An itemization of the criteria addressed and the Department’s recommendations regarding them follows: 8 Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3 (10). 9 Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3 (11). Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3a states: Use of renewable resource. The commission may not issue a certificate of need under this section for a large energy facility that generates electric power by means of a nonrenewable energy source, or that transmits electric power generated by means of a nonrenewable energy source, unless the applicant for the certificate has demonstrated to the commission’s satisfaction that it has explored the possibility of generating power by means of renewable energy sources and has demonstrated that the alternative selected is less expensive (including environmental costs) than power generated by a renewable energy source. For this subdivision, “renewable energy source” includes hydro, wind, solar, and geothermal energy and the use of trees or other vegetation as fuel. 10 Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3 (12). 11 Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3a. 4 Statutory Criteria: Minn.