lin-040 rev9

lin-040 rev9
MANUAL: Metro 0, 1 & 2
Fixed Gallonage Nozzles
INSTRUCTIONS FOR SAFE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING
Understand manual before use. Operation of this device without understanding the manual and
receiving proper training is a misuse of this equipment. Obtain safety information at www.tft.
com/serial-number
This instruction manual is intended to familiarize firefighters and maintenance personnel with the operation, servicing and
safety procedures associated with the Metro 0, 1 & 2 fire fighting nozzles.
This manual should be kept available to all operating and maintenance personnel.
ME0-V
ME0-VPGI
ME1-TO
ME1-V
ME1-VPGI
ME2-V
FLUSH
FLUSH
FLUSH
ME2-TO
ME1-STO
ME2-VPGI
FLUSH
ME2-BLITZ
TASK FORCE TIPS, INC.
MADE IN USA • www.tft.com
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327 USA
800-348-2686 • 219- 462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
2
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
Table Of Contents
1.0 MEANING OF SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS..........................................................................................................................4
2.0 SAFETY ..............................................................................................................................................................................5
3.0 GENERAL INFORMATION .................................................................................................................................................5
3.1 VARIOUS MODELS AND TERMS
3.2 SPECIFICATIONS
3.2.1 MECHANICAL
3.3 NOZZLE COUPLINGS
3.4 USE WITH SALT WATER
4.0 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS ...............................................................................................................................................6
4.1 METRO 0
4.2 METRO 1
4.3 METRO 2
4.4 FLOW SETTING
4.5 FLUSH CONTROL
5.0 NOZZLE CONTROLS .......................................................................................................................................................10
5.1 FLOW CONTROL
5.1.1 LEVER TYPE FLOW CONTROL
5.1.2 TIP ONLY
5.1.3 BALL SHUT-OFF
5.1.4 TWIST SHUT-OFF
5.2 PATTERN CONTROL ADJUSTMENT
5.2.1 PATTERN CONTROL
6.0 USE WITH FOAM .............................................................................................................................................................12
6.1 FOAM ASPIRATING ATTACHMENTS
7.0 USE OF NOZZLES ...........................................................................................................................................................12
8.0 APPROVALS.....................................................................................................................................................................12
9.0 COLOR CODED VALVE HANDLE AND PISTOL GRIP ....................................................................................................13
10.0 DRAWINGS AND PART LISTS .........................................................................................................................................13
10.1 METRO 0
10.2 METRO 1
10.3 METRO 2
11.0 WARRANTY ......................................................................................................................................................................21
12.0 MAINTENANCE ................................................................................................................................................................22
12.1 FIELD LUBRICATION
12.2 SERVICE TESTING
12.2.1 HYDROSTATIC TESTING
12.2.2 FLOW TESTING
12.2.3 RECORDS
12.3 REPAIR
13.0 OPERATION AND INSPECTION CHECKLIST .................................................................................................. Back Cover
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
3
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
DANGER
PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY CODE
The member companies of FEMSA that provide emergency response
equipment and services want responders to know and understand the
following:
1. Firefighting and Emergency Response are inherently dangerous activities
requiring proper training in their hazards and the use of extreme caution
at all times.
2. It is your responsibility to read and understand any user’s instructions,
including purpose and limitations, provided with any piece of equipment
you may be called upon to use.
3. It is your responsibility to know that you have been properly trained in
Firefighting and /or Emergency Response and in the use, precautions, and
care of any equipment you may be called upon to use.
4. It is your responsibility to be in proper physical condition and to maintain
the personal skill level required to operate any equipment you may be
called upon to use.
5. It is your responsibility to know that your equipment is in operable
condition and has been maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s
instructions.
6. Failure to follow these guidelines may result in death, burns or other
severe injury.
FEMSA
Fire and Emergency Manufacturers and Service Association
P.O. Box 147, Lynnfield, MA 01940 • www.FEMSA.org
1.0 MEANING OF SAFETY SIGNAL WORDS
A safety related message is identified by a safety alert symbol and a signal word to indicate the level of risk involved with a particular
hazard. Per ANSI standard Z535.6-2011, the definitions of the four signal words are as follows:
DANGER
DANGER indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING
WARNING indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious
injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
NOTICE
NOTICE is used to address practices not related to personal injury.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS (or equivalent) signs indicate specific safety-related instructions of procedures.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
4
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
2.0 SAFETY
DANGER
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
An inadequate supply of nozzle pressure and/or flow will cause an ineffective stream and can
result in injury, death, or loss of property. See flow graphs or call 800-348-2686 for assistance.
The nozzle may be damaged if frozen while containing significant amounts of water. Such
damage may be difficult to detect visually and can lead to possible injury or death. Any time the
nozzle is subject to possible damage due to freezing, it must be tested by qualified personnel
before being considered safe for use.
This equipment is intended for use by trained personnel for firefighting. Their use for other
purposes may involve hazards not addressed by this manual. Seek appropriate guidance and
training to reduce risk of injury.
Failure to restrain nozzle reaction can cause firefighter injury from loss of footing and/or stream
protection. Nozzle reaction will vary as supply conditions change: such as opening or closing
other nozzles, hose line kinks, changes in pump settings, etc. Changes in spray pattern or
flushing will also affect nozzle reaction. The nozzle operator must always be prepared in the
event of these changes.
If nozzle gets out of control or away from operator, retreat from nozzle immediately. Do not
attempt to regain control of nozzle while flowing water. Injury from whipping can occur.
Water is a conductor of electricity. Application of water on high voltage equipment can cause
injury or death by electrocution. The amount of current that may be carried back to the nozzle
will depend on the following factors:
• Voltage of the line or equipment
• Distance from the nozzle to the line or equipment
• Size of the stream
• Whether the stream is solid or broken
• Purity of the water1
1 The Fire Fighter and Electrical Equipment, The University of Michigan Extension Service, Fourth Printing 1983. Page 47.
CAUTION
Fire streams are capable of injury and damage. Do not direct water stream to cause injury or
damage to persons or property.
3.0 GENERAL INFORMATION
The Task Force Tips nozzles are designed to provide excellent performance under most firefighting conditions. Their rugged
construction is compatible with the use of fresh water as well as firefighting foam solutions.
3.1 VARIOUS MODELS AND TERMS
The nozzle is available in several different models and inlet connections. Basic body styles are shown in figure 3.1
Other important operating features include:
• Interchangeable washer to allow for user defined flow and pressure
• Quick-acting pattern control from straight stream to wide fog
• “Power fog teeth” for full-fill fog or Spinning Teeth on Metro 1 Series
• Easily flushable while flowing to clear trapped debris
• TFT’s five-year warranty and unsurpassed customer service
Fixed Flow: A nozzle with a discharge orifice that is a fixed opening size
Tip Only: a nozzle without an integral ball shutoff valve. A Metro tip only nozzle is available in a variety of flow ranges and
configurations. All models deliver the rated flow when the rated pressure is supplied to the nozzle.
SERIES
RECOMMENDED
MIN HOSE DIA.
FLOW SETTINGS
NOZZLE TYPE
METRO 0
(small body)
1
Field Changeable
To Any of 7 Sizes
Fixed Flow
METRO 1
(small body)
1-1/2
Field Changeable
To Any of 14 Sizes
Fixed Flow
METRO 2
(large body)
1-1/2 to 2-1/2
Field Changeable
To Any of 10 Sizes
Fixed Flow
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
5
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
OW
FL
CONTR
OL
DETENTS
OFF
ON
NAME LABEL
STREAM
SHAPER
BARREL
LABEL
FLOW
CONTROL
WASHER
VALVE POSITION
LABEL
VALVE RING
COUPLING
NOZZLE WITH VALVE
and INTEGRAL PISTOL GRIP
PISTOL
GRIP
TIP ONLY NOZZLE
TIP ONLY NOZZLE
WITH TWIST SHUTOFF
Figure 3.1
Common Model and Terms
3.2
SPECIFICATIONS
3.2.1
MECHANICAL
Maximum nozzle inlet pressure with valve shutoff
Metro 0 800 psi
55 bar
Metro 1 300 psi
21 bar
Metro 2 300 psi
21 bar
Operating temperature range of fluid
33 to 120º F
1 to 50º C
Storage temperature range
-40 to 150º F
-40 to 65º C
Materials used
Aluminum 6000 series hard anodized MIL8625 class 3 type 2,
stainless steel 300 series, nylon 6-6, nitrile rubber
3.3 NOZZLE COUPLING
Many inlet couplings such as NH (National Hose) or NPSH (National Pipe Straight Hose) can be specified at time of order.
CAUTION
CAUTION
Nozzle must be mated to a hose line with matched threads. Mismatched or damaged threads may
cause nozzle to leak or uncouple under pressure and could cause injury.
Dissimilar metals coupled together can cause galvanic corrosion that can result in the inability to
unscrew the threads or complete loss of thread engagement over time. Per NFPA 1962, if dissimilar
metals are left coupled together an anti-corrosive lubricant should be applied to the threads. Also
the coupling should be disconnected and inspected at least quarterly.
3.4 USE WITH SALT WATER
Use with saltwater is permissible provided nozzle is thoroughly cleaned with fresh water after each use. The service life of the nozzle
may be shortened due to the effects of corrosion and is not covered under warranty.
4.0 FLOW CHARACTERISTICS
The opening size of the METRO nozzles may be field set to any one of the several different sizes. At each flow setting the nozzle is
set to a predetermined fixed orifice. Relationship of flow and nozzle pressure at each setting is shown below.
SPECIAL CONFIGURATIONS If nozzles are made according to the special marking or performance requirements of the fire
department then the operating characteristics may differ from the published data in this manual. Repair parts specific to each serial
number may differ from those shown in the service procedure. The required parts for each serial number are available on-line by
entering www.tft.123456 with the numbers corresponding to the serial number engraved on the product.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
6
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
4.1 METRO 0
METRO 0 FLOW CHART
FLOW (L/MIN)
0
150
200
400
140
10
130
120
8
110
90
6
80
20 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=2.0)
70
40 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=4.0)
60
60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)
50
40
100 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=10.0)
30
20 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=2.3)
20
40 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=4.6)
10
4
PRESSURE (BAR)
PRESSURE (PSI)
100
2
60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)
0
0
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
FLOW (GPM)
METRO 0 FLOW VS. REACTION FORCE
FLOW (L/MIN)
90
0
200
400
40
80
60
50
20
40
20 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=2.0)
40 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=4.0)
30
60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)
REACTION FORCE (KGF)
REACTION FORCE (LBF)
70
100 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=10.0)
20
20 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=2.3)
40 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=4.6)
10
60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)
0
0
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
FLOW (GPM)
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
7
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
4.2 METRO 1
0
200
Flow (lpm)
600
800
400
1000
1200
METRO 1
FLOW CHART
10
140
120
60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)
8
60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)
100
125 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=12.5)
95 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=13.4)
6
Pressure
(psi)
80
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
Pressure
(bar)
150 GPM @100 PSI (K=15.0)
150 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=17.3)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
60
4
125 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=17.7)
175 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=20.2)
150 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=21.2)
40
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.2)
2
20
0
0
0
50
0
100
200
150
400
200
Fl
(
)
Flow (lpm)
600
250
800
300
1000
350
1200
250.0
METRO 1
FLOW VS REACTION FORCE
100
200.0
60 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=6.0)
60 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=6.9)
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K= 9.5)
80
125 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=12.5)
95 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=13.4)
150.0
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
60
ReacƟon Force
(lbs)
ReacƟon Force
(kgf)
150 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=15.0)
150 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=17.3)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
100.0
125 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=17.7)
40
175 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=20.2)
150 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=21.2)
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (26.2)
50.0
20
0
0.0
0
50
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
100
150
200
250
300
8
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
4.3 METRO 2
0
200
400
600
Flow (lpm)
800
1000
1200
1400
METRO 2
FLOW CHART
1600
140
10
120
8
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)
100
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
Pressure
(psi)
185 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=21.3)
6
80
Pressure
(bar)
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
250 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=25.0)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.1)
60
250 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=28.9)
4
325 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=32.5)
250 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=35.4)
40
2
20
0
0
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
1200
1400
400
450
Flow (gpm)
0
200
400
600
Flow (lpm)
800
1000
METRO 2
FLOW VS REACTION FORCE
1600
300.0
120
250.0
100
95 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=9.5)
200.0
125 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=14.4)
175 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=17.5)
80
ReacƟon Force
150.0
(lbs)
185 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=21.3)
ReacƟon Force
(kgf)
60
200 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=23.1)
250 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=25.0)
185 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=26.1)
250 GPM @ 75 PSI (K=28.9)
325 GPM @ 100 PSI (K=32.5)
100.0
40
50.0
250 GPM @ 50 PSI (K=35.4)
20
0.0
0
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
Flow (gpm)
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
9
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
4.4 FLOW SETTING
The washers are marked with various flow settings. Change washer to the desired setting. The nozzle will flow the indicated
amount when the pressure at the nozzle is at the indicated level.
SCREW
VT25Y28BH500
METRO 0, 1 & 2
To change flow and pressure setting of the Metro, use the following
instructions:
1) Set nozzle into FLUSH.
2) Push baffle down to barrel cone.
3) Remove screw and washer using a 5/32 hex key.
4) Remove pre-set flow washer and slide desired flow washer onto
shaft, desired flow marking facing up.
5) Thread screw with washer back into shaft until snug (Do not over
tighten).
NOTE: Metro 0, 1 and 2 series flow washers are not interchangeable
WASHER
VW687X281-50
METRO 0, 1 & 2
FLOW WASHER
B410 - METRO 0
HM410-** METRO 1
HX410-** METRO 2
HM330-** METRO 1
TIP ONLY
BAFFLE
B461 - METRO 0
HM461 - METRO 1
H461 - METRO 2
WARNING
SHAFT
B470 - METRO 0
HM470 - METRO 1
HX470 - METRO 2
HX370 - METRO 1
TIP ONLY
Failure to secure screw and washer will result in the baffle becoming loose. This will produce poor
stream, improper flows and possible discharge of the complete baffle, resulting in risk of injury.
4.5 FLUSH CONTROL
Small debris may get caught inside the nozzle. This trapped material will cause poor stream quality, shortened reach and reduced
flow. To remove this trapped debris the nozzle can be flushed as follows; while still flowing water, turn the SHAPER counter clockwise
past the full fog position (increased resistance will be felt on the SHAPER as the nozzle goes into flush). This will open the nozzle
allowing debris to pass through. Rotate the SHAPER clockwise and out of flush to continue normal operation. During flush the nozzle
reaction will decrease as the pattern becomes wider and the pressure drops. The nozzle operator must be prepared for an increase
of nozzle reaction when returning the nozzle from the flush position to retain control of the nozzle.
WARNING
Large amounts or pieces of debris may be unflushable and can reduce the flow of the nozzle
resulting in an ineffective flow. In the event of a blockage, it may be necessary to retreat to a safe
area, uncouple the nozzle and remove debris.
5.0 NOZZLE CONTROLS
Nozzle control valves must be opened slowly to eliminate unnecessary strain on the hose and couplings and reduce pressure surges.
5.1 FLOW CONTROL
5.1.1 LEVER TYPE FLOW CONTROL
On models that use a lever type valve handle, the nozzle is shut off when the handle is fully forward. The valve handle has six
detented flow positions. These detent positions allow the nozzle operator to regulate the flow of the nozzle depending on the need
or what can be safely and effectively handled. TFT recommends the use of a pistol grip for easier handling. For additional stress
reduction, a hose rope or strap may also be used. This permits more effective use and ease of advancement, while minimizing strain
and fatigue.
Nozzles attached to an in-service hose shall be stored in the off position.
W C ONTRO
O
L
FL
ON
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
OFF
10
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
5.1.2 TIP ONLY NOZZLES
Tip only nozzles have NO shut-off valve within the nozzle and MUST be used with a separate ball valve attached to the nozzle.
FLUSH
5.1.3 BALL VALVE SHUTOFF
A separate ball valve for use with Tip Only nozzles is shut off when the valve handle is fully forward. Pulling back on the handle
opens the valve. Open valve slowly to avoid sudden changes in nozzle reaction. Close valve slowly to prevent water hammer. Note:
In partially open positions a ball valve will cause turbulence and adversely affect stream quality.
Nozzles attached to an in-service hose shall be stored in the off position.
OW
FL
CONTR
OL
ON
OFF
The notch in the ball
is designed to reduce
turbulence through a
partially opened valve
and does not affect shutoff.
5.1.4 TWIST SHUTTOFF
On models that use a twist flow control, the valve is opened or closed by rotating the valve ring. Rotating the ring clockwise (as seen
from the operating position behind the nozzle) closes the valve, while counterclockwise rotation opens it. Detents are provided at four
intermediate positions and the position of the valve is shown by the exposed valve position label.
Nozzles attached to an in-service hose shall be stored in the off position.
VALVE RING
VALVE
POSITION
LABEL
FLOW PATTERN LABEL
5.2 PATTERN CONTROL ADJUSTMENT
5.2.1 PATTERN CONTROL
TFT’s nozzles have full pattern control from straight stream to wide fog. Turning the stream shaper clockwise (as seen from the
operating position behind the nozzle) moves the shaper to the straight stream position. Turning the shaper counterclockwise will
result in an increasingly wider pattern.
Since the stream trim point varies with flow, the stream should be “trimmed” after changing the flow to obtain the straightest and
farthest reaching stream. To properly trim the stream, first open the pattern to narrow fog. Then close the stream to parallel to give
maximum reach. Note: Turning the shaper further forward will cause stream crossover and reduce the effective reach of the nozzle.
The nozzle reaction is greatest when the shaper is in the straight stream position. The nozzle operator must be prepared for a change
in reaction as the pattern is changed.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
11
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
6.0 USE WITH FOAM
The nozzle may be used with foam solutions. Refer to fire service training for the proper use of foam.
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
WARNING
For Class B fires, lack of foam or interruption in the foam stream can cause a break in the foam
blanket and greatly increase the risk of injury or death.
Assure that:
• Application rate is sufficient (see NFPA 11 or foam manufacturer’s recommendations)
• Enough concentrate is on hand to complete task (see NFPA for minimum duration time
requirements)
• Foam logistics have been carefully planned.
Allow for such things as:
• Storage of foam in a location not exposed to the hazard it protects
• Personnel, equipment and technique to deliver foam at a rapid enough rate
• Removal of empty foam containers
• Clear path to deliver foam, as hoses and other equipment and vehicles are deployed
Improper use of foam can result in injury or damage to the environment. Follow foam manufacturer’s
instructions and fire service training to avoid:
• Using wrong type of foam on a fire, i.e. Class A foam on a Class B fire
• Plunging foam into pools of burning liquid fuels
• Causing environmental damage
• Directing stream at personnel
There are a wide variety of foam concentrates. Each user is responsible for verifying that any foam
concentrate chosen to be used with this unit has been tested to assure that the foam obtained is
suitable for the purpose intended.
Use of compressed air foam (CAF) with hand held nozzles can cause sudden surges in nozzle
reaction force resulting in risk of injury or death from loss of footing or hose whipping. Be
prepared for sudden changes in nozzle reaction caused by:
• Slug loading (Loss of foam concentrate sends slugs of air and water into the nozzle)
• Sudden release of built-up pressure in the hose when opening a nozzle
6.1 FOAM ASPIRATING ATTACHMENTS
Multi-expansion or low expansion aspirating attachments may be used with nozzles to increase the expansion ratio. These foam
tubes attach and detach quickly from the nozzle. As expansion ratio is increased, the reach of the nozzle will be decreased due to
the greater amount of bubbles in the stream and their ability to penetrate the air. Generally the straight stream reach with foam is
approximately 10% less than with water only. Actual results will vary based on brand of foam, hardness of water, temperature, etc.
For specific information, see LIA-025 (MANUAL: Foam Attachments for TFT Nozzles).
7.0 USE OF NOZZLES
Many factors contribute to the extinguishment of a fire. Among the most important is delivering water at a flow rate sufficient to absorb
heat faster than it is being generated. The flow rate depends largely on the pump discharge pressure and hose friction loss. It can be
calculated using a hydraulic equation such as:
PDP = NP + FL + DL + EL
PDP = Pump discharge pressure in PSI
NP = Nozzle pressure in PSI
FL = Hose friction loss in PSI
DL = Device loss in PSI
EL = Elevation loss in PSI
This manual is not intended to act as a training guide for safe fireground
For additional information visit www.tft.com or contact customer service at 800-348-2686.
tactics
and
operations.
8.0 APPROVALS
Consult www.tft.com for a complete list of approvals.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
12
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
9.0 COLOR CODED VALVE HANDLE AND PISTOL GRIP
The TFT nozzle with lever type valve handles are supplied with black valve handle covers and pistol grips. The handle covers and
pistol grips are available from TFT in various colors for those departments wishing to color code the nozzle to the discharge controls.
A colored handle cover set will be sent upon receipt of the warranty card by TFT. Your department’s name can also be engraved on
the covers (see warranty card for more information).
Handle covers are replaceable by removing the four screws that hold the handle covers in place. Use a 3/32” Allen wrench when
replacing screws. Pistol grip is replaceable by following TFT instruction sheet LTT-108.
For standardization NFPA 1901 (A-4-9.3) recommends the following color code scheme:
Preconnect #1 or Bumper Jump Line
Preconnect or discharge #2
Preconnect or discharge #3
Preconnect or discharge #4
Preconnect or discharge #5
Preconnect or discharge #6
Preconnect or discharge #7
Foam Lines
Orange
Red
Yellow
White
Blue
Black
Green
Red w/ White border (Red/White)
Other Colors Available:
•
•
•
•
Gray
Pink
Purple
Tan
10.0 DRAWINGS AND PARTS LIST
10.1 METRO 0
6
5
7
1
2
3
8
9
10
4
11
12
13 14
15 16
17
18
19 20
21
22
23
24
28
29
25
30 31
26
27
32
33
34
35 36
37
38
39
40
41
42 43
44
45
46 47
48 49
METRO 0 - V and VPGI
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
13
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
#
DESCRIPTION
1
GASKET - 1.0"
2
COUPLING 1.0"F
3
1.0" GASKET GRABBER
4
QTY
PART #
#
1
V3040
26
1
B680*
27
1
B730
O-RING-127
1
5
BLACK HANDLE COVER
6
8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON HEAD
7
5/16-18 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
8
SAFETY PIN
9
DETENT SPRING
10
3/16" TORLON BALL
11
CAM PIN
12
13
QTY
PART #
WASHER
1
VM4901
3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
VT37-16SH1.0
28
O-RING-030
1
VO-030
VO-127
29
FIN CAN
1
B480
2
HM625-BLK
30
SHAPER GUIDE
1
B510
4
VT08-14PT375
31
SHAPER BULLETS
4
B501
2
VT31E18BH500
32
NAME LABEL: METRO 0
1
B740-ORG
1
B635
33
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
B745-ORG
2
VM4195
34
BARREL
1
B540
2
V2120-TORLON
35
O-RING-128
1
VO-128
1
B630
36
SNAP RING
1
V4270
HANDLE
1
B622
37
FLUSH WAVE SPRING
1
B785
VALVE BODY
1
B600
38
BARREL CONE
1
B525
VALVE DISK
2
B640
39
QUAD-RING-225
1
VOQ-4225
DRAG NUB
4
B650
40
1/8" NYLON BALL
46
V2135
SMALLEY RING
2
V4260
41
SHAPER WITH BUMPER
1
B500
14
10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
2
VT10-32SS187
42
1/4-28 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
VT25-28SH750
15
QUAD-RING-216
1
VOQ-4216
43
LOCKING SLEEVE
1
HM571
16
QUAD-RING-214
1
VOQ-4124
44
SHAFT
1
B470
17
SLIDER
1
B660
45
O-RING-012
1
VO-012
18
I/O SCREW
1
B595
46
BAFFLE
1
B461
VO-109
47
FLOW WASHER K=4 OR 2
1
B410-4
19
O-RING-109
20
VALVE PLUG
1
B590
FLOW WASHER K=4.6 OR 2.3
B410-5
21
3/16" SS BALL
28
V2120
FLOW WASHER K=6.9
B410-7
22
PORT PLUG
1
B770
FLOW WASHER K=10 OR 6
B410-10
23
3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT37-16SS312
48
FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS
1
VW687X281-50
24
GRIP SPACER - ULTIMATIC
1
HM693-U
49
1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
1
VT25-28BH500
25
PISTOL GRIP
1
HM692-BLK
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
1
DESCRIPTION
* - SPECIFY THREAD
14
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
10.2 METRO 1
1
7
5
9
84
47 52
86
57
58
59
60
62
63
67
87
2
67
68
48
69A
70 71
85
61
METRO 1 - TIP ONLY
7
1
5 8
9
26
27
28
29
30
33
19 30
46
36 38
47 52
39
2
31
32
35
34
37
48
55
53
57
58
59
60
62
61
63
64
65
66
67
68
69A 70
71
METRO 1 - STO
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
15
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
18
17
14
7
1
5 8
15
12
13
9
16
10 19
20
11
21
22
23
2
43
81
46
47 52
80
82
83
48
55
53
57
58
59
60
62
61
63
64
65
66
67
68
69B
70 71
METRO 1 - V AND VPGI
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
16
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
#
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART #
#
QTY
PART #
1
GASKET - 1.5"
1
V3130
46
O-RING-139
1
VO-139
2
COUPLING 1.5"NH
1
HM697*
47
SHAPER GUIDE
1
HMD510
5
3/16" TORLON BALL
33
V2120
48
NAME LABEL: METRO 1 - ORANGE
1
HM745-ORG
VT25-28SS187
52
.243" TORLON BALL
3
VB243TO
53
BARREL
1
HM345
55
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
HM740-ORG
57
O-RING-030
1
VO-030
58
SMALLEY RING
1
VR4230
59
FLUSH WAVE SPRING
1
HM785
60
BARREL CONE
1
HM520
61
1/8" NYLON BALL
64
V2135
62
O-RING-230
1
VO-230
63
SHAPER WITH BUMPER
1
HM500
64
1/4-28 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
VT25-28SH750
65
LOCKING SLEEVE
1
HM571
66
SHAFT
1
HM470
67
O-RING-011
2
VO-011
68
BAFFLE
1
HM461
69
FLOW WASHER K=12.5 OR 9.5
HM410-14
FLOW WASHER K=15.0 OR 14.4
HM410-15
1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
(SWIVEL)
7
1
1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
(LOCKOUT)
8
9
1.5" GASKET GRABBER
O-RING-134
VT25-28SS375
1
1
HM730
VO-134
VALVE BODY
1
HM600
VALVE DISK
2
HM640
10
DRAG NUB
4
HM650
SMALLEY RING
2
V4270
11
HANDLE
1
HM622
12
DETENT SPRING
2
HM770
13
.243" TORLON BALL
2
VB243TO
14
HANDLE SCREW
2
HM645
15
CAM PIN
1
HM630
16
17
SAFETY PIN
BLACK HANDLE COVER
1
2
HM635
HM625-BLK
18
8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON HEAD
4
VT08-14PT375
19
10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
2
VT10Y32SS187
20
21
QUAD-RING-221
QUAD-RING-130
1
1
SLIDER
1
HM660
VALVE PLUG
1
HM590
STO TAIL PIECE
1
O-RING-129
1
VO-129
28
O-RING-138
1
VO-138
29
STO SLIDER
1
HM661
30
QUAD-RING-037
2
VOQ-4037
31
STO LABEL; VALVE OFF RED
1
HD755
32
STO LABEL; VALVE ON BLUE
1
HD750
33
34
STO BASE
STO DETENT SPRING
1
2
HM655
VM4200
35
3/16" TORLON BALL
2
V2120-TORLON
36
STO SLEEVE
1
HM668
37
DETENT SCREW
2
HD785
38
CAM SCREW
2
HD780
39
S.T.O. VALVE PLUG
1
HM592
43
46
3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
O-RING-139
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
1
1
HM410-17
HM410-21
FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR 21.2
HM662
27
1
FLOW WASHER K=26.2 OR 20.2
VOQ-4130
23
26
FLOW WASHER K=17.5 OR 17.3
VOQ-4221
22
DESCRIPTION
HM410-23
70
FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS
1
VW687E259-50
71
1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
1
VT25-28BH500
80
PISTOL GRIP
1
HM692-BLK
81
GRIP SPACER MIDMATIC
1
HM693-HM
82
WASHER
1
VM4901
83
3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
VT37-16SH1.0
84
CAP NUT
1
HM320
85
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
HM741-ORG
86
BARREL
1
HM345
87
SHAFT
1
HM370
88
FLOW WASHER K=6.9 OR 6.0
HM33006
FLOW WASHER K=17.7 OR 13.4
HM33013
FLOW WASHER K=12.5 OR 9.5
FLOW WASHER K=15.0 OR 14.4
VT37-16SS312
HM33014
1
HM33015
FLOW WASHER K=17.5 OR 17.3
HM33017
FLOW WASHER K=26.2 OR 20.2
HM33021
FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR 21.2
HM33023
* - SPECIFY THREAD
VO-139
17
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
10.3 METRO 2 DRAWING AND PARTS LIST
43
44 5
4
6
7
1
63
10
11 29
30
16
19
21
22
2
23
3
4 5
6
17
7
24 25
27 28
8
20
METRO 2 - TIP ONLY
43
44 5
49
4
6
50
66
65
7
48
52
51
68
67
55 54
56
64
54
46
53
62
2
1
3
4 5
6
18 63
69
57 34
54 6
7
58
7
59
60
61
17
8
10
11 29
30
18
19
20 21
22
23
METRO 2 - V & VPGI
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
18
24 25
27 28
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
2
31 33
4
32
36 34
35 6
38
40
39
7
49
50
42
66
65
48
52
69
51 68
67
41
64
54
46
1
55 54
56
57 34
35 6
7
18 63
40
38
53
62
17
8
10
11 29
30
16
19
20 21
22
23
24 25
27 28
ME2-BLITZ
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
19
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
#
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
CAP NUT
1
H420
36
BLITZ BASE 2.5"
1
H675
2
GASKET - 2.5"
1
V3190
38
1/4-20 SS ACORN NUT
8
VT25E20AC
COUPLING 2.5"NH ROCKERLUG
3
#
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART #
P198N
39
1/4-20 X 2 STUD FULL THREAD
4
VT25-20ST2.0
P198I
40
WASHER
8
VW500X265-63
V2120
41
BLITZ BRACKET
4
H676
VT25-28SS187
42
PLAYPIPE HANDLE
2
P220
VT25-28SS375
43
GASKET - 1.5"
1
V3130
1
COUPLING 2.5"NPSH ROCKERLUG
4
PART #
3/16" SS BALL
48
1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW (SWIVEL)
5
1
1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW (LOCK-OUT)
6
O-RING-141
2
VO-141
44
COUPLING ROCKERLUG
1
H694*
7
ANTI GG RING VO
2
P147
46
HANDLE
1
HX620
8
BARREL LABEL - ORANGE
1
H740-ORG
48
3/8-24 X 3/4 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
2
VT37E24BH750
10
BARREL
1
HX440
49
BLACK HANDLE COVER
2
HM625-BLK
11
VO-RING-033
1
VO-033
50
8-14 X 3/8 PUSHTITE BUTTON HEAD
4
VT08-14PT375
16
BARREL CONE
1
HX520
51
.243" TORLON BALL
2
VB243TO
17
NAME LABEL - METRO 2 - ORANGE
1
H745-ORG
52
DETENT SPRING
2
HM770
18
SHAPER GUIDE
1
HXD510
19
O-RING-336
1
VO-336
20
3/16" ACETAL BALL
48
V2115
54
BALL SEAT VALVE
2
P104
21
SHAPER WITH BUMPER
1
H500
55
DELRIN VALVE BALL
1
P103
22
SHAFT
1
HX470
56
O-RING-227
1
VO-227
23
VO-RING-011
2
VO-011
57
PLAYPIPE ADAPTER
1
HX450
24
BAFFLE
1
H461
58
GRIP SPACER HANDLINE
1
HM693-H
HX410-16
59
PISTOL GRIP - BLACK
1
HM692-BLK
DETENT VALVE BODY
1
P110
VALVE LABEL - BLUE
1
H750
53
FLOW WASHER K=17.0 OR K=14.4
FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR K=21.3
HX410-22
60
WASHER
1
VM4901
FLOW WASHER K=28.9 OR K=25.0
HX410-26
61
3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW
1
VT37-16SH1.0
FLOW WASHER K=35.4 OR K=32.5
HX410-34
62
3/8-16 X 5/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT37-16SS312
VB344TO
25
1
27
FLAT WASHER 1/4" STAINLESS
1
VW687E259-50
63
.344" TORLON BALL
3
28
1/4-28 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW
1
VT25-28BH500
64
10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
2
VT10Y32SS187
29
SMALLEY RING
1
VR4270
65
3/16 X 9/16 HDP SPIROL
2
V2005
30
FLUSH WAVE SPRING
1
HX785
66
TRUNNION DRIVER
2
HX650
31
COUPLING ROCKERLUG
1
P197*
TRUNNION - LEFT
1
P120L
32
O-RING-151
1
VO-151
TRUNNION - RIGHT
1
P120R
33
1/4-28 X 1/4 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT25-28SS250
68
TEFLON TRUNNION SHIM
2
P170
34
1/4-28 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
VT25-28SS375
69
O-RING-118
2
VO-118
35
3/16" SS BALL
75
V2120
67
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
* - SPECIFY THREAD
20
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
11.0 WARRANTY
Task Force Tips, Inc., 3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-9327 USA (“TFT”) warrants to the original purchaser of
its nozzles (“equipment”), and to anyone to whom it is transferred, that the equipment shall be free from defects in material and
workmanship during the five (5) year period from the date of purchase.
TFT’s obligation under this warranty is specifically limited to replacing or repairing the equipment (or its parts) which are shown by
TFT’s examination to be in a defective condition attributable to TFT. To qualify for this limited warranty, the claimant must return the
equipment to TFT, at 3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, Indiana 46383-9327 USA, within a reasonable time after discovery of the
defect. TFT will examine the equipment. If TFT determines that there is a defect attributable to it, TFT will correct the problem within
a reasonable time. If the equipment is covered by this limited warranty, TFT will assume the expenses of repair.
If any defect attributable to TFT under this limited warranty cannot be reasonably cured by repair or replacement, TFT may elect to
refund the purchase price of the equipment, less reasonable depreciation, in complete discharge of its obligations under this limited
warranty. If TFT makes this election, claimant shall return the equipment to TFT free and clear of any liens and encumbrances.
This is a limited warranty. The original purchaser of the equipment, any person to whom it is transferred, and any person who is
an intended or unintended beneficiary of the equipment, shall not be entitled to recover from TFT any consequential or incidental
damages for injury to person and/or property resulting from any defective equipment manufactured or assembled by TFT. It is agreed
and understood that the price stated for the equipment is in part consideration for limiting TFT’s liability. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above may not apply to you.
TFT shall have no obligation under this limited warranty if the equipment is, or has been, misused or neglected (including failure to
provide reasonable maintenance) or if there have been accidents to the equipment or if it has been repaired or altered by someone
else.
THIS IS A LIMITED EXPRESS WARRANTY ONLY. TFT EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS WITH RESPECT TO THE EQUIPMENT ALL
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
THERE IS NO WARRANTY OF ANY NATURE MADE BY TFT BEYOND THAT STATED IN THIS DOCUMENT.
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
21
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
12.0 MAINTENANCE
TFT nozzles are designed and manufactured to be damage resistant and require minimal maintenance. However, as the primary
firefighting tool upon which your life depends, it should be treated accordingly. Do not drop or throw equipment.
12.1 FIELD LUBRICATION
All Task Force Tip nozzles are factory lubricated with high quality silicone grease. This lubricant has excellent washout resistance
and long term performance. If your department has unusually hard or sandy water, the moving parts may be affected. Foam agents
and water additives contain soaps and chemicals that may break down the factory lubrication.
The moving parts of the nozzle should be checked on a regular basis for smooth and free operation, and signs of damage. IF THE
NOZZLE IS OPERATING CORRECTLY, THEN NO ADDITIONAL LUBRICATION IS NEEDED. Any nozzle that is not operating
correctly should be immediately removed from service.
The field use of Break Free CLP (spray or liquid) lubricant will help to restore the smooth and free operation of the nozzle. However,
these lubricants do not have the washout resistance and long-term performance of the silicone grease. Therefore, re-application of
Break Free CLP will be needed on a regular basis. CAUTION: Aerosol lubricants contain solvents that can swell O-Rings if applied
in excess. The swelling can inhibit smooth operation of the moving parts. When used in moderation, as directed, the solvents quickly
evaporate without adversely swelling the O-Rings.
12.2 SERVICE TESTING
In accordance with NFPA 1962 (2013), nozzles must be tested a minimum of annually. Nozzles failing any part of this test must be
removed from service, repaired and retested upon completion of the repair.
12.2.1 HYDROSTATIC TESTING
Each nozzle with a shut off mechanism shall be tested in the following manner.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The nozzle shall be placed in a device capable of holding it and the shut off shall be closed.
A device capable of exerting a hydrostatic pressure of 300 psi (2070 kPa) or 1.5 times the maximum operating pressure,
whichever is higher, shall be attached to the nozzle.
All air shall be bled from the system.
The gage pressure shall be increased by 50 psi (3.5 bar or 345 kPa) increments, held for 30 seconds at each pressure
up to the maximum pressure for which the nozzle is being tested, and then held for one minute without leakage.
There shall be no sign of leakage through the valve or shut off.
12.2.2 FLOW TESTING
1.
2.
3.
4.
The nozzle shall be mounted so that the flow rate and pressure through the nozzle and the pressure at the inlet can be
accurately measured.
With the shut off fully open, the inlet pressure shall be adjusted to the rated pressure ±2 percent.
The valve or shut off and pattern controls shall be operated through their full range of motion at 100 psi (6.9 bar or 690
kPa) with no signs of leaking, binding or other problems.
Evaluate the flow of nozzles as defined by NFPA 1964 in the following manner:
Constant and Selectable Gallonage Nozzles shall flow no less than and no more than 10 percent over the rated flow
at the rated pressure at each predetermined flow selection.
NFPA 1962: Standard for the care, use, inspection, service testing, and replacement of fire hose, couplings, nozzles and fire hose
appliances. (2013 ed., Section 5.3). Quincy, MA: National Fire Protection Agency.
12.2.3 RECORDS
A record of testing and repairs must be maintained from the time the nozzle is purchased until it is discarded. Each TFT nozzle is
engraved with a unique serial number which, if so desired, can be used to identify nozzle for documentation purposes.
The following information, if applicable, must be included on the test record for each nozzle:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Assigned identification number
Manufacturer
Product or model designation
Vendor
Warranty
Hose connection size
Maximum operating pressure
Flow rate or range
Date received and date put in service
Date of each service test and service test results
Damage and repairs, including who made the repairs and the cost of repair parts
Reason removed from service
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
22
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
12.2.3 RECORDS
A record of testing and repairs must be maintained from the time the nozzle is purchased until it is discarded. Each TFT nozzle is
engraved with a unique serial number which, if so desired, can be used to identify nozzle for documentation purposes.
The following information, if applicable, must be included on the test record for each nozzle:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Assigned identification number
Manufacturer
Product or model designation
Vendor
Warranty
Hose connection size
Maximum operating pressure
Flow rate or range
Date received and date put in service
Date of each service test and service test results
Damage and repairs, including who made the repairs and the cost of repair parts
Reason removed from service
NFPA 1962: Standard for the care, use, inspection, service testing, and replacement of fire hose, couplings, nozzles and fire hose
appliances. (2013 ed., Section 5.5.4). Quincy, MA: National Fire Protection Agency.
12.3 REPAIR
Factory service is available with repair time seldom exceeding one day in our facility. Factory-serviced nozzles are repaired by
experienced technicians, wet tested to original specifications, and promptly returned. Repair charges for non-warranty items are
minimal. Any returns should include a note as to the nature of the problem and whom to reach in case of questions.
Repair parts and service procedures are available for those wishing to perform their own repairs. Task Force Tips assumes no liability
for damage to equipment or injury to personnel that is a result of user service. Contact the factory or visit the web site at www.tft.com
for parts lists, exploded views, test procedures and troubleshooting guides.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
23
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
13.0 OPERATION AND INSPECTION CHECKLIST
BEFORE EACH USE the nozzle must be inspected to this checklist:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
There is no obvious damage such as missing, broken or loose parts, corrosion, damaged labels etc.
Debris screen is free of debris
Coupling is tight and leak free
Valve operates freely through full range and regulates flow
“OFF” position does fully shut off and flow is stopped
Nozzle flow is adequate as indicated by pump pressure and nozzle reaction
Shaper turns freely and adjusts pattern through full range
Shaper turns into full flush and out of flush with normal flow and pressure restored
BEFORE BEING PLACED BACK IN SERVICE, nozzles must be inspected to this checklist;
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
All controls and adjustments are operational
Shut off valve (if so equipped) closes off the flow completely
There are no broken or missing parts
There is no damage to the nozzle
The thread gasket is in good condition
The waterway is clear of obstructions
Nozzle is clean and markings are legible
Coupling is retightened properly
Shaper is set to desired pattern
Shutoff handle is stored in the OFF position
NFPA 1962: Standard for the care, use, inspection, service testing, and replacement of fire hose, couplings, nozzles and fire
hose appliances. (2013 ed., Section 5.2.2). Quincy, MA: National Fire Protection Agency.
WARNING
Any nozzle failing any part of the checklist is unsafe for use and must have the problem corrected
before use or being placed back into service. Operating a nozzle that has failed the checklist is a
misuse of this equipment.
TASK FORCE TIPS, INC.
MADE IN USA • www.tft.com
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2002 - 2015
3701 Innovation Way, Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327 USA
800-348-2686 • 219- 462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LIN-040 March 2, 2015 Rev09
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement