SLP4 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID and Set Reference

SLP4 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID and Set Reference
SLP4 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID
and Set Reference
The SLP4 triple wavelength single-mode test kits are available in two models, SLP4-FTTH
and SLP4-7. The SLP4-FTTH and SLP4-7 model combine the OPM4-4D optical power
meter and either OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm) or OLS7-3 (1310/1550/1625 nm)
LASER source respectively.
Features
•• Handheld, rugged, lightweight
•• Wave ID (auto identification & switching)
•• Triple, dual, or single Wave ID, CW, Tone
•• 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
•• Large LCD with backlight (OPM4-4D)
•• Power measurements in dBm or μW;
insertion loss in dB
•• Reference power level storage
•• Low battery indicator
•• Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• N.I.S.T traceable
Applications
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
•• Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA
standards
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 feature a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port
and are easy to operate. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with
user selectable modulated Tone. Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID.
When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS7 will also support transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern and triple wavelengths in a sequential pattern. Associated
with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the
currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence. The OLS7-FTTH & OLS7-3 output ports
are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be
inspected and cleaned.
The OPM4-4D features automatic wavelength identification and switching (Wave ID)
when used with the OLS7, multiple test Tone detection for fiber identification, and stores
optical references for each calibrated wavelength. A large dual-wavelength LCD display
with backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated
wavelengths [nm], tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and estimated remaining battery life.
The OPM4-4D optical input port accepts a variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps
(ordered separately) to meet a wide range of testing requirements.
The OPM4-4D and OLS7 offer long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries.
The SLP4-7 and SLP4-FTTH kits are fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Ordering Information
Model
Includes
SLP4-7
OLS7-3 optical light source, OPM4-4D optical power meter, AA batteries, protective rubber
boots, adapter cap, SLP4-7 test kit user's guide, and carry case.
SLP4-FTTH
OLS7-FTTH optical light source, OPM4-4D optical power meter, AA batteries, protective rubber
boots, adapter cap, SLP4-FTTH test kit user's guide, and carry case.
Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately).
Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles and fiber types and adapter caps for most
common connectors may be purchased from AFL Telecommunications.
continued on the next page
Test & Inspection
© 2006-2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. SLP4-07-2000 Revision A 12.20.07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
SLP4-7 Triple Wave Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference
OLS7 Specifications
Optical
Model OLS7-FTTH
Wavelength (±20 nm)
Emitter type
Spectral width
Output power
Output stability
1310 nm
5 nm
Tone output
General
Model OLS7-3
1490 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Laser, Class I (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11)
3 nm
5 nm
5 nm
5 nm
2 nm
-5 dBm (typical) into 9/125 fiber
± 0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Models OLS7-FTTH & OLS7-3
Available adapters
Power
Battery life
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
SC FC, ST, LC
2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Typical 72 hours (with one laser active), minimum 40 hours
-10° to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
-30° to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
All specifications at 25°C.
OPM4-4D specifications
Optical
OPM4-4D
Calibrated wavelengths
850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector type
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range
Tone detect range
+26 to -50 dBm
Wavelength ID range
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 for 850 nm
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy*
± 0.25 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Measurement units
General
Power
dB, dBm, μW
2 x AA batteries
Battery life
300 hours
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
* Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
All specifications at 25°C
Test & Inspection
© 2006-2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. SLP4-07-2000 Revision A 12.20.07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement