Installation Instructions for Cessna 210 without Air Conditioning KIT RCS-300-3

Installation Instructions for Cessna 210 without Air Conditioning KIT RCS-300-3
Installation Instructions for Cessna 210 without Air Conditioning
KIT RCS-300-3
(R1180003)
Doc: 9051-0118-017
This is a FAA STC’d installation requiring a logbook entry upon completion.
Rev
Date
Approved
D
2/1/2008
GH
Installing your Rosen Sunvisor System is easily performed
and should take approximately 1½ to 2 hours.
Please read these short instructions COMPLETELY before
starting.
Tools required:
Phillips screwdriver
Electric drill, 3/8” bit
Razor blade
Hacksaw
File
5/32 Allen Key
9/64 Allen Key
1/8 Allen Key
Installation Hardware (included):
Qty:
(6) MS24671-14BP #8-32X1/2 FSHC BLK/Patch
(3) 832X14C9SSSS #8-32X1/4 Cone Point BLK Set
Screw
(10)1428X14CPSSA ¼-28X1/4 CPS SS BLK
(2) 1180104
Channel Clamp
•
Remove old visors mounted to overhead console.
•
Remove pilot side plastic trim piece covering vertical
post. Remove stall warning horn from trim piece by
unscrewing cover cap and sliding warning horn out.
•
Remove horizontal center trim piece running from pilot
side post to co-pilot side post.
•
Expose spar near corner posts by gently pulling headliner
material up off of fabric hooks riveted to forward section
of spar.
•
While sitting in pilot seat and looking up at spar, locate
gusset (or angle piece) running from top of post to spar.
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 1 of 4
Pencil mark bottom of spar ¾” inboard of gusset.
•
Slip channel clamp (1180104) over spar, with left edge
of clamp in alignment with pencil mark, and short flange
facing forward.
•
Uniformly tighten front and rear cone screws with 1/8”
Allen wrench provided. (Ensure that channel clamp is
pushed up as close to spar as possible.)
•
Install three #8 set screws with sharp point down (these
screws are used to mark horizontal trim piece in order
that holes can be drilled in proper locations). Screws
should be installed ‘finger tight’ only (see figure at
right), as they will be removed and re-used when
installing co-pilot side visor.
•
Carefully realign horizontal trim piece running across spar. When in original position, push firmly up
against #8 pointed screws protruding from channel clamp. These marks can now be punched or
drilled with 3/8” bit. Drill through plastic trim only, as drilling through fabric headliner will stretch or tear
material.
•
Remove #8 screws and save for use on co-pilot side.
•
Stretch headliner fabric back over fabric hooks on spar. Puncture fabric at same location of three
holes used to attach visor bracket to channel clamp.
•
Using three #8-32 Hex Flat Head screws, attach visor
marked “pilot side” through headliner material to
channel clamp.
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 2 of 4
•
Fit vertical trim piece back on post. Top left corner will
slightly overlap visor bracket.
•
Carefully mark location on trim piece that will be
notched out to fit around bracket. (PLEASE NOTE: It is
better to make small cuts and repeat procedure several
times, as opposed to making a notch that is too big the
first time!)
•
Cut out notch and file cut edges of trim piece smooth.
•
Install warning horn in trim piece and re-attach trim
piece to post.
•
Repeat procedure for co-pilot side.
•
Properly installed visor systems should hang level across windshield and swing unobstructed to side
window. (See figures below)
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 3 of 4
Continued Airworthiness Instructions:
•
•
(On the ground only)
o
Periodically clean the lenses with a soft cloth, mild soap and water or an approved
aviation grade windscreen cleaner. Do not use abrasives on the lens.
o
Periodically adjust the pivot tensions on the visor assemblies.
Updates to this continued airworthiness section are available on the Rosen Website.
(www.rosenvisor.com)
The most up to date version of this document is available on the Rosen Website. (www.rosenvisor.com)
Airworthiness Limitations:
The Airworthiness Limitations Section is FAA approved and specifies maintenance required under
§§43.16 and 91.403 of the Federal Aviation Regulations unless an alternative program has been FAA
approved.
There are no airworthiness limitations associated with this installation.
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 4 of 4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement