for Not Reproduction Parts Manual

for Not Reproduction Parts Manual
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Parts Manual
24" Dual Stage Snowthrowers
Models
Mfg. No.
1696154-00
1696253-00
Description
824LD, 8TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower (2012)
BL924R, 9TP 24" Dual Stage Snowthrower (CE) (2012)
Manual Part No.
1755483
Revision
Rev. Date:
6/20/2012
-
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles & Controls Group ...................................................................................................................................
Engine & Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group ............................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group .........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
4
8
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles & Controls Group
2990525
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1755483
Handles & Controls Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1739686YP
--------1739689YP
1736180YP
--------1739345BSYP
1960556SM
1732471SM
1737274AYP
1734587ASM
1734586ASM
1921333SM
1664847SM
1935048SM
7035744YP
1750299YP
7091189YP
7090391SM
1920397SM
1678392SM
1921962SM
1739783BMYP
1739782BMYP
1733505BMYP
1736360YP
1733095SM
1736542YP
1750554YP
1933896SM
1726317SM
2820263SM
1739290YP
1734354SM
1923701SM
1931277SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1737684YP
1960589SM
1733192SM
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
LIGHT BAR ASSEMBLY
LENS, RH (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
LENS, LH (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
LAMP, Halogen, 12V 20W
SOCKET & GASKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight
GASKET, Single, Twin Light (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010-40)
BEZEL, Light, Panel (Not a serviceable part, included with Ref. No. 0010)
COVER, Panel, Remote Deflector
SCREW, Pan Head, Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4, Taptite
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive, RH
HANDLE, Lower
HANDLE, Upper, R.H.
HANDLE, Upper, L.H.
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange Two Way Locking, 5/16-18
WINGKNOB, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Locking, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
BOLT, Carriage. 5/16-18 x 2, G2
Washer, Locking, Internal Teeth, 5/16
NUT, Hex Lock, 1/4-20
SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD x 11/32 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
LEVER, Clutch, RH
LEVER, Clutch, LH
BRKT, Pivot, Free Hand
ROD, Hold Down, 5/32 Dia., 5-5/8 Lg
SPACER, 1/4 ID
SPACER, Stepped
BOLT, Shoulder, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 1-9/32
NUT, Nylock, 10-24
HAND GRIP
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BALL JOINT, Quick Release
ROD, 9/32 Dia. X 25-3/8 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SPRING, 1/2 Dia. x 3/4
WASHER, 3/8 x 13/16 OD
NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
BRACKET, Controls
SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
KNOB, Slot Speed
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0010-40
0010-50
0010-60
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0135
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0390
0400
0410
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1755483
Handles & Controls Group
2990525
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1755483
Handles & Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1933896SM
1736836YP
1501124MA
308146MA
313441MA
1733509SM
2108360SM
1927429SM
1931333SM
1739500BMYP
1701011SM
1750359YP
1739663BMYP
1739664BMYP
1739666BMYP
7091105YP
1921319SM
71071MA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
5
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
NUT, Nylock, 10-24
SPEED LEVER ASSEMBLY
CABLE, Handle
BOOT, Spring End Cover, 4-1/16 Lg
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Compression, 017/32 ID x 2-1/4 Lg
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Dash
TIE, SELF LOCKING, 7-5/16 Lg
HARNESS
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, R.H.
BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, L.H.
BRACKET, Light Mounting
SCREW, Hex Washer Machine, #10-16 x 1/2
WASHER, 1/4 x 5/8 OD
WASHER, 11/32 x 11/16 OD
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0520
0570
0610
0620
0630
0670
0700
0940
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1755483
Engine & Frame Group
2990524
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1755483
Engine & Frame Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
12A107-0169-F8
12D106-0168-F8
797003
793193
699854
795027
1931337SM
028X76MA
1739305YP
1501109MA
1919381SM
1921982SM
1733324SM
1751417YP
1739070YP
1917356SM
1921515SM
1501112YZMA
1501065MA
165X164MA
1502120MA
1960251SM
585781MA
1752397YP
1501200MA
1733451SM
0031X6MA
1736381YP
1740906ASM
1927429SM
165X159MA
1754891BSYP
1664847SM
1753893YP
1751355YP
1733868BZYP
1733898SM
1750172YP
910828MA
7023590SM
7091528SM
1960027SM
7091890SM
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
* ENGINE, 8TP Briggs & Stratton, Domestic (Engine Model: 12A107-0169-F8)
* ENGINE, 9TP Briggs & Stratton, Export (Engine Model: 12D106-0168-F8)
GUARD, Muffler, Plate (Domestic Models only)
GUARD, Muffler, Wire (Export Models Only)
SCREW, Muffler Guard
CAP, Fuel
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2, G5
NUT, Push, 1/4
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/4, G5
V-BELT, Traction Drive, 3L 33.13
BELT, Auger Drive, 4L 38.17
GUIDE, Belt
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4, G5
IDLER BRACKET
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension, Auger
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Hex Centerlock Jam, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2, G5
AUGER IDLER
SPACER, 1/2 ID x 1 OD x 1-3/4"
ARM, Control
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Extension, Auger
FRAME
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Tap, SEMS, 1/4-20 x 3/4
PLATE, Seal
SEAL, Foam
STRIP, Seal
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
PIN, Cotter, Self Lock, 1/4
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
WASHER, 1/2
WASHER, Internal Tooth, 1/4
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0010
0010-10
0010-10
0010-20
0010-30
0050
0060
0070
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0350
0360
0370
0390
0390-10
0400
0410
0420
0500
0510
0520
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1755483
Engine & Frame Group
2990524
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1755483
Engine & Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
6219MA
1
CORD, Electric, 110V (Domestic Models only)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0530
Footnotes
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1755483
Auger Housing Group
2989847
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1755483
Auger Housing Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1687693YP
1751278BSYP
1751938BSYP
1751303BSYP
1927428SM
1750447YP
1751407AYP
1751406AYP
1751418AYP
5025391SM
1736094YP
1736620YP
06X115MA
15X146MA
9517MA
9357MA
710026MA
1665982SM
2108202SM
711862MA
1931315SM
7090001YP
1931315SM
578063MA
73826MA
1
1
1
1
14
2
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
2
2
6
3
1
1
6
2
3
6
2
2
AUGER HOUSING, Stamped, VL
HOUSING, IMPELLER, 10"
CHIMNEY, Steel
BRACKET, Rear Mounting
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SKID SHOE, LH
SKID SHOE, RH
SCRAPER BAR
NUT, Hex Nylock Flange, 1/4-20
STICK, Cleanout Brush, 22-1/2
CLAMP, Spring, Snow Brush
SCREW, 10-24 x 1 1/4
NUT, Nylock, 10 x 24
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, Tapping, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-18
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball, 3/4 ID x 1-3/4 OD x 5/8"
NUT, Hex Flange, Top Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1/2, G5
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0055
0060
0070
0080
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0300
0310
0320
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1755483
Auger Drive Group
2990523
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1755483
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752081BJYP
1752067BJYP
9524MA
73826MA
2001022MA
1752220YP
1753221YP
1751348AYP
1739073YP
1924856SM
1930540SM
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
AUGER ASSEMBLY, RH
AUGER ASSEMBLY, LH
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G2
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
AUGER PULLEY
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER, 10"
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
SET SCREW, Square Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G8
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1755483
Traction Drive Group
2990003
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1755483
Traction Drive Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1502105YZMA
1736469YP
1501090MA
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
1501562MA
01X193MA
1501089MA
1501114MA
1501236MA
1739282YP
1501435MA
1921959SM
1928372SM
1733326SM
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501110YZMA
579944MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
579860MA
1501059YZMA
1501122MA
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
CHAIN, Roller, 420 x 19"
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller, 420 x 18"
RETAINER, Ring, 7/16
SPRING LINK
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate, 10-1/2"
AXLE, 21-3/8"
BOLT, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G8
AXLE SPROCKET, 30T
BEARING, Axle, D-Hole
SHAFT, Hex
BEARING TRUNNION ASSEMBLY
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
RING, Retaining, External Tooth, # 63
NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECTOR
BEARING, Flange, 1/2 ID x 7/8OD
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Forward Drive, Lower
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1755483
Wheels & Tires Group
2989661
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1755483
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1754328YP
1754329YP
2172353SM
1657528SM
577015MA
15X145MA
73842MA
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 5, P2-407, LH
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 5, P2-407, RH
VALVE STEM & CAP
RING, Retaining, Self Lock, 3/4
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 1/4-20
PIN, Klik, 1/4 x 1-3/8
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0020
0010-20
0030
0060
0070
0080
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1755483
Decals Group
2990526
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1755483
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1727207SM
1737865YP
1752919YP
1752422YP
1754717YP
1755141YP
1750926YP
1753133YP
1753134YP
1751582YP
1754718YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Chute Warning, No Text (Export Models)
DECAL, Chute Warning, FR/ENG (Domestic Models)
DECAL, Warning, Safety
DECAL, Danger, Safety, EN/FR
DECAL, Housing, BL924R
DECAL, Housing 824LD
DECAL, Chute, Logo, LH
DECAL, Auger Control
DECAL, Traction Control
DECAL, Gear Shift
DECAL, Chute, Logo, RH
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0040
0040
0050
0060
0110
0110
0120
0130
0230
0240
0300
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1755483
Discharge Chute Group
2990050
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1755483
Discharge Chute Group
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752977AYP
7035744YP
1733601SM
1752395YP
1923358SM
51443MA
309312MA
73664MA
1501456MA
148MA
71045MA
1501074YZMA
0031X6MA
1752560YP
1
1
2
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
0140-10
0140-20
0140-30
0140-40
0140-50
0140-70
0140-80
0140-90
0140-100
0140-110
0140-120
1501533YZMA
164X37MA
017X48MA
1501067MA
1501293MA
579493MA
1501075YZMA
578060MA
578309MA
578063MA
-----
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0300
0370
0380
0390
0400
0410
0420
71072MA
71046MA
880456YP
1931337SM
880804YP
1753477YP
2860210SM
1733475SM
1737683YP
1738174YP
1960140SM
880070YP
1931315SM
2
1
4
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
CHUTE
KNOB, Wing, 5/16-18
DECAL, Hinge
CHUTE ROTATION ASSEMBLY, LH Crank
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
KNOB, Sleeve
WASHER. Flat, 3/8
NUT, Push, 3/8
EYEBOLT, 3/8-16 x 6-1/2"
GROMMET, Eye Bolt
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
CRANK, Chute Turn
PIN, Hair
BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Chute Rotation (Includes Ref. Nos. 0140-10, 0140-20, 014030, 0140-40, 0140-50, 0140-60, 0140-70, 0140-80, 0140-90, 0140-100, 0140-110 &
0140-120)
ROD, Yoke Crank
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
GEAR, 9 Tooth
PIN, Hair
PIN, Cotter
YOKE TUBE ASSEMBLY, Adapter
PIN, Universal Joint
PIN, Clevis, 1/4
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
BRACKET, Mounting, Chute Rotation Gear (Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No.
0140)
WASHER. Flat, 3/8
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 3/8-16
SCREW, Torx Truss Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
SCREW, Hi-Lo, 1/4 x 3/4
STIFFENER, Chute Rotation
WASHER, Nylon, 3/8
GUARD, Chute
BRACKET, Chute Guard
GROMMET, Chute Guard Bracket
NUT, Push, 3/16
SCREW, 310, Hi-Lo x 1/2
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 1/4-20 x 1/2, G5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
0010
0020
0030
0040
0100
0110-10
0110-20
0110-30
0110-40
0110-50
0110-60
0110-70
0110-80
0140
n
REF NO PART NO.
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1755483
Gear Case Assembly
1753221
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
24
1755483
Gear Case Assembly
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751402YP
1751419YP
580295MA
454565MA
48275MA
50684MA
50304MA
9566MA
50221MA
10576MA
10577MA
9344MA
431787MA
1752499YP
15X143MA
51279MA
710025MA
1
1
1
1
4
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
7
SHAFT, Impeller
SHAFT, Auger
COLLAR, Thrust, 3/4 x 1-1/4
PIN, Spring, 1/4 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1 OD
SEAL, Oil
BEARING, Flange, 1/2 ID x 3/4 OD
CASE, Gear, LH
CASE, Gear, RH
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Tap, 3/8-16 x 1/2
KEY, Woodruff
GEAR, Worm
NUT, Flange Lock, 1/4-20
GASKET
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4, GR5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1696154-00 - 824LD
1696253-00 - BL924R
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
25
1755483
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body Length
Nut, M8
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
in/lbs
ft/lbs
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
n
Property
Class
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
© Copyright 2012 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement