Pro-Form | PFTL49612.1 | User`s manual | Pro-Form PFTL49612.1 User`s manual

Pro-Form PFTL49612.1 User`s manual
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL49612.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decals may
not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 15).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 15. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 23 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 17).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
10.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
20.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
3
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
25.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
26.
22.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 22.) You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 425
CT treadmill. The 425 CT treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And
when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (12)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (13)–2
1/4" Star
Washer (34)–4
3/8" Nut (10)–5
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–10
1/4" x 1"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–6
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(5)–4
5/16" x 1"
Screw (3)–4
#8 x 1" Screw
(53)–4
Base Foot
Spacer (94)–2
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–4
3/8" x 1 1/2"
Screw (14)–2
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (4)–2
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (8)–5
1/4" Star
Washer (34)–2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6)–1
#10 Star
Washer (12)–4
1/4" x 1/2"
Bolt (9)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
6
(2)–6
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (3)–1
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
the included hex key
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
needlenose pliers
scissors
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Hole
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
87
Cut the shipping tie securing the Upright Wire
(87) to the Base (95). Locate a plastic tie in the
indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull
the Upright Wire out of the hole.
90
5
95
55
Attach two Base Feet (90) to the Base (95) in the
locations shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5)
and two Base Foot Spacers (94).
94
90
5
90
Then, attach the other two Base Feet (90) with
two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5).
5
94
7
90
5
2.
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (87).
2
Plastic Tie
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
89
87
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
8
96
10
95
Cut
87
3.Identify the Right Upright (85). Hold the Right
Upright near the Base (95) as shown.
3
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (85) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (87). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Right Upright.
85
87
Wire Tie
95
85
87
8
Wire
Tie
4.Hold the Right Upright (85) against the Base
(95). Be careful not to pinch the Upright
Wire (87). Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with
two 3/8" Star Washers (11) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2"
Screw (14) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the
Right Upright.
4
7
11
11
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until
the heads of the Screws touch the Right Upright
(85); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
87
95
5.With the help of a second person, lift the treadmill so that the Base (95) is flat on the floor.
5
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
14
85
89
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
10
95
8
9
96
6.Hold the Left Upright (84) against the Base (95).
Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with two 3/8"
Star Washers (11) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
(14) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the Left
Upright.
6
84
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until the
heads of the Screws touch the Left Upright (84);
do not fully tighten the Screws yet. Partially
tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
11
14
7
7.Identify the Right Base Cover (91) and the Left
Base Cover (88). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (85) as shown. Slide the
Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright (84).
95
11
7
84
88
85
91
10
8.
Identify the Right Upright Cover (86) and the
Right Handrail (83). Slide the Right Upright
Cover onto the Right Upright (85). Remove the
tie from the bracket on the Right Handrail. If
necessary, press the 5/16" Cage Nut (38) back
into place.
8
87
Bracket
38
3
Hold the Right Handrail (83) near the Right
Upright (85). Insert the Upright Wire (87) through
the bracket on the bottom of the Right Handrail.
Pull the Upright Wire out of the end of the Right
Handrail.
4
13
83
Attach the Right Handrail (83) to the Right
Upright (85) with two 5/16" x 1" Screws (3) and a
5/16" x 1" Bolt (4) with a 5/16" Star Washer (13);
do not tighten the Screws and Bolt yet.
86
85
Attach the Left Upright Cover (not shown)
and the Left Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There is no wire on the left
side.
9.Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console
assembly.
9
A
Remove the Screws (A) attaching the Crossbar
(104). Next, lift off the Crossbar. Discard the
Screws.
Console
Assembly
11
104
10.IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (104), do not use power tools and
do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (2).
10
2
Orient the Crossbar (104) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the Handrails (82, 83) with four #10
x 3/4" Screws (2) and four #10 Star Washers
(12); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
Note: The #10 Star Washers are slightly
smaller than the 1/4" Star Washers (not
shown).
12
104
82
2
12
83
11.Remove and discard the four indicated screws
(B) from the Console Frame (102).
11
Insert the Console Frame (102) into the
Handrails (82, 83). Attach the Console Frame
with four 1/4" x 1" Screws (9) and four 1/4" Star
Washers (34); do not tighten the Screws yet.
Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (87).
9
First
2
Tighten the indicated #10 x 3/4" Screws (2)
in each end of the Crossbar (104) first; do
not overtighten the Screws. Then, tighten the
other #10 x 3/4" Screws (2) in each end of the
Crossbar.
34
B
102
82
9
104
First
2
Tighten the four 1/4" x 1" Screws (9).
12
B
34
83
87
12.Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 1" Screws (3) and
the two 5/16" x 1" Bolts (4) (only one side is
shown).
12
With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Handrail (83) and
the Left Handrail (not shown).
87
Console
Wire
52
87
Wire
Tie
4
Connect the ground wire from the console
assembly to the Console Ground Wire (52).
Insert the wires into the console assembly.
13.Set the console assembly on the Left and Right
Handrails (82, 83). Be careful not to pinch any
wires. Insert the excess Upright Wire (87) into
the Right Handrail.
Console
Wire
Ground
Wire
Connect the Upright Wire (87) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Remove the wire tie from the
Upright Wire.
Console
Assembly
3
13
83
Console Assembly
87
Attach the console assembly to the Crossbar
(104) with six #8 x 3/4" Screws (1). Start all six
Screws, and then tighten them.
82
105
53
Attach the two Console Clamps (105) to the
console assembly with four #8 x 1" Screws (53).
104
83
13
1
1
1
14.Hold the Right Upright Cover (86) against the
console assembly. Align the holes in the Right
Upright Cover with the holes in the Right Upright
(85). Attach the Right Upright Cover with two #8
x 3/4" Screws (1).
14
Attach the Left Upright Cover (80) to the Left
Upright (84) in the same way.
86
80
See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the four 3/8" x 4"
Screws (7) and the two 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screws (14).
Console
Assembly
1
1
84
85
15.Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
15
55
Orient the Storage Latch (51) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
10
Attach the Latch Bracket (39) to the Base (95)
with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (8) and two 3/8"
Nuts (10).
51
Latch Knob
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (51)
to the bracket on the Frame (55) with a 3/8" x
2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Note: It may be
necessary to move the Frame back and forth to
align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
Large Barrel
39 95
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 22).
16.Insert the Left and Right Tray Inserts (61, 50) into
the console assembly as shown.
8
10
16
61
Console
Assembly
17.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are
sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove
the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place
a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra parts may
be included. Keep the included hex keys in a
secure place; one of the hex keys is used to
adjust the walking belt (see pages 24 and 25).
14
8
50
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
15
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 17. To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use an onboard workout,
see page 19. To use an 8-week weight-loss workout, see page 20. To use the stereo sound system,
see page 21. To use the information mode, see
page 21.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 21. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
In addition, the console features sixteen onboard workouts—six calorie workouts, five timed workouts, and
five distance workouts. Each workout automatically
controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 25).
Lose unwanted pounds with the progressive 8-week
weight-loss program. Each workout in the program
controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective workout designed to
help you achieve the results you want.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
ETPF49612
(PFTL49612)
16
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 15). Next, locate the power switch on
the treadmill frame near
the power cord. Press the
power switch into the reset
position.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be
selected. If you have selected a workout, press the
Manual button on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Speed
buttons numbered 1 through 10.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
21 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change more quickly. Note: After you
press the button, it may take a moment for the
walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
Key
treadmill. Find the
clip
attached
to
ETPF49612
Clip
the key and slide
(PFTL49612)
the clip onto the
waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key into
the console. After a moment, the displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
17
5.Follow your progress with the display.
When the
manual
mode is selected, the
upper half of
Track
the display
will show a
track that represents 1/4 mile (400 m). As you walk
or run, indicators will appear in succession around
the track until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on
the metal contacts for approximately ten seconds;
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, a heart symbol in the calorie display
will flash each time your heart beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15
seconds.
The upper half of the display can also show the
elapsed time, the distance you have walked or
run, the speed of the walking belt, the approximate
number of calories you have burned, your pace in
minutes per mile, and the incline of the treadmill.
Press the Priority Display button repeatedly until
the desired workout information appears.
The lower left corner
of the display will show
the elapsed time, the
distance that you have
walked or run, and
the incline level of the
treadmill. Note: When an onboard workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in
the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7.Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple
speed settings. Press
the fan increase or decrease button to select a
fan speed or to turn off
the fan. Note: If the fan
is on when the walking
belt is stopped, the fan
will turn off automatically
after a few
minutes.
The lower right corner
of the display will show
the approximate number
of calories you have
burned, the speed of the
walking belt, and your
pace in minutes per mile. The display will also show
your heart rate when you use the handgrip heart
rate monitor.
Decrease
Increase
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
To reset the display, press the Stop button, remove
the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
Before using the handgrip heart rate monitor, remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts
on the pulse bar. In addition, make sure that your
hands are clean.
18
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Timed button, or the Distance button
repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the
display.
When you select an onboard workout, the maximum speed setting and the maximum incline setting of the workout will flash in the display for a few
seconds and a profile of the speed settings of the
workout will scroll across the display. If you select
a Calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will also appear in the display.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase button
P
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 5 on page 18. The lower left corner of the
display will show the time remaining instead of the
elapsed time.
During the
workout, the
profile will
show your
progress.
Current Segment
The flashing
segment of
the profile represents the current segment of the
workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the profile will begin
to flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the new speed
and/or incline setting will appear in the displays for
a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 18.
7. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
19
See step 8 on page 18.
HOW TO USE AN 8-WEEK WEIGHT-LOSS
WORKOUT
4.Start the workout.
Press the Go button, and then press the Start button to start the workout.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
The workout will function in the same way as an
onboard workout (see step 3 on page 19).
2. Select the desired week of the program.
5. Follow your progress with the display.
To select the
desired week
of the program, press
the Select
Week Number
Week button
repeatedly
until the
number of the desired week appears in the upper
left display.
See step 5 on page 18. The lower left corner of the
display will show the time remaining instead of the
elapsed time.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
3. Select the desired day of the program.
There are
three day
workouts for
each week of
the program.
Day Number
To select
the desired
day of the
program, press the Select Day button repeatedly
until the number of the desired day appears in the
upper right display.
8. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
20
See step 7 on page 18.
See step 8 on page 18.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
THE INFORMATION MODE
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the MP3 jack.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information. The information
mode also allows you to select miles or kilometers as
the unit of measurement and to turn on and turn off the
display demo mode.
To use the MP3 jack, plug your audio wire into the MP3
jack. Then, plug your audio wire into a jack on your
MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that your audio wire is fully inserted.
Next, press the play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will appear in the
display:
Increase
•The number of
hours that the
treadmill has
been
operated.
Decrease
•The total number of miles or kilometers that the
walking belt has moved.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
•An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers. To change the unit of measurement, press the
Speed increase button.
•A “d” if the demo mode is turned on. The console
features a display demo mode, designed to be used
if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the
demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the
key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
21
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the latch knob.
If necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot
the frame downward a few inches, and release the
latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
22
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 21 to turn off the
demo mode.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 15). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 15.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (84, 85).
There may be three #8 x 2" Screws (16) in the
bottom of the Belly Pan (75). If there are, remove
them. Note: A Phillips screwdriver with a shaft at
least 5 in. (13 cm) long is required.
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a
84
c
Tripped
Reset
75
85
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
16
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
16
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
23
Then, raise the Uprights (84, 85).
Remove the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (62) off.
If the incline system does not begin calibrating,
press the Stop button, and then press the Incline
increase or decrease button again. When the
incline system is calibrated, remove the key from
the console.
1
62
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.
Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 15.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (73) and the Magnet (47)
on the left side of the Pulley (48). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm).
If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head
Screw (18), move the Reed Switch slightly, and
then retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood
(not shown) with the #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown).
Reattach the #8 x 2" Screws (not shown) if necessary. Run the treadmill for a few minutes to check
for a correct speed reading.
b
2–3 in.
Top
View
1/8 in.
18
73
47
Idler Roller Screws
48
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release both buttons. Next, press the Stop button,
and then press the Incline increase or decrease
button. The treadmill will automatically rise to
the maximum incline level and then return to the
minimum level. This will calibrate the incline system.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
24
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a. If
the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
26
PART LIST
Model No. PFTL49612.1 R0712A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1" Screw
5/16" x 1" Bolt
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
Console Base
3/8" x 4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Screw
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 1 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
Idler Roller Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
#12 x 1" Screw
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
1/4" Roller Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
Hood Clip
5/16" Cage Nut
Latch Bracket
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Walking Platform
Frame Cap
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Right Tray Insert
Storage Latch
Console Ground Wire
#8 x 1" Screw
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
*
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Roller Bracket
Roller Ground Wire
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller
Left Tray Insert
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Lift Frame
Lift Frame Ground Wire
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Controller Ground Wire
Power Cord
Grommet
Power Switch
Controller
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Belly Pan
Wire Tie
8" Tie
15" Tie
Releasable Tie
Left Upright Cover
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Left Upright
Right Upright
Right Upright Cover
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Base Cap
Base Foot
Right Base Cover
Caution Decal
Access Door
Base Foot Spacer
Base
Wheel
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Console
Console Frame
Tray
Crossbar
Console Clamp
User’s Manual
31
4
4
2
4
1
4
6
4
6
6
4
2
2
5
3
4
11
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
7
1
8
2
4
2
5
4
4
3
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
30
28
24
33
19
56
28
18
59
36
60
21
41
30
24
42
40
19
33
28
30
18
36
18
58
21
32
43
30
57
56
55
10
30
44
36
20
45
54
46
8
49
30
48
18
47
42
51
32
30
20
43
36
10
30
23
34
8
10
45
46
39
8
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL49612.1 R0712A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFTL49612.1 R0712A
1
37
1
37
1
37
62
63
31
64
22
66
28
28
67
22
68
17
73
15
76
15
74
15
16
75
77
69
72
18
78
28
65
15
16
79
16
29
28
70
71
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFTL49612.1 R0712A
9
80
1
34
4
38
82
9
13
81
3
34
38
83
86
84
14
81
1
3
11
89
11
35
92
8
96
27
27
5
25
90
5
4
85
90
95
94
13
88
7
10
87
89
87
97
35
26
35
11
92
10
14
11
90
5
98
96
35
94
8
90
5
30
91
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PFTL49612.1 R0712A
101
100
1
61
50
1
17
102
105
103
1
105
53
29
52
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
12
1
104
1
1
93
1
1
2
12
1
1
1
31
1
53
99
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
•
the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•
the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. The drive motor
is warranted for twenty-five (25) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one
(1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 330894 R0712A
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising