Agri-Fab 690 Owner`s manual

Agri-Fab 690 Owner`s manual
Agri-Fab
¨
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
45-02921
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
15 GALLON "PRO"
TOW SPRAYER
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 48301 (REV. 4/04)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Read this owners manual carefully before attempting to assemble or operate this sprayer.
Read your vehicle owners manual for operating and safety rules before using this equipment.
Never allow children to operate this sprayer, and do not allow adults to operate without proper instructions.
Do not allow anyone to ride on or sit on this sprayer. Do not allow passengers on the towing vehicle.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children. Also keep area clear of pets.
Read the chemical label carefully for instructions and caution notes on handling and mixing of chemicals.
Wear eye and hand protection and wear protective clothing when handling and applying lawn chemicals.
Do not spray on windy days.
Attachment of this sprayer may affect your tractor's braking and stability. Be aware of your tractor's capabilities.
Refer to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on slopes. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes. STAY OFF OF STEEP SLOPES.
10. Operate at reduced speed on rough terrain, along ditches and on hillsides to prevent loss of control.
11. Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
Your sprayer carton contains parts as shown in figure 1. The hardware package contains parts as shown in figure
2. Identify all parts and layout as shown in figures 1 and 2.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Lid
Tank with Frame Tubes
Return/Bypass Hose (may be assembled to tank)
Boom Assembly
Boom Mount Bracket
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
1
Spray Gun Assembly
Axle
Hitch Arms (2)
Hitch Brackets (2)
Wheels (2)
3
4
2
6
5
10
7
8
2
9
SHOWN FULL SIZE
F
E
A
D
C
B
G
I
H
J
K
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
O
M
L
40
N
20
0
R
S
P
60
Q
80
100
T
U
V
W
HARDWARE PACKAGE - FULL SIZE
KEY QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
8
2
2
2
10
2
6
2
2
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
KEY QTY.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Screw, #10 x 1/2"
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Lock Washer, #10
Washer, 5/16" Tooth Lock
Hitch Pin
Hair Cotter Pin
Hub Cap
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Knob
Spray Gun Clip, Small
Spray Gun Clip, Large
Pressure Gauge
Spacer
Hose Clamp, 1/4"
Gasket, 3/4" Garden Hose
Drain Body
Nylon Cap
O-Ring
Nylon Washer, 11/16"
Nylon Nut
X
4. Assemble a hitch arm to the inside of a frame tube
underneath the tank. Use two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and
5/16" hex nuts as shown in figure 2. Do not tighten
yet. Repeat for other side.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
1/2" Wrenches
Screwdriver
Pliers
Hammer
1. Remove all items from carton and lay out as shown
on pages 2 and 3.
2. Assemble the axle through the large holes in the
frame tubes. If the axle will not fit, slightly loosen the
bolts in the frame tubes to align the holes. Retighten
the bolts after assembling axle. See figure 1.
3. Assemble a 1/2" flat washer, a spacer, a second 1/2"
flat washer, a wheel (valve stem facing out) and a
third 1/2" flat washer onto the axle. Lightly tap a hub
cap onto the end of the axle. Repeat on other end of
axle. See figure 1.
5/16" HEX NUT
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
HITCH ARM
FIGURE 2
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
5. Fasten the ends of the hitch arms together using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16" hex nuts. Do not
tighten yet. See figure 3.
6. Assemble the hitch brackets to the hitch arms using
two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16" hex nuts. Position
each bolt behind one of the cross bolts in the hitch
arms. Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.
SPACER
HUB CAP
FIGURE 1
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 3
4
5/16" HEX NUT
7. At this time tighten all bolts starting with the bolts in
figure 2, then the bolts in figure 3.
10. Assemble the boom bars to the boom mount bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, tooth lock
washers (between the bar and bracket), 5/16" flat
washers and knobs. The boom connecting hose
should extend upward. See figure 6.
8. Install the drain in the rear of the tank as shown in
figure 4. Place a 3/4" garden hose gasket onto the
drain body and insert the drain body out through the
hole in rear of the tank. Outside the tank, assemble
the nylon washer, then the nylon nut onto the drain
body. Tighten the nut securely enough to prevent
leaking, being careful not to damage the plastic
parts. Place the O-ring inside the nylon cap and
screw the cap onto the end of the drain body. See
figure 4.
NOTE: Make sure the nozzle openings face straight
down when the boom bars are in the horizontal
operating position.
BOOM CONNECTING HOSE
5/16" WASHER
WASHER
(TOOTH LOCK)
KNOB
NYLON
WASHER
NYLON NUT
O-RING
BOOM BAR
NYLON CAP
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HOSE
GASKET
FIGURE 6
DRAIN BODY
FIGURE 4
9. Assemble the boom mount bracket to the rear of the
hitch tubes using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts and 5/16"
hex nuts. See figure 5.
11. Assemble the large and small spray gun clips to the
side of the tank using two #10 x 1/2" screws and #10
lock washers. See figure 7.
BOOM MOUNT
BRACKET
5/16" HEX NUT
#10 x 1/2"
SCREW
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
#10 LOCK
WASHER
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 5
5
SPRAY GUN
CLIP (LARGE)
SPRAY GUN
CLIP (SMALL)
VIEWED FROM REAR
12. Insert a garden hose gasket into the swivel nut on
the bypass/return hose. Screw the nut onto the
upper outlet of the "Y" valve fitting. Place the other
end of the hose down through the hole at the rear
of the tank. See figure 8.
16. Attach the sprayer to the tractor hitch and connect the
wiring to the tractor battery. The red wire must be
connected to the positive post on the battery or to the
"HOT" connection on a tractor switch or ammeter. The
brown wire may be grounded or connected to the
negative battery post. See figures 9 and 10.
13. Insert a garden hose gasket into the swivel nut on
the boom connecting hose. Screw the nut onto the
lower outlet of the "Y" valve fitting. See figure 8.
IMPORTANT: This sprayer should be connected to 12
volt batteries only!
14. Slide the 1/4" hose clamp onto the spray gun
hose. Push the hose onto the hose adapter on the
side of the "T" fitting as shown in figure 8. Tighten
the clamp around the hose and the adapter. Wrap
the hose around the tank and snap the spray gun
into the clips on the side of the tank.
PUMP SWITCH
RED
BROWN
FIGURE 9
NEVER ALLOW NEGATIVE PIN ON
PLUG TO COME IN CONTACT WITH
POSITIVE "HOT" POST ON BATTERY.
FIRE OR EXPLOSION MAY RESULT!
BYPASS/RETURN HOSE
SPRAY
GUN
HOSE
+
RED
BATTERY
BROWN
15. Carefully screw the pressure gauge into the top of
the "T" fitting. See figure 8.
QUICK COUPLER
1/4" HOSE
CLAMP
GARDEN
HOSE
GASKET
PLUG
PRESSURE
GAUGE
NEGATIVE PIN
+
POSITIVE
"HOT"
POST
NEGATIVE
POST
BOOM CONNECTING HOSE
12 VOLT TRACTOR BATTERY
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 10
6
USING THE SPRAYER
1. Determine the application rate (gallons per 1,000
sq. feet or gallons per acre) based on the chemical
manufacturers recommendations. Use this rate to
help select the pressure setting and tractor speed
in the following instructions.
OPERATION
BEFORE STARTING
It is important to test the boom and spray gun with
plain water before using chemicals. This will enable
you to check the sprayer for leaks and to set the spray
pattern and nozzle pressure. If a leak should occur,
thread tape may be used to better seal the fitting.
2. Determine the approximate square footage of the
area to be sprayed and estimate the number of
gallons required. This can help avoid unneeded
solution left in the tank.
PUMP PRESSURE SWITCH
The pump is equipped with a pressure switch. The
pressure switch senses outlet pressure of the pump
and will turn off the electrical power to the pump at a
predetermined high pressure point (60 PSI). If the
flow demand is very low, the pump may reach this high
pressure point and the switch will cause "cycling" (the
pump cycles on and off rapidly). This is not a problem
unless the pump is subject to continuous cycling
within one second intervals for long periods of time.
3. Determine the appropriate speed at which to travel,
based on the chosen pressure setting and the
recommended application rate. Use the tip chart
on page 9.
4. To determine the throttle setting for attaining the
appropriate speed, mark off 100, 200 and 300 feet
intervals. The speed chart at the bottom of page 9
indicates the number of seconds it takes to travel
these distances. Set the throttle and, with a running start, travel the distances in the number of
seconds indicated by the speed chart. Once you
have determined the throttle and gear settings
needed, mark the throttle location so that you can
easily resume the same speed after stopping.
ADJUSTING OPERATING PRESSURE
The sprayer is equipped with a "Y" fitting containing a
bypass valve and a boom valve. The bypass valve
controls the flow to the return (bypass) hose. The
amount of flow through the return hose determines the
operating pressure when the boom or the spray gun is
in use. Adjust the bypass valve while either the boom
or the spray gun is in use to obtain the desired
pressure, indicated by the pressure gauge. The tip
chart on page 9 shows how different pressure settings
affect boom application rates.
6. Set the operating pressure. Spray with plain water
to help determine the best setting. For best results
stay in the 20 to 30 PSI range. (At 10 PSI the spray
pattern begins to break up, at 40 PSI some drift
develops.) Refer to the tip chart on page 9.
7. Add the chemical solution to the tank, following
the product instructions.
ON-OFF ADJUSTMENT OF BOOM NOZZLES
The boom valve on the "Y" fitting controls flow to the
boom nozzles. It should be either completely open or
completely closed. The boom operating pressure can
be controlled using the bypass valve on the "Y" fitting.
8. Drive to the starting place for spraying. Set the
boom in position for spraying. Set the throttle at
the position determined in step 4. Reach back and
flip the pump/motor switch "ON" to start spraying.
9. Stay clear of flowers, shrubs and evergreen trees
when spraying weed control solutions to prevent
contact of the solution with these sensitive plants.
ADJUSTING SPRAY GUN NOZZLE
Turn the nozzle on the spray gun to adjust the spray
from a cone shaped fine mist to a straight stream.
Control the spray gun operating pressure with the
bypass valve on the "Y" fitting. Maximum spray gun
pressure can be attained when the boom is shut off.
CAUTION: WEAR EYE PROTECTION,
GLOVES AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN HANDLING AND WORKING
WITH LAWN CHEMICALS.
SETTING THE BOOM FOR SPRAYING
The correct positioning of the boom places the nozzles
approximately 40" apart and 14" above the ground.
This gives a spray width of approximately 80" with a
slight center overlap. See figure 11.
a. Slide the boom bars out to the ends of the
slots.
b. Swivel the boom bars until the nozzles are
approximately 14" above the ground.
c. Make sure the nozzles are adjusted so that the
openings point straight down.
40"
14"
80"
FIGURE 11
7
MAINTENANCE
1. Do not store sprayer with any solution left in tank.
2. Periodically clean the strainer in the end of the
intake hose at the bottom of the tank. Remove the
nylon swivel nut from the hose, pull out the screen
and flush it with clear water.
3. Periodically clean the strainers in the boom
nozzles. Remove the nozzle, pull out the screen
and flush it with clear water.
AFTER EACH USE
4. After use, fill the sprayer part way with water, start
the sprayer and allow clear water to be pumped
through the plumbing system and out through the
boom assembly and the handgun. Use the handgun to thoroughly wash all internal parts of the
tank, the outside of the tank and the boom.
5. Refill the tank about half full with plain water and
a chemical neutralizer and repeat the cleaning
instructions above. Flush the entire sprayer with
the neutralizing agent. Follow the chemical manufacturers instructions for disposal of all wash or
rinsing water.
ATTENTION!
Do not allow chemicals to sit in pump for
extended times of idleness. Some chemicals
will damage the pump valve if allowed to soak
untreated for a length of time. Always flush
the pump with water after each use. Follow
the procedures in the AFTER EACH USE
instructions for flushing and disposal.
WINTER STORAGE
6. Drain all water out of the sprayer, paying special
attention to the pump and handgun. These items
are especially prone to damage from chemicals
and freezing weather.
7. The sprayer should be winterized before storage
by pumping a 50-50 solution of water and R. V.
antifreeze through the entire plumbing. Proper
care and maintenance will prolong the life of the
sprayer.
8
U.S. GALLON TIP CHART
Tip Spray
No. Height
Inches
#3
Tip
No.
#3
13"
Spray
Height
Inches
13"
Pressure
PSI
10
20
30
Pressure
PSI
10
20
30
Tip Capacity
US Gallons
Per Minute
.30
.42
.52
GALLONS PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER)
1 MPH
44.2
63
76.8
Tip Capacity
US Gallons
Per Minute
.30
.42
.52
2 MPH
22.1
31.5
38.4
3 MPH
14.8
20.9
25.8
4 MPH
11.1
15.7
19.3
5 MPH
8.9
12.6
15.4
7.5 MPH 10 MPH
5.9
4.4
8.4
6.3
10.3
7.7
GALLONS PER 1000 SQ. FT. (BASED ON WATER)
1 MPH
1.0
1.4
1.8
2 MPH
0.50
0.72
0.88
3 MPH
0.34
0.48
0.59
4 MPH
0.26
0.35
0.44
5 MPH
0.20
0.29
0.35
7.5 MPH 10 MPH
0.14
0.10
0.19
0.14
0.24
0.18
IMPERIAL GALLON (LITER) TIP CHART
Tip
No.
Spray
Height
Inches
(mm)
#3
13"
(330 mm)
Tip
No.
Spray
Height
Inches
(mm)
#3
13"
(330 mm)
Pressure
PSI
(Bar)
10
(0.7)
20
(1.4)
30
(2.1)
Pressure
PSI
(Bar)
10
(0.7)
20
(1.4)
30
(2.1)
Tip Capacity
Imperial Gallons
per minute
(liters per minute)
.25
(1.135)
.35
(1.59)
.433
(1.97)
IMPERIAL GALLONS (Liters) PER ACRE (BASED ON WATER)
1 MPH
1.6 K/H
36.8
(167.3)
52.5
(238.5)
64.0
(290.7)
2 MPH
3.2 K/H
18.4
(83.6)
26.2
(119.2)
32.0
(145.3)
3 MPH
4.8 K/H
12.3
(56.0)
17.4
(79.1)
21.5
(97.7)
4 MPH 5 MPH
6.4 K/H 8 K/H
9.2
7.4
(42.0)
(33.7)
13.1
10.5
(59.4)
(47.7)
16.1
12.8
(73.1)
(58.3)
7.5 MPH 10 MPH
12 K/H 16 K/H
4.9
3.7
(22.3)
(16.7)
7.0
5.2
(31.8)
(23.8)
8.6
6.4
(39.0)
(29.1)
IMPERIAL GALLONS (Liters) PER 1000 SQ. FT. (BASED ON WATER)
Tip Capacity
Imperial Gallons
per minute
1 MPH 2 MPH 3 MPH 4 MPH 5 MPH 7.5 MPH 10 MPH
(liters per minute) 1.6 K/H 3.2 K/H 4.8 K/H 6.4 K/H 8 K/H
12 K/H 16 K/H
.25
0.85
0.42
0.28
0.21
0.17
0.11
0.08
(1.135)
(3.85)
(1.92)
(1.29)
(0.97)
(0.77)
(0.51)
(0.38)
.35
1.21
0.60
0.40
0.30
0.24
0.16
0.12
(1.59)
(5.48)
(2.74)
(1.82)
(1.37)
(1.10)
(0.73)
(0.55)
.433
1.47
0.74
0.49
0.37
0.29
0.20
0.15
(1.97)
(6.68)
(3.34)
(2.24)
(1.68)
(1.34)
(0.90)
(0.67)
GROUND SPEED CHART
M.P.H. (K/H)
Time Required in Seconds to
Travel a Distance of:
100 ft (30.5 M) 200 ft (61 M) 300 ft (91.5 M)
1.0
2.0
3.0
4.0
5.0
6.0
7.0
8.0
9.0
10.0
(1.6)
(3.2)
(4.8)
(6.4)
(8.0)
(9.7)
(11.3)
(12.9)
(14.5)
(16.1)
68
34
23
17
14
11
9.7
8.5
7.6
6.8
136
68
45
34
27
23
19
17
15
14
9
205
102
68
51
41
34
29
26
23
20
REPAIR PARTS FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 45-02921
41
32
61
28
7
27
27
32
64
41
39
36
40
42
36
27
B
39
40
27 32
38
43
57
27
25
66
37
42
27
43
A
C
67
65
60
59
6
61
8
7
21
9
10
24
61
23
B
26
2
47
A
22
14 13
12 11
20
18
4
21
35
72
46
3
15
71 69
70
19
56
63
54
1
5
7
61
56 54
68
C
34
53
44
55
48
29
44
62
34
50
52
31
66
33
50
30
29
50
58
66
44
31
45
51
66
10
49
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR 15 GALLON SPRAYER MODEL 45-02921
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
47752
45015
46278
45021
45024
45031
45032
45033
45069
43910
45084
45082
45080
45048
45087
45085
45086
23889
46276
46277
45025
45018
45049
45050
47406
47393
45026
45034
48296
24860
23014
47392
24584
46503
46700
24122
24585
47394
45028
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
2
3
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Tank (15 Gal.)
Pump and Motor
Hose, 1/2" ID (24" Lg.)
Hose, 1/2" ID (20" Lg)
Strainer, Cap Type 1"
Adapter, 1/2" NPT x Hose
Nut, Swivel 3/4" Garden Hose
Hose Barb, 1/2"
Screw, Ph. Pan Hd. 10-24 x 1" Lg.
Washer, Flat #10 SAE
Switch, On - Off
Boot, Rubber Switch
Plate, On - Off Switch
Nut, Hex 15/32-32 Thd.
Bushing, Strain Relief
Terminal, .25 Male Tab (not shown)
Terminal, .25 Female Tab (not shown)
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Adapter, 3/4" GH x 1/2" Barb
Elbow, 3/8 NPT x 1/2" Barb
Clamp, 1/2" Hose
Connector with Wire
Nipple, (Nylon) 1/2" x 3/8" Red.
Tee, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/2" (1/4" Port)
Spray Gun
Hose, 1/4" ID (12' 6" Lg)
Clamp, 3/8" Hose
Hose Barb, 3/8"
Frame Tube
Hitch Arm
Hitch Bracket
Hose, 3/8" ID (20" Lg.)
Axle, 1/2"
Wheel
Lid
Boom Bar
Bracket, Boom Mount
Tee, Plastic 3/8" Hose
Nozzle, SS Floodjet
REF.
NO.
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
PART
NO.
QTY.
45029
2
45037
2
47396
2
726-0178 2
44180
8
43840
2
47405
1
47390
1
43086
4
43343
1
R19171616 6
44663
2
47623
1
45180
1
736-0722 2
44695
4
45040
2
43081
2
46578
2
45017
1
45071
1
45072
4
43085
4
47397
1
712-0421 2
43682
2
46980
10
44732
2
47399
1
47398
1
47402
1
47206
1
47403
1
48301
1
DESCRIPTION
Strainer, Screen Type
Nut, Screen Body
Elbow, Plastic 11/16" Thd.
Nylon Tie
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Clamp, 1/4" Hose
Adapter, 1/2" NPT x 1/4" Barb
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Washer, 17/32" x 1"
Hub Cap (1/2" Push Nut)
Hitch Pin
Hose Clip, Small
Lock Washer, #10
Washer, Bowed
Screw, Phillips Hd. #10-24 x 1/2"
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Spacer
Hose "Y" W / Valves 3/4"
Gauge, Pressure 2" 100 PSI
Gasket, 3/4" Garden Hose
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Hose Clip (Large)
Knob
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Hex 5/16" (SEMS)
Washer, Tooth Lock 5/16"
Drain Body
Washer, Nylon
Nut, Nylon 11/16" Thd.
O-Ring, 5/8" OD
Cap, Nylon 11/16" Thd.
Owners Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
11
the fastest way to purchase parts
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
www.speedepart.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement