E-61H Parts Breakdown

E-61H Parts Breakdown
Form No. 1-875 R
March, 2007
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
E-61H QUICK LIFT® UNITS
PARTS LIST
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6*
7*
8
9
10
11*
12*
13
14
15
16
17
18
19*
20*
21*
22
23
24*
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33*
34
35
36
37*
38
39
40*
41
42
43
44*
45*
46
47
48
49
50*
51
E--61H
15726
15336
15206
15158
15219
15162
15125
15760
20316
15738
05119
15131
15737
08473
21805
21806
15704
15205
15209
15198
15131
15163
20697
15709
21929
22129
15641
15619
21999
15729
15688
15713
15574
15124
15354
15603
15604
15700
15702
15699
15701
15703
22119
21083
15122
15124
15727
15892
22120
15686
15687
15966
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
5
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
• Sump Base
• Ram Assembly 1-3/4”
•• Ram
•• Piston
•• Piston Follower
•• Packing Cup
•• O-ring 7/16" I.D.
•• Spacer
•• Locknut 1/2-13
• Cover & Seal Assembly
•• Wiper
•• O-ring 3-1/2" I.D.
•• Sleeve
• Pressure Relief Valve Kit
•• Reducer Bushing 1/4-1/8
•• Pressure Relief Valve
• Cylinder Tank
• Cylinder
• Washer
• O-ring 1-1/8 I.D.
• O-ring 3-1/2 I.D.
• O-ring 1-15/16 I.D.
• Locknut 5/16-24
• Stud
• Washer, Nyltite 5/16
• Drain Plug w/O-ring 9/16"
• Filter Kit 9/16"
•• Filter
•• Plug w/O-ring 9/16"
• Pump
• Dowel Pins
• Locator
• Pump Check Valve
•• O-ring 3/8 I.D.
•• Seat
•• Ball 9/32
•• Spring
• O-ring 3/8 I.D.
• Ball Seat
• Relief Valve
• O-ring "Special"
• Pump Mounting Plate
• Bolt 3/8-16 x 3-1/4" Gr. 5
• Star Washer 3/8
• O-ring 1/4 I.D.
• O-ring 3/8 I.D.
• Motor - Two Terminal
• Cover/Motor Mount w/tabs
• Cap Screw 5/16 x 3-1/4"
• Pump Shaft Seal
• O-ring 4-3/4 I.D.
• "A" valve Plug w/o-ring
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under
which they are indented.
ITEM
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
*
E--61H
15612
22445
22442
22460
15925
15916
15917
15928
15926
15916
15918
15929
15959
-------------------------------------------------15987
15916
15958
15930
15950
----------------------------15965
15944
15943
15999
15951
15936
15938
15937
15974
--------------------------------------------------------15975
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
98
21826
4
DESCRIPTION
• Valve Assy. w/Coup. (12V)
• Coupler, Female Half
• Coupler, Male Half
• Forged 90 Degree Elbow
"A" Solenoid Assembly
•• Coil (12V)
•• "A" & "B" Cartridge Valve
••• Seal Kit, "A" & "B" Valve
"B" Solenoid Assembly
•• Coil (12V)
•• "B" Cartridge Valve
••• Seal Kit, "B" Valve
• Kit- "B" Check Valve
• "B" Check Valve Nut
•• O-ring
•• O-ring
•• "B" Valve Check Body
•• "B" Valve Check Ball
•• Ball Holder
•• Spring
"C" Solenoid Assembly
•• Coil (12V)
•• "C" Cartridge Valve
••• Seal Kit "C" Cartridge
Kit Needle Valve (Lower Adj.)
• O-ring
• Needle Valve
• Needle Valve Retaining Ring
• Nut M6 x 1/2" nut
• Kit Dual PO Check Valve
•• Check Valve Assembly
•• P.O. Pilot Spool
•• Spring
Kit P.A. Block Filter
• Tank Filter
• O-ring
• M16 x 1 Filter Cap
• Kit-Crossover Valve
•• O-ring
•• O-ring
•• Body
•• O-ring w/Glyd. Ring
•• Poppet
•• Washer
•• Spring
•• Plug
•• Seal Kit-Crossover Valve
(includes items 83,84,86)
Soc. Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
* Parts included in Master Seal Kit Part No. 15626
Basic Seal Kit Part No. 15707 is included in Master Seal Kit.
Pump Relief Valve @ 2000 + 50 P.S.I. full flow.
Crossover Relief Valve @ 3800 ± 400 P.S.I. @ 2-1/2 G.P.M. Non
Adjustable
Meyer Products and Diamond Equipment reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or
design details, specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products LLC
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2007 Printed in the U.S.A.
Meyer Products LLC
6 Angell Lane• Damariscotta, ME 04543-4507
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
Exploded View
22460
22443
Hose
P.S. Ram
(Left Angle)
"C"
Green Wire
(Right Angle)
Hose
D.S. Ram
(Right Angle)
"B"
Red Wire
(Raise)
"A"
Black Wire
(Lower/Float)
22460
22444
Drop
Adjustment
15
14
22
24
E-61H
Grooves
Down
"A"
"B"
73
61
57
56
"C"
58
60
62
59
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
64
28
84
53
55
1
54
86
87
88
89
(89)
Cross-Over Relief Valve
Non Adjustable
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
48
24
49
40
31
41
27
36
51
44
45
42
43
29
23
35
33
34
25
26
28
85
7
4
6
5
8
9
20 30
55
78 77
79
80
76
2
16
26
83
3
18
39
38
37
81
46
10
11
12
13
19
21
74
52
98
22
17
75
63
24
27
28
82
*Parts included in Master Seal Kit Part No. 15626 (E-60 & E-61H)
Basic Seal Kit Part No. 15707
Pump Relief Valve @ 2000 + 50 P.S.I. full flow.
Crossover Relief Valve @ 3800 ± 400 P.S.I. @ 2-1/2 G.P.M. Non Adjustable
32
47
50
CAUTION: Do not score seal bore in mounting cover.
Dip new seal (49) in oil with spring facing upward;
press into Motor Mounting Plate (47).
GENERAL INFORMATION
Before the Meyer Quik-Lift® unit is disassembled for repairs,
make certain that all the maintenance procedures have been
checked. Refer to Owner's Manual.
When the unit is to be overhauled, Master Seal Kit Part No.
15626 is required. This Kit contains all necessary Seals for
rebuilding. NOTE: DO NOT REUSE OLD O-RINGS.
When ordering parts, furnish Type of Unit, Part No., Name
and Description.
DISASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION OF UNIT
Drain fluid from unit by removing Pressure Relief Valve (15)
or Drain Plug (25). Clamp Sump Base (1) firmly into vise.
1. To disassemble Cover Assembly (10), Cylinder Tank (16),
Lift Cylinder (17), and Ram Assembly (2), remove the
three Locknuts (22) and Nyltite Washers (24).
2. To disassemble Motor (46), remove motor end cover
screws, if needed, exposing motor mounting bolts.
Loosen motor mounting bolts; DO NOT EXTRACT
FROM MOTOR.
Note: Motor end plate to be held in place. Temporarily
install two 1/4-20 nuts on the motor mounting bolts to
keep motor intact. Remove nuts when reinstalling motor.
Remove motor.
3. To disassemble Motor Mounting Plate (47), remove Bolts
(48) and Nyltite Washers (24).
4. To disassemble Pump (29) from Sump Base (1), remove
Bolts (42) and Starwashers (43).
5. To disassemble Pump Mounting Plate (41), remove Plate
and Locator (31).
6. Remove Pump Check Valve (32). (Caution Spring
Loaded)
7. To disassemble Valve Block (52) from Sump Base (1),
remove Soc. Hd. Screws (98).
SUB ASSEMBLIES - INSPECTION
1. COVER ASSEMBLY, TANK, RAM & CYLINDER PARTS:
a) Check Cover Assembly (10), Sump Base (1), and
Motor Mounting Cover (47) castings for cracks and
damage.
4. BASE (1)
a) Remove Relief Valve (39). Inspect Spring, Ball, Ball
Seat (38) and O-Ring (37) for damage.
b) Remove and clean the Filter Screen (27) using
kerosene and blow out with air.
c) Replace 1/4 I.D. O-rings (44) and 5/16 I.D. O-ring (45)
from Seal Kit No. 15626.
5. VALVE BLOCK (52)
a) Remove and clean "A" Solenoid (56) and inspect for
external damage.
b) Replace O-rings from Seal Kit Part No. 15928
contained in Seal Kit No. 15626.
c) To reassemble, carefully guide the Coil (57) over the
Valve Cartridge (59) and use the original External
Plastic Nut.
d) Remove items (61) & (62). Clean "B" Cartridge (62)
and inspect for damage. Replace O-rings from Seal
Kit No. 15929 contained in Seal Kit No. 15626.
e) Remove and clean "C" Solenoid (72) and inspect for
damage. Remove Cartridge Valve (74) and replace
O-rings and nylon back-up rings from Seal Kit No.
15930 contained in Seal Kit No. 15626. Be certain
O-rings and spacers are oriented properly.
f) Test all Coils (57, 61 & 73) for electrical continuity.
Nominal coil resistance is 8.3 ohms.
g) Remove Pilot Check Valves (81) and Piston Assemblies
and inspect the Piston for scratches. Replace O-rings from
Master Seal Kit No. 15626.
h) Remove all parts of Item (89) and inspect for damage.
Replace O-rings from Cross-Over Seal Kit No. 15975.
i)
With parts removed from Valve Block, clean and blow out
with air to remove any foreign particles in Block.
6. UNIT REASSEMBLY
a) Before reassembling, make certain all components and
sub-assemblies are clean and free from all dirt and other
foreign material.
b) Replace Wiper Seal (11) pressed in Cover (10).
lubricate all orings with M-1 oil during assembly.
c) Replace the Pump Shaft Seal (49) pressed in Motor
Mounting Plate (47).
Coat all bolt threads with a anti-sieze lubricant prior to
reassembly.
d) Inspect Nylon Sleeve (13), Piston (4), the Piston
Follower (5) for excessive wear. Replace Packing Cup
(6). Inspect Cylinder (17) for scoring and pitting in
bore.
b) Motor mounting bolts must be sealed with Permatex or
an all weather type sealant.
e) Inspect Ram (3) for nicks and rust.
2. MOTOR (46)
Note: Complete Motor Assemblies are only available
from Meyer Products.
c) USE NEW SEALS AND M-1 FLUID WHEN
REASSEMBLING THE UNIT.
d) Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must be
checked with Lift Ram fully retracted.
IMPORTANT: Hydraulic Unit is to be stored in the off season
with the Lift Ram in the "UP" position.
3. PUMP (29) - DO NOT at any time disassemble this
Pump. This will void the warranty.
a) The damaged pump shaft seal (49) located in the
Motor Mounting Plate (47) may be removed by careful
extraction with a screwdriver.
Meyer Products reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement
program, to change construction or design details, specifications and prices
without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement