null  null
10” TILT ARBOR SAWBENCH
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
MODEL: W614
Cedar Court, Walker Road, Bardon Hill, Leicester, LE6 1TU
Tel. 01530 516926 Fax. 01530 516929
email; [email protected] website: www.charnwood.net
CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
Introduction
Environmental protection
Description of symbols
Specifications
Noise data
Safety instructions
Additional safety rules for saws
Accessories
Know your product
Before using the machine
Assembling the stand
Fitting the table saw to the stand
Fitting the table top extensions
Fitting and removing the saw blade guard and dust extractor
Adjusting the cutting angle stops
Adjusting the riving knife
Setting for maximum cuts
Switching on and off
Adjusting the cutting depth
Adjusting the fence
Using the mitre gauge
Adjusting the angle of cut
Making longitudinal cuts
Cutting a narrow work piece
Cutting an extremely narrow work piece
Making bevel cuts
Making cross cuts
Replacing the saw blade
Changing the drive belt
Maintenance
General inspection
Repairs
Page 2
3
3
3
4
4
4
7
10
12
14
14
15
15
15
16
17
17
17
17
18
18
18
19
19
19
20
20
20
21
21
22
22
Your new Performance Power tool will more than satisfy your expectations. It has been
manufactured under stringent quality standards to meet superior performance criteria.
You will find your new tool easy and safe to operate and, with proper care, it will give you many
years of dependable service.
CAUTION. Carefully read through this entire Instruction Manual before using your new power tool.
Take special care to heed the Cautions and Warnings.
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Recycle unwanted materials instead of disposing of them as waste. All
tools, hoses and packaging should be sorted, taken to the local recycling
centre and disposed of in an environmentally safe way.
DESCRIPTION OF SYMBOLS
The rating plate on your tool may show symbols. These represent important information about the
product or instructions on its use.
Wear hearing protection.
Wear eye protection.
Wear breathing protection.
Conforms to relevant safety standards.
Page 3
additional important safety instructions.
SPECIFICATIONS
Nominal voltage:
220–240Vac ~ 50Hz
Power input:
1500W
No load speed:
5700min-1
Maximum cutting depth:
75mm at 0º
Saw blade:
Ø254mm x Ø20mm bore
Bevel capacity:
0–45°
Dust extraction port:
Ø35mm
Table size
without extension tables:
590mm x 444mm
with extension tables:
990mm x 944mm
Safety:
Earthed appliance
Net weight:
40.5kg
1. Keep the work area clean and tidy. Cluttered work areas and benches invite accidents and
injury.
2. Consider the environment in which you are working. Do not use power tools in damp or wet
locations. Keep the work area well lit. Do not expose power tools to rain and high humidity. Do
not use power tools in the presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3. Keep visitors away from the work area. All visitors and onlookers, especially children and infirm
persons should be kept well away from where you are working. Do not let others in the vicinity
make contact with the tool or extension cord.
4. Store tools safely. When not in use, tools should be stored in a dry, high place or locked up out
of reach.
5. Do not force the tool. The tool will do the job better and safer working at the rate for which it
was designed.
6. Use the correct tool for the job. Do not force small tools or attachments to do the job best
handled by a heavier duty tool. Never use a tool for a purpose other than that for which it was
intended.
7. Dress correctly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewellry. They can be caught in moving parts.
Work gloves and non-slip footwear are recommended when working outdoors. If you have long
hair, wear a protective hair covering.
NOISE DATA
No load:
Load:
A weighted sound pressure:
83.7dB(A)
90.6dB(A)
A weighted sound power:
96.7dB(A)
103.6dB(A)
8. Use safety accessories. Safety glasses and ear defenders should always be worn. A face or dust
mask is also required. Gloves should be worn when handling blades.
The sound intensity level for the opeator may exceed 85 dB(A) and sound protection measures are
necessary.
9. Connect dust extraction equipment. If devices are provided for the connection of dust
extraction and collection facilities, ensure that these are connected and properly used. Always
ensure that any dust and wood chips are directed away from the area in which you are working
and away from others who may be in the general vicinity.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
10. Do not abuse the power cord. Never pull the cord to disconnect the tool from the power point.
Keep the cord away from heat, oil and sharp edges.
To use this tool properly you must observe the safety regulations, the assembly instructions and
the operating instructions to be found in this Manual. All persons who use and service the machine
have to be acquainted with this Manual and must be informed about any potential hazards.
Children and infirm people must not use this tool. Children should be supervised at all times if they
are in the area in which the tool is being used. It is also imperative that you observe the accident
prevention regulations in force in your area. The same applies for general rules of occupational
health and safety.
11. Secure the work piece. Use clamps or a vice to hold the work piece. It is safer than using your
hand and frees both hands to operate the tool.
12. Do not overreach. Keep your footing secure and balanced at all times.
The manufacturer shall not be liable for any changes made to the tool nor for any damage
resulting from such changes.
13. Look after your tools. Keep tools clean and sharp for better and safer performance. Follow the
instructions regarding lubrication and accessory changes. Inspect tool cords periodically and, if
damaged, have them repaired by an authorised service facility. Inspect extension cords
periodically and replace them if damaged. Keep tool handles dry, clean and free from oil and
grease.
WARNING. When using power tools, basic safety precautions should always be taken to reduce the
risk of fire, electric shock and personal injury. Also, please read and heed the advice given in the
14. Disconnect idle tools. Switch off the power and disconnect the plug from the power point
before servicing, when changing accessories and when the tool is not in use.
Page 4
Page 5
15. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Check to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed
from the tool before switching it on.
16.Avoid unintentional starting.Always check that the switch is in the OFF position before plugging in the
tool to the power supply. Do not carry a plugged in tool with your finger on the switch.
17. Use outdoor rated extension cords. When a tool is used outdoors, use only extension cords that are
intended for outdoor use and are so marked.
• Damage to hearing if effective earmuffs are not worn.
• Harmful emissions of wood dust when the machine is used in closed rooms.
• Do not use saw blades, which are deformed or cracked.
• Do not use saw blades made of High Speed Steel (HSS).
• Do not use any abrasive wheel unless the machine is designed for that purpose.
18. Stay alert.Watch what you are doing. Use common sense. Do not operate a power tool when you
are tired.
• Do not use saw blades that do not comply with the characteristics specified in this instruction
manual.
19. Check for damaged parts. Before using a tool, check that there are no damaged parts. If a part is
slightly damaged, carefully determine if it will operate properly and perform its intended function.
Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, proper mounting and
any other conditions that may affect the operation of the tool. A guard or other part that is damaged
should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorised service facility, unless otherwise indicated in
this Instruction Manual. Defective switches must be replaced by an authorised service facility. Do not
use a tool if the switch does not turn the tool on and off correctly. Replace the table insert when it is
worn. In the unlikely event that you find any faults in the machine (including guards and blade) please
report them to the local cutomer service center.
• Do not stop the saw blade by using lateral pressure on the side of the saw blade.
20. Guard against electric shock. Prevent body contact with grounded objects such as water pipes,
radiators, cookers and refrigerator enclosures.
21. Use only approved parts. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts. Use an authorised
service facility to fit replacement parts.
22. Use only approved saw blades. Saw blades should conform to BS EN 847-1 : 1997 and should be
rated for the speed of the machine being used. Do not use blades manufactured from high speed steel.
WARNING. The use of an accessory or attachment, other than those recommended in this Instruction
Manual, may present a risk of personal injury.
The tool must be used only for its prescribed purpose.Any use other than those mentioned in this Manual
will be considered a case of misuse.The user and not the manufacturer shall be liable for any damage or
injury resulting from such cases of misuse.
The manufacturer shall not be liable for any changes made to the tool nor for any damage
resulting from such changes.
Even when the tool is used as prescribed it is not possible to eliminate all residual risk factors. The
following hazards may arise in connection with the tool’s construction and design:
• Do not lock the moveable guard in the open position and always ensure that it is working properly,
freely dropping to fully cover the teeth of the blade.
• Always remove the plug from the mains socket before making any adjustments or maintenance,
including changing the blade.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR SAWS
• Always pull the plug out of the power socket before adjusting or servicing the machine.
• Give these safety regulations to all persons who work on the machine.
• Do not use this saw to cut firewood.
• Caution! Hands and fingers may be injured on the rotating saw blade.
• Before you use the machine for the first time, check that the voltage marked on the rating plate is
the same as your mains voltage.
• If you need to use an extension cable, make sure its conductor cross-section is large enough for the
saw’s power consumption. Minimum cross-section: 1.0mm2.
• Do not use or leave the saw in the rain and never use it in damp, humid, or wet conditions.
• Provide good lighting.
• Never saw near combustible liquids or gases.
• Wear suitable work clothes! Loose garments or jewellery may become caught up in the rotating
saw blade.
• Contact with the saw blade in the uncovered saw zone.
• Operators have to be at least 18 years of age. Trainees of at least 16 years of age are allowed to
use the machine under supervision.
• Reaching into the running saw blade (cut injuries).
• Keep children and infirm people away from the machine when it is connected to the power supply.
• Kickback of work pieces and parts of work pieces.
• Check the power cord. Never use a faulty or damaged power cord.
• Saw blade fracturing.
• If the cordset is damaged take the saw to an authorised service centre for repair or replacement
• Catapulting of faulty carbide tips from the saw blade.
• Never attempt any repairs yourself, always take it to an authorised service centre for repair or parts
Page 6
Page 7
replacement.
• Keep the saw table and your workplace clean of wood scrap and any unnecessary objects.
• To rectify faults or remove jammed pieces of wood, always switch off the machine first and
remove the mains plug!
• Adjustments, measurements and cleaning jobs are to be performed only when the motor is
switched off and the mains plug removed!
• Keep the area free of tripping hazards.
• Persons working with the machine should not be distracted.
• Note the direction of rotation of the motor and saw blade.
• After you have switched off the motor, never slow down the saw blade by applying pressure to its
side.
• Fit only blades which are well sharpened and have no cracks or deformations.
• The machine is to be operated only with a saw blade from a reputable supplier.
• Faulty saw blades have to be replaced immediately.
• Never use saw blades, which do not comply with the data specified in this manual.
• Make sure that the arrow on the saw blade complies with the arrow marked on the machine.
• Never dismantle the machine’s safety devices or put them out of operation.
• Damaged or faulty safety devices have to be replaced immediately.
• Never cut a work piece, which is too small to hold securely.
• Before you switch on the machine, check that all wrenches and adjustment tools have been
removed.
• When you leave your workplace, switch off the motor and pull out the power plug.
• All guards and safety devices have to be refitted immediately after completion of any repairs or
maintenance.
• It is imperative to observe the accident prevention regulations in force in your area as well as all
other generally recognised rules of safety.
• Switch on the dust extraction system each time you use the machine.
• The machine may be used in closed room only in conjunction with a suitable vacuum extraction
system.
• This table saw must be connected to a 220–240V socket-outlet with a minimum 10A circuit.
• Never use the cord for any purpose other than that for which it is intended!
• Adopt a firm standing position and keep your balance at all times.
• If you are interrupted when operating the saw, complete the process and switch off before looking
up.
• Check the tool for signs of damage!
• Periodically check that all nuts, bolts and other fixings are properly tightened.
• Before you use the tool it is imperative to check that its safety devices and any slightly damaged
parts are working properly and in the way intended.
• Do not store materials or equipment above a machine in such a way that they could fall into it.
• Always ensure that your work is on the table. Never use the tool to cut pieces that are not on the
table.
• Do not place your hands in awkward positions where one or both may slip suddenly and touch the
saw blade.
• When working with a long work piece, use an additional support such as a saw table to prevent the
blade from grabbing the work.
• When cutting round wood, use clamps that prevent the work piece from turning on the table.
• There must be no nails or other foreign bodies in that part of the work piece you want to cut.
• Check that the moving parts work properly and do not jam or whether any of the parts are
damaged. All parts must be fitted correctly and satisfy all conditions for the tool to work properly.
• Unless otherwise stated in these instructions, damaged safety devices and parts must be repaired
or replaced by an authorised service facility.
• Have damaged switches replaced by an authorised service facility.
• This tool complies with the pertinent safety regulations. Repairs are to be carried out only by
qualified electricians at authorised service centres, using original replacement parts. The user may
suffer an accident if this condition is not observed.
• Always stand to the side of the saw blade when working with the saw.
• Rebating or grooving should not be carried out unless suitable guarding, such as a tunnel guard, is
fitted above the table saw.
• Never load the machine so much that it slows down and over-heats.
• Saws shall not be used for slotting (stopped groove).
• Never saw several work pieces simultaneously.
Wear goggles
• Use the push stick provided with the tool when cutting along or across narrow work pieces.
Wear ear defenders
• Never remove loose splinters, chips or jammed pieces of wood when the saw blade is running.
Wear a breathing mask
Page 8
Page 9
ACCESSORIES
Due to modern mass production techniques, it is unlikely that your power tool is faulty or that a
part is missing. If you find anything wrong, do not operate the tool until the parts have been
replaced or the fault has been rectified. Failure to do so could result in serious personal injury.
Accessories supplied include:
• Carbide-tipped saw blade
• Fence
• Mitre gauge
• Blade guard
• Push stick
• Table top extensions (1 x back & 2 x side)
• Cabinet stand
• 2 x stand side brackets (back)
• 2 x 12mm x M6 screws and matching washers
• 4 x M6 nuts
• 6 washers
• Instruction manual
The table saw is designed for the cutting of timber and plastic commensurate with the machine’s
size. The machine is not to be used for cutting firewood. The machine is to be used only for its
prescribed purpose. Any use other than that mentioned will be considered a case of misuse. The
user/operator and not the manufacturer shall be liable for any damage or injury resulting from
such cases of misuse. The machine is to be operated only with suitable saw blades, which includes
all TCT blades. It is prohibited to use any High-Speed Steel blades in this machine.
Page 10
Page 11
KNOW YOUR PRODUCT
1. Table top
12. Blade bevel locking knob
2. Switch
13. Back extension table
3. Riving knife
13a. 2 x side extension table
1
4. Removable table top section
14. Cabinet stand
13b
5. Fence
15. 2 x support for back extension table
6. Fence locking lever
16. Push stick
7. Mitre gauge
17. Saw blade
8. Blade guard
18.Flexible hose
13a
3
9
11
9. Dust extraction adaptor
10. Blade depth adjustment wheel
11. Blade bevel adjustment knob
8
16
13
15
18
14
Page 12
Page 13
BEFORE USING THE MACHINE
FITTING THE TABLE SAW TO THE STAND
Warning. Before connecting a tool to a power source (power point receptacle, outlet, etc.) be sure
that the voltage supply is the same as that specified on the nameplate of the tool. A power source
with a voltage greater than that specified for the tool can result in serious injury to the user, as
well as damage to the tool. If in doubt, do not plug in the tool. Using a power source with a voltage
less than the nameplate rating is harmful to the motor.
(e)
The machine has to be adjusted so that the height of the uppermost tip of the blade is just higher
than the work piece.
(e)
e
All the guards and safety devices have to be properly fitted before the machine is switched on.
It must be possible for the saw blade to run freely.
When working with wood that has been processed before, watch out for foreign bodies such as
nails or screws etc. Remove any such foreign bodies.
Before you actuate the On/Off switch, make sure that the saw blade is correctly fitted and that the
machine’s moving parts run smoothly.
FITTING THE TABLE TOP EXTENSIONS
Warning. If you have any doubts, get an expert from an authorised service centre to help you set
up the table saw. It is too dangerous to guess the procedure.
ASSEMBLING THE STAND
Caution. Always pull out the mains power plug before carrying out any maintenance, conversion or
assembly work on the table saw.
a
(a.b.c)
3. Find the back extension table (13) and fit it to the table top. (f)
f
4. Find the back brackets (15) and assemble them to the extension table
and then to the table top.
5. Fully tighten all screws once the table top and extension table are aligned parallel and flush
together.
(d)
FITTING AND REMOVING THE SAW BLADE
GUARD AND DUST EXTRACTOR
b
1. To remove the guard (8), take off the wing nut and screw, then lift
off the guard. (g)
2. To replace the guard (8), fit it over the riving knife (3) so that the
hole in the guard and the hole in the riving knife are aligned.
c
d
Page 14
3. Insert the screw and fit the wing nut.
g
Page 15
4. Tighten the wing nut sufficiently so that the guard rests on the table top (1) but will lift when
the work piece is pushed into the blade.
10. Place a 45° angle between the saw table and the saw blade.
Note. The blade guard (8) should return to its rest position after the
work piece has been sawn.
11. If the angle is not exactly 45° you can adjust it with the stop screw in a similar way to the
procedure described above. The stop screw can be found on the right hand side of the front of
the table.
5. A suitable vacuum extraction system has to be connected to the
outlet of the vacuum extraction adaptor (9). (h)
Important. Be sure to secure the selected angle setting by tightening the blade bevel locking knob
(12) before you start to use the saw.
Note. If this is the only dust extraction method employed, seal off
the second outlet of the dust extraction adaptor (9).
ADJUSTING THE RIVING KNIFE
6. Connect one end of the flexible hose (21) to the dust extractor
adaptor (9) and the other end to the vacuum port on the blade
guard (8).
h
Note. A vacuum extraction system such as a household vacuum cleaner can be connected to the
port at the rear of the blade guard (8).
7. To remove the saw blade guard, proceed in reverse order.
Caution. Switch off the machine and remove the mains power plug before carrying out any
adjustments, maintenance work or blade changes.
1. Set the saw blade to maximum
cutting depth, move it to the 0°
position and lock it in place with
the blade bevel locking knob (12).
2. Remove the saw blade guard (8).
Caution. The saw blade guard (8) must be in position at all times to prevent contact with the
blade. It should lift up and onto the work piece when the work piece is passed through the saw.
ADJUSTING THE CUTTING ANGLE STOPS
Caution. Switch off the machine and remove the mains power plug before carrying out any
adjustments, maintenance work or blade changes.
1. Set the saw blade to maximum cutting depth by rotating the adjustment wheel (10) anticlockwise as far as possible.
2. Slacken the blade bevel locking knob (12).
3. Rotate the blade bevel adjustment knob (11) to the left until the arrow points to 0°.
3. Remove the two screws securing the
removable table top section (4) and
take out this section. (j)
j
4. Slacken the screw holding the riving knife (3) in place. (k)
SETTING FOR MAXIMUM CUTS
1. Raise the riving knife (3) until the distance between the saw table and the top edge of the riving
knife is about 100mm (4”).
2. The distance between the riving knife and the saw blade has to be between 3–8 mm. Re-tighten
the riving knife fixing screw and refit the table top section (4).
4. Half tighten the blade bevel locking knob (12).
SWITCHING ON AND OFF
5. Place a square between the saw table and the saw blade.
1. To turn the table saw ON, press the green push button.
6. If the angle is not exactly 90° you can use a spanner to loosen,
reposition and re-tighten the 0° stop screw until the angle is
exactly 90°. The stop screw can be found on the left hand side of
the front of the table. (i)
2. To turn the table saw OFF, press the red push button.
7. It may be necessary to slacken the blade bevel locking knob (12)
again in order to swivel the saw blade a little further to the left
and re-check the angle is correct.
ADJUSTING THE CUTTING DEPTH
i
8. Now turn the blade bevel adjustment knob (11) to the right until the arrow points to 45°.
1. Set the saw blade to the required cutting depth by turning the
blade depth adjustment wheel (10). (l)
2. Turning the wheel anti-clockwise increases the cutting depth.
3. Turning the wheel clockwise decreases the cutting depth.
9. Half tighten the blade bevel locking knob (12) again.
Page 16
k
Page 17
l
ADJUSTING THE FENCE
MAKING LONGITUDINAL CUTS
Cutting width
Important. After each new adjustment it is advisable to carry out a trial cut in order to check the
set dimensions.
1. Use the fence when making longitudinal cuts.
2. The fence can be fitted to either side of the table top (1).
After switching on the saw, wait for the blade to reach its maximum speed of rotation before
commencing with the cut.
3. Lift the fence locking lever (6) and slide the fence to the required
position. (m)
Take extra care when starting the cut.
4. Re-tighten the fence locking lever (6).
m
1. Longitudinal cuts involve cutting through a work piece along its full length.
2. One edge of the work piece is pressed against the fence while its flat side rests on the table top.
Using the fence on the left side
1. You can use the scale on the table top to set the fence so that the work piece is sawn to the
required width.
2. Loosen the fence locking lever (6) and set the left edge of the fence bracket (5) to the required
width on the scale.
3. Tighten the fence locking lever (6) to clamp the fence in position.
3. The saw blade guard must always be operational and cover the work piece.
4. When making longitudinal cuts you must always stand to one side of the cutting line.
5. Set the fence to suit the required width.
6. Switch on the saw.
Using the fence on the right side
7. With your fingers together, place your hands flat on the work piece and push the work piece
along the fence into the saw blade.
4. Loosen the fence locking lever (6) and set the right edge of the fence bracket (5) to the required
width on the scale.
8. Guide the work piece at the side with your left hand only as far as the front edge of the guard
hood.
5. Tighten the fence locking lever (6) to clamp the fence in position.
9. Always push the work piece through to the end of the riving knife.
USING THE MITRE GAUGE
10. Leave the off-cuts on the saw table until the saw blade has stopped again.
1. Slide the mitre gauge (7) into the slot of the table top (1). (n)
11. Secure a long work piece against sagging at the end of the cutting operation (e.g. with a roller
table or similar device)
2. Slacken the knurled knob on the mitre gauge.
12. Use the push stick for guiding the work piece if your hand gets to within 125mm (5”) of the
saw blade.
3. Turn the mitre gauge until the arrow points to the required angle.
4. Re-tighten the knurled knob.
CUTTING A NARROW WORK PIECE
5. For cutting a large work piece, you can use the fence rail from the
fence assembly to extend the mitre gauge.
n
Important. Do not push the fence too far towards the saw blade. The distance between the fence
and the saw blade should be about 20mm.
Longitudinal cuts in a work piece smaller than 125mm (5”) in width must always be made with the
help of the push stick.
Warning. Worn or damaged push sticks must be replaced immediately.
CUTTING AN EXTREMELY NARROW WORK PIECE
ADJUSTING THE ANGLE OF CUT
1. Slacken the blade bevel locking knob (12). (o)
Longitudinal cuts in an extremely narrow work piece with a width of 30mm or less must always be
made with the help of a push block.
2. Turn the blade bevel adjustment knob (11) until the indicator
points to the required angle on the scale.
In these cases it is better to use the lower guide surface of the fence.
3. Securely tighten the blade bevel locking knob (12).
Page 18
o
You have not been supplied with a push block. (Either make or purchase a suitable one from a
specialist dealer).
Page 19
Warning. Worn push blocks must be replaced without delay.
7. Now turn the blade depth adjustment wheel (10) until the saw blade is at the minimum cutting
depth, so that it is easier to take the blade out.
MAKING BEVEL CUTS
8. Remove the saw blade from the inner flange and lift it out.
1. Always use the fence when cutting bevels.
9. Carefully clean the saw blade flange before you fit the new or re-sharpened saw blade.
2. Set the saw blade to the required angle.
10. Insert and secure the saw blade in reverse order.
3. Set the fence to suit the width and height of the work piece.
4. Carry out the cut in accordance with the work piece width.
Caution. Take note of the running direction. The cutting edge of the teeth has to point in the
running direction, i.e. forward (see the arrow on the saw blade and guard).
MAKING CROSS CUTS
11. Re-fit and re-set the riving knife and the saw blade guard.
1. Push the mitre gauge into one of the two slots of the saw table and set to the required angle. If
you also want to set the saw blade at an angle, use the slot, which prevents your hand and the
mitre gauge coming into contact with the saw blade.
12. Before using the saw again, check that all safety devices are in good working order.
2. Use the fence rail if required or if necessary.
Important. After replacing the saw blade, make sure the saw blade runs freely by turning the blade
by hand.
3. Press the work piece firmly against the mitre gauge.
13. Plug the machine into a mains socket and run the saw at no load before using it to cut any
materials.
4. Switch on the saw.
CHANGING THE DRIVE BELT
5. Push the mitre gauge and the work piece toward the saw blade in order to make the cut.
The drive belt is located between the spindle of the
motor and the spindle of the blade. It can be seen
when the blade is removed. (q).
Important. Always hold the guided part of the work piece. Never hold that part of the work piece,
which is being cut off.
Always push the mitre gauge far enough forward for the work piece to be cut through completely.
Switch off the saw again.
Wait for the saw blade to stop before you remove the off-cuts.
REPLACING THE SAW BLADE
If the drive belt starts to slip, or the belt is damaged
or broken, the table saw should be taken to an
authorised service centre for a belt replacement by a
qualified service technician. The belt should not be
replaced by a non-qualified person.
q
MAINTENANCE
Caution. Switch off the machine and remove the mains power plug before carrying out any
adjustments, maintenance work or blade changes.
1. Keep the tool’s air vents unclogged and clean at all times.
1. Turn the blade depth adjustment wheel (10) until the saw blade is at the maximum cutting
depth.
2. Remove dust and dirt regularly. Cleaning is best done with a rag or a soft brush. Wear safety
glasses whilst brushing away dust and dirt.
2. Take off the saw blade guard (8).
3. Re-lubricate all moving parts at regular intervals.
3. Take out the removable table top section (4).
4. Never use caustic agents to clean plastic parts.
4. Remove the riving knife (3).
5. Should the removable table top section (4) become worn, have it replaced by a qualified service
technician at an authorised service centre.
5. Use an open-ended spanner to hold the spindle fast.
6. Use a second open-ended spanner to undo the blade bolt by
turning in an anti-clock-wise direction (right-hand thread).
(p)
Page 20
Caution. Do not use cleaning agents to clean the plastic parts of the saw. A mild detergent on a
damp cloth is recommended. Water must never come into contact with the saw.
p
Page 21
GENERAL INSPECTION
Regularly check that all the fixing screws are tight. They may vibrate loose over time.
REPAIRS
Only an authorised service centre should replace the cordset or drivebelt or effect other repairs. If
the cordset is damaged or worn, have it repaired or replaced by an authorised service centre.
Page 22
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Description
bracket
mushmoon head break mandrel blind rivets 4X8
washer
plate
side bracket assemble
nut M10
adjustment foot
fence tube
large washer
combined nut
plastic plate
slide base
spring chip
clamping washer
clamping block
long locking handle
handle cover
spring 16A
plastic block
spindle
washer
indicator
cross recessed pan hesd screws M4X12
hexagon socket cap head screws M5x8
cup head square neck bolts with large head M6X50
fence
plastic push handle
hexagon nut M6
flat washer 6
sliding rail
rip fence scale
bolt
hexagon nut M5
gear plate
cross recessed pan hesd screws M6X12
cross recessed countersunk hesd screws M5X12
front guard
rubber foot
cross recessed pan head screws M5X10
rotational scale
adjusting knob
small washer 8
hexagon nuts M8
Part Order
Qty.
TJ250D01011
2
GB12618-90
37
TJ250D01013-3
8
TJ250D01013-2
2
TJ250D01013
2
GB6170-86
4
15501005
4
TJ250D04001-6
1
GB96-85
6
31502013
4
TJ250D04001-8
1
TJ250D04001-1
1
TJ250D04001-2
1
TJ250D04001-5
1
TJ250D04001-9
1
TJ250D04013
2
TJ315B04015
2
GB/T1972-92
3
DJ315S02001-18
2
TJ250A04001-4
1
GB862.2-87
4
TJ25003016
2
GB818-85
7
GB70-85
2
GB14-88
2
TJ250D04004
1
TJ315B06012
1
GB6170-86
63
GB97.1-85
71
TJ250D01003
1
TJ250D04002
1
GB5783-86
66
GB6170-86
3
TJ250A03009A
1
GB818-85
2
GB819-85
3
TJ250D01005
1
TJ250A01010
4
GB818-85
8
TJ250A03015
1
TJ25003005A
1
GB848-85
5
GB889-86
4
No.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
Description
bushing
clamping knob
hexagon screws M6X8
handle
cross recessed pan hesd screws M6X50
crank
switch
Nut
cross recessed pan head screws M4X8
cross recessed pan head tapping screws ST4.2X16
guide bar
cross recessed countersunk hesd screws M4X6
mitre guage
angle scale
nut M4
bolt
fence
cup head square neck bolts with large head M6X20
swicth box
cable clamping
cable glande with tail
runnig plate
hexagon socket cap head screws M10X25
gear
bolt
thread bar
right guard
spring
thread spindle
rotating plate
cross recessed pan head tapping screws ST4.8X10
hexagon socket cap head screws M5X12
clamp
bracket plate
spindle
spring washer 5
left guard
hexagon socket cap head screws M6X10
bolt
spring washer 6
link
fixing plate
extended scale,left
spring
Part Order
Qty.
TJ25003010
1
TJ25003008A
1
GB80-85
2
TJ25003004-1A
1
GB818-85
1
TJ25003004-2A
1
KJD22
1
GB6172-86
6
GB818-85
6
GB845-85
2
TJ250A02012-3
1
GB819-85
2
TJ250A02012-1
1
TJ250A02012-2
1
GB923-88
2
DJ315B02006-4
1
TJ250D02012-4
1
GB14-88
2
TJ25005002
1
31505010A
1
115103006
1
TJ250A03001
1
GB70-85
4
1
TJ25003007A-2
1
TJ25003007A-1
TJ250A03014
1
TJ250D01008
1
TJ25003017
1
TJ25003013
1
TJ25003002
1
GB845-85
6
GB70-85
1
TJ25003020
3
TJ25003003
1
TJ25003019
1
GB93-87
6
TJ250D01007
1
GB70-85
16
TJ250D06005-2
4
GB93-87
17
TJ250D06005-1
8
TJ250D06005-3
8
1
TJ250D06002-5
TJ250D06004-5
2
No.
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
Description
spring 12.5A
prevailing torque type hexagon nuts M6
support plate
spring-type straight pins-slotted 2X6
spindle
short support plate
long rotatingplate
left sup
side plate
sliding rail of extended table
left slide slot block
side extension middle plate
side extension back plate
rear extension front plate
cup head square neck bolts with large head M6X12
rear extension side plate
panel
rear extension middle plate
cross recessed countersunk hesd screws M5X20
rear extension back fence
rear support bar
right panel
fixing clamp
rear fence
hexagon socket cap head screws M8X10
spring washer 8
big washer 8
drived wheel
circlips for shaft 17
washer
key4x4x8
shaft assy
spring-type straight pins-slotted 8X85
bearing 6003
retain ring
cup head square neck bolts with large head M6X40
motor assy
cross recessed countersunk hesd screws M8X20
braket base
bracket
dust extractor cover
prevailing torque type hexagon nuts M4
washer 4
Part Order
GB/T1972-92
GB889-86
TJ250D06004-2
GB/T879.2
GB/T882-86
TJ250D06004-3
TJ250D06004-1
TJ250D06004-6
TJ250D01001
TJ250D06002-2
TJ250D06002-7
TJ250D06002-1
TJ250D06002-3
TJ250D06001-3
GB14-88
TJ25006001A-2
TJ250A01001-2
TJ25006001A-1
GB819-85
TJ250D06001-4
TJ250D06001-5
TJ250D01002
TJ250A03022
TJ250D01004
GB70-85
GB93-87
GB96-85
TJ250B02012
GB894.1-86
TJ250B03024
GB1096-79
TJ250D02015
GB879-86
GB/T276-94
GB893.1-86
GB14-88
TJ250A05001
GB819-85
TJ250B03025
TJ250A03006
TJ25002005
GB889-86
GB97.1-85
Qty.
5
5
8
12
12
4
4
1
6
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
3
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
5
2
No.
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
157
Description
Part Order
adjusting washer
TJ25002011
saw blade guard,left
TJ25002008A-1
drive wheel
TJ250B02013
belt
6PJ251
hexagon nut M8
GB6170-86
spring washer 8
GB93-87
riving knife bracket assembly
TJ25002003
riving knife
TJ250B02002
pressure plate
TJ25002004
bolt M6X20
GB5783-86
contractive ripe
TJ25002009
saw blade ,right
TJ25002008A-2
butterfly nut M6
GB62-88
saw blade
TJ250D02001
saw flange
TJ25002006A
hexagon nuts M16X1.5
GB6172-86
cross recessed countersunk hesd tapping screws M5X20
GB846-85
circlips for shaft 40
GB894.1-86
rear guard
TJ250D01006
power supply cord with plug
TJ25005003B
conneciton tube
TJ250D02016
dust suction
TJ25002010A
plate
TJ250D06004-4
pothook
TJ315A06021
slide slot block ,right
TJ250D06002-6
extended scale,right
TJ250D06002-4
dust collector 35
TJ250B02013
cross recessed pan head screws M4X16
GB823-85
Qty.
3~5
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement