4164378
16HP KAWASAKI 32 CLASSIC PRO
933007
16HP KAWASAKI 36 CLASSIC PRO
934007
Rev. A 09-2009
MAN 4164378
16HP KAWASAKI 48 CLASSIC PRO
OPERATOR’S MANUAL 4164377
PARTS MANUAL
MODELS:
932007
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement
Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel
et certains de leurs composés sont
reconnus par l’Etat de Californie pour
être cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers
en matière de reproduction.
California Advertencia
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel
contient des produits chimiques que
l’Etat de Californie considère être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts
congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de los motores diesel y algunos de sus componentes producen cáncer, defectos
de nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
Advertencia
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de este
producto contienen productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer, defectos
de nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
Classic
Pro
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.product. You have purchased a world class mowing
product, one of the best designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual and a separate Setup, Parts and Maintenance Manual.
The useful life and good service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read
and understand these manuals. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give
you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety
features are built in, but we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best
protection, study the manuals thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure
those who operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.dealer for any service or parts needed. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.service
ensures that you continue to receive the best results possible from Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.products. You
can trust Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.replacement parts because they are manufactured with the same high
precision and quality as the original parts.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life, use this machine only as directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety
warnings and instructions. You'll always be glad you did.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURES
PAGE
SAFETY............................................................................................................................................................. 2
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS..........................................................................................................3-9
LUBRICATION................................................................................................................................................. 10
MAINTENANCE......................................................................................................................................... 11-13
SERVICE CHART........................................................................................................................................... 14
SERVICE RECORD........................................................................................................................................ 15
ADJUSTMENTS.........................................................................................................................................16-18
BELT REPLACEMENT.............................................................................................................................. 19, 20
PARTS SECTION............................................................................................................................................ 21
ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY................................. FIGURE 1.................................................................... 20, 21
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 32".............................. FIGURE 2.................................................................... 22, 23
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 36" & 48".................... FIGURE 3.................................................................... 24, 25
UPPER HANDLE ASSEMBLY.............................. FIGURE 4.................................................................... 26, 27
PEERLESS TRANSMISSION.............................. FIGURE 5.................................................................... 28, 29
32" DECK............................................................. FIGURE 6.................................................................... 30, 31
36" DECK............................................................. FIGURE 7.................................................................... 32, 33
48" DECK............................................................. FIGURE 8.................................................................... 34, 35
CASTER ASSEMBLY........................................... FIGURE 9.................................................................... 36, 37
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM . ................................... FIGURE 10.................................................................. 38, 39
DECALS............................................................... FIGURE 11.................................................................. 40, 41
CUTTERDECK WEIGHTS................................... FIGURE 12.................................................................. 42, 43
9-2009
1
SAFETY
Classic
Pro
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by
CGC, Inc.'s Engineering Department. Any Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.product that is altered, modified
or changed in any manner not specifically authorized
after original manufacture–including the addition of
“after-market” accessories or component parts not
specifically approved by CGC, Inc.–will result in the
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, may result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number.
Use this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
2
Classic
Pro
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Note: FRONT, REAR, Right hand and left hand references below are with Respect
to an operator at the controls.
1. UNCRATE - Discard the sides and top of the crate. Remove the loose parts from the crate. Discard the
rest of the packing material.
2. Remove all tie wraps and banding. Remove
traction control rods D, gear shift lever A and
parts bag B. Set aside for later use. Remove
fuel tank C from the cutterdeck.
3. Install upper handle B to lower handle D using
(2) 3/8-16 X 1-1/2" bolts and (2) 3/8-16 serrrated
flange nuts through upper holes F and also
installing (2) 3/8-16 X 1" bolts and (2) 3/8-16
lnylon lock nuts through holes E in theupper
handle and one of the three hold available to give
the desired handle height.
3
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
4. After installing handles, make sure to check the
throttle and choke setting are correct.
Check the throttle at idle and full throttle. The
lever should contact the upper stop at idle and
thelower stop at full throttle.
4
Make sure the choke is fully open with the choke
cable pused all of the way in, and fully choked
with the cable pulled all of the ay out.
Classic
Pro
Classic
Pro
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
5. Attach gear shift lever A removed in Step 2 to
the lower shift arm H using (1) 5/16-18x1 bolt
and (1) 5/16-18 whizlock nut. Shift the lever to
the neutral position and verify that the lever is
centered in the slot. If not, loosen the bolt and
reposition lever. Retighten bolt.
GEARBOX ADJUSTMENT NOTE: The detents
between gears and at neutral may be made more
positive by turning set screw J clockwise. Do not
turn set screw more than two turns below flush with
the housing.
6. Route the throttle cable K across the top left side
of the lower handle under the fuel tank C.
NOTE: Route the wiring harness on the left side,
under the tank recessed area. Verify bolts are 3/4"
long. Any longer bolt will damage the tank.
7. Bolt fuel tank to lower handle using
(4) 3/8-16X3/4" bolts, (4) lockwashers and (4)
flatwashers at locations L. Torque to 8-12ft./lbs.
NOTE: Tighten all fuel tank bolts firmly but do not
overtighten or damage to the fuel tank may result.
5
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
8. Connect the fuel line N from fuel tank to the
fuel filter line and secure with the supplied hose
clamp as shown.
9. Route cables and wires as shown, and tie
harness to upper handles as shown.
6
Classic
Pro
Classic
Pro
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
10. Attach traction control rods D by inserting the
swivel P through the upper hole in the bellcranks
Q and the other end of the traction control
rods through the traction control lever S on the
handlebar. Secure with washers and hairpins,
with the washers to the inside.
11. To adjust traction control rods, remove the
traction control rod swivel P and the brake rod
R from the bellcrank Q and adjust swivel up or
down the control rod so that once reinstalled
there is a 1/4" (6.35mm) gap between the bottom
of the rod and the bottom of the traction lock with
the traction lock pushed down.
7
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Classic
Pro
12. To adjust the brakes, remove the brake rod
R from the bottom of bellcrank Q and set the
traction control lever in the neutral position.
Adjust the brake rod by turning it in or out of the
swivel T in the brake arm until it just goes into the
hole on the bellcrank. Secure with hairpin.
NOTE: The machine should not move with the
traction control levers in the parking brake position.
If machine moves in the parking brake position,
readjust brake rod length. Verify that machine can
be moved easily when the traction control levers are
placed in the neutral position.
13. Fill engine with oil. (See engine manual for specifications.)
14. Fill fuel tank with with clean, fresh unleaded fuel.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE!
Fill fuel tank with good quality, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.
Do not use hi-test fuel.
Do not smoke.
Do not spill fuel.
Fill outdoors.
Do not overfill. Fill to 1" below bottom of filler neck to allow room for expansion.
USE A FUNNEL TO FILL GAS TANK.
15. Adjust tire pressure in drive wheels and casters to 14 psi (96 kPa).
16. Before attempting to start the mower, read and understand all sections of the Operation & Safety manual.
17. Verify that the safety circuits work properly.
NOTICE: Special setup instructions.
• Before engaging the cutterdeck, run the engine for five minutes at full RPM. This is recommended for
new engine installation to permit complete engine lubrication prior to load.
• Do not engage the cutterdeck at full throttle. Set the throttle half way between the highest and lowest
engine speed, engage the PTO switch and increase the engine speed to full before cutting.
•
8
Do not use this machine without an approved grasscatcher, grass discharge chute or mulching plate(s)
correctly fitted.
Classic
Pro
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
MACHINE LUBRICATION
Every 50 Working Hours - Lubricate the following points with grease:
1)
2)
3)
4)
Caster wheel pivots (2 points)
Shaft Couplers (2 points)
Drive Wheel Bellcranks (2 points)
Idler pivot bearing
9
LUBRICATION
Classic
Pro
ENGINE OIL
Do not perform engine maintenance without the
engine off, spark plug wires disconnected and PTO
disengaged.
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
While the engine is warm:
1. Release the oil drain hose assembly from the
engine clip J. Lay hose assembly over the frame
edge or through the frame cutout, which ever is
most convenient.
2. Remove the rubber cap D from the tip of the
hose assembly and turn the drain valve to allow
oil to drain from the engine. Dispose of used oil
in accordance with local requirements.
3. Clean drain valve and tighten the plastic portion
of the drain valve back into the metal portion of
the valve. Replace rubber cap over the tip of the
valve. Replace hose assembly back into engine
clip.
4. Change oil filter.
5. Fill the crankcase with fresh oil to the full mark.
Do not overfill. See engine manual for oil
specifications.
DAILY
1. Check oil level with the dipstick.
2. If oil is needed, add fresh oil of proper
viscosity and grade. See engine manual for oil
specifications. Do not overfill.
3. Replace dipstick before starting engine.
10
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
1. See engine manual for oil and filter change intervals after the break-in period.
2. Follow instructions for first oil change, above.
Classic
Pro
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE - KAWASAKI
The maintenance schedule detailed is for average operating conditions. Under extreme conditions (dusty,
dirty or more than 8 hrs continuous use) maintain more frequently.
Cooling Fins and Air Intake screen (daily)
Ensure that the cooling fins and air intake screen
W are cleaned daily. Continued operation with
a clogged cooling system will cause severe
overheating and result in engine damage.
Compressed air may be used to clean the intake.
Air Cleaner
Dual element air cleaners have a paper air cleaner
element Z with an oiled, foam precleaner element V
on the dirty side of the paper element. Both should
be inspected regularly and maintained.
Clean and re-oil precleaner element every 25 hours
(more often under dusty conditions).
1. Turn knobs 1/4 turn counter-clockwise to remove
air sleaner cover. F.
2. Loosen clamp X to remove air cleaner assembly.
3. Remove and wash precleaner V with kerosene or
liquid detergent and water.
4. Wrap precleaner V in a cloth and squeeze to
remove excess cleaning agent.
5. Saturate precleaner V with new engine oil and
squeeze to remove excess oil.
Every 100 hours (more often under very dusty or dirty
conditions), check the paper cartridge Z.
– Clean by tapping gently.
– Do not wash the cartridge or use compressed air
– Replace when cartridge is dirty, bent or
damaged.
6. Reinstall precleaner V over paper cartridge Z,
reinsstall air cleaner assembly, tighten clamp X,
and reinstall cover F.
11
MAINTENANCE
Classic
Pro
GEARBOX
Check every 500 hours to ensure proper lubrication.
12 oz. is capacity of gearbox.
To check level:
Remove top cover V, 12 oz. of grease will fill 1/3-1/2
of the bottom 1/2 of gearbox. Only add Bentonite
grease-available from your Peerless dealer.
If you are not comfortable with the steps above,
contact your BOB-CAT dealer.
INLINE FUEL FILTER
When required, the fuel filter X may be replaced.
See the Parts Section for service part numbers.
Spark Plug
•
•
•
12
Remove plug and check condition.
Good operating conditions are indicated if the plug has a light grey or tan deposit. A white blistered coating may indicate overheating. A black coating usually means an “over rich” fuel mixture caused by a
clogged air cleaner or improper carburetor adjustment. Do not sandblast, wire brush or otherwise try to
clean a dirty plug. Best results are obtained with a new plug.
See engine manufacturers manual for proper spark plug gap.
Classic
Pro
MAINTENANCE
BLADE SHARPENING
Blades may be sharpened by filing or grinding, but with either method the balance of the blades must be
maintained at 5/8 oz/in or less. Failure to maintain balance causes excess vibration, wear and shortened life
of not only the blades, but most all components of the machine. To balance a blade after sharpening: attach
1/8 oz of weight 5" from center on the light end. This should make the light end the heavy end. If it does not:
file or grind the heavy end until the addition of weight makes the light end the heavy end.
NOTE:
• Do not overheat or weaken the blades.
• Do not straighten bent blades. Replace with new
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.blades.
If lift portion of blade is worn thin replace with a
new BOB-CAT blade.
• ALWAYS replace with BOB_CAT blades—do not
use another manufacturer’s blades as this could
be dangerous.
• Replace cracked or bent blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
1. Use a box wrench or socket with a long breaker
bar to remove spindle bolt under cutterdeck.
2. Slip tube over breaker bar or wrench if necessary
to gain leverage.
3. Keep hands clear as blades may rotate when bolt
releases.
4. When changing blades, wear thickly padded
gloves.
5. Block blades from turning by using a piece of
wood.
6. Follow these instructions to prevent injury when
bolt releases.
NOTE: To prevent blade from turning, place block of
wood at location A, with grain perpendicular to blade.
Cutterdeck Pulley Assembly
BLADE RE-INSTALLATION
1. Place the desired number of spacers (no more
than 2) on the spindle bolt below the cutterdeck
between the blade and spindle shaft.
2. Insert the cutter spindle bolt (from bottom)
complete with washer, blade and spacers.
3. Place remaining spacer(s) on the spindle bolt
above the cutterdeck between the conical washer
and nut (as shown). Replace nut and tighten to
70 ft-lbs.
13
SERVICE CHART
Classic
Pro
NOTE: CHANGE ENGINE OIL AND FILTER AFTER FIRST 5 HOURS OF
OPERATION.
SER VICE
OPERATION
FIRST
5
HOURS
DAILY
EVERY
25
HOURS
EVERY
50
HOURS
EVERY
100
HOURS
EVERY
500
HOURS
ENGINE
Check Oil Level
X
Check for Oil & Air
L e aks
X
Clean Air Intake
X
Clean Air Cleaner
X
Change Oil & Filter*
X
SEE ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S MANUAL*
Check Fuel Filter
Replace/Adjust
Spark Plug
X
SEE ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S MANUAL
GEARBOX
Check Oil Level
X
MACHINE
Check Tire
Pressures
X
Check Belt Tensions
CHECK AFTER FIRST 1/2 HR
AND AFTER FIRST 4 HRS
Lubricate All Points
X
X
Consult the manufacturer’s manual for your engine
for further information and instructions.
14
SERVICE RECORD
Classic
Pro
NOTES
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
GENERAL
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
D ATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
Check tire pressures
Lubricate all points
Check nuts & bolts
ENGINE
Check oil level
Change oil
Clean
air cleaner element
Clean cooling fins
Replace
air cleaner element
Clean & gap
spark plugs
NOTE: After first 5 hours of operation replace engine oil and filters.
15
ADJUSTMENTS
Classic
Pro
Make all adjustments with the engine shut off, spark
plug wire disconnected and mower drive disengaged.
OPERATOR PRESENT CONTROL LEVERS
The operator present (OP) control levers should be
adjusted to control the operation of the plunger of the
operator present switch B (located under the right
side of the control panel). Depressing OP control
levers A should depress the plunger; releasing the
levers should extend it.
TO ADJUST:
1. Loosen clamp bolts C on both ends so clamps
can rotate on shaft.
2. Rotate actuator lever to depress switch plunger.
Keep OP control levers against handles and
tighten bolts C.
TRACTION RODS AND WHEEL BELT TENSION
There should be a 1/4" minimum gap between the
traction control rod and the bottom of the neutral
latch slot when the drive is engaged and the traction
control lever is pushed down. If there is no gap the
rod will hold the wheel belt idler up and the belt may
slip. Too much gap makes it difficult to get adequate
braking and free-wheeling neutral when traction
locks are in the neutral position. The gap may be
increased from 1/4" as long as the machine will free
wheel in neutral. Increasing the gap reduces the
reach to the traction lever.
TO ADJUST:
1. Disconnect the brake rod R with the traction control lever in the drive position.
2. Remove hairpin cotter from the swivel P on the
traction control rod D.
3. Lift out the rod and turn the swivel in or out obtain
a 1/4" gap on the traction control lever in the
drive position.
4. Refit the swivel to the idler bellcrank Q and
replace the hairpin cotter.
5. Check the gap with traction control lever pressed
down in the drive position. If it is still not 1/4",
repeat the procedure until an approximate 1/4"
gap is obtained.
6. Reconnect the brake rod. (See Traction Brake
section).
16
3. When released, the OP control levers A should
rise and the actuator lever should rotate away
from the switch, allowing the switch plunger to
extend completely.
Classic
Pro
ADJUSTMENTS
UPPER HANDLE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
To adjust upper handle height: Remove the traction
control rods. Remove bolts G and loosen bolts E
on each side of the lower handle. Raise or lower as
required. Reposition upper handle and reinsert bolts
G into appropriate hole in lower handle and tighten.
Readjust traction control rods, brakes and parking
brakes.
TRACTION BRAKES/PARKING BRAKES
With the traction control rods properly adjusted, apply
both parking brakes and try to push the machine
forward. If one or both wheels rotate, adjust the
corresponding brake(s).
TO ADJUST:
1. Set the traction control lever in the neutral position.
2. Remove the hairpin cotter W from the brake rod
R on idler bellcrank Q.
3. Adjust the brake rod by turning it in or out of the
swivel pin on the brake arm until it just goes into
the bellcrank hole.
4. Reassemble the brake rod to the bellcrank.
5. Check the adjustment. DO NOT OVER ADJUST.
If necessary, repeat the procedure until the correct adjustment is achieved.
6. If adequate adjustment can not be achieved with
the brake rod, the links U between the brake arm
T and brake band may be moved to a different
hole in the brake arm.
7. Adjust belt guide V to remove any sag in the
drive belt between the drive pulley and the wheel
pulley.
When the brakes are properly adjusted the machine
can be freely manuevered with the traction control
levers in the neutral position. If not, the brakes have
been over-adjusted and have to be backed off.
NOTE: Clean inner groove of wheel drive pulley
daily for better drive and neutral. Accumulation of
grass, mud or other debris in pulley groove can affect
declutching. Set mud scraper Z at each wheel drive
pulley to angle down to catch debris.
17
ADJUSTMENTS
Classic
Pro
DRIVE BELT TENSION ADJUSTMENT
Drive belt tension can be adjusted to one of three
settings to account for various mowing conditions.
1. Adjust by moving the spring anchor bolt to position 1, 2 or 3.
• Position 1 will provide the least amount of hand effort and wheel traction.
• Position 3 will provide the highest amount of hand effort and wheel traction.
TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT
Tire pressures should be maintained at 14 psi (96 kPa).
NOTE: Adjusting tire pressure between 10 psi (69 kPa) and 28 psi (193 kPa) can improve tracking. Increase
pressure on the side the machine tracks toward and decrease it on the other side.
18
Classic
Pro
BELT REPLACEMENT
32" & 36" CUTTERDECK PTO BELT
1. Rotate idler arm A counterclockwise using a 3/8"
ratchet or breaker bar and remove belt.
2. Install belt as shown.
48" CUTTERDECK PTO BELT
1. Rotate idler arm B counterclockwise using a 3/8"
ratchet or breaker bar and remove belt.
2. Install belt as shown.
19
BELT REPLACEMENT
GEARBOX-DRIVE BELT
1. Loosen nut on carriage bolt A.
2. Slide idler pulley B away from belt.
3. Unbolt clutch stop pin C.
4. Remove PTO belt.
5. Remove gearbox drive belt.
6. Replace by following steps in reverse order.
NOTE: Push idler pulley B toward gearbox drive belt until gearbox drive belt is snug.
WHEEL-DRIVE BELT
Remove brake rod R and tracton control rod D from
bellcrank Q. Remove bottom bolt C and spacer from
fender Y and loosen the bolt E that holds bellcrank.
Rotate bellcrank and idler up and out of the way. The
wheel drive belt will be slack enough to be removed
from its pulleys and passed over the drive wheel.
Replace in the reverse order, readjust traction control
rod and brake rod. (Also see Traction Rods and
Wheel Belt Tension in ADJUSTMENTS section.)
20
Classic
Pro
Classic
Pro
PARTS SECTION
PARTS
SECTION
21
ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 1
51
50
22 20
24
22
21 20 23
53
1
49
WIRE
HARNESS
16
21
2
5
52
54 48
23
4
53
5
6
6
5
5
3
7
TO
E
NG
INE
12
10
13
11
TO
E
NG
14
47
8
9
15
12
12
31
17
13
44
34
30
25
33
26
26
32
46
42
35
41
20
INE
40
18
19
45
38
27
39
43
37
36
MO
UN
T
28
ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
4130320 CAP-FUEL GASOLINE 3.5
4163068-1 TANK-FUEL
(INCLUDES ITEMS 4)
1
1
3
4
5
6
4163016 VALVE-INLINE 4163012 FITTNG-90° FACE SEAL
88042N
HOSE CLAMP
4162977-007S HOSE-FUEL LINE 8"
6A - CUT TO 1-1/2" LONG
6B - CUT TO 1-1/2" LONG
1
1
4
1
7
8
9
10
11
12 13 14
15
16
38666
4160260
4137390
4137391
4127203
64123-15
64163-31
64006-03
64018-18
64123-15
4164361
4164537
4164535
4164536
FILTER, FUEL 1
S-32 FRAME WLDMT
1
S-36 FRAME WLDMT
1
S-48 FRAME WLDMT
1
TRANSMISSION-5 SPD
1
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
4
WASHER
9
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 3/8 9
BOLT-CRG 3/8-16X2
1
BOLT-3/8-16X3/4 HEX
1
ENG-16HP KAW FS481V
1
OIL FILTER
AIR FILTER PAPER ELEMENT
FILTER FOAM PRECLEANER
17
18
19
20 21 22 23 24 25
26
27 28
29 *
30 31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
64163-61
38460
64163-07
38542
64006-01
64123-89 38061A
2306144
64164-19
64044-1
64163-55
4164359
4121560
64025-05
38010-2A
64144-01
128175
2721796
38304-03
64123-155
64006-06
64123-54
64229-02
WASHER
PULLEY-ENGINE
1-1/32X1-3/4X1/4 WASH
CLAMP-DOCU TUBE
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/4
BLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4
COVER
S DOCU TUBE W/LAB
KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9
SCREW-SET 1/4-20X1/4
WASHER
MUFFLER-MIDSIZE KAW KIT-BRK POLE RPLCMNT
NUT-3/8-16 HEX
IDLER PULLEY
SNAP RING 5/8
PULLEY-SNGL GRV 7 ED
BELT-MIDSIZE GEARBOX
BRG-FLANGED PLASTIC
BLT-HEX 7/16-20 X 3
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 7/16
BOLT, 5/16-18X3/4 HEX
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
40
41
42
43
44
45
64164-12 1/4X1/4X1 SQ END KEY
1
2721331.7 WLDMT-CLUTCH STOP MID 1
4121540 PIN-CLUTCH
1
64163-51 WSHR.453X1.38X7GA
1
64123-16 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
4
2721110 CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
1
(INCLUDES ITEM 46)
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
2720949 ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
64163-46 WASHER
64002-04 LOCKWASHER, EXT. 5/16
4164252-001FITTING-3/8NPT-3/8 BARB
69053-03 HOSE-HYD 3/8X17" 4164257
VALVE-OIL DRAIN
48412
CLIP-CABLE 5/8 J-HOOK
88042-03 CLAMP-HOSE
64205-018 BLT METRIC M8-1.25X15
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
21
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 32"
FIGURE 2
22
Classic
Pro
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 32"
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 2
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2721382.7 LEVER-SHIFT
1
2
2722621 S-GEAR SELECTOR PLATE 1
3
64044-2 SCREW-SET 5/16-18X3/8
2
4
4160260 S-32" FRAME WLDMT
1
5
4130974-01SPACER
2
6
64018-15 BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1
2
7
64151-3 3/8-24 HH LOCKNUT
1
8
64229-02 LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 2
9
64163-46 WSHR.383/.393X.88X7GA 1
10
64229-01 LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/4-20
4
11
2721381.7 LEVER-SHIFT LOWER
1
12
2188155 GRIP-1/4X1X4-1/2
1
13
128108
WASHER PEERLESS
1
14
64139-08 BLT-WLF 5/16-18X3/4
4
15
64141-6 NUT, 5/16-18
1
16
64168-2 COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19 4
17
2722033 SWITCH-NEUTRAL
1
18
85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 SELF THREAD4
19
2308135 COUPLER
2
20
64164-19 KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 2
21
4130099 SHAFT-CONNECTOR
2
22
64144-01 SNAP RING 5/8
2
23
35033-5A JACKSHAFT SHLD 3
2
24
64123-68 BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
1
25
2308133 SPRING-EXTENSION
2
26
64123-70 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
2
27
64141-4 NUT-WLF 3/8-16
18
28
4130975 BRG-BALL 5/8
2
29
64123-89 BLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4
4
30
2303056 SPACER-SPRING
2
31
2721853 SPACER
2
32
2308000 PULLEY-IDLER
2
33
4136715 SPACER-FENDER
8
34
64123-138 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
4
35
64123-93 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X5
4
36
2721369.2 COVER-BELT BOBCAT
2
37 * 2721365.7 WLDMT-LH BELLCRANK
1
38
2721364.7 WLDMT-RH BELLCRANK
1
39
4127203 TRNSMSN-5 SPD W/ REV 1
(SEE FIGURE 4 FOR PARTS BREAKDOWN)
40
41
42
43
44
64163-29
2721477
4151917
4159200.7
4124853
21/64x1x11GA.WASHER
BELT-HB 56.75
PULLEY-SINGLE GROOVE
WLDMT-CLASSIC AXLE
DRUM-BRAKE
ITEM PART NO.
45
DESCRIPTION
4162836 ASSY-WHEEL 13 X 5.0-6
(INCLUDES ITEM 46)
QTY
2
46 * 38097A
S TIRE 13 X 5.0-6
2
47
64163-12 WASHER
2
48
64163-03 WASHER
2
49
64163-64 WASHER
A/R
50
64163-07 WASHER
2
51
64163-02 WASHER-11GA
4
52
64221-1 E CLIP
2
53
38534
BAND-BRAKE
2
54
64144-31 SNAP RING
2
55
4117094 LINK-BRAKE
4
56
33138-01 PIN, CLEVIS .47
2
57
4130590 ARM-BRAKE
2
58
33004A
SWIVEL
2
59
33135-01 ROD-BRAKE
2
60
64197-021 BLT-TDFM 5/16-18 X 1.75
8
61
33138-07 PIN-CLVS GRVD .38 X 1.25 2
62
64144-30 SNAP RING.375
2
63
38322
WHEEL PULLEY ASSY
2
64
33278
SCRAPER-SINGLE EDGE 2
65
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
6
66
64163-31 WASHER
2
67
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
4
68
64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 2
69
4130588 SPACER-BRAKE
2
70 4128899-03BEARING-WHEEL
4
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
10
2
2
1
2
23
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 36" & 48"
FIGURE 3
24
Classic
Pro
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 36" & 48"
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 3
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2721382.7 LEVER-SHIFT
1
2
2722621 S-GEAR SELECTOR PLATE 1
3
64044-6 SCREW-SET 5/16-181/4
2
4
4130483 S-36 FRAME WLDMT
1
5
4130482 S-48 FRAME WLDMT
1
6
64018-15 BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1
2
7
64151-3 3/8-24 HH LOCKNUT
1
8
64229-02 LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 2
9
64163-46 WSHR.383/.393X.88X7GA 1
10
64229-01 LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/4-20
4
11
2721381.7 LEVER-SHIFT LOWER
1
12
2188155 GRIP-1/4X1X4-1/2
1
13
128108
WASHER PEERLESS
1
14
64139-08 BLT-WLF 5/16-18X3/4
4
15
64141-6 NUT, 5/16-18
1
16
64168-2 COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19 4
17
2722033 SWITCH-NEUTRAL
1
18
85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 SELF THREAD4
19
2308135 COUPLER
2
20
64164-19 KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 2
21
4130099 SHAFT-CONNECTOR
2
22
64144-01 SNAP RING 5/8
2
23
35033-5A JACKSHAFT SHLD 3
2
24
64123-68 BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
1
25
2308133 SPRING-EXTENSION
2
26
64123-70 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
2
27
64141-4 NUT-WLF 3/8-16
18
28
4130975 BRG-BALL 5/8
2
29
64123-89 BLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4
4
30
2303056 SPACER-SPRING
2
31
33030-09 SPACER
2
32
38184-2 PULLEY-IDLER
2
33
4136715 SPACER-FENDER
8
34
64123-138 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
4
35
64123-130 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X5-1/2
4
36
2721369.2 COVER-BELT BOBCAT
2
37 * 2721365.7 WLDMT-LH BELLCRANK
1
38
2721364.7 WLDMT-RH BELLCRANK
1
39
4127203 TRNSMSN-5 SPD W/ REV 1
(SEE FIGURE 4 FOR PARTS BREAKDOWN)
ITEM PART NO.
40
41
42
43
44
45
DESCRIPTION
QTY
64163-29 21/64x1x11GA.WASHER
38212
BELT-BANDED A EL-55.75
4121312 PULLEY-DOUBLE GROOVE
4160483.7 WLDMT-CLASSIC AXLE
4124853 DRUM-BRAKE
4157780 ASSY-WHEEL 13 X 6.50-6
(INCLUDES ITEM 46)
10
2
2
1
2
2
46 * 38098A
S TIRE 13X6.5X6 4-PLY
1
47
64163-12 WASHER
2
48
64163-82 WASHER
4
49
64163-64 WASHER
A/R
50
64163-22 WASHER
2
51
64163-02 WASHER-11GA
4
52
64221-1 E CLIP
2
53
38534
BAND-BRAKE
2
54
64144-31 SNAP RING
2
55
4117094 LINK-BRAKE
4
56
33138-01 PIN, CLEVIS .47
2
57
4130590 ARM-BRAKE
2
58
33004A
SWIVEL
2
59
33135-01 ROD-BRAKE
2
60
64197-021 BLT-TDFM 5/16-18 X 1.75
8
61
33138-07 PIN-CLVS GRVD .38 X 1.25 2
62
64144-30 SNAP RING.375
4
63
36271
WHEEL PULLEY ASSY
4
64
36896
SCRAPER-DOUBLE EDGE 2
65
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
6
66
103044
SPACER
8
67
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
4
68
64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 2
69
4130588 SPACER-BRAKE
2
70
64163-31 WASHER, 25/64X1X12
4
71
64163-03 WSHR-.256IDX.62DX18GA. 2
72
4130974-01SPACER
2
73 4128899-03BEARING-WHEEL
4
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
25
UPPER HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 4
21
15
24
20
23
19
22
17
40
42
16
30
18
34
43
44
31
42
3
15
10
1
13
2
14
38
28
32
35
28
33
39
4
4
29
36
12
9
37
47
48
41
31
42
44
42
43
45
27
8
26
5
45
4
7
46
26
UPPER HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 4
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6 *
7
8
9
10
11 *
64175-01 PUSHNUT-3/16 ROD
2
4164545 S-HANDLE, UPPER CLASSIC1
2721505 SWITCH-PTO
1
64168-2 HAIRPIN COTTER
6
33103
SWIVEL
2
2721365.7 WLDMT-LH BELLCRANK
1
2721364.7 WLDMT-RH BELLCRANK
1
4122110 ROD-TRACTION CNTRL GD 2
38009N
GRIP, TRACTION CNTRL
2
38360
GRIP-RECESSED 1 IN
2
2308121 ADHESIVE-3 GRAM TUBE 1
(USE WITH ITEM 10)
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 *
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
31032
64188-34
64163-31
64229-02
33288
33243
64229-01
64061-37
38189
2722426
2308002
62464-5A
2722722
2722721
64163-55
64123-50
38148
64152-46
2306097
38371-01
64025-15
38357-09
2308037
64197-015
108208
64152-23
4131326
2188178
2308152
LEVER,TRACTION CNTRL
PIN-CLEVIS 3/16 X 2
WASHER
LOCKNUT-NYL 5/16-18
STUD-DOUBLE ENDED
SPACER
LOCKNUT NYL 1/4-20
PIN-ROLL
SPRING COMPRESSION
GRIP-TRACTION LOCK
BRG-RADIAL W/THD STD
WASHER,THRUST 5/16x3/4
LATCH-ROLLER RH GD
LATCH-ROLLER LH GD
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1
SWITCH-ENGINE STOP
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
WLDMT-ACTUATOR - PLTD
BRG-NYLINER 3/8
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
CONTROL-THROTTLE
SPRING, TORSION OP
BLT-TDFM 10-32X1/2 TORX
SWITCH-N.C.
1/4-20X3/8 LG SP SCREW
S-CONTROL PANEL W/CHK
SWITCH-RETAINER
LEVER-OP LH
2
2
2
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
DESCRIPTION
2308153 LEVER-OP RH
64197-002 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X3/4
33030-09 IDLER-BUSHING
2303023 CONNECTOR-OP
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYL 3/8-16
4160260 S-32 FRAME WLDMT
(USED ON MODEL 932007)
4137390 S-36 FRAME WLDMT
(USED ON MODEL 933007)
4137391 S-48 FRAME WLDMT
(USED ON MODEL 934007)
108009-03 CABLE-CHOKE
64025-04 NUT-HEX 3/8-24
QTY
1
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1-
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
TRACTION LOCK ASSY'S ARE ALSO AVAILABLE
P/N 2722685 RH & P/N 2722684 LH
(INCLUDES ITEMS 15-23 & 24 OR 25)
27
PEERLESS TRANSMISSION
FIGURE 5
28
Classic
Pro
PEERLESS TRANSMISSION
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4127203 PEERLESS TRANS MODEL 700-070A
(COMPLETE UNIT AVAILABLE THRU SCHILLER
GORUNDS CARE, INC.)
(INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS AVAILABLE
THROUGH PEERLESS 1-800-558-5402)
1 2 2A
3 4 8
9
10 11 12 20 21 22 24 25 27 28 29 30 32 34 45 * 49 50 51 52 53 56 57 58 59 60 65 66 67
71 772083A COVER,TRANSMISSION 780086A BEARING,NEEDLE 780142
BEARING,NEEDLE 770061A CASE,TRANSMISSION 776134
COUNTERSHAFT
792089A SHIFT KEY 784266
COLLAR,SHIFT 784376
ROD & FORK ASSY,SHIFT 778154
GEAR,BEVEL (42 TEETH) 778176
PINION,BEVEL (14 TH ST) 792077A
BALL,STEEL,5/16" 792078
SET SCREW,3/8-16 X 3/8 792079
SPRING 780071
BEARING,THRUST 792073A SCREW,1/4-20 X 1-1/4 792035
RING,RETAINING 788040 RING,RETAINING 780072
WASHER 780108
WASHER 792001
“O” RING 780105A BUSHING,FLANGED 2308007
NEUTRAL SWITCH NC 778146A GEAR,SPUR (37 TEETH) 778125
GEAR,SPUR (35 TEETH) 778239A GEAR,SPUR (32 TH ST) 778124A GEAR,SPUR (30 TEETH) 778123A GEAR,SPUR (25 TEETH) 778145
GEAR,SPUR (12 TH ST) 778151
GEAR,SPUR (15 TEETH) 778240
GEAR,SPUR (18 TH ST) 778126A GEAR,SPUR (20 TEETH) 778127A GEAR,SPUR (25 TEETH) 780139
WASHER,THRUST 776135
SHAFT,INPUT (3-11/16") 776402
SHIFTER & BRAKE SHAFT
788069
SEAL,SQUARE CUT 1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
6
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
72
792074
THREADED PLUG
1 81
786081
CHAIN,ROLLER #41 1
82 786082
SPROCKET (9 TEETH) 1
83 786083
SPROCKET (18 TEETH) 1
90 788067B GREASE (32 OZ BENTONITE)
150 510334
GASKET ELIMINATOR (LOCKTITE #515)
178
179
2380135 COUPLING
1
4130099 CONNECTOR SHAFT
1
(ITEMS 178 & 179 ARE AVAILABLE THRU
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.)
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
SEE YOUR PEERLESS DEALER FOR
REPLACEMENT PARTS.
29
32" DECK
FIGURE 6
30
Classic
Pro
32" DECK
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 6
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
112111-01 BLADE 16.25 OFFST HLFT
128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
4110580.7 WLDMT-IDLER
4124108 S CASTER SUPPORT
2308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
2721323 S-ASSY SPINDLE 6 SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7-11)
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
38348-01 BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED2
33179-02 SPINDLE-SHORT
1
2721323 HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 2
64144-38 SNAP RING
1
38315
NUT-SPINDLE
1
2721255 BELT-HB 83.00
1
64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2 2
38219
SPRING-TENSION
1
2722458 KNOB-4 PRONG 5/16-18
2
64259-01 U-NUT MULTITHREAD 5/16 2
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
15
4116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
4159320.2 COVER-BELT
1
4131477.2 CHUTE-DECK, 32-54 SD
1
64018-2 BLT-CRG 1/4-20 X 3/4
2
4120257.2 BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT
1
4160260 S-32 FRAME WLDMT 1
64141-4 NUT-WLF 3/8-16
10
64006-05 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 1
64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 12
64025-16 NUT-HEX 5/8-18
2
64123-05 BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
64221-04 E-RING.875
1
64262-010 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 3/4
8
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
9
64123-88 BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
64163-12 .635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
4
64163-16 WSHR-41/64X1-3/8X12GA 2
64209-03 SPRING WASHER.67 ID
2
64163-65 WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA 1
64164-12 KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
2
4120208.7 BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
64229-01 LOCKNUT-1/4-20 NYLON
2
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 3/8-16 5
108074-13 FLEX TRIM 44.38"
1
(USE 24" ON 32" DECKS)
42
43
4161040.7 BAFFLE-FRT LH
4134342.7 BAFFLE-RT FRONT
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
31
36" DECK
FIGURE 7
32
Classic
Pro
Classic
Pro
36" DECK
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 7
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
112111-02 BLADE 18.00 OFFST HLFT
128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
4110580.7 WLDMT-IDLER
4124108 S CASTER SUPPORT
4130209 PULLEY-B, 6.13 E.O.D.
2721323 S-ASSY SPINDLE 6 SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7-11)
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
38348-01 BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED2
33179-02 SPINDLE-SHORT
1
2721323 HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 2
64144-38 SNAP RING
1
38315
NUT-SPINDLE
1
4128848 BELT-36 MIDSIZE
1
64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2 2
38219
SPRING-TENSION
1
2722458 KNOB-4 PRONG 5/16-18
3
64259-01 U-NUT MULTITHREAD 5/16 3
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
15
4116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
4159321.2 COVER-36 BELT
1
4131477.2 CHUTE-DECK, 32-54 SD
1
810149
BUMPER, RUBBER
1
4120257.2 BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT
1
4137390 S-36 FRAME WLDMT 1
64141-4 NUT-WLF 3/8-16
10
64006-05 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 1
64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 12
64025-16 NUT-HEX 5/8-18
2
64123-05 BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
64221-04 E-RING.875
1
64262-010 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 3/4
8
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
9
64123-88 BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
64163-12 .635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
4
64163-16 WSHR-41/64X1-3/8X12GA 2
64209-03 SPRING WASHER.67 ID
2
64163-65 WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA 1
64164-12 KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
2
4115864.7 BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
64018-3 BOLT-3/8-16X1 CARRIAGE 1
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 3/8-16 6
108074-13 FLEX TRIM 44.38"
1
(USE 26" ON 36" DECKS)
42
43
44
45
4147035.7
4134343.7
64229-01
64018-2
BAFFLE-FRT CENTER
BAFFLE-RT FRONT
LOCKNUT-1/4-20 NYLON
BLT-CRG 1/4-20 X 3/4
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
33
48" DECK
FIGURE 8
34
Classic
Pro
Classic
Pro
48" DECK
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 8
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
112111-01 BLADE 16.25 OFFST HLFT
128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
4110580.7 WLDMT-IDLER
4124108 S CASTER SUPPORT
2308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
2721323 S-ASSY SPINDLE 6 SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7-11)
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
38348-01
33179-02
2721323
64144-38
38315
4128718
64123-265
38219
2722458
64259-01
64229-03
4116661
4159322.2
4131477.2
810149
4120257.2
4137391
64141-4
64006-05
64262-012
64025-16
64123-05
64221-04
64139-21
64123-50
64123-88
64163-12
64163-16
64209-03
64163-65
64164-12
113086
64229-05
3
3
1
2
3
3
BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED2
SPINDLE-SHORT
1
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 3
SNAP RING
1
NUT-SPINDLE
1
BELT-48 MIDSIZE
1
BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2 3
SPRING-TENSION
1
KNOB-4 PRONG 5/16-18
2
U-NUT MULTITHREAD 5/16 2
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
21
PIN-PIVOT
1
COVER-48 BELT
1
CHUTE-DECK, 32-54 SD
1
BUMPER, RUBBER
1
BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT
1
S-48 FRAME WLDMT 1
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
10
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 1
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 18
NUT-HEX 5/8-18
3
BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
E-RING.875
1
BLT-WLF 3/8-16X3/4
8
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
9
BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
.635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
6
WSHR-41/64X1-3/8X12GA 3
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
3
WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA 1
KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
3
SPACER
2
LOCKNUT, 1/2-13 NYLON 2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
40
41
64123-72 BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2-1/2
2
4120208.7 BAFFLE-DISCHARGE 32-48 1
42
43
44
45
46
64229-01 NUT NYLON LCK 1/4-20
4
4120175.7 BAFFLE-48 FRONT LH
1
4134336.7 BAFFLE-FRONT CTR
1
64018-2 BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
4
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 3/8-16 7
(KIT #970281 INCLUDES ITEMS 42-46 & (2) ITEM 26, (6) ITEM 31)
47
48
108074-16 FLEX TRIM 16"
1
4134342.7 BAFFLE-RIGHT FRONT 48 1
35
CASTER ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 9
21
1
2
3
4
5
4
3
6
7
8
9
10
14
20
13
14
17
19
11
36
15
16
18
12
11
CASTER ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 9
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4124110 ASSY-CASTER 9IN BOBCAT 2
(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-3, 7-11 & 20 QTYs LISTED)
(NOTE 2 ASSYS REQUIRED PER MACHINE)
1
2
3
4
5
64173-04 QUICK PIN 64163-07 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/4 WASH 64163-22 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/2 WASHR 4129801 BUSHING 4124108 S CASTER SUPPORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 4 & 6, QTYs LISTED)
1
1
7
2
1
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
85010N
ZERK GREASE FITTING 64163-84 WSHR-1.015 X 1.75 X .125
2721484.7 WLDMT-CASTER YOKE
64229-05 LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/2-13
64123-166 BLT-HEX 1/2-13X5-1/2 2722591 SPACER-3/4 INCH BRG
2722230-04SPANNER
64123-01 BLT-HEX 5/16-24X3/4 2722682 BEARING-9" WHEEL
64141-1 NUT-WLF 5/16-24
4157760 ASSY-9" WHEEL
(INCLUDES ITEMS 11-15, 17 & 18)
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
4
1
17
18
38504
* 38505
S TIRE-9x3.50-4 SMOOTH
S TUBE-9x3.50-4
1
1
OPTIONAL FLAT PROOF WHEEL & TIRE
4114430 ASSY-WHEEL 9"CAREFREE 1
(WITH 2.75 DIA. BOLT CIRCLE
INCLUDES ITEMS 11-15, & 17-19)
(WITH 2.81 DIA. BOLT CIRCLE
INCLUDES ITEMS 11-15 & 17-19)
19
20
21
4114430-01S-TIRE 9 CAREFREE
64251-005 WASHER
4137004 END CAP-RUBBER
1
2
1
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
37
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
FIGURE 10
38
Classic
Pro
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 10
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2721110 CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
(INCLUDES ITEM 2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
2720949 ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
2722033 SWITCH-NEUTRAL
38148
SWITCH-ENGINE STOP
108208
SWITCH DBL POLE NC/NO
148082-10 FUSE 10 AMP
2721505 SWITCH-PTO
4131438 HARNESS-MID GEAR DRV
(INCLUDES ITEM 6)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
39
DECALS
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 11
1
CHOKE
OFF ON
O
PTO
(BLADES)
FAST
I
SLOW
BEFORE STARTING OR SERVICING:
-READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATORS
MANUAL AND LABELS.
-BE SURE MACHINE IS IN SAFE OPERATING
CONDITION AND OPERATOR PRESENCE
WORKS. MAKE ANY NECESSARY REPAIRS.
-PUT TRACTION CONTROLS IN NEUTRAL
OR PARK.
-SHIFT TRANSMISSION TO NEUTRAL
-PUSH PTO SWITCH TO "OFF".
2721683
BEFORE LEAVING OPERATORS POSITION:
-PUT TRACTION CONTROLS IN PARK.
-TURN PTO OFF.
-TURN ENGINE OFF.
-REMOVE KEY.
14
DOCUMENT
TUBE
4
5
11
3
12
13
10
16
2
7
Cl
as
sic
9
15
6
8
40
DECALS
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
4164566
4158401
2000570
340830
2000571
4116761
2000572
4164269
2000678
2000704
2000673
2000575
4124261
2000569
4163037
4130725
FIGURE 11
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
LABEL-CONTROL PANEL 1
LABEL-BOBCAT, LRG
1
LABEL-WARN FUEL PICT 1
DECAL-CAUTION SPANISH 1
LABEL-IMPORTANT
1
LABEL-MADE IN USA
1
LABEL-WARNING BLADES 1
LABEL-DANGER/WARNING 1
LABEL-ROT PARTS/WSHR 1
LABEL-MIDSIZE PATENT
1
DECAL - OP MAN/TIRES
1
LABEL-WARNING
1
LBL(DBL)-GEAR SEL/WARN 1
LABEL-PARK NTRL DRIVE 2
LABEL-DURADECK
1
LABEL-CLASSIC
1
41
CUTTERDECK WEIGHTS
FIGURE 12
42
Classic
Pro
CUTTERDECK WEIGHTS
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 12
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4160260 S-32 FRAME WLDMT 4137390 S-36 FRAME WLDMT 4137391 S-48 FRAME WLDMT (36 & 48 ARE OPTIONAL)
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
4162891.7
64262-012
64123-50
64229-03
4
4
2
6
WEIGHT
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
43
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
ONE BOB-CAT LANE
P.O. BOX 469
JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038
920-699-2000
www.schillergc.com
BOB-CAT BUNTON RYAN STEINER
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement