SERVICE MANUAL - Acoustic Psychos

SERVICE MANUAL - Acoustic Psychos
340A
Issue Date: 18th June 2004
________________________________________________________________________
SERVICE MANUAL
________________________________________________________________________
SPECIFICATIONS:
Power Output
40W (into 8Ω)
50W (into 4Ω)
Max Power Consumption
345W
Total Harmonic Distortion
1kHz < 0.009%
20kHz < 0.09%
Frequency Response (-1dB)
5Hz – 50kHz
S to N Ration (unweighted)
99dB
Slew Rate (into 8Ω)
20V/uS
Dimensions (HxWxD)
mm
Inches
70 x 430 x 310
2.8 x 16.9 x 12.2
Weight
Kg
Lbs
6.2
13.6
AP15844/1
Gallery Court Hankey Place London SE1 4BB UK
Tel: +44 (0)20 7940 2200 Fax: +44 (0)20 7940 2233
1
340A SERVICE MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Precautions & Important Notes
3
Main Assembly BOM
4/5
Micro controller PCB Schematic (PIC’s/Switches/LED’s)
6
Micro controller PCB Layout (Top Side)
7
Micro controller PCB Layout (Bottom Side)
8
Front Panel PCB Assembly BOM
9
Main PCB Schematic (Input Select)
10
Main PCB Schematic (Power Amplifiers)
11
Main PCB Schematic (Power Supplies)
12
Main PCB Schematic (Tone Control)
13
Main PCB Layout (Top Side)
14
Main PCB Layout (Bottom Side)
15
Main PCB BOM
16-18
IC Pin Layout Details
19/20
Silver – Black Differences BOM
21
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS & IMPORTANT NOTES
1.Check that the rear of the product indicates the correct supply voltage
for you area.
2. The lighting flash with the arrowhead within an equilateral
triangle is intended to alert the user or service agent to the
presence of dangerous voltages within the product enclosure
that may be of sufficient magnitude to constitute a risk of
electric shock to persons.
3. The exclamation point within an equilateral triangle is
intended to alert the user or service agent to the presence of
important operating and maintenance (Servicing) instructions
in the literature accompanying the appliance.
4. This product complies with EEC Low Voltage (73/23/EEC) and
Electromagnetic Compatibility (89/336/EEC) Directives when used and
serviced in accordance with this manual. For continued compliance all
components marked safety and EMC critical must only be replaced by
Cambridge Audio approved parts.
5. Any unauthorised design alterations or additions will void the
manufacturer’s warranty; furthermore the manufacturer cannot accept
responsibility for personal injury or property damage resulting therefrom.
6. When servicing, care should be taken to observe the original routing
and dressing of the leads and it should be confirmed that they have been
returned to normal after re-assembly.
Notes on chip component replacement
Never reuse a component that has been removed from a PCB
Notice that the minus side of a tantalum capacitor may be damaged by heat
COPYRIGHT NOTICE.
© 2005 Audio Partnership PLC. All rights reserved.
Cambridge Audio and Azur are registered trademarks of Audio Partnership PLC. This document
may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published, or broadcast without the
express written prior permission of Audio Partnership PLC.
Alteration or removal of any trademark, copyright, or other notice from this content is prohibited.
Information provided in this document is provided solely for the use of official service agents in
repairing and servicing Audio Partnership PLC products.
3
AP14861/4
Cambridge Azur 340A Main Assembly BOM
AP PART
No.
PY541
PY544
DRAWING NO
AP14160/1
AP12652/2
AP12883/3
AP14775/1
AP14561/3
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Bottom Panel
Foot Moulding Silver
Foot Pad
M3 X 8 Plastite Pozi Pan
7mm Plastic Support
7mm Plastic Support
7mm Plastic Standoff ( Square Snap - In)
M3 X 8 Plastite Pozi Pan
Transformer toroidal 230V
Transformer bolt M8 56mm thread length
Dished transformer plate 70 mm diam
Rubber Washer
M8 nut
M8 plain washer
M8 locking washer
AP15528/1
Cambridge Toroidal 67mm label
AP14862/2
Insulation Sheet
M4 X 12 Pozi Pan Machine Bolt
M4 Nut Standard
M4 Lock Washer
Earth point label
PCB Gerber AP14Main PCB Assembly BOM
AP14159/1
AP12931/1
AP12931/1
PY638
AP14157/1
AP12935/1
Front Panel Assembly
Sub Panel
Lightguide
Lightguide (half of)
M3 X 6 Pozi Pan Stp Screw
Front Panel (Punched And Printed) Silver
IR Lens
M3 X 6 C/S Pozi Machine Screw
PCB Gerber AP14IR PCB Assembly (part of F/P PCB assembly)
AP12934/1
Washer Nylon M3, 1mm Thk
M2.6 x 4mm Pan hd Poz Taptite
7mm TAC Switch Cushion
AP12925/1
7mm TAC Switch Button
AP12926/2
7mm Push Switch Button
PCB Gerber AP14Front Panel & MicroController PCB Assembly
BOM
M3 X 6 Pozi Pan Machine Screw
AP12725/2
AP12727/1
AP12728/1
AP14162/2
Side Panel Assembly
Pressed Side Panel (2 Ridge)
Front Plastic Support (2 Ridge With Captive
M2.6 Nuts)
Rear Plastic Support (2 Ridge With Captive M2.6
Nuts)
M2.6 X 8 C/S Pozi Plastite
Rear Panel Assembly
Rear Panel Printed
M3 X 10 Pozi Pan Plastite
M4 X 8 Pozi Pan Plastite
QTY
1
4
4
4
9
4
6
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
0.5
4
1
1
7
1
1
1
6
6
2
1
7
COMMENTS
Position In Place on Bottom Panel
Affix on Foot Using Adhesive Surface
Fix Feet To Bottom Panel.
Push Snap Fit On Bottom Panel
Resting Under PCB fastened to Bottom Panel
Fastening PCB to Bottom Panel
To hold PCB to Square snap-in Stand-offs
Supplied with Transformer. Secures transformer
Supplied with Transformer. On top of transformer
Supplied with Transformer. One is fitted under the
transformer and one on the top, under dished washer
Supplied with Transformer. Secures transformer
Supplied with Transformer. Secures transformer
Supplied with Transformer. Secures transformer
Stick to top of dished transformer plate 70 mm diam.
To Be Positioned Over Standoffs Under Power PCB
Fix Through Earthing Point hole on Bottom Panel
Used To Fix Above Bolts
For Earth Bolts
Place next to earth point bolt on bottom of chassis
Fixes onto the Bottom Panel With 7mm Plastic Standoffs.
Built to BOM AP15173/2
Fasten in place between the Ledges of the Front Panel, Align
Up The Power Button Holes
Fasten To Subplate. Input select LEDs
Fasten To Subplate. Power LED
Affixes Three Lightguide To Subplate
Extrusion Details AP12738* & Screened With Artwork
AP14826/1 & AP14828/2
Glued In Place On The Front Panel
Fasten The Sub Plate to the Front Panel. Only 7 screws are
fitted out of a possible 8. See drawing AP15536/1
Fitted onto the Front Panel, bom is AP15185/2
Fitted between Front Panel and IR PCB
Use to fix IR PCB onto SubPanel
Position on the 7mm tact switch Buttons, down the main
shaft affix using adhesive provided on the cushion.
Position In Place On The Front Panel
Fitted to SW1 & 2 on main PCB
Fixes onto the Sub Panel With M3 M/C Screws. Built to BOM
AP 15185/2
Used For Fixing The Front Panel Pcb's To The Subplate
Standoff's
2
2
Position at Front within Side Panels
2
Position at Rear within Side Panels
8
To Affix Side Panels To Plastic Inserts
1
8
Screened With Artwork AP14830/3
To fix speaker terminal and Phono sockets connectors to
Rear Panel
To fix IEC Power connector to Rear Panel
2
4
AP PART
No.
DRAWING NO
AP11879/3
AP14819/1
CD4P AB05a
AP15512/1
PY592
PY590
AP10209/3
AP10224/1
AP12750/2
AP13361/1
AP13360/1
AP14865/1
AP14896/1
AP15204/1
PY640
PY516
AP13340/1
AP13342/1
AP14161/1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Final assembly
Opus Control Box Powerswitch
Push Switch Bar Extension
Power Bar
Front Panel Insulation Sheet
Tie-wraps (plastic ties) Width 2.5mm
Cambridge Selector Knob Mk3 Silver
Cambridge Knob Insert Mk2
Cambridge New Range Amp Volume Knob Silver
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
Position in Place on the Front Panel
Affix and glue to Power Bar
Fitted to SW3 on main PCB
Attach to main PCB with two tie-wraps
Attach insulation strip to main PCB
A600 Volume Knob Blue Plastic Insert
A600 Volume Knob Aluminium Skin
M3 X 10 Pozi Pan Plastite
M2.6 X 6 Pozi Pan Machine Screw
M2.6 x ???
Cambridge Azur 340A Microcontroller
Cableform
Cambridge Azur 340A Volume Control
Cableform
Cambridge Azur 340A Earth Lead
1
1
4
12
4
1
Insert Into Volume Knob
Glued and taped In Place On Volume Knob
To fix rear panel to side panels
To fix Bottom Panel To Side, Front And Rear Panels
To fix Bottom Panel To Side Panels (at corners)
From Main PCB J2 to Front Panel PCB CN2
1
From Front Panel PCB CN5 to Volume Pot Motor
1
M4 Nut Standard
M4 Lock Washer
LED wireform is attached to main PCB
Lidding
Lidding Tape For Front And Rear Panels
Lidding Tape For Side Panels
340A Top Panel (Silver)
M2.6 X 6 C/S Torx Machine Screw (Silver)
1
1
From earth pin of IEC Scoket (CN3) on main PCB to Chassis
earth stud
Used To Fix earth lead to earth stud
For above nut
Glue power LED into light-guide
Packaging
Serial Number Label, Blank (6.5X35.5mm)
AP13612/1
AP13504/2
AP13613/1
PY637
AP15509/1
AP13505/1
AP14696/1
NOTES:
Azur 2 Ridge Woven Bag
Poly Endcap Packaging
Azur Woven Bag For Remote Control
Azur Remote Control Complete. Model No RC340AC/540AC/640AC
AAA Alkaline Batteries
340A Amp Instruction Manual
Polybag 173X260X4C mm
1830mm AC IEC Power Cord Set BS Standard
Fused 3 AMP
Carton Packaging With Handle
Carton Label (Model No.)
Blue Tape Seal For Cambridge Carton
COMMENTS
Insert Into Selector Knobs
2
2
1
8
Fix To The Correct Surfaces For Lid
Fix To The Correct Surfaces For Lid
Position Top Of The Product
To Affix Top Panel to plastic Inserts, Side, Rear and Front
Panel
1
print with serial number label and attached to rear panel
1
2
1
1
Pack 340A Unit Inside
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Pack Remote Control Inside,
Fit into Poly Endcap, buttons to face polystyrene, Packing in
Rebate Provided
For Remote. Place In Instruction Manual Polybag
For Instruction Manual and Remote Batteries
Must Be Bs Approved
Printed To Artwork AP13716/1
For Box
Issue 1 - 15.03.2004
Issue 2 - 23.04.2004
5
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
6 mA
+5V
+5V
R4
R3
220R
AUX/PHONO
D1
CHANNEL LED
CD
220R
TUNER/DAB
D2
CHANNEL LED
+5V
DVD
D3
CHANNEL LED
AV/MD
D4
CHANNEL LED
R1
TAPE MON
D6
D5
CHANNEL LED
CHANNEL LED
100K
CN1
IN-CIRCUIT PROGRAMMING CONNECTOR
1
2
3
4
5
6
Vpp
Data I/O
CLK
+5V
GND
GND
+5V
+5V
C5
R2
100n
47R
ICP
U1
DGND
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
CRS1
DGND
DGND
DGND
MCLR/Vpp
RB7
RA0
RB6
RA1
RB5
RA2
RB4
RA3
RB3
RA4
RB2
RA5
RB1
Vss2
RB0
OSC1
Vdd
OSC2
Vss
RC0
RC7
RC1
RC6
RC2
RC5
RC3
RC4
CN3
3
2
1
CONN-H3
1
2
3
OPT
C1
GND
+5V
100n
CONN-H3
+5V
C2
TSOP18 IR RECEI
DGND
10U 16V SM EL
IR RECEIVER
vol up
vol down
strobe
data
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
OUTPUT RELAY
MUTE
strobe
clock
data
+5V
clock
TSOP1835/37
CN2
DGND
PIC16F72
PORT B HAS WEAK PULLUPS 250uA typ
FREQ=4MHz
U3
CN4
3
2
1
HI = NORMAL
DC OFFSET
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
IR IN
MUTE
H8 2.54mm 90
CONN TO MAIN PCB
OUTPUT RELAY
DGND
+5V
U2
FIN
GND1
SW1
SW2
SW3
SW4
SW5
SW6
C4
C3
47u 16V
100n
AUX/PHONO
CD
TUNER/DAB
DVD
AV/MD
RIN
NC
GND2
VCC
OUT2
TAPE MON
COM
OUT1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
vol up
vol down
CN5
C6
100n
2
1
H2 2.54mm 90
BA6218
TO MOTOR
VOLUME POT
MOTOR CONTROL
DGND
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14518/1 Microcontroller PCB Schematic (PIC's/Switches/LED's)
6
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14518/1 Microcontroller PCB Board Layout (Top Side)
7
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14518/1 Micrcontroller PCB Board Layout (Bottom Side)
8
AP15185/3
Cambridge Azur 340A Front Panel PCB BOM
AP PART
No.
DRAWING No
47R
220R
100K
100nF
47uF
PY634
DESCRIPTION
QTY
DESIGNATOR
Resistor 0.25W 1% metal film
Resistor 0.25W 1% metal film
Resistor 0.25W 1% metal film
Ceramic NP0 or C0G 10%
16V Radial Electrolytic
PIC16F72-I/SP
1
2
1
4
1
1
R2
R3, R4
R1
C1, C4-C6
C3
U1
Version label for PIC
1
U1
1
U2
1
U3
6
D1-D6
1
1
1
1
1
CN1
CN2
CN5
CN3
PY260
BA6218 MOTOR DRIVE IC
PD092
PY064
AP14897/1
TSOP18 IR RECEIVER MODULE (VISHAY)
FLAT TOP BLUE LEDS (AS PER CURRENT
CAMBRIDGE)
Picoplex PF-50 6-way male header
H8 2.54mm 90
H2 2.54mm 90
H3 2.54mm 90
Azur 340A IR PCB cable
2400-020200-000
Tactile Switch
6
SW1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
10mm long
AP14519/1
Ceramic Resonator F=4MHz
Wire link
Blank PCB
1
11
1
CRS1
LK1-11
ICP
Note:
COMMENTS
Programmed with AP14904/X
Print with latest software version
number and stick on PIC.
As used in 540A. 4162-180002-300
SIL-8 package
As used in 540A 3001-183600-001
Please use flat top LED at standard
Azur height
Vertical
Right-angle connector 8-way
Right-angle connector 2-way
Right-angle connector 3-way
As used on 540A, CD, Tuner, AV,
Phono/Aux, Tape/Mon, DVD
AP14518/1-A is the switch and micro controller PCB assembly
AP14518/1-B is the IR PCB assembly
9
QUAD PHONO
CN8:A
QUAD PHONO
CN8:C
QUAD PHONO
CN5:A
QUAD PHONO
CN5:C
QUAD PHONO
100nF 100V
R47
MAINS GND
CN4:A
CN4:C
QUAD PHONO
C26
QUAD PHONO
RIGHT
220K
220K
220K
220K
220K
DUAL PHONO
2
TAPE RETURN RIGHT
2
R22 R23 R30 R31
220K
220K
TAPE OUT R
AV/MD 5
2
DVD
TUNER/DAB 5
R5
220K
T
R
L
6
3
5
B
C D
R51
220K
R21
R7
1K
100R
100R
100R
100R
-15V
+15V
C4
C5
47n poly
47n poly
220K
R32
R25 R26 R27 R28
220K
U4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
100R
Vss
Vdd
L-S1
R-S1
L-S2
R-S2
L-S3
R-S3
L-COM1
R-COM1
L-S4
R-S4
L-S5
R-S5
L-S6
L-COM2
L-S7
L-S8
L-COM3
ST
GND
R-S6
R-COM2
R-S7
R-S8
R-COM3
DATA
CLK
R29
R41
R24
+15V
100R
100R
100R
100R
1K
C7
100R
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
C25
47n poly
8
R19 R17 R14 R10
U1:A
3
1
10U 16V
R40
R39
100K
100K
NE5532
C8
-15V
TC9163
R CH IN
2
4
R18
100R
100R
B
L
2
1
4
1
4
4
2
CD
AUX R 5
AUX L
6
CD
3
TUNER/DAB
6
DVD
3
6
AV/MD
TAPE OUT L
3
3
TAPE RETURN LEFT
R16 R15 R6
220K
R46
T
R
CN9:A
DUAL PHONO
R50
B
A
1
100R
CN9:B
1
CN4:D
QUAD PHONO
CN4:B
QUAD PHONO
CN5:D
QUAD PHONO
CN5:B
QUAD PHONO
CN8:D
CN8:B
LEFT
QUAD PHONO
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
R34
R33
10k
10k
47n poly
C12
INPUT/TAPE SELECT SWITCH
22p
+5V
C14
J2
OUTPUT RELAY
DC OFFSET
MUTE
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
U1:B
5
L CH IN
7
10U 16V
STROBE
CLOCK
DATA
R38
R37
100K
100K
6
NE5532
R36
R35
10k
10k
C13
H8 2.54mm 90
MICROCONTROLLER
BOARD CONNECTOR
INPUT BUFFER
22p
+ 6 dB
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14476/3 Main PCB Schematic (Input Select)
10
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
+28V
CN1
8
POWER AMPLIFIER LEFT
C40
1
100U 50V HR
5
V+
V+2
6
11
U6
10
470R
R63
L1
+
3
OUT
R58
9
22K
5
R48
-
RES2W 2R2
V-
GND
4
MUTE
7
8
LM3886
C41
-28V
R57
CN2:C
SPKR 4-WAY
RL1:B
27K
LEFT: SPEAKER B
CN2:A
R8
1K
R53
+20V
OUTPUT RELAY
SPKR 4-WAY
RES2W 10R
GND
HEADPHONE JACK
TIP = LEFT
RING = RIGHT
1
2
R56
27K
R62
LSW1
1
470R 1W C
C23
LSW2
5
470R 1W C
LEFT: SPEAKER A
L
4
R64
4
12V 8A RELAY
100U 16V NO FIT
R9
100U 50V HR
3
2
220R 3W C
5
6
R
3
220R 3W C
NC NC2 NC3
10U 16V
RSW2
R61
C3
R82
POWER AMP LEFT
2
RSW1
7
SW2:B
270K
C2
R75
SW-DPDT
220R
1/2 W
100nF 100V
C22
SPEAKER B ON/OFF
AMP MUTE
47U 16V
RL1:A
1
+28V
D9
SW-DPDT
POWER AMPLIFIER RIGHT
C42
1
5
2
6
11
V+
POWER AMP RIGHT
470R
V+2
10
9
22K
R67
RES2W 2R2
V-
GND
4
MUTE
7
8
LM3886
R73
100U 50V HR
C43
Q1
BC327
R69
27K
R74
1K
3K3
1N4148
D11
RL1:C
R55
R12
3K9
DC OFFSET
D10
100nF 100V
Q4
C54
BC327
R13
2K2
HI = NORMAL
D16
5V1
1N4148
C36
D13
D15
1N4148
R78
1N4148
47K
AMP MUTE
Q5
BC337
270K
47U 16V
D14
1N4148
22U 50V NP
C38
HI = MUTE
R80
RIGHT
SPEAKER A
SPKR 4-WAY
12V 8A RELAY
R68
27K
R71
47K
7
RES2W 10R
R65
MUTE
6
7
8
47K
R66
-28V
360R
BC337
4K7
R77
C39
100U 16V NO FIT
Q3
R76
RIGHT
SPEAKER B
CN2:D
8
-
+5V
47K
3
+15V
SPKR 4-WAY
L2
+
OUT
R70
47K
NC NC2 NC3
C37
10U 16V
12V 8A RELAY
3
4
40W 8 Ohms
= 17.9 Vrms
2
1N4001
CN2:B
U7
100U 50V HR
R81
SW2:A
R79
1K8
Q2
R72
BC337
D12
C55
22U 50V NP
47K
1N4148
-15V
-28V
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
DC OFFSET DETECT
AP14476/3 Main PCB Schematic (Power Amplifiers)
11
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
MAINS SWITCH PCB
CN3
F3
2
L
E
N
IEC-SOC
20MM T6.3AL or 3.15AL
earth
SW3
FROM TRANSFORMER
J6
J3
1
KDC-A04-10
D1
F1
23V
BROWN/BLACK
T6A3 AL
LVD!
TERMINAL
1N5402
C34
+28V
X1 10n
D2
C44
J4
C28
X2 470N SUPPRESSION
MAINS GND
TO MAINS TRANSFORMER
TERMINAL
To sheet 1
X1 10n
J5
23V
BLUE/WHITE
6800uF-50V
D3
ALTERNATIVE POSITIONS FOR
X-CAPS WITH DIFFERENT LEAD PITCHES
C35
C24
1N5402
0V
X2 470N SUPPRESSION
J8
F2
TERMINAL
T6A3 AL
LVD!
C27
D4
6800uF-50V
-28V
1N5402
U5
MICROCONTROLLER SUPPLY
7805
1
POWER AMP SUPPLY
1N5402
3
VO
GND
VI
C51
C48
47n poly
2
47n poly
+5V
C47
47u 16V
+20V
+15V
FROM TRANSFORMER
U8
20MM T1AL
1
D5
D6
1N4002
1N4002
VI
R49
3
VO
C45
1K8
C52
1000u 35V
J10
47n poly
2
TERMINAL
green
7815
F4
GND
J7
OPAMP SUPPLY
C49
100u 25V
PAD
P1
P2
POWER LED
PAD
D7
D8
1N4002
1N4002
C46
1
TERMINAL
blue
2
J9
F5
C53
47n poly
GND
470u 35V
VI
VO
3
C50
100u 25V
-15V
U9
7915
TERMINAL
purple
20MM T1AL
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14476/3 Main PCB Schematic (Power Supplies)
12
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
C19
TREBLE
VR2:A
B20K LINEAR
3
SW1:B
47u 16V
SW-DPDT
DEFEAT
R52
1
2
150k
R3
R2
C1
4k7
4k7
330p poly
C9
3
R CH IN
R1
R4
8k2
22k
8k2
10p
+15V
VR1:A
20K MOTORISED DUAL POT
C20
C17
2
6
R11
47n poly
1
BASS
5
4
1
2
4
MN20K BALANCE
ZERO LOSS
WHEN CENTRAL
NE5532
C6
POWER AMP RIGHT
150k
U2:A
3
VR4:B
1
R59
8
B20K LINEAR
3
47u 16V
2
VR3:A
C16
150n poly
47n poly
-15V
TONE CONTROL
VOLUME/BALANCE CONTROL
C29
TREBLE
B20K LINEAR
R43
SW-DPDT
DEFEAT
4
C10
4k7
SW1:A
47u 16V
R54
5
6
VR2:B
330p poly
R42
150k
4k7
C15
L CH IN
R20
R44
8k2
22k
8k2
C32
VR1:B
47u 16V
B20K LINEAR
6
4
5
U2:B
7
150n poly
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
6
VR4:A
150k
20K MOTORISED DUAL POT
2
POWER AMP LEFT
NE5532
3
C11
5
R60
4
BASS
1
5
VR3:B
10p
6
R45
MN20K BALANCE
AP14476/3 Main PCB Schematic (Tone Control)
13
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14476/4 Main PCB Board Layout (Top Side)
14
Cambridge Azur 340A Intergrated Amplifier
To enhance viewing, please print to A3
AP14476/4 Main PCB Board Layout (Bottom Side)
15
Cambridge Azur 340A Main PCB BOM
AP PART
No.
DRAWING NO
DESCRIPTION
AP151734
QTY
DESIGNATOR
R48, R67
R56, R68
R7, R10, R14, R17, R19,
R24-R28, R41, R46, R47
R75
R61, R63
R81, R82
R62, R64
R8, R18, R29, R65
R49, R79
R13
R80
R12
R2, R3, R42, R43, R76
R4, R11, R44, R45
R33-R36
R1, R20, R58, R70
R9, R57, R66, R69
R71-R74, R77, R78
R37-R40
R52, R54, R59, R60
R5, R6, R15, R16, R21-R23,
R30-R32, R50, R51
R53, R55
C12, C13
C9, C15
C1, C10
C34, C35
2R2
10R
100R
2W Metal Film
2W Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
2
2
13
220R
220R
470R
470R
1K
1K8
2K2
3K3
3K9
4k7
8k2
10k
22k
27K
47K
100K
150k
220K
0.5 W Metal Film
3W Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
1W Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
5
4
4
4
4
6
4
4
12
270K
22pF
10pF
330pF
10nF
0.25 W 1% Metal Film
Ceramic NPO. Pitch= 3.0mm
Ceramic NPO. Pitch= 3.0mm
Polyester. Pitch= 5.0mm
X1 Mains rated Ceramic. Pitch=
5.0mm
Polyester Pitch= 5.0mm
2
2
2
2
2
47nF
100nF
150nF
470nF
10
NOTES
Stand off PCB by 5mm
Stand off PCB by 5mm
Stand off PCB by 5mm
Stand off PCB by 5mm
EMC Suppression
C4, C5, C7, C8, C16, C17,
C48, C51-C53
C2, C26, C36
C6, C11
C28
EMC. C44 is alternative fit for 27.5 mm
pitch
C3, C14, C25, C37
C54, C55
3
2
1
10uF
22uF
Ceramic 100V Pitch= 5.0mm
Polyester Pitch= 5.0mm
X2 Mains rated Polypropylene.
Pitch 22.5mm
Electrolytic 16V Pitch= 2.0mm
Electrolytic 50V NP Pitch= 2.0mm
47uF
Electrolytic 16V Pitch= 2.5mm
6
100uF
Electrolytic 50V HR Pitch= 5.0mm
4
C19, C20, C22, C29, C32,
C38, C47
C40-C43
100uF
470uF
1000uF
6800uF
Electrolytic 25V Pitch= 2.5mm
Electrolytic 35V Pitch= 5.0mm
Electrolytic 35V Pitch= 5.0mm
Cambridge Audio Branded
Electrolytic 50V Pitch= 10.0mm
2
1
1
2
C49, C50
C46
C45
C24, C27
Glue both capacitors to PCB
PY259
NE5532
2
U1,U2
DIL package
PY476
1
1
2
U4
U5
U6,U7
surface mount package
TO220 package
PY644
TC9163AF
7805T
LM3886T
1
1
2
3
U8
U9
Q1, Q4
Q2, Q3, Q5
TO220 package
TO220 package
PY219
PY214
7815T
7915T
BC327
BC337
Dual Low Noise Operational
Amplifier
Input Switching
Voltage Regulator +5V
High Performance Audio Power
Amplifier
Voltage Regulator +15V
Voltage Regulator -15V
PNP Small Signal
NPN Small Signal
4
2
16
AP PART
No.
DRAWING NO
PY649
1N5402
1N4002
1N4001
1N4148
BZX85-C5V1
T6.3AL
PY595
T3.15AL
PY647
T1AL
DESCRIPTION
General Purpose Rectifier
General Purpose Rectifier
General Purpose Rectifier
High Speed Signal
Zener 400mW
6.3A time delay Fuse-20mm low
breaking capacity
3.15A time delay Fuse-20mm low
breaking capacity
1A time delay Fuse-20mm low
breaking capacity
Fuseholder 20mm
Fuseholder cover
CONN-SIL8
eyelet
eyelet
3203-874801-000
QTY
D1-D4
D5-D8
D9
D10-D15
D16
F1, F2
Secondary fuses
1
F3
230V mains fuse
2
F4, F5
Secondary fuses
5
1
1
1
1
2
F1, 2, 3, 4, 5
F3
J2
J5
J6
L1, L2
Place on mains fuse holder F3
Vertical connector
Terminate txfmr mains lead
Terminate txfmr mains lead
As 540A amplifier
1
RL1
1
VR1
2
VR2, VR3
VR4
PY003
PY005
MN20K BALANCE
Pot-Dual
1
M3 x 10 Taptite
M3
Precut washer type
K177-NA-617
Power Amp IC Fix Screw
Power Amp IC Insulating Bush
Power Amp IC Insulating Washer
2
2
2
PY004
NOTES
4
4
1
6
1
2
4031-050100-001
4034-000030-000
H8 2.54mm
BLUE/WHITE
BROWN/BLACK
25X7MM
INDUCTOR
12V coil, 8A
Relay-s
250VACMassuse Me11 012-2Z4
20K MOTORISED
Pot-Dual-Motor
DUAL POT
B20K LINEAR
Pot-Dual
PY594
DESIGNATOR
2
2
As 540A amplifier. IMPORTANT leads
must be cropped close to PCB
As 540A amplifier. IMPORTANT leads
must be cropped close to PCB
As 540A amplifier. IMPORTANT leads
must be cropped close to PCB
Fix IC tab to heatsink
Insulate fix screw from IC tab
K177 is the material type. NA means "no
adhesive". Self-adhesive version would
be technically acceptable.
Black anodised
Holds IC body against heatsink
4
Fix bracket to heatsink
Heatsink Fixing Screws
4
7003-510003-111
Heatsink Fixing Washers
4
7103-610008-022
Dwg no: AP14899/1 Power Amp Heatsinks
6510-150310-000
Power Amp IC Bracket
(Pressure board)
M3 x 6 Taptite
Power Amp IC Bracket Fix Screws
Screw M3.5x10mm
BTB thread, Binding
Head, cross recess,
black plated
Metal Washer
OD=10mm
ID=3.5mm
Thk=0.8mm
M4 x 12 machine
screw
M4 locking washer
M4 nut
AP15508/1
10mm long
IEC socket fix screws
2
Fix IEC socket to PCB
IEC socket fixing
IEC socket fixing
Power LED wireform
Wire link
2
2
1
37
Fix IEC socket to PCB
Fix IEC socket to PCB
Solder to pads P1, P2
25mm long
Wire link
19
PY646
PY647
2330-005901-300
WP8-21A
Headphone Jack
Spkr 4-Way
1
1
PY226
PY036
2336-003910-002
2330-006911-021
IEC-Socket
Quad Phono
1
3
LK11-22, LK29-37, LK3956
LK 1-10, LK 23-28, LK3638
CN1
As 540A amplifier
CN2
Note: red terminals at top. Modified
mechanically as per our instructions.
CN3
As 540A amplifier
CN4, CN5, CN8
As 540A amplifier, Zuanbao AV4-8.4-9
PY035
AV2-8.4-9
Dual Phono
1
CN9
17
AP PART
No.
PY645
PY227
DRAWING NO
2402-020200-010
KDC-A04-10
Gerber AP14477/4
DESCRIPTION
SW-DPDT
Mains switch 10A 250V TV-8
QTY
2
1
1
DESIGNATOR
SW1, SW2
SW3
Schematic AP14476/4
Gerber file is AP14477/4
PCB Construction details
AP14478/4
NOTES
As 540A amplifier
mains switch
Please mark board POP REV A
NOTES:
Note 1: C23, C39 Components not fitted
Note 2: All resistors larger than 0.25W to be stood off the board by 5mm
Note 3: All resistors 1% tolerance
Note 4: All capacitors 85 degC rating or above
18
Cambridge Audio Azur 340A Amplifier IC Pin
Layout Details
Front Panel PCB
PIC16F72-I/SP (U1)
BA6218 (U2)
TSOP1836/37 (U3)
19
Main PCB
NE5532 (U1 & U2)
TC9163AF (U4)
LM3886T (U6 & U7)
20
AP158421
Cambridge Azur 340A Silver - Black Diffrences BOM
AP PART DRAWING
No.
NO
DESCRIPTION
PY639
CARTON LABEL (MODEL NO.) UK BLACK
CAMBRIDGE SELECTOR KNOB MK3 Black
CAMBRIDGE NEW RANGE AMP VOLUME KNOB Black
CAMBRIDGE FRONT PANEL (PUNCHED AND PRINTED)
Black
PY531
PY641
PY515
CAMBRIDGE NEW RANGE AMP 7mm TAC SWITCH BUTTON
CAMBRIDGE NEW RANGE AMP 7mm PUSH SWITCH
BUTTON
CAMBRIDGE NEW RANGE FOOT MOULDING
340A Top Panel (Black)
M2.6 x 8 MC Torx Recessed Black
PY593
PY591
QTY
COMMENTS
1
3
1
FOR BOX
1
SCREENED WITH ARTWORK AP13679/2
6
POSITION IN PLACE ON THE FRONT PANEL
2
4
1
8
POSITION IN PLACE ON THE FRONT PANEL
POSITION IN PLACE ON BOTTOM PANEL
POSITION ON TOP OF THE PRODUCT
TOP PANEL SCREWS
21
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement