Brinly P20-500BH Owner`s manual

Brinly P20-500BH Owner`s manual
Owner's Manual
Push Spreader
MODEL:
P20-500BH
•
•
•
•
Assembly
Installation
Operation
Repair Parts
IMPORTANT
This manual contains information for the safety
of persons and property. Read it carefully before
assembly and operation of the equipment!
For the latest product updates and setup tips:
Visit us on the web!
www.brinly.com
© 2010 Brinly-Hardy Company
1008066 Rev. B
INTRODUCTION
CONGRATULATIONS on the purchase of your new Brinly-Hardy
Broadcast Spreader! Your Broadcast Spreader is designed, engineered
and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions enables you to
assemble and maintain your Broadcast Spreader properly. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and the proper use of the equipment. Know
how to stop the machine and disengage the controls quickly. And
please, always observe the “Safety” instructions.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY......................................................................................... 2-3
PARTS BREAKDOWN ................................................................. 4-5
ASSEMBLY ................................................................................... 6-9
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE ..........................................10-11
APPLICATION RATE CHART ................................................... 12-15
WARRANTY ......................................................................Back page
RECORD PURCHASE INFORMATION
Record your purchase information in the spaces provided below:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
COMPANY NAME:
COMPANY PHONE:
SERIAL NUMBER:
SAFETY
SAFETY LABELS
UNDERSTANDING THE MACHINE SAFETY LABELS:
The machine safety labels shown in this section are placed in important
areas on your machine to draw attention to potential safety hazards.
On your machine safety labels, the words DANGER, WARNING, and
CAUTION are used with this safety-alert symbol. DANGER identifies the
most serious hazards.
The operator's manual also explains any potential safety hazards
whenever necessary in special safety messages that are identified with
the word, CAUTION, and the safety-alert symbol.
1008066 Rev. B
2
SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL
SAFETY
OPERATE SAFELY
Keep bystanders away when you operate this machine.
Use this machine for intended purpose only.
This machine is intended for use in lawn care and home
applications.
Do not let children or an untrained person operate machine.
Keep all parts in good condition and properly installed. Fix
damaged parts immediately. Replace worn or broken parts.
Do not modify the machine or safety devices. Unauthorized
modifications to the machine may impair its function and
safety, and void the warranty.
Do not let anyone sit or ride on equipment during operation.
Keep riders off attachment.
Wear substantial footwear and long trousers. Do not operate
the equipment when barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Do not wear loose fitting clothing that can get caught in
moving parts.
Always wear eye protection when operating the equipment.
Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards.
Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways.
Before you operate any feature of this machine, observe your
surroundings and look for bystanders.
Always wash hands after contact with fertilizers and
pesticides.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure the equipment
is in safe working condition.
3
1008066 Rev. B
PARTS BREAKDOWN
STOP
Installation Questions?
Missing Parts?
Replacement Parts?
DON’T GO BACK
TO THE STORE!
Please call Customer Service
Department Toll Free
877.728.8224 or
[email protected]
Item
Description
Part #
Qty
Item
Description
Part #
Qty
1
Handle spacer
1007081
1
27
Shut off plate
1007107
1
2
Carriage bolt, M6 x 25
1007082
1
28
Flat washer, M4, big
1007108
3
3
Washer, M6
1007083
1
29
Screw, M4 x 12
1007109
3
4
Gauge and lever assembly
1007084
1
30
Frame
1007110
1
5
Adjust handle assembly
1007085
1
31
Frame brace
1007111
2
6
Adjust handle knob side 1
1007086
1
32
Bolt, M6 x 50
1007112
2
7
Adjust handle knob side 2
1007087
1
33
Bolt, M6 x 30
1007113
2
8
Screw, M4 x 18
1007088
1
34
Flat washer, M16
1007114
1
9
Handle spacer
1007089
1
35
End cap
1007115
2
10
Wing nut, M6
1007090
1
36
Pneumatic wheel
1007116
2
11
Bolt, M6 x 45
1007091
7
37
Axle bushing
1007117
2
12
Nylon washer
1007092
1
38
Axle bearing
1007118
2
Gearbox & axle assembly
1007119
1
13
Flat washer, M6, big
1007093
1
39
14
Screen
1007094
1
40
2.9 x 28mm Cotter Pin, SS
1008031
1
15
Handle cover
1007095
2
41
Screw, M4 x 20
1007121
1
16
Hopper Assembly, Black*
1008017*
1
42
Impeller
1007122
1
17
R pin, M2 diameter
1007097
1
43
Screw, M6 x 40
1007123
4
18
Hopper bushing
1007098
1
44
Hex locknut, M5
1007124
1
19
Pivot and bracket assembly
1007099
1
45
Cross brace
1007125
1
20
Wheel frame tube
1007100
2
46
Adjust connect rod, B
1007126
1
21
Nut, M6
1007101
2
47
Hex bolt, M5 x 45
1007127
1
22
End cover
1007102
2
48
Flat washer, M6
1007128
3
23
Upper handle
1007103
2
49
Cotter Pin, Small
1008098
2
24
Lock nut, M6
1007104
11
50
Nylon Washer
1007531
4
25
Control rod A
1007105
1
51
Decal, Brinly
1008099
1
26
Handle shaft
1007106
1
*Assembly includes Part Numbers 16, 18, 27, 28, 29
1008066 Rev. B
4
PARTS BREAKDOWN
22
7
15
23
1
9
2 3
23
22
5
24
10 6
8
13
15
48
12
4 11
24
26
25
24
21
46
14
49
19
11
32
24
17
48
33
20
24
11
33
31
32
20
45
16
51
Handle/Frame Exploded
11
27
30
31
18
28
29
30
47
35
20
50
42
20
41
43
50
36
40
38
37
44
39
36
Hopper/Frame/Axle Exploded
35
38
37
50
34
50
5
1008066 Rev. B
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED:
2- 10mm Wrenches
Figure 1
1. Remove two M6 locknuts and M6 x 45mm long
bolts to remove pivot and bracket assembly from
wheel frame tubes. Set bolts and nuts to the side.
You will re-install them in Step 3.
Figure 2
2. Tilt arm assembly, and insert rod into flow control
handle.
1008066 Rev. B
6
ASSEMBLY
Figure 3
3. Insert arm assembly between frame tubes. Reinstall pivot and bracket assembly through wheel
frame tubes and arm assembly with two M6 x 45mm
bolts and M6 locknuts removed in Step 1.
Figure 4
4. Tighten nuts and bolts on both sides of spreader
at locations shown.
7
1008066 Rev. B
ASSEMBLY
Figure 5
5. Push the flow control handle downward to the
fully closed position, close the shut off plate under
the hopper, and hand tighten bottom nut on linkage
rod until snug. Hand tighten top nut on linkage rod
until snug.
Figure 6
30
20
25
10
15
6. NOTE: The edge of the wingnut is the marker, and not the center of
wingnut. When the flow control handle is opened fully, the edge of the
wingnut should be on the 30 mark.
Set edge of wingnut on 30 mark and tighten.
Move flow control handle upward and back downward, and verify the
shut off plate under hopper opens and closes properly. If necessary,
adjust linkage rod nuts and tighten hand tight.
10
15
20
25
1008066 Rev. B
8
30
ASSEMBLY
Figure 7
Avoid damage! Only use a wrench on the lower nut.
Do not use wrench on the upper nut.
7. Once adjustment is complete, tighten lower nut on linkage rod with
wrench.
Figure 8
8. Handle can be lowered by removing bolts and nuts and
moving handle assembly downward, using upper holes for
bolts and nuts.
9
1008066 Rev. B
OPERATION
READ BEFORE USING
Operating Tips
Become Familiar With The Operation Of The Spreader
Before You Put Material In The Hopper.
Push flow control lever down towards hopper to close the
rate gate.
Practice walking with the spreader, opening and closing the
rate gate at the appropriate times.
Fill the spreader on a flat, level surface only. Fill on sidewalk,
driveway, cardboard, etc. to avoid material loss.
Travel at a constant speed and operate the spreader lever
position. Remember: Open the rate gate after the spreader
is in motion at operating speed (about 3 mph, or at a brisk
walking pace).
Close the rate gate while spreader is still at operational
speed.
Flow Control Setting Information
The flow control lever operates the control plate. The control
lever plate is marked 0-30. The position selected determines
the amount of material to be broadcast. The higher the
number, the heavier the application of the material. This
allows for accurate control of the spreading rate.
The fan speed and the spread width are controlled by the
speed at which you operate the spreader. The spread width
also depends on the volume/density, and the particle size of
the material.
The spread thins or feathers at the outer edges, eliminating
sharp, "Edge Of Spread" lines which cause stripes and
streaks. Extra coverage can be given under trees and other
heavy feeding areas without showing "Edge Of Spread"
lines.
Gaps and double overlaps are less likely. Small errors in
travel are forgiven and do not show.
Filling The Spreader
Avoid Injury! Chemicals can be dangerous.
WARNING Avoid injury to operator or bystanders:
•
DO NOT overload with more than maximum capacity of 50
lbs.
DO NOT use on windy days.
When filling hopper with material, always use screen to help
break up clumps.
Keep spinner blade clean. Excess material build-up can
cause an uneven spread pattern.
Keep the impeller level when spreading.
Spreading Material
Determine setting required for the product you are spreading
(See Application Rate Chart). If a setting is not found, use a
similar size/weight material. Determine a flow control setting
on the low side. If the setting proves to be too low, cover the
area more than one time. A higher setting can be used when
a proven setting is established. Generic Grass Seed and
Fertilizer Settings are shown at the end of the list.
Remember: Published flow control settings are approximate
only. The operation of the spreader, the condition of the
material (damp or dry or over-pulverized) and weather
conditions, are all contributing factors. For these reasons, it
is often a good idea to spread the area 2 times - or one-half
rate - in cross directions. One-half rate settings are highly
recommended under damp and humid conditions.
Rotary Agitator
Use the rotary agitator only if needed. Free-flowing, lumpfree materials will not require the agitator. The rotary agitator
is easily installed or removed. Place felt washer around
spinner shaft before inserting agitator.
Read chemical container label for handling instructions.
A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) should be supplied
Never leave fertilizer or other material in the hopper. It can
by the chemical dealer and provides proper safety
draw moisture, form clumps, and cause unnecessary rusting
information.
or jamming of controls and other parts. Ice melt residue is
• Wear proper clothing and safety equipment while
especially corrosive. Clean and oil spreader immediately
handling or applying chemicals.
after each use.
• Prohibit all smoking, drinking, and eating around
chemicals.
• When spreading products containing herbicides, exercise
extreme caution with respect to careless spreading
and to wind-drift. Contact Of Some Products On Some
Plants Can Be Fatal.
1008066 Rev. B
10
OPERATION
Spreading Ice Melt
30
Remove screen from hopper to prevent damage.
10
15
20
25
Start with flow control setting at 20 and make a trial pass.
Adjust as needed to increase or decrease coverage.
When complete be sure to thoroughly clean spreader as ice
melt can be highly corrosive.
Re-install screen when complete.
Calibrating Shut Off Plate
NOTE: When determining required setting, the edge of the
wingnut is the marker, and not the center of wingnut. When
the flow control handle is opened fully, the edge of the
wingnut should be on the 30 mark.
See Figure 6 and Figure 7 on page 8 and 9.
MAINTENANCE
IMPORTANT! Remember to start and stop the spread while
moving. Do not open the flow control lever while stopped or
material will simply run onto the ground without being spread.
To ensure years of trouble free service, clean the spreader
thoroughly after each use. Move flow control handle as you
rinse to avoid build up of material.
Spread header strips at each end of area. This allows a
turn-around area to align spreader for next pass. Then start
on the edge of the area to be spread. Spread until you hit
the header area. Turn the flow control handle to off while still
moving. Make your turn and start down the next row. Turn
the flow control handle back on as you hit the edge of your
header area. Turn the flow control handle on while move.
For rust on frame parts, sand lightly and paint with enamel.
Periodically lubricate all bearing surfaces.
Never allow material to remain in hopper for extended
periods of time.
Periodically check all fasteners for tightness.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Header
3’
6’
Flow control handle is hard to actuate or will not move:
Check for buildup of material between bottom of hopper and
shut off plate. Clean as needed.
6’
Header
11
1008066 Rev. B
APPLICATION RATE CHART
Media
lbs/1000
square
feet
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
Media
All American
All Purpose Fertilizer 10-1010.
10
16.0
Bayer
lbs/1000
square
feet
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
34-3-11
2.9
16.0
32-3-8
3.1
16.0
30-3-7
3.3
16.0
28-5-12
3.6
16.0
Season Long Grub Control
3.8
15.0
24-5-11
4.2
16.0
Season Long Grub Control
2.9
13.5
19-19-19
5.3
16.0
Complete Insect Killer
3
13.5
18-24-12
4.2
15.0
Complete Insect Killer
2
12.0
24-2-11
4.2
15.0
Power Force Multi-Insect
Killer
3
12.0
26-2-11
3.8
15.5
Power Force Multi-Insect
Killer
2
11.0
24-0-11
4.2
16.0
18-0-18 Fall/Winter
4.2
16.0
Grub Control
3
12.0
17-17-17 All Purpose
5.9
16.0
Grub Control
2
12.0
16-4-8
6.3
16.0
Lawn Fertilizer Plus Weed
Control II 30-3-4
3.2
13.5
15-5-10
6.7
16.0
15-0-15
6.7
16.0
Season Long Grub Control
3.8
13.5
Atrazine +17-2-11
6.0
16.0
Season Long Grub Control
2.9
12.0
Dimension .015% +19-3-6
3.5
16.0
Lawn Starter Fertilizer 2027-5
3.6
13.5
Mach 2™ 1.33% +24-5-11
3.4
16.0
Merit® 0.2% +24-5-11
3.5
15.5
Lawn Fertilizer Plus
Crabgrass Preventer 30-3-4
3.2
13.5
Momentum® + Fertilizer
3.6
15.0
PCNB 12.5% 10-0-20M
75%PPSCU
4.0
15.5
PRE-M® 1.5% + Fertilizer
2.3
15.0
Eliminator
Ant, Flea, and Tick Killer
Granules
5% Diazinon Insect Killer
Granules
3
13.5
PRE-M® 0.86% + Fertilizer
4.0
16.0
2.5
12.0
Talstar® 0.069% + Fertilizer
3.3
16.0
2
12.0
Weed & Feed +18-0-9
4.0
15.5
2
13.5
Weed & Feed +18-2-9
4.0
15.5
Dylox® 6.2*
3.0
16.0
8
17.0
Howard Johnsons
All-purpose Fertilizer 8-8-8
7
15.0
All-purpose Fertilizer 1010-10
7
15.0
All-purpose Fertilizer 12-1212
7
Ironite 1-0-0
5
Master Turf
Ultimate Tall Fescue Blend
Ultimate Tall Fescue Blend
4
15.0
Milogranite 6-2-0
8
17.0
Milogranite 6-2-0
16
20.0
3.2
13.5
13.5
Lawn Fertilizer plus Weed
Control 28-3-3
3.6
13.5
12.0
Starter Lawn Fertilizer 2027-5
3.1
12.0
12.0
Starter Lawn Fertilizer 293-4
Lawn Insect Killer Granules
9.6
16.0
15.0
Miracle-Gro
13.5
Klay
Soft Pelletized Gypsum Soil
Conditioner
4
Soft Pelletized Gypsum Soil
Conditioner
3
Soft Pelletized Gypsum Soil
Conditioner
2
Ortho
Lesco
46-0-0
2.2
15.5
Lawn Insect Killer Granules
4.8
13.5
39-0-0
2.6
15.5
Lawn Insect Killer Granules
2.4
11.5
1008066 Rev. B
12
APPLICATION RATE CHART
Media
lbs/1000
square
feet
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
Media
Lawn Insect Killer Granules
1.2
11.5
Ringer
Max Insect Killer for Lawns
4
13.5
Max Insect Killer for Lawns
2
12.0
Max Insect Killer for Lawns
1
11.5
10
16.0
Super Soilife Lawn &
Garden Fertilizer 16-4-8
6.5
13.5
Lawn Starter Fertilizer 1824-6
3.6
15.0
Master Turf High Traffic
Lawn Seed Mixture
10
18.0
Master Turf High Traffic
Lawn Seed Mixture
5
16.0
Master Turf Shady Lawn
Seed Mixture
8
18.0
Master Turf Shady Lawn
Seed Mixture
4
16.0
Master Turf Sun & Shade
Lawn Seed Mixture
10
Master Turf Sun & Shade
Lawn Seed Mixture
5
Lawn Food 27-4-6
3.6
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
10
18.0
Crabgrass Preventer 30-3-4
12.3
19.0
Crabgrass Preventer 30-3-4
8.1
16.0
Crabgrass Preventer 30-3-4
6
16.0
Crabgrass Preventer 30-3-4
5.4
15.0
Lawn Restore 10-2-6
Sam's Choice
Parkers
Super Soilife Lawn &
Garden Fertilizer 10-10-10
lbs/1000
square
feet
Insect Control Plus Fertilizer 3
28-4-6
12.0
Lawn Food 29-3-4
3.2
13.5
Starter Fertilizer 20-27-5
6
16.0
Starter Fertilizer 20-27-5
3.6
13.5
Classic Grass Seed Fall
Grass Seed Mix
4
16.0
Classic Grass Seed Fall
Grass Seed Mix
2
13.5
Grubex
2.3
12.0
Grubex Season Long Grub
Control
3.1
13.5
Grubex Season Long Grub
Control
2.3
13.5
Lawn Fungus Control
1.4
12.0
16.5
Lawn Fungus Control
2.7
13.5
Pure Premium Kentucky
Bluegrass Mix
2.2
13.5
Pure Premium Kentucky
Bluegrass Mix
1.1
12.0
Pennington
Scotts
18.0
16.0
Centipede Food 18-0-18
4.0
17.0
St. Augustine, Bahia &
Bermuda Food 26-6-9
4.0
18.0
Fall Lawn Food 10-5-15
4.0
15.5
Crabgrass Preventer plus
Fertilizer 5-10-25
4.0
16.5
Pure Premium Sun & Shade 2.5
Grass Seed Mixture
13.5
Lawn Starter 18-24-6
3.6
16.5
12.0
Weed & Feed w/Atrazine
25-4-6
4.0
17.0
Pure Premium Sun & Shade 1.25
Grass Seed Mixture
Starter Fertilizer 20-27-5
3.6
13.5
Fescue Food 28-5-10
4.0
16.5
Starter Fertilizer 20-27-5
5.9
13.5
Turf Builder 28-3-8
2.7
13.5
Turf Builder Lawn Fertilizer
29-3-4
3.1
12.0
Weed & Feed w/Triamine
25-4-6
3.6
16.5
Real-Kill
Multi-Purpose Lawn and
Garden Insect Killer
2
12.0
Turf Builder with Summer
Guard
2.7
13.5
Multi-Purpose Lawn and
Garden Insect Killer
2.5
12.0
Turf Builder Plus Weed
Control
2.9
13.5
Winterizer 22-4-1
3.3
11.5
Turf Builder + Halt 25-3-3
3.6
15.0
Turf Builder Plus 2 Weed
Control & Lawn Fertilizer
26-3-3
3.5
14.5
Rebel's
Supreme Blend Grass Seed
for Sun & Shade
10
Supreme Blend Grass Seed
for Sun & Shade
5
18.0
16.0
13
1008066 Rev. B
APPLICATION RATE CHART
Media
lbs/1000
square
feet
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
Turf Builder Lawn Fertilizer
New Concentrated Nuggets
34-4-4
2.7
13.5
Starter Fertilizer 17-23-6
4.0
Media
Turf Fertilizer Plus
Preemergent Weed Control
22-0-6
15.0
lbs/1000
square
feet
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
4.9
20.0
3.8
18.5
Lawn Disease Preventer
2.7
15.5
4.2
19.5
Lawn Weed Control 25-4-6
1.0
11.5
4.9
20.0
Turf Builder 28-3-3
3.2
17.0
5.8
21.0
5.0
20.0
6.1
22.0
2.5
13.5
8.7
27.0
9.6
30.0
25.0
25.0
12.7
27.0
13.4
13.0
3
15
Turf Builder Lawn Fertilizer
29-3-4
8.2
15.5
Step 1 - Crabgrass
Preventer plus Fertilizer
2.5
15
Turf Starter w/ Poly S 1626-12
4.1
18.0
Step 2 - Weed Control plus
Fertilizer
3.1
16.5
Fertilizer + Fungicide VIII
23-3-3
1.6
13.5
Step 3 - Insect Control plus
Fertilizer
Step 4 - Lawn Fertilizer
2.8
15.5
HD Fertilizer + Iron 29-3-3
3.2
14.5
HD Fairway Fertilizer 32-310
3.1
16.5
Lawn Insect Granules
4.6
13.5
Lawn Insect Granules
2.33
13.5
Fertilizer with Minors 26-413
3.9
14.5
Lawn Insect Granules
2.25
13.5
Hi K Greens Fertilizer 150-30
3.4
13.5
Grub Stop
3
13.5
HD Starter (Small Granule)
19-26-5
3.5
14.5
Triazicide Insect Killer
Granules
3
11.5
Hi K Fertilizer 15-0-30
3.4
15.5
Moss Control 16-0-0
3.9
13.0
Lawn Fertilizer 29-2-5
3.6
13.5
Iron-S 16-0-0
1.7
13.5
Lawn Weed Control
2
12.0
Super Greens Fertilizer 190-17
4.6
14.5
200 Plus Weed & Feed
28-3-3
3.2
13.5
Turf Fertilizer + 2% Fe w/
PolyS 25-3-10
3.3
16.5
Starter Fertilizer 18-24-10
3.6
13.5
Weed & Feed 28-2-4
3.2
13.5
ProTurf Fertilizer w/PolyS
34-3-6
2.8
16.5
Sun & Shade Grass Seed
Mixture
10
18.0
NPK Turf Fert. w/PolyS 213-20
4.6
16.5
Sun & Shade Grass Seed
Mixture
5
16.0
Fungicide X
4.9
15.5
FF-II 14-3-3
4.7
13.5
Insect Control Plus Fertilizer 3
11.5
Starter Fertilizer
3.6
13.5
Turf Fertilizer 29-3-4
3.2
13.5
Weed & Feed 33-3-3
SCOTTS PRO TURF
Fungicide VII 8-2-1
Sevin
Spectracide
Systemic Fungicide
2.6
15.0
Fertilizer Plus Preemergent
Weed Control 22-4-4
3.3
18.0
1008066 Rev. B
SCOTTS FOUR SEASON
PROGRAM
3.8
18.5
4.5
19.5
Sta-Green
Vigoro
Ultra Turf Winterizer 22-3-14 3
12.0
Weed and Feed
13.5
Wal-Mart
14
3.2
APPLICATION RATE CHART
Media
lbs/1000
square
feet
Flow
Control
Setting at
3MPH
Gardens Kentucky
Bluegrass Grass Seed
4
16.0
Gardens Kentucky
Bluegrass Grass Seed
2
13.5
Gardens Kentucky 31 Tall
Fescue
8
18.0
Gardens Kentucky 31 Tall
Fescue
4
16.0
Weed & Feed 28-3-3
3.2
13.5
1
12
2
13
3
14
4
15
5
17
6
18
7
19
8
20
9
22
10
24
2
18
3
20
4
22
5
24
Generic Fertilizers (if you don't
have any other method)
Generic Grass Seed (if you don't
have any other method)
15
1008066 Rev. B
MANUFACTURER'S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR
Accessories
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Brinly-Hardy
Company with respect to new merchandise purchased and
used in the United States, its possessions and territories.
Brinly-Hardy Company warrants the products listed below
against defects in material and workmanship, and will at
its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any part found
to be defective in materials or workmanship. This limited
warranty shall only apply if this product has been assembled,
operated, and maintained in accordance with the Operator’s
manual furnished with the product, and has not been subject
to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident,
improper maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire,
water, or damage because of other peril or natural disaster.
Normal Wear Parts or components thereof are subject
to separate terms as follows: All normal wear parts or
component failures will be covered on the product for a
period of 90 days.
Parts found to be defective within the warranty period will
be replaced at our expense. Our obligation under this
warranty is expressly limited to the replacement or repair,
at our option, of parts found to be defective in material and
workmanship.
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide
the sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale.
Brinly-Hardy Co. shall not be liable for incidental or
consequential loss or damage including, without
limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or
replacement lawn care services or for rental expenses to
temporarily replace a warranted product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or
limitations may not apply to you.
During the warranty period, the exclusive remedy is
replacement of the part. In no event shall recovery of any
kind be greater that the amount of the purchase price of the
product sold. Alteration of safety features of the product shall
void this warranty. You assume the risk and liability for loss,
damage, or injury to you and your property and/or to others
and their property arising out of the misuse or inability to use
this product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than
the original purchaser or to the person for whom it was
purchased as a gift.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty parts replacements
are available, ONLY WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE, through
our Customer Service Department. Call 877-728-8224.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS WARRANTY: This
limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
• Routine maintenance items such as lubricants and filters.
• Normal deterioration of the exterior finish due to use or
exposure.
• Transportation and/or labor charges.
• The warranty does not include commercial and/or rental
use.
IMPORTANT: The Warranty period stated below begins with
the PROOF OF PURCHASE. Without the proof of purchase,
the Warranty period begins from the date of manufacture
determined by the serial number manufacturing date.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty
of merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the part as identified below.
No other express warranty whether written or oral,
except as mentioned above, given by any person or
entity, including a dealer or retailer, with respect to
any product, shall bind Brinly-Hardy Co. During the
period of the warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or
replacement of the product as set forth above.
1008066 Rev. B
SPREADER WARRANTY PERIOD:
The warranty period for this spreader is as follows: 1 year
non-commercial use. Tires and wheels are normal wear
items: 90 days.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement