Versa Boom/JD 6015 to 6420 (02983415)

Versa Boom/JD 6015 to 6420 (02983415)
VERSA BOOM
Assembly Instruction
Manual
Manual P/N 02983415
Published Date 11-05
John Deere, Cab - 2/4 WD Tractor
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220, JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
VERSA BOOM
Tractors equipped with additional options, special equipment, tractor manufacturer modifications, new tractor models, or Customer alterations may prevent this Mount Kit from
being properly mounted to the tractor. Alamo Group is not responsible for modifications
to the MountKit to accommodate these differences.
ALAMO INDUSTRIAL
1502 E. Walnut
Seguin, Texas 78155
210-379-1480
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
INTRODUCTION
ABOUT THIS MANUAL:
The intent of this publication to provide the competent technician with the information necessary
to perform the CORRECT Assembly to the Alamo Industrial Product. This will, in turn provide for
complete customer satisfaction
It is hoped that the information contained in this and other Manuals will provide enough detail
to eliminate the need for contact of the Alamo Industrial Technical Service Dept. However, it should be
understood that many instances may arrive where correspondence with the Manufacturer is necessary.
CONTACTING MANUFACTURER: (Please help us Help You! Before You Call! )
Alamo Industrial Service Staff Members are dedicated to helping you solve your problem, or
your customer’s service problem as quickly and efficiently as possible. Unfortunately, we receive
entirely to many calls with only a minimum amount of information. In some cases, the correspondent
has never gone out to look at the equipment and merely calls inquiring of the problems described to
him by the operator or customer.
Most calls received by Alamo Industrial Service can be classified into approx. 6 general categories.
1.
Hydraulic or Mechanical Trouble Shooting.
2.
Request for Technical Information or Specifications.
3.
Mounting or Fitting Problem.
4.
Special Service Problem.
5.
Equipment Application Problems.
6.
Tractor Problem Inquiries.
HOW YOU CAN HELP:
Make sure the call is necessary! Most of the calls received may not be necessary if the Dealer
Service Technician would do the following.
1.
Check the Service Information at your Dealership provided by Alamo Industrial, This
would include, Service Bulletins, Information Bulletins, Parts Manuals, Operators Manuals, Assembly
Manual or Service Manual, many of these are available via the Alamo Industrial Internet site
(www.Alamo-Industrial.Com). Attempt to diagnose or repair problem before calling.
2.
If a call to Alamo Industrial is needed, Certain Information should be available and ready
for the Alamo Industrial Service Staff. Such information as, Machine Model, Serial Number, Your
Dealer Name, Your Account Number and Any other information that will be useful. This information is
vital for the development of a prompt and correct solution to the problem. This will also help to develop
a database of problems and related solutions, which will expedite a solution to future problems of a
similar nature.
3.
The technician may be asked to provide detailed information about the problem
including the results of any required trouble shooting techniques. If the information is not available, The
technician may be asked to get the information and call back. Most recommendations for repairs will
be based on the procedures listed in the Service Manual / Trouble Shooting Guide and Information
provided by customer.
CONTACT ALAMO INDUSTRIAL:
Alamo Industrial, 1502 E. Walnut St. Seguin TX. 78155, Technical Service Dept. PH: 830-379-1480
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415, 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 1
INDEX - VERSA BOOM
ITEM
INDEX VERSA BOOM
PAGE NO.
Introduction (Index Section) .................................................................... 0-1
Index........................................................................................................ 0-2 to 0-3
SECTION 1
Safety Section......................................................................................... 1-1 to 1-6
SECTION 2
General Information................................................................................. 2-1 to 2-6
Assembly Area Preparation..................................................................... 2-2 to 2-3
Tools Required and/or Recommended................................................... 2-3
Recommended Hose End Torque Specifications................................... 2-4
Recommended Bolt Torque Specifications............................................ 2-4
Warning, Danger And Caution Information..............................................2-5
SECTION 3
Wheel Weight Installation........................................................................ 3-1 to 3-4
SECTION 4
Mainframe Installation.............................................................................. 4-1 to 4-17
Mainframe Component Identification....................................................... 4-2
Remove Tractor Components from Tractor........................................... 4-3
Install Mounting Brackets to tractor......................................................... 4-3 to 4-4
Fit Versa Frame to Mounting Brackets.................................................... 4-5 to 4-6
Install Rear Axle Stabilizer Bracket......................................................... 4-7 to 4-8
Welding mounts to Versa Frame............................................................ 4-8 to 4-11
Hydraulic Tank & Install Tank Mounting Lugs.......................................... 4-8
Boom Installation..................................................................................... 4-12 to 4-13
Cutter Valve Installation........................................................................... 4-12 to 4-17
Head Connection..................................................................................... 4-14 to 4-16
SECTION 5
Pump, Drive Shaft, Cylinder Control Valve & Cutter Valve Connections 5-1 to 5-8
Drive Shaft & Pump Component Identification........................................ 5-2 to 5-3
Prepare Tractor Front Bolster................................................................ 5-3
Install Pulley Adapter............................................................................... 5-4
Drive Shaft Universal Joint Timing.......................................................... 5-4
Install Pump Mount Weldment to Tractor................................................ 5-5
Install Drive Shaft, Shaft half & Tube Half................................................5-5 to 5-6
Install Pump to Drive Shaft and to Pump Mount Weldment.................... 5-6 to 5-7
Pump And Drive Shaft Schematic...........................................................5-2
Continued Next Page
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415, 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 2
INDEX - VERSA BOOM
ITEM
SECTION 6
PAGE NO.
(Standard Remote Handle / Cable Controls)
Cylinder Control Valve............................................................................. 6-1 to 6-12
Control Valve Mount Bracket................................................................... 6-2
Tractor Cab Preparation for Valve Handle / Cable Controls....................6-2
Handle / Cable Control Assembly............................................................6-3
Cable to Valve Installation........................................................................ 6-4
Mounting Cylinder Control Valve.............................................................. 6-5 to 6-7
Hydraulic Schematic............................................................................... 6-8
Control Valve Hydraulic House / Cable Connections.............................. 6-9
Wiring Harness Schematic..................................................................... 6-10
Connect Wiring Harness......................................................................... 6-11
Remote Cable control Installation............................................................6-12
SECTION 7
(Optional Remote Joystick Controls)
Joystick Mounting ................................................................................... 7-1 to 7-14
Joystick Mounting Components...............................................................7-2 to 7-6
Electrical Connections to Tractor Electrical Starter System...................7-6
Decal Installation for Joystick Option.......................................................7-7
Wire Harness from Joystick to Valve...................................................... 7-8 to 7-10
Wiring Schematic, Bottom of Joystick Console...................................... 7-11
Wiring Schematic, Wire Harness at Console Connection...................... 7-12
Control Valve Connections / Functions................................................... 7-13
SECTION 8
Versa Mower Optional Heads.................................................................. 8-1 to 8-6
Versa Flail Head.................................................................................. 8-2 to 8-3
Versa Ditcher Head................................................................................. 8-3 to 8-4
Timber Cat Head..................................................................................... 8-5
X-Frame Square Head............................................................................ 8-6
SECTION 9
Filling Hydraulic Tank & Initial Start-Up................................................... 9-1 to 9-3
SECTION 10
Start-Up Instructions................................................................................10-1 to 10-3
SECTION 11
Boom Rest & Swing Stop Lug.................................................................11-1 to 11-3
Boom Rest Installation.............................................................................11-2
Boom Swing Stop Lug............................................................................. 11-3
SECTION 12
Tractor Specifications & Component Identification................................. 12-1 to 12-18
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415, 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 3
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415, 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 4
SAFETY
SECTION
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section 1-1
SAFETY
Read these assembly instructions through completely and understand them
before proceeding with the assembly of the equipement.
A safe and careful operator is the best operator. Safety is of primary importance to the manufacturer and should be to the owner/operator. Most accidents can be avoided by being aware of
your equipment, your surroundings, and observing certain precautions. The first section of this
manual includes a list of Safety Messages that, if followed, will help protect the operator and
bystanders from injury or death. Read and understand these Safety Messages before assembling, operating or servicing this Implement. This equipment should only be operated by those
persons who have read the Manual, who are responsible and trained, and who know how to do
so safely and responsibly.
The Safety Alert Symbol combined with a Signal Word, as seen below, is used throughout this
manual and on decals which are attached to the equipment. The Safety Alert Symbol means:
“ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!” The Symbol and Signal
Word are intended to warn the owner/operator of impending hazards and the degree of possible
injury faced when operating this equipment..
Practice all usual and customary safe working precautions and
above all---remember safety is up to YOU. Only YOU can prevent
serious injury or death from unsafe practices.
CAUTION!
The lowest level of Safety Message; warns of possible injury. Decals
located on the Equipment with this Signal Word are Black and Yellow.
WARNING!
Serious injury or possible death! Decals are Black and Orange.
DANGER!
Imminent death/critical injury. Decals are Red and White. (SG-1)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section 1 - 2
SAFETY
PELIGRO!
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a alguien que si lo lea para que le
traduzca las medidas de seguridad. (SG-3)
!LEA EL INSTRUCTIVO!
READ, UNDERSTAND, and FOLLOW the following Safety
Messages. Serious injury or death may occur unless care is
taken to follow the warnings and instructions stated in the Safety
Messages. Always use good common sense to avoid hazards.
(SG-2)
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a alguien que
si lo lea para que le traduzca las medidas
de seguridad. (SG-3)
!
PELIGRO!
LEA EL
INSTRUCTIVO!
WARNING!
Perform service, repairs and lubrication according to the maintenance section. Ensure the unit
is properly lubricated as specified in the lubrication schedule and all bolts and nuts are properly
torqued. Failure to properly service, repair and maintain this Implement in good operating
condition could cause component failure and possible serious injury or even death. (SG-35)
WARNING!
Operate this Equipment only with a Tractor equipped with an
approved roll-over-protective system (ROPS). Always wear seat
belts. Serious injury or even death could result from falling off the
tractor--particularly during a turnover when the operator could be
pinned under the ROPS. (SG-7)
DANGER!
Never work under the Implement, the framework, or any lifted component unless the Implement is securely supported or blocked up to
prevent sudden or inadvertent falling which could cause serious injury
or even death. (SG-14)
WARNING!
Use caution and wear protective gloves when handling sharp objects such as blades, knives,
and other cutting edges. Be alert to worn component surfaces which have sharp edges. Sharp
surfaces can inflict severe laceration injuries if proper hand protection is not worn. (SG-37)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005Alamo Industrial 2
Safety Section1 - 3
SAFETY
WARNING!
Many of the parts are heavy and require lifting assistance. Do not try to
lift the heavy parts by yourself. Get help from another employee or from
an overhead crane.
WARNING!
The operator and all support personnel should wear hard hats,
safety shoes, safety glasses, and proper hearing protection at all
times for protection from injury including injury from items thrown by
the equipment. (SG-16)
WARNING!
Always wear safety shoes with steel toes when working on this equipment.
It is recommended that the safety shoes have metatarsal guards.
WARNING!
When welding use Welding hood with the appropriate OSHA required
protective lens, welding apron, and welding gloves.
DANGER!
Always disconnect the wire leads from the mower valve solenoid before
performing service on the Tractor or Mower. Use caution when working
on the Tractor or Mower. Tractor engine must be stopped before
working on Mower or Tractor. The Mower Blades could inadvertently be
turned on without warning and cause immediate dismemberment, injury
or death. (SBM-12)
DANGER!
Never run the tractor engine in a closed building or without adequate
ventilation. The exhaust fumes can be hazardous to your health.
(SG-23)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section 1 - 4
SAFETY
DANGER!
Before starting the mower make sure the area is clear and the floor has
been swept. The mower blade can throw objects several hundred feet.
Thrown objects could damge property or cause severe bodily injuries even
death.
WARNING!
Make certain that the “Slow Moving Vehicle” (SMV) sign is installed in
such a way as to be clearly visible and legible. When transporting the
Equipment use the Tractor flashing warning lights and follow all local traffic
regulations. (SG-6)
DANGER!
Start tractor only when properly seated in the Tractor seat. Starting a
tractor in gear can result in injury or death. Read the Tractor operators
manual for proper starting instructions. (SG-13)
DANGER!
Do not operate this Equipment with hydraulic oil leaking. Oil is
expensive and its presence could present a hazard. Do not check for
leaks with your hand! Use a piece of heavy paper or cardboard. Highpressure oil streams from breaks in the line could penetrate the skin
and cause tissue damage including gangrene. If oil does penetrate the
skin, have the injury treated immediately by a physician knowledgeable and skilled in this procedure. (SG-15)
WARNING!
Always read carefully and comply fully with the manufacturers instructions when handling oil, solvents, cleansers, and any other chemical
agent. (SG-22)
DANGER!
All Safety Shields, Guards and Safety devices including
(but not limited to) - the Deflectors, Chain Guards, Steel
Guards, Gearbox Shields, PTO integral shields , and
Retractable Door Shields should be used and maintained in good working condition. All safety devices
should be inspected carefully at least daily for missing
or broken components. Missing, broken, or worn items
must be replaced at once to reduce the possibility of
injury or death from thrown objects, entanglement, or
blade contact. (SGM-3)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005Alamo Industrial 2
Safety Section1 - 5
SAFETY
DANGER!
NEVER use drugs or alcohol immediately before or while operating the
Tractor and Implement. Drugs and alcohol will affect an operator’s
alertness and coordination and therefore affect the operator’s ability to
operate the equipment safely. Before operating the Tractor or Implement, an operator on prescription or over-the-counter medication must
consult a medical professional regarding any side effects of the medication that would hinder their ability to operate the Equipment safely.
NEVER knowingly allow anyone to operate this equipment when their
alertness or coordination is impaired. Serious injury or death to the
operator or others could result if the operator is under the influence of
drugs or alcohol. (SG-27)
DANGER!
Operate the Tractor and/or Implement controls only while properly seated
in the Tractor seat with the seat belt securely fastened around you.
Inadvertent movement of the Tractor or Implement may cause serious
injury or death. (SG-29)
WARNING!
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemicals known to the state of
California to cause cancer and birth defects or other
reproductive harm. (SG-30)
WARNING!
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead
and lead compounds, chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Wash Hands after handling. (SG-31)
WARNING!
Use extreme caution when getting onto the Implement to perform repairs, maintenance and
when removing accumulated material. Only stand on solid flat surfaces to ensure good footing.
Use a ladder or raised stand to access high spots which cannot be reached from gound level.
Slipping and falling can cause serious injury or death. (SG-33)
WARNING!
Avoid contact with hot surfaces including hydraulic oil tanks, pumps, motors, valves and hose
connections. Relieve hydraulic pressure before performing maintenance or repairs. Use
gloves and eye protection when servicing hot components. Contact with a hot surface or fluid
can cause serious injury from burns or scalding. (SG-34)
WARNING!
Avoid contact with hot surfaces of the engine or muffler. Use gloves and eye protection when
servicing hot components. Contact with a hot surface or fluid can cause serious injury from
burns or scalding. (SG-38)
A-Boom (JD-6120,6215,6415.6320, 6420 Asy Man 11/05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Safety Section 1 - 6
Section 2
VERSA BOOM
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220
JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
General Information
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section - 2- 1
General Information
To help you assemble your new Versa and mount it to your tractor, we provide you with
drawings, instructions and general information. When needed, you can get information or
clarification from Alamo Group Customer Service or from engineering departments over the phone.
This publication provides general information not specifically for your case or tractor, but, in
connection with the drawings, this publication offers you some valuable assistance - please read it
thoroughly.
These mount kits are made for selected tractors with standard configurations. Only the noted
options and tire sizes listed on the installation drawings will work with these mount kits. Other
options, front axles, or different tire sizes may prevent the mount kit from fitting your non - standard
tractor. Alamo Group cannot take responsibility for these problems or any modifications made to
the unit.
These instructions have been prepared to assist you in the correct procedure for mounting an
Alamo Group A-Boom on your tractor.
Throughout these instructions, references are made to right or left directions. Right and left
are determined by sitting on the tractor seat and facing the direction of travel.
This is the Safety-Alert symbol. When you see this symbol on your machine or in
these instructions, be alert to the potential for personal injury.
Follow recommended precautions for safe assembly and operating practices.
DANGER!
WARNING!
CAUTION!
A signal word - DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION - is used with the
Safety Alert symbol identifies the most serious hazards.
Safety signs with signal word WARNING are typically used to point out
more serious hazards.
General precautions are listed on CAUTION safety sign. CAUTION also
calls attention to safety messages in these instructions.
NOTE: Included in the packing box of this unit is a replacement filter element for filter assembly in
the tank. This mower unit's hydraulic components have been carefully cleaned and packaged
at the factory to prevent contamination from entering the system. However, dust and dirt
particles may enter into the sealed components through transportation, handling, rain or just
sitting in a dirty or harsh environment. Therefore to assure that the hydraulic system is
properly clean please adhere to the following procedure.
1.
Prepare the area where the unit is to be assembled. The area should be on a hard concrete
floor that has been swept clean of all dust and contaminants. Un-package the mower unit
carefully so that the seals on the hydraulic components are not broken or pulled off. Lay out
parts to make location easy. Figure 1
2.
Inspect and clean all hydraulic hoses and fittings prior to installing them onto the tractor or
mower. If dirt or material is seen in any of the parts, they should be washed and cleaned
thoroughly with an oil-compatible solution. Do not blow the material further into a hose since
this sometimes does not remove the foreign material and can cause damage to hydraulic
components down stream.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section - 2- 2
General Information
3. Be sure your Mount Kit
shipment agrees with the Installation Make certain that you
have been sent the correct
Mount Kit for your tractor.
Make sure that all hydraulic fittings are not damaged or open
to the elements, if any of the
hydraulic components are contaminated do not use them until
they are cleaned or replace
them.. During Assembly or operation a damaged fitting could
cause a leak severe enough to
drain the hydraulic fluid and
cause the Versa to fail.
Packing Box
Versa
Tank
Versa Main
Frame
The tools you will need at the assembly site are as follows:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
A welding setup, including correct head gear, eye shields, and protective clothing.
Impact wrench or socket and ratchet set.
Rubber mallet.
Box-end, allen, and crescent wrenches.
Drift pins.
Phillips and straight-blade screwdrivers.
Forklift or hydraulic floor jacks with rolling back boards.
Small crane hoist or block-and-tackle.
Multidirectional Levels.
Paint Scraper.
Safety shoes, safety glasses, and gloves. A hard hat should be worn by anyone working
under the crane hoist or block-and-tackle.
12. Hydraulic Filter Pump Cart.
13. Torque Wrench, 3/4” and 1/2” drive type.
Remember to follow each step closely and cautiously. Be aware of all support personnel at all
times. Keep the assembly area as clean as possible; clean up all spills when they occur. A safe
assembly area and a crew that is sensitive to the dangers involved in putting this implement
together will help protect lives. Keep all unauthorized personnel from the area. Do not assemble
the Versa in an area where children play. Do not allow children near the assembly site nor allow
them on or near the tractor after assembly. There is no safe place for anyone except the operator
on the tractor and those helping with the assembly.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section - 2- 3
General Information
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES CHART:
RECOMMENDED HOSE END TORQUE VALUES FOR 37
DEGREE ANGLE STEEL HOSE END FITTINGS
DASH
NOMINAL
TORQUE VALUE*
SIZE
SIZE (IN.)
(IN.LBS.)
(FT.LBS.)
-4
1/4
140
12
-6
3/8
230
19
-8
1/2
450
38
-10
5/8
650
54
-12
3/4
900
75
-16
1
1200
100
-20
1-1/4
1600
133
-24
1-1/2
2000
167
-32
2
2800
233
* Straight threads do not always seal better when higher torques are
used. Too much torque causes distortion and may lead to leakage.
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES CHART:
RECOMMENDED TORQUE IN FT.-LBS. (Nm)
COARSE AND FINE THREADS
5 (D)
2 (B)
8 (F)
Bolt
Dia.
Plain
Head
Three
Dashes
Six
Dashes
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
7/16"
1/2"
9/16"
5/8"
3/4"
7/8"
1"
1-1/8"
1-1/4"
Not used
Not used
Not used
35 (47)
55 (75)
75 (102)
105 (142)
185 (251)
160 (217)
250 (339)
330 (447)
480 (651)
10 (14)
20 (27)
35 (47)
55 (75)
85 (115)
130 (176)
170 (230)
300 (407)
445 (603)
670 (908)
910 (1234)
1250 (1695)
14 (19)
30 (41)
50 (68)
80 (108)
120 (163)
175 (237)
240 (325)
425 (576)
685 (929)
1030 (1396)
1460 (1979)
2060 (2793)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section - 2- 4
General Information
IMPORTANT:
Change the return filter in tank and suction filters after the first 200 hours of
operation. Change the filters again at 700 hours; then, change the oil and filters at
1600 hours. After that, continue to change the filter every 800 hours and the oil
every 1600 hours. Hydraulic oil to be used is Universal Tractor Hydraulic . Use the
above procedures as part of a good filter maintenance program.
Between filter changes, monitor condition of filter by reading Pressure
Gauge mounted on filter on top of the Tank. If pressure reads 15 psi or greater at
1800 RPM engine speed and normal operating temperature (140 deg. F. or
greater), filter element should be changed. Pressure gauges are color-coded to
help indicate when to change element.
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all
connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes
and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to
search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed
within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
CAUTION!
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone working
under a Crane Hoist or
Block-and Tackle.
WARNING!
When working with or on the machine, take care and stay alert. Always be
careful. Always be alert for hazards. Watch out for others.
CAUTION!
ALWAYS USE GLOVES WHEN HANDLING THE BLADES! Before re
moving or installing blades, make sure that the head is leaned back past the
vertical position. If the head is not, the blades can come off suddenly when the
bolts are removed.
WARNING!
Block up or securely support components before working under or around
lifted components. Inadvertent falling can cause serious injury or death.
CAUTION!
The operator should not leave his seat with this valve engaged or
with the tractor engine running. Allow approximately 60 seconds for the
blades to come to rest after turning the switch off before dismounting.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section - 2- 5
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section - 2- 6
Section 3
VERSA
JOHN DEERE
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220
JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
Wheel Weight
Installation
NOTICE :
Models with replacement tanks under the LH rear
fender, it will be best to install replacement tank before
installing wheel weight.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 1
Rear Wheel Counter Weight
Fill Left Rear Wheel with Liquid:
The Left Rear Wheel must be filled with liguid. Alamo Industrial recommends a Calcium Cloride
Water Mixture. The recommended Ratio of a 30 / 70 mix (30% Calcium Cloride and 70% Water), this
mixture will add weight at about 10.5 lbs per gallon. Follow the Mixture procedures furnished by the
Manufactured of the Brand of Calcium Cloride that you are useing. It is also recommended that a trained
person installs the calcium Cloride. Calcium Cloride must be added in addition to the Steel Wheel
Wieght and the Counter Weight that hangs on the Left Side. It is Not recommended to use straight
Water in the Wheel as this would not provide protection against freezing. A 30/70 Calcium Cloride
Water mixture provides anti-freeze to approx -50 deg. F. below 0.
Rotate Washer to Match Bolt
Circle dia. and Washer fits into
Wheel Weight Slot.
4
3
2
1
Bolt is shown extra long in
drawing for illustration only
Figure 1
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
02979603
02971569
02970758
5JRC1490
3
3
1
3
Hex Head Bolt, 7/8" NC X 16"
Wheel Weight Washer, Special
Wheel Weight Casting, 1400 lbs.
Locknut, Top Lock 7/8" NC
Note: some Older Units used a All Thread Rod with Hex Nuts Lock Nuts, with Flat Washer
and Lock washer. This was replaced with the Bolt Type shown above. These Bolt and Nut
combinations will replace the old All Thread type.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 2
Rear Wheel Counter Weight
Installing Wheel Weight
1.
This Wheel Weight is 1400
lbs. Always use caution when
working with it.
2.
Locate the three Holes in
LH Rear Wheel. Make sure these
holes are 15/16" dia. if not, they
must be reamed out.
3.
Lift Left Rear Tractor
Wheel till it just clears the ground.
This will allow the Wheel to be
rotated when aligning mounting
holes for Weight.
4.
Using a forklift, lift Wheel
Weight into Wheel. When Wheel
Weight is centered in Wheel Secure Forklift and Set Parking Brake
on Forklift. Insert one of the three
bolts through Weight and Wheel
(Rotate Wheel to align holes if
needed). Install a Hex Lock Nut on
inside. Insert the other two Bolts
through Weight and Wheel and
start the other two Locknuts. Do
not tighten yet. (See Figure 2)
Figure 2
Wheel Weight Mntg
Lock Nut
5.
Looking at the outside
make sure the three special Washers (Figure 1 Item 2) are aligned
with the Slots in the Wheel Weight.
Tighten the three Bolts now. You
will need an assistant to hold the
other Side while you are tightening
the Bolts. While tightening Bolts,
check to make sure the three special washers are seated correctly.
If these Bolts are tightened and
washer are not seated into the
recess on Wheel Weight, damage will occur. (See Figure 3)
Wheel
Weight
Special
Washers
Mounting
Bolts
Part # 02971569
(3)
6.
Remove forklift away from
Wheel and Weight. Re-check
tightness of Wheel Weight retaining Bolts. Bolts should torque to
500 ft. lbs.
Figure 3
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 3
Wheel Weight
1400 lbs.
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 3 - 4
Section 4
VERSA
JOHN DEERE
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220
JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
Front Pump &
Drive Shaft
Installation
A-Boom
(JD (JD-6120,
6615 / 7615
Asy6220,
Instruction
Manual)
07/03
Versa
Boom
6215,
6320, 6415
& 6420
Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 1
Tier II Pulley Instructions
TIER II ENGINE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
1.
Tier II Tractors will need the engine crankshaft pulley changed from the factory pulley (See Figure
1 & 2) to a replacement pulley (P/N 02989857). Release the tension on engine pulley drive belt, see John
Deere service manual for directions on removing belt &
pulley. Remove the large bolt in the center of the pulley
and the factory pulley will come off of crankshaft, set this
pulley aside as it will not be reused.
Tier II Factory
pulley
2.
Clean all paint off of taper on crankshaft and
taper of new pulley. Use the loctite #7649 clean & cure
primer (P/N 02980407) to clean the paint off of the area
of the crankshaft tapered end (See Figure 3). Use the
loctite 7649 primer to clean the tapered hole in the ID of
the new pulley (See Figure 4) These areas must be free
of paint, oil, dirt or any other substance before attempting to install the new pulley (See Figure 3 & 4). Make
certain all primer has dried and/or evaporated before
moving on to next step.
Factory 5
Spoke Cast
Pulley
Figure 1
Remove paint
from Crankshaft Tapered
End
Factory
Shouldered
Washer
Factory
Pulley
Retaining
Bolt
Figure 2
Figure 3
Remove paint from Crankshaft Pulley Tapered ID
Clean all Paint
from ID of
Pulley
Figure 4
Figure 5
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 2
Replacement
Pulley Part
#02979857
Replacement
Washer Part
#02979829
Tier II Pulley Instructions
3.
Prepare Crankshaft. Make certain all paint is removed from the taper of the crankshaft and the
metal is cleaned with the locktite primer. The taper of the crankshaft will need to be coated with loctite #680
(P/N 02980406) in a light bead around the end before the new pulley is installed. (See Figure 7). Do not
use excessive amount of locktite.
4.
New Pulley (P/N 02989857) The replacement pulley (P/N 02979857) will only fit on the crankshaft
one way as the ID is tapered to match the crankshaft.
5.
Install New Pulley, Slide the new pulley onto the crankshaft (See Figure 8) Using the new washer
P/N 02979829 (See Figure 5 & 6 ) in place of the original shoulder washer. The original factory retaining
bolt (See Figure 2) will be used in the new replacement pulley.
6.
Install Pulley retaining Bolt. Dip the Retaining
bolt in clean SAE 30 engine oil (oiled not dripping with
oil). Make certain the Washer is fit inside center hole
of replacement Pulley (See Figure 7). Tighten original
Pulley retaining Bolt to Tractor Engine (See Figure 9)
now as you will not be able to after you install the Drive
shaft Pulley Adapter. Tighten Crankshaft Pulley retaining bolt to John Deere Specifications. The required
torque specifications for the pulley retaining bolt
(See Figure 4) is 369 ft. lbs (500 nm) Note this only
applies to the tapered crankshaft pulley assembly.
Replacement
Washer Part
#02979829
Figure 6
Driveshaft
Side of Pulley
Apply a light
bead of retaining compound
around the
leading edge of
the crankshaft
nose.
Engine Side of
Pulley
Figure 7
Crankshaft Nose
Figure 9
Figure 8
Figure 10
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 3
Replacement
Pulley Part
#02979857
Pump / Drive Assembly Instructions
1.Pulley Adpater Use / Mounting
Bolts & Washers (4 ea.)
Time Universal Joints
Tractor Engine Pulley
2.
Flange Yoke & Shaft End
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
1
11
11
1
1234
1234
12345
12345
3. Driveline Asy
Clamp Yoke
& Tube End
4. Driveline Mounting Bolts
Pump Pressure Ports (large port to motor, small
port to cyl control valve supply
12
12
1
5. Pump Mount Plate Spacers (2)
7. Pump Mount Bolts & Washer (4)
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
1
1
1234
1234
1234
1
1
9. Pump
Suction
Port
1234567
1234567
1234567
1
1
1
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
8. Pump Mount
1234
1234
1234
1234
12
12
12
Bolts & Washer
6. Pump Mount Plate Bolts
To Tractor Bolster
Pump & Driveline Schematic:
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Part No.
02979790
02979791
00755954
02973712A
02976344
00022200
02978480
02976087
-----------02971158
02892000
00001300
02961826
Qty.
1
4
4
1
4
4
2
1
4
4
2
2
1
Description
Pulley Adapter
Bolt, Hex Head M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
Lockwasher, M10
Driveline Assembly.
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” GR8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Spacer, Pump Mount (2 Hole)
Pump Mount Plate
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X mm PL GR 10.9
Lockwasher, 20mm
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Pump & Fitting Asy.
Figure 11
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 4
Pump / Drive Assembly Instructions
Installing Pump, Pump Drive Components and Hydraulic Tank:
This Section covers the installation of Pump
Drive Components, Pump Assembly and the Hydraulic Tank. Some precautions must be followed
during the Assembly Process and before unit is
ever started for the first time.
1. Tractor must be disabled to prevent accidental engine start and prevent damage to components.
2. All Fittings, Hose, Cylinders, Tank must be
kept plugged at all times, No part of the
Hydraulic
System can be left open at any time
3. All Tools, Work Area, Components and Workers Hands must remain Clean when working
on any part of the Hydraulic System.
4. All components should be rechecked for tight
ness at least twice, Hose routing also double
checked.
Front Cover
Plastic Plugs
Figure 12
Cover
Retaining
Bolts (2)
Front Cover Removed
Installing Pump Drive Components:
1.
Remove Front Cover (See Figure 12),
Remove the 4 plastic plugs shown in figure 1 and
discard them, they will not be needed. Remove the
2 Allen Head Cover Retaining Bolts. After removal,
this front cover will not be used. The front Casting
will have a Driveline Hole in it. (See Figure 13). This
will be the same on 2 WD or 4 WD.
Installing Pump Drive Components:
2.
Access to Crankshaft Pulley. The Factory
Crankshaft Pulley will not need to be removed.
The Pulley Adapter will be bolted to the Factory
Crankshaft Pulley.
3.
Install Pulley Adapter. The Pulley
adapter to be used is a round plate with 4
threaded holes and four non-threaded holes in
it. Notice this pulley adapter will not have a
center hole in it (See Figure 14 & 15). The Nonthreaded holes are used to mount the Adapter
to the Pulley using bolts # 02979791 (10mm
P1.5 X 35mm Gr10.9) & Lockwasher #
00755954 (10 mm). Do not use longer bolts to
mount Pulley Adapter to Pulley than is supplied
with mounting kit.
Pump Plate Mounting Holes
Figure 13
4
Non-Threaded
Holes
Pulley Adapter
Part # 02979790
Figure 14
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
4 Threaded
Holes
Section 4 - 5
Pump / Drive Assembly Instructions
4.
Reinstall Pulley Drive Belt. The pulley drive
belt needs to be installed before installing driveline
half (See Figure 15)
Pulley Adapter
5.
Drive shaft Assembly. The drive shaft is a two
piece Assembly, an inner and outer shaft assembly
(See Figure 16) . The Shaft End has a four bolt
flange yokes on it that connect to the Crankshaft
Pulley Adapter. The Tube end has a splined clamp
yoke on it that connects to the Pump. This Drive
Shaft connects to the Pulley Adapter. Note that the
Universals of the Drive shaft are in time. When
installed in tractor they should be in time as shown,
both Yokes the same.
Figure 15
New Pulley
6.
Install Shaft End of Driveline / Engine end.
Install the Shaft 1/2 Assembly w/ Flanged Yoke into
the Engine compartment of Tractor, install it from the
LH front Side down and under radiator. (See Figure
6). This needs to be installed this way because the
Flange Yoke will not go through the Crankshaft access hole in the front of the Tractor (See Figure 3).
Bolt the Flange Yoke to the Pulley Adapter using the
four 7/16" X 1-1/4" Bolts (Part # 02976344), use the
four Lock Washers (Part # 00022200), put Locktite
on the threads of the Bolts and install them into Pulley
Adapter. To Tighten these four Bolts, use a long
extension and go through the front Crankshaft Pulley
access hole in front of Tractor. Do Not use bolts
longer than 1-1/4" long, longer bolts will damage
Crankshaft Pulley.
Splined Clamp Yoke
/ Tube End
Drive Shaft
Assembly
Figure 16
Shaft 1/2 Assembly
w/ Flanged Yoke
Tractor
Radiator
Figure 17
Tractor Engine
Left Hand front side
of Tractor
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Flange Yoke
/ Shaft End
Section 4 - 6
Pump / Drive Assembly Instructions
Installing Pump Mount Plate & Tube End of Drive shaft:
1.
Install Standard Pump Mount Plate. Install Front Pump Plate # 02976087 standard mount plate
(See Figure 18) or # 02979080 optional Pump Mount Plate w/ Pump Guard built on. (See Figure
19) use the 2 Spacers (See Figure 18), Do not install Pump Mount Plate without using these Spacers.
The Spacers are for Tractor Hood Clearance. Insert the 4 bolts and lock washers into Pump Mount Plate
and spacers (See Figure 18), tighten them to required
Torque (See Bolt Torque Chart). NOTE: The optional pump
protection bumper mount is shown in Figure 19 & 23. this
is an optional order item and will not be included in the
Spacer (2)
standard mount kit.
2.
Driveline timing means the universal joints are both
the same position when driveline half is slid together. If they
are not timed, it will decrease the life of the universal joint
and in some cases could cause a vibration. (See Figure
11 on previous page)
3.
Install Tube End of Driveline / Pump End. Slide the
Tube half of drive shaft through Pump Mount Plate and
Tractor Crankshaft Access Hole (See Figure 20). You will
have to align the Universals when doing this (time the Drive
shaft). Slide the two together where the Universal are in
time (See Figure 5 on previous page), this will help the
drive shaft to operate smoothly.
Figure 18
4.
Loosen Splined Clamp Yoke. Insert a bar through
the Yoke to hold Drive shaft up and to help loosen the Bolts
in the clamp Yoke (See Figure 22). This can be loosened
with a hand Wrench or a Socket whichever is easier (See
Figure 21). Sometimes it is easier to test fit the Tube End
of Drive shaft to the Pump while the Pump is on the bench.
Figure 19
Tube End of
Driveshaft
Splined
Clamp Yoke
Figure 20
Bar to Hold
Drive Shaft
Standard
Pump
Mount
Plate
Shown
Driveshaft, Spline
Clamp Yoke End
Figure 21
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 7
Standard Pump
Mount Plate
Shown
Pump / Drive Assembly Instructions
Installing Pump:
1.
Install Pump into Splined Clamp Yoke. Slide the Pump Splined Shaft into the Spline Clamp Yoke
(See Figure 23). Leave the Bar stuck in through the Yoke as shown, this helps to stabilize the Yoke as
you slide Shaft into the Yoke. Once Pump is slid into the Splined Yoke, keep the Pump supported; DO
NOT let the Pump hang on the Yoke unsupported.
2.
Pump / Driveshaft Yoke Gap Adjustment. After
sliding Pump Shaft into Splined Clamp Yoke, the Pump
and Yoke must be slid apart far enough to allow for a 1/16"
to 1/8" Gap between them. The Yoke edge cannot touch
the Pump Housing; it will damage the Housing and the
Yoke if it does. This is a very critical adjustment (See
Figure 25).
Bar to Hold
Driveshaft
Loosen
Clamp
Yoke Bolt
3.
Tighten Clamp Yoke. After Gap between Yoke
and Pump has been adjusted tighten the Bolts & Nuts on
the Clamp Yoke (See Figure 25 & 26). Check Pump to
Yoke Gap once more. Keep Pump Supported do not let
it hang on Yoke.
Figure 22
4.
Mount Pump to Pump Plate. Remove the Bar
that is slid through the Driveshaft Yoke and push the
Pump inward (See Figure 25). This will make the two
piece Driveshaft slide together allowing the Pump to be
pushed towards the tractor. Do this untill the Pump is
against the Pump Plate (See Figure 15).
5.
Install Pump Mounting Bolts. While holding in on
the Pump (See Figure 26) start the two Pump Retaining
Bolts. Make sure both Bolts are started well before you
stop supporting pump. The Bolts should be snugged untill
pump sits level before you stop supporting it (See Figure
27). Let go of the Pump, it may slide back some and leave
a slight gap between Pump and Mounting Plate (See
Figure 27).
Align Splines of
Pump Shaft w/
Splines of Yoke
Figure 23
Pump
1/16" to 1/8" Gap
Assembly between Pump &
Yoke (must)
Bar to Hold
Driveshaft
Figure 25
Figure 24
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 8
Splined
Clamp
Yoke
Pump / Drive Assembly Instructions
6.
Tightening Pump Mounting Bolts. There is a
shoulder on Pump Flange that must line up through
hole in Pump Mounting Plate (See Figure 27), if the
Pump is slid back as in figure 27 try to push it inward
until it is against Pump Mount Plate as shown (See
Figure 29). Slowly and alternating from Left to the
Right side, tighten the Pump mounting bolts until they
are tight. DO NOT FORCE Pump through Pump
Mount Plate, if it will not freely slide in check for a
problem of some kind. Excess force could damage
Pump Housing. (See Figure 29). Do Not remove any
Plastic caps from Pump inlet or outlet at this time,
keep all openings plugged and sealed to keep them
clean.
Figure 26
Gap ? Check, this must have a gap
between Pump & drivesahft
Figure 27
Figure 28
Pump Retaining
Bolts (2)
Optional Pump
Guard Shown
Figure 29
Figure 30
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 9
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 4 - 10
Section 5
VERSA BOOM
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220
JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
Mainframe & Boom Asy
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 1
Versa Frame Installation
1
2
Tractor
Frame
(LH Side)
3
4, 5, 6
7
Inner Hyd. Tank Mounting
Lugs
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
2
4
5
6
7
02978814
02978815
02978816
02959390
00003901
00000200
------------
2
2
2
24
24
24
1
Mount Plate Front Side Support (LH or RH Side Same)
Mount Plate Rear Side Support (LH or RH Side Same)
Mount Angle, Tank Inner Mounts (LH or RH Side Same)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
Lockwashers, 3/4”
Nut, heax 3/4”-NC PL
Versa Frame
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 2
Versa Frame Installation
1.
Versa Frame Mounting Components.
Shown in Figure 1 are the parts needed to mount
the versa frame to the tractor. Follow instructions
listed below and reference back to figure 1 as
needed.
2.
Remove The factory Brackets. If there
are factory mounting bracket on each side of the
tractor which may be optional for mounting options on the tractor. They may have to be removed or they may not, check for any optional
brackets that came with the tractor. Removed
and not used. (See Figure 2)
Removed Tractor
Parts that will not be
used
Figure 2
3.
Install RH Versa Frame Mounting
Bracket. The bolt holes in the tractor frame will
be used to mount the versa frame mounting
brackets. The Mounting Bracket P/N
(LH
or RH ). The mounting brackets has an angle to
them, make certain that they are mounted correctly. The RH Side of the Tractor is shown in
Figure 2 & 3. The holes in the frame shows the
two holes used to align the bracket (See Figure
3). When mounted the plate should slope to the
rear (See Figure 4) on the RH side of tractor.
Slide the bracket over the two bolts and start the
nuts. The bolts will have to be put into the holes
from the back side, this can be done by opening
the engine access door right above the holes.
Install the rest of the bolts and lockwashers on
the bolt and tighten them.
RH Side of Tractor
Figure 3
4.
Install LH Versa Frame Mounting
Bracket. The LH frame mounting bracket will
mount the same as the RH does (See Figure 5).
The Bracket will angle toward the rear of the
tractor and have a total of six bolt, lockwashers
and nuts. Tighten these six (12 counting RH & LH
Side) now to the required torque (See Bolt
Torque Chart in Specifications Section). These
12 bolts will not need to be removed later so they
can be tightened.
LH Side of Tractor
Figure 4
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 3
Versa Frame Installation
5.
Install Versa Mounting Plate to Mounting Brackets. The mounting Plates (LH & RH side)
will bolt to the mounting brackets using the six bolts on each side (use only 2 during the fitting
process and it is best not to use locknuts). Bolt these plates to the outside of the mounting
brackets on the RH side and to the inside on the LH side, (this is important for mounting after
welding). Install 2 bolts and nuts (See Figure 8), snug them only as you will be removing them to
weld frame after it is fitted (See Figure 6 & 7).
6.
Check The Frame Mount Brackets & Frame Nounting Plates. It is very IMPORTANT
that the frame mounting plates are bolted to the Frame mounting brackets correctly. Double
check this now to be certain theyare. See figure 8 to make certain the RH side has mounting plate
on the outside of mounting bracket, the LH side mounting plate is bolted to the inside of the frame
mounting bracket.
7.
Test Fit Versa Frame Under Tractor.
The versa frame is slid under tractor from the
Left hand side. Using floor jacks (or hoist) lift
frame up under mounting plate till it fits as far to
the front of plate as it will go (plate is curved
downward in front. Make certain to have 9”
distance from end of frame to the RH mounting
plate (See Figure 8), the 9” distance is critical
sa double check this before any welding. Once
again make certain that the RH Mounting Plate
is on the outside of frame bracket and the LH
mounting plate is on the inside of the frame
mounting bracke t (See Figure 8). This is important later after welding to ensure a fit..
RH Side of Tractor
Figure 5
RH Side of Tractor
Figure 6
Figure 7
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 4
Versa Frame Installation
RH Side Look From
front of tractor
Frame Mounting
Bracket RH Side
1
1
Frame Mounting
Bracket LH Side
1
1
1
1
1
1
Mounting Plate
RH Side
1
1
1
12
1211
112
12
Versa
Frame
Figure 8
11
12
9” Distance
11
Mounting Plate
LH Side
8.
Leveling The Versa Frame. First
Make certain the tractor itself is level, Make
certain the tractor tires are the correct sizes
and that they are aired to manufacturers recommendation. Keep in mind changing tires
LH
after mounting versa boom can change the
Side
level of the mower. The Versa Frame should
Shown
Tack
be lower in the front by approximately 1/8” than
Weld
in the back, this allows the mower to operate
Here
with the front of the mower a little lower than
Both
the rear. The versa frame must be out to the
Sides
RH side from mounting plate by 9” (9-1/4” Max)
As shown above (See Figure 8). Once the
Figure 9
measurements are correct check the versa
frame for level (See Figure 9). These level
checks can be done on the LH or the RH side using a bubble level (See Figure 9) if leveled
correctly, recheck all measurements (See Figure 6). Do Not Tack weld the mount plates to the
frame until all measurements and level has been checked, Make certain that the versa frame is
square with the tractor frame. Tack welded to the Versa Frame lightly to secure it so as not to
move. The Tack weld must be light enough that they can be broken loose if realignment is
needed. DO NOT unbolt Versa frame (Mount Plates) from Frame Mounting Brackets yet.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 5
Versa Frame Installation
9.
Aligning Versa Frame with Mounting
Brackets. The Versa Frame must be aligned
with the mounting frame to where it will extend
out past mounting plate 9” on the right hand
front side as shown in Figure 8 & 10. This
measurement is important and must be correct
in order for mower to operate correctly. The
Versa Frame should be lower in the front by
approximately 1/8” than in the back, this allows
the mower to operate with the front of the
mower a little lower than the rear. Once the
measurements are correct check the versa
frame for level again. These level checks can
be done on the LH side using a bubble level
(See Figure 8) if leveled correctly then tack
weld the versa frame to the mounting plate on
both sides of the tractor, the tack welds need to
be strong enough to hold the versa frame up.
Recheck all measurements (See Figure 6).
Make certain that the RH side (Shown) and the
LH side mount plate is tack welded to the Versa
Frame. The Tack weld must be sufficient
enough to support the versa frame to the
mounting plate when unbolted.
Tack Weld Here, Both Sides
Looking
at RH
Side
from
front of
tractor
9”
Figure 10
Tank Mounting Lugs
to be welded to
Versa Frame
10.
Tack weld Mount plates to Versa
Frame. The mount plates should be tack
welded to thr versa frame as instructed in step 8
& 9.
RH Side
LH Side
Front Of Tractor
Figure 11
11.
Install Frame Stabilizer to Axle and
Versa Frame. There is a stabilizer weldment (P/
N
) that connect to Versa Frame and
tractor rear axle. Front of the stabilizer will bolt
to a flat bracket (P/N
) that will be tack
welded to the Versa Frame. Rear axle will keep
the factory 3 point stabilizer bracket bolted back
up below the stabilizer bracket. (See Figure 12).
After bolting the flat stabilizer mounting bracket
to the front of the stabilizer, tack weld it to the
versa frame. (See Figure 12) DO NOT Remove
Versa frame yet the Hydraulic Tank must be
fitted to the Versa frame and the mounting tabs
welded on to the versa frame (See Step 13 &
Figure 14).
Tack
Weld
Here
Tractor RH
Axle Housing
Tractor
3 Point
Stabilizer
Stabilizer Weldment
Figure 12
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 6
Flat Axle
Mount Bracket
Versa Frame Installation
12.
Pre-Fit Hydraulic Tank. Make certain that the Versa Frame has been tack welded to the
mounting plate on the LH & RH side of Versa Frame (See Figure 9, 10 & 11). The Hydraulic Tank
will need to be pre-fit to the Versa Frame. Using an over head hoist align the outside Tank Mounting
holes in tank with the holes in the Versa Frame. Snug the two bolts of tank for the two outer holes.
These holes are slotted so the tank can be moved forward or back to give Hydraulic tank and
tractor components (Fuel Tank) clearance (See Figure 11 & 12). When you have sufficient
clearance with the tractor components and
hydraulic tank install the inner two tank
mounting lugs to the Tank with the two bolts
supplied. The Tank Mounting lugs will sit on
the Versa Frame on the inside of the tank.
Tack weld the lugs to the versa frame. Remove the Tank from the versa frame and set
it aside for now (See Figure 11 & 14). The
Tank Mounting Lugs can be welded now or
wait until the versa frame is unbolted and
removed.
Figure 13
6
4
cccccccccc
3
Figure 13A
12
12
12
5
123
123
123
7
12
12
Boom
Frame
1
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
2
12
cccccccccc
ccccccccccccccccccc
Rear Axle
3 Point Stablizer
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part No.
02979861
02978896
02979239
02974704
02965849
02967097
02918600
00003901
00000200
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
Description
Plate, Stabilizer Strap
Axle Stabilizer Weldment
Rectagular Tube (2” X 4” X 52-1/2” Long)
Axle Stabilizer Top Strap Weldment
Axle Mount Plate
Mount Angle, Upper Stabilizer Tube Mount
Bolt, hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2” PL GR8
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 7
Versa Frame Installation
13.
Install the Versa Frame Step. The
Versa Frame Step will be welded to the side of
the versa frame (See Figure 15). Align the step
to where it will not interfere with the tractor
components and is accessible for the operator.
Tack weld it to the versa frame, Some Models
will not use this step as the tractors factory
setep is retained and it is not needed. Even
though the step may be sent it may not be
needed.
14.
Remove and Weld Versa Frame.
The Versa frame will need to be unbolted and
Figure 14
removed. This will allow for welding the mounting plates, tank mount lugs, the step and the
axle stabilizer mounting bracket to the versa
frame. The welds need to welded securely to
the frame, weld both sides of the mounting
components (See Figure 16). Touch up the
paint around the welded areas while the versa Outer
Tank
frame is off the tractor.
Mounting
15.
Reinstall Welded Versa Frame. With Hoiles
all the mounting components welded to the
versa frame, bolt the versa frame back onto the
tractor. Make certain that the bolts are installed
on both sides. There are six bolts on each side
that mount the mounting plates to the tractor
front & rearmount plates. (See Figure 17). Bolt Figure 15
the axle stabilizer weldment to the mounting
bracket that was welded to the versa frame.
(See Figure 14).
Weld on
Step
Weld Here
16.
Torque the Mounting Bolts. The
mounting bolts for the versa frame must be
torqued to specifications, this will require a large
torque wrench and two a person operation. See
the Bolt Torque chart in the General information
section of this manual or in the operators
manual. It is recommended that the bolts be
marked as they are torqued to show they have
been done, this can be dome with a marker ,
paint or a method of your choice. (See Figure
18).
Inner Hyd. Tank
Mounting Lugs
Weld Here
Weld Here
Figure 16
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 8
Weld Here
Versa Frame Installation
17.
Mount Hydraulic Tank to Versa Frame.
The hydraulic tank will be shipped fully assembled with the return filter, suction tube and
fittings (See Figure 16). Using an over head hoist
lift the tank to the tractor, use caution not to hit the
tractor with the tank (See Figure 17). Lower the
tank down onto the versa frame with the tank out
away from the versa frame (See Figure 18) then
push the tank inward toward the tractor until the
inner mounting lugs align (See Figure 19). Install
the inner mounting bolts and the outer mounting
bolts into the tank, torque these mounting bolts to
specifications (See Figure 20).
Figure 17
18.
Install Boom Frame w/ King Post. The
Boom frame will have the Kingpost welded to it
from the factory (See Figure 29, 30 & 31). The
boom Frame will slide into the versa frame and
be retained by two long pins that are inserted
from the front through the versa frame and the
boom frame (See Figure 28). There are two large
bolts that will be inserted into the upright of the
boom frame and the upright of the versa frame
(See Figure 27) , these are located near the top
on the RH side. One bolt in front and one in back.
19.
Connect Boom to Boom Frame King
Post. The boom will connect to the king post. You
will need an overhead hoist for this (See Figure
27). Remove the Boom pivot pin from boom.
Lower boom down over turning arm that is on top
of the king post, align and reinstall pivot pin.
Tighten the pivot pin retaining bolt. Using the hoist
lower the boom down to the ground. The Boom
will have the Cylinder hoses (except Swing & lift
Cylinders) run through the boom (See Figure 28).
The Motor Pressure and Return lines (Steel
Tubes) are on the front side of boom, These lines
will connect to the hoses from the cutter motor
control valve block mounted on front of the boom
frame front bottom RH side (See Figure 26, 29,
30 & 31).
Figure 18
Figure 19
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 9
Versa Frame Installation
Figure 20
Figure 21
Outer Tank
Mounting
Bolts
Figure 22
Figure 23
Inner Tank Mounting Bolts
20.
Install Upper Rear Axle Brace . The upper rear axle brace will consist of a plate with
holes that will bolt to the lower rear axle brace on the RH rear axle. This plate will protrude to the
front of the axle. There will be a piece of rectangular tubing with two holes in one end. The are L
shaped brackets that will bolt to the tubing (on the boom frame end. These L shaped brackets
should be bolted to the tube and the tube slid in on top of the plate with holes at the rear axle, tube
should lay flat on plate. Tack weld the L brackets to the boom frame where they met the frame. Go
to the rear axle and tack weld the rectangular tube to the axle plate. Once the tube, Plate and L
shaped brackets ate tacked and straight they can be welded completely. (See Figure 26 & 28).
The Axle Brace should already be bolted to the rear axle of tractor. The “L’ Shaped brackets must
be welded securely to the versa frame (lower Brace) and the boom frame (upper brace).
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 10
Versa Frame Installation
Install Boom
Frame retaining
PinsRetaining
Pin
Figure 24
Figure 25
Upper Rear Axle brace
Rectangular Tube
Axle Strap
“L” Shaped
Brackets
cccccccccc
Rear Axle
Boom
Frame
123
123
123
12
12
12
11
Upper Brace Plate
11
cccccccccc
ccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
3 Point Stablizer
Lower Rear Axle Brace
Channel Brace
Figure 26
Lower Brace
Lug
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 11
Versa Boom Installation
21.
Cutter Valve . The cutter valve is
mounted on the versa boom frame and
should be already bolted on to it when it is
shipped to you. If it is not then you will need to
bolted it on. The mounting plates for the valve
is attached to the versa boom frame on the
RH side and to the front, the valves will bolt on
to it but the valv emust be bolted on so the
correct ports are facing the correct direction
(See Figure 30) note that the releif is opointing
toward the front of the tractor and the pressure line from the pump is right above that
(See Figure25, 27, 32, 33, 34).
Large Retaining Bolts
Figure 27
21.
Connect the Motor Hoses to the
Cutter Valve. The Motor has two hose connected to it. It is important to ID which hose is
which through the sleeving as these hose
must correctly be attach to the cutter valve
and to the boom (See Figure 33, 34 & 35).
The ports on the cutter motor control valve
are marked, the pressure port to motor will be
marked M1, the return port from the motor will
be marked M2. The two steel tubes on the
boom are not marked, but they have two different ends on the steel tubes, the tube with
the square 90° turn is the pressure tube (M1).
The tube with the 90° bend in the tube itself is
the return line (M2) (See Figure 35). If these
hoses are connected backwards the only
thing that will happen is the motor will turn in
the wrong direction causing the blade to cut in
the wrong direction. Make certain these
hoses are in the sleeving material and the
fitting are securely tightened at both ends.
Figure 29
Figure 30
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 12
Versa Boom Installation
Cylinder
Control Valve
Figure 31
Figure 32
Connect the
Pressure Hose
from Motor Here
Pressure Hose
To Motor (M1)
Connect the
Return Hose from
Motor Here
Figure 33
Return Hose
From Cylindr
Control Valve
Figure 34
Return Hose
(M2 at Valve)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Return Hose
To Tank
Pressure Hose
From Pump
Pressure Hose
(M1 at Valve)
Figure 35
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
Section 5 - 13
Return Hose
From Motor (M2)
Versa Boom Installation
22.
Connect the Head to the boom.
Shown here is the rotary head option, it is listed
as a reference to connecting the motor hoses
(See Figure 36 to 39). Connect the head pivot
pin through the hitch post and the boom, use a
hoist to lift and position the boom (See Figure
36). Next install the lift cylinder lift link and lift link
pin (See Figure 38)
Rear of Mower
Pressure Hose In
connects to back of
boom
Front of Mower
Return Hose out connects to front of boom
23.
Connect the Motor Hoses to the
boom. The Motor has two hose connected to it
and running to the boom. With the head positioned with the front of the mower (Door Side)
facing the front (See Figure 36). The two mower
head hoses can be connected. Looking at the
boom there will be two steel caps screwed onto
the fittings at the end os the boom (See Figure
37). On the mower head the hose at the rear is
the pressure hose and the cap at the rear of the
boom is the pressure fitting (See Figure 39).
The hose at the front of the mower head is the
return hose and the fitting (Capped fitting) at the
front of the boom is the return fitting (See Figure
39). If these hoses are connected backwards
the hoses may be damaged when head is
folded into the upward position and the motor
will run backwards. Looking down from top the
cutter head and looking forward the motor and
blades should rotate clockwise.
Figure 36
Figure 37
Return Hose
out connects
to front
of boom
Figure 38
Figure 39
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 14
Pressure Hose In
connects to back of
boom
Versa Boom Installation
Boom Cylinders :
Hoses
1.
Hoses on Booms are shipped folded
back inside Boom. Hoses must be pulled out
and moved to clear, then routed in the end of
Boom before installing Boom on the King Post
(See Figure 2)
2.
Pull the Lift Cylinder out to its full stroke,
Boom
to aid in the installation of the Lift arm (See
Figure 40). When Pulling Cylinder Out, attach a
Hose to the Rod end and lay the Hose in a drain
Figure 40
pan. This will catch any Oil expelled when Cylinder is pulled out.
4.
Attach the Rod end of the Lift Cylinder (7) to the Lift Section with Pin (8), Bolt (9) and Nut
(10) (also see Parts Section on the Boom Assembly) (See Figure 3).
5.
Attach the Swing Cylinder . The Swing Cylinder attaches to the King Post on the Rod
End and to the High frame on the Butt end of cylinder, There are two holes on the High frame
that cylinder can be connected to. The outer Hole is the one that cylinder pin should be put in for
a rear swing A-Boom. A Forward Swing A-Boom is rare, majority wil be rear Swing (parks to the
rear for Transport.) (See Figure 6 & 7). Note on Swing Cylinder Pins there is a washer that
should be installed under cylinder on base end (See Figure 42)
6.
Boom Lifting Lugs. There are two eyes welded to the boom that are installed on boom to
aid in lifting boom, These can be used for mounting and/or changing heads (See Figure 43)
Approximate Lift pont
Note: Additional support may
be need at the end of the Boom
to aid in installation.
Lifting Lugs welded on here
1
8,9,10
3,4,5,6
7
2
Figure 41
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 15
Boom Installation
Versa Boom Installation
Attach Swing
Cylinder to King
Post and High
Frame
Figure 42
Lifting Lugs welded on here
Figure 43
Tank Hose Installation:
1.
Check Hose Connection from Pump to Cylinder Control Valve. This will be the small hose
connection on the RH side of the pump (See Figure 44) for this hose, this hose cannot
be connected to Cyl. Control valve untill later.
2.
Check Hose Connection from Cutter Valve to Motor. The Hose from the Cutter / Motor
Control Valve runs down the Boom using Steel lines and Hoses (See Figure 44)
3.
Check Hose Connection Return Hose from Motor to Cutter / Motor Control Valve. Connect
the hose from the Motor return to the Cutter / Motor Control Valve (See Figure 44).
4.
Check Return Hose from Cutter Valve to Tank. Connect the return hose from the Cutter
/ Motor Control valve to the Tank. (See Figure 40). This hose will run down under tractor
to the left side. (See Figure 44, 45,46& 47) anfd then back up the LH side to the Tank.
(See Figure 47). The return hose connects to the return Filter Housing (See Figure 20).
5.
Check Return Pressure Gauge. The Return Pressure Gauge is a low Pressure Guage
that displays uses in Green and Red Fields, Return should stay in the Green when Oil is
warm and Tractor is running. Gauge may read in the red when oil is cold and engine RPM
is run to high, RPM should be keep low untill the oil warms up. (See Figure 47).
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 16
Tank Hose Installation
Return Hose To
Tank Filter
Pressure from
Valve to Motor
RH Side of
Tractor
Return Hose
from Motor
Figure 44
Return Hose from
cyl. control valve to
cutter control valve
Return Hose
From Cyl. Valve
Pressure
Hose from
Pump
Return Hose
from Cutter
Valve to
Tank
Figure 45
Tank Return Hose to Tank
Return Filter Housing
LH Side of
Tractor
Return Hose
from Cutter
Valve to
Tank
Figure 46
Return Hose
Pressure Gauge
Figure 47
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 17
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 5 - 18
Section 6
VERSA BOOM
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120 - JD-6215 - JD-6220
JD-6320 - JD-6415 - JD-6420
Standard Cable
Cylinder Control Valve
Installation
This section will not apply to the optional joystick control system, this section only
applies to the handle / cable control system. See the optional Joystick control
system section.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 6 - 1
Cylinder Control Cables
Control Handle Assembly
Installation :
Control
Handle Mount
Bracket
1. Control Handle Mount is bolted to the right
hand door post of Cab. There is a cup holder
bolter to the door post that will be removed to bolt
the bracket for valve controls. The cup holder will
be reinstalled over the bracket (See Figure 1)
2. Install Cables Through Floor. Inspect under
the floor and between floor mat and floor on the
RH side of cab for any lines, wires or braces that
Cup Holder
might be under it. Using a 2" hole saw cut a hole
Bracket
through floor mat and floor in a place where saw
will not hit anything on under side of floor. (See
Figure 1
Figure 2). Before running cable through floor
mark the cable on both ends with identifications
(numbers or what you want) so the cables can be
identified as to which is which from either end.
Run the cables and wire harness through the
hole that was cut in the floor and floor mat.
3. Install Boot over cables and wire harness.
There is a boot that is in mount kit that will slide
down over the cables and the wire harness. Make
certain the cables and wire harness are inserted
far enough into the cab to mount to remote
control handles later after they are bolted to the
2" Hole
mount bracket. The hole in this boot may have to
Saw
be cut to get the cables and wire through it. (See
Figure 3). Hole around cables through floor can
be sealed under Mat by using a putty type calking
Figure 2
sealer available at most hardware suppliers, this
will keep moisture from getting under floor mat.
4.
Control Handle Assembly. Remove the
Cross- Screw from the bottom of the Control
Handle Assembly. DO NOT remove the screws
that fasten the two housings halves together
(See Figure 4).
5.
Threaded Plunger Rod. While holding the
housing, fully shift the Handle in the Control Stick
Assembly to expose the female-threaded end of
the Plunger Rod (See Figure 5).
6.
Threaded Cable End. While holding the
Handle to expose the Plunger Rod, thread the
Threaded Bead of the Cable into the end of the
Plunger Rod and tighten securely. Release the
Figure 3
Handle, allowing the Cable to pull into the Control
Stick Assembly (See Figure 6).
7.
Attach Cable To Plunger. Once Cable is attached to Plunger Rod, slide the silver Conduit Sleeve
into the bottom of the Control Stick Assembly and align the groove in the Conduit Sleeve with the CrossScrew Hole (See Figure 7)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 2
Cylinder Control Cables
8.
Reinstall Cross - Screw. Install the Cross- Screw and tighten securely. Work the Handle to make
certain the cable is moving freely and not binding (See Figure 8).
9.
Connect Control Handles to Cab Mount. The control handle assembly will be mounted to the
cab mounting bracket with three bolts. These same three bolts will also mount the motor cut off switch
mounting bracket. First insert the three bolts through the control stick for the Lift Cylinder operation.
Second insert through the control stick for Tilt Cylinder control. Third insert the Cut off Switch mounting
Bracket over the three bolts, The Motor cut off switch can be mounted else where if wanted, mounting
here is recommendation (See Figure 9). The Cables will have to be adjusted to a center neutral position,
this will be done at the control valve cable connection. NOTE: Thisd model tractor the RH Door does
Not open from the factory and is bolted shut from the factory.
Threaded
Plunger
Rod
Control Stick
Assembly
Cross-Screw
Figure 4
Figure 5
Cross-Screw
Hole
Threaded Cable End
Cross-Screw
Retaining Ring
Figure 6
Figure 8
Figure 7
Figure 9
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 3
Cross-Screw
Conduit
Sleeve
Cylinder Control Cables
Cylinder Control Valve Cables To Valve Spools:
The Remote Control Cables Connection to the valve and the Control Handle assembly.
See Figure 10 for listing of items (1 thru 8 ) listed in assembly steps.
1
Remove the phillps head screws that are in the valve body next to the spool end (8). There
are bolts in kit that will be used to replace these screws when needed (See Figure 10).
2. Slide the Bolt flange (8)
3. Thread .750-16 NF jam nut entire length of threaded hub and onto the cable (7).
4. Place flange on sleeve and thread flange / sleeve assembly entire length of threaded hub
and onto cable (2 & 6).
5. Thread .250-28 NF jam nut onto cable threaded rod until it bottoms (3).
6. Place connector onto threaded rod and against jam nut. Align connector so it will mate with
spool terminal and secure jam nut against connector (4).
7. Slide the connector onto spool and align the holes. Insert pin through connector and spool
holes (5). The control cables will need to inserted through the floor of the tractor cab and the
Control Levers will need to be assembled to the cables before continuing with the next
assembly steps.
8. With cable attached to the valve and control levers, turn the flange / sleeve assembly
onto the threaded hub until it is flush with the valve face. When turning the flange / sleeve
assembly make certain that the control levers remains in the neutral position.
9. Tighten the .750-16 NF jam nut against the sleeve to lock in position (6).
10. Bring flange into position and bolt assembly to valve housing. Tighten screws sufficiently to
flatten lockwashers / secure flange (8). Caution, overtightening flange bolts will distort flange.
Figure 10
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 4
Cylinder Control Cables
11.
Cylinder Control Valve.The Cylinder control
valve is shipped with the fittings already assembled
to it. The control valve will be shipped un attached
to anything (See Figure 11). The Control valve will
bolt to the valve mount bracket using three mounting
bolts (See Figure 12 & 13). The bracket will then
bolt to the Versa Mount frame. Look on top of the
versa frmae there will be a lug with two bolt holes
weled to the versa frame. The valv emust be
mounted in such a way thar the spools (where the
Cables connect point toward the cab of the tractor.
the fittings on the valve will point away from the
tractor, this will allow you to stand facing the tractor
and work on the valve and will keep the control
cablse from making a 90 degree bend. (See Figure
13 & 14)
Figure 11
12.
Adjust the Control Handles to a Neutral
Position. The Handles can be adjusted to a neutral
position by going to the control valve. Loosen the
flange bolts and the jam nut at the top of the flange
sleeve. Turn the flange sleeve and this will move the
control handles. The will allow the control handles to
be aligned evenly. Tighten the jam nut and flange
bolts when the handles are adjusted to the desired
position (See Figure 10)
13.
Check the Three Retaining Bolts. The
threaded portion of the three retaining bolts will stick
out of ther nuts at the RH hand side of control handle
mount, these can be cut off with a hack saw if
desired (See Figure 9).
Figure 13
Figure 12
Figure 14
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 5
Cylinder Control Valve Installation
Cylinder Hydraulic Control Circuit: (See Figure 11 thru 21)
14. Hydraulic power for the cylinder control circuit is taken from the second (smaller) stage of the
hydraulic pump. Oil is supplied through hose 2 to the four spool control valve where it is directed
to the appropriate cylinder through the cylinder hoses. All of the cylinders are double acting. The
system is protected from excessive pressure by an adjustable pressure relief valve located on the
inlet section of the valve. The pressure relief valve is factory set at 2000 PSI for the booms. In
addition, at least 3 individual cylinder circuits are protected by a non-adjustable work port relief valve
(See Specifications in the Service repair Manual).
15. One way restrictors are added to the valve sections such that the return flow from the
cylinders when performing gravity aided function will slow the flow of return oil and allow for a more
controllable movement of the boom. (See the specifications for size of restriction and location in
the Service repair Manual).
16. Oil is returned from the valve through Return hose to the Cutter / Motor Control valve where
it then passes through Return hose into the return filter and into the tank.
17. The valve utilized on the Versa Boom mower to facilitate the control of the boom movement
functions, open center, sectional, manually operated valve. The manual operation is performed with
the use of normal directly attached valve handles or through the use of cables and remote
mechanical levers.
18. Although similar in appearance, each valve section is specifically designed to perform the
specified function for which it is assigned. The Valve is shipped assembled and should not be
disassembled during unit assembly.
19. Hydraulic Cylinder Hoses. The Hoses for the Hydraulic Cylinders will be marked with bands
that have the Part Numbers on them. These part numbers will vary with the size of the Boom Model.
The 28 ft. model will have more hoses for the Boom Extend Function, the model with the Hydraulic
Door on cutter head willhave more hoses. To find which Hose you have you will need to consult the
Parts / Operators manual. When connecting the Hoses to The Valve use these numbers to connect
the correct hoses to the correct ports. It may be required that you do some tracing of hoses to find
which hose is hooked to which end of a Cylinder. Listed below is a list of which end of Hydraulic
Cylinder should be connected to which Port on valve. (See Figure 2 & 3)
MECHANICAL VALVE MODELS
Cylinder
Base End / Port
Rod End / Port
Tilt
Dipper
Lift
Swing
("B")
("B")
("A")
("A")
("A")
("A")
("B")
("B")
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
You must consult the Parts Manual to determine correct Hoses used on the Model you have. Also
the type Head used will make the Hose vary. There is a Electrical control valve Option, this will make
a difference of which hose is connected where. If the hoses are connected to the wrong side of valve
it should not damage any thing, it will mean that the control lever function will be reversed or may not
work at all because the Relief Valve is in the wrong direction of Oil Flow to operate.. Changing the
Hoses on the hose ports of the valve will change this.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 6
Cylinder Control Cables
Standard Control Valve Operation:
20.
The Standard Tandem (Dual) Pump System is Shown, there is a Single Pump System Option
available. The Single Pump only supplies the Hydraulics for the Cutter Head Motor and the Tractor
Hydraulic System is used to supply the Boom Cylinder movements. The Schematic is very much the
same except the Cylinder Control Valve Hose connections are run to and from the tractor instead of
the way they are shown in the Schematic on the next page. (See System Schematic drawings for Pump
Repair Section)
Pressure
One Way Restrictors
Return
"B' Side
Ports
Inlet Cover
"A" Side
Ports
Handle
Swing
Lift
Dipper
Tilt
End Cap
Figure 15
21.
The Control valve will bolt on the top of the
Frame on the right hand side. There is a tab welded
to the Frame that has two holes in it, the Valve mount
plate will bolt to this tab and the valve will bolt to
mount plate (See Figure1 6) The Valve in Figure 6
shows the Hoses and Control Cables already connected, this is for illustration only. The Control Cables
and Hoses are connected after the Valve is bolted to
the mount plate. Most of the Hoses shown in figure
6 are running from the Boom. These Hoses must be
connected to the correct Port on the valve and to the
correct side to operate correctly.
Cylinder Hydraulic Control Circuit:
Figure 16
(See Figures 17)
The Hydraulic Schematic above shows a 4 Spool System. When you assemble this you will not have
to assemble the Valve, it will come to you already assembled as a 4 Spool valve assembly. Hoses must
be connected to the correct Valve Port so the Control Funtions will operate in the correct direction (See
Figure 18)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 7
Cylinder Control Valve Schematic
System Schematic
(4 Spool Valve)
Dipper Cylinder
Tilt Cylinder
Swing Cylinder
Hyd. Tank
Return
Filter
Cyl. Control
Valve
A A A A
B B B B
123
123
123
12
12
123
123 Suction
123
Hose
Cutter Valve
Motor
Pressure
Hose 1234
1234
1234
M1
Lift Cylinder
1234
1234
1234
123
123
123
123
Suction
Hose
M1
Cyl Valve
Return
Hose
M2
123
123
M1
Motor
M2
Motor
Return
Hose
M2
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
Motor
Pressure
Hose
1234
1234
1234
123456
123456
123456
123456
Front Of Mower
Pump
(RH View)
Figure 17
Cyl Valve
Pressure Hose
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 8
Cylinder Control Cables
2
1
4
3
6
5
11
8
12
7
13
10
14
9
Figure 18
Item
Function
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Return Hose From Cyl Valve to Cutter Valve ("A" Port)
Pressure Hose From Pump to Valve ("B" Port)
Swing Cylinder Base End ("A" Port)
Swing Cylinder Rod End ("B" Port)
Lift Cylinder Base End ("A" Port)
Lift Cylinder Rod End ("B" Port)
Dipper Cylinder Rod End ("A" Port)
Dipper Cylinder Base End ("B: Port)
Tilt Cylinder Rod End ("A" Port)
Tilt Cylinder Base End ("B" Port)
Swing Cylinder Control Cable
Lift Cylinder Control Calble
Dipper Cylinder Control Cable
Tilt Cylinder Control Cable
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 9
Emergency Stop Switch "ON - OFF" Schematic
Black
Blue
Solenoid
Cutter
Valve
Push/
Pull
Switch
10Amp
Spade Fuse
Red Wire
Yellow or
Orange Wire
Acc
Service
Wire
Quick
Splice
Ign
Acc
Line
Connector
Start
Red
&
White
or
White
Wire
Billet
Terminal
Off
Acc
Figure 19
Tractor Ignition
Switch
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 10
Tractor
Starter
"ON - OFF" Switch Installation
Wire Harness:
1.
(Standard Mechanical Valve)
Starter Safety Switch Schematic, Mechanical Cable Operated Valve Type,
2.
Figure 4 illustrates a common wire harness connection for Versa Boom mowers with
mechanical cable controls.
3.
Individual installations may vary and are dependent on the electrical and safety system
designs of the tractor to which the mower is mounted.
4.
Consult the specific mounting instructions to determine the correct wire routing for each
specific unit. To ID wires and components of tractor ignition system consult the tractor manufactures manuals.
Common Problems:
1.
The tractor won’t start: The mower on/off switch, if left in the “on” position will not allow the
tractor to restart. Be sure to push the switch into the “off” position and account for all the tractor
safety interlocks to enable the tractor to start. Failure of the tractor starter safety lock system is
normally attributed to a failure of the mower on/off switch. Check continuity at the switch. Check
for loose connections.
2.
Cutter motor won’t start: Normal causes of this type of malfunction include failure of the
push/pull switch, failure of the solenoid coil, loose connections, loss of ground, or a blown fuse.
If the mower won’t start, check continuity of the system with a test light to find an electrical problem.
Problems may also exist in the cutter valve and other systems.
3.
The problem may not be in the electrical system, but because there are so many
connections that could be malfunctioning it is the best place to start checking. If the electrical
connections are ok, go on to the Tractor connections and/or the Tractor components to check for
the malfunction. Some times the service technician thinks the best way to eliminate the Mower
electrical connection problem is to bypass them; this should never be done, eliminating the starter
safety system is dangerous and hard on the Hydraulic System, The Hydraulic System will be trying
to start at a low RPM which is not good.
Standard Control Valve Operation:
1.
This Control valve is the Standard 4 Spool that is remote cable Controlled, The 28 ft model
used a 5 Spool valve with the 5 Th. Spool operating the Boom Extension. THIS SECTION
WILL NOT apply to the OPTIONAL ELECTRONIC JOYSTICK CONTROLS. This Section
mostly shows the 4 Spool Valve, The 5 Spool Valve is mainly the same with the 5 Spool
operating the Hydraulic Door option on the Rotary head or the Boom Extension Cylinder on
the 28-ft Model. (See Figure 5 & 6)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 11
Cylinder Control Valve Installation
REMOTE CABLE OPERATION AND INSTALLATION:
1.
Remote operation of the boom movement control valve can be achieved with the use of cables
and remote actuator handles. The remote operation system is standard equipment on cab tractor
units and can be installed on ROPS tractors as well (See Figure 4). Four cable lengths are available
and should be ordered based on the length required to reach from the valve to the Operator’s location
with out binding or kinking. Cable lengths are limited to 48,60,72 and 102 inches.
2.
To install the cables to the valve, each valve section will require a cable installation kit (4 kits for
a 4-spool valve.). Each individual valve connection kit can be ordered using part number 02971274.
Figure 4 displays the contents of each kit. Cables are not included in Cable Connection Kit.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 6 - 12
Section 7
VERSA
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120 - JD-6215 - JD-6220
JD-6320 - JD-6415 - JD-6420
Optional Joystick - Wire
Harness & Valve
Installation
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 1
Optional Joystick Mounting
9
8
6
1
2
3
Tractor Seat with Seat
Cushion Removed
Three Existing Holes
5
7
4
FIGURE 1
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
00011100
00012101
00011400
00750940
00023500
10119000
02978806
-------------------------
2
2
2
3
3
3
1
1
--
Flatwasher, 3/8"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Bolt, 3/8" NC X 1"
Locknut, 5/16" Toplock
Flatwasher, 5/16"
Bolt, 5/16" NC X 1"
Bracket, Seat Mounted Joystick
Joystick (Shown as Illustration Only)
Tractor Seat
This mounting only applies tothe optional joystick control system and will not apply to
the handle / cable control system
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 2
Option Joystick Mounting
Installing Joystick Mount to Tractor Seat:
1.
Remove Tractor Seat Cushion. Remove
Lower Seat Cushion from Tractor Seat. The Seat
Cushion should have three phillips head screws
across the front edge (See Figure 2). Once these
screws are removed, lift up on the front of the Seat
Cushion which should slide forward and out.
2.
Joystick Bracket mounting holes. The
three mounting holes are already in the Standard
Seat Mounting Plate. If a custom Seat or for some
reason these three holes have to be drilled, use
caution not to drill them in to where the bolts will
interfere with the Tractor Seat Slide Adjustment
Rail.
FIGURE 2
3.
Bolt Mounting Bracket to Seat. Insert
the three 5/16" Bolts with Flatwashers on them
through the holes in the Seat Plate (See Figure 4).
The Mounting Bracket is under the Seat Plate as
shown in the drawing. Install the three 5/16" Locknuts on the Bolts from the Bottom. Tighten the
three Bolts and nuts.
4.
Re-install Tractor Seat Cushion. Reinstall Tractor Seat Cushion in reverse of step 1.
Test Seat to make Sure that it does not bind when
slid forward or back as adjustment. If there is a
Bind, check and correct problem.
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 5
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 7 - 3
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Joystick Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
InstallingJoystick to Bracket:
1.
Bolt Joystick to Mounting Bracket.
Set Joystick Assembly on Mounting Bracket.
Make sure Joystick is mounted as shown, the
Push Pull Switch in rear and Toggle Switch to
the front. (See Figure 6)
2.
Installing Joystick Mounting Bolts.
Find the two 3/8" bolt, put Lockwasher and
Flatwasher on them. Start these bolts from
the bottom up through Bracket and into Joystick Console. The Joystick Console holes
are threaded so no Nuts are needed. Tightened the two retaining Bolts (See Figure 1
Item 3 and Figure 2).
FIGURE 6
Installing Wiring Harness for
Joystick:
1.
It is recommended that the Wires for
Joystick be connected at the Tractor Ignition
Switch. But they can be connected as explained below. If connected as shown below
Wires must be traced to find the correct
wires.
FIGURE 7
2.
Preparing Tractor Floor Mat. First
thing to do is remove the Battery Cables from
Battery, Do Not perform any work on Tractor
unless this has been done. Raise the Floor
Mat up on the RH Side by the RH Door, You
will need to fold it back approx. 12 to 14 inches
(See Figure 8). DO NOT Tear or Cut any
Holes in Floor Mat, as it will NOT be required.
You will also find a large oblong shaped rubber plug, this will be pulled up later but it is not
necessary at this time.
3.
Tractor Wiring Harness. Under the
Floor Mat on the right hand side you will find a
Tractor Wiring Loom Running across Floor,
remove the plastic cover that is over the wire
loom. Using Tractor Manufacturers Service
Manual Identify Which Wire is in this Loom.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 4
Wire Cover
FIGURE 8
Joystick Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
Installing Wiring Harness
for Joystick: (Continued)
4.
Wires to be Connected. You will need to
find the wire from the switch that activates the
Starter Solenoid for the Tractor This wire will need
to be cut to form 2 ends. You will need to locate the
Ignition Switch Power Wire; this wire will have
current only when Ignition Switch is on. This Wire
will have a wire Tee’d into it. (See Figure 9)
5.
Wire Harness Through Cab. There is a
large rubber plug in floor; this is where the Joystick
wiring harness will be put through the cab floor.
This plug can be pulled up through the floor (See
Figure 10). it will be required to cut a hole in this
plug for the Wire harness to run through.
*
*
*
*
FIGURE 9
*
*Starter Wires
6.
Insert it Wire harness through Floor
Plug till the 4 wires that are not in the wire Harness
are even with the Floor. The wires that are sticking
out of harness will be run under Floor mat and
under dash panel to switch or connected to the
tractor harness. These wires are made long because of the different places they can be connected on various models.
7.
Connecting Harness Wires. There are 4
wires that must be connected inside Tractor. 1.
Red Wire (power supply), 1 Black Wire (Ground)
and 2 Brown Wires (Neutral Safety Switch). These
will have to be spliced into Tractor circuits. (See
Figure 13).
FIGURE 11
Rubber Plug
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 12
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 7 - 5
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Joystick Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
Installing Wiring
Harness to Joystick:
Battery
Shown here is typical Ignition
connection, Your Ignition may
vary but the function will not.
ACC Wire
(Continued)
Ignition
8.
9.
Install Wiring Harness to
Joystick. Pull the Wiring Harness up till it touches the bottom
of the Joystick connection (See
Figure 14). Align the Plug Guides
(there are 1 wide and 2 narrow
lugs) that prevent the plug from
being installed wrong. Screw the
plug retainer onto the Joystick
Plug, this will be hand tightened.
FIGURE 14
Starter
Tractor
Ignition Switch
Br
ow
nW
Re
dW
ire
of
ire
Ha
of
Br
rne
Ha
ow
ss
rne
nW
s
s
ire
Bl
ac
of
kW
Ha
rne
ire
ss
Gr
ou
nd
Ground Wire. The Black
wire at the harness (See Figure
11 and 13) can be connected
inside the cab floor, or it can be
run down through the floor and
connected to the frame below
the cab. If grounding to the Cab
floor connect ground now.
Joystick Wiring
Harness
Tra
cto
r Ig
nit
ion
Wi
re
Cut Tractor Starter
Wire to Starter Solenoid and reroute
through Joystick
Harness Brown
wires.
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 15
10.
Reinstall Floor Mat. DO NOT cut Floor Mat. Make sure you have remounted the wire harness
protector over wire harness under floor mat (See figure 8). Push the wire harness over against the
side panel (See Figure 15). Put the floor mat down as it was originally. When finished floor mat should
be as smooth as it was before installation.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 6
Joystick Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
Installing Warning and
Instruction Decals:
1.
FIGURE 16
Always clean windows before installing
decals. Windows must be dry and free of any oil,
after cleaning do not touch windows before
decals are installed. Take precaution to make
sure decals are right side up and straight when
installing them, they cannot be taken off and
redone.
2.
Identify Decals. Lay all the Decals out
and ID each one so you will know which is
installed where. The Decals will have the Part
Number on them in the lower corners.
Decal No. Description
00763977
Notice to Owner
02964677
Important - Boom Rest
02963524
Attention - Boom Swing
02965093
Proper Engine Operating
02965262
Warning - Hose Burst
02967827
Multi - Hazard
02967827
FIGURE 17
3.
Multi-Hazard - Danger Decal. This is
installed on the Left Side Window of Cab on the
inside to Drivers Left. (See Figure 16)
4.
Warning Hose Burst Decal. This installs
on the Right Side Window of Cab on the Inside to
Drivers Right (See Figure 17)
5.
Notice To Owner Decal. This installs on
the inside top rear of Right Door Glass (See
Figure 18)
6.
Attention Boom Swing Decal. This installs on the inside top rear of Right Door Glass
(See Figure 18)
02965262
FIGURE 18
00763977
02963524
7.
Important Boom Rest Decal. This installs on the inside top rear of Right Door Glass
(See Figure 18)
8.
Proper Engine Operating Decal. This
installs on the inside top rear of Right Door Glass
(See Figure 18)
02964677
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 7 - 7
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
02965093
Wire Harness / Valve Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
Installing Wire Harness
To Valve:
1.
Wire Harness From Cab to Front.
The wire harness runs out the bottom of the
Cab on the right hand side. Run Harness
along RH Frame rail of Tractor to the front of
the Tractor (See Figure 19). Note the wire
harness runs along with the hydraulic Hose
from the Tractor Stack Valve to the front of
the tractor. Do Not tie the Harness or Hoses
to the Tractor frame rail at this time.
2.
Wire Harness & Front Rail Support.
The wire harness runs behind the front rail
support on the RH side along side the hoses
from the rear Tractor Stack valve. (See Figure 20). Do not tie any hoses or wire harness
at this time. Run Wire Harness along the
front RH side untill it reaches the front of the
Tank (See Figure 21)
Wire Harness runs along
Tractor Frame Rails
FIGURE 19
Run Wire Harness
behind frame support
4.
Gaskets on Valve Terminals. There
are 5 wire terminals on Valve, A Gasket will
have to installed on each one. These gaskets will only fit one way, there are 4 slots in
gasket. 1 Slot is wider than the other 3, align
these slots with correct terminal on Valve.
(See Figure 22 & 23). These Gaskets must
be used.
Wire
Harness
FIGURE 21
FIGURE 20
Plug
Gaskets
FIGURE 22
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Ph
Section 7 - 8
hPhoPht
Wire Harness / Valve Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
Installing Wire Harness
To Valve: (Continued)
5.
Wire Harness Terminal Identification. The
Wire Harness Terminal Plugs are marked in writing on the plug. Swing, Lift, Dipper, Tilt and Door
terminal plugs (5 Total). The Valve terminals are in
this same order starting at the bottom and coming
up on the valve. You will need to have a short
handle Phillips screwdriver for this. (See Figure
26).
Plug Gaskets
6.
Wire Harness Terminal Installation. You
will need to feed wire harness under the fitting
across tank (See Figure 24) lay the Plugs out in the
Order they are to be installed starting at the bottom
terminal.
FIGURE 23
7.
Terminal Connections. Make sure that each
terminal Plug on Valve has had the Gasket installed on it, then Install Swing Terminal and tighten
Plug Retaining Screw. Continue this with all 5
plugs starting at the bottom and coming up (See
Figure25)
PLUG
FUNCTION
1 Bottom Plug
Swing Terminal
2 2 nd Plug Up
Lift Terminal
3 3 rd Plug Up
Dipper Terminal
4 4 th Plug Up
Tilt Terminal
5 Top Plug
Door Terminal
Connect and tighten all 5 terminal plugs one at a
time till all 5 are connected. (See Figure 26)
Photo without Pump & Hoses
shown for illustration only
Terminal
Plugs
FIGURE 24
Short Handle
Phillips
Screwdriver
Door
Tilt
Dipper
Lift
Swing
FIGURE 25
FIGURE 26
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 7 - 9
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Wire Harness / Valve Mounting 2 WD & 4 WD
Installing Wire Harness
To Valve: (Continued)
8.
Solenoid Lock Valve Connection. Solenoid Lock valve is mounted on the Valve Tilt Port
on the RH Side (See Figure 27). Find the two
wires in harness that has eye terminals on
them. Connect them to the Solenoid Lock Valve
(See Figure 27)
Solenoid
Lock Valve
9.
Servo Control Manifold Solenoid. Locate the last Plug in the harness. This Plug is a
two wire self sealing push connector. the Control manifolds Solenoid is located on the top of
the Pump and activates the Pump when engaged. (See Figure 28 and 29). NOT USED ON
A-BOOM, Disregard this Section
FIGURE 27
10.
Wire Harness Completed. Pull the Wire
harness back toward Cab to remove any excess slack, only enough to remove slack not to
make Wire Harness tight. Do Not tie wire harness or hoses to Tractor Frame Rails Yet.
Tying Wire Harness and Hose up out of way will
be done later. The Wiring Schematic is shown
in this book as a reference only, the wire harness will come to you assembled and ready to
mount. The only wires that will have to be altered
are the wires inside that connect to the existing
Tractor Wires. These inside wires are intentionally left long so they can be cut as needed. None
of the wires with the factory plugs will have to be
cut.
Servo Control
Manifold Solenoid
Plug
FIGURE 28
11.
See the next two pages for Wiring Schematic, this is listed as reference only. Pin locations in schematic are actual pin locations in
Plugs. Plugs are marked with the letters as
shown. This schematic is listed to assist you in
tracing wires through harness if needed. Do not
change or modify the harness plugs in any way.
Servo Control
Manifold Solenoid
FIGURE 29
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 10
Joystick Plug (Bottom of Joystick Console)
Joystick w/ Push/Pull Motor Switch & Rocker Master Switch
FIGURE 30
C
K
Red
N
D
Ign
Acc
B
Brn/Blk
Org/Blk
5
E
R
Motor
Relay
X
Wht/Red
X
B
7
3
T
T
B
X
X
1 3 4 6
2
D
8
5
1
B
Grey/Blk
7
6
4
Pwr
Motor Push / Pull
Switch With
D
Momentary Start
G
10 AMP
Grnd
Master Switch
D
P
Start
Wht/Blk
2
Yel
X-Output
D
S
Rocker Switch
Y-Output
J
Grn
Red
- Negatve
B
Z-Output
+ Positive
Danfoss Command
Circuit (Joystick)
B
J
D C K
Violet
Wht/Violet
Dbl Trigger Switches
H
X
Actual Pin Location
IS SHOWN in this
Illustration
K
J
Wide
Notch
(1)
L
B
G
N
A
D
W
F
V
P
E
U
Narrow
Notch (2)
M
C
R
S
T
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 7 - 11
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Wire Harness (Joystick Console Plug to Valve)
Actual Pin Location
is Shown for Plug in
Wire Harness Plug (New Style)
this Illustration
Narrow
FIGURE 31
Notch (2)
P
N
R
Brn
M
S
D
L
Brn
C
E
K
B
U
F
J
G
H
G
Start
Solenoid
Loop
E
V
X
B
T
A
W
A
Wide
Notch (1)
(+)
12V
T
Piston Pump
Solenoid
R
D
(-)
Grnd
H
Red
Blk
J
L
U
Blk
C
Blk
Red
Blk
V
K
F
Soleniod Lock
Valve
Blk
Red
M
W
Red
R
H
S
Grnd
2
1
3
Grnd
2
1
3
Grnd
2
1
3
Grnd
2
1
3
SWING
LIFT
DIPPER
TILT
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 12
Red
N
X
P
Grnd
2
1
3
DOOR/ EXTEND
Control Valve - Electric / Hydraulic
CONTROL VALVES: (See Figure 32)
The Alamo A-Boom Optional Hydraulic Control Valve is an Electro-Hydraulic (Electric over
Hydraulic) Valve. The Valve is designed to utilize Oil from the Tractors Hydraulic System. This is
basically considered a Selector Valve. The Hydraulic Control Valve must be compatible with the
type Tractor System being utilized. There is only one type System used, The Fixed Displacement
(Open Center) Continuos Flow. Hydraulic Supply is from front Aux. Pump
Tank Return Port
Pump Pressure Port
Pressure Gauge
Port
Inlet Section
P
A
5 Spool
Valve
(Handles
Shown as
Illustration
Only)
T
B
Swing
A
B
Lift
A
B
Dipper
A
B
Tilt
B
Door / Extend
A
FIGURE 32
Starter Solenoid
(Brown)
Ground
(Black)
Solenoid Lock
Valve
H
R
Junction Box
(Joystick)
Clamp
Voltage Supply
(Red)
1
2
Pump Solenoid Connector
3
4
5
1 : Swing
2 : Lift
3 : Dipper
4 : Tilt
5 : Door / Extend
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 7 - 13
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
FIGURE 33
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 7 - 14
Section 8
VERSA
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120 - JD-6215 - JD-6220
JD-6320 - JD-6415 - JD-6420
Head Installation
(Optional Heads)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 8 - 1
Optional Mower Head Installation
Attaching Flail-Axe Head:
Hose #1
1.
With a Forklift or Hoist, lower the boom
Weldment on the Flail Axe Head. Align the boom
Weldment with the Flail Axe Head Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (item 1 p/n 02956972 and item 2
p/n 00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch
Post. Attach nuts (item 3 p/n 02030300 and item
4 p/n 00037200) to bolt and tighten securely. Note:
Additional support may be needed at the end of
the Boom to aid in installation.
2.
Install Hoses p/n 02972573 (#1) and p/n
02972573 (#2) in positions shown. Fully extend
and retract tilt cylinder and insure hoses do not
bind or kink then secure fittings. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the
fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the end
threads and tighten. Care must be taken when
tightening can cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommened hose
end and torque values found in chart on page 22.
3.
Warning, Escaping fluid under pressure
can penetrate the skin causing serious injury.
Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or
other lines. Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from
pinholes and mozzles which eject fluids under high
pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for
leaks. If any fluid under pressure is injected into
the skin, it must be surgically removed withing a
few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury
or gangrene may result.
4.
Hoses should not interfere with mower operation such as being pinched, kinked or entering
the cutter housing. The hoses may be twisted
slightly. To hold them up and/or inward tighten the
fitting once the proper location is found.
Hose #2
Figure 1
45° Elbow
(02960411)
Hose #2
Hose #1
Figure 2
Hose #1
(02972573)
Hose #2
(02972574)
* Note the position of hoses and fittings. It
is important that they are installed as shown.
Figure 3
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
90° Tube Elbow
(02960409)
Section 8 - 2
Optional Mower Head Installation
Attaching Flail Head:
1.
With a Forklift or Hoist, lower the boom Weldment on the Flail Head. Align the boom Weldment
with the Mower Head Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (item 1 p/n 02956972 and item 2 p/n 00752405)
into Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach nuts (item 3 p/n 02030300 and item 4 p/n 00037200) to
bolt and tighten securely. Note: Additional support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in
installation.
2.
Install Hoses Female - JX in position as shown, hand tighten. DO NOT start Tractor untill
after filling Hyd Tank with Oil (See Filling Hyd Tank Section). Fully extend and retract tilt cylinder and
insure hoses do not bind or kink then secure fittings. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid still
leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the end threads and tighten (Do not allow
Thread compond to get into Hydraulic system). Care must be taken when tightening, over tightening
can cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommened hose end and
torque values found in chart in operators manual.
3.
Warning, Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all connections before applying
pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes and mozzles which eject fluids under high
pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If any fluid under pressure is injected into the
skin, it must be surgically removed withing a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or
gangrene may result.
4.
Hoses should not interfere with mower operation such as being pinched, kinked or entering
the cutter housing. The hoses may be twisted slightly. To hold them up and/or inward tighten the
fitting once the proper location is found.
* Note the position of hoses and fittings. It is important that they are installed as shown.
Boom
45 deg.
02961074
Boom
View "A"
02961074
Female - JX & Male
JX90 deg. Elbow
# 02960407
15 deg.
02961074
View "A"
Figure 4
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 8 - 3
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
02961074
Optional Mower Head Installation
Attaching Ditcher Head:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down in the Ditcher Head. Align the Boom
Weldment with the Ditcher Head Hitch Post together. Insert special pins p/n 02958929 into Boom
Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach with washer P/N 00749185 and roll pin P/N 00610600. NOTE:
Additional support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in installation. (See Figure 5).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 69). Tighten all Hydraulic Fittings. Care
must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Over tightening can cause the fittings to crack and
require replacement. Use recommended hose end torque values found in chart in operators
manual..
3.
The motor for the Ditcher will operate in both directions. It is important to plumb the motor so
that it rotates to deposit the spoil properly. The direction of rotation can be observed by standing
behind the Ditcher Head, beside the right rear tire. If the Ditcher rotates 'clockwise' it is plumbed for
forward rotation and the spoil will be deposited away from the tractor. If the Ditcher is the reverse
design then the proper rotation is counter-clockwise when observed from the rear. Do Not try to
reverse Ditcher from Rotation it was designed for, it will not work. The Forward and reverse Rotation
Models do not use the same Blade Assembly.
4.
Note: The two hoses (P/N 02961054) connecting the main boom to dipper arm are used to
connect the Ditcher motor. The 90 degree fittings attach to the fittings on the main boom and the
straight fittings attach to the 90 degree fittings on the hydraulic motor. See Figure 69 below.
See Note
Figure 5
WARNING
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes and mozzles
which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If
ANY fluid under pressure is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a
few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 8 - 4
Optional Mower Head Installation
Attaching Timber Cat Head:
1.
Attach the Timber Cat Head to the boom using the pins included with the head. Be careful not
to damage the pivot bushings in the boom when inserting the pins. Attach the 90° elbow (Item 1) to the
front port of the boom and position it so that it faces down. Attach the 90° end of the return hose (P/N
02973125) to the fitting and attach the straight end to the 90° fitting (Item 2) on the flow divider (if it is not
already connected). Attach the pressure hose (P/N 02973124) to the rear port of the boom and attach
the other end to the 90° elbow (Item 3) on the flow divider (if it is not already attached). (See Figure 6.)
2.
Be sure the hoses are routed as shown in the figure and securly tighten all connections. Stop
here and go to Hydraulic Oil Tank fill setion, DO NOT Start Tractor untill Hydraulic tank has been filled.
Start tractor and move the head tilt through its motions and check for excessive twisting and bending. It
may require many attempts to obtain the optimum hose connection position. Once achieved, start the
tractor and position the head in a safe area for operation, if necessary, baracade the head to prevent
any contact while it is being operated. This unit is dangerous - STAY AWAY - anytime the tractor is in
operation! Turn on the head and bring the tractor engine up to normal operating speed (540 PTO
RPM). Tighten any leaking hydraulic fittings. Caution, too much tightening can cause the fittings to
crack and require replacement. Use recommended hose end torque valves found in the Maintenance
Section.
WARNING
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious injury.
Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all connections before
applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes and mozzles which eject
fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid under
pressure is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Boom
Pressure Hose
1
Return
Hose
2
Flow Divider
3
Figure 6
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 8 - 5
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Optional Mower Head Installation
X-Frame Square Head
Attachment:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the
Boom Weldment down on the X-Frame
Square Head. Align the Boom Weldment
with the X-Frame Square Head Hitch Post.
Insert special bolts 1" x 9" (item 1) and item
2, 3/4" x 5-1/2" into Boom Weldment and
Hitch Post. Attach nuts 1" (item 3) and item
4, 3/4" to bolt and tighten securely. Note:
Additional support may be needed at the
end of the Boom to aid in installation. Figure 7.
FIGURE 30
1,3
2,4
Figure 7
2.
Connect the Pivot Hitch toMower as
shown in Parts and Assembvly Manuals.
(See Figure 8)
3.
Connect Hoses to Mower Head.
Connect Hoses as shown (See Figure 8 &
9) Boom to Mowers , Do Not Start tractor
untill the hydraulic Tank has been filled, Go
to Hydraulic Tank Fill Section now. After Oil
has been fill Start Tractor and run the Hydraulic System through its funtions as outlined in the Oil Fill Section. NEVER Start
Tractor without Oil in system (Oil level to
Sight Glass) it will damage the Hydraulic
System if you do.
Figure 8
Figure 8
Figure 9
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 8 - 6
Section 9
VERSA BOOM
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120 - JD-6215 - JD-6220
JD-6320 - JD-6415 - JD-6420
Fill Hydraulic Tank
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 9 - 1
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Fill Hydraulic Tank
Fill Hydraulic Tank with Oil:
1.
DO NOT START TRACTOR until you have
filled Hydraulic Oil Tank to a level as shown in Sight
Glass gauge and fill the Suction Hose to Pump with
Oil (See Figure 6).
2.
Remove Filler Cap. Remove Filler cap only
when ready to fill hydraulic Tank with Oil. Do Not leave
the Cap off and the system Open, always keep sytem
closed when possible. Avoid any oil contamiantion.
(See Figure 1)
3.
Avoid Hydraulic Contamination by filtering
the Hydraulic Oil while filling the Hydraulic Tank. Filter
buggies or carts are commercially available for Hydraulic system clean-up and Oil transfer. These consist of high capacity filter, a Circulating Pump, a Drive
Motor and hoses for connecting to the units hydraulic
system. When adding Oil always use Clean new Oil
from a sealed container, If you suspect the Oil of being
contaminated don't use it. (See Figure 2 & 3). It is best
to always use a filter system when adding even new
oil.
4.
When adding Oil in the field keeping it clean
is critical, do not use dirting funnels or hoses. Do Not
open Hydraulic tank or any contaners unless the
openings have been cleaned first. The outside of the
containers must be clean. If a windy dusty day do not
fill and allow dirt to blow into oil. Always add Oil using
a pump systemwith at least a 10 Micron filter system.
(See Figure 4)
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 9 - 2
Fill Hydraulic Tank
Fill Hydraulic Tank with Oil:
5.
Fill Tank. Fill the Hydraulic Tank (See Figure
4) Fill tank till the Oil is visable in the sight Gauge (See
Figure 5 & 8). This will fill tank for the start but it will
have to filled again later.
6.
Fill Suction Hose with Oil. Remove the
Suction Hose at the Tank (See Figure 6) and fill the
hose with clean oil, THIS IS A MUST DO. The Suction
Hose must be filled with Oil to prevent Dry strat up of
Pump. Dry start up of PUMP will damage the Pump.
After filling suction Hose reinstall it and tighten down
Hose Clamp. (See Figure 7)
Pressure
Gauge
Sight Gauge
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 7
Return Pressure Gauge
Sight Gauge
Return Filter
Suction Line
Filler Cap
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 9 - 3
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 9 - 4
Section 10
VERSA
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120 - JD-6215 - JD-6220
JD-6320 - JD-6415 - JD-6420
Hydraulic Start-Up
Procedures
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 10 - 1
Start-Up Procedures
Start-up Instructions:
1.
Read all safety instructions. Decals on the A-Boom warn you of particular and multiple
Hazards. Many decals are attached close to part of the A-Boom where there is a possible
hazard. Read and make sure you understand the safety messages before you operate the ABoom. Keep all decals clean and readable. Replace lost or damaged decals.
2.
Before operating, read all the safety and operating instructions in the Operator's Manuals for
both the tractor and mower.
3.
When the hydraulic tank has been filled, The Pump Suction Hose filled with Hydraulic Oil and
the mower unit (Head) properly assembled, the unit should be started up. NOTE: Make sure
that no materials, tools, or jacks have been left under the mower head. Make sure the front
and rear of the mower are properly guarded to prevent any foreign objects from being thrown
by the mower. All other workers should be kept a safe distance from the unit before the mower
is started.
4.
Start the tractor and idle at a slow engine speed until oil is being pumped. Check for any leaks,
this is easiest with an assistant watching for leaks. Do not run if Oil is leaking.
5.
Bleed the air out of all hydraulic cylinders one at a time by extending them to their full length. DO
NOT SWING THE BOOM till last and you have gone to the Rest Stop and Support Section for
instructions.
6.
Engage the Cutter Control Valve at low engine rpm and run the mower slowly for a short
period until all air is removed from the hoses. Keep all persons WELL CLEAR of mower since
Blades can THROW OBJECTS with great velocity for a considerable distance! KEEP CLEAR!
7.
Run the mower at a low tractor engine speed until the mower Hydraulic System gets the Air
out off it. Operate at an engine speed that keeps the filter restriction gauge reading in the
"Green Zone". With the hydraulic warm, bring the tractor speed up to normal operating speed.
If the filter gauge reads in the red zone, stop the unit, release all hydraulic oil pressure, and
Check the filter element in the tank mounted filter or any Hose that may be kinked. Restart the
tractor and mower unit and again check the filter gauge (oil must still be hot).
8.
If the filter gauge reads in the red when first started and does not drop as oil warms, then
something is wrong, contaminants have been introduced into the hydraulic system or some
thing connected wrong. You may need to repeat previous steps again until the gauge reads in
the green.
9.
Check the fluid level in the Hydraulic Tank and add oil if required. As the air has been forced
out of the Cylinders and Hoses, it goes into the Hydraulic Tank and reduces the oil level. The
Hydraulic Oil must be at least at the level of the Sight Gauge on the side of the Tank.
10. Basic trouble shooting guide for first start up.
A. Electrical solenoid valve does not work - check wiring, possible faulty switch, possible
faulty solenoid.
B. Pump is making noise - check for obstruction in suction hose and tank suction assembly,
check alignment of pump driveshaft.
C. Cylinders will not raise - hoses from cylinder incorrectly connected to valve bank, pump
not suppling oil.
D. Cylinder rises slowly - hoses from cylinder incorrectly connected to valve bank, work port
reliefs on valve bank set too low - replace as required.
E. Filter reads in red - viscosity of oil too high - wait until oil heats up before checking filter
gauge. If gauge reads in red even after unit is hot, then the filter must be replaced.
11. DO NOT put Boom in transport position without using extreme caution as the Boom Stop has
not been installed. It cannot be installed until after the start-up has been done (See Next Section).
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 10 - 2
Post-Assembly Check List
Post-Assembly Check List:
1.
Is oil level in the tank even with the sight gauge on the tank?
2.
Has the proper oil been used in the system? Proper oil is Universal Tractor Hydraulic.
3.
Does Boom machine movement match operation decal - Swing, Lift, Dipper, Tilt?
4.
Is control valve free and does not stick?
5.
Are all hoses tight and do not leak?
6.
Are all decals in place? See Safety Section in Manual for decal description and
placement.
7.
Does tractor pass Alamo Group Mower Stability Test?
8.
Have all grease points been adequately greased?
9.
Are all bolts tight?
10.
Have all hoses been properly routed so that hoses do not kink or bend when boom is
articulated through all motions?
11.
Does starter lockout device work correctly on machine? Tractor should not start if
mower switch is on.
12.
Is swing cylinder pinned in correct hole? On rear-swing type machine cylinder should
be pinned to outside hole. On front-swing type machine cylinder should be pinned in
inside hole.
13.
Is machine equipped with proper operator protection? Must have cage or cage panels.
14.
Does mower operate when on/off switch is on? Stop when switch is off?
15.
Is head rotation correct? On rotary heads (looking from the top of the deck) rotation
should be clockwise so that debris will be thrown away from the tractor. On flails,
rotation can be forward or reverse, but forward rotation is standard.
16.
If furnishing a square head, are spindle housing bolts tight? Is spindle assembly tight?
Are bolts that hold blade bar to spindle tight? Checked the lube level in spindle housing?
17.
Does head operate smoothly at normal operating speed? Head should not vibrate
excessively.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
Section 10 - 3
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 10 - 4
Section 11
VERSA
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120 - JD-6215 - JD-6220
JD-6320 - JD-6415 - JD-6430
Boom Rest & Swing Stop
Installation
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 1
Boom Rest
Boom Rest installation:
1.
Boom rest Mounted. Boom rest should
already be mounted and tighten down to Tractor from
earlier assembly section (See Figure 1) . At the top of
the Boom rest there will be a Boom rest Plate bolted
to Boom rest, this should be mounted out to the Far
right side. (See Figure 2)
2.
Boom Rest Transport Plate. There is a
Boom Rest Hook plate welded to the boom from the
factory. (See Figure 3).
3.
Swinging Boom. Extreme caution must be
used when swinging Boom, There is NO BOOM
STOP INSTALLED and can not be installed till later.
Slowly swing boom Up and back watching the Cab so
as not to hit it with the Boom. Do nor raise Boom higher
than the inner stop om Boom rest plate bolted to the
top of the Boom rest. Swing Boom till it is aligned in
Boom Rest. The Head should be in the folded position
as you lower Boom (See Figure 3).
Figure 1
4.
Slowly lower the Boom down into Boom
Rest. You will need to take measurement on the Boom
(See Figure 4) here and Mark the Boom so you can
weld on the stop plate to Boom. The Height of the
Boom when in the Boom Rest should not exceed 12
ft. 9 in. max. (See Figure 3).
Figure 2
5.
Boom Swing Stop cannot be installed untill
the boom is setting in the boom rest (See Figure
3). The Boom Stop will have to be welded on the
versa frame behind the Lift Cylinder Lug on the
king post. the purpose of this stop is to prevent
the boom from hitting the cab when moving boom
to transport position.
Figure 3
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 2
Boom Swing Stop Installation
Boom Swing Stop installation:
1.
Position Boom Swing Stop Lug. BoomSwing
Stop Log is used to prevent Boom from swinging back
to far and hitting Cab. With Boom folded and restin on
Boom Hook in Boom Rest Plate. Position the
BoomSwing Stop on King Post Mount behond the Lift
Cylinder Lug. (See Figure 10) This can be difficult to
hold heare while you tack it, it is important that it be
square and touch the Cylinder lug as shown. (See
Figure 10).
Boom Swing
Stop Lug
High Frame
2.
Tack Weld Boom Swing Stop Lug. Tack
Weld the Boom Swing Stop Lug to the King Post
Mount (DO Not Weld to the King Post). (See Figure 11)
Tack Wled the Lug secure enough that the Boom can
be swung out to the side, this gives you more rome to
weld on the Boom Swing Stop Lug completly(See
Figure 12)
FIGURE 10
3.
Weld Boom Swing Stop Lug Solid. After the
Boom is swung out 90 deg. from tractor completly
weld the Stop Lug to the King Post Mount on High
frame (See Figure 12). Slowly swing th Boom inward
to the Boom rest and make sure tha Boom cannot be
swung in so far that it will hit the cab of tractor. This is
a very critical step and must be done with extreme
caution so as not to damage Cab of tractor.
Tack Weld
Boom
Swing Stop
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 13
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 3
King Post Lift
Cyl Lug
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Industrial
Section 11 - 4
Section 12
VERSA
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220
JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
Component Identification
NOTE: Parts listed in the hydraulic schematic pages are mosetly parts contained in other
assemblies which may be components in mount kit or components in the basic boom assembly. If in doubt check Bills of Material listing for mount kits or the standard parts manual for basic
components.
IMPORTANT - READ: There are different mount kits and components listed in this section of manual. NOT ALL mount kits will have the same parts, you will need to know the
configuration of your mount kit when check part identification, some parts shown here
may not be in all mount kits listed.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 1
Mount Kit / Tractor Specification
John Deere 6120/6215/6220/6320/6415/6420 Cab/2&4wd
12.4-24 Max Front Tire
18.4-30 Max Rear Tire
Effective Date; 03-14-02
Mount Kits
Versa Mower
Versa Mt Kit (2wd Tier II) ……………………...............................................02978819
Versa Mt Kit (2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd.) ….................................................02980756
Versa Mt Kit (4wd Tier II) …………………..….............................................02980105
Versa Mt Kit (4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd.) ….................................................02980768
Versa Boom
V-Boom Kit (2&4wd Tier II w/Cable Remote) .............................................. 02979218
V-Boom Kit (JD6020 2&4wd Tier II w/Joystick) ……....................................02979290
V-Boom Kit (JD6015 2&4wd Tier II w/Joystick) ……....................................02981036
Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir
Versa Loader Kit (2&4wd Tier II) ………………........................................... 02982223
V-Boom Kit (2&4wd Tier II w/Cable Remote) .............................................. 02981500
V-Boom Loader Kit (2&4wd Tier II w/Cable) ..............................…............. 02982195
(The Versa-Boom Loader kit listed above does not include the correct boom insert stabilizer,
however, it will be released at a later date ….. C. Pavliska 1-12-05)
Options:
Lexan Window Kit …………….……………..…............................................02982412
Side Screen Kit …………………………………........................................... 02966151
Rear Screen Kit ………………………………….......................................... 02977499
Pump Guard Kit ………………………………….......................................... 02979080
Tractor/Loader Hose Kit ………………………............................................02976664
Tier I Engine Pulley Adapter ………………………...................................... 02973992
Restriction Notes:
1. Mount kit fits tractors equipped with a 43.6 gallon fuel tank with optional bottom guarding. Dealer/
customer is responsible for modifications on tractors with larger tanks.
2. Mount kit designed for right hand, thru-hood exhaust. A-post and/or horizontal exhausts may
interfere with the boom and/or Versa frame and must be modified at the dealer/customer’s
expense.
3. The mount kits for electrohydraulic remote include a seat-mounted joystick bracket. As a result,
separate kits have been developed for the JD6015 & 6020 series models solely due to the difference in seat design. If a field conversion is ultimately required, you may order seatmounted
joystick kit #02979110 for JD6020 series models and kit #02978157 for the JD6215/ 6415
tractors.
4. For 23' boom applications, the left rear tire must be filled with calcium chloride and a 1400#
wheel weight installed to obtain proper stability. A minimum 18.4-30 rear tire must be utilized to
allow for proper installation of a weight that size.
5. Wheel weights may not fit tractors with rack & pinion rear axles. Dealer/customer is responsible
for providing an adapter if necessary.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 2
Mount Kit / Tractor Specification
John Deere 6120/6215/6220/6320/6415/6420 Cab/2&4wd
(CONTINUED)
6. Tractors equipped with 4wd will require adjustment of the steering stop and installation of an
articulation block (included w/mt kit). You may also need to adjust the factory tread widt
setting.
7, Customers with JD6020 series tractors produced with Tier I engines prior to December 16, 2002
must order pulley adapter #02973992 & installation drawing #02977082 for proper driveline compatibility.
8. A Lexan window insert can not be installed with the rear screen due to the glass curvature.
9. The mount kits labeled for use with “tractor hydraulics” include a single stage pump and hyd.
hoses/fittings for coupling to the rear tractor remotes. Note, tractor must be equipped with at
least a two-spool hydraulic valve to utilize this mount kit.
10. The Versa-Boom loader kit is designed for use with the Dual model #255 loader only (See
Photo Below). The hose kit option should be selected if the customer wishes to operate the
loader using the tractor’s rear remote valve. Notice, the tractor must be equipped with at least
a two-spool hydraulic valve to utilize this option.
11. Effective July 1, 2005, the window kit option is comprised of two molded pieces of General
Electric 3/8" Lexan with scratch resistant coating - designed to replace the standard right hand,
tempered glass windows that come equipped with the tractors.
2wd: First Cut w/Long Extension Arm (Short Ext. Arm is Not Optional) Rotary: ~57"
Flail: ~58 3/4" (SHD88 OR 20.5" => 5 3/4" Overlap) (SHD96 OR 18.5" => 7 3/4" Overlap)
4wd: First Cut w/Long Extension Arm (Short Ext. Arm is Not Optional) Rotary: ~63"
Flail: ~64 3/4" (SHD88 OR 26.5" => 5 3/4" Overlap) (SHD96 OR 24.5" => 7 3/4" Overlap)
Notice … The measurements above are not valid for tractors equipped with a loader kit
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 3
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02978819
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02978819 Versa Mount Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02978813
1
VERSA TANKASY, W/FILTER
2
02978818
1
COMPONENT BOX,
3
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02978819
P/N 02978818 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
7
02961036
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX - 90° - 72” LG
8
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
9
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
10
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, TANDEM FRONT
11
02966873
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, CABLE BOOT
12
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
13
02968058
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
14
02971199
2
CABLE, REMOTE CONTROL 102" LG
15
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
16
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
17
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
18
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
19
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
20
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
21
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
22
02978820
1
BOLT BAG
23
02978907
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 81” LG
24
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
25
02979220
1
PLATE, CONTROL SUPPORT
26
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
27
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
Above Items are in Component Box P/N 02978818 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/
N 02978819 (used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 4
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02978819
P/N 02978820 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
22
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001300
2
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
3
00003901
22
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
4
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
5
00754764
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 20MM PL GR8.8
6
00755954
2
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
7
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
8
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
9
02971158
11
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
10
02975669
11
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
11
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
12
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
13
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
Above Items are in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02978820 which is included in Component Box P/N
02978818 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02978819 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02978818 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02978819 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 5
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02980756
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02980756 Versa Mount Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02978813
1
ASY VERSA TANK W/FILTER
2
02978896
1
WLDMT AXLE STABILIZER
3
02980757
1
COMP BOX, JD6020 CAB/2WD VERSA
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02980756
P/N 02980757 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
7
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
8
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
9
02966873
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, CABLE BOOT
10
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
11
02968058
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
12
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
13
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
14
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
15
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
16
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
17
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
18
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
19
02978907
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 81” LG
20
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
21
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
22
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
23
02980758
1
BOLT BAG
24
02961827
1
PUMP ASY, SINGLE FRONT
25
02905100
2
HOSE #4 - 4FJX- 4FJX -114LG
26
02971334
2
HOSE #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX -144LG
27
651312
4
COUPLER HALF, MALE
28
02822100
4
ADP HYD ELBOW 4MJ-8MP90
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 6
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02980756
(Continued From Previous Page)
29
02811300
4
CHECK VALVE GRESEN LT-50-4BR
30
02980177
1
WLDMT SWITCH MOUNT
Above Items are in Component Box P/N 02980757 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/
N 02980756 (used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
P/N 02980758 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
22
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001300
2
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
3
00003901
22
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
4
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
5
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
6
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
7
02971158
11
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
8
02975669
11
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
9
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
10
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
11
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
12
00755954
1
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
13
00755961
1
WASHER, M10
14
00751688
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 25mm PL GR 8.8
Above Items are in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02980758 which is included in Component Box P/N
02980757 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02980756 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02980757 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02980756 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 7
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02980105
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02980105 Versa Mount Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 4 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02978813
1
VERSA TANKASY, W/FILTER
2
02980106
1
COMPONENT BOX,
3
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
4
02980067
1
EXTENSION, VERSA 6-1/4”
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02980105
P/N 02980106 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 4 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
7
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
8
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
9
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, TANDEM FRONT
10
02966873
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, CABLE BOOT
11
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
12
02971199
2
CABLE, REMOTE CONTROL 102" LG
13
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
14
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
15
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
16
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
17
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
18
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
19
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
20
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
21
02979220
1
PLATE, CONTROL SUPPORT
22
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
23
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
24
02980107
1
BOLT BAG
25
02980087
1
SPACER BLOCK, ARTICULATION
26
02963164
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 66” LG
27
02961853
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX90 - 84” LG
28
02961283
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 88” LG
Above Items are in Component Box P/N 02980106 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/
N 02980105 (used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 4 wd Tier II)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 8
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02980105
P/N 02980107 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 4 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
28
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001300
2
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
3
00003901
28
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
4
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
5
00754764
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 20MM PL GR8.8
6
00755954
2
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
7
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" PL GR8
8
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
9
02971158
11
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
10
02975669
11
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
11
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
12
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
13
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
14
02959345
6
BOLT, SOCKET HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
Above Items are in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02980107 which is included in Component Box P/N
02980106 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02980105 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 4 wd Tier II)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 4 wd Tier II)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02980106 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02980105 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 Cab 2 wd Tier II)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 9
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02980768
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02980768 Versa Mount Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02978813
1
ASY VERSA TANK W/FILTER
2
02978896
1
WLDMT AXLE STABILIZER
3
02980769
1
COMP BOX, JD6020 CAB/2WD VERSA
4
02980067
1
EXTENSION, 6-1/4” VERSA
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02980768
P/N 02980769 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
7
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
8
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
9
02966873
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, CABLE BOOT
10
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
11
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
12
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
13
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
14
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
15
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
16
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
17
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
18
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
19
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
20
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
21
02980087
1
SPACER BLOCK, ARTICULATION
22
02963164
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 66” LG
23
02961283
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 88” LG
24
02980770
1
BOLT BAG
25
02961827
1
PUMP ASY, SINGLE FRONT
26
02905100
2
HOSE #4 - 4FJX- 4FJX -114LG
27
02971334
2
HOSE #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX -144LG
28
651312
4
COUPLER HALF, MALE
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 10
Versa Mount Kit - P/N 02980768
(Continued From Previous Page)
29
02822100
4
ADP HYD ELBOW 4MJ-8MP90
29
02811300
4
CHECK VALVE GRESEN LT-50-4BR
30
02980177
1
WLDMT SWITCH MOUNT
Above Items are in Component Box P/N 02980769 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/
N 02980768 (used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
P/N 02980770 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
28
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001300
2
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
3
00003901
28
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
4
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
5
00755954
1
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
7
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
8
02971158
11
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
9
02975669
11
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
10
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
11
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
12
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
13
00755954
1
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
14
00755961
1
WASHER, M10
15
00751688
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 25mm PL GR 8.8
Above Items are in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02980770 which is included in Component Box P/N
02980769 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02980768 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02980769 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02980768 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 11
Versa Mount / Loader Kit - P/N 02982223
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02982223 Versa Loader Kit Consist of the following:
(used on 2 & 4 wd Tier II , Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02982194
1
LH AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
2
02979900
1
VERSA TANK ASY, UNDER FENDER
3
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
4
02967412
2
LOADER MOUNT WELDMENT
5
02982224
1
COMP BOX,
6
02982297
1
WLDMT, FRONT LOADER MOUNT
These items are included in Versa Loader Kit P/N 02982223
P/N 02982224 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11
12
13
16
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
2 & 4 wd Tier II , Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir)
Part No.
Qty
Description
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
02966873
1
DRAWING, BOOT INSTALLATION
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
02971199
1
REMOTE CONTROL CABLE 102” LG
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, FRONT TANDEM
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
02979220
1
PLATE, CONTROL SUPPORT
02979897
1
PLATE, TANK TO AXLE MOUNT
02972560
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 X 180” LG
02960938
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8JX90° - 108” LG
02982346
1
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDEMENT
02982300
1
BRACKET, CUTTER VALVE RELOCATION
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
02974190
1
HOSE, #20- 20FJX - 20FJX -104” LG
02976901
1
HOSE, #20 - 2FJX - 20FJX - 164” LG
02960407
2
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MJ - 2FJX90°
02981074
2
SPACER, ARTICULATION BLOCK 1/2”
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 12
Versa Mount / Loader Kit - P/N 02982223
(Continued From Previous Page)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
28
02982225
1
BOLT BAG ASY
29
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
Component Box P/N 02982224 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982223(used
on 2 & 4 wd Tier II , Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir)
P/N 02979292 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on 2 & 4 wd Tier II , Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
24
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001300
2
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
3
00003901
24
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
4
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
5
00754764
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 20MM PL GR8.8
6
00755954
2
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
7
02892000
6
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
8
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
9
02971158
23
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
10
02975669
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
11
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
12
02959390
16
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
13
5312316
10
FLATWASHER, 3/4” HARDENED
14
00001800
4
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/2”-NC PLB
15
02975738
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
16
02976113
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 80MM PL GR10.9
17
00753642
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/8” -NC X 1-1/4 PL GR5
18
00015800
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”-NC
19
00011100
2
FLATWASHER, STD 3/8”
20
02971097
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 90MM PL GR10.9
Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02979292 which is included in Component Box P/N 02981037 which is in
Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981036(used on 2 & 4 wd Tier II , Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil
Reservoir)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on 2 & 4 wd Tier II , Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02982224 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982223(used on 2 & 4 wd Tier II ,
Mount Kits w/Under-Fender Oil Reservoir)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 13
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02979218
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02979218 Versa Boom Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02960369
1
COUNTERWEIGHT WELDMENT
2
02966153
1
BOOM REST WELDMENT
3
02978813
1
VERSA TANK ASY W/FILTER
4
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
5
02979217
1
COMP BOX,
6
02979239
1
TUBE, RECTANGULAR
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02979218
P/N 02979217 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
7
02960004
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJ90° - 92” LG
8
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
9
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
10
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
11
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, FRONT TANDEM
12
02965849
1
PLATE, AXLE MOUNT
13
02966873
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, CABLE BOOT
14
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
15
02967097
2
MOUNT ANGLE
16
02968058
1
HOSE, #20 0 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
17
02971199
4
CABLE, REMOTE CONTROL, 102” LONG
18
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
19
02971538
1
BOOM REST PLATE
20
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
21
02974704
1
AXLE STABILIZER STRAP
22
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
23
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
24
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
25
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
26
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
27
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
28
02978907
1
HOSE, #20- 20FJX - 20FJX -81” LG
(Continued Next Page)
29
02979216
1
BOLT BAG ASY
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 14
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02979218
(Continued From Previous Page)
30
02979220
1
PLATE, CONTROL SUPPORT
31
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
32
02980087
1
SPACER BLOCK, ARTICULATION
33
02961036
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX - 8FJX90° - 72”LG
Component Box P/N 02979217 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02979218(used
on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Cable Remote)
P/N 02979216 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
30
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001200
4
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
3
00001300
6
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
4
00002700
8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
5
00003901
30
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
6
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
7
002528
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 110MM PL GR10.9
8
00754764
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 20MM PL GR8.8
9
00755954
1
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
10
02030300
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1”-NC PLB
11
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
12
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
13
02956765
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
14
02966321
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12” PL GR8
15
02969827
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
16
02970497
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 120MM PL GR10.9
17
02971158
14
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
18
02975669
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
19
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
20
02979289
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
21
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
22
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02979216 which is included in Component Box P/N 02979217 which is
included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02979218 (used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 6415 - 6420 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Cable Remote)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02979217 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02979218 (used on models 6120 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Cable Remote)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 15
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02979290
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02979290 Versa Boom Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6020 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02960369
1
COUNTERWEIGHT WELDMENT
2
02966153
1
BOOM REST WELDMENT
3
02978813
1
VERSA TANK ASY W/FILTER
4
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
5
02979291
1
COMP BOX,
6
02979239
1
TUBE, RECTANGULAR
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02979290
P/N 02979291 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6020 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
7
02960004
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJ90° - 92” LG
8
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
9
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
10
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
11
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, FRONT TANDEM
12
02965849
1
PLATE, AXLE MOUNT
13
02967097
2
MOUNT ANGLE
14
02966873
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, CABLE BOOT
15
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
16
02968058
1
HOSE, #20 0 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
17
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
18
02971538
1
BOOM REST PLATE
19
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
20
02974704
1
AXLE STABILIZER STRAP
21
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
22
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
23
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
24
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
25
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
26
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
27
02978907
1
HOSE, #20- 20FJX - 20FJX -81” LG
(Continued Next Page)
28
02979292
1
BOLT BAG ASY
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 16
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02979290
(Continued From Previous Page)
29
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
30
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
31
02980087
1
SPACER BLOCK, ARTICULATION
32
02979110
1
SEAT MOUNTED JOYSTICK KIT
Component Box P/N 02979291 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02979290(used on
models 6020 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
P/N 02979292 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
30
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001200
4
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
3
00001300
6
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
4
00002700
8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
5
00003901
30
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
6
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
7
002528
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 110MM PL GR10.9
8
02030300
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1”-NC PLB
9
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
10
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
11
02956765
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
12
02966321
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12” PL GR8
13
02969827
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
14
02970497
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 120MM PL GR10.9
15
02971158
14
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
16
02975669
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
17
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
18
02979289
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
19
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
20
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02979216 which is included in Component Box P/N 02979217 which is in
Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02979218(used on models 6020 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02979291 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02979290 (used on models 6020
2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 17
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02981036
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02981036 Versa Boom Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 6015 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02960369
1
COUNTERWEIGHT WELDMENT
2
02966153
1
BOOM REST WELDMENT
3
02978813
1
VERSA TANK ASY W/FILTER
4
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
5
02981037
1
COMP BOX,
6
02979239
1
TUBE, RECTANGULAR
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02981036
P/N 02981037 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6015 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02512800
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 84” LG
4
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
5
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
6
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
7
02960004
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJ90° - 92” LG
8
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
9
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
10
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
11
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, FRONT TANDEM
12
02965849
1
PLATE, AXLE MOUNT
13
02967097
2
MOUNT ANGLE
14
02968058
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
15
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
16
02971538
1
BOOM REST PLATE
17
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
18
02974704
1
AXLE STABILIZER STRAP
19
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
20
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
22
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
24
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
23
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
24
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
25
02978907
1
HOSE, #20- 20FJX - 20FJX -81” LG
26
02979292
1
BOLT BAG ASY
27
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 18
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02981036
(Continued From Previous Page)
28
02966873
1
DRAWING, STALLATION BOOT
29
02966874
1
CABLE BOOT
30
02980087
1
SPACER BLOCK, ARTICULATION
31
02978157
1
SEAT MOUNTED JOYSTICK KIT
Component Box P/N 02981037 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981036(used on
models 6015 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
P/N 02979292 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6015 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
30
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001200
4
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
3
00001300
6
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
4
00002700
8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
5
00003901
30
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
6
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
7
002528
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 110MM PL GR10.9
8
02030300
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1”-NC PLB
9
02892000
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
10
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
11
02956765
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
12
02966321
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12” PL GR8
13
02969827
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
14
02970497
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 120MM PL GR10.9
15
02971158
14
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
16
02975669
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
17
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
18
02979289
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
19
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
20
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02979292 which is included in Component Box P/N 02981037 which is in
Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981036(used on models 6015 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/Joystick)
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 6120 - 6215 - 6220 - 6320 - 6415 - 6420 4wd Tier II w/Tractor Hyd)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02981037 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981036(used on models 6015 2 & 4
wd Tier II w/Joystick)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 19
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02981500
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These
will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual
Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02981500 Versa Boom Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02981332
1
COUNTERWEIGHT WELDMENT
2
02966153
1
BOOM REST WELDMENT
3
02979900
1
VERSA TANK ASY W/FILTER, UNDER FENDER
4
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT
5
02981501
1
COMP BOX,
6
02979239
1
TUBE, RECTANGULAR
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02981036
P/N 02981501 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
4
02957450
2
ANGLE MOUNT
5
02959770
2
HOSE SUPPORT RING
6
02960004
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJ90° - 92” LG
7
02960409
2
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
8
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
9
02961825
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 45°
10
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, FRONT TANDEM
11
02965849
1
PLATE, AXLE MOUNT
12
02966873
1
DRAWING, BOOT INSTALLATION
13
02966874
1
BOOT CABLE
14
02967097
2
MOUNT ANGLE
15
02968058
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 58” LG
16
02971199
4
CABLE ASY
17
02971385
1
INSTALLATION DRAWING, LOCATION TANK ANGLE & STEP
18
02971538
1
BOOM REST PLATE
19
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
20
02974704
1
AXLE STABILIZER STRAP
21
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
22
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
22
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
24
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
25
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
26
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
27
02979220
1
PLATE, CONTROL SUPPORT
28
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
29
02980087
1
SPACER, BLOCK ARTICULATION
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 20
Versa Boom Kit - P/N 02981500
(Continued From Previous Page)
30
02981502
1
BOLT BAG, JD6020 CAB V-BOOM
31
02979897
1
PLATE, TANK TO AXLE MOUNT
32
02972560
1
HOSE ,SUCTION #24 -180”LG
33
02977013
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 150”LG
Component Box P/N 02981501 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981500
P/N 02981502 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
24
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001200
4
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
3
00001300
6
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
4
00002700
8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
5
00003901
24
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
6
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
7
002528
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 110MM PL GR10.9
8
00754764
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10=P1.5 X 20MM PL GR8.8
9
00755954
2
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
10
02030300
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1”-NC PLB
11
02892000
6
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
12
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
13
02956765
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
14
02966321
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12” PL GR8
15
02969827
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
16
02970497
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 120MM PL GR10.9
17
02971158
20
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
18
02975669
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
19
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
20
02979289
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
21
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
22
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
23
00001800
4
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02981502 which is included in Component Box P/N 02981501 which is in
Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981500
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02981501 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981500
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 21
Versa Boom / Loader Kit - P/N 02982195
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted. These
will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT individual
Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
P/N 02982195 Versa Boom Kit Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02980229
1
COUNTERWEIGHT WELDMENT
2
02966153
1
BOOM REST WELDMENT
3
02979900
1
VERSA TANK ASY W/FILTER, UNDER FENDER
4
02978896
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT, RH
5
02982196
1
COMP BOX,
6
02979239
1
TUBE, RECTANGULAR
7
02982194
1
AXLE STABILIZER WELDMENT, LH
8
02967412
2
LOADER MOUNT WELDMENT
9
02982297
1
FRONT LOADER MOUNT WELDMENT
These items are included in Versa Mount Kit P/N 02981036
P/N 02982196 Component Box: Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
000859
4
PLASTIC TIE
2
02026200
2
HOSE CLAMP, 1-5/16” TO 2-1/ 4”
3
02879100
1
STABILIZER BAR MOUNT
4
02959770
7
HOSE SUPPORT RING
5
02960409
3
ADAPTER, TUBE ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX - 90°
6
02961098
1
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MB - 20MJ - 90°
7
02961826
1
PUMP ASY, FRONT TANDEM
8
02965849
1
PLATE, AXLE MOUNT
9
02966873
1
DRAWING, BOOT INSTALLATION
10
02966874
1
BOOT CABLE
11
02967097
2
MOUNT ANGLE
12
02971199
4
CABLE ASY
13
02971538
1
BOOM REST PLATE
14
02973712A
1
DRIVELINE ASY, 7/8-13 SPLINE
15
02974704
1
AXLE STABILIZER STRAP
16
02976087
1
PUMP MOUNT PLATE, MACHINED
17
02978281
2
HOSE RING WELDMENT
18
02978480
2
PUMP PLATE SPACER
19
02978814
2
PLATE, FRONT VERSA MOUNT
20
02978815
2
PLATE, REAR VERSA MOUNT
21
02978816
2
PLATE, VERSA WELD-ON
22
02979220
1
PLATE, CONTROL SUPPORT
23
02979862
1
PULLEY ADAPTER KIT W/ADAPTER & HARDWARE
24
02980087
1
SPACER, BLOCK ARTICULATION
25
02979897
1
PLATE, TANK TO AXLE MOUNT
(Continued Next Page)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 22
Versa Boom / Loader Kit - P/N 02982195
(Continued From Previous Page)
26
02972560
1
HOSE, SUCTION #24 - 180” LG
27
02982197
1
BOLT BAG, JD6020 CAB V/B LOADER
28
02979861
1
PLATE, STABILIZER STRAP JD
29
02960938
1
HOSE, #8 - 8FJX - 8JX90 - 108” LG
30
02982346
1
DRAWING, MAINFRAME WELDMENT
31
02982300
1
BRACKET, CUTTER VALVE RELOCATION
32
02974190
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 104” LG
33
02976901
1
HOSE, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 164” LG
34
02960407
2
ADAPTER, HYD ELBOW 20MJ - 20FJX90°
35
02981074
2
SPACER ARTICULATION BLOCK 1/2"
Component Box P/N 02981501 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981500
P/N 02982197 Bolt Bag asy: Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
00000200
32
NUT, HEX 3/4”-NC PL
2
00001200
4
NUT, HEX 1/2”-NC PL
3
00001300
6
LOCKWASHER, 1/2”
4
00002700
8
FLATWASHER, 1/2” PL STD
5
00003901
24
LOCKWASHER, 3/4” PL
6
00022200
4
LOCKWASHER, 7/16” PL
7
002528
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 110MM PL GR10.9
8
00754764
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10=P1.5 X 20MM PL GR8.8
9
00755954
2
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
10
02030300
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1”-NC PLB
11
02892000
6
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
12
02918600
8
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-10NC X 2” PL GR8
13
02956765
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1/2”-NC X 4-1/2” PL GR8
14
02966321
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12” PL GR8
15
02969827
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 3-3/4” PL GR8
16
02970497
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 120MM PL GR10.9
17
02971158
20
LOCKWASHER, 20MM
18
02975669
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
19
02976344
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR8
20
02979289
1
BOLT, HEX HEAD 1”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
21
02959390
14
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
22
5312316
5
WASHER, 3/4" HARDENED
23
00001800
4
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 1/4”-NC PLB
24
02963646
6
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/4”-NC X 2-1/2” PL GR8
25
02975738
3
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
26
02976113
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 80MM PL GR10.9
27
00753642
2
BOLT, HEX HEAD 3/8”-NC X 1-1/4” PL GR5
28
00015800
2
LOCKNUT, TOPLOCK 3/8”
29
00011100
2
FLATWASHER, STD 3/8”
30
02971097
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M20-P2.5 X 90MM PL GR10.9
Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02981502 which is included in Component Box P/N 02981501 which is in
Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02981500
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 23
Versa Boom / Loader Kit - P/N 02982195
P/N 02979862 Pulley Adapter Kit: Consist of the following:
(used on models 2 & 4 wd Tier II w/ Under Fender Tank & w/Cable Remote)
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
02979829
1
WASHER, CRANKSHAFT PULLEY
2
02979857
1
PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT JD
3
02979790
1
MACHINED SPACER
4
02979791
4
BOLT, HEX HEAD M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
5
00755954
4
LOCKWASHER, M10 SPRING
6
02980406
2
LOCTITE, 680 RETAINING COMPOUND
7
02980407
1
LOCTITE, 7649 PRIMER
Above Items are in Pulley Adapter Kit P/N 02979862 which is included in Component Box P/N
02982196 which is included in Versa Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982195
CAUTION; READ FOLLOWING NOTE.
V-Boom Loader Kit (2&4wd Tier II w/Cable) ..............................….............
02982195
(The Versa-Boom Loader kit listed above does not include the correct boom insert stabilizer,
however, it will be released at a later date ….. C. Pavliska 1-12-05)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 24
Mount Kit Component ID
P/N 02978480
Pump Plate Spacer
P/N 02879100
Stabilizer Bar Mount
P/N 02977450
Angle Mount
P/N 02976087
Pump Mount Plate, Machined
P/N 02978281
Hose Ring Weldment
P/N 02959770
Hose Support Ring
(Weld On)
P/N 02980177
Switch Mount Weldment
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
O
O
O
O
O
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOOOOO
7/8” X 13 Spline
Clamp Yoke
P/N 02979220
Control Support Plate
P/N 02973712A Driveshaft Asy.
(Inner & Outer Half W/Yokes)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 25
4 Bolt Flange Yoke
Mount Kit Component ID
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
P/N 02979857
Crankshaft Pulley, JD
P/N 02978814
Mount Plate, Front
P/N 02979790
Pulley Adapter/ Spacer
(has 4 thread holes & 4
non-threaded holes)
P/N 02978815
Mount Plate, Rear
P/N 02978816
Weld On Plate
P/N 02982194
LH Axle Stabilizer Weldment
(used on Versa Loader)
P/N 02978896
LH Axle Stabilizer Weldment
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 26
Mount Kit Component ID
P/N 02974704
Axle Stabilizer Strap Weldment
P/N 02980067
Extension, Versa 6-1/4”
P/N 02967097
Mount Angle
P/N 02979897
Plate, Tank to Axle Mount
P/N 02981074
Spacer Block, Articulation
1/2” Thick X 1-3/4” Across
P/N 02980087
Spacer Block, Articulation
7/8” Thick X 1-3/4” Across
P/N 02967412
Loader Mount Weldment
(LH or RH Same)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 27
Mount Kit Component ID
P/N 02979239
Rectangular Tube
(52-1/2” long)
P/N 02982297
Front Loader Mount Weldment
(used on Versa Loader)
P/N 02965849
Axle Mount Plate
P/N 02981332
Counter Weight Weldment w/
Cover (Cover Not Shown)
(used on Versa Boom)
P/N 02960369
Counter Weight Weldment
(used on Versa Boom w/ Loader kit)
P/N 02960369
Counter Weight Weldment
(used on Versa Boom)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 28
Mount Kit Component ID
55-1/4" LG
P/N 02971538
Boom Rest Plate
P/N 02979861
Stabilizer Strap Plate
P/N 02966153
Boom Rest Weldment
P/N 02982300
Valve relocation Bracket
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 29
Pump & Driveline Schematic
Tractor Engine Pulley
Time Universal Joints
1.Pulley Adpater Use /
Flange Yoke
& Shaft End
Mounting Bolts & Washers
(4 ea.)
2.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
1234
1234
123456
123456
123456
3. Driveline Asy
Clamp Yoke
& Tube End
4. Driveline Mounting Bolts
Pump Pressure Ports (large port to motor, small
port to cyl control valve supply
12
12
12
12
5. Pump Mount Plate Spacers (2)
7. Pump Mount Bolts & Washer (4)
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
1
1
1234
1234
1
1
9. Pump
12
12
1234567
1234567
1234567
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
1234
1234
Suction
Port
1234
123
1234
123
6. Pump
8. Pump Mount
Bolts & Washer
Figure 9
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 30
Mount Plate
Bolts To
Tractor Bolster
Pump & Driveline Schematic
Pump & Driveline Components:
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1.
2.
02979790
02979791
00755954
02973712A
02976344
00022200
02978480
02976087
02975669
02971158
02892000
00001300
02961826
1
4
4
1
4
4
2
1
4
4
2
2
1
Pulley Adapter
Bolt, Hex Head M10-P1.5 X 35MM PL GR10.9
Lockwasher, M10
Driveline Assembly.
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” GR8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Spacer, Pump Mount (2 Hole)
Pump Mount Plate
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 60mm PL GR 10.9
Lockwasher, 20mm
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Pump & Fitting Asy.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 31
Versa Boom Frame Mount Parts
1
2
Tractor
Frame
(LH Side)
3
4, 5, 6
7
Inner Hyd. Tank Mounting
Lugs
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
2
4
5
6
7
02978814
02978815
02978816
02959390
00003901
00000200
------------
2
2
2
24
24
24
1
Mount Plate Front Side Support (LH or RH Side Same)
Mount Plate Rear Side Support (LH or RH Side Same)
Mount Angle, Tank Inner Mounts (LH or RH Side Same)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/4” PL GR8
Lockwashers, 3/4”
Nut, heax 3/4”-NC PL
Versa Frame
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 32
Versa Boom Frame Mount Parts
4
3
6
cccccccccc
Rear Axle
Boom
Frame
12
12
5
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
123
123
12
12
cccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
12
12
12
Boom Rest
Weldment
7
2
1
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
02979861
02978896
02979239
02974704
02965849
02967097
02918600
00003901
00000200
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
Plate, Stabilizer Strap
Axle Stabilizer Weldment
Rectagular Tube (2” X 4” X 52-1/2” Long)
Axle Stabilizer Top Strap Weldment
Axle Mount Plate
Mount Angle, Upper Stabilizer Tube Mount
Bolt, hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2” PL GR8
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 33
17' VERSA BOOM HYD. SYSTEM
Dipper Cylinder
Tilt Cylinder
13
13
13
13
30
26
27
31
Swing Cylinder
11
13
Cyl.
Control
Valve
13
Hyd. Tank
2
36
3, 33
B B B B
12
12
12
12
28
12
7, 8, 32
123
123
123
16
47, 48
35
50
49
Pressure
10
1234
1234
1234
Cutter Valve
46
1234
1234
1234
Suction
123
123
123
123
38
40
Motor
123
123
22
10
23
5
38
M2
1234
1234
1234
1234
29
45
41
43
46
Pressure
47
Front Of Mower
Return
10
M1
M2
41
M1
49
Return
123456
123456
123456
123456
6 1234567
1234567
1, 7, 32
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
50
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
37
Lift Cylinder
28
45
24
13
13
Return
19
37
A A A A
11
Section 12- 34
4
Pressure
17' VERSA BOOM HYD. SYSTEM
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
02962214
63042700
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02839000
02905100
02960018
02905000
02889700
02512800
02961096
02513000
02959199
02959198
02961148
02963468
02959200
02962023
02026200
02961681
02961003
02962249
63042700
02961327
02961070
02961520
02961072
02961130
02961057
02961074
02961058
02961059
02960406
00749101
02962774
02960411
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Elements
Adapter
Elbow
Adapter
Adapter
Hose Bib
Elbow
Adapter
Hose-Control Valve to Swing Cylinder
Hose-Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
Elbow - 90 Degrees
Hose-Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
Elbow 45 degrees
Hose-Tank to Pump
Hose-Pump to Cutter Valve
Hose-Pump to Control Valve
Hose-Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Hose-Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder
Hose-Cutter Valve to Tee
Hose-Control Valve to Cutter Valve
Hose-Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Hose-Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder
Hose Clamp
Filter Return Tube
Adapter
Elbow - 90 Degrees
Adapter - Straight
Hose-Cutter Valve to Bulkhead
Tube - Lift Section, Lower
Hose - Tube to Tube
Tube - Lift Section, Upper
Tube
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Rotary)
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Flail)
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Hose-Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Elbow - Bulkhead
Split Flange Kit
Adapter
Elbow-45 Degree
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
16
19
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
40
41
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 35
R 2-18-96
20' & 23' VERSA BOOM HYD. SYSTEM
Dipper Cylinder
Tilt Cylinder
19
19
19
19
25
44
37
39
Swing Cylinder
41
19
Cyl.
Control
Valve
19
2
Hyd. Tank
3, 5, 12
18
123
123
123
12
12
33
B B B B
43
7, 8, 32
1234
1234
1234
1234
42
11
24
123
123
123
Cutter Valve
10
123
123
123
29
M2
17
Motor
10
123
123
30
5
38
M2
26, 27
Return
1234
1234
1234
6 123456
123456
1, 7, 21
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
29
36
34
35
40
23
Return
10
M1
34
M1
Suction
123
123
123
123
38
40
26, 27
Pressure
16
Lift Cylinder
33
23
31
19
19
Return
28
16
A A A A
41
Pressure
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
Front Of Mower
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 36
4
Pressure
20' & 23' VERSA BOOM HYD. SYSTEM
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Part No.
20’Boom
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
02962214
02962404
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02960988
02961681
63042700
02961000
02961001
63042700
02960985
02962249
02960018
02026200
02957468
02960406
02961003
02905300
00749101
02962774
02889700
02512800
02961096
02513000
02963468
02961148
02961054
02960984
02960987
02959067
02961327
02959066
02961057
02961074
02961058
02961059
02839000
02905000
02905100
02905200
Part No.
23’Boom
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
02962214
02962404
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02960992
02961681
63042700
02961000
02961001
63042700
02960983
02962249
02960018
02026200
02957468
02960406
02961003
02956911
00749101
02962774
02889700
02512800
02961096
02513000
02963468
02961148
02961054
02960982
02960991
02959178
02961327
02959177
02961057
02961074
02961058
02961059
02839000
02905000
02905100
02905300
Qty
Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Elements
Adapter, Straight
Elbow-90 deg.
Adapter, Straight, Return Tube
Adapter
Hose Bib
Elbow, 90°
Adapter, Straight
Tube-Dipper
Filter Return Tube
Elbow, 90°
Filter
Filter Replacement Element
Adapter-Straight
Tube-Lift Section Bottom
Elbow, 90°
Elbow, 90°
Hose Clamp
Hose, Control Valve to Hose
Elbow, Bulkhead
Adapter, Straight
Hose-Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Spilt Flange Kit
Elbow
Elbow, 45°
Hose, Reservoir Tank to Pump
Hose, Pump to Cutter Valve
Hose, Pump to Control Valve
Hose, Control Valve to Cutter Valve
Hose
Hose,Tube to Tube
Tube, Lift Section Top
Tube, Dipper Rear
Hose, Hose to Tilt Cyl.
Hose, Tube to Cutter Valve
Hose, Hose to Tilt Cyl.
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Rotary)
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Flail)
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Hose, Motor to Bulkhead (Flail Axe)
Hose, Control Valve to Swing Cyl.
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cyl.
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cyl.
Hose, Control Valve to Dipper Cyl.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 37
VERSA BOOM DITCHER HYD. SYSTEM
Lift Cylinder
20
20
Deflector Cylinder
22
20
19
11
20
Capped
Cyl.
Control
Valve
25
Capped
14, 15
Hyd. Tank
18
2, 3
B B B B
123
123
123
12
12
7, 8, 21
1234
1234
1234
33
28
Capped
33
24
123
123
123
Cutter Valve
123
123
123
10
Suction
123
123
123
123
23
Pressure
29
M2
17
Motor
10
123
123
30
28
23
M2
32
1234
1234
1234
Return
10
M1
34
M1
26, 43
31
16
Capped
Return
26, 43
16
A A A A
34
27
Return
Pressure
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
6 123456
123456
1, 7, 21
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
Front Of Mower
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 38
4
Pressure
VERSA BOOM DITCHER HYD. SYSTEM
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
10
11
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
39
41
42
43
02827700
02961681
02960809
02962314
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02905200
02961000
02961001
63042700
02960983
02962249
02905100
02960018
02026200
02905000
02961054
02961003
02905300
02958920
02960984
63042700
02512800
02961094
02513000
02963468
02961148
02961054
02889700
02962022
02822300
02978111
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
8
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
Flange Kit
Tube, Hose to Return Filter
Adapter, Straight
Elbow, 90°
Adapter
Hose Bib
Elbow, 90°
Adapter, Straight
Hose, Control Valve to Deflector Cylinder
Filter
Filter Replacement Element
Adapter, Straight
Tube, Lift Section Bottom
Elbow, 90°
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
Elbow, 90°
Hose Clamp
Hose, Control Valve to Lift Cylinder
Hose, Tube to Cutter Valve
Adapter, Straight
Hose, Control Valve to Deflector Cylinder
Elbow
Tube-Lift Section Top
Adapter
Hose, Reservoir Tank to Pump
Hose, Pump to Cutter Valve
Hose, Pump to Control Valve
Hose, Control Valve to Tee
Hose, Cutter Valve to Tee
Hose, Tube to Hydraulic Motor
Elbow, 45°
Elbow, 90°
Adapter, Straight
Adapter, Straight
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 39
Versa Frame Parts
1
2
2
Side Mount Versa Hydraulic Tank:
Item
Part No.
1 ------------2 02971158
00001300
00001800
Qty
1
4
4
4
Description
Tank Asy w/ Filter
Bolt, Hex head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Locknut, 1/2”-NC
NOTE: The above Tank Asy is used on this model Tractor and may or may not
be the same on other tractor models.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 12- 40
Section 13
VERSA
Pre-Delivery Check List
John Deere Tractor
JD-6120, JD-6215, JD-6220
JD-6320, JD-6415, JD-6420
Pre-Delivery Check List
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
13- 1
VERSA MOWER PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Pre-Operation Inspection: Check the following items before operating the unit to
assure that they are properly assembled.
Saftey Equipment:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Operators Manual is with Unit.
The Safety Decals are installed as listed in the Assembly Manual.
Valve operation plate is installed.
Operators cage or Tractor Cab is in place
Deflectors are installed on the Mower Head
Tractor Rops or Cab with seatbels installed properly.
All Foot Guards and safety switch are installed and functional.
Frame:
___
___
___
___
___
___
Axle Plate Bolts are torqued.
Head Mounting Bolts tightened.
Frame attaching Bolts tightened.
Front Support Bolts are torqued.
Hydraulic Tank mounting Pins / Bolts in place correctly.
All Welds inspected toinsure proper welds and locations.
Hydraulic System:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Oil Level in Hydraulic Tank is within the sight gauge.
Hose connections are tight.
Hoses do not have any kinks or twist in them.
Front Pump Shaft adapter bolts are tight.
Front Pump Shaft Coupler / Drive Shaft is lubricated and has an anti-seize compound
on the Splines of Pump and Shafts.
The Pump Drive Shaft has correct alignment.
Suction Hose has no leaks or kinks.
Flail Mower Head:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Skid Shoe Bolts are torqued
Motor Bolts are torqued
Belt Alignment& tension adjustment is correct.
Cutter shaft bearings are properly lubricated
Roller bearings are properly lubricated
Blades swing freely.
All Belt guards are installed correctly.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
13- 2
VERSA MOWER PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Pre-Operation Inspection: Check the following items before operating the unit to assure
that they are properly assembled.
Tractor Mower Operation Inspection:
Using all Safety precautions, operate the Tractor and Mower unit for 30 minutes and
while the unit is running check the following items: Note! Only make adjustments after
the mower has been turned off and all motion has stopped and all hydraulic pressure
has been relieved.
___ Check for Hydraulic oil leaks at the hose connections
___ Operate the mower head throughout its full range of motion and check for hose's
rubbing, pinching, or kinking.
___ Make sure the Return Filter Gauge is reading in the Green after Oil is warm.
___ Check the function of the Mower Head On-Off Valve and switch for proper function
___ Make sure that the tractor will not start with the mower on-off switch in the on
position.
___ Check the Blade Rotation for the Rotary Mower Head to make sure it is turning
Clockwise looking from the top of the mower deck.
___ Make sure the control valve movements agree with the valve operation decal.
___ Make Sure Boom Movement operates as expected and is smooth and under control
(no air in the control system)
___ Look for any unusual or excessive noise or vibrations.
___ Make sure the left rear wheel of the tractor stays on the ground when the Head is
fully extended horizontally with 200 lbs. placed on the outside of the mower head.
Post-Operation Inspection:
___ Check that the oil in the hydraulic tank has not turned milky in color or has foam on top.
___ Check that there are no loose fasteners or hardware.
Torques specifcations are based on the bolt torque chart.
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
13- 3
NOTES
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415 & 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
13- 4
Versa Boom
(John Deere 6120, 6215, 6220,
6320, 6415, 6420)
Assembly Manual
2005 Edition
Manual P/N 02983415
Versa Boom (JD-6120, 6215, 6220, 6320, 6415, 6420 Asy. Man.) 11-05
© 2005 Alamo Group Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement