datasheet for SP-GB-ZX
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Features
1.25Gbps bi-directional data links
80km transmission distance with 9/125 µm SMF
1550nm un-cooled DFB laser
PIN photodiode receiver
Class I laser product
Digital diagnostic monitor interface Compatible
with SFF-8472
SFP MSA package with duplex LC receptacle
Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
Single 3.3V power supply
Operating case temperature:
Standard: -5 to +70°C
Industrial: -40 to +85°C
RoHS compliant
Regulatory Compliance
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Duplex LC Receptacle
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
RoHS
Performance
Class 1
IEC 61000-4-2
Compliant with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compliant with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compliant with Class I laser
EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
product.
2011/65/EC
Compliant with RoHS
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
-
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
-
+3.6
V
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
+5
-
+95
%
Notes
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 – Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
Temperature
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Symbol
Min.
Tc
Max.
Unit
-5
+70
°C
-40
+85
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
Power Supply Current
ICC
-
Power Dissipation
PD
-
Typical
3.3
3.47
V
300
mA
1
W
-
Data Rate
1.25
Notes
Gbps
Optical Characteristics
Table 4 – Optical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Centre Wavelength
Symbol
C
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1500
1550
1580
nm
+5
dBm
1
1
Average Output Power
P0ut
[email protected] Disable Asserted
P0ut
-45
dBm
σ
1
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
0
Notes
SMSR
30
dB
Extinction Ratio
EX
9
dB
Rise/Fall Time (20% 80%)
tr/tf
0.26
ns
2
Total Jitter
TJ
0.481
UI
3
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
0.25
UI
3
Output Optical Eye
IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel Compatible
4
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1260
Receiver Sensitivity
1580
nm
-23
dBm
Receiver Overload
-3
dBm
Return Loss
12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
-23
-37
0.5
5
dBm
dBm
5
dB
Notes:
1.
The optical power is launched into SMF.
2.
Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
3.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test [email protected], meet the specified maximum output jitter
requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
4.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps.
5.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps, extinction ratio ER=9dB, BER ≤1×10-12
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Electrical Characteristics
Table 5 – Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
Tx_DIS Disable
VD
2.0
VCC
V
Tx_DIS Enable
VEN
GND
GND+0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
TX_ Fault (Fault)
TX_ Fault (Normal)
Typical
100
Max.
Unit
Notes
2400
mV
1
110
Receiver
Data Output Swing Differential
Rx_LOS Fault
Rx_LOS Normal
VOUT
370
2000
mV
VLOS-Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
VLOS-Normal
GND
GND+0.8
V
1
Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Recommended Interface Circuit
Host Board
SFP Module
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
10K
2×4.7K to 10K
TX Disable
TX Fault
Protocol
IC
SERDES
IC
SerDat Out +
Z=50
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=50
TD -
SerDat In +
Z=50
SerDat In -
Z=50
Laser
driver
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
3×4.7K to 10K
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 6
with some accompanying notes.
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Table 6 - Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
1
Name
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
TX Disable
Function
Transmitter Ground
Plug Seq.
1
Notes
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a
laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the
host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100
should be terminated with 100
differential lines which
(differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100
differential
termination inside the module.
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 7.
Table 7 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Addr.
Field
Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
0
1
Identifier
1
1
2
1
Hex
Description
03
SFP
Ext. Identifier 04
MOD4
Connector
07
LC
1000BASE-LX,long distance (L); Longwave
00 00 00 02 12 00 01 01
laser (LC)
3—10
8
Transceiver
11
1
Encoding
01
8B10B
12
1
BR, nominal
0D
1.25Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length
(9um)-km
50
15
1
Length (9um) FF
16
1
Length (50um) 00
17
1
Length (62.5um) 00
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
00 1F 22
40—55
16
Vendor PN
53 50 47 42 5A 58 xx 44
46 43 20 20 20 20 20 20
56—59
4
Vendor rev
31 30 20 20
60-61
2
Wavelength
06 0E
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
00
67
1
BR, min
00
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
Vendor date
code
92
1
93
1
80km
00
53 4F 55 52 43 45 50 48
4F 54 4F 4E 49 43 53 20
“SOURCEPHOTONICS”(ASC )
00
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
Diagnostic type 58
Enhanced
80km
B0
“SPGBZXxDFC ” (ASC )
ASC
( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1550nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
ASC
Year (2 bytes), Month (2 bytes), Day (2
bytes)
Diagnostics (External. Cal)
Diagnostics(Optional Alarm/warning flags,
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
option
Soft TX_FAULT and Soft TX_LOS
monitoring)
94
1
SFF-8472
02
Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.4)
95
1
CC_EXT
xx
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
96—255
160
Vendor specific
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to
the related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5.
Monitoring Specification
The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-byte memory map in EEPROM,
which makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Please see Figure 4. For detail EEPROM
information, please refer to the related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5. The monitoring specification of
this product is described in Table 8.
Figure 4, EEPROM Memory Map Specific Data Field Descriptions
Table 8 - Monitoring Specification
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Calibration
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
-10 to +80°C
±3°C
External
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
-40 to +95°C
±3°C
External
3.135 to 3.465V
±3%
External
3 to 60mA
±10%
External
TX Power
0 to +5dBm
±3dB
External
RX Power
-23 to -3dBm
±3dB
External
Temperature
Voltage
Bias Current
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Mechanical Diagram
Figure 5, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP
Order Information
Table 9 – Order Information
Part No.
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
Case Temperature
Application
Data Rate
Laser Source
-5 to 70 C
1000BASE-ZX
1.25Gbps
1550nm DFB
SMF
0
1000BASE-ZX
1.25Gbps
1550nm DFB
SMF
0
-40 to 85 C
Fiber Type
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A
static free environment is highly recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to
direct or indirect radiation.
Legal Notice
IMPORTANT NOTICE!
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice, at Source Photonics’s sole and
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
SP-GB-ZX-CDFC
SP-GB-ZX-IDFC
absolute discretion. Source Photonics warrants performance of its products to current specifications only in
accordance with the company’s standard one-year warranty; however, specifications designated as
“preliminary” are given to describe components only, and Source Photonics expressly disclaims any and all
warranties for said products, including express, implied, and statutory warranties, warranties of merchantability,
fi tness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights. Please refer to the company’s
Terms and Conditions of Sale for further warranty information.
Source Photonics assumes no liability for applications assistance, customer product design, software
performance, or infringement of patents, services, or intellectual property described herein. No license, either
express or implied, is granted under any patent right, copyright, or intellectual property right, and Source
Photonics makes no representations or warranties that the product(s) described herein are free from patent,
copyright, or intellectual property rights. Products described in this document are NOT intended for use in
implantation or other life support applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons.
Source Photonics customers using or selling products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and
agree to fully defend and indemnify Source Photonics for any damages resulting from such use or sale.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. Customer
agrees that Source Photonics is not liable for any actual, consequential, exemplary, or other damages arising
directly or indirectly from any use of the information contained in this document. Customer must contact
Source Photonics to obtain the latest version of this publication to verify, before placing any order, that the
information contained herein is current.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarters
China
Taiwan
20550 Nordhoff Street
Building #2&5, West Export
9F, No 81, Shui Lee Rd.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
Processing Zone
Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.
USA
No. 8 Kexin Road, Hi-Tech Zone
Tel: +886-3-5169222
Tel: +1-818-773-9044
Chengdu, 611731, China
Fax: +886-3-5169213
Fax: +1-818-773-0261
Tel: +86-28-8795-8788
Fax: +86-28-8795-8789
© Copyright Source Photonics, Inc. 2007~2013
All rights reserved
DS-7466 Rev 00 2013-07-16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement