Axminster | TSCE-12R | Instruction manual | Axminster TSCE-12R Instruction manual

Axminster TSCE-12R Instruction manual
Code 700158
Code 600807
TSCE-12R 305mm
Table Saw
List of Contents
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
General Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Safety Rules. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-9
Contents of Warning Labels. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Shipping Contents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Machine Specification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Foundation Drawing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Contents of the shipping Container . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Assembly, Set Up and Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15-24
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Trouble Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Part Breakdown and Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27-36
Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-38
1. General Information
The TSCE-series are professional for woodworking machine designed to rip solid
wood, chipboard, fiberboard, plywood and so these materials. Be careful for rigidity of
working materials, don't try forbidden materials such as low flash point metals and
high stiff stone…etc.
HSS (High Speed Steel) sawblade and milling tools should not be used. The sawblade
made in accordance with EN847-1: 1997 shall be used on the machine.
Generally, the table saw shall be installed in the following conditions:
1) Supply voltage: 0.9-1.1 nominal supply voltage
2) Source frequency: 0.99 1.01 nominal frequency
3) Ambient temperature: 5°C-40°C
4) Altitude: shall be at altitudes up to 1000m above mean sea level.
5) Relative humidity: not exceed 50﹪at 40°C.
6) Atmosphere: Free from excessive dust, acid fume,corrosive gases and salt.
7) Avoid exposing to direct sunlight or heat rays which can change the environmental
temp.
8) Avoid exposing to abnormal vibration.
9) Electrical equipment shall withstand the effects of transportation and storage
temperature within a range of -25°C to 55°C and for short periods not exceeding
24 hours at up to +70°C.
This machine was designed for certain applications only. We strongly recommend that
this machine NOT be modified and/or used for any application. DO NOT use the
machine until you have had detail instruction from your dealer.
-2-
ADDITIONAL MARKINGS
1.
The following warning also appears on the tool and in the Instruction Manual per
UL987.
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING TOOL:
(a) Wear eye protection.
(b) Use saw-blade guard and spreader for every operation for which it can be used,
including all through sawing.
(c) Keep hands out of the line of saw blade.
(d) Use a push-stick when required.
(e) Pay particular attention to instructions on reducing risk of kickback.
(f) Do not perform any operation freehand.
(g) Never reach around or over saw blade.
2.
3.
4.
5.
An Instruction Manual warning user against of injury and precautions, grounding
instructions, use of extension cords and important safeguards etc., per UL987 is
provided with each tool.
Instructions shall be provided, that explain how to properly match the blade diameter
and the blade body and kerf dimensions to the riving knife thickness.
Instructions on proper use and guidelines for making push sticks, auxiliary fences,
feather boards, and push blocks shall be provided.
The instruction manual for a table saw shall also include the following.
(a) Definition of the terms “through-sawing,” “push-stick,” “kickback,” and “freehand”
(b)
as they relate to a sawing operation.
Explanation of the proper use of the saw-blade guard and spreader for through-
(c)
sawing.
Explanation of the proper use of and how to construct push-sticks.
(d)
Detail on how to reduce the risk of kickback.
(e)
Instructions to bolt the saw to the supporting surface (table, bench or floor, as
appropriate) or use a sturdy outrigger support if a table extension more than 24
inches long is attached to the saw.
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
The safety instructions shall be as illustrated below or employ equivalent wording.
SAFETY RULES
1. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
2. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to see that
keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning it on.
3. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
4. DON'T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools in damp or wet
locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
5. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept safe distance from work area.
6. MAKE WORKSHOP KID PROOF with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter
keys.
-3-
7. DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it was
designed.
8. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not
designed.
9. The installer shall follow local regulations and National Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70
installation requirements
10. WEAR PROPER APPAREL Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings,
bracelets, or other jewelry which may get caught in moving parts. Non-slip footwear is
recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
11.ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is
dusty. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses, they are NOT safety
glasses.
12. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It's safer than using
your hand and it frees both hands to operate tool.
13. DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
14. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing; when changing accessories, such as blades,
bits, cutters, and the like.
16. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STATING. Make sure switch is in off position
before plugging in.
17. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult the owner's manual for recommended
accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury to persons.
18. NEVER STAND ON TOOL Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting
tool is unintentionally contacted.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is
damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and
perform its intended function - check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving
parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its
operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or
replaced.
20.DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation
of the blade or cutter only.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don't leave
tool until it comes to a complete stop.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS:
This tool should be connected to a grounded metal permanent wiring system; or to a
system having an equipment-grounding conductor.
-4-
2. Safety Rules
Warnings
1. Read and understand the entire owner's manual before attempting assembly or
operation.
2. Read and understand the warnings posted on the machine and in this manual.
Failure to comply with all of these warnings may cause serious injury.
3. Replace the warning labels if they become obscured or removed.
4. Do not use this table saw for other than its intended use. If used for other purposes,
manufacturer disclaims any real or implied warranty and holds itself harmless from
any injury that may result from that use.
5. Always wear approved safety glasses/face shields while using this table saw.
Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety
glasses.
6. Before operating this table saw, remove tie, rings, watches and other jewelry, and
roll sleeves up past the elbows. Remove all loose clothing and confine long hair.
Non-slip footwear or anti-skid floor strips are recommended.
7. Wear ear protector (plugs or muffs) during extended periods of operation.
8. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling and other
construction activities contain chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
Lead from lead based paint.
Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber.
Your risk of exposure varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To
reduce your exposure to these chemicals, work in a well-ventilated area and work
with approved safety equipment, such as face or dust masks that are specifically
designed to filter out microscopic particles.
9. Do not operate this machine while tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol or
any medication.
10. Make certain the machine is properly grounded.
11. Make all machine adjustments or maintenance with the machine unplugged from
the power source. A machine under repair should be RED TAGGED to show it must
not be used until maintenance is complete.
12. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. From a habit of checking to see that keys
and adjusting wrenches are remove from the machine before turning it on.
13. Keep safety guards in place at all times when the machine is in use. If remove for
maintenance purposes, use extreme caution and replace the guards immediately.
14. Check the alignment of the riving knife, fence and miter slot to the blade. A caution
decal is installed on each guard to remain the operator of the dangers of improper
machine operation.
15. Check damaged parts. Before further use of the machine, a guard or other part
that is damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate
properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of moving parts,
binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting and any other conditions that
may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly
repaired or replaced.
-5-
Warnings
16. Provide for adequate space surrounding work area and non-glare, overhead
lighting.
17. Keep the floor around the machine clean and free of scrap material, oil and grease.
18. Keep visitors a safe distance from the work area. Keep children away.
19. Make your workshop child proof with padlocks, master switches or by removing
safety keys.
20. Give your work undivided attention. Looking around, carrying on a conversation
and “horse-play”are careless acts that can result in serious injury.
21. Maintain a balanced stance at all time so that you do not fall or lean against the
blade or other moving parts. Do not overreach or use excessive force to perform
any machine operation.
22. Use the right tool at the correct speed and feed rate. Do not force a tool or
attachment to do a job for which it was not designed. The right tool will do the job
better and safer.
23. Use recommended accessories; improper accessories may be hazardous.
24. Maintain tools with care. Keep blade sharp and clean for the best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
25. Check the saw blade for cracks or missing teeth. Do not use a cracked or dull blade
or one with missing teeth or improper set. Make sure the blade is securely locked
on the arbor.
26. Keep hands clear of the blade area. Do not reach past the blade to clear parts or
scrap with the saw blade running. Never saw freehand. Avoid awkward operations
and hand positions where a sudden slip could cause your hand to contact the
blade.
27. Do not attempt to saw boards with loose knots or with nails or other foreign
material, on its surface. Do not attempt to saw twisted, warped, bowed or “in
wind”stock unless one edge jointed for guiding purposes prior to sawing.
28. Do not attempt to saw long or wide boards unsupported where spring or weight
could cause the board to shift position.
29. Always use the riving knife, blade guard, push stick and other safety devices for all
operations where they can be used. Release the blade guard down immediately
after completing the sawblade exchange process.
30. Be sure the saw blade rotates clockwise when viewed from the motor side of the
machine.
31. Turn off the machine before cleaning. Use a brush or compressed air to remove
chips or debris-do not use your hands.
32. Do not stand on the machine. Serious injury could occur if the machine tips over.
33. Never leave the machine running unattended. Turn the power off and do not leave
the machine until it comes to a complete stop.
34. Remove loose items and unnecessary work pieces from the area before starting
the machine.
Familiarize yourself with the following safety notices used in this manual:
! CAUTION This means that if precautions are not heeded, it may result in minor injury
and/or possible machine damage.
! WARNING This means that if precautions are not heeded, it may result in serious
injury or possibly even death.
-6-
Warnings
35. Ground all machines.
It should make sure the “PE”terminal being connection before machine operating.
36. Don't use in dangerous environment.
Don't use machine in damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain.
Please provide a suitable illumination around the machine for safety operation.
37. Please wear eye-shied and ear-shield during operation.
38 Don't force machine. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it
was designed.
39. SHUT OFF the power, remove the products, and isolated energy before leaving
the machine. Shut off the power and carried out only when the machine is
stationary before inspection, maintenance, adjustment and cleaning.
40. Don't smoking!!
41. Have your machine repaired by a qualified person.
Repairs should be carried out by qualified-persons using original spare parts,
otherwise this may result in considerable danger to the user.
42. Disposing wasted material and wasted lubricating oil shall obey the local
regulation and be deeply careful.
43. Workshop of user shall be with the fire extinguisher or other devices according to
the local safety regulations and deeply careful.
44. Stand on proper position for operation.
45. Use recommended ancillary equipment. If ancillary equipment is removed the
original guards or safety devices shall be replaced. Union-One and our authorized
agency are responsible for a future connection of the machine with ancillary
equipment only if we ourselves have designed such connection.
46. The noise level of this machine is testing on continuous running.
a) Airborne noise emission by the TSCE - series is established on the basis of
measurements.
b) The workstation for the measurement of emission sound pressure level is
defined according to European Standard, ISO3746 and complied with annex A of
ISO 7960.
c) A weighted sound pressure level measuring under load is 84-86dB(A).
d) A weighted sound power level measuring under load is 98-100dB(A).
e) The figure quoted are emission levels and are not necessarily safe working
levels. Whilst there is a correlation between the emission and exposure levels,
this cannot be used reliably to determine whether or not further precautions are
required. Factors that influence the actual level of exposure of the work-force
included the characteristic of the work room, the other sources of noise etc. i. e.
the number of the machines and other adjacent processes. Also the permissible
exposure level can very from country to country. This information, however, will
-7-
enable the user of the machine to make a better evaluation of the hazard and risk.
47. After switching off the saw motor, allow the sawblade to stop freely. Never attempt
to stop the cutting by hand or other objects.
48. Never cut the wood plate if there is no completed width or too small.
49. The max. rotation speed marked on the saw blade must not be exceeded.
50. The machine shall be not loaded with more than workpiece at a time.
51. During making wooden cases, it will emit harmful dust. User must install exhaust
system for the extraction of harmful dust.
52. Use correctly sharpened sawblades. Observe the max. speed marked on the
sawblade. User shall be to select the optimum speed for sawblade.
53. Report faults on the machine, including guards or sawblades, as soon as they are
discovered.
54. Adopt safe procedures for cleaning, maintenance and remove chips and dust
regularly to avoid the risk of fire.
55. Follow manufacturers instructions for use, adjustment and repair of sawblades.
56. Ensure that any spacers and spindle rings used are suitable for the purpose as
stated by the manufacturer.
57. Refrain from removing any off-cut or other part of the workpiece from the cutting
area whilst the machine is running.
58. Ensure that guards and other safety devices necessary for machine operation are
in position, in good working order and properly maintained.
59. Safety working practice.
A) Use of push block and push stick-Push stick should be used to avoid working
with hands close to the sawblade. Push blocks should be between 300mm and
400mm long, 80mm to 100mm wide and 15mm to 20mm deep. Push blocks should
be used when cutting small workpieces and in circumstances where it is
necessary to push the workpiece against the fence. If any damage, please replace
new one follow below dimension.
-8-
b) Selection of sawblade and riving knife: The operator should only select
sawblade of a dismeter and thickness suitable for the machine, as specified in the
appendix A.
c) Selectin of riving knife slot- The riving knife guiding slot should be no more than
0.5mm wider than the riving knife guiding elements.
d) Fixing of sawblade to spindle: Where the spindle diameter is less than the
sawblade bore diameter, flanged bushes provided by the machine manufacture
should be used to make up the difference. The use of loose rings or bushes is not
permitted.
e) Lighting: it is important to provide adequate lighting around the machine.
60. The TSEC - series table saw is designed with mounted separately from riving knife
type or mounted on riving knife type (only for saw-blade Ø<315mm) saw guard,
be careful the saaw-blade size before any replacing.
for saw Blade ⌽ >315mm
for saw Blade ⌽ < 315mm only
61. Guide the workpiece along the rip fence and through the rotation saw blade, using
the push stick if necessary. Any damage, please replace new one that
specification according above drawing.
*Any other maintenance is welcome to be contacted manufacturer or our distributor.
-9-
Contents of warning labels
- 10 -
Shipping Contents
Unpacking
Remove box and wood crating completely from around saw. Check for shipping
damage immediately to your distributor and shipping agent. Do not discard any
shipping material until the Table Saw is assembled and running properly.
Compare the contents of your container with the parts lists in the next two pages to
make sure all parts are intact. Missing parts, if any, should be reported to your
distributor. Read the instruction manual thoroughly for assembly, maintenance and
safety instructions.
1. Unbolt the saw from the skid.
2. Carefully slide the saw from the pallet onto the floor.
Do not connect the tablesaw to the power source until all assembly has been
completed! Failure to comply may cause serious injury!
The Table Saw should be placed in an area with a sturdy level floor, good ventilation
and sufficient lighting. Leave enough space around the machine for mounting
extension wings and rail assemblies, and loading and off-loading stock and general
maintenance work.
Cleaning
Expose metal surfaces, such as the table top and extension wings, have been given a
protective coating at the factory. This should be remove with a soft cloth moistened
with kerosene. Do not use acetone, gasoline, or lacquer thinner for this purpose. Do
not use solvents on plastic parts, and do not use an abrasive pad because it may
scratch the surfaces.
Transporting and handling
The machine shall be moved by persons who are qualified.
Persons besides the worker are not allowed to stay in the work place during
transporting the machine.
a) Please refer to instruction manual in specifications and machine weight to arrange
handling equipment. Be sure to use capable fork-lifter referring to lift of machine.
b) Forklift can be used in handling and shall be operated by qualified driver.
c) Before handling, make sure all moveable parts are secured in their position and all
moveable accessories should be removed from machine.
d) Make sure that the strength of forklift is sufficient to handle machine.
e) During handling, people are strictly prohibited
from entering into the path of machine
movement.
f) While transportation, keep attention to the
balance of machine.
g) About forklift position of machine, please refer
following diagram. The fork length shall be≧ 2/3
machine depth.
- 11 -
Specification
Model
Code
Rating
Power
Blade Dia/Bore
Blade Tilt
Max Depth of Cut @ 45˚
Max Depth of Cut @ 90˚
Max Width of Cut with Fence
Table Size
Table Height
Sliding Table Size
Dust Extraction Outlet
Min Extraction Airflow Required
Overall L x W x H
Weight
TSCE-12R
600087
Industrial
3.75kW (415V)
305mm/30mm
0° - 45°
72mm
102mm
620mm
836 x 787mm
860mm
354 x 650mm
100mm + 60mm
1,000 m³/hr
787 x 876 x 900mm (787 x 1,486 x 900mm with sliding table in use)
270kg
Specification
Model
Code
Rating
Power
Blade Dia/Bore
Blade Tilt
Max Depth of Cut @ 45˚
Max Depth of Cut @ 90˚
Max Width of Cut with Fence
Table Size
Table Height
Sliding Table Size
Dust Extraction Outlet
Min Extraction Airflow Required
Overall L x W x H
Weight
TSCE-12R
700158
Industrial
2.2kW (230V)
305mm/30mm
0° - 45°
72mm
102mm
620mm
836 x 787mm
860mm
354 x 650mm
100mm + 60mm
1,000 m³/hr
787 x 876 x 900mm (787 x 1,486 x 900mm with sliding table in use)
270kg
- 12 -
Foundation Drawing TSCE-305R
2235mm
625mm
1400mm
640mm
898mm
800mm
650mm
- 13 -
- 14 -
Assembly
Motor Cover Assembly
˙Tool: 6mm Allen Hex Wrench
1.Remove motor cover A (Figure 1) insert on
cabinet.
2.Closing the motor cover and fasten cover
two screw A (Figure 2).
Handwheel Assembly
Referring to Figure 3:
Hardware: (2) Handle & Handwheel (C),
(2) Lock Knob (D), (2) Shaft
Key(not snown)
A
Tools: 3mm hex wrench
The front handwheel (E) is installed at the
factory.
Install the side handwheel (C) as follows:
1. Line up the key (taped to shaft) on the
shaft (B) with the key in the handwheel (C)
and slide the handwheel onto the shaft.
2. Tighten the set screw on the handwheel
hub (3mm hex wrench) securely to hold in
place.
3. Install the center lock knob (D) by inserting
into center hole in the shaft and threading
in a clockwise direction.
4. Install the remaining handwheel assembly
(E) in the same manner.
Miter Gauge and Fence Storage Hooks
Referring to Figure 3:
Hardware: (1) Small Hook (F)
(2) 1/4”Flat washers (J). (2)1/4”Lock
washers (H), (2) 1/4”×5/8”Socket-Head
Cap Screw (G)
Tools: 5mm hex wrench
Mount the small Hook (F) to the side of the
saw cabinet with two each 1/4”×5/8”socketHead Cap Screws(G), 1/4”Lock Washers (H)
and 1/4”Flat Washers (J)
- 15 -
Figure 1
A
Figure 2
C
D
B
E
G H J
F
Figure 3
Extension Wing
Referring to Figures 4 and 5:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Hardware: (6)7/16”*1-1/2” Hex Cap Bolts,
(6)7/16” Lock Washers, (6) 7/16” Flat
Washers & (2) Extension Tables
Tools: 17mm Wrench, Straight Edge
Attach the left extension wing (A) (Figure.4) to
the table (B) with three each hex cap screws (E)
(Figure.5) lock washers (F) and flat washers
(G). so the extension wing can still be manually
adjusted but do not tighten.
Adjust the extension wing horizontally so the
front edge is flush with the front edge of the saw
table. Then, using the straightedge as
reference, adjust vertically so the tops of the
extension wing and saw table are flush.
Tighten the three extension wing mounting
screws.
Remove the mounting hardware (Fig. 5) from
the table on the right side; then attach the right
extension wing in the same manner.
A
B
Figure 4
Blade Installation/ Replacement
Use care when working with or around
sharp saw blade to prevent injury!
To install or replace a blade (refer to Figure 6) :
Tools: 22mm Wrench (10”) 38mm Wrench (Aus12”)
32mm Wrench (12”)
! CAUTION
1. Disconnect machine from power source.
2. Raise the blade height all the way up and set
the blade tilt to 0° .
3. Remove the table insert.
4. Rotate the arbor to line up the slot (C) with the
arbor lock (D).
5. Press the arbor lock (D) in the direction shown
by the arrow to engage it into the slot (C) in the
arbor. At the same time remove the arbor nut
(A), loosening with a wrench if necessary.
6. Remove the flange(B).
7. Install the blade, making sure the cutting teeth
at the top of the blade point toward the front of
the saw. If unsure, refer to Figure 8 for the
proper blade orientation.
8. Replace the flange (B) and arbor nut (A).
9. Engage the arbor lock (D) and tighten the nut
(A) with a wrench.
10. Lower the blade below the table.
- 16 -
Figure 5
B
A
C
D
Figure 6
Riving Knife Installation
Description
Referring to Figure 7:
The complete riving knife and guard assembly
is shown in Figure.7
Installation
Referring to Figure 8:
1. Set the saw blade to the 90 degree
position and raise it all the way (refer to
Handwheel Adjustments on Figure 16.)
2. Remove the table insert (J).
3. Located inside the table and accessible
through the insert opening (Figure 8
inset), place the quick-release clamp lock
handle (K) in the unlock position.
4. The floating clamp block (L) is spring
loaded and will move away (O) from the
fixed block (M), leaving a gap.
5. Insert the bottom of the riving knife
(N1,N2) all the way into the gap between
the clamp blocks (L, M); then lock the
handle (K).
6. Replace the insert (J) back on the table.
The saw blade and riving knife should
protrude through the slot in the insert.
You should feel a snap as each piece locks in
position. Attempt to lift as a test to make sure
that they are securely locked in place.
Adjustment
The clamping blocks (L, M, Fig. 8) are
adjusted at the factory and no further
adjustment of the blade guard and riving knife
s h o u l d b e n e c e s s a r y. H o w e v e r, p r o p e r
alignment is very important. Before operating
the table saw, read Riving Knife Adjustment
(Page.22) to verify and follow the adjustment
procedure if necessary.
Note: please use the correct thickness of
Riving Knife to fit your blade.
- 17 -
N1
Figure 7
N1.
J
M
Figure 8
Mounting Rip Fence Support Bracket
Adjust the rip fence support Bracket flush with
the Table by turning four set screw A
(Figure.9) and using a straight edge.
Check the water level once again after
tightening B (Figure. 9) two hex cap screw.
A
B
Figure. 9
Emergency Foot Operated Stop Switch
This switch ( Figure 10.) is provided for use in
emergency situation only, do not
remove that it is used in lieu of the mushroom
headed lock-off stop switch on the front of the
switch box.
Figure 10
The Rear Extension Table
If an assistant is employed at the
rear of the machine to remove cut piece the Table
(Figure11.) Should be extended to the distance
between the saw blade spindle and the rear edge
of the table is at least 1200mm. The assistant
should always remain at the outfeed end of the
extension table and should not lean forward and
put his hand near to the Saw teeth.
- 18 -
Figure 11
Mounting Front Guide Bar
1.Mounting the Front Guide Bar A
(Figure12) to the front of the saw
Table B (Figure12).
2.See the Rip Fence Alignment
instructions. This will address the
mounting of rail and Rip fence.
A
B
Figure 12
Rip Fence Alignment
Burning on the waste side of stock and/or the workpiece binding between the rip fence
and the back of the saw, are both indicative of the rip fence being out of square to the
blade. Check by placing a piece of 3/4”stock at the front and another piece at the rear
of the near side of the sawblade. Slide the rip fence up against these to determine
alignment. If necessary adjust the fence using the locking bolts at the back of the fence
rail. So as to prevent the fence casting catching on the fixing studs a distance of 18mm
from the fence bar to the table is required.
To reduce the potential for kickback set the rip fence so that it is slightly farther (about
1/64 in.) from the back of the blade than from the front, so that the rear teeth just miss
the stock being cut.
When adjusting the position fore and aft of the rip fence set the extrusion so that it sits
slightly above the table when clamped up against the fence casting. This will ensure
that the nylon roller underneath the casting remains in contact with the table.
Alternatively the rip fence extrusion may have been bent. Check by placing a straight
edge along its length. Either replace it, or add an auxiliary wood fence and shim it to
even out any imperfections.
- 19 -
Sliding Table Setting & Installation-Option
If the cross cut table is not set parallel to the saw blade this causes heeling; that is ;
the blade is not parallel to the saw cut. Heeling is hard on the blade and can cause
excess vibration .Start by checking that the cross cut shaft is level to the top of the
table . The Two Hex Bolt that are used to fasten the bar to the table and the bar can
therefore be adjusted to suit. To do this, simply follow these direction:
With the rolling table removed. Place a combination square up to the table and take
a measurement from the top edge of the bar Figure. The should have been set at
70mm.Adjust the far end of the bar until it too measures 70mm.
A Hex Bolt
70mm
A
Measurement 'A' must be equal
Sliding Table Stop
Next roll the table onto the bar and position on the jib.
With table in its foremost position roll it forward until the cross cut fence is just over
the front of the machine table. This Level Set have been adjusted at the factory
.after a period of use , or after moving the saw to another loction . the Level may no
longer be set properly. Using the adjustable jib pin ( illustrated below ) set the gap
between the fence and the table to 0.5mm.Lock off the jib nut.
- 20 -
Roll the table through its full travel, checking that the gap remains the same all the way
along the table. If the gap varies from one end to the other loosen the jib support bracket
and adjust it either leftwards or rightwards.
It is important that the bracket is re-tightened once adjustments have been made (4mm
Hex Wrench required)
After the table has been lined up square the crosscut fence to the blade and re-set the
90° stop if necessary .
Looseness or slop between the table rollers and bar can also affect crosscut accuracy.
Ensure that there is no sideways play in the two hardened rollers, and tension the bottom
bearing on its adjustable strap to suit. Do not over-tighten, as this will impair the
movement of the table and cause excess wear on the slide rail.
Insert Adjustment
Adjust the setscrews in the insert with a 3mm hex
wrench (Figure 11) to ensure that the insert is
stable and flush with the table top.
Miter Gauge
Referring to Figure 12 :
1. Operate miter gauge by loosening the lock
knob (A) and turning the miter body(B) to the
desired angle .To move gauge beyond index
stops of 45° and 90°, flip down the stop(C).
2. Adjust index stops by turning one of three
adjustment screws(D).
Figure 11
A
Note: Always make test cuts. Do not rely solely on
miter gauge indicator marks. There are holes in
the miter gauge body that will allow you to mount a
wooden extension fence.
D
C
Figure 12
- 21 -
B
Riving Knife Adjustment
B
Lateral alignment
The saw blade and riving knife must be in line as
close as possible with each other (lateral
alignment) for the prevention of kickback. Upon
initial blade guard and riving knife installation
no further adjustment should be necessary.
Alignment should be checked and adjusted, if
required, after each blade change.
Check the alignment as follows:
1. Remove the blade guard (Figure 15).
2. Place a straightedge (A, Fig.15 on the table
so it rests against the blade (B, Fig. 15) and
riving knife (C, Fig. 15). Rotate the blade so
the top of the blade tooth touches the
straightedge.
The saw blade and riving knife must be in line. If
adjustment is required:
3. Remove the table insert.
4. Loosen the lock handle (A, Fig. 16) and
remove the riving knife, making a note as to
which direction the riving knife needs to be
moved to align it with the saw blade.
5. Using a 3mm hex wrench, make adjustments
to four set screws (D, Fig. 17) accessible
through openings located in the corners of
the floating clamp block (B, Fig. 17).
6. If necessary, repeat the above procedure.
Blade proximity alignment
The gap between the saw blade and riving knife
must be between 3 and 8mm(Figure 18) to
reduce the possibility of kickback. If adjustment
is needed, note whether the blade to knife gap
needs to be increased or decreased. Then
adjust as follows:
1. Remove the blade guard, pawl, table insert
and riving knife.
Referring to Figure 17:
2. With a 4mm hex wrench, loosen two socket
head flat screws(E).
Note: These screws are accessible through
located diagonally on either side of the lock
handle(A). They secure the fixed clamp
block(C) to the riving knife extension
plate(Fig.16).
Loosening these screws(E)will allow the
fixed clamp block(C) to slide back and forth
on the extension plate(F).
3. Slide the fixed clamp block(B) toward or
away from the saw blade as required.
- 22 -
C
A
Figure 15
A
Figure 16
Figure 17
Figure 18
4. Tighten the socket head flat screws (E).
5. Reinsert the riving knife; tighten the lock
handle (A, Fig. 17) and check that the saw
blade/knife gap is between 3-8mm (Figure
18).
Note: Attempt to make the gaps as even as
possible.
Blade Alignment
Tools:8mm hex wrench, combination square,
marker
Blade alignment with the table is adjusted at the
factory. After a period of use, or, after moving the
saw to another location, the blade may no longer
be aligned with the table.
To check and align the table (refer to Figure 19):
1. Disconnect the saw from the power source.
2. Raise the blade guard up a way from the
blade.
3. Choose a tooth on the far side of the blade
(toward the rear) and position the tooth
slightly above the table insert. Mark the tooth
with a marker. Measure the distance from the
side of the blade to the right T-slot edge
using a combination square. Make sure to
measure between the teeth not to the tooth
(Figure 19).
4. Rotate the blade toward the front so that the
marked tooth is just above the insert.
Measure the distance from the side of the
blade to the right T-slot edge. The two
measurements should be the same.
5. If they are not the same, loosen four hex
socket cap screws (A, Fig. 20) that hold the
table to the base.
6. Make the needed adjustments and tighten
the four hex socket cap screws firmly.
7. Check the alignment once again after
tightening hardware.
- 23 -
Figure 19
A
Figure 20
Adjusting 45° and 90° Positive Stops
The stops have been adjusted at the factory.
After a period of use, or, after moving the saw to
another location, the stops may no longer be set
properly. To check and adjust the stops:
Tools : 12mm wrench, combination square
1. Disconnect saw from power source.
2. Raise the saw blade to its maximum height
by using the handwheel.
3. Set the blade at 90 degrees to the table by
turning the blade tilting handwheel clockwise
as far as it will go.
4. Place a combination square on the table
against the blade and check to see that the
blade is at a 90° angle to the table, (Figure
21). Make sure square is not touching a
blade tooth.
5. If blade is not at 90 degrees, open the motor
cover door, loosen lock nut (A, Fig. 22) and
turn adjusting stop screw (B, Fig. 22) on the
front trunnion in, or out. The adjusting stop
screw should stop against the front trunnion
bracket when the blade is 90°to the table.
6. Tighten the lock nut (A, Fig.22).
7. Set the blade at 45 degrees to the table by
turning the blade tilting handwheel conuterclockwise as far as it will go. Place a
combination square on the table against the
blade. Make sure square is not touching a
blade tooth.
8. If the blade is not 45 degrees, remove the
raising and lowering handle. Loosen lock nut
(A, Fig. 23) and turn adjusting stop screw (B,
Fig. 23) on the front trunnion in, or out. The
adjusting stop screw should stop against the
front trunnion bracket when the blade is 45°
to the table.
9. Check the accuracy of the pointer(C, Fig. 23)
on the angle scale and adjust, if necessary.
Assembly and adjustment of the saw are now
complete. Make sure all fasteners are tight. The
saw may now be placed into operation.
- 24 -
Figure 21
B
A
90 Stop Adjustment
Figure 22
45 Stop Adjustment
B
A
C
Figure 23
Changing the Belt
WARNING Make all machine adjustments or
maintenance with the machine unplugged from
the power source. Failure to comply may cause
serious injury!
Referring to Figure 24:
.Tools: 17mm Wrench
1. Disconnect the machine from the power
source, unplug.
2. Lower the blade to its lowest point.
3. Loosen two hex cap bolts (A).
4. Take the tension off of the poly V-Belt (B)
by lifting up on the motor.
5. Remove the belt from the arbor and motor
pulleys.
6. Replace and tension the belt. Two weight
of the motor should apply enough tension
to the belt. Tighten the hex cap bolts (A).
7. Check the belt tension after the saw has
been used for a few hours. Adjust as
necessary.
B
Figure 24
Maintenance
WARNING
Always disconnect power to the machine before performing maintenance.
Failure to do this may result in serious personal injury.
Cleaning
Note: The following maintenance schedule
assumes the saw is being used every day.
Daily:
Wipe down the table surface and grooves
with a rust preventive.
Clean pitch and resin from the saw blade.
Weekly:
Table surface must be kept clean and free
of rust for best results. Apply a coat of
paste wax to the surface to facilitate this.
An alternative is to apply white talcum
powder, rubbed in vigorously once a week
with a blackboard eraser; this will fill
casting pores and from a moisture barrier.
This method provides a table top that is
slick and allows rust rings to be easily
wiped from the surface. Important also is
the fact that talcum powder will not stain
wood or mar finishes as wax pickup does.
Clean motor housing with compressed air.
Wipe down the fence rails with a dry silicon
lubricant.
Periodic:
Keep the inside of the cabinet and
trunnion area clean.
Check for excessive play in the tilting and
raising mechanism and in the saw arbor
and re-adjust as required.
Check for belt tension and wear. Readjust
or replace belt a required.
Lubrication
Grease the tilting worm gear, raising
worm gear, castor system worm gear and
the trunnion areas with a good grade nonhardening grease.
Check all adjustments after lubricating.
Miscellaneous
Routinely check condition of the following
items:
Mounting bolts
Power switch
Saw blade
Blade guard assembly
- 25 -
Troubleshooting
Trouble
Possible Cause
Overload tripped
Saw stops or will
not start
Saw unplugged from wall or motor
Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped
Cord damaged
Stop not adjusted correctly
Solution
Allow motor to cool and reset by
pushing off switch
Check all plug connections
Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker
Replace cord
Miter gauge out of adjustment
Check blade with square and adjust
stops
Check blade with square and adjust
pointer
Adjust miter gauge
Material binds
blade when ripping
Fence not aligned with blade
Warped wood
Excessive feed rate
Splitter not aligned with blade
Check and adjust fence
Select another piece of wood
Reduce feed rate
Align splitter with blade
Saw makes
unsatisfactory cuts
Dull blade
Blade mounted backwards
Gum or pitch on blade
Incorrect blade for cut
Gum or pitch on table
Sharpen or replace blade
Turn blade around
Remove blade and clean
Change blade to correct type
Clean table
Extension cord too light or to long
Low shop voltage
Motor not wired for correct voltage
Replace with adequate size cord
Contact your local electric company
Refer to motor junction box
Stand on uneven floor
Damaged saw blade
Bad poly v-belts
Bent pulley
Improper motor mounting
Loose hardware
Reposition on flat, level surface
Replace saw blade
Replace poly v-belts
Replace pulley
Check and adjust motor
Tighten hardware
Rip fence binds
on guide rails
Guide rails or extension wing not
installed correctly
Guide of rip fence not adjusted
properly
Reassemble guide rails, refer to
fence manual
Adjust guides, refer to fence manual
Material kicked
back from blade
Rip fence out of alignment
Splitter not aligned with blade
Feeding stock without rip fence
Splitter not in place
Dull blade
Letting go of material before it is
past blade
Anti-kick back plates dull
Align rip fence with miter slot
Align splitter with blade
Install and use rip fence
Install and use splitter (with guard)
Replace blade
Push material all the way past blade
before releasing work
Replace o r sharpen anti-kick back
plates
Sawdust and debris in raising and
tilting mechanisms
Clean and regrease
Does not make
accurate 45° or
90°cuts
Blade does not
come up to speed
Saw vibrates
excessively
Blade does not
raise or tilt freely
Angle pointer not set accurately
- 26 -
- 27 -
Table and Cabinet Assembly(Right tilt)
lndex
No.
Part
No.
Description
Size
Qty.
1………… UOTS10-1…………….……
2………… UOTS10-2.…………………
3………… UOTS10-3.…………………
4………… UOTS10-4.…………………
5………… UOTS10-5.…………………
6………… UOTS10-6.………………….
Lock Knob………………. ……………... .…1
Miter Gauge Body.……… ……………... .…1
Hex Nut………………….. M5…………. .…3
Pointer…………………… ……………... .…1
Stop Link………………... ……………... .…1
Set Screw.………………... M5ǘǘ5………. .…1
7………… UOTS10-7.…………………. Special Pin………………. M3ǘǘ6………. .…1
8………… UOTS10-8.…………………. Screw…………………….. M5ǘǘ20……... .…5
9………… UOTS10-9.…………………. Guide Bar.……………….. ……………... .…1
10……….. UOTS10-10……………….… Guide Washer…………… ……………... .…1
11……….. UOTS10-11……………….… Flat Head Screw………… M6ǘǘ8………. .…1
12……….. UOTS10-12……………….… Set Screw.………………... 1/4”ǘǘ3/8”….. .…6
13……….. TSCE10-13…………..…….. Table Insert……………… ……………... .…1
…………. TSCE12-13…………..…….. Table Insert……………… ……………... .…1
13A……... TSCE10-13A.……..……….. Dado Insert (optional)..… ……………... .…1
…………. TSCE12-13A.………..…….. Dado Insert (optional)..… ……………... .…1
14……….. TSCE10-14…………..…….. Table……………………... ……………... .…1
…………. TSCE12-14…………..…….. Table……………………... ……………... .…1
15……….. UOTS12-15…….……………. Extension Wing…………. ……………... .…2
…………. TSCE12-15…………..……... Extension Wing…………. ……………... .…2
16……….. UOTS10-16……………….… Hex Cap Screw………….. 7/16”ǘǘ1-1/2”. .…6
17……….. UOTS10-17……………….…
18……….. UOTS10-18……………….…
19……….. TSCE10-19…………..……..
…………. TSCE12-19………..………..
20……….. UOTS10-20……………….…
21……….. UOTS10-21………………….
22……….. UOTS10-22……………….…
23……….. UOTS10-23……………….…
24……….. UOTS10-24……………….…
25……….. UOTS10-25……………….…
Lock Washer.……………. 7/16”……….. .…6
Flat Washer.……………... 7/16”……….. .…6
Motor Cover…………….. ……………... .…1
Motor Cover…………….. ……………... .…1
Flange Nut………………. M6…………. .…1
Handle…………………… ……………... .…1
Foam Strip………………. ……………... .…1
Flat Washer……………... 1/4”………… ...14
Spring……………………. ……………... .…1
ǘ50……... .…1
Hex Cap Bolt.…………… M6ǘ
26……….. UOTS10-26……………….… Lock Washer.……………. 1/4”………… ...10
27……….. UOTS10-27……………….… Hex Nut………………… 1/4”………… .…6
- 28 -
Table and Cabinet Assembly(Right tilt)
lndex
No.
Part
No.
Description
Size
Qty.
28……….. UOTS10-28…..…………….
29……….. UOTS10-29…..…………….
30……….. TSCE10-30………………....
…………. TSCE12-30…………..…..…
31……….. UOTS10-31……………….…
Tilt Scale……………………
Logo Lable…………………
Power Cord………………...
Power Cord………………...
Carriage Bolt………………
……………... .…1
……………... .…1
……….……. .…1
……….……. .…1
1/4”ǘǘ3/4”..… .…4
32……….. TSCE10-32…………..……..
33……….. UOTS10-33………..………..
…………. UOTS10-33A…..……………
…………. UOTS10-33B…..……………
…………. UOTS10-33C…..……………
34……….. UOTS10-34…..……………..
Switch Base...………………
Magnetic Switch….………...
Magnetic Switch…….……...
Magnetic Switch…….……...
Magnetic Switch……………
Screw……………………….
……………... .…1
3hp.1ph.230v .…1
5hp.3ph.230v .…1
5hp.3ph.460v .…1
5hp.1ph.230v .…1
3/16”ǘǘ3/4”… ….2
35……….. UOTS10-35…..…………….. Flat Washer…………….…. 3/16”……….. .…2
36……….. UOTS10-36…..…………….. Power Cord…………….…. ……………... .…1
…………. UOTS12-36…..……………..
37……….. UOTS10-37…..……………..
38……….. UOTS10-38…..……………..
39……….. TSCE10-39………..……..…
40……….. UOTS10-40…..……………..
41……….. TSCE10-41…………..……..
…………. TSCE12-41………..………..
42……….. TSCE10-42………..………..
Power Cord…………….….
Cable Gland……………….
Snap Bushing ………….….
Nylon Nut…….……………
Warning Label……………
Cabinet…………………….
Cabinet…………………….
Fence Hook..……………….
……………... .…1
……………... .…3
1/2”………… .…2
1/4”………... .…3
……………... .…1
……………... .…1
……………... .…1
……………... .…2
ǘ12…….. .…6
43……….. TSCE10-43……..………….. Round Head Screw……….. M6ǘ
44……….. TSCE10-44……….………... Miter Gauge Hook………… ……….……. .…1
45……….. TSCE10-45………..……….. Dust Hose Adapter…….….. ……………... .…1
ǘ5/8”..… .…3
46……….. TSCE10-46…………..…….. Hex Head Screw……..……. 1/4”ǘ
47……….. UOTS10-47…..…………….. Hex Socket Head Screw.…. 7/16”ǘǘ3/4”… .…4
48……….. TSCE10-48……………..…..
49……….. TSCE10-49……….………...
50……….. TSCE10-50………..………..
…………. TSCE12-50…………..……..
51……….. UOTS10-51………….……..
Special Nut…..…………….
Cord Connector Box………
Lower Panel…………….…
Lower Panel…..……………
Tap Screw………………….
1/4”……….. .…6
……….……. .…1
……………... .…1
……………... .…1
M5ǘ
ǘ10…….. ….4
52……….. S1220024………….………. Stop Switch (For Normal Stop) …………... .…1
53……….. 12200115……………………. Switch Base………………… ……………... .…1
- 29 -
Table and Cabinet Assembly(Right tilt)
lndex
No.
Part
No.
Description
Size
Qty.
54……….. 901M06016…………………. Hex Socket Head Screw.…. M6ǘǘ16……... .…2
ǘ1/2…… .…2
55……….. 906316012…………………… Screw…………………….. 3/16ǘ
56……….. S12200015…………………... Foot Stop Switch…………... ……………... .…1
57……….. 914M051001………………… Flat Washer………………... M5…………. .…2
- 30 -
Motor and Trunnion Assembly
- 31 -
Motor and Trunnion Assembly
- 32 -
Motor and Trunnion Assembly
- 33 -
Motor and Trunnion Assembly
- 34 -
Motor and Trunnion Assembly
- 35 -
Blade Guard Assembly
- 36 -
Blade Guard Assembly
- 37 -
- 38 -
Rip Fence Assembly
lndex
No.
Part
No.
Description
Size
Qty.
1………... 231-1111……………………… Rip Fence Bracket……… …………….. .…1
2………... 231-1112……………………… Clamping Block………... …………….. .…1
3………... 231-1113……………………... Nylon Nut……………….. M10………. .…1
4………... 231-1114……………………... Flat Washer…………….. M10………. .…1
5………... 231-1115……………………… Knob……………………. ……………. .…1
6………... 231-1116……………………... Fiber Washer…………… M10……….. .…1
7………... 231-1117……………………… Knob…………………….. …………….. .…1
8………... 231-1118……………………… Handle………………….. …………….. .…2
9………... 231-11119……………………… Eccentric Arbor………… …………….. .…1
10.……... 231-11110……………………. Round Head Screw…….. M6x16…….. .…5
11..……... 231-11111……………………. Lock Washer……………. M6…….…… .…9
12..……... 231-11112……………………… Eccentric Wheel (Left)…. …………….. .…1
13..……... 231-11113……………………. Round Head Screw……... M4x16…….. .…2
14.……... 231-11114……………………… Spring……………………. ………….…. .…1
15..……... 231-11115……………………. Hex Nut…………………. M4x7.…….. .…2
16..……... 231-11116……………………… Eccentric Wheel (Right).. …………….. .…1
17..……... 231-11117……………………. Hex Socket Cap Screw…. M8x16…….. .…1
18..……... 231-11118……………………… Eccentric Wheel………… ……………... .…1
19..……... 231-11119……………………… Handle Bar……………… ……..….…… .…1
20..……... 231-11120……………………… Sticker…………………… ……..….…… .…1
21………. 231-11121……………………. Flat Washer……………... M6……….... ...15
22..……... 231-11122……………………. Round Head Screw…….. M6x12...…… .…2
23..……... 231-11123……………………… Push Board……………… ……..….…… .…1
24..……... 231-11124……………………… Spring………….………… ……..….…… .…1
25..……... 231-11125……………………. Hex Nut…………..……… M6………..... .…6
26..……... 231-11126……………………… Lock Block……….……… ……..….…… .…1
27..……... 231-11127……………………… Eccentric Nut (Short)…... ……..….…… .…1
28..……... 231-11128……………………… Eccentric Nut (Long)…… ……..….…… .…1
29..……… 231-11129……………………. Set Screw………………... M5x8………. .…2
30..……… 231-11130……………………… Screw………………..…… ……..….…… .…2
31..……… 231-11131……………………… Fence Clamp…………….. ……..….…… .…1
32.……… 231-11132……………………… Plastic Wheel……….…… ……..….…… .…2
33……….. 231-11133……………………. Ball Bearing…………….. 6200zz…….. ….2
- 39 -
Rip Fence Assembly
lndex
No.
Part
No.
34……….. 231-11134…………………….
35……….. 231-11135…………………….
36……….. 900-21………………………..
37……….. 231-11137…………………….
38……….. 231-11138…………………….
39……….. 231-11139…………………….
40……….. 900-22………………………..
41……….. 31C64………………………...
Description
Size
Stop Profile……………… ……………
Sticker…………………… …………….
Cursor Base…………….. …………….
Flat Washer……………... M4………....
Lock Washer……………. M4………....
Round Head Screw……... M4x10...……
Cursor Housing………… ……………..
Cursor…………………… ……………..
- 40 -
Qty.
….1
….1
….1
….2
….4
….4
….1
….1
- 41 -
Sliding Table System Assembly (UST-36)
Index
No.
Part
No.
1………… UST-36-01…………………
2………… UST-36-02…………………
3………… UST-36-03…………………
4………… UST-36-04…………………
5………… UST-36-05…………………
6………… UST-36-06…………………
Description
Size
Qty.
Hex Socket Cap Screw…
Guide Tube………………
Guide Rail Bracket….......
Plate………………………
Hex Nut………….……...
Hex Socket Cap Screw.....
3/8”x1”….... .…2
……………... .…1
…..…………. .…2
……………... .…1
M8………... .…1
M8ǘ20…….. .…1
7………… UST-36-07………………… Special Bolt……………… ……….……. .…1
8………… UST-36-08………………… Flip Stop Base.………….. ……………... .…1
9………… UST-36-09………………… Knob…….……………….. ……………... .…1
10……….. UST-36-10………………… Lock Handle…..………… ……………... .…1
11……….. UST-36-11………………… Flat Washer……...……… M12..………. .…1
12……….. UST-36-12………………… Knob…...………………... ………….….. .…1
13……….. UST-36-13………………… Square Nut……………… M8..………... .…1
14……….. UST-36-14………………… Guide Bar..……………… ……………... .…1
15..……... UST-36-15………………… Stud…………………....… ……………... .…1
16……….. UST-36-16………………… Profile Cross Cut Fence… ……………... .…1
17……….. UST-36-17………………… Profile 2.Throw-over Stop ……………... .…1
17-1…….. UST-36-17-1………………. Measuring Rule 970-1075mm……………. .…1
18……….. UST-36-18………………… Snap Ring..……………...
M24………... .…1
19……….. UST-36-19………………… Swing Arm Bolt…………. ……………... .…1
20……….. UST-36-20………………… Swing Arm Bracket…….
……………... .…1
21……….. UST-36-21………………… Hex Nut………………….. M8…………. .…6
22……….. UST-36-22………………… Set Screw…..……………. M8x20….….. .…5
23……….. UST-36-23………………… Lock Washer…………...
M10……….. .…2
24……….. UST-36-24………………… Hex Head Bolt…………..
M10x40…..... .…2
25……….. UST-36-25………………… Swing Arm..……………..
……………... .…1
26……….. UST-36-26………………… Hex Nut………………….. M20..………. .…1
27……….. UST-36-27………………… Support Rod…..………… ……………... .…1
28……….. UST-36-28………………… Rod Housing……………. ……………... .…1
29……….. UST-36-29………………… Hex Socket Cap Screw…. M8x35...…… .…2
30……….. UST-36-30………………… Special Bolt..……………. ……………... .…1
31……….. UST-36-31………………… Lock Bracket……………
……………... .…1
32……….. UST-36-32………………… Knob.…………..………... …...………… .…1
33……….. UST-36-33………………… Spring……………………. …...………… .…1
- 42 -
Sliding Table System Assembly (UST-36)
Index
No.
Part
No.
34……….. UST-36-34…………………
35……….. UST-36-35…………………
36……….. UST-36-36…………………
37……….. UST-36-37…………………
38……….. UST-36-38…………………
39……….. UST-36-39…………………
40……….. UST-36-40…………………
41……….. UST-36-41…………………
42……….. UST-36-42…………………
43……….. UST-36-43…………………
44……….. UST-36-44…………………
45……….. UST-36-45…………………
46……….. UST-36-46…………………
47……….. UST-36-47…………………
48……….. UST-36-48…………………
49……….. UST-36-49…………………
50……….. UST-36-50…………………
51……….. UST-36-51…………………
52……….. UST-36-52…………………
53……….. UST-36-53…………………
54……….. UST-36-54…………………
55……….. UST-36-55…………………
56……….. UST-36-56…………………
57……….. UST-36-57…………………
58……….. UST-36-58…………………
59……….. UST-36-59…………………
60………. UST-36-60…………………
61………. UST-36-61…………………
62………. UST-36-62…………………
63……… UST-36-63…………………
64……… UST-36-64…………………
65……… UST-36-65…………………
66……… UST-36-66…………………
Description
Size
Qty.
Round Head Screw………... M4x10…….. .…2
Nylon Nut………………….. 5/16”…….… .…1
Plate ………………………... …………..… .…1
Work Table………………… …………..… .…1
Cross Rail………………….. ……………... .…1
Hex Head Bolt……………... M8x30…….. .…1
Hex Nut…………………….. M12………... .…1
Block……………………….. …………….. .…1
Spacer……………………… …………….. .…1
Ball Bearing……………….. 6201zz…….. .…1
Hex Head Bolt……………... M12x45…… .…1
Flat Washer………………. M12………... .…1
Lock Washer……….……… M12………... .…1
Hex Socket Cap Bolt…….... M12x35…… .…1
Round Head Socket Screw... M6x10……... .…2
Brush…………..…………… ……………... .…2
Tilt Scale…………………… ……………... .…1
Set Screw…………..……….. M8x20……... .…1
Hex Nut…………………….. M8.………… .…1
Hex Nut………….…………. 3/8”….……... .…2
Lock Washer...……………... M10………... .…2
Shaft……………….……….. ……………... .…2
Ball Bearing……..………… 6202zz...…… ….4
Bearing Housing…………... …….………. .…2
Lock Washer……………….. M8……….… .…2
Lock Washer……………..... 5/16”…….… ….2
Hex Head Bolt…….……….. 5/16”x5/8”.... ….2
Cap Cover Right….……….. ……………. ….1
Cap Cover Left…..……….. ……………. ….1
Measuring Rule 0-940mm… ……………. ….1
Flat Washer………………... 7/16”……….. ….2
Lock Washer……………..... 7/16”……….. ….2
Lock Pin……………………. M5x30…….. .…2
- 43 -
- 44 -
- 45 -
The Axminster guarantee is available on
Hobby, Trade, Industrial, Engineer, Air Tools & Axcnc Technology Series machines
It’s probably the most comprehensive FREE guarantee ever- buy with confidence from Axminster!
So sure are we of the quality, we cover all parts and labour free of charge for three years!
s,OOKFORTHEICONANDPUTYOURTRUSTIN!XMINSTER
s.OREGISTRATIONNECESSARYJUSTKEEPYOURPROOFOFPURCHASE
s/PTIONAL3ERVICE0LANFOR)NDUSTRIAL3ERIESMACHINERY
Great value & easy-to-use,
perfect for use at home
Solid, reliable machines
designed for daily use
Top performers with class leading features and
build quality for use in busy workshops
Quality, precision machines
for the workshop or education
Small machines for the home
engineer
Compressors and tools for home or
workshop use, durable and great value
Precision CNC machines for
industry and education
Free Three Year Guarantee on Axminster Hobby, Trade and Industrial Series woodworking and
engineering machines, Axminster Air compressors and Air Tools, and bench top grinders - no
registration necessary just proof of purchase.
Normal wear and tear, misuse, abuse and neglect are excluded and the machine should not have been
modified in any way. Please do not attempt to service the product without first contacting us; we are
happy to guide you but failure to do so may invalidate the guarantee
We will repair or replace at our discretion and will collect only from a UK mainland address,
irrespective of the original delivery address
The Guarantee is transferable from owner to owner in the first three years but you must have original
proof of purchase. Should we need to replace a machine in the first three years the guarantee will still
continue to be effective from the original purchase date
The Guarantee assumes that you have bought the correct machine for the required operation, in
accordance with our guidelines; have operated and maintained it in accordance with the instruction
manual; and that all cutting machines will be used with a blade which is sharp and serviceable at all
times. It does not cover consumable items purchased with the original product, including original
blades or abrasives
Full Terms and Conditions can be found here. This guarantee does not affect your statutory rights.
For more information visit AXMINSTERCOUKYEARS
Please dispose of packaging for the product in a responsible manner. It is suitable for recycling. Help to
protect the environment, take the packaging to the local recycling centre and place into the appropriate
recycling bin.
Only for EU countries
Do not dispose of electric tools together with household waste material. In observance of European
Directive 2002/96/EC on waste electrical and electronic equipment and itsimplementation in accordance
with national law, electric tools that have reached the end of their life must be collected separately and
returned to an environmentally compatible recycling facility.
Axminster Tool Centre,
Unit 10 Weycroft Avenue, Axminster, Devon EX13 5PH
axminster.co.uk
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising