lih 020

lih 020
TASK FORCE TIPS®
HANDLINE NOZZLE
Maintenance and Service Procedure
For models manufactured after 1983
INTRODUCTION
couplings. Special configurations or model changes to a nozzle can
TASK FORCE TIPS AUTOMATIC: The nozzle you have purchased is
special
your primary tool in the battle against fire. It has been manufactured
exchanged on new nozzles. Please specify desired threads when
with great care to give you the finest performance possible. All
ordering.
components
are
of
be made by selecting the desired coupling or base. Couplings with
top
quality
and
extremely
rugged.
With
occasional inspection and attention it will serve you for many years.
This publication is intended for those who prefer to perform service
on their own equipment. Factory service is available and encouraged
and in most cases seldom exceeds 24 hours in our facility. Factory
serviced equipment is serviced by experienced technicians, and fully
tested before being returned. Repair charges for non-warranty items
are usually minimal, and all equipment is promptly returned after
servicing. Task Force Tips assumes no liability, expressed or implied
or
standard
threads
are
interchangeable
and
may
be
COUPLING AND BLITZ BASE REMOVAL: All couplings and blitz
bases are retained with a ball race and set screw. Heat and then
remove the 1/4-28 SOCKET SET SCREW [5, 14 or 20] from the
coupling using a 1/8" Allen wrench. Turn coupling so that hole faces
down and rotate coupling back and forth to allow 3/16" STAINLESS
STEEL BALLS [4, 15 or 17] to drop out. When all the balls are out of
the
groove,
the
coupling
can
be
removed.
Remove
GASKET
GRABBER [18] debris screen from the coupling.
for damage to equipment or injury to personnel that is a result of user
NOTE: On couplings [6, 10, 12 and 13], O-RING 141 [7] will be found
service or improper usage, beyond that of repair or replacement.
adjacent to the GASKET GRABBER [18]. On coupling [2], O-RING
IMPORTANT: After any maintenance or service, always check nozzle
151 [3] is used. Replace and grease the proper O-Ring before
for
installing the coupling.
proper
operation
per
INSPECTION
CHECKLIST
and
flow
characteristics in “MANUAL: HAND-HELD AUTOMATIC NOZZLES”
(LIN-030).
COUPLING AND BLITZ BASE INSTALLATION: Insert the GASKET
GRABBER [18] debris screen into the coupling, raised end pointing
GENERAL INFORMATION
toward the front of the nozzle. Put the coupling onto the mating part
and load the correct number of balls into the ball groove (SEE PARTS
THREADED JOINTS have been secured using Loctite brand
LIST ON EXPLODED VIEW OF NOZZLE TO DETERMINE CORRECT
thread locking adhesive #271. Disassembly requires a minimal
NUMBER OF STAINLESS STEEL BALLS [4, 15 or 17] FOR YOUR
application of heat with an oxyacetylene torch to break the bond. The
COUPLING). Insertion of the balls is easier if the coupling is rotated
threads should be heated to approximately 450 degrees F. Excessive
slightly back and forth as the balls are loaded. Loctite and install
heat application will cause damage to adjacent seals and labels.
proper 1/4-28 SOCKET SET SCREW [5, 14 or 20]. The set screw
Replacement
or
should be flush with the surface of the coupling. If the coupling is
equivalent. Small vials of Loctite for field service are available; order
difficult to turn, or feels rough when turned, the set screw is in too far.
Part # V5010, Loctite Mini Dispenser.
Back set screw off a turn or so and try again. If the feel is still not
parts
must
be
reinstalled
using
Loctite
#271,
LUBRICANTS: If parts are disassembled in an area where O-rings are
present,
reassemble
using
DOW
#44
High
Temperature
Light
Silicone Grease on all O-rings and surfaces that the O-rings contact.
correct, recheck the number of balls in the coupling. On TIP ONLY
COUPLINGS and BLITZ BASES run the screw into the slot on the ball
groove until it bottoms out without applying pressure.
Call Dow Corning® Corp. at 800-447-4700 for the name of your
TIP ONLY BASE SERVICE: The TIP ONLY BASE [34] is retained on the
nearest distributor. The grease is also available through TFT as item
TIP ONLY BARREL ASSEMBLY [54] by threads which are retained by
number VSA-105.
Loctite. Apply heat to the knurled rib nearest the front of the nozzle.
LABEL REPLACEMENT: If labels become damaged, remove old
labels with a razor knife. Remove adhesive with acetone or methyl
ethyl ketone. Surface must be clean, dry and free from grease.
Carefully apply new label.
ORDERING PARTS: Always specify the serial number of the nozzle
when ordering parts. The number is found on the raised rim of the
SHAPER GUIDE [56]. Be sure to use complete DESCRIPTION and
ORDER #, as printed on parts list. All requests for couplings must
Damage to seals and labels can be reduced by protecting them with a
wet cloth. The TIP ONLY BASE [34] can now be unscrewed. Remove
and replace O-RING 143 [35]. Clean all threads, apply Loctite to
threads and screw together.
BOLT-ON PISTOL GRIP REMOVAL: PISTOL GRIP [31] is held on by a
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW [32]. Remove screw with a 5/16" Allen
wrench. To reinstall, clean thread and apply Loctite #271. Tighten
screw to 20 ft-lbs.
specify thread size. Pricing information will be given at time of order.
NOTE: On nozzles manufactured before 11/01/94, the pistol grip is
COUPLING AND BASE SERVICE PROCEDURE
bolted on from the top. For removal procedures, consult factory at
Tools Required:
VALVE SERVICE PROCEDURE
1/8" Allen (hex) Wrench
800-348-2686.
5/16" Allen (hex)
Wrench
Tools Required:
Loctite #271 Thread Locking Adhesive
GENERAL:
Occasional
replacement
Oxyacetylene Torch
of
hose
gaskets
3/32" Allen (hex) Wrench
is
recommended. Replace GASKET GRABBER [18] if severe impact
has
caused
damage.
Coupling
service
kits
which
include
all
hardware and Loctite are available for all standard 1.5 or 2.5 inch
couplings.
7/32" Allen (hex) Wrench
Loctite #271 Thread Locking Adhesive
Oxyacetylene Torch
VALVE DISASSEMBLY SEQUENCE
HANDLE REMOVAL: Heat and remove all screws [36, 38 and 40] on
the HANDLE ASSEMBLY [37] using a 7/32" Allen wrench. The handle
can now be removed.
SLIDER AND SEAL REMOVAL: Heat and remove #10-32 x 1/4
of the SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64]. Heat for approximately 20
SOCKET SET SCREWS [45] from the VALVE ASSEMBLY [44] using a
seconds, being careful not to damage the rubber bumper or labels (a
3/32" Allen wrench. Unscrew front portion of nozzle from valve.
wet cloth around these areas will help). Use a strap wrench to
SLIDER [48] can now be pulled out from the front of valve. Remove
unscrew the SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64] from the SHAPER GUIDE
and discard O-RINGS [46,47 and 35].
[56]. Remove the SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64]. Inside the SHAPER
WITH BUMPER [64] are (46) 3/16" DELRIN BALLS [63], some of
VALVE ASSEMBLY SEQUENCE
which may fall free as it is removed. If SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64] is
SLIDER AND SEAL INSTALLATION: Insert SEALS [46,47 and 35] into
the proper grooves in the valve body. Lubricate SEALS and SLIDER
with silicone grease. Push SLIDER [48] into the valve body.
to be reused, clean ball track and replace O-RING 336 [62].
SHAPER GUIDE REMOVAL: The SHAPER GUIDE [56] does not need
to be removed in order to service the BAFFLE [66] or BARREL CONE
and
[61]. To service the SHAPER GUIDE [56], heat and remove (2) 3/8-24
DETENT FOLLOWERS [42] into the handle lugs, then snap the
x 3/8 DOG POINT SCREWS [52] with a 3/16" Allen wrench. The
handle into place with offset holes FORWARD. Carefully align the
SHAPER GUIDE [56] can now be removed.
HANDLE
INSTALLATION:
Insert
DETENT
SPRINGS
[41]
groove on SLIDER [48] with offset hole in handle. Apply Loctite to the
SAFETY SCREW [36] and start into offset hole which is closest to the
front end of the valve. Screw down into engagement with groove in
slider until head of screw is flush with handle. Repeat procedure for
CAM SCREW [38]. Apply Loctite to (2) HANDLE SCREWS [40] and
insert
through
the
lower
holes
on
handle.
Thread
each
into
corresponding center trunnion hole. Tighten HANDLE SCREWS [40]
securely. Handle should click firmly and smoothly into all detent
positions. Per NFPA #1964 section 2-3.5, force to move handle
should be between 3 and 16 lbs applied at top center of handle.
VALVE SHUTOFF ADJUSTMENT: Shutoff sealing of valve is adjusted
by the threads between the valve body and the front portion of the
nozzle. While holding the HANDLE ASSEMBLY [37] against stops in
the OFF position, screw front end into the valve body until contact
with the valve plug is felt. Open handle to ON position to remove
contact. Screw together 1/12 turn further to give the valve shutoff
compression.
Loctite
and
replace
#10-32
x
1/4
SOCKET
SET
SCREWS [45]. Thread in both #10-32 x 1/4 SOCKET SET SCREWS
BARREL CONE SUB-ASSEMBLY REMOVAL: Heat and remove (2)
3/8-24 x 3/8 DOG POINT SCREWS [52] from the BARREL ASSEMBLY
[50 or 54] using a 3/16" Allen wrench. Place the BARREL CONE [61]
face down on the work surface. Pull the BARREL [50 or 54] up and
clear of the BARREL CONE [61]; (4) spring loaded pins will be visible
in the back of the barrel cone. Remove (4) FLUSH PINS [58] and (4)
FLUSH SPRINGS [60]. Remove and replace O-RING 224 [57].
FRONT END ASSEMBLY SEQUENCE
BARREL CONE INSTALLATION: Insert (4) FLUSH PINS [58] and (4)
FLUSH SPRINGS [60] into holes. Lubricate O-RING 224 [57] and ORINGS 228 [53]. Slide the BARREL ASSEMBLY [50 or 54] down onto
the BARREL CONE [61]. Apply Loctite to the (2) 3/8-24 x 3/8 DOG
POINT SCREWS [52] and start into BARREL ASSEMBLY [50 or 54].
Turn in both screws until they bottom gently into their slots. Back each
screw out 1/2 turn. Check barrel cone for smooth sliding action. If
binding is felt, then readjust DOG POINT SCREWS [52].
[45] until they bottom out without applying pressure. In an alternating
SHAPER GUIDE INSTALLATION: Slide the new SHAPER GUIDE [56]
fashion, continue turning in set screws until tight.
into place. Apply Loctite to the (2) 3/8-24 x 3/8 DOG POINT SCREWS
VALVE ADJUSTMENT FOR SEVERE COLD: To help prevent hose line
freezing in cold climates, the valve may be adjusted for intentional
[52]. Screw them into the SHAPER GUIDE until contact is felt. Finally,
back each screw out 1/2 turn.
leakage by unscrewing the front end slightly. The valve may then be
SHAPER INSTALLATION: Install O-RING 336 [62] in the groove
returned to normal adjustment during warm weather as stated above.
nearest the fog teeth inside the SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64]. Grease
the O-RING and ball groove heavily. Place (46) 3/16" DELRIN BALLS
FRONT END SERVICE PROCEDURE
[63] into the greased ball groove. Apply Loctite to male threads on the
outside of the SHAPER GUIDE [56]. Start shaper onto the shaper
Tools Required:
3/16" Allen (hex) Wrench
Oxyacetylene Torch
7/32" Allen (hex) Wrench
Bench Vise
.015 Feeler Gage (HD563)
Shaper
Removal
guide threads and screw down until threads bottom. Per NFPA #1964
section 2-3.6, torque required to rotate shaper should be between 6
Jig
BAFFLE INSTALLATION: Install a new O-RING [65] onto the end of
(TH502)
Loctite #271 Thread Locking Adhesive
and 86 in-lbs.
Strap Wrench
NOTICE: The pressure control unit is part of the BARREL ASSEMBLY
[50 or 54]. This unit is factory calibrated and sealed. Service on this
unit MUST be performed at the factory using special tooling and
equipment. In the unlikely event that this unit should need service,
please return the complete nozzle to the factory for repairs OR
replace the entire BARREL ASSEMBLY [50 or 54]. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO
DISASSEMBLE THE PRESSURE CONTROL UNIT! Task Force Tips will
assume NO liability for damage or injury resulting from attempts to
disassemble or repair the pressure control unit.
FRONT END DISASSEMBLY SEQUENCE
BAFFLE REMOVAL: Heat and remove the END SCREW [67] using a
7/32" Allen wrench. Pull BAFFLE [66] off the shaft. Remove and
the shaft. Push the BAFFLE [66] onto the shaft. Place two .015 thick
feeler gages (HD563) between the BAFFLE [66] and the BARREL
CONE ASSEMBLY [61] on opposite sides of the BAFFLE [66]. Be
sure that the BARREL CONE [61] is in straight stream by rotating the
SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64] forward. Apply Loctite to the END
SCREW [67] threads and screw into the shaft with a 7/32" Allen
wrench until baffle contacts feeler gages. Light drag should be felt
evenly on both feeler gages. Allow Loctite to set for 1 hour before
flowing water. Always flow test after any adjustment to baffle. Nozzle
should flow 50 GPM at 80 PSI and 250 GPM at 110 PSI.
PROBLEMS
If you have any questions or problems, please feel free to call for
assistance.
discard the O-RING [65] from the shaft.
SHAPER REMOVAL: The rubber bumper is permanently bonded
onto the shaper as a single unit, SHAPER WITH BUMPER [64]. Grip
rear portion of the nozzle in service fixture (TH502) held in a bench
vise. Direct a hot narrow flame around the rear portion of
2800 East Evans Avenue, Valparaiso, IN 46383-6940
800-348-2686 • Fax 219-464-7155 • http://www.tft.com
B r e a k f r e e ® C L P ™ i s a r e g i s t e r e d t r a d e m a r k o f B R E A K- F R E E , I N C .
Loctite® is a registered trademark of the Loctite Corporation.
HANDLINE NOZZLE
COUPLINGS
Maintenance and Service Procedure
BASES
2½" ROCKER LUG
2½" BLITZ
BRITISH INSTANTANEOUS
1½" BLITZ
For models manufactured after 1983
PLAYPIPE HANDLES
STORZ
MODEL VPG
1½" ROCKER
MODEL TO
2½" ROCKER
Maintenance and Service Procedure
For models manufactured after 1983
MODEL VPGI
SLIDE VALVE
SERIAL NUMBER
FRONT END
HANDLINE NOZZLE
HANDLINE NOZZLE
PARTS LIST
Ref# Description
QTY ORDER #
Maintenance and Service Procedure
For models manufactured after 1983
Ref# Description
QTY ORDER #
1
2.5" Coupling Gasket
1
V3190
30
Pistol Grip Body
1
2
2.5" Rocker Lug Coupling
1
P197*
31
Pistol Grip
1
HM690
3
O-ring 151
1
VO-151
32
Pistol Grip Bolt - 1.20 Long
1
HM637
4
3/16 SS Balls
V2120
33
3/8-24 x 3/8 Socket Set Screw
1
VT37-24SS375
5
1/4-28 x 3/16 Socket Set Screw
1
VT25-28SS187
34
Tip Only Base
1
H670
6
2.5" BIC Coupling
1
H687
35
O-ring 143
1
VO-143
7
O-ring 141
1
VO-141
36
Safety Screw
1
H635
8
52mm Storz Coupling
1
H686
37
Valve Handle
1
H620
9
O-ring 134
1
VO-134
38
Cam Screw
1
H630
10
2.0" BSP Male Swivel
1
H685
40
Handle Screw
2
H645
11
1.5" Coupling Gasket
1
V3130
41
Detent Spring
2
H770
12
1.5" Rocker Lug Full Time Coupling
1
H694*
42
Detent Follower
2
H615
48
H692
13
2.5" Rocker Lug Coupling
1
P198*
43
Valve Label
1
H750
14
1/4-28 x 1/4 Socket Set Screw
1
VT25-28SS250
44
Stuffed H600 Valve Body
1
H900S
15
3/16 SS Balls
37
V2120
45
#10-32 x 1/4 Socket Set Screw
2
VT10Y32S250
17
3/16 SS Balls
38
V2120
46
QuadX-4326
1
VOQ-4326
18
1.5" Hard Gasket Grabber
1
H730-60D
47
QuadX-4225
1
VOQ-4225
20
1/4-28 x 3/8 Socket Set Screw
1
VT25-28SS375
48
Slider
1
H660
21
2.5" Blitz Base
1
H675
50
Barrel Assembly - Standard
1
H810
22
1.5" Blitz Base
1
H674
51
Barrel Label (Included in Barrel Ass’y)
1
H740
23
1/4-20 Acorn Nut - Stainless
8
VT25E20AC
52
3/8-24 x 3/8 Dog Point
4
H515
24
1/4-20 x 2" Stud - Stainless
4
VT25-20SD2.0
53
O-ring 228 (Included in Barrel Ass’y)
2
VO-228
25
1/4 Washer #AN960C416
8
VW500X265-63
54
Barrel Assembly - Tip Only
1
H820
26
Playpipe Handle
2
P220
55
Name Label
1
H745
27
Blitz Bracket
4
H676
56
Shaper Guide
1
H510
28
Blitz Bracket w/ Hook
1
H677
57
O-ring 224
1
VO-224
58
Flush Pins
4
H790
60
Flush Springs
4
H780
61
Barrel Cone
1
H520
62
O-ring 336
1
63
3/16 Delrin Ball
64
Shaper with Bumper
1
H500
65
O-ring 013
1
VO-013
66
Baffle
1
H561
67
End Screw
1
H550
46
VO-336
V2115
* - SPECIFY THREAD
REPAIR KITS
Shaper Kit
H940-KIT
Handle Kit
H950-KIT
Valve Seal Kit
H960-KIT
Front End Seal Kit
H965-KIT
For complete list of service fixtures and repair kits, see document
#LOT-013. (Nozzle Repair Kits and Service Fixtures)
LIH-020 February 15, 1999 Rev 1
FIELD LUBRICATION PROCEDURE — USE THIS PROCEDURE
ONLY IF THE NOZZLE CONTROLS BEGIN TO TIGHTEN
All Task Force Tips nozzles are factory lubricated with high quality silicone grease. This lubricant has excellent washout resistance and long
term performance in fire fighting nozzles. If your department has unusually hard or sandy water, the moving parts of the nozzle may be
affected. Foam agents and water additives contain soaps and chemicals that may break down the factory lubrication.
The moving parts of the nozzle should be checked on a regular basis for smooth and free operation, and for signs of damage. IF THE NOZZLE
IS OPERATING CORRECTLY, THEN NO ADDITIONAL LUBRICATION IS NEEDED. Any nozzle that is not operating correctly should be
immediately removed from service.
Field use of Break Free CLP (spray or liquid) lubricant will help to restore the smooth and free operation of the nozzle. However, these
lubricants do not have the washout resistance and long term performance of the silicone grease. Therefore, continued re-application of Break
Free CLP will be needed on a regular basis. CAUTION: Aerosol lubricants contain solvents that can swell O-rings if applied in excess. The
swelling can inhibit smooth operation of the moving parts. When used in moderation as directed, the solvents quickly evaporate without
adversely swelling the O-rings.
The nozzle can be returned to the factory for a complete checkup and relubrication with silicone grease.
PART ONE — COUPLING DOWN
Position the nozzle at a 45 degree angle with the COUPLING end
down. CLOSE the valve handle and set the pattern to STRAIGHT
STREAM. Then spray a 5 second burst in these areas:
#1
#2
#3
.
FRONT PATTERN CONTROL SEAL
Spray between the pattern control and the barrel cone.
PRESSURE CONTROL UNIT
Spray down the center of the end screw.
FRONT SLIDER SEAL
a)Rotate shaper into FLUSH position.
b)Spray down the front end of the nozzle to dribble
lubricant into the clearances between the slider and
the valve body.
While holding nozzle at the angle, wait 30 seconds for the lubricant to penetrate into the clearances. Cycle the valve handle and rotate the
shaper from straight stream to full flush several times, and then proceed to the next section.
PART TWO — COUPLING UP
Position the nozzle at a 45 degree angle with the BUMPER end down. OPEN the valve
handle and set the pattern to FLUSH. Then spray a 5 second burst in these areas:
#4
#5
#6
REAR SHAPER SEAL
Spray down the clearance between the label and the shaper guide.
REAR SLIDER SEAL
Spray into the clearance between the slider and the valve body.
FLUSH MECHANISM SEAL
a) With the handle on the top, spray down into the nozzle. The
aerosol extension tip will help direct the spray into the clearance
leading to the O-ring.
b) Rotate nozzle so the valve handle is on the bottom and spray
another 5 second burst.
#7
DETENTS IN THE HANDLE
Spray a small amount on the detent followers located in the handle.
While holding nozzle at the angle, wait 30 seconds, then cycle the valve handle several times. Rotate the pattern control from straight stream to
full flush several times. The pattern control should move freely and easily. The barrel cone should move forward to within 1/16" of the baffle
before the shaper reaches straight stream position. Wipe off excess lubricant.
IF THIS PROCEDURE DOES NOT RESTORE SMOOTH AND FREE OPERATION OF ALL THE MOVING PARTS, THEN FACTORY SERVICE
IS NEEDED. Call the 24-HOUR HOT LINE 800-348-2686.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement