PS-GTP-80X_v1.0

PS-GTP-80X_v1.0
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
Product Specification
1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ Media Converter
GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Version 1.0
This document contains confidential proprietary information and is property of PLANET. The contents of this document
should not be disclosed to unauthorized persons without the written consent of PLANET.
Change History:
Revision
Version 1.0
Date
2011/5/13
Author
Bryant Wu
Change List
Initial release
Author
Bryant Wu
Editor:
Bryant Wu
Reviewed by:
Kent Kang
Approved by:
Tom Shih
Filename:
PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 1 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
1. PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The best data link and power sourcing solution
To overcome that more and more PoE PD devices those need higher Power Input and long distance transmission, PLANET
releases new Power over Ethernet Media Converter products, GTP-80x series, with brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power
over Ethernet technology applied. The GTP-80x series provides the following key features:
■ IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet pre-standard compliant
■ IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
■ Maximum 30W output power support
■ 10/100/1000Mbps duplex mode support on 1000Base-T port
■ 1000Mbps Fiber-Optical support
The GTP-80x series is a Single-Port, Mid-Span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet converters with maximum up to
30 Watts of power output over Ethernet cables. It is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power
required network equipments such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ Speed Dome, color touch-screen /
Video and Voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, multi- channel (11a / b / g / n) wireless LAN access points and other Network
devices that need higher power to function normally. The GTP-80x series High Power over Ethernet converters is an
ideal solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ-45 Port interface without the need of installing
extra power outlets and electrical cabling.
Fiber-Optical Link Capability Extend the Range of Network Deployments
The maximum distance between the PoE PSE to PD is 100 meters. To extend the network device deployment range, the
GTP-80x is integrated with Fiber interface. The GTP-80x PoE+ Media Converter is used to convert optical Ethernet signal to
electrical Ethernet signal that allows two type segments connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. It can convert
10/100/1000Base-T signal to 1000Base-X signal and provides the diverse fiber connecting types of options to meet different
network applications.
Model List:

GTP-802: SC Fiber Interface with Multi-mode, Distance up to 220m & 550m

GTP-802S: SC Fiber Interface with Single-mode, Distance up to 10km

GTP-805A: LC Fiber Interface, Supports Multi / Single Mode SFP module, Distance up to 120km max.(Vary on SFP
module)
With the long Fiber distance supports, it still sustains the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. It works in high
performance Store and Forward mechanism; also can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex) and
the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) with the DIP Switch design, it can immediately alarm administrators
the issue of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 2 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
Quick and Easy High Power PoE Network Deployment
The GTP-80x series is MId-Span IEEE 802.3at / IEEE802.3af Gigabit Power over Ethernet converters which provide DC
52V over Ethernet cables. The GTP-80x series inserts DC Voltage into Cat.5/5e/6 cable, allowing the cable between with
Splitter (POE-151S / POE-152S / POE-161S) to transfer data and power simultaneously for up to 100 meters. The GTP-80x
series delivers the Ethernet digital data with power over the twisted pair Ethernet cable to splitter will separate the digital
data and the power into two selectable DC outputs (5V DC / 12V DC). Thus it reduces cables, eliminates the need for
dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place, and most of all it also reduces installation time. The
high Power over Ethernet solution frees the Security IP Camera and wireless AP deployment from restrictions of power
outlet locations.
2. PRODUCT FEATURES

Interface
 1-Port RJ-45 interface

1-Port Data + Power output
 1-Port Fiber Optical



GTP-802: SC Fiber Interface

GTP-802S: SC Fiber Interface

GTP-805A: LC Fiber Interface
DC 52V power input socket
PoE
 Complies with IEEE 802.3af standard and IEEE 802.3at pre-standard, Mid-Span PSE
 Provides DC 52V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
 Supports PoE Power up to 30 Watts for PoE port
 Auto-detect of PoE IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af equipments, protecting the devices from being damaged by
incorrect installation
 Remote power feeding up to 100m
 IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af Splitter devices compatible

Hardware
 Metal Case
 LED indicators:



Power LED

PoE In-use

Fiber LNK/ACT

TP LNK/ACT
DIP-switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
Standard Compliance
 IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
 IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
 IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
 IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
 IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Pre-standard
 IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet enhancements Standard
 FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 3 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
3. PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
3.1 MAIN COMPONENT
Switch Controller
Realtek RTL8213Mi
PoE Controller
PD69101ILQ
Fiber Transceiver
Vary on Model
3.2 Functional Specifications
Product
GTP-802
GTP-802S
GTP-805A
Interface
Copper
1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
Multi-mode:
Fiber
50/125 m or 62.5/125 m
optic fiber
9/125 m optic fiber
SC
SC
220m & 550m
10km
850nm
1310nm
Max.-4
Max. -3
Min.-9.5
Min.-9.5
-13.5
-14.4
-18
-20
Fiber Port Type (Connector)
Cable Distance
Single-mode:
Optical Frequency
Launch Power(dBm)
Receive Sensitivity
Maximum Input Power
Vary on SFP Module
SFP
Vary on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Output
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements pre-standard
Power Output
PoE 52V DC, Max. 30 Watts
PoE Power supply Type
Mide-Span
Power Pin Assignment
4/5(+), 7/8(-)
PoE Power Budget
30 Watts
Hardware Specification
Switch Architecture
Flow Control
Store-and-Forward
Back pressure for Half Duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full Duplex mode
System: PWR
LED
Fiber 1000Base-X: LNK/ACT.
TP 10/100/1000Base-T: LNK/ACT
PoE: Power in-use
Power Supply
LFP mode
52V DC, 0.58A. External AC-to-DC adapter
Enable: Either TP port or Fiber port is broken, shut down the other port
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
Standards Conformance
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 4 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
Protocols and Standards
Compliance
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements pre-standard
TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Cables
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125m or 62.5/125m optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125m optic fiber
3.3 Physical Specification
Dimensions:
94mm x 70mm x 26mm (W x D x H)
Weight:
212g
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 5 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
GTP-802 / GTP-802S
Filename:
PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 6 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
GTP-805A:
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 7 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
LED Definition


System
LED
Color
PWR
Green
Function
Light
10/100/1000Base-TX RJ-45
LED
LNK/ACT
Color
Green
Function
Blink
Indicate that the PoE+ Media Converter is actively sending or receiving data
over that port.
Light
Indicate that the port is link up.
Off
PoE in
Use

Orange
Light
Off
Indicate that the port is link down.
Indicate that the port is providing 52V DC to remote powered device.
Indicate that the port is not providing 52V DC to remote powered device.
1000Base-X Fiber Interface
LED
LNK/ACT
Color
Green
Function
Blink
Indicate that the PoE+ Media Converter is actively sending or receiving data
over that port.
Light
Indicate that the port is link up.
Off

Indicate the device is powered.
Indicate that the port is link down.
Left Panel
GTP-802 / GTP-802S
GTP-805A
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 8 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Product Specification of GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Confidential
3.4 Environmental Specification
Operating
Temperature:
0~50°C
Relative Humidity:
5~90%(non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature:
-40~70°C
Relative Humidity:
5~90%(non-condensing)
3.5 Electrical Specification
GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Power requirement:
52 ~ 56V DC
Power Consumption:
Stead by
3 Watts / 10.2 BTU
Full Load
26.4 Watts / 90 BTU*
3.6 Regulatory Compliance
FCC Class A, CE
3.7 Reliability
MTBF > 50,000 hrs @ 25 Degree C
3.8 BASIC PACKAGING
 802.3at PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter x1
 User’s Manual x1
 External DC 52V Power Adapter x 1
 Power Cord x 1
3.9 PACKING DIMENSION
Dimension:
Weight:
229mm x 195mm x 70mm (W x D x H)
0.88kg (Gross weight)
20pcs in one carton
Filename: PS-GTP-80X_v1.0.doc
Page 9 of 9
Printed on 6/15/2011
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement