Reproducibility refers to the amount of wavelength drift which can occur over the specified time while the OSA is swept
across a source of known wavelength.
• Tuning Repeatability refers to the wavelength accuracy of returning to a wavelength after having tuned to a different
wavelength.
Resolution
• FWHM refers to the Full-Width-Half-Maximum resolutions that are available. This indicates the width at half power level
of the signal after passing through the resolution slits.
Amplitude
• Scale Fidelity refers to the potential errors in amplitude readout at amplitudes other than at the calibration point. This
specification is sometimes called linearity.
• Flatness defines a floating band which describes the error in signal amplitude over the indicated wavelength range. (This
error may be removed at a given wavelength by performing the user amplitude calibration.)
• Polarization Dependence refers to the amplitude change that can be seen by varying the polarization of the light entering
the OSA. This is not to be confused with amplitude variations caused by the varying distribution of energy between the
different modes in fiber that are multimode at the wavelength of interest.
Sensitivity
• Sensitivity is defined as the signal level that is equal to six times the RMS value of the noise. Displayed sensitivity values
are nominal. Slightly lower values may have to be entered to achieve specified sensitivity.
Dynamic Range
• Dynamic Range is a measure of the ability to see low-level signals that are located very close (in wavelength) to a stronger
signal. In electrical spectrum analyzers, this characteristic is generally called shape factor.
Sweep Time
• Maximum Sweep Rate refers to the maximum rate that the instrument is able to acquire data and display it. This rate
may be limited by multiple internal processes.
• Sweep Cycle Time refers to the time required to make a complete sweep and prepare for the next sweep. It can be
measured as the time from the start of one sweep to the start of the next sweep.
For more information about Agilent Technologies
test and measurement products, applications,
services, and for a current sales office listing,
visit our web site,
http://www.agilent.com/comms/lightwave
You can also contact one of the
following centers and ask for a test and
measurement sales representative.
United States:
Agilent Technologies
Test and Measurement Call Center
P.O. Box 4026
Englewood, CO 80155-4026
(tel) 1 800 452 4844
Canada:
Agilent Technologies Canada Inc.
5150 Spectrum Way
Mississauga, Ontario
L4W 5G1
(tel) 1 877 894 4414
Europe:
Agilent Technologies
Test & Measurement
European Marketing Organisation
P.O. Box 999
1180 AZ Amstelveen
The Netherlands
(tel) (31 20) 547 9999
Japan:
Agilent Technologies Japan Ltd.
Measurement Assistance Center
9-1, Takakura-Cho, Hachioji-Shi,
Tokyo 192-8510, Japan
(tel) (81) 426 56 7832
(fax) (81) 426 56 7840
Latin America:
Agilent Technologies
Latin American Region Headquarters
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive, Suite #950
Miami, Florida 33126, U.S.A.
(tel) (305) 267 4245
(fax) (305) 267 4286
Australia/New Zealand:
Agilent Technologies Australia Pty Ltd
347 Burwood Highway
Forest Hill, Victoria 3131, Australia
(tel) 1-800 629 485 (Australia)
(fax) (61 3) 9272 0749
(tel) 0 800 738 378 (New Zealand)
(fax) (64 4) 802 6881
Asia Pacific:
Agilent Technologies
24/F, Cityplaza One, 1111 King’s Road,
Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong
(tel) (852) 3197 7777
(fax) (852) 2506 9284
Technical data subject to change
Copyright © 1999
Agilent Technologies
Printed in U.S.A. 12/99
5968-1124E
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement