Specifications Installation Instructions 10/100BASE -

Specifications Installation Instructions 10/100BASE -
Installation Instructions
10/100BASE10/100BASE-T/TX to 100BASE100BASE-FX
Fiber Media Converters
Specifications
Standard
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX, l00BASE-FX
Supports Full/Half Duplex Ethernet mode
N-Way Auto Negotiation
Description
The FMC-10/100 gives you an economic solution for media conversion between fiber and
copper Ethernet. It provides you with ST or SC connectors for your fiber optic cables and
RJ-45 for 10/100Base-TX unshielded twisted pair UTP cable connection. The factory
default settings of Ethernet auto-negotiation and fiber full duplex may be modified by
adjustment of external DIP switches to force Full/Half 10/100 or LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) function settings. The maximum extension of 10/100Mbps cabling distance is up
to 120 kilometers over fiber. Six LED indicators signal the power status, UTP port speed,
Link/Act, duplex status and FX port Link/Act, FEF (Far End Fault).
10/100BASE-TX RJ-45 Connectors
One RJ-45 connector is provided for connection to MDI-X (To PC) or MDI (To HUB) equipment.
Auto MDI-X allows all UTP connections to be made using only a common straight-through UTP cable.
RJ-45 Pin
1
2
3
6
MDI-X type
Rx+
RxTx+
Tx-
MDI type
Tx+
TxRx+
Rx-
100BASE-TX UTP Cable
Cable type: 100Base-Tx; Category 5 or better
Maximum cable distance: 100 meters (328 feet)
DC Jack
External DIP
Switches
Ethernet
Connections
Fiber
Connections
Fiber Optic Connectors
Two connectors are provided for fiber optic cable connection.
One is labeled "TX" for transmission of optical data, the other is labeled "RX" for reception of optical data.
Environment
Power
Dimension
Temperature : 0℃ - 50℃
Humidity
5-95% non condensing
AC adaptor +12V / 400mA
73.4mm x 108mm x 23mm
(WxDxH)
DIP Switch Setting
DIP
Function
State
Status
SW 1
UTP Mode
SW 2
UTP Speed
SW 3
UTP Duplex
SW 4
Link Fault Pass-through
Off
On
Off
On
Off
On
Off
On
Auto mode.
Manual mode.
100Mbps.
10Mbps.
Full Duplex.
Half duplex.
LFP off.
LFP on.
V.: 1.0
Installation
Connect the Ethernet cable to the FMC-10/100. The converter will sense whether to operate in Full or Half mode
and will be indicated on the LED. Follow the connection examples below. Install the fiber converter with the DC
power adapter provided (+12VDC, 400mA) and connect the adapter to an AC outlet.
Connections
The following example illustrates the connection scheme when connecting from a 100BASE-TX port of one
HUB to a 100BASE-FX port of another HUB through the fiber converter.
Link-Fault-Pass through (LFP) Application Note
When ‘link fault pass through’ function is enabled, link status on TX port will inform the FX port of the same
device and vice versa. From the link fault pass through explanation in the figure below, if link fail occurrs on TX
port (1), the local FX port sends non-idle pattern to notify the remote FX port (2). The remote FX port then forces its
TX port to link failed after receiving the non-idle pattern (4). This mechanism will alert the link fault status of local
TX port to the remote converter's TX port, and the link status of the remote TX port will become down. Link status
LED will also be off for both. Link Fault Pass through is enabled by setting DIP switch 4 (ON).
Use RJ-45 jack
to HUB connection
Full Duplex
100BASE-FX Fiber
Connection
100BASE-TX UTP
straight connection
Fiber Cable
The following example illustrates the connection scheme when connecting from a 100BASE-TX port of one HUB
to a 100BASE-TX Network Interface Card (NIC) in a computer through the fiber converter.
Use RJ-45 jack
to HUB connection
Full Duplex
100BASE-TX UTP
straight connection
Fiber Cable
100BASE-TX UTP
straight connection
Use RJ-45 jack
to PC connection
Full Duplex
TX
Figure: Explanation of LFP
FX
TRADEMARKS
Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corp.
ST® is a registered trademark of AT&T.
OptoLock is a registered trademark of Firecomms.
LED Indicators
LED
Function
State
Status
PWR
Power indicator
On
Off
Converter has power.
Converter has no power.
FX link/Act
Fiber link
& activity
On
Off
Blinking
On
Off
On
Off
The fiber link is ok.
No link or the link is faulty.
Receiving data on the fiber.
Far end is experiencing link fault.
No fault.
Ethernet operates in 100Mbps
Ethernet operates in 10Mbps
Or no devices attached.
Full duplex mode (200mbps).
Half duplex mode (100mbps).
The UTP link is ok.
No link or the link is faulty.
Receiving data on Ethernet.
FEF
Far End Fault
100
mode display
Full
mode display
TX link/Act
Ethernet link
& activity
On
Off
On
Off
Blinking
WARNING:
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC
Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a
commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and if not installed and used in
accordance with the instruction manual may cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the
interference at his own expense. NOTICE: (1) The changes or modifications not expressively approved by the party responsible for
compliance could void the user's authority to operate the equipment. (2) Shielded interface cables and AC power cord, if any, must
be used in order to comply with the emission limits.
CISPR PUB.22 Class A COMPLIANCE:
This device complies with EMC directive of the European Community and meets or exceeds the following technical standard. EN
55022 - Limits and Methods of Measurement of Radio Interference Characteristics of Information Technology Equipment. This
device complies with CISPR Class A.
WARNING:
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be
required to take adequate measures.
CE NOTICE
Marking by the symbol CE indicates compliance of this equipment to the EMC directive of the European Community. Such
marking is indicative that this equipment meets or exceeds the following technical standards:
EN 55022:1994/A1:1995/A2:1997 Class A and EN61000-3-2:1995, EN61000-3-3:1995 and EN50082-1:1997
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement