P28-P37
Power over Ethernet
Best Power Solution for
IP Surveillance & Outdoor Wireless
Power over Ethernet
Office VoIP Phone, Wireless AP &
IP Surveillance power deployment solution
PoE IP Telephony
power outlet not easily found in the ceiling or in the outdoor. The
PoE IP camera or Wireless AP can be installed any where it is
PLANET IEEE 802.3af compliant IP phones can be installed without
needed regardless of the restrictions of power outlet locations.
requirement of an additional power cable because the power can be
PLANET PoE solution helps enterprise to create an integrated data, voice
provide from the standard Ethernet cable. IP Telephony becomes
and powered network.
more reliable and cheaper to install, which helps enterprises save
tremendous cost when upgrading to IP Telephony communications

Simplify the installation of network appliances

Flexible network deployment
PoE Wireless & IP Surveillance

Safe powering of standard compliant as well as legacy devices
While video sur veillance system becomes more and more

Investment protection of existing Ethernet switches and cabling infrastructure

Centralize power delivery and management
infrastructure.
impor tant for visible security in the of fice or public area,
the IP cameras with PoE function would be a lot helpful
for the surveillance deployment and wireless AP when the
PoE IP Camera
PoE Wireless Access Point
11b/g/n AP
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
N
N
N
N
PoE
Laptop
WiFi-Phone
PDA
Laptop
Port Security
IP/MAC ACL
Internet
Router
Managed PoE Switch
SMB PoE IP office
Public/Server Groups
PoE VoIP Phone
Management Client
PoE
PoE
PoE
Gigabit
Switch
SSL / Telenet /Web
IP PBX
Data Server
Printer Server
IP DSCP QoS
PoE usage status
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
PoE
1000Base-T UTP
100Base-TX UTP
N
2.4GHz 802.11n
29
Power over Ethernet
Layer 2 Managed High Power 802.3at PoE Switches
24-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE Managed
Stackable Switch
SGSW-24040HP
• Dual 5G Stacking Ports, up to 16 units
• IEEE 802.3af/802.3at Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 360 Watts PoE Budget, up to 24 PoE powered devices
• Up to 30.8 Watts per port
• Remote PoE power management and monitor
• Configurable PoE Schedule by hour / Weekly basis
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Private VLAN / Q-in-Q
• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• QoS Control List / Bandwidth Control
• Layer 2 / 3 / 4 Access Control List
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3
24+2G TP/SFP Managed 802.3at
PoE Switch
WGSW-2620HP
• IEEE802.3af/802.3at power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• Remote PoE power management and monitor
• Up to 30.8 Watts per port / 360 Watts total PoE budget
• 802.1Q / Q-in-Q / Port-Based VLAN
• 802.1D STP / 802.1S MSTP
• Static Port Trunk /802.3ad LACP
• TOS/DSCP QoS and Bandwidth Control
• L2 / L3 / L4 ACL, SSL and Port Security
• SNMP v1 / v2c / v3 and 4 RMON Groups
10-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE Managed Switch
WGSD-10020HP
• IPv4 / IPv6 Management and SSH / SSL Secure Management
• IEEE 802.3at/802.3af power over Ethernet
• 150 Watts total PoE budget
• DHCP Snooping / ARP Inspection and IP Source Guard
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Private VLAN / Q-in-Q
• IEEE 802.1w / 1s Spanning Tree Protocol
• QoS Control List / Bandwidth Control
• Layer 2 / 3 / 4 Access Control List
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3 and 4 RMON groups
8+2G TP/SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch
FGSD-1022HP
• High Power IEEE 802.3at PoE compliant, up to 30 Watts per PoE port
• IEEE 802.3af PoE compliant, up to 15.4 Watts per PoE port
• 150 Watts total PoE budget
• Over temperature / usage threshold PoE budget auto control
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Private VLAN / Q-in-Q
• Layer 3 / 4 Access Control List
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3 and RMON
Model
SGSW-24040HP
WGSD-10020HP
WGSW-2620HP
FGSD-1022HP
-
-
24
8
24
8
2
2
4
2
2
2
No. of Class 4 PDs
10
5
10
5
No. of Class 3 PDs
24
8
24
8
PoE Power Budget
360 Watts
150 Watts
360 Watts
150 Watts
10/100TX
10/100/1000T
1000SX/LX
30
www.planet.com.tw
Power over Ethernet
Layer 2 Managed PoE Switches
24-Port Gigabit PoE Managed
Stackable Switch
SGSW-24040P / SGSW-24040P4 (380W)
• Dual 5G Stacking Ports, up to 16 units
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 220 Watts / 380 Watts PoE Budget, up to 24 PoE powered devices
• Remote PoE power management and monitor
• Configurable PoE Schedule by hour / Weekly basis
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Private VLAN / Q-in-Q
• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• QoS Control List / Bandwidth Control
• Layer 2 / 3 / 4 Access Control List
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3
24-Port Gigabit PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
Managed Switch
WGSW-28040P/ WGSW-28040P4 (380W)
• IPv6/IPv4 Web / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c , v3 / SSH / SSL Management
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 180 Watts / 380 Watts PoE Budget / Remote PoE Power control
• IEEE 802.1D / 1w / 1s Spanning Tree Protocol
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Private VLAN / Q-in-Q
• QoS Control List / Bandwidth Control
• Layer 3 / 4 Access Control List
24 + 2G TP/SFP Standalone Managed
PoE Switch
FGSW-2620PVM / FGSW-2620VMP4
• 24 10/100Mbps PoE “Data + Power”
• Remote PoE power management and monitor
• Up to 15.4 Watts per port / 190 Watts/ 380 Watts Total PoE Budget
• 802.1Q / Q-in-Q / Port-Based VLAN
• 802.1D STP / 802.1w RSTP
• Static Port Trunk /802.3ad LACP
• TOS/DSCP QoS and Bandwidth Control
• L2 / L3 / L4 ACL, SSL and Port Security
• SNMP v1 / v2c and 4 RMON Groups
FGSW2620VMP4
Model
SGSW-24040P
10/100TX
-
-
-
-
24
24
24
8
10/100/
1000T
24
24
28
28
2
2
2
2
No.of PDs
24
24
24
24
24
12
24
8
PoE Power
Budget
220 Watts
380 Watts
180 Watts
380 Watts
380 Watts
110 Watts
190 Watts
180 Watts
-
-
-
-
-
-
Stack
Capability
SGSW-24040P4 WGSW-28040P WGSW-28040P4
Hardware Stacking,
up to16 units
FGSW-2612PVM FGSW-2620PVM
FGSD-1022P
31
Power over Ethernet
Layer 2 Managed PoE Switches
24 + 2G TP/SFP Standalone
Managed PoE Switch
FGSW-2612PVM
• 12 10/100Mbps PoE “Data + Power”
• Remote PoE power management and monitor
• Up to 15.4 Watts per port / 110 Watts Total PoE Budget
• 802.1Q / Q-in-Q / Port-Based VLAN
• 802.1D STP / 802.1w RSTP
• Static Port Trunk /802.3ad LACP
• TOS/DSCP QoS and Bandwidth Control
• L2 / L3 / L4 ACL, SSL and Port Security
• SNMP v1 / v2c and 4 RMON Groups
8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP/SFP
Combo PoE Managed Switch
FGSD-1022P
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 180 Watts PoE Budget, up to 8 PoE powered devices
• Web interface for remote PoE power management and monitor
• Power feeding on/off and priority configuration
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Protocol VLAN / GVRP / Q-in-Q
• IEEE 802.1D / 1w / 1s Spanning Tree Protocol
• IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and Querier mode
• Policy-Based DiffServ / Bandwidth Control
• 802.1X / RADIUS / SSH / SSL
• Layer 2 / 3 / 4 Access Control List
• SNMP v1, v2c, v3 and RMON
PLANET PoE Schedule for Power Saving
AM 08:00
PM 05:00
PM 05:00
SGSW-24040P
SGSW-24040P
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
AM 08:00
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
Power
On
Power
On
Power
On
Power
On
6 Watts
6 Watts
12 Watts
12 Watts
Total consumed 36Watts / hr
Power
Off
Power
Off
Power
Off
Power
On
6 Watts
6 Watts
12 Watts
12 Watts
Save 24Watts / hr during off-business hours
Total Saved = 10800Watts / month
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
PoE
PLANET PoE Priority for Critical Services - Example on VoIP System
No PoE Priority
With PoE Priority
Over Loaded
Over Loaded
PoE
PoE
Powered
PoE
Not Powered
PoE
PoE
Not Powered
PoE
PoE
PoE
Low Priority
Not critical mission PoE device
PoE
32
www.planet.com.tw
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
Critical mission
PoE device
Not critical mission PoE device
PoE
Powered
PoE
High Priority
Critical mission
PoE device
Power over Ethernet
Web Smart PoE Switches
8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 2 Shared SFP
PoE Web Smart Switch
GSD-802PS
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 110 Watts PoE Budget, up to 8 PoE powered devices
• Web interface for remote PoE power management & monitor
• Power feeding on/off and priority configuration
• PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• IEEE 802.1Q Tagged based and Port-based VLAN
• Support IGMP Snooping v1/v2 and IGMP Query
• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
• 802.1X Port-Based Authentication
• 13” Desktop size, 19” rack mountable
16-Port 10/100Mbps PoE Web Smart Switch
FNSW-1608PS / FGSW-1828PS
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 110 Watts PoE Budget, up to 8 PoE powered devices
• Web interface for remote PoE power management & monitor
• Power feeding on/off and priority configuration
• Support PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• Port-based and IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN up to 26 VLAN groups
• Static Port Trunking, up to 8 ports and 8 groups max
• IGMP Snooping v1 and v2 for multicast group control
• IEEE 802.1p / DSCP based QoS
• 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Uplink port for long distance depeloyment
24-Port 10/100Mbps PoE Switch
FNSW-2400PS
• 130 Watts PoE Budget, up to 24 PoE power devices
• IEEE 802.3 af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts per port
• Remote Web Management
• Support IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• Port-based / IEEE 802.1Q / VLAN
• Port mirror, LACP Trunk function
• QoS, bandwidth control & MAC address filter on each port
• IGMP Snooping v1/v2
• SNMP v1 Network Management
8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with
4-Port PoE Inject
FSD-804PS
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 55 Watts PoE Budget, up to 4 PoE powered devices
• Web interface for remote PoE power management and monitor
• Power feeding on/off and priority configuration
• PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• Port-based and IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN up to 8 VLAN groups
• IEEE 802.1p / DSCP based QoS
• 10” / 19” rack mountable
FSD-804PS
GSD-802PS
FNSW-1608PS
FGSW-1828PS
FNSW-2400PS
10/100TX
Model
8
-
16
16
24
10/100/1000T
-
8
-
2
-
No. of PDs
4
8
8
8
24
60 Watts
110 Watts
110 Watts
110 Watts
130 Watts
PoE Power Budget
Non-Stop Operating via PoE System - Example on Surveillance System
Managment
PoE
AC
AC
AC
Power
Breakdown
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
100Base-TX UTP
Management
PC
Power Line (AC)
Fast Ethernet PoE Switch
UPS
AC
PoE
IP Camera
X
PoE
IP Camera
X
Locations of No Power Socket
PoE
IP Camera
PoE
PoE Camera
Locations of Un-regulated Power Supply
33
Power over Ethernet
Unmanaged PoE Switches
8-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE Desktop Switch
GSD-808HP / GSD-808HP2
• IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af PoE Standard Compliant
• End-Span PSE / 130 Watts PoE Budget on GSD-808HP/
•
•
•
•
•
•
8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port PoE
Ethernet Switch
GSD-804P
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
• 4-Port PoE, up to 15.4 Watts per port
• Auto PoE detection and Plug & Play installation
• Auto-negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
• LED indicators for easy network diagnostic
• Desktop-size metal case, internal power design
240 Watts PoE Budget on GSD-808HP2
Per Port Supports Up to 30 Watts PoE Power
Auto PoE Detection and Plug & Play Installation
8K MAC Address Table / 9K Jumbo Packet Size
LED Indicators for Network Diagnostic / PoE Used Percentage
Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Desktop-Size Metal Case, Internal Power Design
16-Port 10/100Mbps PoE Fast
Ethernet Switch
FNSW-1600P
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / Mid-Span PSE
• Per port supports 15.4 Watts output
• Auto PoE Detection and Plug & Play Installation
• 130 Watts PoE power budget
• 8K MAC Address Table Size
• Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDI/MDI-X Uplink
• Metal case, internal power design
8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af PoE
Fast Ethernet Switch
FSD-808P
• 8-Port 10/100Mbps POE Fast Ethernet ports
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Mid-Span PSE
• Supports PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• Hardware based 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation and Auto MDI/MDI-X
• Flow control for Full Duplex operation and back pressure
•
for Half Duplex operation
Integrates address look-up engine, supporting 2K
absolute MAC addresses
8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch with
4-Port PoE Inject
FSD-804P
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• 55 Watts PoE Budget, up to 4 PoE powered devices
• PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDI/MDI-X Uplink
• Metal case, internal power design
• 10” / 19” rack mountable
Model
GSD-808HP
GSD-808HP2
GSD-804P
FNSW-1600P
FSD-808P
FSD-804P
802.3at, 802.3af
802.3at, 802.3af
802.3af
802.3af
802.3af
802.3af
10/100TX
-
-
-
16
8
8
10/100/1000T
8
8
8
-
-
-
No. of PDs
8
8
4
16
8
4
130 Watts
240 Watts
55 Watts
130 Watts
130 Watts
55 Watts
PoE Standard
PoE Power Budget
34
www.planet.com.tw
Power over Ethernet
High Power 802.3at PoE Injector Hub
12/24-Port Gigabit IEEE 802.3at PoE
Web Management injector Hub
HPOE-1200G / HPOE-2400G
• IEEE 802.3af & 802.3at Power over Ethernet / Mid-Span PSE
• Up to 30.8 Watts per port
• Supports 12/24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE inject
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Mid-Span PSE
• Supports Network Time Protocol
• PoE Power Schedule
• Over Temperature Protection
• SNMP Management
• Web and SNMP interface for remote management
Model
PoE Standard
Speed
No. of PDs
PoE power Budget
4-Port IEEE 802.3at High Power over
Ethernet Injector Hub
HPOE-460
• Complies with IEEE 802.3 / 802.3u / 802.3ab
•
•
•
•
•
10/100/1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3at 4-Port In-line Mid-span High Power Injector Hub
Full Power Supports Per PoE Port
Per port 802.3af 15.4 Watts / 802.3at 30 Watts PoE power output
LED Indicator for Power Input Indication
Desktop Palm Size and Plug & Play
HPOE-1200G
HPOE-2400G
HPOE-460
POE-1200G
POE-2400G
POE-1200/POE-1200P2
POE-2400
POE-2400P4
POE-400
802.3af &
802.3at
802.3af &
802.3at
802.3af
802.3af
802.3af
802.3af
10/100/1000
10/100/1000
10/100/1000
10/100
10/100
10/100
12/24
4
12/24
12
24
4
340 Watts
460 Watts
120 Watts
190 Watts
380 Watts
110 Watts
190 Watts
220 Watts
380 Watts
65 Watts
802.3af PoE Injector Hub
12/24-Port Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE
Web Management injector Hub
POE-1200G / POE-2400G
• Supports 12/24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE inject
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Mid-Span PSE
• Supports Network Time Protocol
• PoE Power Schedule
• Over Temperature Protection
• SNMP Management
• Web and SNMP interface for remote management
12/24-Port 802.3af PoE Web Smart Injector Hub
POE-1200 / POE-1200P2 / POE-2400 / POE-2400P4
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / Mid-Span PSE
• 110/190/220/380 Watts PoE Budget,
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
up to 12/24 PoE powered devices
Web interface for remote PoE power management & monitor
Power feeding on/off, power limit and priority configuration
Support PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
24 / 48-Port RJ-45 STP with 12 / 24-Port “Data”
and 12 / 24-Port “Data + Power output”
Remote power feeding up to 100m
SNMP traps for alarm notification of events
19” rack mountable
4-Port 802.3af PoE Injector Hub
POE-400
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / Mid-Span PSE
• 65Watts PoE Budget, up to 4 PoE powered devices
• Support PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• 8-Port RJ-45 STP with 4-Port “Data” and 4-Port “Data + Power output”
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• Compact size, wall mountable
35
Power over Ethernet
PoE Extender
IEEE 802.3at/af Power over Ethernet Extender
POE-E201
• Complies with IEEE 802.3at/af Power over Ethernet
• Extends the range of PoE an additional 100 meters (328ft.)
• Forwards both Ethernet data and PoE power to remote device
• Automatically detects and protects PoE equipments
• Multiple units, daisy-chain installation support
• No external power cable required for installation
• Compact size, Wall-Mountable design
• Plug-and-Play
• 10/100/1000 Data Rate
PoE Injector / Splitter
IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet
Injector/Splitter
POE-161 / POE-162S
• Complies with IEEE 802.3at/802.3af Power over Ethernet
• PoE Power up to 30 Watts for PoE port
• Provide DC 56V Power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable
• 10/100/1000Mbps duplex mode support
• Auto-detect of IEEE 802.3at device
• 24V /12V DC Power output by DIP Switch (POE-162S)
Single Port Mid-Span/End-Span Injector/Splitter
POE-152 / POE-152S
• DC 48V power over RJ-45 Ethernet Cable(POE-151/POE-152)
• Splits the 48V DV power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable into
•
•
•
•
different DV output (POE-151S/152S)
5V /12V DC Power output by DIP Switch (POE-151S/POE-152S)
Auto-detect of POE IEEE 802.3af equipment
TP port supports passive 10/100/1000Mbps (POE-152/ POE-152S)
Distance up to 100 meters
Single Port Mid-Span/End-Span Injector/Splitter
POE-151 / POE-151S
• DC 48V power over RJ-45 Ethernet Cable (POE-151/POE-152)
• Splits the 48V DV power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable into different
•
•
•
•
DV output (POE-151S/152S)
5V /12V DC Power output by DIP Switch (POE-151S/POE-152S)
Auto-detect of POE IEEE 802.3af equipment
TP port supports passive 10/100/1000Mbps (POE-152/ POE-152S)
Distance up to 100 meters
Single Port PoE Injector/Splitter (Pre-Standard)
POE-100 / POE-100S / POE-100SK
• Low-voltage DC power over existing Category 5 cabling
• Protects devices from possible damages due to power-surges
• Three different output voltage options (5V/2A, 9V/1.2A, 12V/1A)
•
36
to fit various devices
Distance up to 100 meters
www.planet.com.tw
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Extender
POE-E101
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Extends the range of PoE an additional 100 meters (328ft.)
Forwards both Ethernet data and PoE power to remote device
Automatically detects and protects PoE equipments
Multiple units, daisy-chain installation support
No external power cable required for installation
Compact size, Wall-Mountable design
Plug-and-Play
Power over Ethernet
PoE and Distance Extension
Outdoor AP
Power
PoE
100
Data
POE-161
POE-E201
100M
Power
100M
PoE
POE-E201
100M
PoE
POE-E201
PoE
100M
FTP-802
POE-E201
PoE
PoE
Data
Power
POE-151
POE-E101
Switch
POE-E101
PoE
PoE IP Camera
PoE IP Camera
PoE
Data
PoE Extender
PoE Camera
Power
POE-151
PoE
Data
100Base-TX UTP
0m
100m
200m
300m
400m
500m
600m
PoE
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
100
100Base-FX Fiber-optic
PoE and Supplied Power Consumption
Speed Dome
Camera
POE-161S
Power
Data
DC
PoE
802.3at
PoE Splitter
11n Access Point
Power
Data
POE-152S
PoE
DC
802.3af
PoE Injector
PoE Splitter
POE-E101
IP Dome Camera
PoE
PoE
802.3af
Distance 100m
PoE Extender
DC
Power Line (DC)
PoE
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
100Base-TX UTP
0W
<15W
15.4W
25W
PoE / Fiber Media Converter
100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX PoE Media Converter
FTP-802 / FTP-802S15
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
• Complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
• DC 48V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable, up to 15.4 Watts
• LED indicator for easy network diagnose
• Compact size, wall mountable, easy installation
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• 100Base-FX interface up to 550m / 15km
1000Base-SX to 10/100/1000Base-T PoE
Media Converter
GTP-802 Series
• 1000SX to 10/100/1000T
• 802.3at PoE Media Converter
• IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af PoE PSE Compliant
• Supply 30 Watts over UTP Cable
• 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode / LX Single Mode Support
• Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) Supports
• Compact in Size, Wall-Mountable and Easy Installation
Model
POE-151
POE-152
POE-161
FTP-802
FTP-802S15
GTP-802
GTP-802S
GTP-805A
POE-E101
POE-E201
Supported Pass-Through
bandwidth
10/100Mbps
10/100/
1000Mbps
10/100/
1000Mbps
10/100Mbps
10/100/
1000Mbps
10/100Mbps
10/100/
1000Mbps
15.4 Watts
15.4 Watts
30 Watts
15.4 Watts
30 Watts
13 Watts Max.
25 Watts Max.
PoE Power Budget
37
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement