VT1101M

VT1101M
VT1101M-AC
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
AM VIDEO MINI TRANSMITTER
FEATURES
• AM Video Transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
V
• Full Color Compatibility
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments
Required
• Built-in Isolation Transformer for Direct 24VAC Connection
• Distances up to 2.5 miles (4 km) Without Repeaters
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
DESCRIPTION
The IFS VT1101M-AC series video transmitter provides transmission
of a fixed video signal using AM modulation on one multimode fiber
optic cable. The transmitter includes a built-in isolation transformer
allowing both the camera and fiber optic transmitter to be powered by
the same 24VAC power supply. The VT1101M-AC video transmitter
is compatible with the IFS VR1000, VR1001, VR1100, and VR2100
series receivers. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation
requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.
Available at:
www.
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
.com
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART
NUMBER
MULTIMODE
62.5/125µm**
DESCRIPTION
VT1101M-AC
FIBERS
REQUIRED
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
1
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
Video Transmitter (850 nm)
VT1101M-AC is compatible with:
VR1000, VR1001, VR1100 & VR2100 Series Receivers
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected]
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44(0) 1732 522 777 ■ Asia Pacific TEL +65 6235 2661 ■ Latin America TEL (512) 477-8787
VT1101M-AC
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
AM VIDEO MINI TRANSMITTER
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
VIDEO
Power:
Circuit Board:
24 VAC @ 150 mA
Meets IPC Standard
2.5 x 2.0 x 1.0 in., 6.35 x 5.08 x 2.54 cm
< 1 lb./0.5 kg
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH):
Shipping Weight:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
<5%
<5°
ENVIRONMENTAL
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
<1%
60 dB
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
WAVELENGTH
850 nm, Multimode
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
NUMBER OF FIBERS
1
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
CONNECTORS
Optical:
Power:
Video:
ST
Flying Lead
BNC Jumper
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
WAVELENGTH TRANSMITTER
MODEL
850 nm
VT1101M-AC
RECEIVER
MODEL
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
VR1000
VR1001
VR1100
VR2100
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
24 VAC
camera
power
VT1101M-AC
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
Video
(Coax)
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm MM
VR1100
ifs
203.426.1180
International
Video
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
(Coax)
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
03/31/04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement