imageCLASS MF3110
PARTS CATALOG
imageCLASS MF3110/
imageCLASS MF3112/
LaserBase MF3110/
LASER SHOT MF3110
Aug 27 2004
PREFACE
This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used
Diagrams are provided with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying
clearly, the item to be orderd.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information
pertaining to each item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item
description, the item part number, and the quantity.
COPYRIGHT (C) 1999 CANON INC.
Use of this manual should be strictly
supervised to avoid disclosure of
confidential information.
Contents
Parts List Index
imageCLASS MF3110/imageCLASS MF3112/LaserBase MF3110/
LASER SHOT MF3110 .........................................................................1-1
imageCLASS MF3110/imageCLASS MF3112/LaserBase MF3110/
LASER SHOT MF3110
A
001
100
101
102
103
104
105
110
210
300
950
ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM ......................................2-1
PACKAGE COMPONENTS ..................................................... 2-2
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS ,ETC. .................................... 2-3
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 .................................................2-5
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 .................................................2-7
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 .................................................2-9
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 ...............................................2-11
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 5 ...............................................2-13
POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y .......................................................2-15
SCANNER ASS'Y .................................................................2-17
CASSETTE ...........................................................................2-19
SCNT BOARD ASSEMBLY ..................................................2-21
NUMERICAL INDEX
imageCLASS MF3110/imageCLASS MF3112/LaserBase MF3110/LASER SHOT MF3110
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PARTS NUMBER
FA76216000
FA76219000
FA76222000
FA76225000
FA76662000
FC54775000
FC54778000
FC54799000
FC54800000
FC54807000
FC54808000
FC54814000
FC54827000
FC54828000
FC54829000
FC54830000
FC54832000
FC54833000
FC54834000
FC54850000
FC54860000
FC54861000
FC54862000
FC54871000
FC54878000
FC54908000
FC54911000
FC54913000
FC54921000
FC54928000
FC54933000
FC62607000
FC62608000
FC62609000
FC62610000
FC62615000
FC62616000
FC62637000
FC62638000
FC62645000
FG33830000
FG33831000
FG33835000
FH27157000
FH27189000
FH32688000
FH32689000
FH51081000
FH53676000
FH53677000
FH53678000
FH53702000
FH53703000
FH53704000
FH65093000
FL21042000
FL21043000
001
001
001
001
001
102
102
103
103
103
101
101
105
105
105
105
105
102
105
102
105
105
105
105
104
300
300
300
103
300
300
210
210
210
100
100
300
100
100
300
950
950
950
101
950
110
110
104
001
001
001
001
001
001
104
103
102
2
2
2
2
2
1
8
2
1
7
1
2
1
2
3
4
6
3
7
10
17
8
9
5
16
9
5
6
9
7
7
3
4
10
8
5
2
1
2
8
1
1
2
4
3
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
5
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PARTS NUMBER
FL21044000
FL21046000
FL21047000
FL21050000
FM21069000
FM21081000
FM21098000
FM21099000
FM22880000
FM22881000
FM22882000
FM22883000
FM22884000
FM22885000
FM22887000
FM22888000
FM22893000
FM22894000
FM55262000
FM55263000
FM55264000
FM55273000
FM55292000
FM55293000
FM55294000
FM55296000
FM55317000
FM55318000
FU50698000
FU50699000
FU50700000
FU50701000
FU50702000
FU50703000
FU50704000
FU50705000
FU50707000
FU50709000
FU50710000
FU50713000
FU50714000
FU50716000
FU52425000
FU52429000
FU52434000
FY30293000
FY50188000
FY60383000
FY60384000
FY60385000
FY60386000
HC11613000
HC11624000
HC11947000
HC12008000
HC12009000
HG14520000
105
103
300
102
104
102
105
105
100
100
100
300
210
210
210
300
210
210
110
103
105
110
110
110
110
110
101
101
105
102
104
104
104
104
104
104
104
104
104
105
104
103
105
104
300
210
210
210
210
210
210
100
100
100
300
300
110
13
5
3
6
2
2
11
11
6
4
3
1
2
1
1
7
1
2
2
3
10
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
16
9
6
7
8
9
10
13
3
4
14
15
11
8
14
15
4
7
8
FIGURE
&
KEY NO
PARTS NUMBER
HG15295000
HH23274000
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
RC11776000
XA91386000
XA91386000
XA91386000
XA91386000
XA91386000
XA91386000
XA91502000
XA91502000
XB12300607
XB27300607
XB27300607
XB47300807
XB47300807
XB47400807
XB47400807
XB47400807
XB47400807
XB47400807
XB47400807
110
950
001
100
101
102
103
104
105
110
300
950
103
100
101
102
104
105
110
102
105
950
103
104
210
300
100
101
102
103
104
105
4
4
6
7
5
4
12
18
3
7
12
501
502
502
501
501
501
501
501
501
501
501
5
6
9
9
10
11
8
8
5
1-1
1-2
imageCLASS MF3110/
imageCLASS MF3112/
LaserBase MF3110/
LASER SHOT MF3110
120V, LTN
120V, US
120V, CA
230V, CN
230V, CN
230V, GB
230V, EUR
230V, AU
230V, EUR
F146631000LZN02001
F146631000UZN02001
F146631000YZN02001
F146642000CZN02001
F146643000TZN02001
F146691000BZN02001
F146691000EZN02001
F146691000RZN02001
F146691000VZN02001
Contents
A
001
100
101
102
103
104
105
110
210
300
950
ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM ................................................................... 2-1
PACKAGE COMPONENTS ................................................................................2-2
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS ,ETC. ..............................................................2-3
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 ............................................................................ 2-5
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 ............................................................................ 2-7
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 ............................................................................ 2-9
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 ..........................................................................2-11
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 5 ..........................................................................2-13
POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y ..................................................................................2-15
SCANNER ASS'Y .............................................................................................2-17
CASSETTE .......................................................................................................2-19
SCNT BOARD ASSEMBLY ..............................................................................2-21
FIGURE A
ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM
BOARD ASS'Y
950
SCANNER ASS'Y
210
CASSETTE
300
POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y
110
2-1
FIGURE 001
PACKAGE COMPONENTS
2
1
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.001
2-2
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
PACKAGE COMPONENTS
1
FH5-3702-000
1
CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE
AZN&CZN
1
FH5-3677-000
1
CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE
EZN&BZN
1
FH5-3703-000
1
CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE
LZN
1
FH5-3704-000
1
CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE
RZN&TZN&DZN
1
FH5-3676-000
1
CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE
UZN&YZN
1
FH5-3678-000
1
CD-ROM, USER SOFTWARE
VZN
2
FA7-6662-000
1
BASIC GUIDE(ENGLISH)
LZN
2
FA7-6222-000
1
BASIC GUIDE(PORTUGUESE)
LZN
2
FA7-6225-000
1
BASIC GUIDE(SPANISH)
LZN
2
FA7-6216-000
1
BASIC GUIDE(ENGLISH)
UZN&YZN
2
FA7-6219-000
1
BASIC GUIDE(FRENCH)
YZN
S
V
C
FIGURE 100
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS ,ETC.
SEE FIGURE 210
501
3
501
9
501
7
11
5
2
501
501
10
8
1
7
501
501
8
7
4
6
2-3
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.100
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC
1
FC6-2637-000
1
COVER, REAR
2
FC6-2638-000
1
COVER, FACE-UP
3
FM2-2882-000
1
TOP COVER UNIT
4
FM2-2881-000
1
LEFT COVER UNIT
5
FC6-2615-000
1
COVER, RIGHT
6
FM2-2880-000
1
FRONT COVER UNIT
7
XA9-1386-000
7
SCREW,RS,M3X8
8
FC6-2610-000
2
PIVOT
9
HC1-1613-000
1
SHEET,HIGH TEMP,CAUTION
10
HC1-1624-000
1
LABEL,HIGH TEMP,CAUTION
11
HC1-1947-000
1
TRAY, AUXILIARY
501
XB4-7400-807
11
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8
2-4
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
S
V
C
FIGURE 101
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1
5
5
5
5
501
5
1
5
4
3
2
2-5
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.101
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
INTERNAL COMPONENT
1
FC5-4808-000
1
FLAG, MANUAL FEED SENSOR
2
FC5-4814-000
1
FLAG, CASSETTE SENSOR
3
FM5-5318-000
1
ECNT BOARD ASS'Y
EZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&C
ZN&RZN&TZN&DZN
3
FM5-5317-000
1
ECNT BOARD ASS'Y
UZN&YZN&LZN
4
FH2-7157-000
1
CABLE, FLAT
5
XA9-1386-000
11
SCREW,RS,M3X8
501
XB4-7400-807
1
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8
2-6
S
V
C
FIGURE 102
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2
9
501
501
7
5
10
4
6
2
1
3
8
2-7
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.102
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2
1
FC5-4775-000
1
ARM, LASER SHUTTER
2
FM2-1081-000
1
LASER/SCANNER UNIT
3
FC5-4833-000
1
GUIDE, FIXING ENTRANCE
4
XA9-1386-000
4
SCREW,RS,M3X8
5
FL2-1043-000
1
ROLLER, FACE-DOWN DELIVERY
6
FL2-1050-000
1
COVER, FIXING
7
XA9-1502-000
2
SCREW,W/WASHER,M4
8
FC5-4778-000
1
PLATE,GROUNDING
9
FU5-0699-000
1
GEAR, 19T
10
FC5-4850-000
1
FLAG, ROLL PREVENTION
501
XB4-7400-807
2
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8
2-8
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
S
V
C
FIGURE 103
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3
501
8
7
6
3
501
501
502
2
9
5
4
501
1
2-9
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.103
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3
1
FC5-4800-000
1
GUIDE,U-TURN
2
FC5-4799-000
1
FLAG, REGIST. SENSOR
3
FM5-5263-000
1
TOP SENSOR PCB UNIT
4
FL2-1042-000
1
ROLLER, FEEDER
5
FL2-1046-000
1
ROLLER, CASSETTE PICK-UP
6
RC1-1776-000
1
ROLLER, TRANSFER
7
FC5-4807-000
1
BUSHING,TRANSFER ROLLER,RIGHT
8
FU5-0716-000
1
GEAR, 17T
9
FC5-4921-000
1
BUSHING
501
XB4-7400-807
5
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8
502
XB2-7300-607
1
SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X6
2-10
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
S
V
C
FIGURE 104
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4
502
12
12
502
15
16
12
9
10
6
12
7
8
13
5
12
3
2
12
4
11
14
501
1
1
501
2-11
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
PARTS
NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
2
DESCRIPTION
1
FH6-5093-000
SOLENOID, PICK-UP
2
FM2-1069-000
1
GEAR UNIT
3
FU5-0707-000
1
GEAR,51T
4
FU5-0709-000
1
GEAR,17T
5
FH5-1081-000
1
MOTOR, MAIN, STEPPING
6
FU5-0700-000
1
GEAR, 163T
7
FU5-0701-000
1
GEAR,91T/115T
8
FU5-0702-000
1
GEAR, 18T/107T
9
FU5-0703-000
1
GEAR, 17T
10
FU5-0704-000
1
GEAR, 55T
11
FU5-0714-000
1
GEAR, 25T
12
XA9-1386-000
9
SCREW,RS,M3X8
13
FU5-0705-000
1
GEAR, 22T/86T
14
FU5-0710-000
1
GEAR, 19T/35T
15
FU5-2429-000
1
SPRING,DRUM CONTACT PIN
16
FC5-4878-000
1
PIN,DRUM CONTACT
501
XB4-7400-807
2
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8
502
XB2-7300-607
2
SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X6
RF
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4
Fig.104
2-12
NPN
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
S
V
C
FIGURE 105
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 5
8
7
16
9
13
15
3
12
14
1
6
17
5
11
14
4
2
18
18
18
10
501
18
SEE FIGURE 110
2-13
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.105
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
INTERNAL COMPONENTS 5
1
FC5-4827-000
1
LEVER, PRESSURE RELEASE, RIGHT
2
FC5-4828-000
1
LEVER, PRESSURE RELEASE, LEFT
3
FC5-4829-000
1
USHING,ROLLER PRESSURE,RIGHT
4
FC5-4830-000
1
BUSHING,ROLLER PRESSURE,LEFT
5
FC5-4871-000
1
ROLLER,PRESSURE
6
FC5-4832-000
1
GUIDE,DELIVERY
7
FC5-4834-000
1
FLAG, DELIVERY SENSOR
8
FC5-4861-000
1
LEVER,PRESS RELEASE SENS,RIGHT
9
FC5-4862-000
1
LEVER,PRESS RELEASE SENS,LEFT
10
FM5-5264-000
1
DELIVERY SENSOR PCB UNIT
11
FM2-1099-000
1
FILM UNIT
EZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&C
ZN&RZN&TZN&DZN
11
FM2-1098-000
1
FILM UNIT
UZN&YZN&LZN
12
XA9-1502-000
1
SCREW,W/WASHER,M4
13
FL2-1044-000
1
ROLLER,FACE-UP
14
FU5-2425-000
2
SPRING,PRESSURE GROUNDING
15
FU5-0713-000
1
GEAR, 29T
16
FU5-0698-000
1
GEAR,ROLL,FACE-UP
17
FC5-4860-000
1
RUBBER RING,CONDUCTIVE
18
XA9-1386-000
8
SCREW,RS,M3X8
501
XB4-7400-807
1
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8
2-14
S
V
C
FIGURE 110
POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y
5
3
4
BZN
EZN&VZN&AZN&DZN
1
RZN
UZN&YZN
3
LZN
CZN&TZN
2
3
2-15
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.110
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
DESCRIPTION
RF
POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
1
FH3-2688-000
1
POWER SUPPLY UNIT
EZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&C
ZN&RZN&TZN&DZN
1
FH3-2689-000
1
POWER SUPPLY UNIT
UZN&YZN&LZN
2
FM5-5262-000
1
HIGH-VOLTAGE PCB UNIT
3
XA9-1386-000
7
SCREW,RS,M3X8
4
FM5-5293-000
1
CORD, POWER
BZN
4
FM5-5294-000
1
CORD, POWER
CZN&TZN
4
FM5-5292-000
1
CORD, POWER
EZN&VZN&AZN&DZN
4
HG1-5295-000
1
CORD, POWER
LZN
4
FM5-5296-000
1
CORD, POWER
RZN
4
FM5-5273-000
1
CORD, POWER
UZN&YZN
5
HG1-4520-000
1
CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 9P
2-16
S
V
C
FIGURE 210
SCANNER ASS'Y
2
3
3
4
501
5
6
10
7
1
501
9
8
SEE FIGURE 950
501
501
NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with Key No. 1,2.
2-17
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
PARTS
NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
Fig.210
FY6-0383-000
1
SCANNER ASS'Y
1
FM2-2893-000
1
OPERATION PANEL UNIT
CZN&TZN SEE NOTE
1
FM2-2887-000
1
OPERATION PANEL UNIT
EZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&R
ZN&DZN SEE NOTE
1
FM2-2885-000
1
OPERATION PANEL UNIT
UZN&YZN0&LZN SEE
NOTE
2
FM2-2894-000
1
DOCUMENT COVER ASS'Y
TZN&DZN SEE NOTE
2
FM2-2884-000
1
DOCUMENT COVER ASS'Y
UZN&YZN&RZN&LZN&E
ZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&CZ
N SEE NOTE
3
FC6-2607-000
2
HINGE
4
FC6-2608-000
1
SHEET, DOCUMENT PRESSUR
5
FY6-0384-000
1
SCANNER COVER ASS'Y
6
FY6-0385-000
1
CCD UNIT
7
FY3-0293-000
1
CABLE, FLAT, 22P
8
FY5-0188-000
1
BELT WHEEL UNIT
9
FY6-0386-000
1
FLAT BED MOTOR UNIT
10
FC6-2609-000
1
SHEET, INDEX
501
XB4-7300-807
10
SCREW, TAP TIGHT. BINDING HEAD
2-18
S
V
C
FIGURE 300
CASSETTE
EZN/VZN/BZN/AZN/RZN/CZN/TZN/DZN(A4/LTR)
/LZN(LGL)
UZN/YZN
8
8
7
9
7
1
5
3
4
6
2
501
2-19
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.300
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
CASSETTE
1
FM2-2883-000
1
CASSETTE UNIT
2
FC6-2616-000
1
COVER, CASSETTE FRONT
3
FL2-1047-000
1
PAD, SEPARATION
4
FU5-2434-000
1
SPRING,PAD
5
FC5-4911-000
1
PLATE,SIDE LIMIT,RIGHT
6
FC5-4913-000
1
PLATE, SIDE LIMIT, LEFT
7
FC5-4928-000
1
CASSETTE EXTENSION UNIT
EZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&C
ZN&RZN&TZN&DZN&CZ
N
7
FC5-4933-000
1
CASSETTE EXTENSION UNIT
LZN
7
FM2-2888-000
1
CASSETTE EXTENSION UNIT
UZN&YZN
8
HC1-2008-000
1
COVER, CASSETTE UPPER
EZN&VZN&BZN&AZN&C
ZN&RZN&TZN&DZN&CZ
N
8
HC1-2009-000
1
COVER, CASSETTE UPPER
LZN
8
FC6-2645-000
1
COVER, CASSETTE UPPER
UZN&YZN
9
FC5-4908-000
1
PLATE, BACK END LIMIT
501
XB4-7300-807
2
SCREW, TAP TIGHT, BINDING HEAD
2-20
S
V
C
FIGURE 950
SCNT BOARD ASSEMBLY
501
501
2
1
3
4
2-21
FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.950
PARTS
NUMBER
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q'TY
RF
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS
BOARD ASS'Y
1
FG3-3831-000
1
SCNT BOARD ASS'Y
CZN&TZN
1
FG3-3830-000
1
SCNT BOARD ASS'Y
UZN&YZN&LZN&EZN&VZ
N&BZN&AZN&RZN&DZN
2
FG3-3835-000
1
CABLE, ASS'Y
3
FH2-7189-000
1
CABLE, FLAT
4
HH2-3274-000
1
CABLE, USB
501
XB1-2300-607
7
SCREW, BH3X6(S)
2-22
S
V
C
Prepared by
OFFICE IMAGING PRODUCTS QUALITY ASSURANCE CENTER
CANON INC.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising