50281 2 ifs vtvr1500 ds fin

50281 2 ifs vtvr1500 ds fin
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
<5%
<5°
<1%
>55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
Transmission
IFS Line / FiberRS-232,
RS-422
Data
®
Data Interface:
Data Format:
Data Rate:
Loss of relay
Loss of Video:
Relay (Optional):
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
DC-100 Kbps (NRZ)
SPST Relay
100 v, 0.5 A Contact Rating (Normally Open)
VT/VR1500
Series
Wavelength
850/1310 nm, Multimode
Number of fibers
VTVR1500: 2, VTVR1500WDM: 1
Connectors
Optical:
Power and Data:
Video and Sync:
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
IFS Video with One-Way Data
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
VT:
24 VAC C.T., 11-14 VDC @ 200 mA
VR:
12 VDC @ 200 mA
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
750 ft.
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
STANDARD FEATURES
OVERVIEW
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0video
x 4.9 and
x 1.0data
in., 17.8
x 12.5 xsupports
2.5 cm
The IFS VT/VR1500 Series
transceiver
• AM Video Transmission
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
simultaneous transmission
of video
Shippingthe
Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9
kg and one-way return data
• Full Color Compatibility
over one or two multimode optical fibers. The module is universally
Environmenta
• Supports RS-232 or RS-422 Data Interfaces
camera
manufacturers and supports
MTBF: compatible with major CCTV
> 100,000
hours
Operating
Temp: and RS-422 data-40°
C to +74°
• Transparent to Data Encoding/Compatible with Major CCTV
RS-232
interfaces
andC all major data protocols.
Storage Plug-and-play
Temp:
-40° Cease
to +85°
C
Camera Manufacturers
design ensures
of installation
requiring no
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
electrical or optical adjustments. The modules incorporate power,
• Full Range Automatic Gain Control (AGC)
†May bevideo
extended
to condensation
conditions
by adding
suffix
‘–C’AGC
to
presence,
optional contact
closure,
data out,
and
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
model number for conformal coating.
status indicating LED’s to monitor proper system operation. The
• Power, Video Presence, Data Out, and AGC Status Indicating
VR1500WDM-CC features an optional contact closure input that
LED’s to Monitor System Performance
allows an additional device such as a dome tamper switch or alarm
• Integrated WDM for Greater Product Reliability
Fibers Required Optical Pwr. Budget Max. Distance*
input to be added and its signal transmitted back to the monitoring
• Distances up to 2.5 miles (4 km) without Repeaters
location.
This feature eliminates the need for installing additional
• NTCIP Compatible
r/Data Receiver
(850 nm)
2
2.5 miles (4 km)
14 dB
ata Transmitter
(850
wiring
to nm)
support the alarm contact closure. The modules are
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for
available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
Full Compliance with the Environmental Requirements (Ambient
r/Data Receiver (850/1310 nm)
1
2.5 milesTemperature,
(4 km)
24 dB
Operating
Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity
ata Transmitter (1310/850 nm)
with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and
upply (Included)
Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the
er Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
ck Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
d Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
• CCTV with One-Way PTZ Camera Control
ver Only
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• CCTV with Remote Signalization
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
d any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
ubtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. ◆All accessories are third party manufactured.
SYSTEM
DESIGN
System
Design
Video
(Coax)
VT1500
ifs
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control
Data
Video
VR1500
(Coax)
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
Control
Data
interlogix.com
VT/VR1500 Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS Video with One-Way Data
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VT1500
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (850 nm)
2
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VR1500
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (850 nm)
2
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VT1500WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (850/1310 nm)
1
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VR1500WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1310/850 nm)
1
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
Accessories ♦
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Add ‘-CC’ for Contact Closure on Receiver Only
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
Data
Data Interface:
RS-232, RS-422
Data Format:
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
Data Rate:
DC-100 Kbps (NRZ)
Loss of Relay
Loss of Video
Relay (Optional):
SPST Relay 100 v, 0.5 A Contact Rating (Normally Open)
Wavelength
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
850/1310 nm, Multimode
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
VTVR1500: 2, VTVR1500WDM: 1
gesecurity.com/ifs
Optical:
ST
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Power and Data:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video and Sync:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Number Of Fibers
Connectors
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
10-12 VDC @ 150 mA
VT:
24 VAC C.T., 11-14 VDC @ 200 mA
VR:
12 VDC @ 200 mA
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
750 ft.
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Part Number
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VT/VR1500 Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement