Noyes CSM1

Noyes CSM1
CSM1 Contractor Series Optical Power Meter
The Noyes CSM1 from AFL Telecommunications is a palm-sized, cost-effective optical
power meter designed for measuring optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber
optic networks and for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or singlemode fiber optic links. Weighing only 0.4 lb, this power meter is ideal for field use.
The CSM1 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and features multiple
test Tone detection for fiber identification. A large LCD display with backlight shows
measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths [nm], tone
frequency [Hz], and indicates a low battery condition.
The CSM1 optical input port accepts a variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps
(ordered separately) to meet a wide range of testing requirements. One adapter cap,
2.5 mm Universal, is included.
Features
•• Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight
•• Multimode or single-mode applications
•• 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz Tone detection
•• Large LCD with backlight
•• Power measurements in dBm or μW;
insertion loss in dB
•• Reference power level storage
•• Automatic power-off function
•• Battery gauge
•• Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• N.I.S.T traceable
Application
•• Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and
Broadband (+26 dBm) models
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Being powered by two AA alkaline, the CSM1 offers a five-minute auto-off feature and over
300 hours of operation with backlight off.
The CSM1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Specifications
Optical
CSM1-1
Calibrated
wavelengths
660, 780,
850 nm
850, 1300,
850, 1300, 1310,
1310, 1550 nm 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector type
CSM1-2
CSM1-3
CSM1-4
850, 980,1310, 1490,
1550, 1625 nm
Silicon (Si)
Germanium (Ge)
InGaAs
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range
+6 to -70 dBm
+6 to -60 dBm
+6 to -70 dBm
+26 to -50 dBm
Tone detect range
+6 to -45 dBm
Accuracy*
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
± 0.3 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Measurement units
General
dB, dBm, μW
Power
2 x AA batteries
Battery life
> 300 hours
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
11.4 x 6.4 x 3.2 cm (4.5 x 2.5 x 1.3 in)
Weight
0.18 kg (0.4 lb)
*Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
All specifications at 25°C
Ordering Information
Model
Includes
All CSM1 models
2.5 mm Universal adapter cap, 2 x AA batteries, user’s guide, and carry case.
Test & Inspection
© 2006-2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. CSM1-00-2000 Revision B, 12.06.07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement