The closest turbine is approximately 1.50 miles from Zumbrota’s municipal boundary (Exhibit 21, citing AWA Ex. 3). 60. On June 14, 2010, Belle Creek Township enacted an interim ordinance establishing a one-year moratorium on siting wind energy conversion systems within its township while the Township Board considers adoption of an ordinance intended, presumably, to regulate wind energy conversion system development within the township. On May 25, 2011, Belle Creek Township extended its moratorium. 61. According to Minnesota Statutes section 216F.07, a site permit issued by the Commission “supersedes and preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or ordinances adopted by regional, county, local, and special purpose governments.” While Minnesota Statutes section 216F.081 requires the Commission to consider and apply more stringent standards adopted by a county unless it finds good cause not to, the Wind Siting Act does not contain a similar provision related to standards adopted by a township or municipalities. 62. On